United States at the 2008 Summer Olympics

The United States, represented by the United States Olympic Committee (USOC), competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, China. U.S. athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games in the modern era, except the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, which was boycotted by the US team and many others in protest of the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan. The USOC sent a total of 588 athletes to Beijing (310 men and 286 women), and competed in all Olympic sports except handball.[1][3]

United States at the
2008 Summer Olympics
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic Committee
in Beijing
Competitors588 (306 men and 282 women) in 32[1] sports
Flag bearer Lopez Lomong[2] (opening)
Khatuna Lorig (closing)
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
36
Silver
39
Bronze
37
Total
112
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
  • 1896
  • 1900
  • 1904
  • 1908
  • 1912
  • 1920
  • 1924
  • 1928
  • 1932
  • 1936
  • 1948
  • 1952
  • 1956
  • 1960
  • 1964
  • 1968
  • 1972
  • 1976
  • 1980
  • 1984
  • 1988
  • 1992
  • 1996
  • 2000
  • 2004
  • 2008
  • 2012
  • 2016
  • 2020
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The USOC selected San Jose State University in San Jose, California, as the primary processing center for all Team USA members headed for Beijing 2008.[4] They flew into San Jose via San Jose International Airport or San Francisco International Airport for at least two days of document checks, health examinations, cultural briefings, portrait sittings, uniform fittings, and last-minute workout sessions.[5]

The U.S. did not win the most gold medals for the first time in a Summer Games since 1992, with China being the country that won the most golds (48–36). The United States never led the medal table during the games.[6] However, the U.S. won its most medals ever (112) in a games not held on home soil, had the highest total medal count, and won more silver and bronze medals than any other participating nation.[7] This games also saw a gold medal record for U.S. swimmer Michael Phelps, who won 8 golds surpassing Mark Spitz's record of 7 golds in a single Olympic event in 1972.[8] Phelps also surpassed Spitz, Larisa Latynina of the USSR, Paavo Nurmi of Finland, and U.S. sprinter Carl Lewis to become the current record holder for the most Olympic gold medals (14).[9]

The United States also saw milestones in women's swimming. Natalie Coughlin won 6 medals in Beijing, the most for a female Olympic swimmer.[10] Dara Torres, who won 3 silver medals after her eight-year absence, became the oldest Olympic swimmer to win a medal, at age 41.[11]

Gymnast Nastia Liukin became the third U.S. female to win a gold medal in individual all-around event.[12] It was also a successful Olympics for U.S. team-based sports, as men's and women's basketball teams both won gold, as did men's volleyball, men and women's beach volleyball, women's soccer, women's eight in rowing, and the men's and women's 4 × 400 meter-relay teams.[13] The US won silver and bronze medals in several other team events; women's volleyball, softball, baseball, both men's and women's team gymnastics, men's fencing sabre team, women's fencing foil team, and both men's and women's water polo.

Medalists

The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.

* - Indicates the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final

Won all medals in one event

  • Women's sabre
  • Men's 400 m
  • Men's 400 m hurdles

Won all gold medals in one sport

  • Basketball (2 gold)
  • Beach volleyball (2 gold)

Won gold medals in both men's and women's events

  • 100 m backstroke
  • 4 × 400 meter relay

Archery

The United States men's archery team took sixth place at the 2007 World Outdoor Target Championships, earning the nation a full complement of three qualification spots for the Olympic men's competitions. The women's team finished in eleventh place, not qualifying the team. Jennifer Nichols earned a spot via individual qualification in that tournament.[14] Karen Scavotto earned the United States another women's spot by finishing second in the Pan American championship.[15]

The United States announced its Olympic team on May 5, 2008, following a national selection tournament.[16] The women's roster included 2004 Olympian Jennifer Nichols and three-time Olympian Khatuna Lorig, who previously represented the Unified Team (1992) and Georgia (1996 and 2000) at the Olympics.[17] On the men's side, first-time Olympian Brady Ellison joined four-time Olympian Butch Johnson and two-time Olympian Vic Wunderle.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Brady Ellison Men's individual 664 15  Burnes (CAN) (50)
W 111–89
 Lyon (CAN) (47)
L 107–113
Did not advance
Butch Johnson 653 40  Abramov (RUS) (25)
W 109 (26)–109 (25)
 Im D-H (KOR) (8)
L 106–115
Did not advance
Vic Wunderle 652 41  Vélez (MEX) (24)
W 106–102
 di Buò (ITA) (9)
W 108 (19)–108 (17)
 Im D-H (KOR) (8)
W 113–111
 Serrano (MEX) (1)
L 106–113
Did not advance
Brady Ellison
Butch Johnson
Vic Wunderle
Men's team 1969 10 N/A  Chinese Taipei (TPE) (7)
L 218–222
Did not advance
Khatuna Lorig Women's individual 635 26  Arnold (FRA) (39)
W 107–105
 Williamson (GBR) (7)
W 112–109
 Rendón (COL) (10)
W 107–95
 Yun O-H (KOR) (2)
L 105–111
Did not advance
Jennifer Nichols 637 24  Rochmawati (INA) (41)
W 114–101
 Hayakawa (JPN) (9)
L 103–105
Did not advance

Athletics (track and field)

American David Neville falls at the finish line for the bronze medal as Jeremy Wariner takes second place behind LaShawn Merritt, completing a sweep of the 400 m final.

The 2008 U.S. Olympic Track & Field Trials were held in Eugene, Oregon, at the University of Oregon's Hayward Field from June 27 through July 6, 2008.[18] Hayward Field had previously hosted the U.S. Olympic Trials in 1972, 1976 and 1980.

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Walter Dix[19] 100 m 10.35 3 Q 10.08 2 Q 9.95 2 Q 9.91
Tyson Gay[19] 10.22 1 Q 10.09 2 Q 10.05 5 Did not advance
Darvis Patton[19] 10.25 2 Q 10.04 2 Q 10.03 4 Q 10.03 8
Shawn Crawford[19] 200 m 20.61 1 Q 20.42 2 Q 20.12 2 Q 19.96
Walter Dix[19] 20.77 2 Q 20.27 2 Q 20.19 3 Q 19.98
Wallace Spearmon[19] 20.46 1 Q 20.39 2 Q 20.14 3 Q DSQ
LaShawn Merritt[19] 400 m 44.96 1 Q N/A 44.12 1 Q 43.75
David Neville[19] 45.22 2 Q 44.91 2 Q 44.80
Jeremy Wariner[19] 45.23 1 Q 44.15 1 Q 44.74
Christian Smith[19] 800 m 1:48.20 4 N/A Did not advance
Nick Symmonds[19] 1:46.01 1 Q 1:46.96 5 Did not advance
Andrew Wheating[19] 1:47.05 4 Did not advance
Leonel Manzano[19] 1500 m 3:36.67 1 Q N/A 3:50.33 12 Did not advance
Bernard Lagat[19] 3:41.98 4 Q 3:37.79 6 Did not advance
Lopez Lomong[19] 3:36.70 5 Q 3:41.00 12 Did not advance
Ian Dobson[19] 5000 m 14:05.47 9 N/A Did not advance
Bernard Lagat[19] 13:39.70 1 Q 13:26.89 9
Matt Tegenkamp[19] 13:37.36 1 Q 13:33.13 13
Abdi Abdirahman[19] 10,000 m N/A 27:52.53 15
Galen Rupp[19] 27:36.99 13
Jorge Torres[19] 28:13.93 25
David Oliver[19] 110 m hurdles 13.30 1 Q 13.16 1 Q 13.31 1 Q 13.18
David Payne[19] 13.42 1 Q 13.24 1 Q 13.21 2 Q 13.17
Terrence Trammell[19] DNF Did not advance
Kerron Clement[19] 400 m hurdles 49.42 1 Q N/A 48.27 1 Q 47.98
Bershawn Jackson[19] 49.20 1 Q 48.02 2 Q 48.06
Angelo Taylor[19] 48.67 1 Q 47.94 1 Q 47.25
Anthony Famiglietti[19] 3000 m steeplechase 8:17.34 3 Q N/A 8:31.21 13
Joshua McAdams[19] 8:33.26 9 Did not advance
William Nelson[19] 8:36.66 11 Did not advance
Walter Dix
Leroy Dixon
Tyson Gay
Rodney Martin
Travis Padgett
Darvis Patton
4 × 100 m relay[19] DNF N/A Did not advance
Kerron Clement*
LaShawn Merritt
David Neville
Jeremy Wariner
Angelo Taylor
Reggie Witherspoon*
4 × 400 m relay[19] 2:59.98 1 Q N/A 2:55.39 OR
Ryan Hall[19] Marathon N/A 2:12:33 10
Dathan Ritzenhein[19] 2:11:59 9
Brian Sell[19] 2:16:07 22
Kevin Eastler[20] 20 km walk N/A 1:28:44 43
Philip Dunn[20] 50 km walk N/A 4:08:32 39
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Brian Johnson[19] Long jump 7.79 22 Did not advance
Miguel Pate[19] 7.34 38 Did not advance
Trevell Quinley[19] 7.87 19 Did not advance
Kenta Bell[19] Triple jump 16.55 25 Did not advance
Rafeeq Curry[19] 16.88 19 Did not advance
Aarik Wilson[19] 15.97 33 Did not advance
Dusty Jonas[19] High jump 2.20 =26 Did not advance
Andra Manson[19] 2.25 13 Did not advance
Jesse Williams[19] 2.25 =19 Did not advance
Jeff Hartwig[19] Pole vault 5.55 =20 Did not advance
Derek Miles[19] 5.65 =9 q 5.70
Brad Walker[19] NM Did not advance
Christian Cantwell[20] Shot put 20.48 4 Q 21.09
Reese Hoffa[20] 20.41 6 Q 20.53 6
Adam Nelson[20] 20.56 2 Q NM
Casey Malone[20] Discus throw 61.26 19 Did not advance
Michael Robertson[20] 61.64 16 Did not advance
Ian Waltz[20] 60.02 25 Did not advance
Breaux Greer[20] Javelin throw 73.68 22 Did not advance
Mike Hazle[20] 72.75 25 Did not advance
Leigh Smith[20] 76.55 18 Did not advance
AG Kruger[19] Hammer throw 71.21 27 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Bryan Clay[20] Result 10.44 7.78 16.27 1.99 48.92 13.94 53.79 5.00 70.97 5:06.59 8791
Points 989 1005 868 794 865 984 950 910 904 522
Trey Hardee[20] Result 10.52 7.72 13.49 2.05 47.75 14.20 44.35 NM DNS DNF
Points 970 990 697 850 921 949 737 0
Tom Pappas[20] Result 11.12 7.41 DNS DNF
Points 834 913
American Allyson Felix crosses the finish line for a first-place finish in the second 200 m semifinal.
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Torri Edwards[19] 100 m 11.26 1 Q 11.31 1 Q 11.18 2 Q 11.20 8
Muna Lee[19] 11.33 1 Q 11.08 2 Q 11.06 2 Q 11.07 5
Lauryn Williams[19] 11.38 2 Q 11.07 2 Q 11.10 3 Q 11.03 4
Allyson Felix[19] 200 m 23.02 1 Q 22.74 2 Q 22.33 1 Q 21.93
Marshevet Hooker[19] 23.07 1 Q 22.76 3 Q 22.50 2 Q 22.34 5
Muna Lee[19] 22.71 1 Q 22.83 2 Q 22.29 3 Q 22.01 4
Sanya Richards[19] 400 m 50.54 1 Q N/A 49.90 1 Q 49.93
DeeDee Trotter[19] 51.41 4 Q 51.87 7 Did not advance
Mary Wineberg[19] 51.46 2 Q 51.13 5 Did advance
Hazel Clark[19] 800 m 2:01.59 5 N/A Did advance
Alice Schmidt[19] 2:02.33 6 Did not advance
Nicole Teter[19] DNF Did not advance
Erin Donohue[19] 1500 m 4:16.05 8 N/A Did not advance
Shannon Rowbury[19] 4:03.89 4 Q 4:03.58 7
Christin Wurth-Thomas[19] 4:09.70 8 Did not advance
Shalane Flanagan[19] 5000 m 14:59.69 6 Q N/A 15:50.80 10
Kara Goucher[19] 15:00.98 7 Q 15:49.39 9
Jennifer Rhines[19] 15:15.12 6 Q 16:34.63 14
Amy Yoder Begley[19] 10,000 m N/A 32:38.28 26
Shalane Flanagan[19] 30:22.22
Kara Goucher[19] 30:55.16 10
Damu Cherry[19] 100 m hurdles 12.92 3 Q N/A 12.62 1 Q 12.65 4
Dawn Harper[19] 12.73 2 Q 12.66 2 Q 12.54
Lolo Jones[19] 12.71 1 Q 12.43 1 Q 12.72 7
Queen Harrison[19] 400 m hurdles 55.96 4 Q N/A 55.88 7 Did not advance
Sheena Tosta[19] 56.12 5 Q 54.07 1 Q 53.70
Tiffany Williams[19] 55.51 1 Q 54.99 3 Q 57.55 8
Lindsey Anderson[19] 3000 m steeplechase 9:36.81 8 N/A Did not advance
Jennifer Barringer[19] 9:29.20 3 Q 9:22.26 9
Anna Willard[19] 9:28.52 6 Q 9:25.63 10
Torri Edwards
Muna Lee
Mechelle Lewis
LaShauntea Moore
Angela Williams
Lauryn Williams
4 × 100 m relay[19] DSQ N/A Did not advance
Allyson Felix
Natasha Hastings
Monique Henderson
Sanya Richards
Mary Wineberg
4 × 400 m relay[19] 3:33.45 1 Q N/A 3:18.54
Deena Kastor[19] Marathon N/A DNF
Magdalena Lewy Boulet[19] DNF
Blake Russell[19] 2:33:13 27
Joanne Dow[20] 20 km walk N/A 1:34.15 31
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Funmi Jimoh[19] Long jump 6.61 =9 q 6.29 12
Brittney Reese[19] 6.87 1 Q 6.76 5
Grace Upshaw[19] 6.68 6 Q 6.58 8
Shani Marks[19] Triple jump 13.44 28 Did not advance
Erica McLain[19] 13.52 26 Did not advance
Amy Acuff[19] High jump 1.89 =19 Did not advance
Sharon Day[19] 1.85 =24 Did not advance
Chaunte Howard[19] 1.93 =8 q 1.99
Erica Bartolina[19] Pole vault NM Did not advance
April Steiner Bennett[19] 4.50 =6 q 4.55 8
Jennifer Stuczynski[19] 4.50 =2 q 4.80
Jillian Camarena[20] Shot put 18.51 12 Q 18.24 12
Michelle Carter[20] 18.49 13 Q 17.74 15
Kristin Heaston[20] 17.34 23 Did not advance
Suzy Powell-Roos[20] Discus throw 58.02 26 Did not advance
Aretha Thurmond[20] 61.90 6 Q 59.80 10
Stephanie Brown Trafton[20] 62.77 1 Q 64.74
Kim Kreiner[20] Javelin throw 55.13 38 Did not advance
Kara Patterson[20] 54.39 41 Did not advance
Amber Campbell[19] Hammer throw 67.86 21 Did not advance
Jessica Cosby[19] NM Did not advance
Loree Smith[19] 63.60 39 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Hyleas Fountain[19] Result 12.78 1.89 13.36 23.21 6.38 41.93 2:15.45 6619 *
Points 1158 1093 751 1058 1058 704 886
Jacquelyn Johnson[19] Result 13.22 1.77 11.82 24.74 5.88 DNS DNF
Points 1091 941 649 911 911
Diana Pickler[19] Result 14.28 DNS DNF
Points 939

* The athlete who finished in second place, Lyudmila Blonska of the Ukraine, tested positive for a banned substance.[21] On August 22, Blonska was stripped of her medal and Hyleas Fountain was upgraded to silver.

Badminton

The United States was represented in four out of the five badminton events: men's singles, men's doubles, women's singles and women's doubles. The U.S. had qualified a mixed doubles team, but the Badminton World Federation rescinded the slot.[22] No American has ever medaled in badminton since it became an Olympic sport in 1992, although Howard Bach and Bob Malaythong became the first Americans to reach the quarter-finals.[23]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Raju Rai Men's singles Bye  Lång (FIN)
L 9–21, 16–21
Did not advance
Howard Bach
Bob Malaythong
Men's doubles N/A  C Dednam /
R Dednam (RSA)
W 21–10, 21–16
 Cai Y /
Fu Hf (CHN)
L 9–21, 10–21
Did not advance
Eva Lee Women's singles  Rice (CAN)
L 15–21, 21–19, 19–21
Did not advance
Eva Lee
Mesinee Mangkalakiri
Women's doubles N/A  Jiang Ym /
Li Yj (SIN)
L 12–21, 12–21
Did not advance

Baseball

The United States earned a qualification spot in baseball by placing in the top two at the 2006 Americas Olympic Qualifying Event.[24] This marked the return of the United States national baseball team to the Olympics after not qualifying in 2004; the United States had appeared in all three of the official baseball tournaments, and nearly all of the exhibition and demonstration events, before then.[25][26] The American team sought its second gold medal in the sport, but finished winning the bronze.[25]

Baseball was open only to male amateurs in 1992 and 1996. As a result, the Americans and other nations where professional baseball is developed relied on collegiate players, while Cubans used their most experienced veterans, who technically were considered amateurs as they nominally held other jobs, but in fact trained full-time. In 2000, pros were admitted, but the MLB refused to release its players in 2000, 2004, and 2008, and the situation changed only a little: the Cubans still used their best players, while the Americans started using minor leaguers. The IOC cited the absence of the best players as the main reason for baseball being dropped from the Olympic program.[27][28]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  South Korea
L 7–8
 Netherlands
W 7–0
 Cuba
L 4–5
 Canada
W 5–4
 China
W 9–1
 Chinese Taipei
W 4–2
 Japan
W 4–2
3 Q  Cuba
L 2–10
Bronze medal final
 Japan
W 8–4
Team roster and tournament statistics

USA Baseball named its Olympic roster on July 16, 2008.[25] The Olympic team was made up of professionals not on a Major League Baseball 25-man roster at the time of the tournament, because the MLB once again refused to take an Olympic break. The IOC named that as one of the reasons for removing baseball from the program.

Manager: Davey Johnson, Bob Watson (General Manager)

Coaches: Marcel Lachemann – Pitching Coach, Reggie Smith – Hitting Coach, Rick Eckstein – 3rd Base Coach, Dick Cooke – Auxiliary Coach, Rolando de Armas – Auxiliary Coach.

Batting
No.PlayerPosGPABRHHRRBITBBBSOSBOBPSLGBA
2Jason DonaldSS821481512531.536.571.381
3Jayson Nix2B31433117140.267.500.214
6Lou MarsonC51334004330.438.308.308
7John GallLF833581515270.286.455.242
10Mike Hessman3B522221150110.091.227.091
14Nate SchierholtzCF937781615290.275.405.216
17Matthew Brown1B9324921018682.390.563.281
18Brian BardenSS934891515491.342.441.265
19Taylor TeagardenC51623045480.381.313.188
24Dexter FowlerPR928570212240.300.429.250
26Terry TiffeeDH9374120518260.341.486.324
44Matthew LaPortaRF61933249380.333.474.158
Team totals93065076104813534804.333.441.248

Pos – Position; GP – Games Played; AB – At Bat; R – Runs; H – Hits; HR – Home Runs; RBI – Runs Batted In; TB – Total Bases; BB – Base On Balls; SO – Strikeouts; SB – Stolen Bases; OBP – On-Base Percentage; SLG – Slugging Percentage; BA – Batting Average

Pitching
No.PlayerGPGSWLSVIPHRHRSOBBERA
15Brandon Knight2210010.21382746.75
21Mike Koplove400005.1000610.00
29Stephen Strasburg22110117311611.64
30Trevor Cahill220008620552.25
34Jake Arrieta111006200720.00
35Casey Weathers300013320510.00
37Jeff Stevens401204671219.00
39Kevin Jepsen400015.2300520.00
40Brett Anderson2210012.213821034.98
45Brian Duensing401007.2311521.17
47Jeremy Cummings200005311201.80
49Blaine Neal300003.2542207.38
Team totals9963282.264361072223.05

GP – Games Played; GS – Games Started; W – Wins; L – Losses; SV – Saves; IP – Innings Pitched; H – Hits; R – Runs; HR – Home Runs; SO – Strikeouts; BB – Base On Balls; ERA – Earned Run Average

Group stage

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8)

Team123456789RHE
 United States1000210037121
 South Korea021030002891
WP: Suk Min Yoon (1–0)   LP: Jeff Stevens (0–1)
Home runs:
USA: Nate Schierholtz (1), Mike Hessman (1)
KOR: Dae-Ho Lee (1)
Team123456789RHE
 United States01040011-7100
 Netherlands00000000-010
WP: Stephen Strasburg (1–0)   LP: Shairon Martis (0–1)
Home runs:
USA: Matt Brown (1), Matt Laporta (1)
NED: None
Team1234567891011RHE
 Cuba200000010025100
 United States00020001001460
WP: Pedro Luis Lazo (1–0)   LP: Jeff Stevens (0–2)
Home runs:
CUB: Alfredo Despaigne (2)
USA: Jayson Nix (1)
Team123456789RHE
 Canada0121000004101
 United States000210200591
WP: Brian Duensing (1–0)   LP: Chris Reitsma (0–1)
Home runs:
CAN: None
USA: Brian Barden (1)
China vs USA baseball on August 18, 2008.
Team123456789RHE
 China000000001141
 United States10003140X990
WP: Jake Arrieta (1–0)   LP: Chenhao Li (0–1)
Home runs:
CHN: Yang Yang (1)
USA: None
Team123456789RHE
 Chinese Taipei000010100250
 United States00001201X4102
WP: Brandon Knight (1–0)   LP: Wen-Hsiung Hsu (0–1)   Sv: Kevin Jepsen (1)
Home runs:
TPE: Chih-Sheng Lin (1)
USA: John Gall (1)
Team1234567891011RHE
 United States00000000004450
 Japan00000000002250
WP: Jeff Stevens (1–2)   LP: Hitoki Iwase (0–2)   Sv: Casey Weathers (1)
Preliminary round summary

The top four teams advanced to the semifinal round.

Team G W L RS RA WIN% GB Tiebreaker
 South Korea 77041221.000--
 Cuba 7615223.8571-
 United States 7524022.7142-
 Japan 7433014.5713-
 Chinese Taipei 7252933.28651–0
 Canada 7252920.28650–1
 Netherlands 716950.14361–0
 China 7161460.14360–1
Semifinal
Team123456789RHE
 United States000110000262
 Cuba00210106X10142
WP: Norge Luis Vera (2–0)   LP: Stephen Strasburg (1–1)   Sv: Pedro Luis Lazo (2)
Home runs:
USA: None
CUB: Alfredo Despaigne (3), Frederich Cepeda (2), Alexei Bell (1), Ariel Pestano (2)
Bronze medal match
Team123456789RHE
 Japan103000000461
 United States01304000X890
WP: Brett Anderson (1–0)   LP: Kenshin Kawakami (0–1)
Home runs:
JPN: Masahiro Araki (1), Norichika Aoki (1)
USA: Matt LaPorta (2), Matt Brown (2), Jason Donald (1)

Basketball

The United States earned qualification spots for both men's and women's basketball by winning the FIBA Americas Championship 2007 and the FIBA Americas Championship for Women 2007.[29]

The women's team successfully defended their 2004 Olympic championship against Australia in the gold medal game for the third consecutive Olympics. The victory allowed Lisa Leslie to join former teammate Teresa Edwards as the only basketball players to win four Olympic gold medals.[30] After a disappointing third-place finish in Athens, the men's team adopted the name "Redeem Team."[31] In the gold medal match, they beat 2006 FIBA World Champion Spain to give the U.S. its first gold medal in men's international competition in eight years.[32]

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  China
W 101–70
 Angola
W 97–76
 Greece
W 92–69
 Spain
W 119–82
 Germany
W 106–57
1 Q  Australia
W 116–85
 Argentina
W 101–81
 Spain
W 118–107
United States women Women's tournament  Czech Republic
W 97–57
 China
W 108–63
 Mali
W 97–41
 Spain
W 93–55
 New Zealand
W 96–60
1 Q  South Korea
W 104–60
 Russia
W 67–52
 Australia
W 92–65

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the United States roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[33]

United States men's national basketball team – 2008 Summer Olympics roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
F 4 Boozer, Carlos 26 – (1981-11-20)November 20, 1981 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) Utah Jazz
G 5 Kidd, Jason 35 – (1973-03-23)March 23, 1973 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) Dallas Mavericks
F 6 James, LeBron 23 – (1984-12-30)December 30, 1984 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) Cleveland Cavaliers
G 7 Williams, Deron 24 – (1984-03-24)March 24, 1984 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) Utah Jazz
G 8 Redd, Michael 28 – (1979-08-24)August 24, 1979 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) Milwaukee Bucks
G 9 Wade, Dwyane 26 – (1982-01-17)January 17, 1982 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) Miami Heat
G 10 Bryant, Kobe (C) 29 – (1978-08-23)August 23, 1978 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) Los Angeles Lakers
C 11 Howard, Dwight 22 – (1985-12-08)December 8, 1985 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) Orlando Magic
F/C 12 Bosh, Chris 24 – (1984-03-24)March 24, 1984 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) Toronto Raptors
G 13 Paul, Chris 23 – (1985-05-06)May 6, 1985 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) New Orleans Hornets
F 14 Prince, Tayshaun 28 – (1980-02-28)February 28, 1980 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) Detroit Pistons
F 15 Anthony, Carmelo 24 – (1984-05-29)May 29, 1984 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) Denver Nuggets
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on August 9, 2008
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 United States 5 5 0 515 354+161 10
 Spain 5 4 1 418 369+49 9
 Greece 5 3 2 415 375+40 8
 China 5 2 3 366 40034 7
 Germany 5 1 4 330 39060 6
 Angola 5 0 5 321 477156 5
August 10, 2008
22:15
United States  10170  China
Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 29–21, 25–11, 27–22
Pts: Wade 19
Rebs: Bosh 8
Asts: Paul 6
Pts: Yao 13
Rebs: Yao 10
Asts: Chen, Liu, Zhu, Sun 2
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (FIN)

August 12, 2008
20:00
Angola  7697  United States
Scoring by quarter: 18–29, 19–26, 16–26, 23–16
Pts: Morais 24
Rebs: Gomes 8
Asts: Costa, Ambrosio 2
Pts: Wade 19
Rebs: Anthony 6
Asts: James 5
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Pablo Estévez (ARG)

August 14, 2008
20:00
United States  9269  Greece
Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 31–16, 23–22, 18–15
Pts: Bryant, Bosh 18
Rebs: James, Howard, Anthony 6
Asts: James 6
Pts: Papaloukas 15
Rebs: Fotsis, Papaloukas 8
Asts: Diamantidis 3
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU)

August 16, 2008
22:15
Spain  82119  United States
Scoring by quarter: 22–31, 23–30, 18–25, 19–33
Pts: Reyes 19
Rebs: Reyes 8
Asts: Fernández, Rubio 3
Pts: James 18
Rebs: Bosh 7
Asts: James, Paul 8
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU)

August 18, 2008
20:00
United States  10657  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 31–12, 22–17, 30–17, 23–11
Pts: Howard 22
Rebs: Howard 10
Asts: Williams 5
Pts: Nowitzki 14
Rebs: Nowitzki 8
Asts: Hamann, Jagla 2
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Juan Carlos Arteaga (ESP)
Quarterfinals
August 20, 2008
20:00
United States  11685  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 25–24, 30–19, 34–18, 27–24
Scoring by half: 55–43, 61–42
Pts: Bryant 25
Rebs: James 9
Asts: James, Paul, Wade, Williams 3
Pts: Mills 20
Rebs: Worthington 6
Asts: Newley 3
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Juan Carlos Arteaga (ESP)
Semifinals
August 22, 2008
22:00
Argentina  81101  United States
Scoring by quarter: 11–30, 29–19, 24–29, 17–23
Scoring by half: 40–49, 41–52
Pts: Scola 28
Rebs: Scola 11
Asts: Prigioni 3
Pts: Anthony 21
Rebs: Bosh 10
Asts: Kidd 7
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (ITA)
Gold medal match
August 24, 2008
14:00
Spain  107118  United States
Scoring by quarter: 31–38, 30–31, 21–22, 25–27
Scoring by half: 61–69, 46–49
Pts: Fernández 22
Rebs: Reyes 7
Asts: Navarro 4
Pts: Wade 27
Rebs: Bosh 7
Asts: Bryant 6
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Pablo Estévez (ARG), Carl Jungebrand (FIN)

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the United States roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[34]

United States women's national basketball team – 2008 Summer Olympics roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
F 5 Augustus, Seimone 24 – (1984-04-30)April 30, 1984 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) Minnesota Lynx
G 6 Bird, Sue 27 – (1980-10-16)October 16, 1980 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) Seattle Storm
F 10 Catchings, Tamika 29 – (1979-07-21)July 21, 1979 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) Indiana Fever
C 13 Fowles, Sylvia 23 – (1985-06-10)June 10, 1985 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) Chicago Sky
G 7 Lawson, Kara 27 – (1981-02-14)February 14, 1981 5 ft 8 in (1.73 m) Sacramento Monarchs
C 9 Leslie, Lisa 36 – (1972-07-07)July 7, 1972 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) Los Angeles Sparks
F 8 Milton-Jones, DeLisha 33 – (1974-09-11)September 11, 1974 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) Los Angeles Sparks
G/F 15 Parker, Candace 22 – (1986-04-19)April 19, 1986 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) Los Angeles Sparks
G 4 Pondexter, Cappie 25 – (1983-01-07)January 7, 1983 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) Phoenix Mercury
G 14 Smith, Katie 34 – (1974-06-04)June 4, 1974 5 ft 11 in (1.8 m) Detroit Shock
G/F 12 Taurasi, Diana 26 – (1982-06-11)June 11, 1982 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) Phoenix Mercury
F 11 Thompson, Tina 33 – (1975-02-10)February 10, 1975 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) Houston Comets
Head coach
  • Anne Donovan
Assistant coach(es)
  • Gail Goestenkors
  • Dawn Staley
  • Mike Thibault
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on August 9, 2008
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 United States 5 5 0 491 276+215 10
 China 5 4 1 358 346+12 9
 Spain 5 3 2 357 324+33 8
 Czech Republic 5 2 3 346 35610 7
 New Zealand 5 1 4 320 423103 6
 Mali 5 0 5 255 402147 5
August 9, 2008
20:00
Czech Republic  5797  United States
Scoring by quarter: 17–22, 14–27, 13–26, 13–22
Pts: Veselá 8
Rebs: Veselá 9
Asts: Machová 4
Pts: Pondexter 12
Rebs: Fowles 14
Asts: Lawson 3
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Michael Aylen (AUS)

August 11, 2008
20:00
China  63108  United States
Scoring by quarter: 11–33, 16–28, 19–20, 17–27
Pts: Miao 16
Rebs: Bian, Liu, Sui 4
Asts: Miao, Shao 3
Pts: Thompson 27
Rebs: Leslie 10
Asts: Lawson, Pondexter 5
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU)

August 13, 2008
22:15
Mali  4197  United States
Scoring by quarter: 12–24, 16–27, 5–25, 9–21
Pts: Sininta 13
Rebs: Sissoko 7
Asts: Bagayoko 3
Pts: Leslie 16
Rebs: Fowles 6
Asts: Lawson 7
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Maogong Yang (CHN)

August 15, 2008
20:00
United States  9355  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 22–17, 17–17, 23–10, 31–11
Pts: Thompson 17
Rebs: Leslie 11
Asts: Lawson, Leslie, Parker 2
Pts: Valdemoro 17
Rebs: Nicholls 5
Asts: Martínez 2
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Fabio Facchini (ITA)

August 17, 2008
22:15
New Zealand  6096  United States
Scoring by quarter: 18–23, 6–27, 18–25, 18–21
Pts: Marino 17
Rebs: Harmon 7
Asts: Marino 17
Pts: Thompson 15
Rebs: Leslie, Fowles 6
Asts: Taurasi 5
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (ITA)
Quarterfinals
August 19, 2008
20:00
United States  10460  South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 25–21, 26–9, 26–9, 27–21
Pts: Fowles 26
Rebs: Fowles 14
Asts: Augustus 3
Pts: Kim 14
Rebs: Kim 5
Asts: Park 7
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Stephen Seibel (USA)
Semifinals
August 21, 2008
20:00
Russia  5267  United States
Scoring by quarter: 16–13, 16–20, 8–15, 12–19
Pts: Stepanova 14
Rebs: Korstin 8
Asts: Six-way tie 1
Pts: Taurasi 21
Rebs: Fowles 10
Asts: Smith 3
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA)
Gold medal match
August 23, 2008
22:00
United States  9265  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 22–15, 25–15, 22–24, 23–11
Pts: Lawson 15
Rebs: Leslie 7
Asts: Thompson 4
Pts: Jackson 20
Rebs: Jackson 10
Asts: Grima 2
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE)

Boxing

The United States qualified nine boxers for the Olympic boxing tournament. Five boxers (Yanez, Warren, Russell, Williams and Andrade) earned their spots at the 2007 World Championships.[35] Ali, Molina and Wilder qualified at the first American qualifying tournament.[36] Estrada was the last American boxer to qualify, doing so at the second American tournament.[37] The United States did not qualify in light heavyweight or super heavyweight classes.

The U.S. boxing team suffered several early setbacks from which it never recovered. Alternate Boyd Melson withdrew with an injury.[38] Before they arrived in Beijing, U.S. boxers were reportedly unhappy with training methods, coaching, and travel restrictions.[39] On August 8, 2008, two-time national champion and bantamweight boxer Gary Russell Jr. forcibly withdrew from the Olympics after collapsing before his weigh-in.[40] Under International Amateur Boxing Federation rules, the U.S. was not permitted to select another boxer to take his place. Reigning flyweight world champion Raushee Warren, America's best hope for gold, lost his opening bout to Lee Ok-Sung of South Korea.[41] In the end, the U.S. left Beijing with one bronze won by Deontay Wilder, its worst performance in Olympic history.[42] The U.S. had previously won a single silver in 1948 and no medals in 1908 and 1980, when it did not send a boxing team. On September 5, 2008, Dan Campbell, the national director of coaching for USA Boxing, resigned.[39]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Luis Yáñez Light flyweight  de la Nieve (ESP)
W 12–9
 Serdamba (MGL)
L 7–8
Did not advance
Raushee Warren Flyweight  Lee O-S (KOR)
L 8–9
Did not advance
Raynell Williams Featherweight  di Savino (ITA)
W 9–1
 Djelkhir (FRA)
L 7–9
Did not advance
Sadam Ali Lightweight  Popescu (ROU)
L 5–20
Did not advance
Javier Molina Light welterweight  Georgiev (BUL)
L 1–14
Did not advance
Demetrius Andrade Welterweight  Jvania (GEO)
W 11–9
 Balanov (RUS)
W 14–3
 Kim J-J (KOR)
L 9–11
Did not advance
Shawn Estrada Middleweight  Maderna (ARG)
W 10–2
 DeGale (GBR)
L 5–11
Did not advance
Deontay Wilder Heavyweight N/A  Touilbini (ALG)
W 10–4
 Arjaoui (MAR)
W 10+–10
 Russo (ITA)
L 1–7
Did not advance

Canoeing

Slalom

The Augsburg World Cup event on July 6 served as the final selection event for the Canoe-Kayak Slalom team. The United States qualified in all four slalom events and sent five people to compete in the slalom races.[43]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Benn Fraker Men's C-1 91.97 11 87.47 8 179.44 10 Q 92.27 8 Q 90.87 5 183.14 6
Scott Parsons Men's K-1 84.91 3 135.63 20 220.54 20 Did not advance
Casey Eichfeld
Rick Powell
Men's C-2 101.69 10 151.65 11 253.34 11 Did not advance
Heather Corrie Women's K-1 105.78 12 105.53 13 211.31 10 Q 114.51 8 Q 156.37 8 270.88 8

Sprint

The United States qualified in three out of twelve flatwater events and sent two people – one man and one woman – to compete in the flatwater sprint events at the 2008 Summer Olympics.[44] The U.S. has not medaled in Olympic flatwater canoe and kayak racing since 1992.[45]

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Rami Zur Men's K-1 500 m 1:39.037 3 QS 1:47.163 6 Did not advance
Men's K-1 1000m 3:38.693 7 QS 3:46.204 7 Did not advance
Carrie Johnson Women's K-1 500 m 1:50.221 4 QS 1:53.721 4 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: QS = Qualify to semi-final; QF = Qualify directly to final

Cycling

Most of the United States’ cycling squad was announced on July 1, 2008. The team sent competitors in all four disciplines – BMX, mountain biking, road racing and track racing.[46] The final three members of the team were announced on July 10.[47]

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
George Hincapie Road race 6:26:25 40
Levi Leipheimer 6:24:09 11
Jason McCartney DNF
Christian Vande Velde 6:24:19 17
David Zabriskie DNF
Levi Leipheimer Time trial 1:03:21
David Zabriskie 1:05:18 12
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Kristin Armstrong Road race 3:33:07 25
Amber Neben 3:33:17 33
Christine Thorburn 3:41:08 52
Kristin Armstrong Time trial 34:51.72
Christine Thorburn 35:54.16 5

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Michael Blatchford Men's sprint 10.470
68.767
15 Q  Sireau (FRA)
L
 Watanabe (JPN)
 Zhang L (CHN)
L
Did not advance
Michael Blatchford
Adam Duvendeck
Giddeon Massie
Men's team sprint 45.346
59.542
8 Q  Great Britain (GBR)
L 45.423
59.441
N/A Did not advance 8
Jennie Reed Women's sprint 11.400
63.157
8 Q  Krupeckaitė (LTU)
W 11.955
60.225
Bye N/A  Kanis (NED)
L
Did not advance 5th place final
 Sanchez (FRA)
 Tsylinskaya (BLR)
 Krupeckaitė (LTU)
L
7
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Taylor Phinney Men's individual pursuit 4:22.860 7 Q  Roulston (NZL)
4:26.644
8 Did not advance
Sarah Hammer Women's individual pursuit 3:35.471 5 Q  Shanks (NZL)
3:34.237
5 Did not advance
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Finals
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Giddeon Massie Men's keirin 3 R 4 Did not advance
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Bobby Lea Men's points race −20 −1 22
Sarah Hammer Women's points race Did not finish
Michael Friedman
Bobby Lea
Men's madison 3 −4 16

Mountain biking

Athlete Event Time Rank
Adam Craig Men's cross-country LAP (1 lap) 29
Todd Wells LAP (3 laps) 43
Georgia Gould Women's cross-country 1:50:51 8
Mary McConneloug 1:50:34 7

BMX

Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Points Rank Points Rank Time Rank
Kyle Bennett Men's BMX 36.421 12 14 4 Q 14 6 Did not advance
Mike Day 35.692 1 3 1 Q 5 1 Q 36.606
Donny Robinson 36.810 24 11 3 Q 10 3 Q 36.972
Jill Kintner Women's BMX 37.913 7 N/A 9 2 Q 38.647

Diving

The United States finalized its nomination process for the Olympic diving squad on July 7, 2008.[48] For the first time since 1996, the U.S. diving team qualified for all individual and synchronized events. It became a major power in the Olympics from 1904 to 2000, winning 47 of 90 gold medals, but left out of the medals for the second consecutive Olympics.[49][50]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Chris Colwill 3 m springboard 464.75 7 Q 480.95 6 Q 425.90 12
Troy Dumais 448.40 12 Q 463.15 10 Q 472.50 6
David Boudia 10 m platform 481.70 6 Q 491.55 5 Q 441.45 10
Thomas Finchum 477.00 7 Q 474.95 7 Q 412.65 12
Chris Colwill
Jevon Tarantino
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 410.73 4
David Boudia
Thomas Finchum
10 m synchronized platform N/A 440.64 5
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Nancilea Foster 3 m springboard 300.15 11 Q 338.90 4 Q 316.70 8
Christina Loukas 312.60 8 Q 329.00 7 Q 315.70 9
Haley Ishimatsu 10 m platform 329.00 10 Q 292.95 14 Did not advance
Laura Wilkinson 370.70 5 Q 346.10 6 Q 311.80 9
Kelci Bryant
Ariel Rittenhouse
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 314.40 4
Mary Beth Dunnichay
Haley Ishimatsu
10 m synchronized platform N/A 309.12 5

Equestrian

On July 15, 2008, the United States Equestrian Federation (USEF) named the rider/horse combinations for the 2008 U.S. Olympic Team.[51] The horses were shipped to England on July 17, placed under quarantine on July 22, 2008, and shipped to Hong Kong for the Olympic Games on July 30, 2008.[51] Before the start of the games, Heidi White-Carty and her horse Northern Spy withdrew from the U.S. eventing team because of a veterinary issue. Karen O'Connor and her horse Mandiba took their place on the team.[52]

The U.S. successfully defended its gold medal from Athens in the team jumping competition.[53]

Dressage
Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Courtney King-Dye Harmony's Mythilus Individual 70.458 7 Q 70.800 8 Q 69.550 14 70.175 DSQ*
Debbie McDonald Brentina 63.000 34 Did not advance
Steffen Peters Ravel 70.000 10 Q 71.800 4 Q 76.500 3 74.150 4
Courtney King-Dye
Debbie McDonald
Steffen Peters
See above Team 67.819 4 N/A 67.819 DSQ*
Eventing
Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Phillip Dutton Connaught Individual 40.60 # 14 19.60 60.20 14 8.00 68.20 16 Q DSQ*
Becky Holder Courageous Comet 35.70 5 82.00 117.70 48 8.00 125.70 43 Did not advance 125.70 42
Gina Miles McKinlaigh 39.30 10 16.80 56.10 5 0.00 56.10 4 Q 0.00 56.10 2 56.10
Karen O'Connor Mandiba 41.90 16 84.80 # 126.70 54 5.00 131.70 45 Did not advance 131.70 44
Amy Tryon Poggio II 46.50 # 24 Eliminated Did not advance
Phillip Dutton
Becky Holder
Gina Miles
Amy Tryon
Karen O'Connor
See above Team 115.60 3 118.40 234.00 7 16.00 250.00 7 N/A 250.00 7

# - Indicates that points do not count in team total
* Phillip Dutton qualified for the final show jumping event round on 68.2 faults (sixteenth place) and jumped a clear round to move up to twelfth place, but was disqualified because weighted boots worn by his horse exceeded the maximum limit.

Jumping
Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Laura Kraut Cedric Individual 5 39 4 9 =22 Q 0 9 12 Q 8 =23 Did not advance 8 =23
Beezie Madden Authentic 0 =1 11 11 29 Q 4 15 17 Q 0 =1 Q 4 4 =7 4
Will Simpson Carlsson vom Dach 0 =1 8 8 =16 Q 8 16 =18* Did not advance 16 =18*
McLain Ward Sapphire 0 =1 0 0 =1 Q 4 4 =2 Q 4 =11 Q 0 4 =1 4 6
Laura Kraut
Beezie Madden
Will Simpson
McLain Ward
See above Team N/A 12 =1 Q 8 =20 =1 20

* Will Simpson received a qualifying score, but the US already had three other riders in the individual final.[54]

Fencing

The 2008 United States Olympic Fencing Team was announced on June 11, 2008.[55] After the 1904 Olympics, the United States did not win an Olympic fencing gold medal until 2004.[56] But on the first full day of Olympic competition, Mariel Zagunis, Sada Jacobson and Becca Ward swept the fencing event in women's individual saber; it was the first American sweep of an Olympic fencing event since 1904. The U.S. left Beijing with a total of six medals.[6]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Weston Kelsey Individual épée Bye  Jeannet (FRA)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Gerek Meinhardt Individual foil N/A  Nagaty (EGY)
W 15–3
 Zhu J (CHN)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Timothy Morehouse Individual sabre Bye  Sanson (FRA)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Jason Rogers  Thiam (SEN)
W 15–10
 Smart (USA)
L 3–15
Did not advance
Keeth Smart Bye  Rogers (USA)
W 15–3
 Szilágyi (HUN)
W 15–10
 Pillet (FRA)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Timothy Morehouse
Jason Rogers
Keeth Smart
James Williams
Team sabre N/A  Hungary (HUN)
W 45–44
 Russia (RUS)
W 45–44
 France (FRA)
L 37–45
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kelley Hurley Individual épée N/A  Jung H-J (KOR)
L 6–15
Did not advance
Emily Cross Individual foil Bye  Su Ww (CHN)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Erinn Smart  Emanuel (GBR)
W 15–7
 Maîtrejean (FRA)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Hanna Thompson  Khelfaoui (ALG)
W 11–2
 Golubykskyi (GER)
L 5–13
Did not advance
Emily Cross
Erinn Smart
Hanna Thompson
Doris Willette
Team foil N/A  Poland (POL)
W 31–30
 Hungary (HUN)
W 33–35
 Russia (RUS)
L 11–28
Sada Jacobson Individual sabre Bye  González (CUB)
W 15–11
 Kharlan (UKR)
W 15–13
 Khomrova (UKR)
W 15–11
 Velikaya (RUS)
W 15–11
 Zagunis (USA)
L 8–15
Rebecca Ward Bye  Navarro (ESP)
W 12–7
 Nagy (HUN)
W 15–5
 Besbes (TUN)
W 15–14
 Zagunis (USA)
L 11–15
 Velikaya (RUS)
W 15–14
Mariel Zagunis Bye  Sassine (CAN)
W 15–10
 Jóźwiak (POL)
W 15–13
 Bao Yy (CHN)
W 15–9
 Ward (USA)
W 15–11
 Jacobson (USA)
W 15–8
Sada Jacobson
Rebecca Ward
Dagmara Wozniak
Mariel Zagunis
Team sabre N/A  South Africa (RSA)
W 45–8
 Ukraine (UKR)
L 39–45
 France (FRA)
W 45–38

Field hockey

For the first time since the 1996 Summer Olympics, the United States sent a women's field hockey team to the Olympics. The team was announced on July 3 and consisted of 16 women.[57] The men's team failed to qualify for the Beijing games.

Summary
Team Event Group stage Semifinal Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States women Women's tournament  Argentina
T 2–2
 Japan
T 1–1
 Germany
L 2–4
 New Zealand
W 4–1
 Great Britain
T 0–0
4 Did not advance 7th place match
 Spain
L 2–3 a.e.t.
8

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the American roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[58]

Head Coach: Lee Bodimeade

  1. Angela Loy
  2. Kelly Doton
  3. Jesse Gey
  4. Rachel Dawson
  5. Tiffany Snow
  6. Keli Smith
  7. Dana Sensenig
  8. Carrie Lingo
  9. Caroline Nichols
  10. Kate Barber (c)
  11. Katelyn Falgowski
  12. Dina Rizzo
  13. Amy Tran (GK)
  14. Kayla Bashore
  15. Lauren Crandall
  16. Lauren Powley

Reserve:

  1. Sara Silvetti
  2. Barbara Weinberg (GK)
Group play
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Germany 5401128+412
 Argentina 5320137+611
 Great Britain 522179−28
 United States 513198+16
 Japan 511357−24
 New Zealand 5005613−70

  Advanced to semifinals

August 10, 2008
18:30
Argentina  2–2  United States
Rebecchi  5', 11' Report Smith  18'
Loy  64'
Umpires:
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)
Carol Metchette (IRL)

August 12, 2008
18:00
United States  1–1  Japan
Barber  58' Report Chiba  12'
Umpires:
Sarah Garnett (NZL)
Lisa Roach (AUS)

August 14, 2008
10:30
United States  2–4  Germany
Snow  27'
Loy  60'
Report Keller  34'
Rinne  49'
Rodewald  55'
Kühn  64'
Umpires:
Lee Keum-ju (KOR)
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)

August 16, 2008
08:30
New Zealand  1–4  United States
Galletly  37' Report Smith  1', 42'
Loy  12'
Bashore  47'
Umpires:
Stella Bartlema (NED)
Anne McRae (GBR)

August 18, 2008
18:00
Great Britain  0–0  United States
Report
Umpires:
Ute Conen (GER)
Lisa Roach (AUS)
7th place match
August 20, 2008
11:00
Spain  3–2 (a.e.t.)  United States
Termens  8'
Huertas  68'
Ybarra  84'
Report Sensenig  30'
Loy  59'
Umpires:
Minka Woolley (AUS)
Ute Conen (GER)

Soccer (football)

The United States earned spots in Beijing for both men's and women's soccer by advancing to the finals of the CONCACAF Pre-Olympic Tournaments in March and April 2008.[59][60] For the Olympic tournament, the full women's national team and the men's under-23 team (including three players over the age of 23, as per FIFA regulations) participated.[61] The 18-player roster for the 2008 U.S. Olympic women's soccer team was announced on June 23, 2008.[62] In the final match before the Olympics on July 16, the women's team lost leading scorer Abby Wambach after she broke her left leg in a collision with Brazilian defender Andréia Rosa.[63] Lauren Cheney, originally selected as an alternate, replaced Wambach on the roster.[64] The 18-player roster for the 2008 U.S. Olympic Men's Soccer Team was announced on July 17, 2008.[65] After aggravating a hamstring injury, defender Nathan Sturgis was replaced by midfielder Dax McCarty on the Olympic roster July 24, 2008.[66]

Despite playing without Wambach and an early first-round loss to Norway, the women's soccer team successfully defended their 2004 gold medal against Brazil in overtime; it was the third gold medal overall for the United States in women's soccer.[67] The team had lost its previous match against Brazil 4–0 in the semifinals of the 2007 Women's World Cup.

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Japan
W 1–0
 Netherlands
T 2–2
 Nigeria
L 1–2
3 Did not advance 9
United States women Women's tournament  Norway
W 2–0
 Japan
W 1–0
 New Zealand
W 4–0
1 Q  Canada
W 2–1 a.e.t.
 Japan
W 4–2
 Brazil
W 1–0 a.e.t

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the United States squad in the men's football tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[68]

Head coach: Piotr Nowak

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Chris Seitz (1987-03-12)12 March 1987 (aged 21) 7 0 Real Salt Lake
2 2DF Marvell Wynne (1986-05-08)8 May 1986 (aged 22) 5 0 Toronto FC
3 2DF Michael Orozco (1986-02-07)7 February 1986 (aged 22) 4 0 San Luis
4 3MF Michael Bradley (1987-07-31)31 July 1987 (aged 21) 0 0 Heerenveen
5 3MF Dax McCarty (1987-04-30)30 April 1987 (aged 21) 5 0 FC Dallas
6 2DF Maurice Edu (1986-04-18)18 April 1986 (aged 22) 5 0 Toronto FC
7 3MF Stuart Holden (1985-08-01)1 August 1985 (aged 23) 6 0 Houston Dynamo
8 3MF Danny Szetela (1987-06-17)17 June 1987 (aged 21) 0 0 Brescia
9 4FW Charlie Davies (1986-06-25)25 June 1986 (aged 22) 6 1 Hammarby
10 3MF Benny Feilhaber (1985-01-19)19 January 1985 (aged 23) 1 0 Derby County
11 4FW Freddy Adu (1989-06-02)2 June 1989 (aged 19) 3 4 Monaco
12 4FW Jozy Altidore (1989-11-06)6 November 1989 (aged 18) 6 0 Villarreal
13 2DF Patrick Ianni (1985-06-15)15 June 1985 (aged 23) 5 1 Houston Dynamo
14 3MF Robbie Rogers (1987-05-12)12 May 1987 (aged 21) 2 1 Columbus Crew
15 2DF Michael Parkhurst* (1984-01-24)24 January 1984 (aged 24) 0 0 New England Revolution
16 3MF Sacha Kljestan (1985-09-09)9 September 1985 (aged 22) 7 1 Chivas USA
17 4FW Brian McBride* (c) (1972-06-19)19 June 1972 (aged 36) 0 0 Chicago Fire
18 1GK Brad Guzan* (1984-09-09)9 September 1984 (aged 23) 0 0 Aston Villa

* Over-aged player.

Alternates
  • Dominic Cervi (goalkeeper)
  • Frankie Hejduk (defender)
  • Robbie Findley (forward)
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Nigeria 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 7 Qualified for the quarterfinals
2  Netherlands 3 1 2 0 3 2 +1 5
3  United States 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
4  Japan 3 0 0 3 1 4 3 0
Source:
Japan 0–1 United States
Report Holden  47'
Tianjin Olympic Center Stadium, Tianjin
Attendance: 57,102
Referee: Badara Diatta (Senegal)

United States 2–2 Netherlands
Kljestan  64'
Altidore  72'
Report Babel  16'
Sibon  90+3'
Tianjin Olympic Center Stadium, Tianjin
Attendance: 45,016
Referee: Michael Hester (New Zealand)

Nigeria 2–1 United States
Isaac  39'
Obinna  79'
Report Kljestan  88' (pen.)
Beijing Workers' Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 48,096
Referee: Wolfgang Stark (Germany)

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the United States squad in the women's soccer tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[69][70]

Coach: Pia Sundhage

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Hope Solo (1981-07-30)30 July 1981 (aged 27) 64 0 University of Washington
2 2DF Heather Mitts (1978-06-09)9 June 1978 (aged 30) 78 2 University of Florida
3 2DF Christie Rampone (c) (1975-06-24)24 June 1975 (aged 33) 193 4 Monmouth University
4 2DF Rachel Buehler (1985-08-26)26 August 1985 (aged 22) 11 0 Stanford University
5 3MF Lindsay Tarpley (1983-09-22)22 September 1983 (aged 24) 96 26 University of North Carolina
6 4FW Natasha Kai (1983-05-22)22 May 1983 (aged 25) 48 19 University of Hawaiʻi
7 3MF Shannon Boxx (1977-06-29)29 June 1977 (aged 31) 92 18 University of Notre Dame
8 4FW Amy Rodriguez (1987-02-17)17 February 1987 (aged 21) 19 4 University of Southern California
9 3MF Heather O'Reilly (1985-01-02)2 January 1985 (aged 23) 90 19 University of North Carolina
10 3MF Aly Wagner (1980-08-10)10 August 1980 (aged 27) 121 21 Santa Clara University
11 3MF Carli Lloyd (1982-07-16)16 July 1982 (aged 26) 62 15 Rutgers University
12 4FW Lauren Cheney (1987-09-30)30 September 1987 (aged 20) 12 0 University of California
13 3MF Tobin Heath (1988-05-29)29 May 1988 (aged 20) 12 2 University of North Carolina
14 2DF Stephanie Cox (1986-04-03)3 April 1986 (aged 22) 42 0 University of Portland
15 2DF Kate Markgraf (c) (1976-08-23)23 August 1976 (aged 31) 181 0 University of Notre Dame
16 3MF Angela Hucles (1978-07-05)5 July 1978 (aged 30) 84 7 University of Virginia
17 2DF Lori Chalupny (1984-01-29)29 January 1984 (aged 24) 70 6 University of North Carolina
18 1GK Nicole Barnhart (1981-10-10)10 October 1981 (aged 26) 9 0 Stanford University
Alternates
  • Briana Scurry (goalkeeper)
  • Ali Krieger (defender)
  • Kacey White (midfielder)
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  United States 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 6 Qualified for the quarterfinals
2  Norway 3 2 0 1 4 5 1 6
3  Japan 3 1 1 1 7 4 +3 4
4  New Zealand 3 0 1 2 2 7 5 1
Source:
Norway 2–0 United States
Larsen Kaurin  2'
Wiik  4'
Report
Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Center Stadium, Qinhuangdao
Attendance: 17,673
Referee: Nicole Petignat (Switzerland)

United States 1–0 Japan
Lloyd  27' Report
Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Center Stadium, Qinhuangdao
Attendance: 16,912
Referee: Pannipar Kamnueng (Thailand)

United States 4–0 New Zealand
O'Reilly  1'
Rodriguez  43'
Tarpley  56'
Hucles  60'
Report
Shenyang Olympic Stadium, Shenyang
Attendance: 12,453
Referee: Dagmar Damkova (Czech Republic)
Quarterfinals
United States 2–1 (a.e.t.) Canada
Hucles  12'
Kai  101'
Report Sinclair  30'
Shanghai Stadium, Shanghai
Attendance: 26,129
Referee: Jenny Palmqvist (Sweden)
Semifinals
United States 4–2 Japan
Hucles  41', 80'
Chalupny  44'
O'Reilly  70'
Report Ohno  16'
Arakawa  90+3'
Workers Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 50,937
Referee: Nicole Petignat (Switzerland)
Gold medal game
Brazil 0–1 (a.e.t.) United States
Report Lloyd  96'
Workers Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 51,612
Referee: Dagmar Damkova (Czech Republic)

Gymnastics

Artistic

The United States qualified a full complement of six men and six women in artistic gymnastics. Two members of the U.S. men's gymnastics team, Paul Hamm and Jonathan Horton, were named at the conclusion of the Olympic Trials. The rest of the team was announced on Sunday, June 22. Because of the injury of his hand and shoulder, Paul Hamm withdrew from the Olympic team on July 28, 2008, and was replaced by alternate Raj Bhavsar. Additionally, Morgan Hamm withdrew from competition on August 7 because of an ankle injury, being replaced by Alexander Artemev.[71]

Two members of the U.S. women's gymnastics team, Shawn Johnson and Nastia Liukin, were named at the end of the Olympic Trials on June 22. The remaining members were not named at the Trials, although Chellsie Memmel, Samantha Peszek and Alicia Sacramone were projected to be on the team. This left one spot vacant. The complete team was not announced until the conclusion of the women's selection camp at the Karolyi Camp near Houston, Texas, on July 17.[72]

Men[73]
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Alexander Artemev Team 14.875 15.250 Q 13.675 15.825 15.175 14.925 89.725 19 Q N/A 15.350 N/A N/A
Raj Bhavsar 14.175 14.050 15.325 16.175 15.625 N/A N/A 13.750 15.325 16.125 15.575 N/A
Joe Hagerty 15.275 13.925 N/A 15.700 15.350 15.400 N/A 14.625 N/A 15.550
Jonathan Horton 15.350 13.925 15.325 15.950 15.525 15.575 Q 91.650 8 Q 15.575 N/A 15.625 16.200 15.625 15.700
Justin Spring 14.400 N/A 14.175 15.900 15.800 15.375 N/A 15.200 N/A 15.900 15.850 15.675
Kevin Tan N/A 14.100 15.725 N/A 14.425 N/A N/A 12.775 15.425 N/A
Total 59.900 57.325 60.550 63.850 62.300 61.275 365.200 6 Q 45.400 41.875 46.375 48.225 47.050 46.925 275.850
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Alexander Artemev All-around 14.625 15.525 14.275 15.975 15.200 15.075 90.675 12
Jonathan Horton 15.600 13.675 15.575 16.100 15.275 15.350 91.575 9
Alexander Artemev Pommel horse N/A 14.975 N/A 14.975 7
Jonathan Horton Horizontal bar N/A 16.175 16.175
Shawn Johnson competes on vault during the team qualification.
Women[74]
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB F V UB BB
Shawn Johnson Team 15.425 Q 16.000 15.325 15.975 Q 62.725 1 Q 15.100 16.000 15.350 16.175 N/A
Nastia Liukin 15.350 Q 15.100 15.950 Q 15.975 Q 62.375 2 Q 15.200 N/A 16.900 15.975
Chellsie Memmel* N/A 15.050 N/A N/A 15.725 N/A
Samantha Peszek* N/A 14.800 N/A Did not compete
Alicia Sacramone 14.425 15.850 Q N/A 15.950 N/A 14.125 15.675 N/A 15.100
Bridget Sloan 15.275 14.800 15.500 14.850 60.425 11** N/A 15.200 N/A
Total 62.225 61.125 63.400 60.050 246.800 2 Q 46.875 47.975 47.250 44.425 186.525

* Due to injury, Chellsie Memmel and Samantha Peszek could only compete on the uneven bars.
** Only two gymnasts per country may advance to a final.

Nastia Liukin competes on the balance beam during the individual all-around final.
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB
Shawn Johnson All-around 15.525 15.875 15.275 16.050 62.725
Nastia Liukin 15.525 15.025 16.650 16.125 63.325
Shawn Johnson Floor 15.500 N/A 15.500
Nastia Liukin 15.425 15.425
Alicia Sacramone Vault N/A 15.537 N/A 15.537 4
Nastia Liukin Uneven bars N/A 16.725 N/A 16.725
Shawn Johnson Balance beam N/A 16.225 16.225
Nastia Liukin 16.025 16.025

Trampoline

Two trampolinists competed for the United States in Beijing. Chris Estrada became the first U.S. male in trampoline. Additionally, the United States had representatives in both men's and women's events for the first time.[75][76] The U.S. has yet to have an athlete advance past the qualification stage.

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Chris Estrada Men's 65.90 15 Did not advance
Erin Blanchard Women's 60.90 13 Did not advance

Judo

USA Judo announced their 2008 U.S. Olympic Team on June 18, 2008, following trials at the Thomas & Mack Center in Las Vegas, Nevada. Seven men and three women represented the United States in Judo.[77] On August 13, 2008, Ronda Rousey became the ninth American athlete and the first American woman to win a medal in Olympic Judo.[78][79]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Taraje Williams-Murray −60 kg Bye  Hiraoka (JPN)
W 0001–0000
 Guédez (VEN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Taylor Takata −66 kg Bye  Zintiridis (GRE)
W 0010–0000
 Elmont (NED)
W 0001–0000
 Arencibia (CUB)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance Bye  El Hady (EGY)
L 0001–1000
Did not advance
Ryan Reser −73 kg N/A  Dashdavaa (MGL)
L 0100–0111
Did not advance
Travis Stevens −81 kg Bye  Cisneros (ESA)
W 1011–0000
 Bischof (GER)
L 0001–0011
Did not advance  Azizov (AZE)
W 0200–0001
 Camilo (BRA)
L 0010–0011
Did not advance
Brian Olson −90 kg N/A  Rosati (ARG)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance
Adler Volmar −100 kg N/A  Mekić (BIH)
L 0000–0200
Did not advance
Daniel McCormick +100 kg Bye  Bathily (SEN)
W 0010–0001
 Gujejiani (GEO)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance  Blas Jr. (GUM)
W 0100–0010
 Roudaki (IRI)
L 0001–1001
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sayaka Matsumoto −48 kg  Tani (JPN)
L 0000–0020
Did not advance  Wu Sg (CHN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Valerie Gotay −57 kg  Uralbayeva (KAZ)
W 1001–0100
 Fernández (ESP)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance
Ronda Rousey −70 kg  Surkieva (TKM)
W 1010–0000
 Piłocik (POL)
W 1000–0000
 Bosch (NED)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance Bye  Ouerdane (ALG)
W 1001–0000
 Mészáros (HUN)
W 1010–0000
 Böhm (GER)
W 0010–0001

Modern pentathlon

Sheila Taormina, Margaux Isaksen and Eli Bremer were nominated to the pentathlon team after the U.S. was allocated three invitations by the Union Internationale de Pentathlon Moderne (UIPM), modern pentathlon's world governing body.[80] On the second allocation, both Sam Sacksen and Dennis Bowsher were offered bids by the UIPM.[81] Since one man was already on the squad, only one other slot was available. The U.S. used World Cup rankings to determine who would be on the squad and who would be named alternate. Bowsher appealed the decision but his claim was denied.[82]

On the men's team, U.S. Olympic Training Center residents Eli Bremer and Sam Sacksen both made their Olympic modern pentathlon debuts. They struggled early, with disappointing scores in shooting (10 m air pistol) and fencing (épée one touch).[83] For the women's team, 16-year-old Margaux Isaksen joined Sheila Taormina, the first woman to appear in the Olympics in three different sports. Like the men, Isaksen and Toarmina started off slowly, failing to rank higher than 24th in either shooting or fencing. Taormina, however, finished strongly, taking first place in riding (show jumping) and setting a modern pentathlon Olympic record in swimming (200 m freestyle).[84] The U.S. did not medal in modern pentathlon.

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points Points Rank
Eli Bremer Men's 165 34 916 14–21 =29 736 2:02.80 7 1328 140 14 1060 9:19.61 7 1164 5204 23
Sam Sacksen 178 23 1072 14–21 =29 736 2:08.99 25 1256 96 7 1104 9:32.90 17 1112 5280 18
Margaux Isaksen Women's 171 29 988 15–20 =24 760 2:20.30 20 1240 56 10 1144 10:40.41 14 1160 5292 21
Sheila Taormina 173 28 1012 4–31 36 496 2:08.86 1 1376 OR 0 1 1200 10:25.05 7 1220 5304 19

Rowing

Thirteen crews represented the United States at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing, China.[85]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ken Jurkowski Single sculls 7:25.13 4 QF N/A 6:53.26 3 SA/B 7:11.52 5 FB 7:22.75 11
Cameron Winklevoss
Tyler Winklevoss
Pair 7:13.64 5 R 6:36.87 1 SA/B N/A 6:36.65 2 FA 7:05.58 6
Elliot Hovey
Wes Piermarini
Double sculls 6:39.37 5 R 6:26.05 4 FC N/A Bye 6:33.15 13
Scott Gault
Matt Hughes
Jamie Schroeder
Sam Stitt
Quadruple sculls 5:45.77 3 SA/B Bye N/A 5:52.81 2 FA 5:47.63 5
David Banks
Brett Newlin
Giuseppe Lanzone
Paul Teti
Four 6:03.96 3 SA/B Bye N/A 5:57.52 5 FB 6:07.17 9
Mike Altman
Will Daly
Tom Paradiso
Patrick Todd
Lightweight four 5:56.54 4 R 6:27.43 3 SA/B N/A 6:16.30 6 FB 6:07.79 11
Wyatt Allen
Micah Boyd
Steven Coppola
Beau Hoopman
Josh Inman
Marcus McElhenney
Matt Schnobrich
Bryan Volpenhein
Daniel Walsh
Eight 5:29.60 2 R 5:38.95 1 FA N/A 5:25.34
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Michelle Guérette Single sculls 7:49.14 2 QF N/A 7:28.91 1 SA/B 7:35.69 2 FA 7:22.78
Anna Cummins
Portia McGee
Pair 7:29.95 4 R 7:32.26 3 FB N/A 7:33.17 7
Ellen Tomek
Megan Kalmoe
Double sculls 7:11.17 3 R 6:58.54 1 FA N/A 7:17.53 5
Jennifer Goldsack
Renee Hykel
Lightweight double sculls 6:53.32 3 R 7:22.22 1 SA/B N/A 7:12.15 4 FB 7:09.02 10
Jennifer Kaido
Lindsay Meyer
Lia Pernell
Margot Shumway
Quadruple sculls 6:19.89 3 R 6:39.53 2 FA N/A 6:25.86 5
Erin Cafaro
Anna Cummins
Caryn Davies
Susan Francia
Anna Goodale
Caroline Lind
Elle Logan
Lindsay Shoop
Mary Whipple
Eight 6:06.53 1 FA Bye N/A 6:05.34

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing

The United States qualified in all 11 Olympic sailing classes and sent 18 athletes to the races in Qingdao, China.[86] Laser Radial sailor Anna Tunnicliffe and Finn sailor Zach Railey became the first American sailors to win Olympic medals in their respective classes since 1992.[87]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Benjamin Barger RS:X 21 22 24 26 26 32 25 18 25 31 EL 218 26
Andrew Campbell Laser 14 18 1 26 32 BFD 8 DSQ 31 CAN EL 174 26
Graham Biehl
Stuart McNay
470 26 12 OCS 17 15 1 4 1 6 23 EL 105 13
John Dane III
Austin Sperry
Star 8 2 4 12 15 15 16 16 10 4 EL 86 11
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Nancy Rios RS:X 25 24 22 26 24 27 DNF DNF 26 22 EL 224 26
Anna Tunnicliffe Laser Radial 4 5 6 5 6 3 15 2 2 CAN 4 37
Amanda Clark
Sara Mergenthaler
470 12 12 10 14 4 17 7 6 17 7 EL 89 12
Sally Barkow
Debbie Capozzi
Carrie Howe
Yngling 14 2 8 5 6 11 1 10 CAN CAN 10 63 8
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Zach Railey Finn 2 5 2 2 7 8 7 19 CAN CAN N/A 6 45
Chris Rast
Tim Wadlow
49er 5 14 15 16 5 10 1 1 1 3 8 4 CAN CAN CAN 22 89 6
John Lovell
Charlie Ogletree
Tornado 14 12 7 11 12 14 15 15 14 15 N/A EL 114 15

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race; CAN = Race cancelled; DNF = Did not finish; DSQ = Disqualified; OCS = On course side; BFD = Black flag disqualification

Shooting

Walton "Glenn" Eller bites his Olympic gold medal after winning the men's double trap event August 12 at the Beijing Shooting Range.
Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Jason Parker 10 m air rifle 591 23 Did not advance
Stephen Scherer 590 27 Did not advance
Michael Anti 50 m rifle prone 594 9 Did not advance
Matt Emmons 597 2 Q 701.7
Matt Emmons 50 m rifle 3 positions 1175 2 Q 1270.3 4
Jason Parker 1164 22 Did not advance
Brian Beaman 10 m air pistol 581 6 Q 682.0 4
Jason Turner 583 4 Q 682.0 *
Keith Sanderson 25 m rapid fire pistol 583 OR 1 Q 776.6 5
Daryl Szarenski 50 m pistol 555 14 Did not advance
Jason Turner 553 21 Did not advance
Bret Erickson Trap 113 22 Did not advance
Dominic Grazioli 113 23 Did not advance
Walton Eller Double trap 145 OR 1 Q 190 OR
Jeff Holguin 140 3 Q 182 4
Vincent Hancock Skeet 121 OR 1 Q 145 OR
Randal McLelland 118 11 Did not advance

* Jason Turner originally finished fourth, behind Kim Jong Su of North Korea. On August 15, 2008, the International Olympic Committee announced Kim had tested positive for the banned substance propranolol and thus stripped of his medals from the 2008 Summer Olympics. As a result, Turner was moved up to bronze in 10 m air pistol.[88]

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Jamie Beyerle 10 m air rifle 397 5 Q 499.8 4
Emily Caruso 395 15 Did not advance
Jamie Beyerle 50 m rifle 3 positions 586 5 Q 686.9 5
Sandra Fong 577 21 Did not advance
Brenda Shinn 10 m air pistol 373 37 Did not advance
Rebecca Snyder 370 41 Did not advance
Elizabeth Callahan 25 m pistol 575 25 Did not advance
Rebecca Snyder 575 28 Did not advance
Corey Cogdell Trap 69 4 Q 86
Kimberly Rhode Skeet 70 3 Q 93 OR

Softball

The team roster for USA Softball was released on March 28, 2008.[89] It included a fifteen-person team roster and a replacement roster of three players. The United States brought an impressive softball record to Beijing, winning every Olympic and world title since 1982.[90] Prior to Beijing, it had a record of 106–10 in World Championships and 32–4 in the Olympics.[90][91] It had won all three Olympic gold medals in softball, and outscored opponents 51–1 in Athens.

But at the Beijing Olympics, the United States lost to Japan 3–1 (after winning 7-0 in the round-robin) in the gold medal game. Japanese pitcher Yukiko Ueno had an outstanding performance after pitching 21 innings the day before.[92] Following the surprise loss, the top three teams spelled "2016" using softballs in front of home plate in the hopes of Olympic reinstatement.[93]

Summary
Team Event Group stage Semifinal Bronze medal game Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States women Women's tournament  Venezuela
W 11–0
 Australia
W 3–0
 Canada
W 8–1
 Japan
W 7–0
 Chinese Taipei
W 7–0
 Netherlands
W 8–0
 China
W 9–0
1 Q  Japan
W 4–1
Bye  Japan
L 1–3
Group stage All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8)
Qualified for the semifinals
Eliminated

The top four teams will advance to the semifinal round.

Final group standings

Team W L RS RA WIN% GB Tiebreaker
 United States 705311.000--
 Japan 612313.8571-
 Australia 523011.7142-
 Canada 341723.4294-
 China 251921.2865-
 Chinese Taipei 251023.2865-
 Venezuela 251535.2865-
 Netherlands 16848.1436-
Semifinal
Team123456789RHE
 United States000000004460
 Japan000000001130
WP: Monica Abbott(3–0)   LP: Yukiko Ueno(3–1)   Sv: Cat Osterman
Home runs:
USA: Crystl Bustos(5)
JPN: None
Gold medal game
Team1234567RHE
 Japan0011001350
 United States0001000152
WP: Yukiko Ueno(5–1)   LP: Cat Osterman(3–1)
Home runs:
JPN: Eri Yamada (2)
USA: Crystl Bustos (6)

Official Olympic softball schedule

Swimming

From left to right: Ryan Lochte (bronze), Michael Phelps (gold) and László Cseh (silver) show off the medals they earned from the men's 400 metre individual medley.

The United States Olympic Team Trials in Swimming were held on June 29 – July 6 in Omaha, Nebraska.[94] The U.S. sent two people in each individual discipline and up to six people for the 4x100 freestyle relays and 4x200 freestyle relays. On August 1, Jessica Hardy, who had qualified in the 100 meter breaststroke and the 50 meter freestyle, withdrew from the Olympic team after failing an anti-doping test at the national trials. Hardy opted to pull out instead of contesting the test results at the Court of Arbitration for Sport.[95]

The U.S. left Beijing with 31 swimming medals: 12 gold, 9 silver and 10 bronze.[96] This surpassed the 28 medals won by the swimming team in Athens.[6] In the process, the U.S. broke ten swimming world records and twenty-four American records.[97] The American performance in swimming was highlighted by Michael Phelps, who won a total of eight gold medals, surpassing Mark Spitz's 36-year-old single Games record of seven gold medals.[98] Phelps also surpassed Spitz, Larisa Latynina of the USSR, Paavo Nurmi of Finland, and American sprinter Carl Lewis to become the current record holder for the most Olympic gold medals (fourteen).[9] All three men's relay teams set world records, and an additional six individual world records were set by Phelps, Ryan Lochte and Aaron Peirsol.

The United States also saw milestones in women's swimming. Natalie Coughlin won six medals, more than any other female swimmer in Beijing.,[10] and the most for any American female athlete in a single Olympics. Rebecca Soni set a world record in the 200 meter breaststroke. Dara Torres, who won 3 silver medals after her eight-year absence, became the oldest Olympic swimmer to win a medal, at age 41.[11]

  • Qualifiers for the latter rounds of swimming events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats.
Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Garrett Weber-Gale 50 m freestyle[99] 21.95 9 Q 22.08 13 Did not advance
Ben Wildman-Tobriner 21.75 3 Q 21.76 7 Q 21.64 5
Jason Lezak 100 m freestyle 48.33 11 Q 47.98 6 Q 47.67
Garrett Weber-Gale 48.19 8 Q 48.12 10 Did not advance
Michael Phelps 200 m freestyle 1:46.48 4 Q 1:46.28 4 Q 1:42.96 WR
Peter Vanderkaay 1:47.39 12 Q 1:45.76 1 Q 1:45.14
Larsen Jensen 400 m freestyle 3:43.10 AM 1 Q N/A 3:42.78 AM
Peter Vanderkaay 3:44.22 6 Q 3:43.11 4
Larsen Jensen 1500 m freestyle 14:49.53 8 Q N/A 14:48.16 5
Peter Vanderkaay 14:52.11 11 Did not advance
Matt Grevers 100 m backstroke 53.41 OR 1 Q 52.99 2 Q 53.11
Aaron Peirsol 53.65 3 Q 53.56 5 Q 52.54 WR
Ryan Lochte 200 m backstroke 1:56.29 1 Q 1:55.40 2 Q 1:53.93 WR
Aaron Peirsol 1:56.35 2 Q 1:55.26 1 Q 1:54.33
Mark Gangloff 100 m breaststroke 1:00.71 16 Q 1:00.44 7 Q 1:00.24 8
Brendan Hansen 1:00.36 10 Q 59.94 5 Q 59.57 4
Eric Shanteau 200 m breaststroke 2:10.29 7 Q 2:10.10 10 Did not advance
Scott Spann 2:10.61 10 Q 2:09.08 3 Q 2:09.76 6
Ian Crocker 100 m butterfly 51.95 13 Q 51.27 3 Q 51.13 4
Michael Phelps 50.87 2 Q 50.97 2 Q 50.58 OR
Michael Phelps 200 m butterfly 1:53.70 OR 1 Q 1:53.70 =OR 1 Q 1:52.03 WR
Gil Stovall 1:55.42 8 Q 1:55.36 9 Did not advance
Ryan Lochte 200 m individual medley 1:58.15 1 Q 1:57.69 1 Q 1:56.53
Michael Phelps 1:58.65 6 Q 1:57.70 2 Q 1:54.23 WR
Ryan Lochte 400 m individual medley 4:10.33 4 Q N/A 4:08.09
Michael Phelps 4:07.82 OR 1 Q 4:03.84 WR
Nathan Adrian*
Matt Grevers*
Cullen Jones
Jason Lezak
Michael Phelps
Garrett Weber-Gale
Ben Wildman-Tobriner*
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:12.23 WR 1 Q N/A 3:08.24 WR
Ricky Berens
Klete Keller*
Ryan Lochte
Michael Phelps
Peter Vanderkaay
Erik Vendt*
Dave Walters*
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:04.66 OR 1 Q N/A 6:58.56 WR
Ian Crocker*
Matt Grevers*
Mark Gangloff*
Brendan Hansen
Jason Lezak
Aaron Peirsol
Michael Phelps
Garrett Weber-Gale*
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:32.75 1 Q N/A 3:29.34 WR
Mark Warkentin 10 km open water N/A 1:52:13.00 8

* Competed in the heats only

American swimmer Dara Torres waves to the crowd after taking silver in the women's 50 m freestyle event.
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kara Lynn Joyce 50 m freestyle[99] 25.01 14 Q 24.63 7 Q 24.63 6
Dara Torres 24.58 3 Q 24.27 1 Q 24.07 AM
Natalie Coughlin 100 m freestyle 53.82 4 Q 53.70 1 Q 53.39 AM
Lacey Nymeyer 54.62 14 Q 54.74 12 Did not advance
Katie Hoff 200 m freestyle 1:57.20 4 Q 1:57.01 2 Q 1:55.78 AM 4
Allison Schmitt 1:57.38 7 Q 1:58.01 9 Did not advance
Katie Hoff 400 m freestyle 4:03.71 3 Q N/A 4:03.29
Kate Ziegler 4:09.59 14 Did not advance
Katie Hoff 800 m freestyle 8:27.78 11 N/A Did not advance
Kate Ziegler 8:26.98 10 Did not advance
Natalie Coughlin 100 m backstroke 59.69 4 Q 59.43 2 Q 58.96 AM
Margaret Hoelzer 1:00.13 7 Q 59.84 6 Q 59.34
Elizabeth Beisel 200 m backstroke 2:09.02 6 Q 2:07.90 2 Q 2:08.23 5
Margaret Hoelzer 2:09.12 7 Q 2:08.25 5 Q 2:06.23
Megan Jendrick 100 m breaststroke 1:08.07 9 Q 1:08.07 7 Q 1:07.62 5
Rebecca Soni 1:07.44 4 Q 1:07.07 2 Q 1:06.73
Amanda Beard 200 m breaststroke 2:27.70 18 Did not advance
Rebecca Soni 2:22.17 OR 1 Q 2:22.64 1 Q 2:20.22 WR
Elaine Breeden 100 m butterfly 58.06 2 Q 58.55 10 Did not advance
Christine Magnuson 57.70 6 Q 57.08 AM 2 Q 57.10
Elaine Breeden 200 m butterfly 2:07.92 9 Q 2:07.73 8 Q 2:07.57 7
Kathleen Hersey 2:07.65 7 Q 2:06.96 5 Q 2:08.23 8
Natalie Coughlin 200 m individual medley 2:11.63 3 Q 2:11.84 4 Q 2:10.34
Katie Hoff 2:11.58 2 Q 2:10.90 3 Q 2:10.68 4
Elizabeth Beisel 400 m individual medley 4:34.55 1 Q N/A 4:34.24 4
Katie Hoff 4:34.63 2 Q 4:31.71
Natalie Coughlin
Kara Lynn Joyce
Lacey Nymeyer*
Emily Silver
Julia Smit*
Dara Torres
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:37.53 3 Q N/A 3:34.33 AM
Caroline Burckle
Natalie Coughlin
Katie Hoff
Christine Marshall*
Allison Schmitt
Julia Smit*
Kim Vandenberg*
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:52.43 2 Q N/A 7:46.33 AM
Elaine Breeden*
Natalie Coughlin
Margaret Hoelzer*
Megan Jendrick*
Kara Lynn Joyce*
Rebecca Soni
Christine Magnuson
Dara Torres
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:59.15 3 Q N/A 3:53.30 AM
Chloe Sutton 10 km open water N/A 2:02:13.6 22

* Competed in the heats only

Synchronized swimming

One of the first sports in which the U.S. qualified for Beijing and formalized its Olympic roster was synchronized swimming. Berths in the duet and team events were secured at the 2007 Pan American Games.[100][101] After winning both duet and team bronze medals in Athens, the U.S. failed to win a medal for the second time since synchronized swimming became an Olympic sport in 1984.[102]

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Christina Jones
Andrea Nott
Duet 47.750 5 47.750 95.500 5 Q 47.750 95.500 5
Brooke Abel
Janet Culp
Kate Hooven*
Christina Jones
Becky Kim
Andrea Nott
Annabelle Orme
Jillian Penner
Kim Probst*
Team 47.584 =5 N/A 47.750 95.334 =5

*Team captain

Table tennis

The United States qualified for the women's team competition, 3 places in women's singles, and 1 place in men's singles. Gao Jun and Wang Chen automatically qualified in women's singles by being in the top 20 International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) world rankings.[103] Yao "Crystal" Huang took the third and final North American women's spot by winning at the North American Trials in Vancouver, qualifying an American women's team in the process. David Zhuang secured the only American spot in men's singles at the North American Trials.

The entire American team was composed of Chinese-born athletes.[104] This included Gao Jun, doubles silver medalist for China at the 1992 Olympics, who competed as an American for the third time.[105] Although she failed to obtain a medal, Wang Chen became the first American player to advance to the quarter-finals in Olympic table tennis history after defeating 2004 Olympic bronze medalist Kim Kyung-Ah.[106] The fifth-place performance by the women's team was also the best finish for U.S in this sport.[105]

Singles
Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
David Zhuang Men's singles  Toriola (NGR)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Gao Jun Women's singles Bye  Odorova (SVK)
W 4–2
 Hirano (JPN)
W 4–1
 Wu X (DOM)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Crystal Huang  Yang F (CGO)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Wang Chen Bye  Tóth (HUN)
W 4–1
 Kim K-A (KOR)
W 4–3
 Li Jw (SIN)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Team
Athlete Event Group round Semifinals Bronze playoff Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Gao Jun
Crystal Huang
Wang Chen
Women's team  Singapore (SIN)
L 0–3
 Netherlands (NED)
W 3–1
 Nigeria (NGR)
W 3–0
2 Did not advance  Romania (ROU)
W 3–1
 South Korea (KOR)
L 0–3
Did not advance

Taekwondo

The United States sent the maximum of four athletes to compete in taekwondo; the team was announced after the final phase of the 2008 U.S. Olympic Trials for taekwondo on April 5, 2008.[107][108] Diana, Mark and Steven López became the first trio from the same family to compete for the United States since 1904.[109] All three of them won medals: one silver and two bronze. Steven López, a defending two-time Olympic gold medalist, lost his only match in six years after a controversial point deduction in the quarterfinals.[110][111]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mark López Men's −68 kg  Bahave (AFG)
W 3–0
 Manz (GER)
W 3–1
 López (PER)
W 2–1
Bye  Son T-J (KOR)
L 2–3
Steven López Men's −80 kg  B Tanrıkulu (TUR)
W 3–0
 Sarmiento (ITA)
L 1–2
Did not advance  Konan (CIV)
W 3–0
 Ahmadov (AZE)
W 3–2
Did not advance
Charlotte Craig Women's −49 kg  Bezzola (SUI)
W 4–0
 Contreras (VEN)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Diana López Women's −57 kg  Premwaew (THA)
W 2–0
 A Tanrıkulu (TUR)
L 1–2
Did not advance  Teo (MAS)
W 3–0
 Calabrese (ITA)
W 3–2
Did not advance

Tennis

The United States Tennis Association (USTA) formally announced the American Olympic team for tennis on June 26, 2008.[112] Because of a nagging knee injury, Lindsay Davenport withdrew from the women's singles competition on August 8, 2008, although she still played in women's doubles.[40] In a last-minute decision, Jill Craybas was selected to participate in her first Olympics at age 34.[113]

After losing all eight previous matches against Roger Federer, James Blake defeated him in a surprise upset in the quarterfinals of men's singles.[114] But Federer went on to beat the top-ranked American twins Bob and Mike Bryan in the doubles semifinals.[115] Blake finished in fourth place after losing the bronze medal match to Novak Djokovic, while the Bryan twins won a bronze medal by defeating Arnaud Clément and Michaël Llodra. Venus Williams, 2008 Wimbledon champion, and her sister Serena were both upset in the quarterfinals of women's singles.[116] However, they went on to win the gold in doubles over Anabel Medina Garrigues and Virginia Ruano Pascual, and in improving the sisters' Olympic record to 10–0.[117]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
James Blake Singles  Guccione (AUS)
W 6–3, 7–6(7–3)
 Hrbatý (SVK)
W 7–6(7–3), 4–6, 6–3
 Simon (FRA)
W 6–4, 6–2
 Federer (SUI)
W 6–4, 7–6(7–2)
 González (CHI)
L 6–4, 5–7, 9–11
 Djokovic (SRB)
L 3–6, 6–7(4–7)
4
Robby Ginepri  Djokovic (SRB)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Sam Querrey  Andreev (RUS)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
James Blake
Sam Querrey
Doubles N/A  Andreev /
Davydenko (RUS)
L 3–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
 Knowles /
Mullings (BAH)
W 6–2, 6–1
 Knowle /
Melzer (AUT)
W 7–6(7–2), 6–4
 Guccione /
Hewitt (AUS)
W 6–4, 6–3
 Federer /
Wawrinka (SUI)
L 6–7(6–8), 4–6
 Clément /
Llodra (FRA)
W 3–6, 6–3, 6–4
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jill Craybas Singles  Schnyder (SUI)
L 3–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Serena Williams  Govortsova (BLR)
W 6–3, 6–1
 Stosur (AUS)
W 6–2, 6–0
 Cornet (FRA)
W 3–6, 6–3, 6–4
 Dementieva (RUS)
L 6–4, 4–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Venus Williams  Bacsinzsky (SUI)
W 6–3, 6–2
 Benešová (CZE)
W 6–1, 6–4
 Azarenka (BLR)
W 6–3, 6–2
 Li N (CHN)
L 5–7, 5–7
Did not advance
Lindsay Davenport
Liezel Huber
Doubles N/A  Jans /
Rosolska (POL)
W 6–2, 6–1
 Azarenka /
Poutchek (BLR)
W 6–4, 4–6, 6–3
 Medina Garrigues /
Ruano Pascual (ESP)
L 7–5, 6–7(6–8), 6–8
Did not advance
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
 Benešová /
Vaidišová (CZE)
W 4–6, 7–5, 6–1
 Morita /
Sugiyama (JPN)
W 7–5, 6–2
 Vesnina /
Zvonareva (RUS)
W 6–4, 6–0
 A Bondarenko /
K Bondarenko (UKR)
W 4–6, 6–4, 6–1
 Medina Garrigues /
Ruano Pascual (ESP)
W 6–2, 6–0

Triathlon

From September 2007 to April 2008, the U.S. held three selection events, with the top American man and woman securing a place on the U.S. Olympic team.[118] The U.S. qualified the maximum of three women and three men in Olympic triathlon, following the Vancouver BG Triathlon World Championships in June 2008 and the world rankings released by the International Triathlon Union.[119] Americans have medaled once since triathlon was added to the Olympic program in 2000: a bronze in Athens.[120]

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Hunter Kemper Men's 18:04 0:30 59:06 0:28 31:40 1:49:48.75 7
Matt Reed 18:25 0:30 58:48 0:28 34:19 1:52:30.44 32
Jarrod Shoemaker 18:19 0:29 59:03 0:28 32:27 1:50:46.39 18
Laura Bennett Women's 19:49 0:30 1:04:23 0:29 35:10 2:00:21.54 4
Julie Ertel 19:51 0:30 1:04:24 0:32 37:22 2:02:39.22 19
Sarah Haskins 19:50 0:32 1:04:18 0:32 36:10 2:01:22.57 11

Volleyball

Beach

Athlete Event Preliminary round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Phil Dalhausser
Todd Rogers
Men's  Pļaviņš
Samoilovs (LAT)
L 0–2
 Heuscher
Heyer (SUI)
W 2–0
 Baracetti
Conde (ARG)
W 2–0
2 Q  Laciga
Schnider (SUI)
W 2–1
 Klemperer
Koreng (GER)
W 2–0
 Geor
Gia (GEO)
W 2–0
 Araújo
Luiz (BRA)
W 2–1
Jake Gibb
Sean Rosenthal
 Boersma
Ronnes (NED)
W 2–0
 Brink
Dieckmann (GER)
W 2–0
 Asahi
Shiratori (JPN)
W 2–1
1 Q  Herrera
Mesa (ESP)
W 2–0
 Emanuel
Ricardo (BRA)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Misty May-Treanor
Kerri Walsh
Women's  Kusuhara
Saiki (JPN)
W 2–0
 Fernández
Peraza (CUB)
W 2–0
 Håkedal
Tørlen (NOR)
W 2–0
1 Q  Mouha
van Breedam (BEL)
W 2–0
 Larissa
Ana Paula (BRA)
W 2–0
 Talita
Renata (BRA)
W 2–0
 Tian J
Wang J (CHN)
W 2–0
Nicole Branagh
Elaine Youngs
 Kadijk
Mooren (NED)
W 2–0
 Pohl
Rau (GER)
W 2–0
 Crespo
Esteves (CUB)
W 2–1
2 Q  Fernández
Peraza (CUB)
W 2–0
 Xue C
Zhang X (CHN)
L 0–2
Did not advance

Indoor

The United States was one of nine NOCs that managed to qualify a team in both then men's and the women's tournaments. The men's team won all their matches in the tournament, and earned the gold medal. The women's team won all group matches but one, and qualified to the final round, where they continued the winning streak until losing the gold medal match, ending the tournament with the silver medal.

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Venezuela
W 3–2
 Italy
W 3–1
 Bulgaria
W 3–1
 China
W 3–0
 Japan
W 3–0
1 Q  Serbia
W 3–2
 Russia
W 3–2
 Brazil
W 3–1
United States women Women's tournament  Japan
W 3–1
 Cuba
L 0–3
 Venezuela
W 3–1
 China
W 3–2
 Poland
W 3–2
2 Q  Italy
W 3–2
 Cuba
W 3–0
 Brazil
L 1–3

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the American roster in the men's volleyball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[121]

The United States team just before the group stage match against Italy. From left: Stanley, Lee, Hansen, Priddy, Ball, Touzinsky, Gardner, Salmon, Rooney, Millar, Lambourne, Hoff.
Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2008 club
1Lloy BallFebruary 17, 19722.03 m (6 ft 8 in)95 kg (209 lb)351 cm (138 in)316 cm (124 in) Zenit Kazan
2Sean RooneyNovember 13, 19822.06 m (6 ft 9 in)100 kg (220 lb)354 cm (139 in)336 cm (132 in) Dinamo-Yantar Kalingrad
4David LeeMarch 8, 19822.03 m (6 ft 8 in)105 kg (231 lb)350 cm (140 in)325 cm (128 in) Halkbank Ankara
5Richard LambourneMay 6, 19751.90 m (6 ft 3 in)90 kg (200 lb)324 cm (128 in)312 cm (123 in) AZS Olsztyn
8William PriddyOctober 1, 19771.96 m (6 ft 5 in)89 kg (196 lb)353 cm (139 in)330 cm (130 in) Lokomotiv Novosibirsk
9Ryan MillarJanuary 22, 19782.04 m (6 ft 8 in)98 kg (216 lb)354 cm (139 in)326 cm (128 in) Sparkling Milano
10Riley SalmonJuly 2, 19761.97 m (6 ft 6 in)89 kg (196 lb)345 cm (136 in)331 cm (130 in) Top Volley SRL
12Thomas HoffJune 9, 19731.98 m (6 ft 6 in)94 kg (207 lb)353 cm (139 in)333 cm (131 in) Fakel New Urengoy
13Clay StanleyJanuary 20, 19782.05 m (6 ft 9 in)104 kg (229 lb)357 cm (141 in)332 cm (131 in) Zenit Kazan
14Kevin HansenMarch 19, 19821.96 m (6 ft 5 in)93 kg (205 lb)349 cm (137 in)330 cm (130 in) Stade Poitevin Poitiers
15Gabriel GardnerMarch 18, 19762.09 m (6 ft 10 in)103 kg (227 lb)353 cm (139 in)335 cm (132 in) Sparkling Milano
18Scott TouzinskyApril 22, 19821.98 m (6 ft 6 in)86 kg (190 lb)344 cm (135 in)330 cm (130 in) ACH Volley Bled
Group play
 
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  United States 10 5 0 460 371 1.240 15 4 3.750
2  Italy 9 4 1 439 401 1.095 13 6 2.167
3  Bulgaria 8 3 2 446 440 1.014 10 9 1.111
4  China 7 2 3 445 492 0.904 9 13 0.692
5  Venezuela 6 1 4 421 451 0.933 8 12 0.667
6  Japan 5 0 5 392 448 0.875 4 15 0.267
August 10, 2008
12:35
United States  3–2  Venezuela Capital Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,000
Referees: Konstantin Tufekchiev (BUL), Umit Sokullu (TUR)
(25–18, 25–18, 22–25, 21–25, 15–10)
result statistics

August 12, 2008
12:30
United States  3–1  Italy Capital Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 12,500
Referees: Ibrahim Al-Naama (QAT), Kun-Tae Kim (KOR)
(24–26, 25–22, 25–15, 25–21)
result statistics

August 14, 2008
22:30
Bulgaria  1–3  United States Capital Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 5,700
Referees: Laert Souza (BRA), Kun-Tae Kim (KOR)
(29–27, 21–25, 14–25, 24–26)
result statistics

August 16, 2008
10:00
United States  3–0  China Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium, Beijing
Attendance: 3,650
Referees: Patrick Deregnaucourt (FRA), Laert Souza (BRA)
(25–22, 25–12, 25–18)
result statistics

August 18, 2008
22:35
Japan  0–3  United States Capital Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 5,800
Referees: Dejan Jovanovic (SRB), Patrick Deregnaucourt (FRA)
(18–25, 12–25, 21–25)
result statistics
Quarterfinal
August 20, 2008
22:01
United States  3–2  Serbia Capital Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 7,500
Referees: Ning Wang (CHN), Mohammad Shahmiri (IRI)
(20–25, 25–23, 21–25, 25–18, 15–12)
result statistics
Semifinal
August 22, 2008
12:35
United States  3–2  Russia Capital Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 12,500
Referees: Osamu Sakaide (JPN), Ibrahim Al-Naama (QAT)
(25–22, 25–21, 25–27, 22–25, 15–13)
result statistics
Gold medal match
August 24, 2008
12:00
United States  3–1  Brazil Capital Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 13,000
Referees: Ning Wang (CHN), Bela Hobor (HUN)
(20–25, 25–22, 25–21, 25–23)
result statistics

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the American roster in the women's volleyball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[58][122]

Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2008 club
1Ogonna NnamaniJuly 29, 19831.83 m (6 ft 0 in)80 kg (180 lb)315 cm (124 in)305 cm (120 in) Asystel Novara
2Danielle Scott-ArrudaOctober 1, 19721.88 m (6 ft 2 in)84 kg (185 lb)325 cm (128 in)302 cm (119 in) Florens Castellana
3Tayyiba Haneef-ParkMarch 23, 19792.00 m (6 ft 7 in)82 kg (181 lb)328 cm (129 in)312 cm (123 in) Eczacıbaşı Zentiva
4Lindsey BergJuly 16, 19801.73 m (5 ft 8 in)75 kg (165 lb)287 cm (113 in)274 cm (108 in) Asystel Novara
5Stacy SykoraJune 24, 19771.76 m (5 ft 9 in)61 kg (134 lb)305 cm (120 in)295 cm (116 in) Lines Ecocapitanata Altamura
6Nicole DavisApril 24, 19821.67 m (5 ft 6 in)73 kg (161 lb)284 cm (112 in)266 cm (105 in) Fenerbahçe
7Heather BownNovember 29, 19781.88 m (6 ft 2 in)90 kg (200 lb)301 cm (119 in)290 cm (110 in) Marche Jesi
9Jennifer JoinesNovember 23, 19821.91 m (6 ft 3 in)82 kg (181 lb)315 cm (124 in)301 cm (119 in) Toyota Auto Body Queenseis
10Kim GlassAugust 18, 19841.90 m (6 ft 3 in)75 kg (165 lb)314 cm (124 in)299 cm (118 in) Fenerbahçe
11Robyn Ah Mow-SantosSeptember 15, 19751.72 m (5 ft 8 in)67 kg (148 lb)291 cm (115 in)281 cm (111 in) Voléro Zürich
12Kim WilloughbyNovember 7, 19801.78 m (5 ft 10 in)75 kg (165 lb)315 cm (124 in)300 cm (120 in) Famila Chieri
15Logan TomMay 25, 19811.84 m (6 ft 0 in)80 kg (180 lb)306 cm (120 in)297 cm (117 in) Dynamo Moscow
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Eliminated
 
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Cuba 10 5 0 426 371 1.148 15 3 5.000
2  United States 9 4 1 459 441 1.041 12 9 1.333
3  China 8 3 2 467 395 1.182 13 7 1.857
4  Japan 7 2 3 381 389 0.979 7 11 0.636
5  Poland 6 1 4 441 445 0.991 9 12 0.750
6  Venezuela 5 0 5 262 395 0.663 1 15 0.067
August 9, 2008
22:00
Japan  1–3  United States Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 11,500
Referees: Massimo Menghini (Italy), Andrei Zenovich (Russia)
(20–25, 25–20, 19–25, 21–25)
result statistics

August 11, 2008
12:35
United States  0–3  Cuba Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Umit Sokullu (Turkey), Dejan Jovanovic (Serbia)
(15–25, 24–26, 17–25)
result statistics

August 13, 2008
12:00
Venezuela  1–3  United States Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Attendance: 3,400
Referees: Andrei Zenovich (Russia), Dejan Jovanovic (Serbia)
(17–25, 25–20, 14–25, 18–25)
result statistics

August 15, 2008
20:00
United States  3–2  China Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 13,000
Referees: Konstantin Tufekchiev (Bulgaria), Umit Sokullu (Turkey)
(23–25, 25–22, 23–25, 25–20, 15–11)
result statistics

August 17, 2008
12:30
Poland  2–3  United States Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 11,000
Referees: Ibrahim al-Naama (Qatar), Francisco de Souza (Brazil)
(25–18, 21–25, 25–19, 19–25, 13–15)
result statistics
Quarterfinal
August 19, 2008
22:00
United States  3–2  Italy Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 10,000
Referees: Francisco de Souza (Brazil), Osamu Sakaide (Japan)
(20–25, 25–21, 19–25, 25–18, 15–6)
result statistics
Semifinal
August 21, 2008
12:35
Cuba  0–3  United States Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 13,000
Referees: Frans Loderus (Netherlands), Dejan Jovanovic (Serbia)
(20–25, 16–25, 17–25)
result statistics
Gold medal match
August 23, 2008
20:00
United States  1–3  Brazil Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 13.000
Referees: Massimo Menghini (Italy), Umit Sokullu (Turkey)
(15–25, 25–18, 13–25, 21–25)
result statistics

Water polo

United States participated in both the men's and women's tournaments. Both teams won the silver medal.

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  China
W 8–4
 Italy
W 12–11
 Serbia
L 2–4
 Croatia
W 7–5
 Germany
W 8–7
1 Q Bye  Serbia
W 10–5
 Hungary
L 10–14
United States women Women's tournament  China
W 12–11
 Italy
T 9–9
 Russia
W 12–7
N/A 1 Q Bye  Australia
W 9–8
 Netherlands
L 8–9

Men's tournament

The United States men's water polo team qualified for Beijing by winning the 2007 Pan American Games tournament, held July 21–26 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.[123] The 13-man Olympic roster was set by U.S. head coach Terry Schroeder on June 30. For the first time since 1988, the American men reached the finals of the water polo tournament. They won the silver after a loss to the two-time defending gold medalists from Hungary.[124]

Roster

The following is the American roster in the men's water polo tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[58]

Name
Pos. Height Weight Date of birth Club
1Merrill MosesGK1.91 m (6 ft 3 in)98 kg (216 lb)August 13, 1977 The New York Athletic Club
2Peter VarellasD1.91 m (6 ft 3 in)86 kg (190 lb)October 2, 1984 Olympic Club
3Peter HudnutCB1.96 m (6 ft 5 in)102 kg (225 lb)February 16, 1980 Los Angeles WP Club
4Jeff PowersCB2.01 m (6 ft 7 in)109 kg (240 lb)January 21, 1980 Newport Aquatics Foundation
5Adam WrightD1.91 m (6 ft 3 in)88 kg (194 lb)May 4, 1977 The New York Athletic Club
6Rick MerloD1.91 m (6 ft 3 in)98 kg (216 lb)August 5, 1982 The New York Athletic Club
7Layne BeaubienD1.98 m (6 ft 6 in)100 kg (220 lb)July 4, 1976 The New York Athletic Club
8Tony AzevedoD1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)91 kg (201 lb)November 21, 1981 The New York Athletic Club
9Ryan BaileyCF1.98 m (6 ft 6 in)111 kg (245 lb)August 28, 1975 Newport Aquatics Foundation
10Tim HuttenCB1.96 m (6 ft 5 in)100 kg (220 lb)June 4, 1985 Newport Aquatics Foundation
11Jesse SmithCB1.93 m (6 ft 4 in)105 kg (231 lb)April 27, 1983 Los Angeles WP Club
12J. W. KrumpholzCF1.91 m (6 ft 3 in)93 kg (205 lb)November 22, 1987 Los Angeles WP Club
13Brandon BrooksGK1.98 m (6 ft 6 in)111 kg (245 lb)April 29, 1981 Los Angeles WP Club
Head coach: Terry Schroeder
Group play
Qualified for the semifinals
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Will play for places 7–10
Will play for places 7–12
Team
GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 United States54013731+68
 Croatia54015631+258
 Serbia53025038+126
 Germany52033344114
 Italy52035750+74
 China50052564390

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8).

August 10, 2008
16:40
Report United States  84  China Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Balfanbayev (KAZ), Brguljan (MNE)
Score by quarters: 3–1, 1–2, 2–1, 2–0
Azevedo 5, Beaubien 2 Goals Wang B. 2

August 12, 2008
12:10
Report Italy  1112  United States Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Brguljan (MNE), Patelli (BRA)
Score by quarters: 1–2, 2–3, 4–3, 4–4
Gallo 3, Felugo 3, Calcaterra 2, Sottani 2 Goals Powers 3, Azevedo 2

August 14, 2008
10:50
Report United States  24  Serbia Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Antsiferov (RUS), Littlejohn (GBR)
Score by quarters: 0–0, 1–2, 0–2, 1–0
Varellas 2 Goals Udovičić 1, Pijetlović 1, Šapić 1, Vujasinović 1

August 16, 2008
12:10
Report Croatia  57  United States Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Simion (ROU), Antsiferov (RUS)
Score by quarters: 2–2, 1–3, 0–0, 2–2
Đogaš 2 Goals Azevedo 3

August 18, 2008
14:00
Report United States  87  Germany Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Margeta (SLO), Kiszelly (HUN)
Score by quarters: 3–2, 2–1, 2–2, 1–2
Powers 2, Wright 2 Goals Nossek 5
Semifinal
August 22, 2008
19:40
Report  United States 105 Serbia  Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Turcotte (CAN), Margeta (SLO)
Score by quarters: 3–3, 2–1, 2–1, 3–0
Azevedo 3, Beaubien 2, Bailey 2 Goals Pijetlović 2, Vujasinović 2
Final
August 24, 2008
15:40
Report Hungary  1410  United States Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Turcotte (CAN), Brguljan (MNE)
Score by quarters: 6–4, 3–4, 2–1, 3–1
Dá. Varga 3, Biros 3, Dé. Varga 2 Goals Azevedo 4, Beaubien 2, Smith 2

Women's tournament

The United States women's water polo team qualified for Beijing by winning the 2007 Pan American Games tournament, held July 14–20 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.[125] The U.S. Olympic roster of 13 was named by head coach Guy Baker on June 30. In Beijing, the American women won their second silver medal in the last three Olympics. The U.S. also became the only nation to medal in all three Olympics featuring women's water polo.[126]

Roster

The following is the American roster in the women's water polo tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[58]

Name
Pos. Height Weight Date of birth Club
1Elizabeth ArmstrongGK1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)79 kg (174 lb)January 31, 1983 Great Lakes Ann Arbor
2Heather PetriD1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)75 kg (165 lb)June 13, 1978 The New York Athletic Club
3Brittany HayesD1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)72 kg (159 lb)February 7, 1985 Socal Tustin
4Brenda VillaD1.63 m (5 ft 4 in)79 kg (174 lb)April 18, 1980 Orizzonta Catania
5Lauren WengerCF1.91 m (6 ft 3 in)77 kg (170 lb)March 11, 1984 Glyfada Athens
6Natalie GoldaCB1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)84 kg (185 lb)December 28, 1981 The New York Athletic Club
7Patty CardenasD1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)73 kg (161 lb)August 19, 1984 Commerce
8Jessica SteffensCF1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)77 kg (170 lb)April 7, 1987 Sunset San Diego
9Elsie WindesCB1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)79 kg (174 lb)June 17, 1985 Tualatin Hills
10Alison GregorkaCB1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)73 kg (161 lb)June 29, 1985 Great Lakes Ann Arbor
11Moriah van NormanCF1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)95 kg (209 lb)May 30, 1984 The New York Athletic Club
12Kami CraigCF1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)91 kg (201 lb)July 21, 1987 Santa Barbara
13Jamie HippGK1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)73 kg (161 lb)September 1, 1981 CN Ondaretta Alcorcón
Head coach: Guy Baker
Group play
Qualified for SF
Qualified for QF
Will play for places 7th–8th
Team
GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 United States32103327+65
 Italy32102826+25
 China3102333302
 Russia3003263480

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8).

August 11, 2008
17:00
Report United States  1211  China Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Gabor Kiszelly (HUN), Ahmet Erhan Tulga (TUR)
Score by quarters: 3–3, 5–4, 2–2, 2–2
Golda 4, Craig 3, Hayes 2 Goals Gao 3, Teng 2, Sun Yu. 2, Sun H. 2

August 13, 2008
15:40
Report United States  99  Italy Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Alan Balfanbayev (KAZ), Gabor Kiszelly (HUN)
Score by quarters: 0–2, 4–2, 2–2, 3–3
Hayes 2, Villa 2 Goals Miceli 2, di Mario 2

August 15, 2008
14:20
Report Russia  712  United States Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Jaime Moliner Molins (ESP), Ahmet Erhan Tulga (TUR)
Score by quarters: 0–5, 3–2, 2–4, 2–1
Konukh 2, Turova 2 Goals Golda 3, Villa 2, Gregorka 2
Semifinal
August 19, 2008
14:20
Report United States  98  Australia Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Boris Margeta (SLO), Massimiliano Caputi (ITA)
Score by quarters: 2–2, 2–2, 4–1, 1–3
Villa 3
Hayes 2
Golda, Steffens, Gregorka, Craig 1
Goals Gynther 3
R. Rippon 2
Beadsworth, Knox, M. Rippon 1
Final
August 21, 2008
18:20
Report United States  89  Netherlands Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Gabor Kiszelly (HUN), Massimiliano Caputi (ITA)
Score by quarters: 2–4, 3–1, 1–2, 2–2
Steffens 2
Hayes, Villa, Golda, Gregorka, van Norman, Craig 1
Goals de Bruijn 7
van Belkum, van den Ham 1

Weightlifting

The USA Weightlifting trials were held on May 25 in Atlanta, Georgia. The initial team included seven competitors and two alternates.[127] Casey Burgener was originally selected to lift at the +105 kg event after the USOC reported that the International Weightlifting Federation offered the United States a third men's Olympic slot.[128] The third slot never materialized, and the United States was not placed on the start list for the +105 event.[129] The best U.S. hope for a weightlifting medal was expected to be Melanie Roach, who set a new American record and finished in sixth place.[130]

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total
Weight Rank Weight Rank Weight Rank
Chad Vaughn −77 kg 147 16 DNF
Kendrick Farris −85 kg 160 11 202 =7 362 8
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total
Weight Rank Weight Rank Weight Rank
Melanie Roach −53 kg 83 6 110 6 193 6
Carissa Gump −63 kg 88 14 116 14 204 14
Natalie Woolfolk 97 =9 114 12 211 12
Cheryl Haworth +75 kg 115 =6 144 6 259 6

Wrestling

The United States qualified in all weight classes except 60 kg men's Greco-Roman. A total of sixteen wrestlers represented the U.S. in Beijing,[131] winning a total of three medals: two bronze and one gold. Henry Cejudo became the first American wrestler to win a freestyle gold medal in four years.[132]

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Henry Cejudo −55 kg Bye  Velikov (BUL)
W 3–1 PP
 Gochashvili (GEO)
W 3–1 PP
 Sevdimov (AZE)
W 3–1 PP
Bye  Matsunaga (JPN)
W 3–1 PP
Mike Zadick −60 kg Bye  Fedoryshyn (UKR)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance  Bazarguruev (KGZ)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 19
Doug Schwab −66 kg  Stadnik (UKR)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 14
Ben Askren −74 kg  Veréb (HUN)
W 5–0 VT
 Fundora (CUB)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 7
Andy Hrovat −84 kg Bye  Salas (CUB)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 12
Daniel Cormier −96 kg  Batista (CUB)
L 0–5 VB[133]
Did not advance 19
Steve Mocco −120 kg  Tomar (IND)
W 3–0 PO
 Liang L (CHN)
W 3–0 PO
 Akhmedov (RUS)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance Bye  Masoumi (IRI)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 7
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Spenser Mango −55 kg Bye  Munteanu (ROU)
W 3–1 PP
 Park E-C (KOR)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 8
Jake Deitchler −66 kg Bye  Begaliev (KGZ)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance Bye  Vardanyan (UKR)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 12
T. C. Dantzler −74 kg  Bácsi (HUN)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 16
Brad Vering −84 kg  Michalkiewicz (POL)
W 3–1 PP
 Forov (ARM)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 12
Adam Wheeler −96 kg Bye  Virág (HUN)
W 3–1 PP
 Jiang Hc (CHN)
W 3–1 PP
 Englich (GER)
L 1–3 PP
Bye  Han T-Y (KOR)
W 3–1 PP
Dremiel Byers −120 kg  Chernetskyi (UKR)
W 3–1 PP
 Liu Dl (CHN)
W 3–1 PP
 Sjöberg (SWE)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 7
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Clarissa Chun −48 kg Bye  Mattsson (SWE)
W 3–1 PP
 Boubryemm (FRA)
W 3–1 PP
 Icho (JPN)
L 1–3 PP
Bye  Merleni (UKR)
L 1–3 PP
5
Marcie Van Dusen −55 kg N/A  Synyshyn (UKR)
W 3–1 PP
 Rentería (COL)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 9
Randi Miller −63 kg  Farag (EGY)
W 3–0 PO
 Ostapchuk (UKR)
W 3–1 PP
 Icho (JPN)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance Bye  Zamula (AZE)
W 3–0 PO
 Dugrenier (CAN)
W 3–1 PP
Ali Bernard −72 kg N/A  Obiajunwa (NGR)
W 5–0 VT
 Wang J (CHN)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance Bye  Fransson (SWE)
W 3–1 PP
 Hamaguchi (JPN)
L 1–3 PP
5

See also

  • United States at the 2007 Pan American Games
  • United States at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
  • United States at the Olympics

References

  1. "2008 United States Olympic Team Entered Into XXIX Olympic Games in Beijing". USOC. July 24, 2008. Archived from the original on August 5, 2009. Retrieved September 10, 2008.
  2. Hersh, Philip (August 7, 2008). "Lopez Lomong chosen as American flag bearer at Beijing Olympics". The Los Angeles Times. Retrieved September 10, 2008.
  3. Fei, Liena (June 20, 2008). "Global athletes chase Olympic dream". Xinhua News Agency. Retrieved September 10, 2008.
  4. Shinn, Peggy (July 29, 2008). "Like Freshman Orientation, Only Better!". USOC. Archived from the original on 2008-08-09. Retrieved August 10, 2008.
  5. "SJSU Hosts Olympians". San José State University. June 12, 2008. Archived from the original on 2011-06-06. Retrieved August 10, 2008.
  6. Michaelis, Vicki (August 25, 2008). "USA wins kudos for effort, style". USA Today. p. 2D. Retrieved September 23, 2008.
  7. Crumpacker, John (August 25, 2008). "Beijing 2008 U.S. or China, take your pick – each dominated in its own way". San Francisco Chronicle. Retrieved September 10, 2008.
  8. "Phelps claims Olympic-record eighth gold medal with relay win". Sports Illustrated. August 17, 2008. Retrieved August 24, 2008.
  9. "Phelps sets world marks, becomes winningest Olympic athlete". espn.com. August 13, 2008. Retrieved August 24, 2008.
  10. "Coughlin's six medals most by U.S. woman". nbcolympics.com. August 17, 2008. Retrieved August 24, 2008.
  11. Clarey, Christopher (August 10, 2008). "With Silver, Torres Sets Age Record for Medalist". nytimes.com. Retrieved August 24, 2008.
  12. Business Wire (August 28, 2008). "Wheaties Honors Newest American Champions Nastia Liukin and Bryan Clay". Reuters. Retrieved September 10, 2008.
  13. "A "Truly Exceptional" Olympic Games". USOC. August 26, 2008. Archived from the original on 2008-09-09. Retrieved September 10, 2008.
  14. "44th World Outdoor Archery Championship Results" (PDF). International Archery Federeation. July 15, 2007. Archived from the original (PDF) on July 6, 2013. Retrieved September 10, 2008.
  15. "Olympic Games Qualification Places – Women" (PDF). International Archery Federeation. July 24, 2008. Archived from the original (PDF) on March 17, 2012. Retrieved September 10, 2008.
  16. "2008 U.S. Olympic Archery Team Trials". International Archery Federation. May 6, 2008. Archived from the original on 2008-06-06. Retrieved September 10, 2008.
  17. Bleiker, Cecil (May 28, 2008). "Five Archers Qualify for 2008 U.S. Olympic Team on the Final Day of Olympic Trials". USA Archery. Retrieved September 10, 2008.
  18. "Eugene awarded 2008 Olympic Track & Field Trials". USA Track & Field. October 14, 2005. Retrieved September 18, 2008.
  19. "USATF – Team USA Roster". USA Track & Field. Retrieved October 7, 2012.
  20. "USATF – Team USA Roster". USA Track & Field. Retrieved October 7, 2012.
  21. "Blonska thrown out of long jump". BBC Sport. 2008-08-21. Retrieved 2008-08-21.
  22. Staff writer (July 26, 2008). "Historic' five qualified for Beijing". NBC Olympics. Retrieved August 7, 2008.
  23. Sullivan, Jerry (August 14, 2008). "U.S. goose cooked in Olympic badminton". The Buffalo News. Retrieved October 7, 2008.
  24. O’Neill, Kyle (July 16, 2008). "USA Baseball names roster". NBCOlympics. Retrieved September 23, 2008.
  25. Staff writer (July 16, 2008). "USA Baseball announces 2008 U.S. Olympic Baseball Team". MLB.com. Retrieved August 7, 2008.
  26. Staff writer. "Olympic Baseball History". The Washington Post. Retrieved September 23, 2008.
  27. Gems, Gerald; Borish, Linda; Pfister, Gertrud (27 February 2017). Sports in American History, 2E: From Colonization to Globalization. ISBN 9781492526520.
  28. Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad (PDF). 2: Celebrating the Games. Canberra, Australia: Paragon Printers Australasia. pp. 176–9. ISBN 0-9579616-0-X. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 March 2009. Retrieved 15 September 2010.
  29. "USA Basketball Announces 12-Member 2008 Men's Senior National Team". USA Basketball. June 23, 2008. Archived from the original on 2008-09-22. Retrieved September 23, 2008.
  30. "U.S. Women's Basketball Team Wins Record-Breaking Fourth Straight Gold Medal". Fox News. Associated Press. August 23, 2008. Retrieved September 25, 2008.
  31. "Team USA dreams of redemption". Xinhua News Agency. July 6, 2008. Retrieved September 25, 2008.
  32. Thamel, Pete (August 24, 2008). "U.S. basketball team takes Spain for the gold". International Herald Tribune. Retrieved September 25, 2008.
  33. "2008 Olympic Basketball Men (FIBA) – United States roster". FIBA. Retrieved 10 October 2012.
  34. "2008 Olympic Basketball Women (FIBA) – United States roster". FIBA. Retrieved 10 October 2012.
  35. "Boxing World Championships Chicago 2007" (PDF). International Boxing Association. November 3, 2007. Archived from the original (PDF) on September 11, 2008. Retrieved September 10, 2008.
  36. "1st AIBA American Olympic Boxing Qualification Tournament". International Boxing Association. March 18, 2008. Archived from the original on September 14, 2008. Retrieved September 10, 2008.
  37. "2nd AIBA American Olympic Qualifying Tournament". International Boxing Association. April 25, 2008. Archived from the original on September 14, 2008. Retrieved September 10, 2008.
  38. "Boxers from Army's World Class Athlete Program to Support Melson!". Boxingnews24.com. July 17, 2011. Archived from the original on 2011-07-19. Retrieved August 9, 2011.
  39. Rafael, Dan (August 5, 2008). "USA Boxing national director of coaching Campbell steps down". ESPN.com. Retrieved September 10, 2008.
  40. Livingstone, Seth (August 8, 2008). "U.S. athletes dropping like flies". USA Today. Retrieved August 8, 2008.
  41. Shpigell, Ben (August 12, 2008). "Loss by Top Flyweight Sends U.S. Boxers Reeling". The New York Times. Retrieved September 10, 2008.
  42. Mayo, David (August 18, 2008). "U.S. close to worst Olympics in boxing history". The Grand Rapids Press. Retrieved September 10, 2008.
  43. Hipgrave, Chris (July 6, 2008). "Slalom Names Beijing Olympic Team, Parsons Medals at Augsburg World Cup". USA Canoe/Kayak. Retrieved October 12, 2008.
  44. "Athletes: Whitewater Slalom". USA Canoe/Kayak. Archived from the original on 2008-09-26. Retrieved October 12, 2008.
  45. Berghaus, Bob (July 30, 2008). "Johnson leads crop of paddlers bidding to earn medal for U.S." USA Today. Retrieved October 12, 2008.
  46. "U.S. cycling team named". NBC Olympics. July 1, 2008. Retrieved June 13, 2009.
  47. Herpich, Nate (July 14, 2008). "Biking in Beijing". NBC Olympics. Retrieved June 13, 2009.
  48. "USA Diving announces nominees to 2008 U.S. Olympic Team". USA Diving. December 21, 2006. Retrieved October 5, 2008.
  49. Woods, David (July 30, 2008). "Diving team prospects improved". USA Today. Retrieved October 5, 2008.
  50. Newberry, Paul (July 30, 2008). "Wait 'til 2012: Another medal shutout for US". USOC/Associated Press. Retrieved October 5, 2008.
  51. Morris, Joanie (July 15, 2008). "USEF Names 2008 U.S. Olympic Team in Eventing". USA Equestrian. Retrieved September 23, 2008.
  52. Jaffer, Nancy (August 3, 2008). "U.S. should have strong showing at Olympics". The Star-Ledger. Retrieved August 10, 2008.
  53. Morris, Joanie (August 18, 2008). "U.S. wins team jumping gold over Canada". Associated Press. Retrieved September 23, 2008.
  54. "Bronze for Beezie!Madden Outruns Six in Jump-Off for Individual Medal at 2008 Olympic Games". August 21, 2008. Archived from the original on June 17, 2011. Retrieved August 22, 2008.
  55. "The 2008 Olympic Fencing Team". USA Fencing. June 11, 2008. Retrieved October 5, 2008.
  56. Sheinin, Dave (August 10, 2008). "In Fencing, U.S. Women Pull Off Historic Sweep". The Washington Post. Retrieved October 5, 2008.
  57. Gamza, Jeff (June 23, 2008). "USA Field Hockey Announce 2008 U.S. Olympic Team for Women's Field Hockey". USA Field Hockey. Retrieved September 10, 2008.
  58. 2008 Official Results Part Two: Hockey – Wrestling, LA84 Foundation.
  59. "Honduras claim first-place in CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualification; Canada finish third". CONCACAF. March 23, 2008. Archived from the original on 2008-05-14. Retrieved September 30, 2008.
  60. "Canada & USA progress to 2008 Olympic Games". CONCACAF. April 9, 2008. Archived from the original on 2008-05-20. Retrieved September 30, 2008.
  61. "Regulations of the Olympic Football Tournaments" (PDF). FIFA. January 2007. Archived from the original (PDF) on October 2, 2008. Retrieved September 30, 2008.
  62. "Pia Sundhage Names 2008 U.S. Olympic Women's Soccer Team". US Soccer. June 23, 2008. Archived from the original on October 6, 2008. Retrieved September 30, 2008.
  63. "Wambach's broken leg mars US win over Brazil". ESPN. Associated Press. July 17, 2008. Retrieved June 6, 2009.
  64. "Lauren Cheney Replaces Abby Wambach on U.S. Women's Olympic Soccer Roster". U.S. Soccer. July 17, 2008. Archived from the original on February 12, 2009. Retrieved June 6, 2009.
  65. "Team USA Olympic Roster – Men's Soccer". NBC Olympics. Archived from the original on 2012-08-16. Retrieved October 7, 2012.
  66. "McCarty replaces Sturgis on U.S. soccer roster". Sporting News. Associated Press. July 25, 2008. Archived from the original on June 6, 2009. Retrieved June 6, 2009.
  67. Longman, Jeré (August 22, 2008). "Solo Thwarts Brazil in Victory in Overtime". The New York Times. Retrieved June 6, 2009.
  68. "Men's Olympic Football Tournament Beijing – United States Squad List". FIFA. Retrieved October 13, 2012.
  69. "Women's Olympic Football Tournament Beijing – United States Squad List". FIFA. Retrieved October 22, 2012.
  70. "Team USA Olympic Roster – Women's Soccer". NBC Olympics. Retrieved October 7, 2012.
  71. Lloyd, Janice (August 7, 2008). "Morgan Hamm's withdrawal hampers chances for USA men". USA Today. Retrieved August 7, 2008.
  72. "Filling the gap". Nbcolympics.com. June 26, 2008. Retrieved June 13, 2009.
  73. "2008 U.S. Olympic men's gymnastics team finalized". En.beijing2008.cn. Archived from the original on November 12, 2009. Retrieved June 13, 2009.
  74. "U.S. gymnastics women's team roster". NBC Olympics. Retrieved June 13, 2009.
  75. "Blanchard, Estrada earn trampoline berths". Yahoo!Sports. Associated Press. July 2, 2008. Retrieved October 7, 2008.
  76. Wilner, Barry (August 16, 2008). "USA Gymnastics trying to make trampoline progress". Associated Press/Yahoo!Sports. Retrieved October 7, 2008.
  77. Jomantas, Nicole (June 18, 2008). "USA Judo Announces 2008 U.S. Olympic Team". USA Judo. Retrieved October 7, 2008.
  78. Thamel, Pete (August 13, 2008). "U.S.A. Judo: Rousey's Dance With History". The New York Times. Retrieved October 7, 2008.
  79. "Ronda Rousey Becomes First U.S. Woman to Win an Olympic Medal in Judo". USA Judo. August 13, 2008. Retrieved October 7, 2008.
  80. "USA Pentathlon Nominates Sheila Taormina, Margaux Isaksen and Eli Bremer for 2008 Olympic Team". USA Pentathlon. July 10, 2008. Retrieved September 18, 2008.
  81. Bleiker, Cecil (July 21, 2008). "USA Pentathlon Rounds out 2008 U.S. Olympic Team". USA Pentathlon. Retrieved September 18, 2008.
  82. "Sacksen takes final U.S. spot in modern pentathlon". NBC Olympics. Associated Press. July 14, 2008. Retrieved September 18, 2008.
  83. "Bremer, Sacksen fade in modern pentathlon". The Gazette (Colorado Springs). August 21, 2008. Archived from the original on May 24, 2011. Retrieved September 18, 2008.
  84. Dure, Beau (August 24, 2008). "Sheila Taormina leaves lasting impression in her final Games". USA Today. Retrieved September 18, 2008.
  85. "Rowing: US Rowing Announces 2008 Olympic Games Roster". Teamusa.org. June 27, 2008. Archived from the original on 2008-07-02. Retrieved June 13, 2009.
  86. "2008 Olympic & Paralympic Sailing Teams". US Sailing. Archived from the original on August 22, 2008. Retrieved October 7, 2008.
  87. "Olympic Sailing Medalists Anna Tunnicliffe and Zach Railey to Appear on The Oprah Winfrey Show". US Sailing. August 29, 2008. Archived from the original on 2008-09-26. Retrieved October 7, 2008.
  88. "North Korean shooter, Vietnamese gymnast test positive". ESPN. Associated Press. August 15, 2008. Retrieved June 6, 2009.
  89. "2008 USA Softball Women's National team roster named for Beijing Olympic Games". USA Softball. March 28, 2008. Retrieved October 5, 2008.
  90. Solomon, Jerome (August 21, 2008). "U.S. softball loss may spur new Olympic start". The Houston Chronicle. Retrieved October 5, 2008.
  91. Dwyre, Bill (August 22, 2008). "Will U.S. loss save Olympic softball?". The Los Angeles Times. Retrieved October 5, 2008.
  92. Withers, Tom (August 21, 2008). "USA Softball Japan upsets U.S. for gold". USA Softball/Associated Press. Retrieved October 5, 2008.
  93. "USA Softball Olympic Wrap-Up:A Message of Hope". USA Softball. August 23, 2008. Retrieved October 5, 2008.
  94. "The 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials – A Look Back". USA Swimming. July 16, 2008. Archived from the original on 2006-07-21. Retrieved September 23, 2008.
  95. "Swimmer Hardy seeks reduced doping suspension". Yahoo!Sports. Associated Press. August 2, 2008. Retrieved September 23, 2008.
  96. "A Look Back at the 2008 Olympic Games". USA Swimming. August 25, 2008. Archived from the original on 2006-07-21. Retrieved September 23, 2008.
  97. "Records from the 2008 Olympic Games". USA Swimming. Retrieved September 23, 2008.
  98. Crouse, Karen (August 16, 2008). "Phelps's Epic Journey Ends in Perfection". The New York Times. Retrieved September 23, 2008.
  99. "2008 United States Olympic Swim Team" (PDF). USA Swimming. Retrieved September 23, 2008.
  100. "2008 U.S. Olympic Synchronized Swimming Team and 2007 Pan American Gold Medal Team". Retrieved October 6, 2008.
  101. "Team USA: Synchronized Swimming". NBC Olympics. Retrieved October 6, 2008.
  102. "Russia wins gold in synchro swimming, U.S. takes bronze". USA Today. Associated Press. August 27, 2004. Retrieved October 6, 2008.
  103. USA Table Tennis (August 2008). "Qualifying for Olympic Table Tennis" (PDF). USA Table Tennis Magazine. p. 13. Retrieved September 23, 2008.
  104. Chu, Bryan (July 16, 2008). "Table Tennis – Ruling gives resident of S.F. a reprieve". The San Francisco Chronicle. Retrieved September 23, 2008.
  105. Brady, Erik (August 16, 2008). "U.S. team falls short of table tennis medal". USA Today. Retrieved September 23, 2008.
  106. Jomantas, Nicole (August 21, 2008). "Chen Wang Becomes First U.S. Player to Qualify for Olympic Quarter-Finals". USA Table Tennis. Retrieved September 23, 2008.
  107. Gschwind, Lee Ann; Nate Herpich (July 11, 2008). "Taekwondo: What to expect". NBC Olympics. Retrieved October 9, 2008.
  108. "TAEKWONDO: U.S. Olympic Trials for Taekwondo Headline Slate of Three Events in Des Moines This Weekend". USA Taekwondo. April 3, 2008. Retrieved October 9, 2008.
  109. Wieberg, Steve (August 21, 2008). "Lopezes take silver, bronze". USA Today. Retrieved October 9, 2008.
  110. Michaelis, Vicki (July 28, 2008). "USA's Steven López unafraid to pursue perfection". USA Today. Retrieved October 9, 2008.
  111. Mihoces, Gary (August 22, 2008). "USA's Steven López adds bronze to family's medal haul". USA Today. Retrieved October 9, 2008.
  112. Neuendorf, Kevin (June 27, 2008). "USTA Names 2008 U.S. Olympic Teams for Tennis". USA Tennis. Retrieved September 30, 2008.
  113. "Craybas late addition to US team". Yahoo Sports. Associated Press. August 9, 2008. Retrieved September 30, 2008.
  114. "James Blake puts Roger Federer out of Olympic tennis". Herald Sun. August 15, 2008. Retrieved September 30, 2008.
  115. "Federer salvages bid for Olympic medal". International Herald Tribune. Associated Press. August 15, 2008. Retrieved September 30, 2008.
  116. AFP (August 15, 2008). "Serena, Venus Williams knocked out of Olympic tennis tournament". The Australian. Archived from the original on September 12, 2008. Retrieved September 30, 2008.
  117. "Williams sisters win gold in Olympic doubles". The Houston Chronicle. Associated Press. August 17, 2008. Retrieved September 30, 2008.
  118. "Athletes: 2008 Olympic Team". USA Triathlon. Archived from the original on 2008-09-22. Retrieved October 12, 2008.
  119. "Olympic Qualification Period Concludes". USA Triathlon. June 10, 2008. Archived from the original on 2011-07-28. Retrieved October 12, 2008.
  120. "History of Triathlon". USA Triathlon. Archived from the original on 2009-01-07. Retrieved 2008-10-13.
  121. "United States men's volleyball team roster". Beijing 2008. FIVB. Retrieved 5 November 2017.
  122. "USA announces 2008 Olympic women's indoor roster". Volleyball.teamusa.org. Retrieved June 13, 2009.
  123. "Team USA: Water polo: Men". NBC Olympics. Retrieved October 9, 2008.
  124. Dure, Beau (August 24, 2008). "USA collects silver, Hungary wins gold in water polo 14–10". USA Today. Retrieved October 9, 2008.
  125. "Team USA: Water polo: Women". NBC Olympics. Retrieved October 9, 2008.
  126. "Silver Medal for USA Women's Olympic Water Polo Team". USA Water Polo Team. August 21, 2008. Archived from the original on 2008-09-12. Retrieved October 9, 2008.
  127. "Olympic Team qualified". USA Weightlifting. May 25, 2008. Retrieved December 2, 2008.
  128. Bleiker, Cecil (May 17, 2008). "High Drama Rules the Day as USA Weightlifters Qualify for the 2008 U.S. Olympic Team". USOC. Retrieved December 2, 2008.
  129. "IWF fires back at USA weightlifting". NBC Olympics. Associated Press. August 9, 2008. Retrieved December 2, 2008.
  130. Tresolini, Kevin (August 10, 2008). "Roach sets U.S. weightlifting record, finishes sixth". USA Today. Retrieved December 2, 2008.
  131. "Roster for 2008 United States Olympic Team in men's freestyle, Greco-Roman and women's freestyle wrestling". The Mat. March 21, 2009. Retrieved June 13, 2009.
  132. "Born to Illegal Immigrants, Henry Cejudo Wins Gold for U.S." The Los Angeles Times. August 20, 2008. Retrieved October 8, 2012.
  133. Robinson, Alan (August 21, 2008). "Cormier out at 96 kg due to hydration problems". USOC. Retrieved June 6, 2009.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.