List of Wikipedias

Wikipedia is a free multilingual open-source wiki-based online encyclopedia edited and maintained by a community of volunteer editors, started on 15 January 2001 as an English-language encyclopedia. Soon, non-English editions were created: the German and Catalan editions were created on circa 16 March,[1] the French edition was created on 23 March,[2] and the Swedish edition was created on 23 May.[3] As of June 2021, Wikipedia articles have been created in 321 editions, with 310 currently active and 11 closed.[4]

Screenshot of Wikipedia's portal showing the different languages sorted by article count

The Meta-Wiki language committee, consisting of 16 members, is in charge of managing the policies on creating a new Wikimedia project edition, processing requests, as well as "supporting and coordinating new projects to optimize their success." In order to pass eligibility, a language must have a valid ISO 639 code, be "sufficiently unique," and have a "sufficient number of fluent users to form a viable contributor community and an audience for the content." In order to pass eligibility for closure, an edition should either "don't have content or existing content", or possibly "controversial, questionable or in another way uncommon."[5]

Wikipedia edition codes

Most popular edition of Wikipedia by country
Most viewed editions of Wikipedia over time
Most edited editions of Wikipedia over time

Distribution of the 56,542,023 articles in different language editions (as of 1 June 2021);[4] the majority of the articles in Swedish, Cebuano, and Waray were created by Lsjbot.[6]

  English (11.2%)
  Cebuano (10.2%)
  Swedish (5.6%)
  German (4.6%)
  French (4.1%)
  Dutch (3.6%)
  Russian (3.1%)
  Italian (3%)
  Spanish (3%)
  Polish (2.6%)
  Egyptian Arabic (2.3%)
  Japanese (2.2%)
  Waray (2.2%)
  Vietnamese (2.2%)
  Other (40.1%)

Each Wikipedia has a code, which is used as a subdomain below wikipedia.org. Interlanguage links are sorted by that code. The codes represent the language codes defined by ISO 639-1 and ISO 639-3, and the decision of which language code to use is usually determined by the IETF language tag policy. Wikipedias also vary by how thinly they slice dialects and variants; for example, the English Wikipedia includes most modern varieties of English (American, British, Indian, South African, etc.), but does not include other related languages such as Scots or Old English/Anglo-Saxon, both of which have separate Wikipedias. The Spanish Wikipedia includes both Peninsular Castilian and Latin American Spanish; Malay Wikipedia includes a large number of Malay languages; and so on.

Additionally, some Wikipedias vary in orthography. Chinese Wikipedia automatically translates from modern Mandarin Chinese into five standard forms: Mainland China and Singapore in simplified Chinese characters, and Taiwan, Hong Kong, and Macau in traditional Chinese characters. Belarusian, however, has a separate Wikipedia for the Taraškievica variant in spelling.

Nonstandard language codes

Differences between the ISO mappings and Wikipedia codes include:

Variant Wikipedia codes[7][8][9]
WP code WP edition WP edition name [upper-alpha 1] ISO 639 Notes
sq Albanian Albanian: Shqip multiple sq is the ISO code for the Albanian macrolanguage, which includes four individual languages.
als Alemannic Tosk Albanian: Alemannisch gsw als is the ISO code for Tosk Albanian.
Alemannic Wikipedia covers several dialects: gsw for Swiss German, Alemannic German, and Alsatian; gct for Colonia Tovar dialect; swg for Swabian German, and wae for Walser German
roa-rup Aromanian Aromanian: armãneashti rup roa is the ISO code for Romance (Other).
map-bms Banyumasan none map is the ISO code for Austronesian (Other).
nds-nl Dutch Low Saxon Dutch Low Saxon: nds-nl: Nedersaksies multiple In ISO, nds is Low Saxon, restricted to Germany in Ethnologue.
The various subdivisions of Dutch Low Saxon have separate ISO codes.
bh Bihari Bihari languages: भोजपुरी ("Bhojpuri") bih ISO code bih is a macrolanguage which includes Bhojpuri (bho), Maithili (mai), Magahi (mag), and nine others.
Bihari Wikipedia excludes Maithili (mai) and Fiji Hindi (hif) which exist as independent Wikipedias.
zh-yue Cantonese yue zh is the ISO 639-1 code for Chinese in general.
zh-classical Classical Chinese lzh As above
ms Malay ms ISO collective code ms is a macrolanguage that includes more than 30 individual languages and dialects. However, the wiki excludes Indonesian because Indonesian Wikipedia (id) exists independently.
zh-min-nan Southern Min / Min Nan nan Same as the zh languages. Not written in Chinese characters, but uses Pe̍h-ōe-jī or a derived romanization. hak does the same.
no Norwegian (Bokmål) nb, nob ISO uses no for Norwegian in general. (Norwegian Nynorsk is at nn in both ISO and Wikipedia.)
ksh Ripuarian Kölsch: Ripoarisch none ISO ksh is for the Colognian dialect, the most prominent dialect of the Ripuarian language group. The other variants (e.g. the Aachen dialect) do not have ISO codes.
bat-smg Samogitian Samogitian: Žemaitėška sgs bat is the ISO code for Baltic (Other).
simple Simple English Simple English none
roa-tara Tarantino none roa is the ISO code for Romance (Other). Neapolitan in general is nap.
fiu-vro Võro vro fiu is the ISO code for Finno-Ugric languages.
cbk-zam Zamboanga Chavacano none ISO cbk is for the Chavacano language. The individual variants do not have ISO codes.
  1. The name of the edition in the edition's language, as it appears in the language menu in other editions

Editions overview

The table below lists the language editions of Wikipedia roughly sorted by magnitude of the number of active users (registered users who have made at least one edit in the last thirty days); in particular, the "power of ten" of the count of active users (i.e., the common logarithm rounded down to a whole number) is used: so "5" means at least 105 (or 100,000), "4" means at least 104 (10,000), and so on.[4] Script names are listed as their ISO codes.

Note that not all Wikipedias are of a language: the Nostalgia Wikipedia is an archive of the English Wikipedia's initial display, whilst the Simple English Wikipedia merely uses Basic English.

Wikipedia editions
Wikipedia nameLanguageScriptWP codeActive user base (10n)Logo
English WikipediaEnglishLatnen5
Wikipédia en françaisFrenchLatnfr4
Deutschsprachige WikipediaGermanLatnde4
Wikipedia en españolSpanishLatnes4
ウィキペディア日本語版JapaneseJpanja4
Русская ВикипедияRussianCyrlru4
Wikipédia em portuguêsPortugueseLatnpt4
Wikipedia in italianoItalianLatnit3
中文維基百科Chinese
(written vernacular Chinese,
a form of Mandarin Chinese)
Hans/Hantzh3
ويكيبيديا العربيةArabicArabar3
ویکی‌پدیای فارسیPersianArab (Persian)fa3
Polskojęzyczna WikipediaPolishLatnpl3
Nederlandstalige WikipediaDutchLatnnl3
Wikipedia bahasa IndonesiaIndonesianLatnid3
Українська ВікіпедіяUkrainianCyrluk3
ויקיפדיה העבריתHebrewHebrhe3
Svenskspråkiga WikipediaSwedishLatnsv3
Česká WikipedieCzechLatncs3
한국어 위키백과KoreanHangko3
Wikipedia tiếng ViệtVietnameseLatnvi3
Viquipèdia en catalàCatalanLatnca3
Bokmål WikipediaNorwegian (Bokmål)Latnno3
Suomenkielinen WikipediaFinnishLatnfi3
Magyar WikipédiaHungarianLatnhu3
Türkçe VikipediTurkishLatntr3
Wikipedia în românăRomanianLatnro3
Википедија на српском језикуSerbianCyrl/Latnsr3
Ελληνική ΒικιπαίδειαGreekGrekel3
วิกิพีเดียภาษาไทยThaiThaith3
हिन्दी विकिपीडियाHindiDevahi3
বাংলা উইকিপিডিয়াBengaliBengbn3
Simple English WikipediaSimple EnglishLatnsimple3
Wikipedya sa SinugboanonCebuanoLatnceb2
Wikipedia ya KiswahiliSwahiliLatnsw2
Қазақша УикипедияKazakhCyrl/Latn/Arabkk2
Dansk WikipediaDanishLatnda2
Vikipedio en EsperantoEsperantoLatneo2
Lietuviškoji VikipedijaLithuanianLatnlt2
Slovenská WikipediaSlovakLatnsk2
Българоезична УикипедияBulgarianCyrlbg2
Slovenska WikipedijaSloveneLatnsl2
Euskarazko WikipediaBasqueLatneu2
Eestikeelne VikipeediaEstonianLatnet2
Hrvatska WikipedijaCroatianLatnhr2
Wikipedia Bahasa MelayuMalayLatnms2
ويكيپيديا مصرىEgyptian ArabicArab/Latnarz2
اردو ویکیپیڈیاUrduArabur2
தமிழ் விக்கிபீடியாTamilTamlta2
తెలుగు వికీపీడియాTeluguTelute2
Nynorsk WikipediaNorwegian (Nynorsk)Latnnn2
GalipediaGalicianLatngl2
Azərbaycanca VikipediyaAzerbaijaniLatnaz2
Afrikaanse WikipediaAfrikaansLatnaf2
Wikipedia na bosanskom jezikuBosnianLatnbs2
Беларуская ВікіпедыяBelarusianCyrlbe2
Malayalam WikipediaMalayalamMlymml2
ქართული ვიკიპედიაGeorgianGeorka2
Icelandic WikipediaIcelandicLatnis2
Wikipedia shqipAlbanianLatnsq2
Oʻzbekcha VikipediyaUzbekLatn/Cyrluz2
Vicipaedia LatinaLatinLatnla2
Македонска ВикипедијаMacedonianCyrlmk2
Vikipēdija latviešu valodāLatvianLatnlv2
تورکجه ویکی‌پدیاIran AzerbaijaniArab (Persian)azb2
Marathi WikipediaMarathiDevamr2
Srpskohrvatska WikipedijaSerbo-CroatianLatn/Cyrlsh2
Tagalog WikipediaTagalogLatntl2
Welsh WikipediaWelshLatncy2
Scots WikipediaScotsLatnsco2
Sorani Kurdish WikipediaKurdish (Sorani)Arabckb2
Asturian WikipediaAsturianLatnast2
Javanese WikipediaJavaneseLatnjv2
Беларуская ВікіпэдыяBelarusian (Taraškievica)Cyrlbe-tarask2
Cantonese WikipediaCantoneseHantzh-yue2
Հայերեն ՎիքիպեդիաArmenianArmnhy2
অসমীয়া ৱিকিপিডিয়াAssameseBengas2
Burmese WikipediaBurmeseMymrmy2
ಕನ್ನಡ ವಿಕಿಪೀಡಿಯKannadaKndakn2
Nepali WikipediaNepaliDevane2
Монгол ВикипедиаMongolianCyrlmn2
Waray WikipediaWarayLatnwar1
Min Nan WikipediaSouthern Min/Min NanLatnzh-min-nan1
Vükiped VolapükikVolapükLatnvo1
Minangkabau WikipediaMinangkabauLatnmin1
Lombard WikipediaLombardLatnlmo1
Haitian Creole WikipediaHaitian CreoleLatnht1
Luxembourgish WikipediaLuxembourgishLatnlb1
Breton WikipediaBretonLatnbr1
Gujarati WikipediaGujaratiGujrgu1
Tajik WikipediaTajikCyrltg1
Kurdish WikipediaKurdish (Kurmanji)Latn/Arabku1
Newar WikipediaNewar/Nepal BhasaDevanew1
বিষ্ণুপ্রিয়া মনিপুরী উইকিপিডিয়াBishnupriya ManipuriBengbpy1
Low Saxon WikipediaLow GermanLatnnds1
Ido WikipediaIdoLatnio1
Piedmontese WikipediaPiedmonteseLatnpms1
Sundanese WikipediaSundaneseLatnsu1
Occitan WikipediaOccitanLatnoc1
Neapolitan WikipediaNeapolitanLatnnap1
Bashkir WikipediaBashkirCyrlba1
Sicilian WikipediaSicilianLatnscn1
Walloon WikipediaWalloonLatnwa1
Bavarian WikipediaBavarianLatnbar1
Aragonese WikipediaAragoneseLatnan1
Ripuarian WikipediaRipuarianLatnksh1
Silesian WikipediaSilesianLatnszl1
West Frisian WikipediaWest FrisianLatnfy1
North Frisian WikipediaNorth FrisianLatnfrr1
Alemannic WikipediaAlemannicLatnals1
Interlingua WikipediaInterlinguaLatn/Arabia1
Vicipéid na GaeilgeIrishLatnga1
Yiddish WikipediaYiddishHebryi1
Malagasy WikipediaMalagasyLatnmg1
Scottish Gaelic WikipediaScottish GaelicLatngd1
Venetian WikipediaVenetianLatnvec1
Chechen WikipediaChechenCyrlce1
Eastern Punjabi WikipediaEastern PunjabiGurupa1
संस्कृतविकिपीडियाSanskritDevasa1
Maithili WikipediaMaithiliDevamai1
Mingrelian WikipediaMingrelianGeorxmf1
سنڌي وڪيپيڊياSindhiArabsd1
Wu WikipediaWuHanswuu1
Hill Mari WikipediaHill MariCyrlmrj1
Meadow Mari WikipediaMeadow MariCyrlmhr1
Khmer WikipediaKhmerKhmrkm1
Tarantino WikipediaTarantinoLatnroa-tara1
Amharic WikipediaAmharicEthiam1
Wikipedia pi armãneashtiAromanianLatnroa-rup1
Banyumasan WikipediaBanyumasanLatnmap-bms1
Bhojpuri WikipediaBihari (Bhojpuri)Devabh1
ဝဳကဳပဳဒဳယာမန်MonMymr (Mon)mnw1
Central Bicolano WikipediaCentral BikolLatnbcl1
Corsican WikipediaCorsicanLatnco1
Chuvash WikipediaChuvashLatncv1
Divehi WikipediaDhivehiThaadv1
Dutch Low Saxon WikipediaDutch Low SaxonLatnnds-nl1
Faroese WikipediaFaroeseLatnfo1
Fiji Hindi WikipediaFiji HindiLatnhif1
Friulian WikipediaFriulianLatnfur1
Gan Chinese WikipediaGan ChineseHans/Hantgan1
Gilaki WikipediaGilakiArab (Persian)glk1
Hakka WikipediaHakkaLatnhak1
Ilokano WikipediaIlokanoLatnilo1
Kapampangan WikipediaKapampanganLatnpam1
Kashubian WikipediaKashubianLatncsb1
Kotava WikipediaKotavaLatnavk1
Ligurian WikipediaLigurianLatnlij1
Limburgish WikipediaLimburgishLatnli1
Manx WikipediaManxLatngv1
Māori WikipediaMāoriLatnmi1
Maltese WikipediaMalteseLatnmt1
Nāhuatl WikipediaNahuatlLatnnah1
Norman WikipediaNormanLatnnrm1
Northern Sami WikipediaNorthern SamiLatnse1
Novial WikipediaNovialLatnnov1
Quechua WikipediaQuechuaLatnqu1
Ossetian WikipediaOssetianCyrlos1
Pangasinan WikipediaPangasinanLatnpag1
Pashto WikipediaPashtoArabps1
Pennsylvania German WikipediaPennsylvania GermanLatnpdc1
Romansh WikipediaRomanshLatnrm1
Samogitian WikipediaSamogitianLatnbat-smg1
Sardinian WikipediaSardinianLatnsc1
Sinhalese WikipediaSinhaleseSinhsi1
Tatar WikipediaTatarCyrl/Latntt1
Tongan WikipediaTonganLatnto1
Turkmen WikipediaTurkmenLatntk1
Hornjoserbska wikipedijaUpper SorbianLatnhsb1
Voro WikipediaVõroLatnfiu-vro1
West Flemish WikipediaWest FlemishLatnvls1
Yoruba WikipediaYorubaLatnyo1
Zazaki WikipediaZazakiLatndiq1
Classical Chinese WikipediaClassical ChineseHantzh-classical1
Franco-Provençal WikipediaFranco-Provençal/ArpitanLatnfrp1
Ladino WikipediaJudaeo-Spanish/LadinoLatnlad1
Cornish WikipediaCornishLatnkw1
Hawaiian WikipediaHawaiianLatnhaw1
Anglo-Saxon WikipediaOld English/Anglo-SaxonLatnang1
Lingala WikipediaLingalaLatnln1
Interlingue WikipediaInterlingueLatnie1
Wolof WikipediaWolofLatnwo1
Tok Pisin WikipediaTok PisinLatntpi1
Tahitian WikipediaTahitianLatnty1
Crimean Tatar WikipediaCrimean TatarLatncrh1
Navajo WikipediaNavajoLatnnv1
Lojban WikipediaLojbanLatnjbo1
Aymara WikipediaAymaraLatnay1
Picard WikipediaPicardLatnpcd1
Zealandic WikipediaZeelandicLatnzea1
Emilian-Romagnol WikipediaEmilian-RomagnolLatneml1
Kyrgyz WikipediaKyrgyzCyrlky1
Igbo WikipediaIgboLatnig1
Odia WikipediaOdiaOryaor1
Zamboanga Chavacano WikipediaZamboanga ChavacanoLatncbk-zam1
Kongo WikipediaKongoLatnkg1
Syriac WikipediaAramaicSyrcarc1
Vlax Romani WikipediaVlax RomaniLatn/Devarmy1
Abkhazian WikipediaAbkhazCyrlab1
Guarani WikipediaGuaraniLatngn1
Somali WikipediaSomaliLatnso1
Kabyle WikipediaKabyleLatnkab1
Uyghur WikipediaUyghurLatn/Arabug1
Saterland Frisian WikipediaSaterland FrisianLatnstq1
Hausa WikipediaHausaLatnha1
Udmurt WikipediaUdmurtCyrludm1
Extremaduran WikipediaExtremaduranLatnext1
Mazandarani WikipediaMazanderaniArab (Persian)mzn1
Papiamentu WikipediaPapiamentoLatnpap1
Old Church Slavonic WikipediaOld Church SlavonicCyrscu1
Sakha WikipediaYakut/SakhaCyrlsah1
Tetum WikipediaTetumLatntet1
Shona WikipediaShonaLatnsn1
Lao WikipediaLaoLaoolo1
Western Punjabi WikipediaWestern PunjabiArab (Shahmukhi)pnb1
Inuktitut WikipediaInuktitutCans/Latniu1
Nauruan WikipediaNauruanLatnna1
Gothic WikipediaGothicGothgot1
Tibetan WikipediaTibetanTibtbo1
Dolnoserbska wikipedijaLower SorbianLatndsb1
Cherokee WikipediaCherokeeCherchr1
Min Dong WikipediaEastern Min/Min DongLatncdo1
Oromo WikipediaOromoLatnom1
Samoan WikipediaSamoanLatnsm1
Tigrinya WikipediaTigrinyaEthiti1
Avar WikipediaAvarCyrlav1
Bambara WikipediaBambaraLatnbm1
Zulu WikipediaZuluLatnzu1
Cree WikipediaCreeCans/Latncr1
Norfolk WikipediaNorfolkLatnpih1
Swati WikipediaSwaziLatnss1
Bislama WikipediaBislamaLatnbi1
Kinyarwanda WikipediaKinyarwandaLatnrw1
Xhosa WikipediaXhosaLatnxh1
Tswana WikipediaTswanaLatntn1
Komi WikipediaKomiCyrlkv1
Kalmyk WikipediaKalmykCyrlxal1
Buryat WikipediaBuryatCyrlbxr1
Akan WikipediaAkanLatnak1
Chichewa WikipediaChewaLatnny1
Fijian WikipediaFijianLatnfj1
Kashmiri WikipediaKashmiriArab/Devaks1
Fula WikipediaFulaLatnff1
Cheyenne WikipediaCheyenneLatnchy1
Mirandese WikipediaMirandeseLatnmwl1
Lezgi WikipediaLezgianCyrllez1
Banjar WikipediaBanjarLatnbjn1
Konkani WikipediaKonkaniDeva/Latn/Kndagom1
Tuvinian WikipediaTuvanCyrltyv1
Veps WikipediaVepsLatnvep1
Northern Sotho WikipediaNorthern SothoLatnnso1
Kabardian WikipediaKabardianCyrlkbd1
Rusyn WikipediaRusynCyrlrue1
Palatine German WikipediaPalatine GermanLatnpfl1
Gagauz WikipediaGagauzLatngag1
Karachay-Balkar WikipediaKarachay-BalkarCyrlkrc1
Acehnese WikipediaAcehneseLatnace1
Livvi-Karelian WikipediaLivvi-KarelianLatnolo1
Karakalpak WikipediaKarakalpakLatnkaa1
Erzya WikipediaErzyaCyrlmyv1
Sranan Tongo WikipediaSranan TongoLatnsrn1
Adyghe WikipediaAdygheCyrlady1
Jamaican WikipediaJamaican PatoisLatnjam1
Tulu WikipediaTuluKndatcy1
Doteli WikipediaDoteliDevadty1
Atikamekw WikipediaAtikamekwLatnatj1
Lingua Franca Nova WikipediaLingua Franca NovaLatnlfn1
Gorontalo WikipediaGorontaloLatngor1
Ingush WikipediaIngushCyrlinh1
Santali WikipediaSantaliOlcksat1
Western Armenian WikipediaWestern ArmenianArmnhyw1
N'Ko WikipediaN'KoNkoonqo1
Balinese WikipediaBalineseLatnban1
Sakizaya WikipediaSakizayaLatnszy1
Guianan Creole WikipediaGuianan CreoleLatngcr1
Moroccan Arabic WikipediaMoroccan ArabicArabary1
Ladin WikipediaLadinLatnlld1
Inari Sami WikipediaInari SamiLatnsmn1
Madurese WikipediaMadureseLatnmad1
Nias WikipediaNiasLatnnia1
ဝီႇၶီႇၽီးတီးယႃးတႆးShanMymr (Shan)shn0
Pali WikipediaPaliDevapi0
Ewe WikipediaEweLatnee0
Pontic WikipediaPontic GreekGrekpnt0
Venda WikipediaVendaLatnve0
Chamorro WikipediaChamorroLatnch0
Greenlandic WikipediaGreenlandicLatnkl0
Inupiak WikipediaInupiaqLatnik0
Buginese WikipediaBugineseBugibug0
Dzongkha WikipediaDzongkhaTibtdz0
Tsonga WikipediaTsongaLatnts0
Tumbuku WikipediaTumbukaLatntum0
Sesotho WikipediaSothoLatnst0
Twi WikipediaTwiLatntw0
Lak WikipediaLakCyrllbe0
Kikuyu WikipediaKikuyuLatnki0
Zhuang WikipediaZhuangLatnza0
Luganda WikipediaLugandaLatnlg0
Sango WikipediaSangoLatnsg0
Kirundi WikipediaKirundiLatnrn0
Latgalian WikipediaLatgalianLatnltg0
Komi-Permyak WikipediaKomi-PermyakCyrlkoi0
Moksha WikipediaMokshaCyrlmdf0
Kabiye WikipediaKabiyeLatnkbp0
Dinka WikipediaDinkaLatndin0
Awadhi WikipediaAwadhiDevaawa0
Saraiki WikipediaSaraikiArabskr0
Nostalgia WikipediaEnglishLatnnostalgia0
Moldovan Wikipedia (deleted)MoldovanCyrlmo (deleted)0
Northern Luri Wikipedia (locked)Northern LuriArab (Persian)lrc (locked)0
Ndonga Wikipedia (closed)NdongaLatnng (closed)0
Sichuan Yi Wikipedia (closed)Nuosu/Sichuan YiYiiiii (closed)0
Choctaw Wikipedia (closed)ChoctawLatncho (closed)0
Marshallese Wikipedia (closed)MarshalleseLatnmh (closed)0
Afar Wikipedia (closed)AfarLatnaa (closed)0
Muscogee Wikipedia (closed)MuscogeeLatnmus (closed)0
Herero Wikipedia (closed)HereroLatnhz (closed)0
Kanuri Wikipedia (closed)KanuriLatnkr (closed)0
Hiri Motu Wikipedia (closed)Hiri MotuLatnho (closed)0
Kuanyama Wikipedia (closed)KuanyamaLatnkj (closed)0

Edition details

Notes for details table

  • The "Total" column refers to the number of pages in all namespaces, including both articles (the official article count of each wiki) and non-articles (user pages, images, talk pages, "project" pages, categories, re-directs, and templates).
  • "Active users" are registered users who have made at least one edit in the last thirty days.
  • "Images" is the number of locally uploaded files. Note that some large Wikipedias don't use local images and rely on Commons completely, so the value 0 is not an error.
  • The "Depth" column (Edits/Articles × Non-Articles/Articles × [1−Stub-ratio]) is a rough indicator of a Wikipedia's quality, showing how frequently its articles are updated. It does not refer to academic quality.
  • Lsjbot, a bot run by Sverker Johansson, is responsible for much of the growth of the second and third largest Wikipedias, the Cebuano and Swedish Wikipedia, respectively, as well as the rapid growth of the Waray Wikipedia.
  • The statistics are derived from API:Siteinfo and updated at Commons:Data:Wikipedia statistics/data.tab every six hours and displayed with {{NUMBEROF}} and {{WP7}}.

Details table

Details of Wikipedia editions
LanguageLanguage (local)WikiArticlesTotalEditsAdminsUsersActive usersImagesDepth
EnglishEnglishen6,308,83053,481,5071,021,642,8781,09341,648,017135,801893,2751,068
CebuanoCebuanoceb5,747,97510,426,43431,604,496679,31917202
Swedishsvenskasv3,154,9367,131,22149,215,68464777,6862,607010
GermanDeutschde2,582,6107,161,647211,163,4681873,714,30519,687130,15992
Frenchfrançaisfr2,334,15511,380,913182,998,1011564,110,28321,20964,808241
DutchNederlandsnl2,057,3594,345,23658,969,228351,144,9484,3502016
Russianрусскийru1,728,4786,574,484114,313,374792,986,43711,483231,020136
Italianitalianoit1,696,8977,081,658120,718,1751152,129,7469,526141,326171
Spanishespañoles1,689,2457,422,634135,546,705676,237,39217,5390210
Polishpolskipl1,477,2543,407,16163,336,0561021,106,2014,75726031
Egyptian Arabicمصرىarz1,294,9661,526,1105,622,4536155,2002041,4540
Japanese日本語ja1,271,3453,761,29783,607,438411,793,75715,60953,46385
WarayWinaraywar1,265,3572,880,7176,234,371348,40174423
VietnameseTiếng Việtvi1,264,61919,271,96164,933,26320804,6992,46122,764683
Chinese中文zh1,200,3616,613,01865,586,295773,092,0788,64956,100201
Arabicالعربيةar1,118,6157,309,40853,909,069272,084,3235,75046,054225
Ukrainianукраїнськаuk1,094,8203,801,52232,391,40745561,6883,326111,28752
Portugueseportuguêspt1,066,0475,166,45961,108,657712,596,10410,45957,298174
Persianفارسیfa802,4384,980,45732,161,497361,032,5816,09275,431175
Catalancatalàca680,5921,683,38427,310,27422388,5521,46314,29935
Serbianсрпски / srpskisr646,7823,910,72323,832,21121286,1151,11634,264155
IndonesianBahasa Indonesiaid574,9832,940,59118,427,681361,253,1592,66357,160106
Norwegian (Bokmål)norskno557,4721,573,52121,524,99336524,4471,273545
Korean한국어ko540,9092,490,79929,371,73023683,7302,46811,922153
Finnishsuomifi510,3791,350,43819,753,58231481,9761,98862,62039
Hungarianmagyarhu488,3891,399,66523,855,62429476,6011,8028,82159
Czechčeštinacs482,3771,323,80619,952,63334539,1442,583145
Serbo-Croatiansrpskohrvatski / српскохрватскиsh455,1224,639,93941,038,73712161,66321510,264747
Southern MinBân-lâm-gúzh-min-nan430,8261,058,6293,094,031648,015873626
Romanianromânăro420,4332,287,21214,158,69919555,1251,11038,751122
TurkishTürkçetr405,8262,018,45625,500,248261,303,9413,91935,640199
Basqueeuskaraeu375,362770,3358,530,65312124,232726012
Chechenнохчийнce354,460659,8526,038,992325,986532966
MalayBahasa Melayums349,027974,9325,097,86515275,55458319,90716
EsperantoEsperantoeo296,888656,8577,173,96016184,0973696,90116
Hebrewעבריתhe295,7031,241,35431,441,83737832,5143,49369,088259
Armenianհայերենhy284,839961,6727,948,34411110,65962010,66246
Bulgarianбългарскиbg272,291605,99910,989,00427289,89981556727
Tatarтатарча/tatarçatt269,157406,3913,000,869637,899875,4951
Danishdanskda267,084876,38510,752,98324405,811900063
South Azerbaijaniتۆرکجهazb240,297555,5001,463,379530,5411301444
Slovakslovenčinask237,017533,3017,186,6749203,762607021
Kazakhқазақшаkk228,281568,1492,876,59118109,35939910,08311
MinangkabauMinangkabaumin224,533336,0682,055,356613,502341221
Estonianeestiet219,803523,0635,902,26833152,61271872821
Croatianhrvatskihr208,963481,6345,877,44915256,40267520,44820
Belarusianбеларускаяbe205,227612,6283,847,56010106,8172923,32424
Lithuanianlietuviųlt199,137482,3336,242,94210153,96839223,14926
GreekΕλληνικάel194,101582,9208,856,29422332,5881,21718,07160
Simple EnglishSimple Englishsimple189,155621,5427,566,929161,103,2681,2193663
Azerbaijaniazərbaycancaaz180,916475,3655,960,52316224,82685723,89533
Galiciangalegogl173,920431,1405,779,9749116,9943082,13329
Sloveneslovenščinasl172,830422,3375,512,76824201,1384038,19027
Urduاردوur163,564927,5404,598,21011130,46130311,150108
Norwegian (Nynorsk)norsk nynorsknn158,666364,1433,305,09114112,4061561615
Georgianქართულიka153,609439,4554,194,2684131,46829014,77133
Hindiहिन्दीhi147,9331,101,3835,201,1948630,1341,3623,473196
Uzbekoʻzbekcha/ўзбекчаuz140,437637,3222,192,4201162,5452031,67143
Thaiไทยth139,275892,1699,418,44716402,5671,04728,077308
Tamilதமிழ்ta137,313433,3693,150,82534190,4754097,70733
LatinLatinala135,409270,3333,613,93521143,606159013
WelshCymraegcy132,953267,95910,930,0361666,98110611,32542
Asturianasturianuast127,759221,0383,330,0051088,08112208
VolapükVolapükvo126,585258,9833,226,793229,92240013
Macedonianмакедонскиmk114,965491,4564,530,2381295,0891838,33298
Cantonese粵語zh-yue111,292249,2771,622,97312219,0763372,33410
Bengaliবাংলাbn108,178916,9125,166,26412331,9841,27013,093314
Latvianlatviešulv107,877437,8773,416,7721398,81031624,95473
Tajikтоҷикӣtg103,386253,9861,250,276632,0427746710
Burmeseမြန်မာဘာသာmy100,565193,488656,804492,1671282,8632
AfrikaansAfrikaansaf98,434354,7962,397,42216136,1321859,59445
MalagasyMalagasymg93,922243,4881,011,166326,03742310
Occitanoccitanoc86,743153,9692,250,981444,608859138
Bosnianbosanskibs86,233357,6903,307,24610133,5661965,51091
Albanianshqipsq83,080250,3992,221,43812132,5972604,71435
Low GermanPlattdüütschnds82,538155,724977,756444,1936204
KyrgyzКыргызчаky80,780107,712374,287229,109652,6880
Marathiमराठीmr74,655259,9991,908,03710133,30922019,14245
Belarusian (Taraškievica)беларуская (тарашкевіца)be-tarask74,590213,4022,216,639469,5311241,74635
Malayalamമലയാളംml74,428460,7993,510,76315150,0383936,724205
Newarनेपाल भाषाnew72,322196,817847,502223,24615012
Teluguతెలుగుte71,443284,5223,190,36013105,47218013,82699
Bretonbrezhonegbr69,564136,0071,898,902364,041935,39912
Venetianvènetovec67,821134,6681,059,220528,993477247
PiedmontesePiemontèispms65,841100,843852,1771023,509322,0702
JavaneseJawajv64,123167,6791,560,967648,2731015,43224
SwahiliKiswahilisw62,763129,9771,164,7641447,7121532,25510
Western Punjabiپنجابیpnb62,453104,915585,838228,782622382
Haitian CreoleKreyòl ayisyenht62,37475,984785,148325,5824400
SundaneseSundasu60,84496,231613,894726,010485452
LuxembourgishLëtzebuergeschlb59,775128,5132,346,367550,862752,27824
Bashkirбашҡортсаba57,012161,2101,037,704631,550961,41821
IrishGaeilgega54,95590,6741,001,772747,462951,1254
Silesianślůnskiszl53,73666,294337,839319,3762900
Icelandicíslenskais52,821137,1631,716,3622979,4691533,17331
TagalogTagalogtl51,445231,6541,858,56911113,7981691,89798
Lombardlumbaartlmo46,111111,8511,040,710833,148474,43718
ChuvashЧӑвашлаcv45,94586,478704,701328,456525376
West FrisianFryskfy45,725140,2591,037,124939,882677,23031
Wu吴语wuu42,68455,387287,366472,008601850
ScotsScotssco40,472146,403838,912684,03110569039
Aragonesearagonésan40,153121,2941,730,363662,193701,49558
ZazakiZazakidiq40,02360,234476,233522,135312092
Kurdish (Kurmanji)kurdîku38,74282,815859,156346,4979557313
Punjabiਪੰਜਾਬੀpa36,034126,169564,610937,343841,53827
YorubaYorùbáyo33,39057,854539,860322,353491725
Nepaliनेपालीne31,892100,4251,009,770753,0711261,23746
BavarianBoarischbar31,618114,816781,699457,421611,31847
Kurdish (Sorani)کوردیckb31,300151,895789,811745,3931311,22177
IdoIdoio30,21045,123967,640530,9374805
Gujaratiગુજરાતીgu29,502109,076769,833362,62164051
AlemannicAlemannischals27,82967,661992,0421083,9278456230
Kannadaಕನ್ನಡkn26,870123,9781,034,120569,0881172,480108
Siciliansicilianuscn26,16055,558730,263638,172391,40716
Bishnupriya Manipuriবিষ্ণুপ্রিয়া মণিপুরীbpy25,05862,404846,332321,894264730
Interlinguainterlinguaia23,16037,047634,989740,8003646
QuechuaRuna Simiqu22,88855,564645,236225,16738023
Mongolianмонголmn20,67292,754664,922570,9101021,47487
Sinhaleseසිංහලsi17,14576,906482,257351,796873,63176
Samogitianžemaitėškabat-smg16,88228,666351,904522,609341095
NavajoDiné bizaadnv16,71330,026267,965313,675176325
Mingrelianმარგალურიxmf16,37432,972159,222315,3233604
Odiaଓଡ଼ିଆor15,68670,161423,860528,1355812472
Eastern MinMìng-dĕ̤ng-ngṳ̄cdo15,50331,04987,390417,3651942
IlokanoIlokanoilo15,39365,727372,722214,99323060
Scottish GaelicGàidhliggd15,27431,564558,546723,7303434720
Yiddishייִדישyi15,19543,619568,417341,194631,06245
Amharicአማርኛam14,93745,857363,567234,965531,76533
NeapolitanNapulitanonap14,67723,568662,677325,3982528110
Sindhiسنڌيsd14,27252,511222,223413,8353211730
KotavaKotavaavk14,23417,30968,94751,4962800
Bugineseᨅᨔ ᨕᨘᨁᨗbug14,13818,825193,466111,289501
Upper Sorbianhornjoserbscehsb13,74735,180375,032421,4463213325
Maithiliमैथिलीmai13,66737,301224,424610,1452911417
Faroeseføroysktfo13,58339,904364,540424,74050034
OssetianИронos13,44950,669491,193320,8082617074
BanyumasanBasa Banyumasanmap-bms13,38429,453210,651113,9642348310
LimburgishLimburgsli13,29664,527448,484724,31326623103
Mazanderaniمازِرونیmzn13,27929,403155,805325,624402647
North FrisianNordfriiskfrr13,25534,822205,360515,912281,23115
Sakhaсаха тылаsah13,14345,306366,623320,170441,76548
Emilian-Romagnolemiliàn e rumagnòleml12,74633,943145,484320,979282,62311
Pashtoپښتوps12,29646,821267,679224,307441,61845
AcehneseAcèhace12,24226,364135,122221,8333606
Sanskritसंस्कृतम्sa11,51765,219459,706531,89448445153
GorontaloBahasa Hulontalogor11,39516,93645,41822,479170——
Central BikolBikol Centralbcl11,29521,805206,226417,301658718
Walloonwalonwa11,13926,380378,820420,2753679126
Classical Chinese文言zh-classical10,79389,870364,250688,652560217
LigurianLigurelij10,44524,813208,381612,79130215
Hill Mariкырык марыmrj10,28717,75898,54919,2241302
Meadow Mariолык марийmhr10,23925,965181,815212,02017016
Crimean Tatarqırımtatarcacrh9,98527,705155,821215,68635017
Fiji HindiFiji Hindihif9,87038,712264,488326,8172219358
Hakka客家語/Hak-kâ-ngîhak9,42618,094120,552128,1692605
Tarantinotarandíneroa-tara9,30417,607138,743210,065112906
Shanၽႃႇသႃႇတႆး shn9,06621,65745,51922,3837584
KapampanganKapampanganpam8,93021,478293,824218,0982440327
Western ArmenianԱրեւմտահայերէնhyw8,88619,244180,62245,19333012
HausaHausaha8,79816,92087,015513,6297704
Assameseঅসমীয়াas8,69262,965279,785429,8501091,504173
Northern SothoSesotho sa Leboanso8,38010,31048,38415,1411400
Khmerភាសាខ្មែរkm8,27329,896257,690432,725731,17858
Rusynрусиньскыйrue8,11016,822125,644122,20022878
ZuluisiZuluzu8,02220,64086,189315,11231010
InterlingueInterlingueie7,90911,338138,744215,0293502
Northern Samidavvisámegiellase7,75020,519297,882624,05027039
BalineseBasa Baliban7,73717,53674,78632,858308——
Bhojpuriभोजपुरीbh7,52963,121695,566225,7783853600
West FlemishWest-Vlamsvls7,39520,675306,325522,4292148047
Dutch Low SaxonNedersaksiesnds-nl7,26018,406313,327723,1992757840
MāoriMāorimi7,19212,971150,739214,5502507
Sardiniansardusc7,01115,283170,985419,6042814515
NahuatlNāhuatlnah7,00218,532459,815319,2682717567
ShonachiShonasn6,94314,61186,181113,4571707
Vepsvepsän kel’vep6,66328,277139,580113,04624051
Gan贛語gan6,43633,469393,446336,04719146207
Erzyaэрзяньmyv6,32721,457128,950310,69724034
Gilakiگیلکیglk6,28813,07558,015313,097208075
KabyleTaqbaylitkab6,18415,449103,917310,80716015
Santaliᱥᱟᱱᱛᱟᱲᱤsat6,13213,92474,47633,765360——
AbkhazianАҧсшәаab6,09920,314113,494215,97026930
SomaliSoomaaligaso6,08922,287211,809228,45269067
Tibetanབོད་ཡིགbo5,96517,326138,659123,76828029
Corsicancorsuco5,91714,292372,205218,00333052
TurkmenTürkmençetk5,91114,332216,231121,7664531930
Võrovõrofiu-vro5,78311,162172,817412,0872020113
Komiкомиkv5,44815,718135,801112,09518030
Kashubiankaszëbsczicsb5,3828,611184,243314,2082007
PicardPicardpcd5,12710,11366,813313,94119496
Franco-Provençalarpetanfrp5,07813,197204,863213,29625039
Udmurtудмуртudm5,06516,054116,874412,54214934
Uyghurئۇيغۇرچە / Uyghurcheug5,05714,452151,379117,8533228236
ManxGaelggv5,04316,970299,186316,7632118198
AymaraAymar aruay4,8998,53992,425114,1271905
ZeelandicZeêuwszea4,7489,005111,040310,9441519
Cornishkernowekkw4,58810,114186,743212,47524026
NormanNouormandnrm4,5759,950217,211211,47514030
Lezgianлезгиlez4,20012,24884,02338,753161025
GuaraniAvañe'ẽgn4,1179,746114,937214,85430022
Lingua Franca NovaLingua Franca Novalfn4,1176,39636,46526,994250——
Saterland FrisianSeelterskstq4,04610,586119,435411,6331243829
MalteseMaltimt4,00117,134264,706518,407441,149166
Meiteiꯃꯤꯇꯩ ꯂꯣꯟmni3,9567,17327,0561501100——
Moroccan Arabicالدارجةary3,9198,61751,53132,6853448
MirandeseMirandésmwl3,85810,14297,659111,30019025
Romanshrumantschrm3,7179,147159,553316,856155137
Laoລາວlo3,67911,63290,012113,75929036
Saraikiسرائیکیskr3,6154,02622,473161370——
BanjarBanjarbjn3,60419,32371,143211,35424170
Livvi-Karelianlivvinkarjalaolo3,5839,43129,88225,128130——
LadinoLadinolad3,57112,864206,658518,1772923108
Konkaniगोंयची कोंकणी / Gõychi Konknnigom3,5438,843205,19147,60110051
Komi-Permyakперем комиkoi3,46210,11157,64017,2349021
Friulianfurlanfur3,4408,027168,058212,1141831837
Anglo-SaxonÆngliscang3,32715,887201,5752112,15034300180
Doteliडोटेलीdty3,29818,185235,60544,597163——
Lower Sorbiandolnoserbskidsb3,29611,075141,672116,07923071
Extremaduranestremeñuext3,2827,359113,240114,85321023
Lingalalingálaln3,2248,440120,630410,760143237
Tuvanтыва дылtyv3,1799,94940,18917,09012018
ChavacanoChavacano de Zamboangacbk-zam3,1458,060107,436212,56317032
Dhivehiދިވެހިބަސްdv2,96810,740123,525221,8622593378
Inari Samianarâškielâsmn2,9307,47737,65061,071160——
RipuarianRipoarischksh2,90910,5051,601,840320,0021701,039
GagauzGagauzgag2,7916,48965,916111,08622017
Palatinate GermanPälzischpfl2,7106,85888,64549,54514030
PangasinanPangasinanpag2,5568,69871,71816,92511047
Paliपालिpi2,5554,53299,56615,9799013
Avarаварav2,53111,61075,104212,09120083
Awadhiअवधीawa2,4325,33023,85111,11540——
TayalTayaltay2,4042,72246,1321477140——
HawaiianHawaiʻihaw2,3685,30395,003113,55323027
Buryatбуряадbxr2,2438,15855,426212,40215047
PapiamentoPapiamentupap2,1495,34879,340512,14923032
IgboIgboig2,1256,99468,779211,67837051
Kalmykхальмгxal2,09711,27082,05318,462170139
KinyarwandaKinyarwandarw2,0605,65275,33819,76726040
Karachay-Balkarкъарачай-малкъарkrc2,05314,317105,65828,865120263
ZhuangVahcuenghza1,9624,12038,94318,8428011
Pennsylvania GermanDeitschpdc1,9235,805104,538128,07521073
KarakalpakQaraqalpaqshakaa1,9034,99544,42219,31016323
SakizayaSakizayaszy1,8694,876112,55511,728320——
IngushГӀалгӀайinh1,7758,81544,00522,4181019——
Aramaicܐܪܡܝܐarc1,7726,30494,618217,32617098
Tonganlea faka-Tongato1,7455,08840,07528,152131128
NovialNovialnov1,6954,573175,36529,935170110
KabiyeKabɩyɛkbp1,6833,26114,95023,08940——
Jamaican PatoisPatoisjam1,6622,95420,23316,1221304
WolofWolofwo1,6405,319103,712312,85112098
Tok PisinTok Pisintpi1,6365,85985,462111,07117097
NauruanDorerin Naoerona1,6004,49782,667310,01420460
KabardianАдыгэбзэkbd1,5896,71043,24428,32513066
AtikamekwAtikamekwatj1,5542,61413,57462,999110——
KikuyuGĩkũyũki1,5013,05420,16117,045707
Tetumtetuntet1,4843,82464,45028,10617041
Tuluತುಳುtcy1,4367,01190,73424,220120——
AkanAkanak1,3953,46225,194110,573140——
LadinLadinlld1,3661,98619,42521,087110——
LugandaLugandalg1,3104,59425,78216,2958035
Lojbanla .lojban.jbo1,2745,660110,718313,737150231
Aromanianarmãneashtiroa-rup1,2513,977203,103112,114130242
BislamaBislamabi1,2513,01538,733110,872150——
Lakлаккуlbe1,23213,49646,95017,20480344
KongoKongokg1,2262,86343,25328,90613026
Tahitianreo tahitity1,2122,97852,67426,34111037
Mokshaмокшеньmdf1,2047,62152,60637,74380196
XhosaisiXhosaxh1,1903,75332,680110,43715040
FijianNa Vosa Vakavitifj1,1613,29734,24517,387100——
Sranan TongoSranantongosrn1,0832,69138,50716,42911031
OromoOromooom1,0513,60936,79918,38411060
Guianan Creolekriyòl gwiyannengcr1,0452,54015,97711,480100——
SeediqSeediqtrv1,0441,93560,0440449240——
Latgalianlatgaļultg1,0093,20435,00016,0439051
SamoanGagana Samoasm1,0073,11341,33218,83718058
CherokeeᏣᎳᎩchr9613,78145,373119,529200103
NiasLi Nihania9572,39511,0852577140——
N'Koߒߞߏnqo9441,9157,70111,869150——
NorfolkNorfuk / Pitkernpih8623,19842,57919,408160——
Monဘာသာ မန်mnw8613,81728,68331,77014088
Gothic𐌲𐌿𐍄𐌹𐍃𐌺got8423,73344,612216,045160——
SothoSesothost8152,63125,22918,47280——
Greenlandickalaallisutkl8152,89074,003211,25190165
MadureseMadhurâmad7821,4266,9841698130——
TwiTwitw7702,37222,118110,3639040
Old Church Slavonicсловѣньскъ / ⰔⰎⰑⰂⰡⰐⰠⰔⰍⰟcu7655,20478,687220,992130509
ChewaChi-Chewany7533,27223,60417,769110——
TswanaSetswanatn7212,88124,35718,19110075
TsongaXitsongats7083,72836,05327,91790——
Bambarabamanankanbm6952,62538,97628,950130——
Romaniromani čhibrmy6852,63248,858115,159150149
VendaTshivendave6332,06018,11516,14150——
CheyenneTsetsêhestâhesechy6222,20623,77219,51310069
KirundiKirundirn6192,37120,88017,68650——
TumbukachiTumbukatum5972,08822,99516,4609068
Inuktitutᐃᓄᒃᑎᑐᑦ/inuktitutiu5473,07843,457215,216110——
SwaziSiSwatiss5342,33537,47936,904100——
ChamorroChamoruch5242,45721,337113,02990——
Kashmiriकॉशुर / کٲشُرks5191,94335,05518,186110——
Altaiалтай тилalt4921,67624,8102670130——
Pontic GreekΠοντιακάpnt4752,02034,71718,56760——
Adygheадыгабзэady4312,56310,45014,978100——
Eweeʋegbeee3642,72148,604212,15380——
FulaFulfuldeff3532,02522,16626,977100——
InupiaqIñupiakik2912,34435,76417,16690——
SangoSängösg2661,65019,76425,38420——
DinkaThuɔŋjäŋdin2638336,31215,06270——
Dzongkhaཇོང་ཁdz2222,06828,38718,22790——
Tigrinyaትግርኛti2122,50522,72327,518110——
CreeNēhiyawēwin / ᓀᐦᐃᔭᐍᐏᐣcr1542,13536,299214,938120——
NdongaOshiwambong84425,92112,38200——
ChoctawChoctawcho62014,22011,80700——
KuanyamaKwanyamakj41143,54811,37400——
MarshalleseEbonmh42064,21212,13820——
Hiri MotuHiri Motuho31293,78611,57300——
Nuosuꆇꉙii318911,65312,02900——
Northern Luriلۊری شومالیlrc1236140,06015,0354032,774,633
AfarQafár afaa15104,68514,05920——
MuscogeeMvskokemus11153,60312,34610——
HereroOtsihererohz01764,48313,76010——
KanuriKanurikr01624,64115,46310——

Statistics totals

Selected totals of assets and involved people for all Wikipedias
Articles Total pages Edits Images Admins Users Active users
56,542,021 232,207,016 2,979,285,270 2,660,221 3,850 96,294,251 330,587

Upcoming Wikipedias

As listed at the Wikimedia Incubator as of May 2021, 5 languages might get their own Wikipedia soon:[10]

  • Dagbani language — dag
  • Manchu language — mnc
  • Paiwan language — pwn
  • Shilha language — shi
  • Toba Batak language — bbc

Number of Wikipedias by language families and groups

  1. Indo-European languages — 131
    1. Romance languages32
    2. Germanic languages29
    3. Indo-Aryan languages25
    4. Slavic languages20
    5. Iranian languages — 10
    6. Celtic languages6
    7. Baltic languages — 4
    8. Paleo-Balkan languages — 5
  2. Turkic languages18
  3. Mongolic languages — 3
  4. Puyŏ languages — 2
  5. Uralic languages — 15
    1. Finno-Permic languages — 14
    2. Ugric languages — 1
  6. Dravidian languages5
  7. Ibero-Caucasian languages — 10
    1. Northwest Caucasian languages — 3
    2. Northeast Caucasian languages — 5
    3. Kartvelian languages — 2
  8. Sino-Tibetan languages12
    1. Chinese language — 8
    2. Tibeto-Burman languages — 4
  9. Afroasiatic languages12
    1. Semitic languages — 8
    2. Cushitic languages — 2
    3. Berber languages — 1
    4. Chadic languages — 1
  10. Austronesian languages33
    1. Malayo-Sumbawan languages — 11
    2. Oceanic languages — 8
    3. Philippine languages — 8
    4. South Sulawesi languages — 1
    5. Languages of Kalimantan? — 1
    6. Central Malayo-Polynesian languages — 1
    7. Formosan languages — 3
  11. Austroasiatic languages4
  12. Kra–Dai languages — 4
  13. Indigenous languages of the Americas12
    1. Indigenous languages of North America — 6
    2. Indigenous languages of South America — 3
    3. Eskimo–Aleut languages — 3
  14. Niger–Congo languages — 28
    1. Atlantic languages — 4
    2. Mande languages — 2
    3. Benue–Congo languages — 20
      1. Bantu languages — 18
      2. Volta–Niger languages — 2
    4. Kwa languages — 1
    5. Savannas languages — 1
  15. Nilo-Saharan languages — 1
  16. Language isolate — 1
  17. Pidgins and creole languages10
  18. Constructed languages8

See also

  • List of online encyclopedias
  • History of Wikipedia
  • Languages used on the Internet

References

  1. Wales, Jimmy (16 March 2001). "Alternative language wikipedias". Wikipedia-L (Mailing list). Archived from the original on 20 June 2014. Retrieved 21 December 2020.
  2. Noisette, Thierry (24 September 2010). "Wikipédia en français dépasse le million d'articles" [French Wikipedia exceeds one million articles]. ZDNet France (in French). Red Ventures. Archived from the original on 7 November 2016. Retrieved 21 December 2020. Wikipédia, l'encyclopédie collaborative libre, fêtera ses dix ans en janvier 2011, et a débuté le 23 mars 2001 en version française, mais dès ce jeudi 23 septembre, à neuf ans et demi exactement, la Wikipédia francophone a enregistré officiellement le cap du million d'articles.
  3. "History of HomePage". Swedish Wikipedia. Archived from the original on 8 October 2001. Retrieved 21 December 2020.
  4. List of Wikipedias. Meta-Wiki. Archived from the original on 20 December 2020. Retrieved 20 December 2020.
  5. Meta-Wiki pages:
  6. "Wikipedia Statistics - Bot article creations only". Wikimedia Stats. Archived from the original on 4 July 2014. Retrieved 3 July 2019.
  7. "ISO 639-3 Macrolanguage Mappings". SIL International. Archived from the original on 11 October 2020. Retrieved 22 December 2020.
  8. "ISO 639 code tables". SIL International. Archived from the original on 8 July 2006. Retrieved 9 March 2018.
  9. "Browse by Language Family". Ethnologue. Archived from the original on 14 October 2012. Retrieved 9 March 2018.
  10. Wikimedia Incubator
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.