List of US Open men's singles champions

The US Open men's singles championship is an annual tennis tournament that is part of the US Open[lower-alpha 3][lower-alpha 4] and was established in 1881. It is played on outdoor hard courts[lower-alpha 5] at the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center in Flushing Meadows – Corona Park, New York City, United States.[6][1]The US Open is played during a two-week period in late August and early September, and has been chronologically the last of the four Grand Slam tournaments of the tennis season since 1987.[3] Newport (1881–1914), Forest Hills (1915–1920, 1924–1977), and Philadelphia (1921–1923) held the event before it settled in 1978 at the USTA National Tennis Center, now the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, in New York City.[2] The inaugural tournament, in 1881, was reserved for United States National Lawn Tennis Association (USNLTA) club members, before the championships opened to international competitors in 1882.[1] The USTA is the national body that organizes this event.

US Open Men's Singles Champions
LocationFlushing Meadows, Queens
New York City
United States
VenueUSTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center
Governing bodyUSTA
Created1881 (1881)
Editions140 (2020)
Open Era: 1968 (53 editions)
SurfaceGrass (1881–1974)
Clay[lower-alpha 1] (1975–1977)
Hard[lower-alpha 2] (1978–present)
Prize moneyTotal: US$57,238,700 (2019)
Winner: US$3,850,000 (2019)
TrophyUS Open Trophy
WebsiteOfficial website
Most titles
Amateur era7: Richard Sears
7: William Larned
7: Bill Tilden
Open era5: Jimmy Connors
5: Pete Sampras
5: Roger Federer
Most consecutive titles
Amateur era7: Richard Sears
Open era5: Roger Federer

History

The men's singles' rules have undergone several changes since the first edition. From 1884 to 1911, the event started with a knockout phase, the All-Comers singles, whose winner faced the defending champion in a challenge round. The All-Comers winner was awarded the title six times (1888, 1893, 1898, 1901, 1904, 1907) in the absence of the previous year's champion. The challenge round system was abolished with the 1912 edition.[7] From 1908 to 1914, when the championships were held at Newport, men's singles draws had exceeded 128 players,[7] but when the event moved to Forest Hills in 1915 entries would be "submitted by clubs, thereby making the clubs weed out mediocre players. Furthermore, the entry fee would be set high enough to prevent cheapskates from entering just to get a seat at the tournament at a lower price and then defaulting".[8] Since 1881, all matches but the All-Comers final and the challenge round were played as the best-of-three sets, before the event switched to best-of-five for all rounds in 1886. Best-two-out-of-three-sets matches were reintroduced for early rounds in 1917, from 1943 to 1945, and from 1975 to 1978.[7] Before 1884, the winner of the next game at five-games–all took the set in every match except the All-Comers final and the challenge round, which were won by the player who had at least six games and at least two games more than his opponent. This advantage format was introduced for the final sets of early rounds in 1884, and used for all sets in all rounds from 1887 to 1969.[7] The tie-break system was introduced in 1970 for all sets, in its best-of-nine points sudden death version until 1974, and in its best-of-13 points lingering death version since 1975.[7][4][9] In addition, the US Open was the first slam to have a fifth set tie-break.[10]

The court surface changed twice, from grass (1881–1974), to Har-Tru clay (1975–1977), to DecoTurf hard courts, since 1978.[11] The only man to win on all three surfaces, which are grass, Har-Tru clay, and DecoTurf hard was Jimmy Connors.

The champion receives a full-size replica of the event's trophy engraved with his name.[12] In 2010, the winner received prize money of US$1,700,000.[13] A bonus pool of $1,000,000 is also to US Open champions who have clinched the first place of the US Open Series.[14]

In the U.S. National Championships, Richard Sears (1881–1887), William Larned (1901–1902, 1907–1911) and Bill Tilden (1920–1925, 1929) hold the record for most titles in the men's singles, with seven victories each. Four of Sears' wins and all of Larned's, came within the challenge round format, and they won respectively only thrice and twice after going through a complete draw. Sears also holds the all-time record for most consecutive titles, with seven from (1881 to 1887); the first win came when the event was closed to foreign participants. Without the challenge round, the record stands at six, and is held by Tilden (1920–1925).[3]

During the US Open, since the inclusion of the professional tennis players, Jimmy Connors (1974, 1976, 1978, 1982–1983), Pete Sampras (1990, 1993, 1995–1996, 2002), and Roger Federer (2004–2008) have won the most championships, with five titles. Federer has had the most consecutive wins, with five (2004–2008).[3]

Champions

Key
Regular competition
USNLTA clubs members only event *
All Comers' winner, Challenge round winner 
Defending champion, Challenge round winner 
All Comers' winner, no Challenge round 

U.S. National Championships

Richard Sears, the champion of the first seven editions of the U.S Championships.
William Larned was the second man to win seven titles at the event.
Tilden won six consecutive titles and seven non-challenge round championships in total, an all-time record.
Year Country Champion Country Runner-up Score in the final[3][2]
1881 USARichard Sears * GBRWilliam Glyn6–0, 6–3, 6–2
1882 USARichard Sears USAClarence Clark6–1, 6–4, 6–0
1883 USARichard Sears USAJames Dwight6–2, 6–0, 9–7
1884 USARichard Sears  USAHoward Taylor6–0, 1–6, 6–0, 6–2
1885 USARichard Sears  USAGodfrey Brinley6–3, 4–6, 6–0, 6–3
1886 USARichard Sears  USARobert Livingston Beeckman4–6, 6–1, 6–3, 6–4
1887 USARichard Sears  USAHenry Slocum6–1, 6–3, 6–2
1888 USAHenry Slocum  USAHoward Taylor6–4, 6–1, 6–0
1889 USAHenry Slocum  USAQuincy Shaw6–3, 6–1, 4–6, 6–2
1890 USAOliver Campbell  USAHenry Slocum6–2, 4–6, 6–3, 6–1
1891 USAOliver Campbell  USAClarence Hobart2–6, 7–5, 7–9, 6–1, 6–2
1892 USAOliver Campbell  USAFrederick Hovey7–5, 3–6, 6–3, 7–5
1893 USARobert Wrenn  USAFrederick Hovey6–4, 3–6, 6–4, 6–4
1894 USARobert Wrenn  GBRManliffe Goodbody6–8, 6–1, 6–4, 6–4
1895 USAFrederick Hovey  USARobert Wrenn6–3, 6–2, 6–4
1896 USARobert Wrenn  USAFrederick Hovey7–5, 3–6, 6–0, 1–6, 6–1
1897 USARobert Wrenn  GBRWilberforce Eaves4–6, 8–6, 6–3, 2–6, 6–2
1898 USAMalcolm Whitman  USADwight Davis3–6, 6–2, 6–2, 6–1
1899 USAMalcolm Whitman  USAJahial Parmly Paret6–1, 6–2, 3–6, 7–5
1900 USAMalcolm Whitman  USAWilliam Larned6–4, 1–6, 6–2, 6–2
1901 USAWilliam Larned  USABeals Wright6–2, 6–8, 6–4, 6–4
1902 USAWilliam Larned  GBRReginald Doherty4–6, 6–2, 6–4, 8–6
1903 GBRLaurence Doherty  USAWilliam Larned6–0, 6–3, 10–8
1904 USAHolcombe Ward  USAWilliam Clothier10–8, 6–4, 9–7
1905 USABeals Wright  USAHolcombe Ward6–2, 6–1, 11–9
1906 USAWilliam Clothier  USABeals Wright6–3, 6–0, 6–4
1907 USAWilliam Larned  USARobert LeRoy6–2, 6–2, 6–4
1908 USAWilliam Larned  USABeals Wright6–1, 6–2, 8–6
1909 USAWilliam Larned  USAWilliam Clothier6–1, 6–2, 5–7, 1–6, 6–1
1910 USAWilliam Larned  USATom Bundy6–1, 5–7, 6–0, 6–8, 6–1
1911 USAWilliam Larned  USAMaurice McLoughlin6–4, 6–4, 6–2
1912 USAMaurice McLoughlin USAWallace Johnson3–6, 2–6, 6–2, 6–4, 6–2
1913 USAMaurice McLoughlin USARichard Norris Williams6–4, 5–7, 6–3, 6–1
1914 USARichard Norris Williams USAMaurice McLoughlin6–3, 8–6, 10–8
1915 USABill Johnston USAMaurice McLoughlin1–6, 6–0, 7–5, 10–8
1916 USARichard Norris Williams USABill Johnston4–6, 6–4, 0–6, 6–2, 6–4
1917 USARobert Lindley Murray[lower-alpha 6] USANathaniel Niles5–7, 8–6, 6–3, 6–3
1918 USARobert Lindley Murray USABill Tilden6–3, 6–1, 7–5
1919 USABill Johnston USABill Tilden6–4, 6–4, 6–3
1920 USABill Tilden USABill Johnston6–1, 1–6, 7–5, 5–7, 6–3
1921 USABill Tilden USAWallace Johnson6–1, 6–3, 6–1
1922 USABill Tilden USABill Johnston4–6, 3–6, 6–2, 6–3, 6–4
1923 USABill Tilden USABill Johnston6–4, 6–1, 6–4
1924 USABill Tilden USABill Johnston6–1, 9–7, 6–2
1925 USABill Tilden USABill Johnston4–6, 11–9, 6–3, 4–6, 6–3
1926 FRARené Lacoste FRAJean Borotra6–4, 6–0, 6–4
1927 FRARené Lacoste USABill Tilden11–9, 6–3, 11–9
1928 FRAHenri Cochet USAFrancis Hunter4–6, 6–4, 3–6, 7–5, 6–3
1929 USABill Tilden USAFrancis Hunter3–6, 6–3, 4–6, 6–2, 6–4
1930 USAJohn Doeg USAFrank Shields10–8, 1–6, 6–4, 16–14
1931 USAEllsworth Vines USAGeorge Lott7–9, 6–3, 9–7, 7–5
1932 USAEllsworth Vines FRAHenri Cochet6–4, 6–4, 6–4
1933 GBRFred Perry AUSJack Crawford6–3, 11–13, 4–6, 6–0, 6–1
1934 GBRFred Perry USAWilmer Allison6–4, 6–3, 3–6, 1–6, 8–6
1935 USAWilmer Allison USASidney Wood6–2, 6–2, 6–3
1936 GBRFred Perry USADon Budge2–6, 6–2, 8–6, 1–6, 10–8
1937 USADon Budge GERGottfried von Cramm6–1, 7–9, 6–1, 3–6, 6–1
1938 USADon Budge USAGene Mako6–3, 6–8, 6–2, 6–1
1939 USABobby Riggs USAWelby Van Horn6–4, 6–2, 6–4
1940 USADon McNeill USABobby Riggs4–6, 6–8, 6–3, 6–3, 7–5
1941 USABobby Riggs USAFrank Kovacs5–7, 6–1, 6–3, 6–3
1942 USATed Schroeder USAFrank Parker8–6, 7–5, 3–6, 4–6, 6–2
1943 USAJoseph Hunt USAJack Kramer6–3, 6–8, 10–8, 6–0
1944 USAFrank Parker USABill Talbert6–4, 3–6, 6–3, 6–3
1945 USAFrank Parker USABill Talbert14–12, 6–1, 6–2
1946 USAJack Kramer USATom Brown9–7, 6–3, 6–0
1947 USAJack Kramer USAFrank Parker4–6, 2–6, 6–1, 6–0, 6–3
1948 USAPancho Gonzales RSAEric Sturgess6–2, 6–3, 14–12
1949 USAPancho Gonzales USATed Schroeder16–18, 2–6, 6–1, 6–2, 6–4
1950 USAArthur Larsen USAHerbert Flam6–3, 4–6, 5–7, 6–4, 6–3
1951 AUSFrank Sedgman USAVic Seixas6–4, 6–1, 6–1
1952 AUSFrank Sedgman USAGardnar Mulloy6–1, 6–2, 6–3
1953 USATony Trabert USAVic Seixas6–3, 6–2, 6–3
1954 USAVic Seixas AUSRex Hartwig3–6, 6–2, 6–4, 6–4
1955 USATony Trabert AUSKen Rosewall9–7, 6–3, 6–3
1956 AUSKen Rosewall AUSLew Hoad4–6, 6–2, 6–3, 6–3
1957 AUSMalcolm Anderson AUSAshley Cooper10–8, 7–5, 6–4
1958 AUSAshley Cooper AUSMalcolm Anderson6–2, 3–6, 4–6, 10–8, 8–6
1959 AUSNeale Fraser USAAlex Olmedo6–3, 5–7, 6–2, 6–4
1960 AUSNeale Fraser AUSRod Laver6–4, 6–4, 9–7
1961 AUSRoy Emerson AUSRod Laver7–5, 6–3, 6–2
1962 AUSRod Laver AUSRoy Emerson6–2, 6–4, 5–7, 6–4
1963 MEXRafael Osuna USAFrank Froehling7–5, 6–4, 6–2
1964 AUSRoy Emerson AUSFred Stolle6–4, 6–2, 6–4
1965 ESPManuel Santana RSACliff Drysdale6–2, 7–9, 7–5, 6–1
1966 AUSFred Stolle AUSJohn Newcombe4–6, 12–10, 6–3, 6–4
1967 AUSJohn Newcombe USAClark Graebner6–4, 6–4, 8–6

US Open

Jimmy Connors won the US Open five times on three different surfaces.
John McEnroe won four of his seven Majors at the US Open.
Pete Sampras captured five titles in New York City.
Roger Federer won an Open Era record of five consecutive titles between 2004 and 2008.
Year[lower-alpha 7] Country Champion Country Runner-up Score in the final[3][2]
1968 USAArthur Ashe[lower-alpha 4] NEDTom Okker14–12, 5–7, 6–3, 3–6, 6–3
1969 AUSRod Laver AUSTony Roche7–9, 6–1, 6–2, 6–2
1970 AUSKen Rosewall AUSTony Roche2–6, 6–4, 7–6(5–2), 6–3[lower-alpha 8]
1971 USAStan Smith TCHJan Kodeš3–6, 6–3, 6–2, 7–6(5–3)
1972 ROMIlie Năstase USAArthur Ashe3–6, 6–3, 6–7(1–5), 6–4, 6–3
1973 AUSJohn Newcombe TCHJan Kodeš6–4, 1–6, 4–6, 6–2, 6–3
1974 USAJimmy Connors AUSKen Rosewall6–1, 6–0, 6–1
1975 ESPManuel Orantes USAJimmy Connors6–4, 6–3, 6–3
1976 USAJimmy Connors SWEBjörn Borg6–4, 3–6, 7–6(11–9), 6–4
1977 ARGGuillermo Vilas USAJimmy Connors2–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–4), 6–0
1978 USAJimmy Connors SWEBjörn Borg6–4, 6–2, 6–2
1979 USAJohn McEnroe USAVitas Gerulaitis7–5, 6–3, 6–3
1980 USAJohn McEnroe SWEBjörn Borg7–6(7–4), 6–1, 6–7(5–7), 5–7, 6–4
1981 USAJohn McEnroe SWEBjörn Borg4–6, 6–2, 6–4, 6–3
1982 USAJimmy Connors TCHIvan Lendl6–3, 6–2, 4–6, 6–4
1983 USAJimmy Connors TCHIvan Lendl6–3, 6–7(2–7), 7–5, 6–0
1984 USAJohn McEnroe TCHIvan Lendl6–3, 6–4, 6–1
1985 TCHIvan Lendl USAJohn McEnroe7–6(7–1), 6–3, 6–4
1986 TCHIvan Lendl TCHMiloslav Mečíř6–4, 6–2, 6–0
1987 TCHIvan Lendl SWEMats Wilander6–7(7–9), 6–0, 7–6(7–4), 6–4
1988 SWEMats Wilander TCHIvan Lendl6–4, 4–6, 6–3, 5–7, 6–4
1989 FRGBoris Becker TCHIvan Lendl7–6(7–2), 1–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–4)
1990 USAPete Sampras USAAndre Agassi6–4, 6–3, 6–2
1991 SWEStefan Edberg USAJim Courier6–2, 6–4, 6–0
1992 SWEStefan Edberg USAPete Sampras3–6, 6–4, 7–6(7–5), 6–2
1993 USAPete Sampras FRACédric Pioline6–4, 6–4, 6–3
1994 USAAndre Agassi GERMichael Stich6–1, 7–6(7–5), 7–5
1995 USAPete Sampras USAAndre Agassi6–4, 6–3, 4–6, 7–5
1996 USAPete Sampras USAMichael Chang6–1, 6–4, 7–6(7–3)
1997 AUSPatrick Rafter GBRGreg Rusedski6–3, 6–2, 4–6, 7–5
1998 AUSPatrick Rafter AUSMark Philippoussis6–3, 3–6, 6–2, 6–0
1999 USAAndre Agassi USATodd Martin6–4, 6–7(5–7), 6–7(2–7), 6–3, 6–2
2000 RUSMarat Safin USAPete Sampras6–4, 6–3, 6–3
2001 AUSLleyton Hewitt USAPete Sampras7–6(7–4), 6–1, 6–1
2002 USAPete Sampras USAAndre Agassi6–3, 6–4, 5–7, 6–4
2003 USAAndy Roddick ESPJuan Carlos Ferrero6–3, 7–6(7–2), 6–3
2004  SUIRoger Federer AUSLleyton Hewitt6–0, 7–6(7–3), 6–0
2005  SUIRoger Federer USAAndre Agassi6–3, 2–6, 7–6(7–1), 6–1
2006  SUIRoger Federer USAAndy Roddick6–2, 4–6, 7–5, 6–1
2007  SUIRoger Federer SRBNovak Djokovic7–6(7–4), 7–6(7–2), 6–4
2008  SUIRoger Federer GBRAndy Murray6–2, 7–5, 6–2
2009 ARGJuan Martín del Potro  SUIRoger Federer3–6, 7–6(7–5), 4–6, 7–6(7–4), 6–2
2010 ESPRafael Nadal SRBNovak Djokovic6–4, 5–7, 6–4, 6–2
2011 SRBNovak Djokovic ESPRafael Nadal6–2, 6–4, 6–7(3–7), 6–1
2012 GBRAndy Murray SRBNovak Djokovic7–6(12–10), 7–5, 2–6, 3–6, 6–2
2013 ESPRafael Nadal SRBNovak Djokovic6–2, 3–6, 6–4, 6–1
2014 CROMarin Čilić JPNKei Nishikori6–3, 6–3, 6–3
2015 SRBNovak Djokovic  SUIRoger Federer6–4, 5–7, 6–4, 6–4
2016  SUIStan Wawrinka SRBNovak Djokovic6–7(1–7), 6–4, 7–5, 6–3
2017 ESPRafael Nadal RSAKevin Anderson6–3, 6–3, 6–4
2018 SRBNovak Djokovic ARGJuan Martín del Potro6–3, 7–6(7–4), 6–3
2019 ESPRafael Nadal RUSDaniil Medvedev7–5, 6–3, 5–7, 4–6, 6–4
2020 AUTDominic Thiem GERAlexander Zverev2–6, 4–6, 6–4, 6–3, 7–6(8–6)

Statistics

Multiple champions

  • Years in italic type denote titles defended in the challenge round.

(*) denotes event only for USNLTA club members only

Player Amateur era Open era All-time Years
 Bill Tilden (USA)7071920, 1921, 1922, 1923, 1924, 1925, 1929
 William Larned (USA)7071901, 1902, 1907, 1908, 1909, 1910, 1911
 Richard Sears (USA)7071881*, 1882, 1883, 1884, 1885, 1886, 1887
 Pete Sampras (USA)0551990, 1993, 1995, 1996, 2002
 Jimmy Connors (USA)0551974, 1976, 1978, 1982, 1983
 Roger Federer (SUI)0552004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
 John McEnroe (USA)0441979, 1980, 1981, 1984
 Rafael Nadal (ESP)0442010, 2013, 2017, 2019
 Robert Wrenn (USA)4041893, 1894, 1896, 1897
 Novak Djokovic (SRB)0332011, 2015, 2018
 Ivan Lendl (TCH)0331985, 1986, 1987
 Oliver Campbell (USA)3031890, 1891, 1892
 Fred Perry (GBR)3031933, 1934, 1936
 Malcolm Whitman (USA)3031898, 1899, 1900
 Andre Agassi (USA)0221994, 1999
 Don Budge (USA)2021937, 1938
 Stefan Edberg (SWE)0221991, 1992
 Roy Emerson (AUS)2021961, 1964
 Neale Fraser (AUS)2021959, 1960
 Pancho Gonzales (USA)2021948, 1949
 Bill Johnston (USA)2021915, 1919
 Jack Kramer (USA)2021946, 1947
 René Lacoste (FRA)2021926, 1927
 Rod Laver (AUS)1121962, 1969
 Maurice McLoughlin (USA)2021912, 1913
 Robert Lindley Murray (USA)2021917, 1918
 John Newcombe (AUS)1121967, 1973
 Frank Parker (USA)2021944, 1945
 Patrick Rafter (AUS)0221997, 1998
 Bobby Riggs (USA)2021939, 1941
 Ken Rosewall (AUS)1121956, 1970
 Frank Sedgman (AUS)2021951, 1952
 Henry Slocum (USA)2021888, 1889
 Tony Trabert (USA)2021953, 1955
 Ellsworth Vines (USA)2021931, 1932
 Richard Norris Williams (USA)2021914, 1916

Champions by country

Country Amateur Era Open Era All-time First title Last title
 United States (USA)66198518812003
 Australia (AUS)1261819512001
 Spain (ESP)15619652019
  Switzerland (SUI)06620042016
 Great Britain (GBR)41519032012
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)[lower-alpha 9]03319851987
 France (FRA)30319261928
 Serbia (SRB)03320112018
 Sweden (SWE)03319881992
 Argentina (ARG)02219772009
 Austria (AUT)01120202020
 Croatia (CRO)01120142014
 Germany (GER)[lower-alpha 10]01119891989
 Mexico (MEX)10119631963
 Romania (ROU)01119721972
 Russia (RUS)01120002000

See also

US Open other competitions

  • List of US Open women's singles champions
  • List of US Open men's doubles champions
  • List of US Open women's doubles champions
  • List of US Open mixed doubles champions

Grand Slam men's singles

Other events

  • United States Amateur Tennis Championships
  • U.S. Pro Tennis Championships

Notes

  1. Played on HarTru surface.
  2. Played on DecoTurf surface.
  3. Known as the U.S. National Championships during the Amateur Era.[1][2]
  4. The tournament entered the Open Era with the 1968 edition, allowing professional players to compete alongside amateurs.[3][4]
  5. The US Open specifically uses DecoTurf hard courts, categorized as a "Medium" speed surface by the International Tennis Federation (ITF).[5]
  6. The 1917 U.S. National Championships, taking place during World War I, were held as a National Patriotic Tournament awarding no prize to the winner.[15]
  7. Each year is linked to an article about that particular event's draw.
  8. In 1970, 1971 and 1972 tiebreaks were "five point tiebreaks".
  9. Czechoslovakia (TCH, 1918–1992), evolved into Czech Republic (CZE, 1992–present) and Slovakia (SVK, 1992–present).
  10. One win by a player from West Germany (FRG, 1949–1990).

References

General
  • "History > Men's Singles Championships". usopen.org. IBM, United States Tennis Association. Archived from the original on 2009-06-09. Retrieved 2009-06-27.
  • "US National/US Open Championships" (PDF). usta.com. United States Tennis Association. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2011-08-12. Retrieved 2009-06-27.
Specific
  1. "History of the U.S. National Championships/US Open". usopen.org. IBM, United States Tennis Association. Archived from the original on 2009-07-04. Retrieved 2009-06-08.
  2. "US National/US Open Championships" (PDF). usta.com. United States Tennis Association. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2011-08-12. Retrieved 2009-06-27.
  3. "History > Men's Singles Championships". usopen.org. IBM, United States Tennis Association. Archived from the original on 2009-06-09. Retrieved 2009-06-27.
  4. "History > Year-by-Year History". usopen.org. IBM, United States Tennis Association. Archived from the original on 2009-07-08. Retrieved 2009-06-27.
  5. "List of Classified Court Surfaces". itftennis.com. ITF Licensing. Retrieved 2009-08-01.
  6. "Tournament profile – US Open". atpworldtour.com. ATP Tour, Inc. Retrieved 2009-07-05.
  7. Axthelm, Pete; Talbert, William F. (1967). Tennis observed: The USLTA men's singles champions, 1881–1966. Barre Publishers.
  8. Forest Hills: An illustrated history, Robert Minton, 1975, J. B. Lippincott Company, p.70
  9. "Breaking with tradition". The Age. The Age Company Ltd. 2004-01-25. Retrieved 2009-07-27.
  10. "Haas advocates 5th-set tiebreak". ESPN.com. ESPN. 2009-06-27. Retrieved 2009-09-25.
  11. Adams, Susan B. (1998-08-30). "The U.S. Open: A Celebration – A Retrospective: The Men; Twin Pillars of Fire and Ice". The New York Times. Retrieved 2009-07-14.
  12. Fendrich, Howard (2008-10-09). "Federer feels 'much better ... than I ever have'". USA Today. Associated Press (AP). Retrieved 2009-06-24.
  13. "2009 Prize Money". usopen.org. IBM, United States Tennis Association. Archived from the original on 2009-08-28. Retrieved 2009-09-23.
  14. "Olympus US Open Series at a glance". usopenseries.com. United States Tennis Association. 2009-05-26. Retrieved 2009-06-27.
  15. Williams, Paul B.; Grupp, George W.; Ferris, John A. (1921). United States Lawn Tennis Association and the World War. United States National Lawn Tennis Association, Robert Hamilton company. OCLC 07888301. Retrieved 2009-09-25.

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.