General Roman Calendar

The General Roman Calendar is the liturgical calendar that indicates the dates of celebrations of saints and mysteries of the Lord (Jesus Christ) in the Roman Rite of the Catholic Church, wherever this liturgical rite is in use. These celebrations are a fixed annual date; or occur on a particular day of the week (examples are the Feast of the Baptism of the Lord in January and the Feast of Christ the King in November); or relate to the date of Easter (examples are the celebrations of the Sacred Heart of Jesus and the Immaculate Heart of Mary). National and diocesan liturgical calendars, including that of the diocese of Rome itself as well as the calendars of religious institutes and even of continents, add other saints and mysteries or transfer the celebration of a particular saint or mystery from the date assigned in the General Calendar to another date.

These liturgical calendars also indicate the degree or rank of each celebration: Memorial (which can be merely optional), Feast, or Solemnity. Among other differences, the Gloria is said or sung at the Mass of a Feast but not at that of a Memorial, and the Creed is added on Solemnities.

The last general revision of the General Roman Calendar was in 1969 and was authorized by the motu proprio Mysterii Paschalis of Paul VI. The motu proprio and the decree of promulgation were included in the book Calendarium Romanum, published in the same year by Libreria Editrice Vaticana.[1] This contained also the official document Universal Norms on the Liturgical Year and the Calendar, and the list of celebrations of the General Roman Calendar. Both these documents are also printed (in their present revised form) in the Roman Missal, after the General Instruction of the Roman Missal.[2][3] The 1969 book also provided a detailed unofficial commentary on that year's revision of the calendar.

The contents of the General Roman Calendar and the names in English of the celebrations included in it are here indicated in the official English version of the Roman Missal.

Selection of saints included

The General Roman Calendar assigns celebrations of saints to only about half the days of the year and contains only a fraction of the saints listed in the 776-page volume Roman Martyrology, which itself is not an exhaustive list of all the saints legitimately venerated in the Catholic Church. The Martyrology assigns several saints to each day of the year and gives a very brief description of each saint or group of saints.

While canonization involves the addition of the saint's name to the Roman Martyrology, it does not necessarily involve the insertion of the saint's name also into the General Roman Calendar, which mentions only a very limited selection of canonized saints. There is a common misconception that certain saints, (e.g., Christopher, were "unsainted" in 1969 or that veneration of them was "suppressed".) In fact, Christopher is recognized as a saint of the Catholic Church, being listed as a martyr in the Roman Martyrology under 25 July.[4] In 1969, Paul VI issued the motu proprio Mysterii Paschalis. In it, he recognized that, while the written Acts of Saint Christopher are merely legendary, attestations to the veneration of the martyr date from ancient times. His change in the calendar of saints included "leaving the memorial of Saint Christopher to local calendars" because of the relatively late date of its insertion into the Roman calendar.[5]

Many sources give calendars that mention one or more saints for each day of the year, usually selected from those listed in the Roman Martyrology. One example is "Saints by Day". They mention the saints of the General Roman Calendar, but they also give names of saints not included in the General Roman Calendar, especially on a day to which the General Roman Calendar assigns no celebration whatever of a saint.

Particular calendars

The General Calendar is printed, for instance, in the Roman Missal[6] and the Liturgy of the Hours.[7] These are up to date when printed, but additional feasts may be added later. For that reason, if those celebrating the liturgy have not inserted into the books a note about the changes, they must consult the current annual publication, known as the "Ordo", for their country or religious congregation. These annual publications, like those that, disregarding the feasts that are obligatory in the actual church where the liturgy is celebrated, list only celebrations included in the General Calendar,[8] are useful only for the current year, since they omit celebrations impeded because of falling on a Sunday or during periods such as Holy Week and the Octave of Easter.

The feast days of saints celebrated in one country are not necessarily celebrated everywhere. For example, a diocese or a country may celebrate the feast day of a saint of special importance there (e.g., Saint Patrick in Ireland, Our Lady of Guadalupe in Mexico, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton in the United States). Likewise, a particular religious institute may celebrate its founder or members of the institute, even if that saint is not listed on the universal calendar or is included in it only with a lower rank. The General Roman Calendar contains only those celebrations that are intended to be observed in the Roman Rite in every country of the world.

This distinction is made in application of the decision of the Second Vatican Council: "Lest the feasts of the saints should take precedence over the feasts which commemorate the very mysteries of salvation, many of them should be left to be celebrated by a particular Church or nation or family of religious; only those should be extended to the universal Church which commemorate saints who are truly of universal importance."[9]

The liturgical year

In the liturgical books, the document General Roman Calendar (which lists not only fixed celebrations but also some moveable ones) is printed immediately after the document Universal Norms on the Liturgical Year and the Calendar,[2][3] which states that "throughout the course of the year the Church unfolds the entire mystery of Christ and observes the birthdays of the Saints". The birth of a saint to heaven is as a rule celebrated on a fixed day of the year (although sometimes they may be moved either to or from a Sunday), but the mysteries of Christ are often celebrated on dates that always vary from year to year. The Catholic Church's year combines two cycles of liturgical celebrations. One has been called the Proper of Time or Temporale, associated with the moveable date of Easter and the fixed date of Christmas. The other is associated with fixed calendar dates and has been called the Proper of Saints or Sanctorale.[10][11][12][13] The General Roman Calendar includes celebrations that belong to the Proper of Time or Temporale and is not limited to those that make up the Proper of Saints or Sanctorale. An instance where two observances occur on the same date is called an occurrence.[14]

The document on the liturgical year and the calendar includes among "liturgical days":

  1. Sundays, to only four of which solemnities or feasts are permanently assigned for celebration, namely, the Feast of the Holy Family of Jesus, Mary and Joseph and the Feast of the Baptism of the Lord, and the solemnities of the Holy Trinity and of Our Lord Jesus Christ, King of the Universe.
  2. Solemnities, Feasts and Memorials
  3. Weekdays

Under the title "The Cycle of the Year" the same document arranges under seven headings the church's celebration of "the whole mystery of Christ, from the Incarnation to Pentecost Day and the days of waiting for the Advent of the Lord":

  1. The Paschal Triduum, which begins with the evening Mass on the Thursday before Easter, includes Good Friday and Holy Saturday, has the Easter Vigil as its centre, and concludes with Evening Prayer on Easter Sunday.
  2. Easter Time, the fifty days from Easter Sunday to Pentecost Sunday. The first eight days form the Octave of Easter. The solemnity of the Ascension of the Lord is celebrated on the fortieth day or, if not observed as a Holyday of Obligation, on the seventh Sunday of Easter. The last nine days before Pentecost "prepare for the coming of the Holy Spirit, the Paraclete".
  3. Lent, the forty days from Ash Wednesday to the Thursday of Holy Week up to but not including the evening Mass of the Lord's Supper. Holy Week itself begins with what is called Palm Sunday of the Passion of the Lord.
  4. Christmas Time, the period from First Vespers of Christmas (evening of 24 December) to the Sunday after Epiphany or after 6 January. It includes the Octave of Christmas, which is composed of the Feast of the Holy Family of Jesus, Mary and Joseph (on the Sunday within the Octave or, if there is no Sunday, on 30 December), the Feasts of Stephen (26 December), John, Apostle and Evangelist (27 December), the Holy Innocents (28 December), days within the Octave (29–31 December), and the Solemnity of Mary, the Holy Mother of God (1 January, the Octave Day). It also includes the Solemnity of the Epiphany and the Feast of the Baptism of the Lord.
  5. Advent, lasting from First Vespers of the Sunday that falls on or nearest to 30 November to before First Vespers of Christmas.
  6. Ordinary Time, which runs from the Monday after the Sunday that follows 6 January to the Tuesday before Ash Wednesday, resumes on the Monday after Pentecost Sunday, and concludes before First Vespers of the First Sunday of Advent.
  7. Rogation and Ember days on dates to be decided by the episcopal conference.

Transfer of celebrations

Some celebrations listed in the General Roman Calendar are transferred to another date, as explained below.

For the pastoral advantage of the people, it is permissible to observe on the Sundays in Ordinary Time those celebrations that fall during the week and have special appeal to the devotion of the faithful, provided the celebrations take precedence over these Sundays in the Table of Liturgical Days.[15]

Solemnities that fall on certain Sundays or on days within Holy Week or the Octave of Easter are transferred to the next day that is free for them, and special rules govern the transfer of the Solemnities of Joseph and of the Annunciation of the Lord.

General Calendar

Variations from the following list of celebrations in the General Calendar shall be indicated not here but, below, under the heading "National calendars".

January

  • 1 January: Octave Day of Christmas, Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God – Solemnity
  • 2 January: Saints Basil the Great and Gregory Nazianzen, bishops and doctors of the Church – Memorial
  • 3 January: The Most Holy Name of Jesus – Optional Memorial
  • 6 January: Epiphany (celebrated on the first Sunday after 1 January in countries where this feast is not a Holy Day of Obligation) – Solemnity
  • 7 January: Saint Raymond of Penyafort, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 13 January: Saint Hilary of Poitiers, bishop and doctor of the Church – Optional Memorial
  • 17 January: Saint Anthony of Egypt, abbot – Memorial
  • 20 January: Saint Fabian, pope and martyr; or Saint Sebastian, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 21 January: Saint Agnes, virgin and martyr – Memorial
  • 22 January: Saint Vincent, deacon and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 24 January: Saint Francis de Sales, bishop and doctor of the Church – Memorial
  • 25 January: The Conversion of Saint Paul, apostle – Feast
  • 26 January: Saints Timothy and Titus, bishops – Memorial
  • 27 January: Saint Angela Merici, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 28 January: Saint Thomas Aquinas, priest and doctor of the Church – Memorial
  • 31 January: Saint John Bosco, priest – Memorial
  • Sunday after Epiphany (or, if Epiphany is celebrated on 7 or 8 January, the following Monday): Baptism of the Lord – Feast

February

  • 2 February: Presentation of the Lord – Feast
  • 3 February: Saint Blaise, bishop and martyr; or Saint Ansgar, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 5 February: Saint Agatha, virgin and martyr – Memorial
  • 6 February: Saints Paul Miki and companions, martyrs – Memorial
  • 8 February: Saint Jerome Emiliani, priest; or Saint Josephine Bakhita, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 10 February: Saint Scholastica, virgin – Memorial
  • 11 February: Our Lady of Lourdes – Optional Memorial
  • 14 February: Saints Cyril, monk, and Methodius, bishop – Memorial
  • 17 February: Seven Holy Founders of the Servite Order – Optional Memorial
  • 21 February: Saint Peter Damian, bishop and doctor of the Church – Optional Memorial
  • 22 February: Chair of Saint Peter, apostle – Feast
  • 23 February: Saint Polycarp, bishop and martyr – Memorial
  • 27 February: Saint Gregory of Narek, abbot and doctor of the Church – optional memorial[16]

March

  • 4 March: Saint Casimir – Optional Memorial
  • 7 March: Saints Perpetua and Felicity, martyrs – Memorial
  • 8 March: Saint John of God, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 9 March: Saint Frances of Rome, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 17 March: Saint Patrick, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 18 March: Saint Cyril of Jerusalem, bishop and doctor of the Church – Optional Memorial
  • 19 March: Saint Joseph, Spouse of the Blessed Virgin Mary – Solemnity
  • 23 March: Saint Turibius of Mogrovejo, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 25 March: Annunciation of the Lord – Solemnity

April

  • 2 April: Saint Francis of Paola, hermit – Optional Memorial
  • 4 April: Saint Isidore, bishop and doctor of the Church – Optional Memorial
  • 5 April: Saint Vincent Ferrer, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 7 April: Saint John Baptist de la Salle, priest – Memorial
  • 11 April: Saint Stanislaus, bishop and martyr – Memorial
  • 13 April: Saint Martin I, pope and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 21 April: Saint Anselm of Canterbury, bishop and doctor of the Church – Optional Memorial
  • 23 April: Saint George, martyr; or Saint Adalbert, bishop and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 24 April: Saint Fidelis of Sigmaringen, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 25 April: Saint Mark the Evangelist – Feast
  • 28 April: Saint Peter Chanel, priest and martyr; or Saint Louis Grignon de Montfort, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 29 April: Saint Catherine of Siena, virgin and doctor of the Church – Memorial
  • 30 April: Saint Pius V, pope – Optional Memorial

May

  • 1 May: Saint Joseph the Worker – Optional Memorial
  • 2 May: Saint Athanasius, bishop and doctor of the Church – Memorial
  • 3 May: Saints Philip and James, Apostles – Feast
  • 10 May: Saint John of Ávila, priest and doctor of the Church – optional memorial[16]
  • 12 May: Saints Nereus and Achilleus, martyrs; or Saint Pancras, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 13 May: Our Lady of Fatima – Optional Memorial
  • 14 May: Saint Matthias the Apostle – Feast
  • 18 May: Saint John I, pope and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 20 May: Saint Bernardine of Siena, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 21 May: Saint Christopher Magallanes and companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 22 May: Saint Rita of Cascia – Optional Memorial
  • 25 May: Saint Bede the Venerable, priest and doctor of the Church; or Saint Gregory VII, pope; or Saint Mary Magdalene de Pazzi, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 26 May: Saint Philip Neri, priest – Memorial
  • 27 May: Saint Augustine (Austin) of Canterbury, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 29 May: Saint Paul VI, pope – Optional Memorial
  • 31 May: Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary – Feast
  • Monday after Pentecost: Mary Mother of the Church – Memorial
  • First Sunday after Pentecost: Holy Trinity – Solemnity
  • Thursday after Holy Trinity or, where this is not a holyday of obligation, on the following Sunday: Body and Blood of Christ – Solemnity

June

  • 1 June: Saint Justin Martyr – Memorial
  • 2 June: Saints Marcellinus and Peter, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 3 June: Saints Charles Lwanga and companions, martyrs – Memorial
  • 5 June: Saint Boniface, bishop and martyr – Memorial
  • 6 June: Saint Norbert, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 9 June: Saint Ephrem, deacon and doctor of the Church – Optional Memorial
  • 11 June: Saint Barnabas the Apostle – Memorial
  • 13 June: Saint Anthony of Padua, priest and doctor of the Church – Memorial
  • 19 June: Saint Romuald, abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 21 June: Saint Aloysius Gonzaga, religious – Memorial
  • 22 June: Saint Paulinus of Nola, bishop; or Saints John Fisher, bishop and martyr, and Thomas More, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 24 June: Birth of Saint John the Baptist – Solemnity
  • 27 June: Saint Cyril of Alexandria, bishop and doctor of the Church – Optional Memorial
  • 28 June: Saint Irenaeus, bishop and martyr – Memorial
  • 29 June: Saints Peter and Paul, Apostles – Solemnity
  • 30 June: First Martyrs of the Church of Rome – Optional Memorial
  • Friday following the second Sunday after Pentecost: Sacred Heart of Jesus – Solemnity (In 2022 this solemnity will coincide with another solemnity [24 June, the Nativity of John the Baptist]. The Holy See has indicated that the Sacred Heart should be kept on Friday 24 June and the Nativity of John the Baptist transferred to Thursday 23 June, except in instances where John the Baptist is a patron saint, where the reverse should apply.)[17]
  • Saturday following the second Sunday after Pentecost: Immaculate Heart of Mary – Memorial (in years when this memorial coincides with another obligatory memorial, as happened in 2014 [28 June, Saint Irenaeus] and 2015 [13 June, Saint Anthony of Padua], both must be considered optional for that year)[18]

July

  • 3 July: Saint Thomas the Apostle – Feast
  • 4 July: Saint Elizabeth of Portugal – Optional Memorial
  • 5 July: Saint Anthony Zaccaria, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 6 July: Saint Maria Goretti, virgin and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 9 July: Saint Augustine Zhao Rong and companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 11 July: Saint Benedict, abbot – Memorial
  • 13 July: Saint Henry – Optional Memorial
  • 14 July: Saint Camillus de Lellis, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 15 July: Saint Bonaventure, bishop and doctor of the Church – Memorial
  • 16 July: Our Lady of Mount Carmel – Optional Memorial
  • 20 July: Saint Apollinaris, bishop and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 21 July: Saint Lawrence of Brindisi, priest and doctor of the Church – Optional Memorial
  • 22 July: Saint Mary Magdalene – Feast[19]
  • 23 July: Saint Birgitta, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 24 July: Saint Sharbel Makhluf, hermit – Optional Memorial
  • 25 July: Saint James, apostle – Feast
  • 26 July: Saints Joachim and Anne – Memorial
  • 29 July: Saints Martha, Mary and Lazarus – Memorial[20]
  • 30 July: Saint Peter Chrysologus, bishop and doctor – Optional Memorial
  • 31 July: Saint Ignatius of Loyola, priest – Memorial

August

  • 1 August: Saint Alphonsus Maria de Liguori, bishop and doctor of the Church – Memorial
  • 2 August: Saint Eusebius of Vercelli, bishop; or Saint Peter Julian Eymard, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 4 August: Saint Jean Vianney (the Curé of Ars), priest – Memorial
  • 5 August: Dedication of the Basilica of Saint Mary Major – Optional Memorial
  • 6 August: Transfiguration of the Lord – Feast
  • 7 August: Saint Sixtus II, pope, and companions, martyrs; or Saint Cajetan, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 8 August: Saint Dominic, priest – Memorial
  • 9 August: Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross (Edith Stein), virgin and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 10 August: Saint Lawrence, deacon and martyr – Feast
  • 11 August: Saint Clare, virgin – Memorial
  • 12 August: Saint Jane Frances de Chantal, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 13 August: Saints Pontian, pope, and Hippolytus, priest, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 14 August: Saint Maximilian Mary Kolbe, priest and martyr – Memorial
  • 15 August: Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary – Solemnity
  • 16 August: Saint Stephen of Hungary – Optional Memorial
  • 19 August: Saint John Eudes, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 20 August: Saint Bernard of Clairvaux, abbot and doctor of the Church – Memorial
  • 21 August: Saint Pius X, pope – Memorial
  • 22 August: Queenship of Blessed Virgin Mary – Memorial
  • 23 August: Saint Rose of Lima, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 24 August: Saint Bartholomew the Apostle – Feast
  • 25 August: Saint Louis or Saint Joseph of Calasanz, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 27 August: Saint Monica – Memorial
  • 28 August: Saint Augustine of Hippo, bishop and doctor of the Church – Memorial
  • 29 August: The Beheading of Saint John the Baptist, martyr – Memorial

September

  • 3 September: Saint Gregory the Great, pope and doctor of the Church – Memorial
  • 8 September: Birth of the Blessed Virgin Mary – Feast
  • 9 September: Saint Peter Claver, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 12 September: Holy Name of the Blessed Virgin Mary – Optional Memorial
  • 13 September: Saint John Chrysostom, bishop and doctor of the Church – Memorial
  • 14 September: Exaltation of the Holy Cross – Feast
  • 15 September: Our Lady of Sorrows – Memorial
  • 16 September: Saints Cornelius, pope, and Cyprian, bishop, martyrs – Memorial
  • 17 September: Saint Robert Bellarmine, bishop and doctor of the Church; or Saint Hildegard of Bingen, virgin and doctor of the Church[16] – Optional Memorial
  • 19 September: Saint Januarius, bishop and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 20 September: Saints Andrew Kim Taegon, priest, Paul Chong Hasang, and companions, martyrs – Memorial
  • 21 September: Saint Matthew the Evangelist, Apostle, Evangelist – Feast
  • 23 September: Saint Pio of Pietrelcina (Padre Pio), priest – Memorial
  • 26 September: Saints Cosmas and Damian, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 27 September: Saint Vincent de Paul, priest – Memorial
  • 28 September: Saint Wenceslaus, martyr; or Saint Lorenzo Ruiz and companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 29 September: Saints Michael, Gabriel and Raphael, Archangels – Feast
  • 30 September: Saint Jerome, priest and doctor of the Church – Memorial

October

  • 1 October: Saint Thérèse of the Child Jesus, virgin and doctor of the Church – Memorial
  • 2 October: Guardian Angels – Memorial
  • 4 October: Saint Francis of Assisi – Memorial
  • 5 October: Saint Faustina Kowalska, virgin – Optional Memorial[21]
  • 6 October: Saint Bruno, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 7 October: Our Lady of the Rosary – Memorial
  • 9 October: Saint Denis and companions, martyrs; or Saint John Leonardi, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 11 October: Saint John XXIII, pope – Optional Memorial
  • 14 October: Saint Callistus I, pope and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 15 October: Saint Teresa of Jesus, virgin and doctor of the Church – Memorial
  • 16 October: Saint Hedwig, religious; or Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 17 October: Saint Ignatius of Antioch, bishop and martyr – Memorial
  • 18 October: Saint Luke the Evangelist – Feast
  • 19 October: Saints Jean de Brébeuf, Isaac Jogues, priests and martyrs, and their companions, martyrs; or Saint Paul of the Cross, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 22 October: Saint John Paul II, pope – Optional Memorial
  • 23 October: Saint John of Capistrano, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 24 October: Saint Anthony Mary Claret, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 28 October: Saint Simon and Saint Jude, apostles – Feast

November

  • 1 November: All Saints – Solemnity
  • 2 November: All Souls – ranked with solemnities
  • 3 November: Saint Martin de Porres, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 4 November: Saint Charles Borromeo, bishop – Memorial
  • 9 November: Dedication of the Lateran basilica – Feast
  • 10 November: Saint Leo the Great, pope and doctor of the Church – Memorial
  • 11 November: Saint Martin of Tours, bishop – Memorial
  • 12 November: Saint Josaphat, bishop and martyr – Memorial
  • 15 November: Saint Albert the Great, bishop and doctor of the Church – Optional Memorial
  • 16 November: Saint Margaret of Scotland or Saint Gertrude the Great, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 17 November: Saint Elizabeth of Hungary, religious – Memorial
  • 18 November: Dedication of the basilicas of Saints Peter and Paul, Apostles – Optional Memorial
  • 21 November: Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary – Memorial
  • 22 November: Saint Cecilia – Memorial
  • 23 November: Saint Clement I, pope and martyr; or Saint Columban, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 24 November: Saint Andrew Dung-Lac and his companions, martyrs – Memorial
  • 25 November: Saint Catherine of Alexandria – Optional Memorial
  • 30 November: Saint Andrew the Apostle – Feast
  • Last Sunday in Ordinary Time (last Sunday before 27 November): Our Lord Jesus Christ, King of the Universe – Solemnity

December

Congregational Calendars

Each institute of consecrated life (religious institute or secular institute) also has its own calendar, with variations from the General Calendar.

Augustinians

Includes the Discalced Augustinians and the Augustinian Recollects

  • 3 January: Saint Fulgentius of Ruspe
  • 4 January: Blessed Christine of the Holy Cross
  • 8 January: Blessed Ugolino da Gualdo Cattaneo
  • 13 January: Blessed Veronica of Milan
  • 18 January: Blessed Mattia Ciccarelli
  • 23 January: Blessed Inés de Benigánim
  • 29 January: Blessed Anthony of Amandola
  • 3 February: Blessed Stephen Bellesini
  • 6 February: Blessed Angelo da Furci
  • 7 February: Blessed Anselmo Polanco
  • 9 February: Blessed Anne Catherine Emmerich
  • 13 February: Blessed Agostina Camozzi
  • 15 February: Blessed Giulia della Rena
  • 16 February: Blessed Simon of Cascia
  • 12 March: Blessed Jerome of Recanati
  • 22 March: Blessed Hugh Zefferini
  • 5 April: Blessed Mariano de la Mata
  • 18 April: Blessed Andrew of Montereale
  • 20 April: Blessed Simon Rinalducci
  • 23 April: Blessed Elena Valentinis
  • 24 April: Conversion of Saint Augustine of Hippo
  • 26 April: Our Lady of Good Counsel
  • 8 May: Our Lady of Grace
  • 8 May: Blessed Catherine of Saint Augustine
  • 11 May: Blessed Gregorio Celli
  • 12 May: Blessed William Tirry
  • 13 May: Our Lady of Help (perhaps related to Our Lady of Perpetual Help)
  • 16 May: Saint Alypius of Thagaste and Saint Possidius
  • 18 May: Blessed William of Toulouse
  • 19 May: Blessed Clemente da Osimo and Blessed Agostino Novello
  • 22 May: Saint Rita of Cascia
  • 4 June: Blessed Giacomo da Viterbo
  • 12 June: Saint John of Sahagún
  • 20 June: Blessed Philip of Piacenza
  • 25 June: Blessed Peter James of Pesaro
  • 2 July: Blesseds Giovanni Becchetti and Pietro Becchetti
  • 17 July: Blessed Magdelene Albrici
  • 24 July: Blessed Anthony della Torre of l'Aquila
  • 27 July: Blessed Lucia Bufalari
  • 2 August: Blessed John of Rieti
  • 17 August: Saint Clare of Montefalco
  • 19 August: Saint Ezequiél Moreno y Díaz
  • 26 August: Augustinian Martyrs of Gafsa in Africa
  • 27 August: Saint Monica
  • 28 August: Saint Augustine of Hippo
  • 4 September: Our Lady of Consolation
  • 6 September: Blessed Angelo da Foligno
  • 10 September: Saint Nicholas of Tolentino
  • 19 September: Saint Alonso de Orozco Mena
  • 28 September: Blessed Peter Zuñiga, Blessed 金鍔次兵衛 (Thomas Kintsuba Jihyoe of Saint Augustine), and other Augustinians among 205 Martyrs of Japan
  • 3 October: Blessed Angelo Scarpetti
  • 5 October: Blessed Sante da Cori
  • 9 October: Blessed Antonio Patrizi and the Blessed of Lecceto
  • 10 October: Saint Thomas of Villanova
  • 11 October: Blessed Mateo Elías Nieves Castillo
  • 12 October: Blessed Maria Giovanna Fasce
  • 14 October: Blessed Gonçalo de Lagos
  • 20 October: Saint Magdalene of Nagasaki
  • 23 October: Saint William of Maleval
  • 23 October: Blessed John Good
  • 25 October: Saint John Stone
  • 29 October: Blessed Peter Gubbio
  • 31 October: Blessed James of Cerqueto
  • 7 November: Blessed Grazia da Cattaro
  • 8 November: Blessed Avelino Rodríguez and 498 Spanish Martyrs
  • 13 November: All Saints of Order of Saint Augustine
  • 29 November: Blessed Friedrich von Regensburg
  • 16 December: Blessed Cherubino Testa

Benedictines

According to the Calendar of the Benedictine Confederation (additional feasts may vary among congregations or even among monasteries within a congregation):[23][24]

  • 10 January: Saint Gregory of Nyssa, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 15 January: Saint Maurus and Saint Placid, disciples of our Holy Father Benedict – Memorial
  • 26 January: Saint Robert, Saint Alberic, and Saint Stephen, abbots of Cîteaux – Optional Memorial
  • 10 February: Saint Scholastica, virgin – Feast
  • 11 February: Saint Benedict of Aniane, abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 21 February: Saint Peter Damian, bishop and Doctor of the Church – Memorial
  • 9 March: Saint Frances of Rome, religious (Benedictine oblate) – Memorial
  • 21 March: The Passing of Our Holy Father Benedict, abbot – Feast
  • 21 April: Saint Anselm, bishop and Doctor of the Church – Memorial
  • 23 April: Saint Adalbert, bishop and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 27 April: Saint Augustine of Canterbury, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 11 May: Saint Odo, Saint Majolus, Saint Odilo, Saint Hugh and Blessed Peter the Venerable, abbots of Cluny – Memorial
  • 15 May: Saint Pachomius, abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 19 May: Saint Celestine, pope and hermit – Optional Memorial
  • 25 May: Saint Bede the Venerable, priest and Doctor of the Church – Memorial
  • 19 June: Saint Romuald, abbot – Memorial
  • 11 July: Our Holy Father Benedict, abbot – Solemnity
  • 12 July: Saint John Gualbert, abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 13 July: Saint Henry, Benedictine oblate – Optional Memorial
  • 29 July: Saint Martha, Saint Mary and Saint Lazarus, hosts of the Lord – Memorial
  • 19 August: Saint Bernard Tolomei, abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 20 August: Saint Bernard of Clairvaux, abbot and doctor of the Church – Memorial
  • 3 September: Saint Gregory the Great, pope and Doctor of the Church – Feast
  • 17 September: Saint Hildegard, virgin and doctor of the Church – Optional Memorial
  • 6 October: Saint Bruno, priest and hermit – Memorial
  • 7 November: Saint Willibrord, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 11 November: Saint Martin of Tours, bishop – Feast
  • 12 November: Saint Theodore the Studite, abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 13 November: All Saints of the Order of Saint Benedict – Feast (in some monasteries)
  • 14 November: Commemoration of All Deceased Benedictines (in some monasteries)
  • 16 November: Saint Gertrude the Great, virgin – Memorial
  • 19 November: Saint Mechtild, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 24 November: Saint Columban, abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 26 November: Saint Silvester, abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 5 December: Saint Saba, abbot – Optional Memorial

Brothers Hospitallers

  • 20 January: Conversion of Saint John of God – Memorial
  • 12 February: Blessed José Olallo Valdés, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 8 March: Saint John of God, religious and founder – Solemnity
  • 24 April: Saint Benedict Menni, priest – Memorial
  • 26 April: Our Lady, Mother of Good Counsel – Optional Memorial
  • 1 May: Saint Riccardo Pampuri, religious – Memorial
  • 3 June: Saint Juan Grande, religious – Memorial
  • 10 June: Blessed Eustachius Kugler, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 28 August: Saint Augustine, bishop and doctor of the Church – Feast
  • 25 October: Blesseds Braulio María Corres and companions, martyrs – Memorial
  • 5 November: Commemoration of the Faithful Departed of the Order
  • 17 November: Patronage of Our Lady over the Hospitaller Order – Solemnity
  • 28 November: Translation of the Relics of Saint John of God – Optional Memorial

Brothers of the Christian Schools (Lasallians)

  • 26 January: Translation of the relics of Saint John Baptist de la Salle – Optional Memorial
  • 27 January: Saints Timothy and Titus, bishops – Memorial
  • 30 January: Saint Mutien-Marie Wiaux, religious – Memorial
  • 9 February: Saint Miguel Febres Cordero – Memorial
  • 26 April: Our Lady, Mother of Good Counsel – Memorial
  • 27 April: Blessed Nicholas Roland, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 8 May: Our Lady of the Star – Feast
  • 15 May: Saint John Baptist de la Salle, priest and founder – Solemnity
  • 19 May: Blessed Raphael Louis Rafiringa, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 13 August: Saint Benilde Romançon, religious – Memorial
  • 2 September: Saint Salomone Leclercq; Blessed Roger Faverge and companions martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 27 September: Blessed Scubilion Rousseau, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 9 October: Saint Cirilo Beltrán, Jaime Hilario and companions, martyrs – Memorial
  • 21 October: Blessed Nicholas Barré, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 23 October: Blessed Arnold Rèche, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 6 November: Blessed Leonardo José Aragonés Mateu and companions, martyrs – Memorial
  • 17 November – Dedication of the Church of Saint John Baptist de la Salle (at the Generalate in Rome) – Optional Memorial

Camillians

  • 10 May: Blessed Enrico Rebuschini, priest – Memorial
  • 22 May: Blessed Maria Domenica Brun Barbantini, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 14 July: Saint Camillus de Lellis, priest and founder – Solemnity
  • 26 September: Blessed Luigi Tezza, priest – Memorial
  • 16 October: Blessed Giuseppina Vannini, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 25 October or the Sunday before the Solemnity of All Saints: Dedication of the Church (if the date is unknown) – Solemnity
  • 16 November: Our Lady, Health of the Sick – Feast

Capuchins

Besides the celebrations listed in the Common Franciscan Calendar, the Capuchin Proper Calendar is as follows:

  • 5 January: Blessed Diego José of Cádiz, religious – Optional Memorial (6 Jan. in the USA)
  • 12 January: Saint Bernard of Corleone, religious – Memorial
  • 4 February: Saint Joseph of Leonessa, priest – Memorial
  • 9 February: Blessed Leopold of Alpandeire, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 21 April: Saint Conrad of Parzham, religious – Memorial
  • 24 April: Saint Fidelis of Sigmaringen, priest – Feast
  • 30 April: Blessed Benedict of Urbino, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 8 May: Blessed Jeremiah of Walachia, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 11 May: Saint Ignatius of Làconi, religious – Memorial
  • 12 May: Saint Leopold Mandić, priest – Memorial
  • 18 May: Saint Felix of Cantalice, religious – Feast
  • 19 May: Saint Crispin of Viterbo, religious – Memorial
  • 27 May: Blessed José Tous y Soler, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 2 June: Saint Felix of Nicosia, religious – Memorial
  • 8 June: Blessed Nicholas of Gèsturi, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 12 June: Blessed Florida Cevoli, nun – Optional Memorial
  • 16 June: Blessed Anazet Koplinski and Companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 26 June: Blessed Andrew Hyacinth Longhin, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 26 June: Blessed Yaccoub el-Haddad of Ghazir, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 10 July: Saint Veronica Giuliani, nun – Feast
  • 21 July: Saint Lawrence of Brindisi, priest and Doctor of the Church – Feast
  • 27 July: Blessed Mary Magdalen Martinengo, nun – Optional Memorial
  • 28 July: Blessed Mary Teresa Kowalska, nun and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 30 July: Blessed Solanus Casey, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 7 August: Blesseds Agathangelo and Cassian, priests, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 13 August: Blessed Mark of Aviano, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 18 August: Blessed Capuchin Martyrs of Rochefort, priests, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 23 August: Blessed Bernard of Offida, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 2 September: Blessed Apollinaris of Posat, priest, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 19 September: Saint Francis Mary of Camporosso, religious – Memorial
  • 22 September: Saint Ignatius of Santhià, priest – Memorial
  • 23 September: Saint Pio of Pietrelcina (Padre Pio), priest – Solemnity
  • 26 September: Blessed Aurelio of Vinalesa and Companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 28 September: Blessed Innocent of Berzo, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 12 October: Saint Seraphin of Montegranaro, religious – Memorial
  • 13 October: Blessed Honorat Kożmiński, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 25 October: Blessed María Jesús Masiá Ferragut and Companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 31 October: Saint Angelo of Acri, priest – Memorial
  • 6 November: Blessed Andrew of Palazuelo and Companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 2 December: Blessed Mary Angela Astorch, nun – Optional Memorial
  • 10 December. Blessed Arsenio of Trigolo, priest – Optional Memorial

Carmelites

  • 3 January: Saint Kuriakose Elias Chavara, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 8 January: Saint Peter Thomas, bishop – Feast
  • 9 January: Saint Andrew Corsini, bishop – Feast
  • 20 January: Blessed Angelo Paoli, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 29 January: Blessed Arcangela Girlani, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 1 February: Blessed Candelaria of Saint Joseph, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 20 March: Blessed Francisco Palau y Quer, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 17 April: Blessed Battista Spagnoli, priest – Memorial
  • 4 May: Blesseds Angel Prat i Hostench, Luke of Saint Joseph, Tristany Pujoi and companions, priests and martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 5 May: Saint Angelus, priest and martyr – Memorial
  • 8 May: Blessed Aloysius Rabatà, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 9 May: Saint George Preca, priest – Memorial
  • 16 May: Saint Simon Stock, religious – Memorial
  • 22 May: Saint Joaquina Vedruna, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 25 May: Saint Mary Magdalene de' Pazzi, virgin – Feast
  • 12 June: Blessed Hilary Januszewski, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 14 June: Saint Elisha, prophet – Memorial
  • 4 July: Blessed Maria Crocifissa Curcio, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 9 July: Blessed Jane Scopelli, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 13 July: Saint Teresa of Jesus of the Andes, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 16 July: Solemn Commemoration of the Blessed Virgin Mary of Mount Carmel, Patroness of the Order – Solemnity
  • 17 July: Blessed Teresa of Saint Augustine and companions, virgins and martyrs – Memorial
  • 20 July: Saint Elijah, prophet and founder – Solemnity
  • 24 July: Blessed John Soreth, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 26 July: Saints Joachim and Anne, parents of the Virgin Mary and Protectors of the Order – Memorial
  • 27 July: Blessed Titus Brandsma, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 7 August: Saint Albert of Trapani, priest – Feast
  • 9 August: Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross, virgin and martyr – Feast
  • 12 August: Blessed Isidore Bakanja, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 17 August: Blessed Angelus Augustine Mazzinghi, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 18 August: Blesseds Jean-Baptiste Duverneueil, Michael Louis Brulard and James Gagnot, priests and martyrs – Memorial
  • 25 August: Saint Mary of Jesus Crucified, virgin – Memorial
  • 26 August: Blessed Jacques Retouret, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 1 September: Saint Teresa Margaret Redi, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 17 September: Saint Albert of Jerusalem, bishop and lawgiver of Carmel – Feast
  • 1 October: Saint Therese of the Child Jesus, virgin and doctor of the Church – Feast
  • 15 October: Saint Teresa of Avila, virgin and doctor of the church – Feast
  • 6 November: Saint Nuno of Saint Mary, religious – Memorial
  • 8 November: Saint Elizabeth of the Trinity, virgin – Memorial
  • 13 November: Blessed Maria Teresa Scrilli, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 14 November: All the Saints of the Carmelite Order – Feast
  • 15 November: Commemoration of all the Faithful Departed of the Order
  • 19 November: Saint Raphael Kalinowski, priest – Memorial
  • 29 November: Blesseds Denis of the Nativity and Redemptus of the Cross, martyrs – Memorial
  • 5 December: Blessed Bartholomew Fanti, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 14 December: Saint John of the Cross, priest, and doctor of the Church – Feast

Cistercians

According to the Proper Masses and Calendar of the Cistercian Order:[25]

  • 10 January: Saint Gregory of Nyssa, bishop; or Saint William of Bourges, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 12 January: Saint Aelred of Rievaulx, abbot – Memorial
  • 15 January: Saint Maurus and Saint Placid, disciples of our Holy Father Benedict – Memorial
  • 26 January: Saint Robert, Saint Alberic, and Saint Stephen, abbots of Cîteaux and founders of the Cistercian Order – Solemnity
  • 30 January: Commemoration of the Deceased Superiors of the Order
  • 1 February: Saint Raymond of Fitero, abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 10 February: Saint Scholastica, virgin – Memorial (Feast for nuns)
  • 11 February: Saint Benedict of Aniane, abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 12 February: Blessed Humbeline, nun – Optional Memorial
  • 16 February: Saint Peter de Castelnau, monk and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 21 February: Saint Peter Damian, bishop and Doctor of the Church – Memorial
  • 8 March: Saint Stephen of Obazine, abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 21 March: The Passing of Our Holy Father Benedict, abbot – Feast
  • 21 April: Saint Anselm, bishop and Doctor of the Church – Memorial
  • 22 April: Blessed Maria Gabriella Sagheddu, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 24 April: Saint Franca, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 11 May: Saint Odo, Saint Majolus, Saint Odilo, Saint Hugh and Blessed Peter the Venerable, abbots of Cluny – Memorial
  • 15 May: Saint Pachomius, abbot – Memorial
  • 19 May: Saint Celestine, pope and hermit – Optional Memorial
  • 25 May: Saint Bede the Venerable, priest and Doctor of the Church – Memorial
  • 12 June: Saint Aleydis, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 14 June: Blessed Gerard of Clairvaux, monk – Optional Memorial
  • 16 June: Saint Lutgardis, virgin – Memorial
  • 20 June: Commemoration of Deceased Parents and Brethren of the Cistercian Order
  • 8 July: Blessed Eugene III, pope – Memorial
  • 11 July: Our Holy Father Benedict, abbot – Solemnity
  • 12 July: Saint John Gualbert, abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 13 July: Saint Henry, Benedictine oblate – Optional Memorial
  • 16 July: Blessed Virgin Martyrs of Orange – Optional Memorial
  • 29 July: Saint Martha, Saint Mary and Saint Lazarus, hosts of the Lord – Memorial
  • 19 August: Saint Guerric of Igny, abbot – Memorial
  • 20 August: Our Holy Father Bernard, abbot and doctor of the Church – Solemnity
  • 30 August: Saints Guarinus and Amadeus, bishops – Optional Mamorial
  • 10 September: Blessed Oglerius, abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 12 September: Saint Peter of Tarentaise, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 17 September: Saint Martin de Finojosa, bishop; or Saint Hildegard, virgin and doctor of the Church – Optional Memorial
  • 18 September: Commemoration of Deceased Parents, Relatives, Friends, and Benefactors of the Cistercian Order who died within the year
  • 6 October: Saint Bruno, priest – Memorial
  • 9 October: Blessed Vincent Kadlubek, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 25 October: Saint Bernard Calbó, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 7 November: Saint Willibrord, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 11 November: Saint Martin of Tours, bishop – Feast
  • 12 November: Saint Theodore the Studite, abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 13 November: All Saints under the Rule of Saint Benedict – Feast
  • 14 November: Commemoration of All Deceased Monastics under the Rule of Saint Benedict
  • 16 November: Saint Gertrude the Great, virgin – Memorial (may be celebrated as a Feast for nuns)
  • 19 November: Saint Mechtild, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 24 November: Saint Columban, abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 26 November: Saint Silvester, abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 5 December: Saint Saba, abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 11 December: Blessed David, monk – Optional Memorial

Claretians

  • 22 May: Saint Joaquina Vedruna, religious – Memorial
  • Saturday following the second Sunday after Pentecost: Immaculate Heart of Mary, Patroness of the Congregation – Solemnity
  • 15 June: Saint María Micaela of the Blessed Sacrament, virgin – Memorial
  • 16 July: Our Lady of Mount Carmel – Feast
  • 13 August: Blessed Felipe de Jésus Muñárriz, priest and companions, martyrs – Memorial
  • 13 October: Blessed José María Ruiz Cano and companions, martyrs – Memorial
  • 24 October: Saint Anthony Mary Claret, bishop – Solemnity
  • 5 November: Commemoration of the Departed of the Congregations, family and benefactors
  • 13 November: Blessed Patrocinio Giner Gomis, martyr – Memorial

Discalced Carmelites

  • 3 January: Saint Kuriakose Elias Chavara, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 8 January: Saint Peter Thomas, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 9 January: Saint Andrew Corsini, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 1 April: Saint Nuno of Saint Mary, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 17 April: Blessed Battista Spagnoli, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 18 April: Blessed Mary of the Incarnation, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 16 May: Saint Simon Stock, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 22 May: Saint Joaquina Vedruna, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 25 May: Saint Mary Magdalene de' Pazzi, virgin – Memorial
  • 7 June: Blessed Anne of Saint Bartholomew, virgin – Memorial
  • 13 July: Saint Teresa of Jesus of the Andes, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 16 July: Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Patroness of the Order – Solemnity
  • 17 July: Blessed Teresa of Saint Augustine and companions, virgins and martyrs – Memorial
  • 20 July: Saint Elijah, prophet – Feast
  • 23 July: Our Lady, Mother of Divine Grace – Memorial
  • 24 July: Blesseds María Pilar, Teresa and María Angeles, virgins and martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 24 July: Blessed John Soreth, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 27 July: Blessed Titus Brandsma, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 7 August: Saint Albert of Trapani, priest – Memorial
  • 9 August: Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross, virgin and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 25 August: Saint Mary of Jesus Crucified, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 26 August: Transverberation of Saint Teresa of Avila – Memorial (for Nuns), Optional Memorial for others
  • 1 September: Saint Teresa Margaret Redi, virgin – Memorial
  • 12 September: Blessed Mary of Jesus, virgin – Memorial
  • 17 September: Saint Albert of Jerusalem, bishop and lawgiver of Carmel – Feast
  • 1 October: Saint Therese of the Child Jesus, virgin and doctor of the Church – Feast
  • 15 October: Saint Teresa of Avila, virgin, foundress and doctor of the church – Solemnity
  • 6 November: Blessed Josefa Naval Girbés, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 7 November: Blessed Francisco Palau y Quer, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 8 November: Saint Elizabeth of the Trinity, virgin – Memorial
  • 14 November: All the Saints of the Order of the Discalced Carmelites – Feast
  • 15 November: Commemoration of all the Faithful Departed of the Order
  • 19 November: Saint Raphael Kalinowski, priest – Memorial
  • 29 November: Blesseds Denis of the Nativity and Redemptus of the Cross, martyrs – Memorial
  • 14 December: Saint John of the Cross, priest, founder and doctor of the Church – Solemnity
  • 16 December: Blessed Mary of the Angels, virgin – Optional Memorial

Dominicans

  • 3 January: Most Holy Name of Jesus – Optional Memorial
  • 4 January: Saint Zdislava Berka of Lemberk, lay Dominican and mother – Optional Memorial
  • 7 January: Saint Ramon de Penyafort, friar and master of the order – Memorial
  • 18 January: Saint Margaret of Hungary, nun and virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 28 January: Saint Thomas Aquinas, friar and doctor of the Church – Feast
  • 4 February: Saint Caterina de' Ricci, sister and virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 7 February: Anniversary of Deceased Fathers and Mothers
  • 12 February: Blessed Reginald of Orléans, friar – Optional Memorial
  • 13 February: Blessed Jordan von Sachsen, friar and master of the order – Memorial
  • 18 February: Blessed Angelico (Giovanni da Fiesole), friar – Optional Memorial
  • 20 April: Saint Agnese di Montepulciano, nun and virgin – Memorial
  • 28 April: Saint Louis-Marie Grignion de Montfort, priest and Dominican tertiary – Optional Memorial
  • 29 April: Saint Caterina da Siena, lay Dominican, virgin, and Doctor of the Church – Feast
  • 30 April: Pope Saint Pius V, friar – Memorial
  • 5 May: Saint Vicent Ferrer, friar – Memorial
  • 10 May: Saint Antonino Pierozzi da Firenze, friar and bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 19 May: Saint Francesc Coll i Guitart, friar – Optional Memorial
  • 20 May: Blessed Hyacinthe-Marie Cormier, friar and master of the order – Optional Memorial
  • 24 May: Translation of the Relics of Our Holy Father Dominic – Memorial
  • 4 June: Saint Pietro da Verona, friar and martyr – Memorial
  • 8 June: Blessed Diana degli Andalò and Blessed Cecilia Cesarini and Amata, nuns and virgins – Optional Memorial
  • 10 June: Blessed Giovanni Dominici, friar and bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 4 July: Blessed Pier Giorgio Frassati, lay Dominican – Optional Memorial
  • 9 July: Saint Joannes van Hoornaar, friar and martyr, and Companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 9 July: Saint Francisco Fernández de Capillas, friar and martyr, Saint Pere Sans i Jordá, friar, bishop, and martyr, and Companions, martyrs in China – Optional Memorial
  • 17 July: Blessed Czesław Odrowąż, friar – Optional Memorial
  • 22 July: Saint Mary Magdalene, patroness of the Order – Feast
  • 2 August: Blessed Juana Garcés de Aza, mother of Saint Dominic – Optional Memorial
  • 8 August: Our Holy Father, Saint Dominic, friar, founder of the Order – Solemnity
  • 17 August: Saint Jacek Hiacynt Odrowąż, friar – Memorial
  • 18 August: Blessed Mannes (or Mames), friar and brother of Saint Dominic – Optional Memorial
  • 23 August: Saint Rosa de Lima, lay Dominican and virgin – Memorial
  • 28 August: Saint Augustinus Hipponensis, bishop and Doctor of the Church – Feast
  • 5 September: Anniversary of Deceased Friends and Benefactors
  • 18 September: Saint Juan Macías, friar – Optional Memorial
  • 28 September: Saint Domingo Ibáñez de Erquicia, friar and martyr, Saint Jacobo Kyushei Gorobioye Tomonaga de Santa María, friar and martyr, Saint Lorenzo Ruiz ng Maynila, lay Dominican, husband, and protomartyr of the Philippines, and Companions, martyrs in Japan – Optional Memorial
  • 28 September: or Blessed Alphonsus Navarrete, friar – Optional Memorials
  • 4 October: Our Holy Father, Saint Francis of Assisi, deacon – Feast
  • 5 October: Blessed Raimondo da Capua delle Vigne, friar and Master of the Order – Optional Memorial
  • 7 October: Blessed Virgin Mary of the Holy Rosary (Our Lady of Victory) – Feast
  • 9 October: Saint Lluís Bertran, friar – Memorial
  • 3 November: Saint Martín de Porres Velázquez, lay brother – Feast
  • 6 November: Blessed Buenaventura García de Paredes, friar, master of the Order, and martyr and Jacinto Serrano Lopez, martyr, and companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 7 November: All Saints of the Order of Preachers – Feast
  • 8 November: Anniversary of Deceased Brothers and Sisters
  • 15 November: Saint Albertus Magnus, friar, bishop and Doctor of the Church – Feast
  • 24 November: Saint Ignatius Delgado y Cebrian, friar, bishop, and martyr, Saint Vinh Sơn Phạm Hiếu Liêm, friar and martyr, Saint Dominic An-Kham Viet Pham, lay Dominican, father, and martyr, and companions, martyrs in Vietnam – Memorial
  • 22 December: Anniversary of the Approval of the Order

Franciscans

Note: Saints in the Franciscan Order are classified into First Order (members of male congregations such as the Order of Friars Minor, as well as the Conventual and Capuchin Franciscans), Second Order (cloistered female congregations, such as the Poor Clares), and Third Order (lay associates and other religious congregations that follow the Franciscan charism).

  • 3 January: The Most Holy Name of Jesus – Memorial
  • 4 January: Saint Angela of Foligno, religious, III Order – Optional Memorial
  • 14 January: Blessed Odoric of Pordenone, priest, I Order – Memorial
  • 16 January: Saints Berard of Carbio and Companions, protomartyrs of the Order – Memorial
  • 12 January: Saint Bernard of Corleone, religious, I Order – Optional Memorial
  • 27 January: Saint Angela Merici, virgin, III Order – Optional Memorial
  • 6 February: Saint Pedro Bautista, Paul Miki and Companions, martyrs, I and III Order – Memorial
  • 7 February: Saint Colette of Corbie, virgin, II Order – Optional Memorial
  • 21 April: Saint Conrad of Parzham, religious, I Order – Memorial
  • 23 April: Saint Giles (Aegidius) of Assisi, religious, I Order – Optional Memorial
  • 24 April: Saint Fidelis of Sigmaringen, priest and martyr, I Order – Feast
  • 24 April: Saint Peter of Saint Joseph de Betancur, missionary – Memorial
  • 28 April: Blessed Luchesius Modestini, III Order – Optional Memorial
  • 11 May: Saint Ignatius of Laconi, religious, I Order – Optional Memorial
  • 16 May: Saint Margaret of Cortona, III Order – Memorial
  • 17 May: Saint Paschal Baylon, religious, I Order – Memorial
  • 18 May: Saint Felix of Cantalice, religious, I Order – Feast
  • 20 May: Saint Bernardine of Siena, priest, I Order – Feast
  • 24 May: Dedication of the Basilica of Our Holy Father Francis – Feast
  • 28 May: Saint Mariana de Jesús de Paredes, virgin, III Order – Optional Memorial
  • 13 June: Saint Anthony of Padua, priest and Doctor of the Church, I Order – Feast
  • 30 June: Saint Raymond Llull, martyr, III Order – Optional Memorial
  • 4 July: Saint Elizabeth of Portugal, III Order – Optional Memorial
  • 8 July: Blessed Gregory Grassi, bishop, and Companions, martyrs, I and III Order – Optional Memorial
  • 9 July: Saint Nicholas Pieck, priest, and companions, martyrs, I Order – Optional Memorial
  • 10 July: Saint Veronica Giuliani, virgin, II Order – Memorial
  • 12 July: Saint John Jones and John Wall, priests and martyrs, I Order – Optional Memorial
  • 14 July: Saint Francis Solano, priest, I Order – Optional Memorial
  • 15 July: Saint Bonaventure, bishop and Doctor of the Church, I Order – Feast
  • 21 July: Saint Lawrence of Brindisi, priest and Doctor of the Church, I Order – Feast
  • 23 July: Saint Bridget of Sweden, religious, III Order – Optional Memorial
  • 2 August: Our Lady of the Angels of the Portiuncula – Feast
  • 7 August Blessed Agathangelus of Vendôme and Blessed Cassian of Nantes, priests and martyrs, I Order – Optional Memorial
  • 8 August: Saint Dominic de Guzman, priest, founder of the Dominican Order – Feast
  • 11 August: Saint Clare of Assisi, virgin, II Order – Feast
  • 14 August: Saint Maximilian Kolbe, priest and martyr, I Order – Memorial
  • 19 August: Saint Louis of Toulouse, bishop, I Order – Memorial
  • 25 August: Saint Louis IX of France, king, Patron of the III Order – Memorial
  • 2 September Blessed John Francis Burté, Blessed Severin Girault, and Companions, martyrs, I and III Orders – Optional Memorial
  • 4 September Saint Rose of Viterbo, virgin, III Order – Optional Memorial
  • 17 September: Receiving of the Stigmata of Our Holy Father Francis – Feast
  • 18 September: Saint Joseph of Cupertino, priest, I Order – Feast
  • 20 September: Saint Francis Mary of Camporosso, religious, I Order – Memorial
  • 4 October: Our Holy Father Francis of Assisi, deacon, founder of the Three Orders – Solemnity
  • 10 October Saint Daniel, priest, and Companions, martyrs, I Order – Optional Memorial
  • 12 October: Saint Seraphin of Montegranaro, religious, I Order – Optional Memorial
  • 19 October: Saint Peter of Alcantara, priest, I Order – Memorial
  • 20 October: Blessed James of Strepar, bishop, I Order – Optional Memorial
  • 23 October: Saint John of Capistrano, priest, I Order – Memorial
  • 26 October: Blessed Bonaventure of Potenza, priest, I Order – Optional Memorial
  • 30 October: Anniversary of Dedication in Consecrated Churches of the Order – Solemnity
  • 4 November: Saint Charles Borromeo, bishop, Protector of the Friars Minor – Optional Memorial
  • 13 November: Saint Didacus of Alcala, religious, I Order – Optional Memorial
  • 14 November: Saint Nicholas Tavelic and Companions, martyrs, I Order – Memorial
  • 17 November: Saint Elizabeth of Hungary, Patroness of the III Order – Feast
  • 19 November: Saint Agnes of Assisi, virgin, II Order – Feast
  • 26 November: Saint Leonard of Port Maurice, priest, I Order – Memorial
  • 27 November: Blessed Francis Anthony Fasani, priest, I Order – Optional Memorial
  • 28 November: Saint James of the Marches, priest, I Order – Memorial
  • 29 November: All Saints of the Seraphic Order – Feast

Jesuits

  • 3 January: Most Holy Name of Jesus, Titular Feast of the Society of Jesus – Solemnity
  • 19 January: Saints John Ogilvie, priest; Stephen Pongrácz, Melchior Grodiziecki, priests and Mark of Krizevci; Blessed Inácio de Azevedo, priest and companions; James Salès, priest and William Saultemouche, religious, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 4 February: Saints John de Britto, priest; Blessed Rodolfo Acquaviva, priest and companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 6 February: Saints Paul Miki, religious and companions; Blessed Charles Spinola, Sebastian Kimura, priests and companions, martyrs – Memorial
  • 15 February: Saint Claude de la Colombière, priest – Memorial
  • 19 March: Saint Joseph, Spouse of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Patron of the Society of Jesus – Solemnity
  • 22 April: Mary, Mother of the Society of Jesus – Feast
  • 27 April: Saint Peter Canisius, priest and doctor of the Church – Memorial
  • 4 May: Saint José María Rubio, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 16 May: Saint Andrew Bobola, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 24 May: Our Lady of the Way – Optional Memorial
  • 8 June: Saint James Berthieu, priest and martyr – Memorial
  • 9 June: Saint José de Anchieta, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 21 June: Saint Aloysius Gonzaga, religious – Memorial
  • 2 July: Saints Bernardine Realino, John Francis Régis and Francis Jerome; Blesseds Julian Maunoir and Anthony Baldinucci, priests – Optional Memorial
  • 9 July: Saints Leo Ignatius Mangin, priest, Mary Zhu Wu and companions, martyrs – Memorial
  • 31 July: Saint Ignatius of Loyola, priest and founder of the Congregation – Solemnity
  • 2 August: Saint Peter Faber, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 18 August: Saint Alberto Hurtado, priest – Memorial
  • 2 September: Blessed James Bonnaud, priest and companions; Joseph Imbert and John Nicolas Cordier, priest; Thomas Sitjar, priest and companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 9 September: Saint Peter Claver, priest – Memorial
  • 10 September: Blessed Francisco Gárate, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 17 September: Saint Robert Bellarmine, bishop and doctor of the Church – Memorial
  • 3 October: Saint Francis Borgia, priest – Memorial
  • 12 October: Blessed John Beyzym, priest – Memorial
  • 19 October: Saints Jean de Brébeuf, Isaac Jogues, priests and companions, martyrs – Memorial
  • 21 October: Blessed Diego Luis de San Vitores, priest and Saint Pedro Calungsod, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 30 October: Blessed Dominic Collins, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 31 October: Saint Alphonsus Rodriguez, religious – Memorial
  • 3 November: Blessed Rupert Mayer, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 5 November: All Saints of the Society of Jesus – Feast
  • 6 November: The Commemoration of All the Departed of the Society of Jesus
  • 13 November: Saint Stanislaus Kostka, religious – Memorial
  • 14 November: Saint Joseph Pignatelli, priest – Memorial
  • 16 November: Saints Roque González, Alfonso Rodríguez, and Juan del Castillo, priests and martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 23 November: Blessed Miguel Pro, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 26 November: Saint John Berchmans, religious – Memorial
  • 29 November: Blessed Bernardo Francisco de Hoyos de Seña, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 1 December: Saints Edmund Campion, Robert Southwell, priests and companions, martyrs – Memorial
  • 3 December: Saint Francis Xavier, priest – Feast

Mercedarians

  • 17 April: Blessed Marianna of Jesus Navarro, virgin – Memorial
  • 27 April: Saint Peter Armengol, religious and martyr – Memorial
  • 13 May: Saint Peter Nolasco, religious and founder – Solemnity
  • 9 July: Most Holy Redeemer – Feast
  • 28 August: Saint Augustine, bishop and doctor of the Church – Feast
  • 31 August: Saint Raymund Nonnatus, priest – Feast
  • 19 September: Saint Mary of Cervellon, virgin – Memorial (Feast for Nuns)
  • 24 September: Our Lady of Mercy – Solemnity
  • 25 October: Dedication of the Church (if date is unknown) – Solemnity
  • 6 November: All the Saints of the Order – Feast
  • 7 November: Commemoration of All of the Faithful Departed of the Order
  • 14 November: Saint Serapion, religious and martyr – Memorial
  • 6 December: Saint Peter Paschasius, bishop and martyr – Memorial

Missionaries of Charity

  • 30 April: Saint Joseph Benedict Cottolengo, priest – Memorial
  • 16 August: Queenship of Blessed Virgin Mary – Memorial
  • 22 August: Immaculate Heart of Mary, Patroness of the Congregation – Solemnity
  • 5 September: Saint Teresa of Calcutta, virgin and foundress – Feast

Missionaries of the Precious Blood

  • 4 February: Saint Maria de Mattias, virgin – Memorial
  • 12 May: Our Lady, Mother of Mercy – Optional Memorial
  • 24 May: Our Lady, Help of Christians – Memorial
  • 1 July: The Most Precious Blood of Our Lord Jesus Christ, Titular Feast of the Congregation – Solemnity
  • 15 September: Our Lady of Sorrows, Woman of the New Covenant – Memorial
  • 21 October: Saint Gaspar del Bufalo, priest and founder – Solemnity
  • 3 December: Saint Francis Xavier, priest; Patron of the Congregation – Feast

Murialdines

  • 19 March: Saint Joseph, Spouse of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Titular and Principal Patron of the Congregation of St. Joseph – Solemnity
  • 1 May: Saint Joseph the Worker – Feast
  • 18 May: Saint Leonardo Murialdo, priest and founder of the congregation – Solemnity

Oratorians

  • 16 January: Saint Joseph Vaz, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 30 January: Blessed Sebastian Valfrè, priest – Memorial
  • 26 May: Saint Philip Neri, priest and founder – Solemnity
  • 30 August: Blessed Juvenal Ancina, bishop – Memorial
  • 5 October: Saint Luigi Scrosoppi, priest – Memorial
  • 9 October: Saint John Henry Newman, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 15 December: Blessed Antonio Grassi, priest – Optional Memorial

Passionists

  • 5 January: Saint Charles Houben of Mount Argus, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 27 February: Saint Gabriel of Our Lady of Sorrows, religious – Feast
  • Friday before Ash Wednesday: Solemn Commemoration of the Passion of Our Lord Jesus Christ – Solemnity
  • Tuesday before Ash Wednesday: Memorial of Our Lord's Agony in the Garden – Memorial
  • Second Friday after Easter Sunday: The Glorious Wounds of Our Lord Jesus Christ – Memorial
  • 16 May: Saint Gemma Galgani, virgin – Memorial
  • 12 June: Blessed Lawrence Salvi of Saint Francis Xavier, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 1 July: The Most Precious Blood of Our Lord Jesus Christ – Feast
  • 6 July: Saint Maria Goretti, virgin and martyr – Memorial
  • 9 July: Our Lady, Mother of Holy Hope – Optional Memorial
  • 24 July: Blessed Nicephorous Tejerina and companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 26 August: Blessed Dominic of the Mother of God, priest – Memorial
  • 15 September: Our Lady of Sorrows – Feast
  • 24 September: Saint Vincent Strambi, bishop – Memorial
  • 6 October: Blessed Isidore de Loor of Saint Joseph, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 9 October: Saint Innocencio Canoura of Mary Immaculate, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 19 October: Saint Paul of the Cross, priest and founder – Solemnity
  • 3 November: Blessed Pius Campidelli of Saint Aloysius, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 5 November: Commemoration of All the Faithful Departed of the Congregation of Passion
  • 13 November: Blessed Eugene Bossilkov, bishop and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 18 November: Blessed Grimoaldo Santamaría of the Purification, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 9 December: Blessed Bernard Mary of Jesus, priest – Optional Memorial

Redemptorists

  • 5 January: Saint John of Nepomuk, priest and martyr – Memorial
  • 14 January: Blessed Peter Donders, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 15 March: Saint Clement Mary Hofbauer, religious – Feast
  • Thursday after the Solemnity of the Sacred Heart: Eucharistic Heart of Jesus – Optional Memorial
  • 27 June: Our Lady of Perpetual Help – Feast
  • 28 June: Blessed Nicholas Charnetsky, bishop and companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 30 June: Blessed Jenaro Maria Samelli, priest – Memorial
  • 1 August: Saint Alphonsus Mary Liguori, bishop, founder and doctor of the Church – Solemnity
  • 25 August: Blessed Methodius Dominic Trchka, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 26 September: Blessed Gaspar Stanggsinger, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 5 October: Blessed Francis Xavier Seelos, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 16 October: Saint Gerard Majella, religious – Memorial
  • 7 November: Blessed José Javier Gorosterratzu Jaunarena and companions, martyrs – Memorial

Pauline Family

  • Saturday after the Ascension: Our Lady, Queen of the Apostles – Feast
  • 30 June: Saint Paul the Apostle, Patron Saint of the Congregation – Solemnity
  • 3 September: Our Lady, Mother of the Good Shepherd – Memorial
  • 4 September: Saint Gregory the Great, pope and doctor of the Church – Memorial
  • 22 October: Blessed Timothy Giaccardo, priest – Memorial
  • Last Sunday of October: Jesus, Divine Master – Solemnity
  • 26 November: Blessed James Alberione, priest and founder – Feast

Personal Prelature of Opus Dei

  • 3 January: Most Holy Name of Jesus – Feast
  • 9 January: Birth of Saint Josemaria Escriva – Solemnity
  • 11 February: Our Lady of Lourdes – Feast
  • 14 February: Our Lady of Fair Love, Foundation of Women's Section of Opus Dei – Solemnity
  • 1 May: Saint Joseph the Worker, Patron of Opus Dei – Feast
  • 2 May: Anniversary of the Dedication of the Prelatic Church – Feast
  • 3 May: Foundation of the Holy Cross – Feast
  • 12 May: Blessed Álvaro del Portillo, bishop – Memorial
  • 18 May: Blessed Guadalupe Ortiz de Landázuri Fernández de Heredia – Memorial
  • 26 June: Saint Josemaría Escrivá, priest and founder – Solemnity
  • Second Saturday After Pentecost: Immaculate Heart of Mary – Feast
  • 11 July: Our Lady of Mount Carmel – Feast
  • 2 August: Our Lady of Peace, Patron of the Prelatic Church – Feast
  • 22 August: Queenship of Mary – Feast
  • 12 September: Holy Name of Mary – Feast
  • 14 September: Exaltation of the Holy Cross – Solemnity
  • 15 September: Our Lady of Sorrows – Feast
  • 28 September: Saint Michael, Saint Gabriel, and Saint Raphael – Patron Saints of Opus Dei – Solemnity
  • 2 October: Holy Guardian Angels, Patronal Feast, Anniversary of the foundation of Opus Dei – Solemnity
  • 6 October: Canonization of St. Josemaria Escriva – Solemnity
  • 7 October: Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary – Feast
  • 12 October: Our Lady of the Pillar – Feast
  • 10 November: Saint Severinus, Minor patron of Opus Dei – Feast
  • 22 November: Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary – Feast
  • 28 November: Our Lady of the Miraculous Medal – Feast
  • 6 November: Saint Nicholas, Minor Patron of Opus Dei – Feast
  • 12 December: Our Lady of Guadalupe, Don Javier's Transition to Heaven – Feast
  • 26 December: St Stephen – Solemnity within the Christmas Octave
  • 27 December: St John – Patron Saint of Opus Dei – Solemnity
  • 28 December: Holy Innocents – Solemnity Within Christmas Octave
  • Sunday within Christmas Octave or 30 December: – Holy Family – Solemnity

Piarists

  • 6 February: Saint Dorothy, virgin and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 26 February: Saint Paula Montal, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 8 March: Saint Faustino Míguez, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 18 March: Blessed Celestina Donati, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 8 May: Our Lady, Mother of God of the Pious Schools – Feast
  • 15 July: Saint Pompilio María Pirrotti, priest – Memorial
  • 25 August: Saint Joseph Calasanctius, priest and founder – Solemnity
  • 12 September: Most Holy Name of Mary – Feast
  • 17 September: Blessed Anthony Mary Schwartz, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 19 September: Blessed María Baldillou and companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial (Memorial for Nuns)
  • 22 September: Blessed Dionisio Pamplona, priest and companions, martyrs – Memorial
  • 17 October: Blessed Peter Casani, priest – Memorial
  • 25 October: Dedication of the Church (if date is unknown) – Solemnity
  • 3 November: Commemoration of All the Faithful Departed of the Order
  • 4 November: Commemoration of All the Departed Family, Benefactors of the Order
  • 6 November: Commemoration of All the Departed Priests of the Order
  • 7 November: Commemoration of All the Departed Nuns of the Order
  • 27 November: Patronage of Saint Joseph Calasanctius – Optional Memorial

Society of St. Francis de Sales (Salesian Priests and Sisters)

  • 8 January: Blessed Titus Zeman, priest and martyr – Memorial
  • 15 January: Blessed Luigi Variara, priest – Memorial (Optional Memorial for the Daughters of Mary Help of Christians (FMA) and the Volunteers of Don Bosco (VDB))
  • 22 January: Blessed Laura Vicuña – Optional Memorial (Memorial for FMA)
  • 24 January: Saint Francis of Sales, bishop and doctor of the Church, Titular of the Congregation – Feast
  • 30 January: Blessed Bronislaus Markiewicz – Optional Memorial (For the Salesian Priests (SDB) only)
  • 31 January: Our Holy Father and Founder Saint John Bosco, priest, founder and patron of the Congregation – Solemnity
  • 1 February: Commemoration of all deceased Salesian Confreres (For SDB only)
  • 7 February: Blessed Pius IX, pope – Optional Memorial
  • 9 February: Blessed Eusebia Palomino Yenes, virgin – Optional Memorial (Memorial for FMA)
  • 25 February: Saint Luigi Versiglia, bishop and Saint Callistus Caravario, priest, Salesian Protomartyrs – Feast (Memorial for FMA and VDB)
  • 6 May: Saint Dominic Savio – Feast
  • 13 May: Saint Mary Domenica Mazzarello, virgin and cofoundress of the congregation – Feast (Solemnity for FMA)
  • 14 May: Commemoration of Deceased parents of the Daughters of Mary Help of Christians (FMA only)
  • 15 May: Our Lady of Fatima – Memorial (Optional for FMA and VDB)
  • 16 May: Saint Louis Orione, priest – Memorial
  • 18 May: Saint Leonardo Murialdo, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 24 May: Mary, Help of Christians, Principal Patroness of the Salesian Society of St. Francis de Sales (Salesians of Don Bosco), Principal Patroness and Titular of the Institute of the Daughters of Mary Help of Christians – Solemnity
  • 25 May: Commemoration of Deceased Daughters of Mary Help of Christians (For FMA only)
  • 29 May: Blessed Joseph Kowalski, priest and martyr – Memorial (Optional Memorial for FMA and VDB)
  • 8 June: Blessed István Sándor, martyr – Memorial
  • 12 June: Blessed Francis Kesy and companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 23 June: Saint Joseph Cafasso, priest – Memorial
  • 7 July: Blessed Maria Romero Meneses, virgin – Optional Memorial (Memorial for FMA)
  • 2 August: Blessed Augustus Czartoryski, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 25 August: Blessed Maria Troncatti, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 26 August: Blessed Zeferino Namuncura – Optional Memorial
  • 22 September: Blesseds Joseph Calasanz, Henry Saiz, Enrique Aparicio, priests and companions, martyrs – Memorial (Optional Memorial for VDB)
  • 5 October: Blessed Alberto Marvelli – Optional Memorial (For SDB only)
  • 13 October: Blessed Alexandrina da Costa, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 15 October: Saint Teresa of Avila, virgin and doctor of the Church, Secondary Patroness of the Daughters of Mary, Help of Christians (For FMA only)
  • 24 October: Saint Luigi Guanella, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 25 October: Dedication of the Church (if date of dedication is unknown) – Solemnity
  • 27 October: Dedication of the Basilica of Our Lady Help of Christians, Turin – Feast (Solemnity in the Basilica itself)
  • 29 October: Blessed Michael Rua, priest and first successor of Don Bosco – Memorial
  • 13 November: Blesed Artémides Zatti, religious – Memorial (Optional Memorial for FMA and VDB)
  • 15 November: Blessed Maddalena Caterina Morano, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 5 December: Blessed Philip Rinaldi, priest and third successor of Don Bosco – Memorial (Feast for VDB)

Salvatorians

  • 21 July: Blessed Francis Mary of the Cross Jordan (Francis Mary of the Cross Jordan) - Feast
  • 5 September: Blessed Mary of the Apostles (Maria Therese von Wüllenweber) – Feast
  • 11 October: Mary, Mother of the Saviour – Solemnity
  • 25 December: Solemnity of the Nativity of the Lord - Patronal Feast of the Salvatorians

Servites

  • 12 January: Saint Anthony Mary Pucci, priest – Feast
  • 15 January: Blessed James of Pieve, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 3 February: Blessed Joachim of Sienna – Memorial
  • 17 February: Seven Holy Founders of the Order – Solemnity
  • 19 February: Blessed Elizabeth Picenardi, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • Friday after the Fifth Sunday of Lent: Our Lady at the Foot of the Cross – Feast
  • 4 May: Saint Peregine Laziosi, religious – Feast
  • 8 May: Our Lady, Mother and Mediatrix of All Graces – Optional Memorial
  • 11 May: Blessed John Benincasa, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 12 May: Blessed Francis of Sienna, priest – Memorial
  • 30 May: Blessed James Bertoni, priest – Memorial
  • 19 June: Saint Juliana Falconieri, virgin – Feast (Solemnity for the Nuns)
  • 27 June: Blessed Thomas of Orvieto, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 1 July: Blessed Ferdinand Baccilieri, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 4 July: Blessed Ubaldus of Borgo Sansepolcro, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 13 July: Saint Clelia Barbieri, virgin – Memorial
  • 23 August: Saint Philip Benizi, religious – Feast
  • 28 August: Saint Augustine, bishop and doctor of the Church – Feast
  • 31 August: Blessed Andrea of Borgo Sansepolcro, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 1 September: Blessed Giovanna of Firenze, virgin – Optional Memorial (Memorial for the Nuns)
  • 5 September: Blessed Maria Maddalena Starace, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 6 September: Blessed Bonaventure of Forlì, priest – Memorial
  • 15 September: Our Lady of Sorrows, Principal Patroness of the Order – Solemnity
  • 17 September: Blessed Cecilia Eusepi, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 22 September: Dedication of the Basilica of Monte Senario – Memorial
  • 3 October: Blessed María Guadalupe Ricart Olmos, virgin and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 25 October: Blessed Giovannangelo Porro – Memorial
  • 16 November: All of Saints of the Order – Feast
  • 17 November: Commemoration of all the Faithful Departed of the Order
  • 10 December: Blessed Jerome of Sant'Angelo in Vado, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 15 December: Blessed Bonaventure of Pistoia, priest – Optional Memorial

Society of the Divine Word

  • 15 January: Saint Arnold Janssen, priest and founder – Solemnity
  • 29 January: Saint Joseph Freinademetz, priest – Memorial
  • 25 March: Annunciation of the Lord, Titular Feast of the Society – Solemnity
  • Saturday following the second Sunday after Pentecost: Immaculate Heart of Mary – Feast
  • 12 June: Blesseds Louis Mzyk, Stanislaus Kubista and Aloysius Liguda, priests and Gregory Frackowak, religious, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 8 September: Birth of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Patroness of the Society – Solemnity
  • 28 November: Blessed Maria Helena Stollenwerk – Optional Memorial

Theatines

  • 4 January: Saint Giuseppe Maria Tomasi, priest – Feast
  • 8 May: Our Lady, Immaculate Mother – Feast
  • 16 June: Blessed Paolo Burali, bishop – Memorial
  • 7 August: Saint Cajetan, priest and founder – Solemnity
  • 14 September: Exaltation of the Holy Cross – Solemnity
  • 10 November: Saint Andrew Avelino, priest – Feast
  • 12 December: Blessed John Marinonio, priest – Memorial

Trinitarians

  • 7 January: Saint Juan de Ribera, bishop – Memorial
  • 22 January: Saint Vincenzo Pallotti, priest – Memorial
  • 28 January: Saint Agnes Romana, virgin and martyr, Principal Patroness of the Order – Feast
  • 4 February: Blessed Elisabetta Canori Mora – Memorial
  • 14 February: Saint Juan Bautista de la Concepción, priest – Feast
  • 24 March: Blessed Diego José de Cádiz, priest – Memorial
  • 16 April: Saint Benoît-Joseph Labre, religious – Memorial
  • 7 May: Translation of the Relics of Saint Jean de Matha – Optional Memorial
  • 11 May: Blessed Domingo Iturrate Zubero del Santísimo Sacramento, priest – Memorial
  • Sunday following Pentecost: Most Holy Trinity, Titular of the Order – Solemnity
  • 8 June: Saint Miquel Argemir i Mitjà dels Sants, priest – Feast
  • 9 June: Blessed Anna Maria Giannetti Taigi – Memorial
  • 12 August: Pope Blessed Innocentius XI, pope – Memorial
  • 25 August: Saint Louis IX of France – Memorial
  • 12 September: Most Holy Name of the Blessed Virgin Mary – Memorial
  • 24 September: Blessed Marcos Criado Guelamo, priest and martyr – Memorial
  • 28 September: Saint Simón de Rojas, priest – Memorial
  • 8 October: Our Lady of Good Remedy, Patroness of the Order – Solemnity
  • 23 October: Most Holy Redeemer – Feast
  • 4 November: Saint Félix de Valois, priest and co-founder – Memorial
  • 13 November: All the Saints of the Order of the Most Holy Trinity – Feast
  • 14 November: Commemoration of all the Faithful Departed of the Order
  • 17 December: Saint Jean de Matha, priest and founder – Solemnity

Vincentian Family

Includes the Congregation of the Missions and the Daughters of Charity of Saint Vincent de Paul

  • 4 January: Saint Elizabeth Anne Seton, religious – Memorial
  • 7 January: Blessed Lindalva Justo de Oliveira, virgin and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 25 January: The Conversion of Saint Paul, anniversary of the Institution of the Congregation of Missions – Feast
  • 1 February: Blesseds Marie-Anne Vaillot and Otilia Baumgarten, virgins and martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 3 February: Blessed Josephine Nicoli, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 7 February: Blessed Rosalia Rendu, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 26 April: Translation of the Relics of Saint Vincent de Paul – Optional Memorial
  • 9 May: Saint Louise de Marillac, religious and cofounder – Solemnity
  • 23 May: Saint Joanna Antide Thouret, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 30 May: Blessed Martha Mary Wiecka, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 26 June: Blessed Mary Magdalene Fontaine and companions, virgins and martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 9 July: Saints Francis Regis Clet, Augustine Zhao Rong, priests and companions, martyrs – Memorial
  • 28 July: Saint Peter Chrysologus, bishop and doctor of the Church – Optional Memorial
  • 30 July: Saint Justin de Jacobis, bishop – Memorial
  • 30 August: Blessed Ghebre Michael, priest and martyr —Memorial
  • 2 September: Blesseds Louis Joseph François and companions, priests and martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 9 September: Blessed Frederic Ozanam – Optional Memorial
  • 11 September: Saint John Gabriel Perboyre, priest and martyr – Memorial
  • 27 September: Saint Vincent de Paul, priest and founder – Solemnity
  • Sunday before the Solemnity of All Saints: Dedication of the Church (if date is unknown) – Solemnity
  • 6 November: Blesseds Fortunata Velasco Tobar, priest, Melchora Adoración Cortés Bueno, José Martínez Pérez, virgins and companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 27 November: Our Lady of the Miraculous Medal – Feast
  • 28 November: Saint Catharine Labouré, virgin – Memorial
  • 10 December: Blessed Marco Antonio Durando, priest – Optional Memorial

National Calendars

Only variations from the General Roman Calendar for celebrations according to the Roman Rite are given here. The various Eastern Catholic Churches have completely different liturgical calendars, as do Latin Rite Catholics who use the Ambrosian and Mozarabic Rites.

Angola

  • 3 January: The Most Holy Name of Jesus – Memorial
  • 4 February: Saint John de Brito, priest and martyr – Memorial
  • 13 May: Our Lady of Fatima – Feast
  • 3 June: Saints Charles Lwanga and companions, martyrs – Feast
  • 5 August: Our Lady of Africa – Memorial
  • 28 August: Saint Augustine of Hippo, bishop and doctor of the Church – Feast
  • 9 September: Saint Peter Claver, priest – Memorial
  • 3 October: Saint Thérèse of the Child Jesus, virgin and doctor – Feast
  • Saturday before the last Sunday in October: Immaculate Heart of Mary – Solemnity
  • 3 December: Saint Francis Xavier, priest – Feast

Argentina

According to the national calendar of Argentina, as requested by the Argentine Episcopal Conference (CEA) and approved by the Holy See:

  • 22 January: Blessed Laura Vicuña – Optional Memorial
  • 24 January: Our Lady, Queen of Peace – Optional Memorial
  • 25 February: Blessed Maria Ludovica De Angelis, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 16 March: Saint Jose Gabriel del Rosario Brochero, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 27 April: Saint Turibius of Mogrovejo, bishop – Feast
  • 8 May: Our Lady of Luján, Patroness of Argentina – Solemnity
  • 15 May: Saint Isidore the Laborer – Optional Memorial
  • 16 May: Saint Luigi Orione, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 20 May: Blessed María Crescentia Pérez, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 24 May: Mary, Help of Christians – Optional Memorial
  • 6 July: Blessed Nazaria Ignacia March Mesa, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 9 July: Our Lady of Itatí – Memorial
  • 10 July: Saints Augustine Zhao Rong, priest, and companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 16 July: Our Lady of Mount Carmel – Memorial
  • 23 July: Saint Sharbel Makhlūf, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 24 July: Saint Francis Solanus, priest – Memorial
  • 16 August: Saint Rocco – Optional Memorial
  • 25 August: Blessed María del Tránsito Cabanillas, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 26 August: Blessed Ceferino Namuncurá – Optional Memorial
  • 30 August: Saint Rose of Lima, virgin – Feast
  • 24 September: Our Lady of Mercy – Memorial
  • 9 October: Saint Héctor Valdivielso Sáez, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 12 October: Our Lady of the Pillar – Optional Memorial
  • 7 November: Mary, Mother and Mediatrix of Grace – Memorial
  • 13 November: Blessed Artémides Zatti, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 17 November: Saints Roque González, Alfonso Rodríguez, and Juan del Castillo, priests and martyrs – Memorial
  • 18 November: Saint Elizabeth of Hungary – Memorial
  • 12 December: Our Lady of Guadalupe – Feast
  • Saturday of the Second Week of Easter: Our Lady of the Valley – Memorial

Australia

See Liturgy Brisbane

  • 27 January: Saints Timothy and Titus, bishops – Optional Memorial
  • 17 March: Saint Patrick, bishop – Solemnity
  • 26 April: Saint Mark, evangelist – Feast
  • 27 April: Saint Louis Grignion de Montfort, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 28 April: Saint Peter Chanel, priest and martyr – Memorial
  • 24 May: Our Lady, Help of Christians – Solemnity
  • 6 June: Saint Marcellin Champagnat, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 22 June: Saints John Fisher, bishop, and Thomas More, martyrs – Memorial
  • 7 July: Blessed Peter To Rot, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 3 August: Saint Dominic, priest – Memorial
  • 8 August: Saint Mary of the Cross, virgin – Solemnity

Austria, Germany, Switzerland

The Episcopal Conferences of Austria, Germany, and Switzerland share one regional proper calendar, although each country remains free to insert additional celebrations (Austria, for example, has inscribed the optional memorial of Blessed Charles of Austria for its territory on 21 October).

From Das Stundenbuch Online[26]

  • 5 January: Saint John Neumann, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 7 January: Saint Valentine of Raetia, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 8 January: Saint Severinus of Noricum, monk – Optional Memorial
  • 21 January: Saint Meinrad, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 23 January: Blessed Henry Suso, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 4 February: Saint Rabanus Maurus, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 14 February: Saints Cyril, monk and Methodius, bishop – Feast
  • 24 February: Saint Matthias, apostle – Feast
  • 25 February: Saint Walburga, abbess – Optional Memorial
  • 6 March: Saint Fridolin of Säckingen, monk – Optional Memorial
  • 9 March: Saint Bruno of Querfurt, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 14 March: Saint Matilda – Optional Memorial
  • 15 March: Saint Clement Mary Hofbauer, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 17 March: Saint Gertrude of Nivelles, abbess – Optional Memorial
  • 26 March: Saint Ludger, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 19 April: Saint Leo IX, pope or Blessed Marcel Callo, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 21 April: Saint Conrad of Parzham, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 27 April: Saint Peter Canisius, priest and doctor – Optional Memorial
  • 29 April: Saint Catherine of Siena, virgin and doctor – Feast
  • 4 May: Saint Florian and his companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 5 May: Saint Gotthard, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 16 May: Saint John Nepomucene, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 21 May: Saint Hermann Joseph, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 15 June: Saint Vitus, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 16 June: Saint Benno of Meissen, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 27 June: Saint Hemma of Gurk – Optional Memorial
  • 30 June: Saint Otto of Bamberg, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 2 July: Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary – Feast
  • 4 July: Saint Ulrich of Augsburg – Optional Memorial
  • 7 July: Saint Willibald, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 8 July: Saint Kilian, bishop and companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 10 July: Saints Canute, Eric and Olaf, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 11 July: Saint Benedict, abbot – Feast
  • 13 July: Saints Henry and Cunigunde – Optional Memorial
  • 20 July: Saint Margaret of Antioch, virgin and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 23 July: Saint Brigitta, religious – Feast
  • 24 July: Saint Christopher, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 9 August: Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross, virgin and martyr – Feast
  • 31 August: Saint Paulinus of Trier, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 17 September: Saint Hildegard of Bingen, abbess and doctor – Optional Memorial
  • 18 September: Saint Lambert of Maastricht, bishop and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 22 September: Saint Maurice and companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 24 September: Saints Rupert and Virgilius of Salzburg, bishops – Optional Memorial
  • 25 September: Saint Nicholas of Flüe, hermit – Optional Memorial
  • 28 September: Saint Leoba, abbess – Optional Memorial
  • 16 October: Saint Gall, abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 20 October: Saint Wendelin, abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 21 October: Saint Ursula and companions, virgins and martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 31 October: Saint Wolfgang of Regensburg, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 3 November: Saint Hubert of Liege, bishop, or Saint Pirmin, abbot and bishop, or Blessed Rupert Mayer, priest – Optional Memorials
  • 6 November: Saint Leonard of Noblac, hermit – Optional Memorial
  • 7 November: Saint Willibrord, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 15 November: Saint Leopold III – Optional Memorial
  • 17 November: Saint Gertrude the Great, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 19 November: Saint Elizabeth of Hungary, religious – Memorial
  • 20 November: Saint Corbinian, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 26 November: Saints Conrad and Gebhard of Constance, bishops – Optional Memorial
  • 2 December: Saint Lucius of Chur, bishop and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 4 December: Saint Barbara, virgin and martyr or Blessed Adolph Kolping, priest – Optional Memorials
  • 5 December: Saint Anno II, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 13 December: Saint Odile of Alsace, abbess – Optional Memorial

Belgium

  • 30 January: Saint Brother Mutien-Marie, religious – Memorial
  • 6 February: Saint Amand, missionary – Memorial
  • 17 March: Saint Gertrude of Nivelles, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 8 April: Saint Julie Billiart, virgin – Memorial
  • 10 May: Saint Father Damien, missionary – Memorial
  • 7 August: Saint Juliana of Liège, virgin – Memorial
  • 31 August: Our Lady, Mediatrix, Feast
  • 17 September: Saint Lambert, bishop and martyr – Memorial
  • 3 November: Saint Hubert, bishop – Memorial
  • 26 November: Saint John Berchmans, religious – Memorial

Bolivia

  • 6 February: Saints Felipe de Jesús, Paul Miki and companions, martyrs – Memorial
  • 23 March: Saint Turibius of Mogrovejo, bishop – Memorial
  • 25 May: Saint Mariana de Jesús de Paredes, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 9 July: Blessed Nazaria Ignacia March, religious – Memorial
  • 12 July: Saint Camillus de Lellis, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 14 July: Saint Francis Solanus, priest – Feast
  • 16 July: Our Lady of Mount Carmel – Solemnity
  • 23 August: Saint Rose of Lima, virgin – Feast
  • 9 September: Saint Peter Claver, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 18 September: Saint John Macias, religious – Memorial
  • 9 October: Saint Louis Bertrand, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 21 October: Saint Miguel Febres Cordero, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 24 October: Saint Anthony Mary Claret, bishop – Memorial
  • 3 November: Saint Martin de Porres, religious – Memorial
  • 19 November: Saints Roque González, Alfonso Rodríguez Olmedo, and Juan del Castillo, priests and martyrs – Memorial
  • 12 December: Our Lady of Guadalupe – Feast
  • Thursday after Pentecost: Our Lord Jesus Christ, the Eternal High Priest – Feast

Bosnia and Herzegovina

  • 9 February: Saint Scholastica, virgin – Memorial
  • 10 February: Blessed Aloysius Stepinac, bishop and martyr – Memorial
  • 14 February: Saints Cyril, monk and Methodius, bishop – Feast
  • 27 April: Blessed Osanna of Cattaro, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 29 April: Saint Catherine of Siena, virgin and doctor – Feast
  • 10 May: Blessed Ivan Merz – Memorial
  • 12 May: Saint Leopold Mandić, priest – Memorial
  • 9 July: Blessed Mary of Jesus Crucified Petković, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 11 July: Saint Benedict, abbot – Feast
  • 13 July: Our Lady of Bistrica – Optional Memorial
  • 20 July: Saint Elijah, prophet – Feast
  • 23 July: Saint Birgitta, religious – Feast
  • 27 July: Saint Clement of Ohrid and Gorazd, bishops and companions – Optional Memorial
  • 3 August: Blessed Augustin Kažotić, martyr, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 16 August: Saint Roch – Optional Memorial
  • 7 September: Saint Marko Krizin, priest and martyr – Feast
  • 27 November: Blessed Grazia of Cattaro – Optional Memorial
  • 14 November: Saint Nikola Tavelić, priest and martyr – Memorial

Botswana, Ghana, Kenya, South Africa and Swaziland

  • 9 January: Saint Adrian of Canterbury, abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 20 January: Blessed Cyprian Michael Tansi, priest; or Saint Fabian, pope and martyr; or Saint Sebastian, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 1 February: Blessed Benedict Daswa– Optional Memorial
  • 26 February: Saint Alexander of Alexandria, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 4 April: Saint Benedict, religious or Saint Isidore, bishop and doctor of the Church – Optional Memorial
  • 12 April: Saint Zeno of Verona, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 20 April: Saint Marcellinus, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 28 April: Saint Pius V, pope; or Saint Peter Chanel, priest and martyr; or Saint Louis Grignon de Montfort, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 30 April: Our Lady, Mother of Africa – Feast
  • 24 May: Blessed Virgin Mary, Help of Christians – Memorial
  • 29 May: Blessed Joseph Gerard, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 12 June: Saint Onuphrius, hermit – Optional Memorial
  • 28 July: Saint Victor I, pope and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 30 July: Saint Justin de Jacobis, bishop; or Saint Peter Chrysologus, bishop and doctor – Optional Memorial
  • 12 August: Blessed Isidore Bakanja, martyr; or Saint Jane Frances de Chantal, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 18 August: Blessed Victoria Rasoamanarivo – Optional Memorial
  • 22 September: Saint Maurice and companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 10 October: Saint Daniel Comboni, bishop – Memorial
  • 20 October: Blessed Daudi Okelo and Jildo Irwa, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 6 November: All Saints of Africa – Memorial
  • 1 December: Blessed Clementine Anuarite, virgin and martyr – Optional Memorial

Brazil

  • 9 June: Saint José de Anchieta, priest – Memorial
  • 9 July: Saint Paulina of the Agonizing Heart of Jesus, virgin – Memorial
  • 16 July: Our Lady of Mount Carmel – Feast
  • 17 July: Blessed Inácio de Azevedo, priest and martyr – Memorial
  • 23 August: Saint Rose of Lima, virgin – Feast
  • 3 October: Saints André de Soveral and Ambrosio Francisco Ferro, priests and martyrs – Memorial
  • 5 October: Saint Benedict the Moor, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 12 October: Our Lady of Aparecida (Nossa Senhora Aparecida), Patroness of Brazil – Solemnity
  • 25 October: Saint Anthony of Saint Anne Galvão (Frei Galvão), priest – Memorial
  • 19 November: Saints Roque González, Alfonso Rodríguez Olmedo, and Juan del Castillo, priests and martyrs – Memorial
  • 12 December: Our Lady of Guadalupe – Feast

Canada

According to the national calendar of Canada, as requested by the Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (CCCB) and approved by the Holy See:[27]

  • 7 January: Saint André Bessette, religious – Memorial
  • 8 January: Saint Raymond of Penyafort, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 12 January: Saint Marguerite Bourgeoys, virgin – Memorial
  • 19 March: Saint Joseph, spouse of the Blessed Virgin Mary, principal patron of Canada – Solemnity
  • 17 April: Saint Kateri Tekakwitha, virgin – Memorial
  • 18 April: Blessed Marie-Anne Blondin, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 26 April: Our Lady of Good Counsel – Optional Memorial
  • 30 April: Saint Marie of the Incarnation, religious – Memorial
  • 1 May: Saint Pius V, pope – Optional Memorial
  • 4 May: Blessed Marie-Léonie Paradis, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 6 May: Saint François de Laval, bishop – Memorial
  • 8 May: Blessed Catherine of Saint Augustine, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 21 May: Saint Eugène de Mazenod, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 24 May: Blessed Louis-Zéphirin Moreau, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 27 June: Blesseds Nykyta Budka and Vasyl Velychkowsky, bishops and martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 26 July: Saint Anne, patron of Quebec, and Saint Joachim, parents of the Blessed Virgin Mary – Feast
  • 5 August: Blessed Frédéric Janssoone, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 2 September: Blessed André Grasset, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 4 September: Blessed Dina Bélanger, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 24 September: Blessed Émilie Tavernier-Gamelin, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 25 September: Saints Cosmas and Damian, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 26 September: Saints John de Brébeuf, Isaac Jogues, priests, and Companions, martyrs, secondary patrons of Canada – Feast
  • 6 October: Blessed Marie-Rose Durocher, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 16 October: Saint Marguerite d'Youville, religious – Memorial
  • 20 October: Saint Hedwig, religious or Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 22 October: Dedication of Consecrated Churches whose date of Consecration is unknown – Solemnity
  • 12 December: Our Lady of Guadalupe – Feast

Cape Verde

  • 13 May: Our Lady of Fatima – Memorial
  • 3 June: Saints Charles Lwanga and companions, martyrs – Feast
  • 5 August: Our Lady of Africa – Memorial
  • 28 August: Saint Augustine of Hippo, bishop and doctor of the Church – Feast
  • 9 September: Saint Peter Claver, priest – Memorial
  • Saturday before the last Sunday in October: Immaculate Heart of Mary – Solemnity
  • 3 October: Saint Thérèse of the Child Jesus, virgin and doctor – Feast
  • 3 December: Saint Francis Xavier, priest – Feast

Chile

According to the national calendar of Chile, as requested by the Episcopal Conference of Chile (CECh) and approved by the Holy See:

  • 22 January: Blessed Laura Vicuña, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 7 February: Blessed Pius IX, pope – Optional Memorial
  • 11 February: Our Lady of Lourdes – Memorial
  • 3 May: Exaltation of the Holy Cross – Feast
  • 4 May: Saints Philip and James, apostles – Feast
  • 13 July: Saint Teresa of Los Andes, virgin – Feast
  • 14 July: Saint Camillus de Lellis, priest, or Saint Henry – Optional Memorial
  • 16 July: Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Mother and Queen of Chile – Solemnity
  • 18 August: Saint Alberto Hurtado, priest – Memorial
  • 26 August: Blessed Ceferino Namuncurá – Optional Memorial
  • 30 August: Saint Rose of Lima, virgin – Feast
  • 24 September: Our Lady of Mercy – Optional Memorial
  • 12 December: Our Lady of Guadalupe – Feast
  • Thursday after Pentecost: Jesus Christ, the Eternal High Priest – Feast

China (Taiwan, Hong Kong and Mainland China)

From the website of the Chinese Regional Bishops' Conference[28]

  • 14 January: Blessed Odoric of Pordenone, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 15 January: Saint Francis Fernandez de Capillas, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 23 January: Saint Lawrence Bai Xiaoman, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 27 January: Saint Augustine Zhao Rong, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 29 January: Saint Laurence Wang Bing and Companions, martyrs or Saint Joseph Freinademetz, priest – Optional Memorials
  • 13 February: Saint John of Triora, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 17 February: Saint Martin Wu Xuesheng and Companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 19 February: Saint Lucy Yi Zhenmei, virgin and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 21 February: Saint Paul Liu Hanzou, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 25 February: Saints Louis Versiglia, bishop and Callistus Caravario, priest, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 1 March: Saint Agnes Cao Guiying, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 12 March: Saint Joseph Zhang Dapeng, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 8 April: Blessed Maria Assunta Pallotta, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 4 May: Blessed John Martin Moye, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 14 May: Saint Peter Liu, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 27 May: Saint Peter Sanz, bishop and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 29 May: Saint Joachim Ho, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 20 June: Saints Gregory Grassi, Francis Fogolla and Anthony Fantosati, bishops and Companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 23 June: Saint Joseph Yuan, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 8 July: Seven Martyred Nuns from the Franciscan Missionaries of Mary – Optional Memorial
  • 9 July: Saint Augustine Zhao Rong, priest and Companions, martyrs – Solemnity
  • 20 July: Saint Leo Mangin, priest and Companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 21 July: Saint Alberic Crescitelli, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 28 July: Saint Paul Chen Changpin and Companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 11 August: Blessed Maurice Tornay, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 11 September: Saint John Gabriel Perboyre, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 27 October: Saint Francis Diaz, priest and companions, martyrs – Memorial
  • 7 November: Saint Peter Wu, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 27 November: Saint Gabriel-Taurin Dufresse, bishop and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • Second Saturday of May: Our Lady of China – Memorial
  • Thursday after Pentecost: Jesus Christ, the Eternal High Priest – Feast

Colombia

  • 23 March: Saint Turibius of Mogrovejo, bishop – Memorial
  • 3 May: Exaltation of the Holy Cross – Feast
  • 4 May: Saints Philip and James, apostles – Feast
  • 19 May: Saint Maria Bernarda Bütler, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 26 May: Saint Mariana de Jesús de Paredes y Flores, virgin – Memorial
  • 28 May: Saint Philip Neri, priest – Memorial
  • 26 June: Saint Josemaría Escrivá de Balaguer, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 9 July: Our Lady of the Rosary of Chiquinquirá, Patroness of Colombia – Feast
  • 10 July: Saints Augustine Zhao Rong, priest, and companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 16 July: Our Lady of Mount Carmel – Memorial
  • 17 August: Saint Beatriz of Silva, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 19 August: Saint Ezekiel Moreno, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 30 August: Saint Rose of Lima, virgin – Feast
  • 26 August: Saint Teresa of Jesus Jornet e Ibars, virgin – Memorial
  • 9 September: Saint Peter Claver, priest – Memorial
  • 26 September: Blessed Paul VI, pope – Optional Memorial
  • 9 October: Saint Louis Bertrand, priest – Memorial
  • 21 October: Saint Laura Montoya of Saint Catherine of Siena, virgin and foundress – Memorial
  • 3 November: Saint Martin de Porres, religious – Memorial
  • 12 December: Our Lady of Guadalupe – Feast
  • Thursday after Corpus Christi: Our Lord Jesus Christ, the Eternal High Priest – Feast

Costa Rica

  • 15 January: Crucified Lord of Esquipulas – Memorial
  • 15 May: Saint Isidore the Laborer – Feast
  • 27 June: Our Lady of Perpetual Help – Optional Memorial
  • 16 July: Our Lady of Mount Carmel – Memorial
  • 2 August: Our Lady of Angels – Solemnity
  • 30 August: Saint Rose of Lima, virgin – Feast
  • 3 November: Saint Martin de Porres, religious – Memorial
  • 12 December: Our Lady of Guadalupe – Feast
  • Thursday after Pentecost: Jesus Christ, the Eternal High Priest – Feast

Croatia

  • 10 February: Blessed Aloysius Stepinac, bishop and martyr – Memorial
  • 14 February: Saints Cyril, monk and Methodius, bishop – Feast
  • 29 April: Saint Catherine of Siena, virgin and doctor – Feast
  • 10 May: Blessed Ivan Merz – Memorial
  • 12 May: Saint Leopold Mandić, priest – Memorial
  • 4 June: Saint Quirinus of Sescia – Optional Memorial
  • 9 July: Blessed Mary of Jesus Crucified Petković, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 11 July: Saint Benedict, abbot – Feast
  • 13 July: Our Lady of Bistrica – Feast
  • 23 July: Saint Birgitta, religious – Feast
  • 3 August: Blessed Augustin Kažotić, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 9 August: Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross (Edith Stein), virgin and martyr – Feast
  • 7 September: Saint Marko Krizin, priest and martyr – Memorial
  • 14 November: Saint Nikola Tavelić, priest and martyr – Feast

Czech Republic

  • 18 January: Our Lady, Mother of Christian Unity – Memorial
  • 23 April: Saint Adalbert, bishop and martyr – Feast
  • 29 April: Saint Catherine of Siena, virgin and doctor – Feast
  • 30 April: Saint Sigismund, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 8 May: Our Lady, Mediatrix of All Grace – Optional Memorial
  • 16 May: Saint John Nepomucene, priest and martyr – Feast
  • 20 May: Saint Clement Mary Hofbauer, priest – Memorial
  • 30 May: Saint Zdislava – Memorial
  • 15 June: Saint Vitus, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 19 June: Saint John Neumann, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 4 July: Saint Procopius, abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 5 July: Saints Cyril, monk and Methodius, bishop – Solemnity
  • 11 July: Saint Benedict, abbot – Feast
  • 14 July: Blessed Hroznata, martyr – Optional memorial
  • 17 July: Blessed Ceslaus and Saint Hyacinth, priests – Optional Memorial
  • 23 July: Saint Bridget, religious – Feast
  • 9 August: Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross (Edith Stein), virgin and martyr – Feast
  • 25 August: Saints Benedykt, Jan, Mateusz, Isaak and Krystyn, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 5 September: Saint Teresa of Calcutta, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 7 September: Saint Melchior Grodziecki, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 10 September: Blessed Charles Spinola, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 16 September: Saint Ludmila, martyr – Memorial
  • 28 September: Saint Wenceslaus, martyr – Solemnity
  • 12 October: Saint Radim, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 21 October: Blessed Karl of Austria – Optional Memorial
  • 31 October: Saint Wolfgang, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 13 November: Saint Agnes of Bohemia, virgin – Memorial
  • 1 December: Saint Edmund Campion, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • Thursday after Pentecost: Our Lord Jesus Christ, the Eternal High Priest – Feast

Democratic Republic of Congo

  • 3 June: Saints Charles Lwanga and companions, martyrs – Feast
  • 12 August: Blessed Isidore Bakanja, martyr – Feast
  • 9 September: Saint Peter Claver, priest – Memorial
  • 3 October: Saint Thérèse of the Child Jesus, virgin and doctor – Feast
  • 1 December: Blessed Clementine Anuarite, virgin and martyr – Feast
  • 3 December: Saint Francis Xavier, priest – Feast

Denmark

  • 7 January: Saint Canute, martyr– Optional Memorial
  • 19 January: Saint Henry, bishop and martyr – Memorial
  • 31 January: Saint Ansgar, bishop – Solemnity
  • 1 February: Saint John Bosco, priest – Memorial
  • 14 February: Saints Cyril, monk and Methodius, bishop – Feast
  • 29 April: Saint Catherine of Siena, virgin and doctor – Feast
  • 18 May: Saint Eric IX, martyr – Memorial
  • 16 June: Saint William of Æbelholt, abbot – Memorial
  • 10 July: Saint Canute, martyr – Memorial
  • 11 July: Saint Benedict, abbot – Feast
  • 12 July: Saint Kjeld of Viborg, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 23 July: Saint Brigitta, religious – Feast
  • 29 July: Saint Olaf, martyr – Memorial
  • 9 August: Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross, virgin and martyr – Feast
  • 30 October: Saint Theodgar of Vestervig, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 7 November: Saint Willibrord, bishop – Memorial
  • Thursday after Pentecost: Our Lord Jesus Christ, the Eternal High Priest – Feast

Ecuador

  • 9 February: Saint Miguel Febres Cordero, religious – Feast
  • 20 April: Our Lady of Sorrows of El Colegio – Feast
  • 23 August: Saint Rose of Lima, virgin – Feast
  • 24 September: Our Lady of Mercy – Optional Memorial
  • 10 December: Saint Narcisa de Jesús, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 12 December: Our Lady of Guadalupe – Feast
  • Thursday after Corpus Christi: Our Lord Jesus Christ, the Eternal High Priest – Feast

England

According to the national calendar of England,[29] as requested by the Catholic Bishops' Conference of England and Wales and approved by the Holy See:

  • 12 January: Saint Aelred of Rievaulx – Optional Memorial
  • 19 January: Saint Wulstan, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 14 February: Saints Cyril, monk, and Methodius, bishop – Feast
  • 1 March: Saint David, bishop – Feast
  • 17 March: Saint Patrick, bishop – Feast
  • 23 April: Saint George, martyr – Solemnity
  • 24 April: Saint Adalbert, bishop and martyr or Saint Fidelis of Sigmaringen, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 29 April: Saint Catherine of Siena, virgin and doctor – Feast
  • 4 May: The English Martyrs – Feast
  • 19 May: Saint Dunstan, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 25 May: Saint Bede the Venerable, priest and doctor – Memorial
  • 27 May: Saint Augustine of Canterbury, bishop – Feast
  • Thursday after Pentecost: Our Lord Jesus Christ, the Eternal High Priest – Feast
  • 9 June: Saint Columba, abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 16 June: Saint Richard of Chichester, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 20 June: Saint Alban, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 22 June: Saints John Fisher, bishop and Thomas More, martyrs – Feast
  • 23 June: Saint Etheldreda (Audrey), virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 1 July: Saint Oliver Plunket, bishop and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 11 July: Saint Benedict, abbot – Feast
  • 23 July: Saint Bridget, religious – Feast
  • 9 August: Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross (Edith Stein), virgin and martyr – Feast
  • 26 August: Blessed Dominic of the Mother of God Barberi, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 30 August: Saints Margaret Clitherow, Anne Line and Margaret Ward, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 31 August: Saint Aidan, bishop and the Saints of Lindisfarne – Optional Memorial
  • 3 September: Saint Gregory the Great, pope and doctor – Feast
  • 4 September: Saint Cuthbert, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 19 September: Saint Theodore of Canterbury, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 24 September: Our Lady of Walsingham – Memorial
  • 9 October: Saint John Henry Newman, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 10 October: Saint Paulinus of York, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 12 October: Saint Wilfrid, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 13 October: Saint Edward the Confessor – Optional Memorial
  • 26 October: Saints Chad and Cedd, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 3 November: Saint Winefride, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 7 November: Saint Willibrord, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 16 November: Saint Edmund of Abingdon, bishop or Saint Margaret of Scotland or Saint Gertrude the Great, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 17 November: Saint Hilda, abbess or Saint Hugh of Lincoln, bishop or Saint Elizabeth of Hungary – Optional Memorial
  • 29 December: Saint Thomas Becket, bishop and martyr – Feast

Finland

From the website of the Catholic Church in Finland[30]

  • 19 January: Saint Henry, bishop and martyr – Solemnity
  • 3 February: Saint Ansgar, bishop – Memorial
  • 14 February: Saints Cyril, monk and Methodius, bishop – Feast
  • 29 April: Saint Catherine of Siena, virgin and doctor – Feast
  • 18 May: Saint Eric, martyr – Memorial
  • 22 May: Blessed Hemming, bishop – Memorial
  • 29 May: Saint Ursula Ledóchowska, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 4 June: Saint Elizabeth Hesselblad, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 26 June: Saint Josemaría Escrivá de Balaguer, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 10 July: Saint Canute, martyr – Memorial
  • 11 July: Saint Benedict, abbot – Feast
  • 20 July: Saint Thorlac, bishop – Memorial
  • 29 July: Saint Olaf, martyr – Memorial
  • 9 August: Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross, virgin and martyr – Feast
  • 24 September All Nordic Saints, Memorial
  • 7 October: Saint Brigitta, religious – Feast
  • 25 November: Blessed Nicolas Steno, bishop – Optional Memorial

France

According to the Calendrier propre à la France[31]

Guatemala

  • 15 January: Crucified Lord of Esquipulas – Feast
  • 24 April: Saint Peter of Saint Joseph de Betancur, priest – Solemnity
  • 3 May: Exaltation of the Holy Cross – Feast
  • 4 May: Saint Philip and Saint James, apostles – Feast
  • 7 October: Our Lady of the Rosary – Feast
  • 12 December: Our Lady of Guadalupe – Feast
  • Thursday after Pentecost: Our Lord Jesus Christ, the Eternal High Priest – Feast

Guinea-Bissau

  • 2 February: Our Lady of Candles – Solemnity
  • 13 May: Our Lady of Fatima – Memorial
  • 3 June: Saints Charles Lwanga and companions, martyrs – Feast
  • 4 July: Saint Elizabeth of Portugal – Memorial
  • 5 August: Our Lady of Africa – Memorial
  • 28 August: Saint Augustine of Hippo, bishop and doctor of the Church – Feast
  • 9 September: Saint Peter Claver, priest – Memorial
  • Saturday before the last Sunday in October: Immaculate Heart of Mary – Solemnity
  • 3 October: Saint Thérèse of the Child Jesus, virgin and doctor – Feast
  • 3 December: Saint Francis Xavier, priest – Feast

Greece

Haiti

  • 21 January: Our Lady of Altagracia – Memorial
  • 23 March: Saint Turibius of Mogrovejo, bishop – Feast
  • 27 June: Our Lady of Perpetual Help – Solemnity
  • 4 July: All Holy Popes – Memorial
  • 23 August: Saint Rose of Lima, virgin – Solemnity
  • 9 September: Saint Peter Claver, priest – Memorial
  • 3 November: Saint Martin de Porres, religious – Memorial
  • 12 December: Our Lady of Guadalupe – Feast

Hungary

  • 15 January: Saint Paul the First Hermit – Optional Memorial
  • 18 January: Saint Margaret of Hungary – Feast
  • 20 January: Blessed Eusebius of Esztergom, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 22 January: Blessed László Batthyány-Strattmann – Optional Memorial
  • 14 February: Saints Cyril, monk and Methodius, bishop – Feast
  • 24 February: Saint Matthias, apostle – Feast
  • 4 March: Blessed Meszlényi Zoltán, bishop and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 18 April: Saint Bernadette Soubirous, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 23 April: Saint Adalbert, bishop and martyr – Memorial
  • 29 April: Saint Catherine of Siena, virgin and doctor – Feast
  • 4 May: Saint Florian, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 7 May: Blessed Gisela – Optional Memorial
  • 11 May: Blessed Sára Salkaházi, virgin and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 16 May: Saint John Nepomucene, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 17 May: Blessed John Scheffler, bishop and martyr – Memorial
  • 23 May: Blessed Vilmos Apor, bishop and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 24 May: Our Lady, Help of Christians – Memorial
  • 30 May: The Translation of the relic of Saint Stephen – Optional Memorial
  • 8 June: Saint Agnes of Bohemia, virgin – Memorial
  • 15 June: Blessed Yolanda, religious – Memorial
  • 27 June: Saint Ladislaus – Feast
  • 2 July: Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary – Feast
  • 11 July: Saint Benedict, abbot – Feast
  • 17 July: Saints Andrew-Zoerardus and Benedict, hermits – Memorial
  • 23 July: Saint Brigitta, religious – Feast
  • 24 July: Saint Kinga, virgin – Memorial
  • 9 August: Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross, virgin and martyr – Feast
  • 13 August: Blessed Innocent XI, pope – Memorial
  • 19 August: Saint Bernard of Clairvaux, abbot and doctor of the Church – Memorial
  • 20 August: Saint Stephen of Hungary – Solemnity
  • 5 September: Saint Teresa of Calcutta, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 7 September: Saints Marko Krizin, Melichar Grodecki and Stephen Pongrác, priests and martyrs – Feast
  • 24 September: Saint Gerard, bishop and martyr– Feast
  • 8 October: Our Lady of Hungary – Solemnity
  • 25 October: Saint Maurus, bishop – Memorial
  • 31 October: Blessed Theodore Romzha, bishop and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 5 November: Saint Emeric – Feast
  • 13 November: All Saints and Blesseds of Hungary – Optional Memorial
  • 17 November: Saint Gertrude the Great, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 19 November: Saint Elizabeth of Hungary, religious – Feast

India

  • 14 January: Blessed Devasahayam Pillai, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 16 January: Saint Joseph Vaz, priest – Memorial
  • 4 February: Saint John de Britto, priest and martyr – Memorial
  • 7 February: Saint Gonsalo Garcia, martyr – Memorial
  • 18 February: Saint Kuriakose Elias Chavara, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 25 February: Blessed Mariam Vattalil, virgin martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 8 June: Saint Mariam Thresia Chiramel, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 3 July: Saint Thomas the Apostle – Solemnity
  • 28 July: Saint Alphonsa Muttathupandathu of the Immaculate Conception, virgin – Memorial
  • 30 August: Saint Euphrasia Eluvathingal, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 5 September: Saint Teresa of Kolkata, virgin – Memorial
  • 16 October: Blessed Thevarparampil Kunjachan, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 3 December: Saint Francis Xavier, priest – Solemnity

Indonesia

  • 17 August : Independence Day – Solemnity
  • 1 October : Saint Thérèse of the Child Jesus virgin and doctor, Patroness of Indonesian Church – Feast
  • 1 December : Blesseds Dionisius and Redemptus Indonesia's First Martyrs – Memorial
  • 3 December : Saint Francis Xavier, priest and patron of Mission of the Indonesian Church– Feast

Nearest Sunday to 15 August : Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary – Solemnity (if the nearest Sunday is 17 August, then it will be transferred to 12 August))

Ireland

According to the national calendar of Ireland,[32] as drawn up by the Irish Catholic Bishops' Conference and approved by the Holy See:

  • 3 January: Saint Munchin, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 15 January: Saint Ita, virgin – Memorial
  • 16 January: Saint Fursa, abbot and missionary – Optional Memorial
  • 30 January: Saint Aidan, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 1 February: Saint Brigid, virgin – Feast
  • 7 February: Saint Mel, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 11 February: Saint Gobnait, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 14 February: Saints Cyril, monk and Methodius, bishop – Feast
  • 17 February: Saint Fintan – Optional Memorial
  • 1 March: Saint David, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 5 March: Saint Kieran, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 8 March: Saint Senan, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 11 March: Saint Aengus (Oengus), bishop and abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 17 March: Saint Patrick, bishop – Solemnity
  • 21 March: Saint Enda, abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 24 March: Saint Macartan, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 1 April: Saint Ceallach (Celsus), bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 18 April: Saint Molaise (Laisrén, Laserian), bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 27 April: Saint Asicus, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 29 April: Saint Catherine of Siena, virgin and doctor – Feast
  • 4 May: Saint Conleth, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 5 May: Blessed Edmund Ignatius Rice, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 10 May: Saint Comgall, abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 15 May: Saint Carthage, bishop (Mochuta) – Optional Memorial
  • 16 May: Saint Brendan, abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 3 June: Saint Kevin, abbot – Memorial
  • 6 June: Saint Jarlath, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 7 June: Saint Colman of Dromore, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 9 June: Saint Columba, abbot and missionary – Feast
  • 14 June: Saint Davnet, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 20 June: Blessed Irish Martyrs – Memorial
  • 1 July: Saint Oliver Plunkett, bishop and martyr – Memorial
  • 6 July: Saint Moninne, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 7 July: Saint Maelruain (Maolruain), virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 8 July: Saint Killian, bishop and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 11 July: Saint Benedict, abbot – Feast
  • 23 July: Saint Birgitta, religious – Feast
  • 24 July: Saint Declan, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 9 August: Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross (Edith Stein), virgin and martyr – Feast
  • 9 August: In the revised liturgical calendar for Ireland, approved by the Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments on 1 October 1998 (Protocol No. 227/97/L), optional memorials of Saint Nathy and Saint Felim were assigned to this day; outside the dioceses that celebrate them with a higher rank, their celebrations are impeded by that of Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross, who was later declared one of the patron saints of Europe.
  • 12 August: Saint Muiredach, bishop, Saint Attracta, virgin, or Saint Lelia, virgin – Optional Memorials
  • 13 August: Saint Fachtna, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 17 August: Our Lady of Knock – Feast
  • 23 August: Saint Eugene (Eoghan), bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 30 August: Saint Fiacre, monk – Optional Memorial
  • 31 August: Saint Aidan of Lindisfarne, bishop and missionary – Optional Memorial
  • 4 September: Saint Mac Nissi, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 9 September: Saint Ciaran, abbot – Memorial
  • 12 September: Saint Ailbe, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 23 September: The celebration of Saint Eunan (Adomnan), abbot as an optional memorial is now generally impeded by the later assignation to this date in the General Calendar of the obligatory memorial of Saint Pio of Pietralcina
  • 25 September: Saint Finbarr, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 3 October: Blessed Columba Marmion, priest – Optional Memorial (in some places)
  • 9 October: Saint John Henry Newman, priest – Optional Memorial (in some places)
  • 11 October: Saint Canice, abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 16 October: Saint Gall, abbot and missionary – Optional Memorial
  • 27 October: Saint Otteran, monk – Optional Memorial
  • 29 October: Saint Colman of Kilmacduagh, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 3 November: Saint Malachy, bishop – Memorial
  • 6 November: All Saints of Ireland – Feast
  • 7 November: Saint Willibrord, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 14 November: Saint Laurence O'Toole, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 23 November: Saint Columban, abbot and missionary – Memorial
  • 25 November Saint Colman of Cloyne, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 27 November Saint Fergal, bishop and missionary – Optional Memorial
  • 12 December Saint Finnian of Clonard, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 18 December Saint Flannan, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 20 December Saint Fachanan of Kilfenora, bishop – Optional Memorial

Japan

  • 6 February: Saints Paul Miki and companions, martyrs – Feast
  • 17 March: Our Lady of the Discovery of the Hidden Christians – Feast
  • 1 July: Saint Peter Kibe, priest and companions, martyrs – Memorial
  • 10 September: 205 Blessed Martyrs of Japan – Memorial
  • 28 September: Saint Thomas Rokuzayemon, priest and companions, martyrs – Memorial
  • 3 December: Saint Francis Xavier, priest – Feast

Korea

  • 29 May: Blessed Paul Yun Ji-Chung and companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 5 July: Saint Andrew Kim Taegon, priest and martyr – Solemnity
  • 20 September: Saint Andrew Kim Taegon, priest, and Paul Chong Hasang and companions, martyrs – Solemnity
  • 1 October: Saint Thérèse of the Child Jesus, virgin and doctor – Feast
  • 3 December: Saint Francis Xavier, priest – Feast

Lebanon

  • 4 December: Saint Barbara, virgin and martyr – Memorial
  • 6 December: Saint Nicholas, bishop – Memorial
  • 24 December: Saint Charbel, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 9 February: Saint Maroun – Memorial
  • 23 March: Saint Rafqa (Rebecca), virgin – Memorial
  • 23 April: Saint George, martyr – Memorial
  • 1 May: Our Lady of Lebanon – Feast

Lithuania

  • 27 January: Blessed Jurgis Matulaitis-Matulevičius, bishop – Memorial
  • 14 February: Saints Cyril, monk and Methodius, bishop – Feast
  • 4 March: Saint Casimir – Feast
  • 9 March: Saint Bruno Boniface of Querfurt, bishop and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 23 April: Saint Adalbert, bishop and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 29 April: Saint Catherine of Siena, virgin and doctor – Feast
  • 16 May: Saint Andrew Bobola, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 2 July: Our Lady, Queen of Families – Optional Memorial
  • 11 July: Saint Benedict, abbot – Feast
  • 23 July: Saint Birgitta, religious – Feast
  • 9 August: Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross (Edith Stein), virgin and martyr – Feast
  • 17 August: Saint Hyacinth – Optional Memorial
  • 8 September: Birth of the Blessed Virgin Mary – Solemnity
  • 5 October: Saint Faustina Kowalska, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 16 November: Our Lady, Mother of Mercy – Solemnity

Luxembourg

  • 3 January: Saint Irmine, abbess – Optional Memorial
  • 14 February: Saints Cyril, monk and Methodius, bishop – Feast
  • 29 April: Saint Catherine of Siena, virgin and doctor – Feast
  • 11 July: Saint Benedict, abbot – Feast
  • 13 July: Saints Henry and Cunigunde – Memorial
  • 23 July: Saint Birgitta, religious – Feast
  • 9 August: Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross (Edith Stein), virgin and martyr – Feast
  • 11 August: Blessed Ghislaine – Optional Memorial
  • 18 September: Saint Lambert of Maastricht, bishop and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 3 November: Saint Hubert, bishop – Memorial
  • 7 November: Saint Willibrord, bishop – Feast
  • Second Saturday after the Solemnity of Corpus Christi: Our Lady, Comforter of the Afflicted – Solemnity

Malta

Mexico

  • 5 February: Saint Felipe de Jesús, priest and martyr – Feast
  • 25 February: Blessed Sebastián de Aparicio, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 27 April: Saint María Guadalupe García Zavala, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 3 May: Exaltation of the Holy Cross – Feast
  • 4 May: Saint Philip and Saint James, apostles – Feast
  • 15 May: Saint Isidore the Laborer – Memorial
  • 16 May: Saint John Nepomucene, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 21 May: Saint Cristóbal Magallanes and companions, martyrs – Memorial
  • 27 June: Our Lady of Perpetual Help – Optional Memorial
  • 4 July: Our Lady of Refuge – Optional Memorial
  • 30 July: Saint María de Jesús Sacramentado Venegas, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 16 August: Blessed Bartolomé Días Laurel, religious and martyr or Blessed Pedro de Zúñiga and Blessed Luis Flores, priests and martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 26 August: Saint Junípero Serra, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 30 August: Saint Rose of Lima, virgin – Feast
  • 19 September: Saint José Maria de Yermo, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 24 September: Our Lady of Mercy – Memorial
  • 24 October: Saint Rafael Guízar y Valencia, bishop – Feast
  • 23 November: Blessed Miguel Agustín Pro, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 9 December: Saint Juan Diego – Memorial
  • 12 December: Our Lady of Guadalupe – Solemnity
  • Thursday after Pentecost: Our Lord Jesus Christ, the Eternal High Priest – Feast

Mozambique

  • Monday after Pentecost: Our Lady, Mother of the Church – Feast
  • 13 May: Our Lady of Fatima – Memorial
  • 3 June: Saints Charles Lwanga and companions, martyrs – Feast
  • 5 August: Our Lady of Africa – Memorial
  • 28 August: Saint Augustine of Hippo, bishop and doctor of the Church – Feast
  • 9 September: Saint Peter Claver, priest – Memorial
  • Saturday before the last Sunday in October: Immaculate Heart of Mary – Solemnity
  • 3 October: Saint Thérèse of the Child Jesus, virgin and doctor – Feast
  • 3 December: Saint Francis Xavier, priest – Feast

Netherlands

  • 14 January: Blessed Peter Donders, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 15 January: Saint Arnold Janssen, priest -Optional Memorial
  • 14 February: Saints Cyril, monk and Methodius, bishop – Feast
  • 29 April: Saint Catherine of Siena, virgin and doctor – Feast
  • 5 June: Saint Boniface, bishop and martyr, and companions, martyrs – Memorial
  • 14 June: Saint Lidwina, virgin – Feast
  • 9 July: The Martyrs of Gorkum – Feast
  • 11 July: Saint Benedict, abbot – Feast
  • 23 July: Saint Brigitta, religious – Feast
  • 27 July: Blessed Titus Brandsma, priest and martyr – Memorial
  • 9 August: Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross, virgin and martyr – Feast
  • 3 November: Saint Hubert, bishop – Memorial
  • 6 November: The Preachers of the Faith in Netherlands – Feast
  • 7 November: Saint Willibrord, bishop – Solemnity

New Zealand

  • 6 February: Waitangi Day
  • 7 February: Saint Paul Miki and Companions – Memorial
  • 17 March: Saint Patrick, bishop – Feast
  • 26 April: Saint Mark, apostle – Feast
  • 27 April: Saint Louis Grignon de Montfort, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 28 April: Saint Peter Chanel, priest and martyr – Feast
  • 24 May: Our Lady, Help of Christians – Memorial
  • 6 June: Saint Marcellin Champagnat, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 3 August: Saint Dominic, priest – Memorial
  • 8 August: Saint Mary MacKillop, virgin – Feast

Nigeria

  • 9 January: Saint Adrian of Canterbury, abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 19 January: Saint Fabian, pope and martyr; or Saint Sebastian, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 20 January: Blessed Cyprian Michael Tansi, priest – Feast
  • 26 February: Saint Alexander of Alexandria, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 17 March: Saint Patrick, bishop – Feast
  • 4 April: Saint Benedict, religious or Saint Isidore, bishop and doctor of the Church – Optional Memorial
  • 12 April: Saint Zeno of Verona, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 20 April: Saint Marcellinus, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 28 April: Saint Pius V, pope; or Saint Peter Chanel, priest and martyr; or Saint Louis Grignon de Montfort, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 30 April: Our Lady, Mother of Africa – Feast
  • 24 May: Blessed Virgin Mary, Help of Christians – Memorial
  • 29 May: Blessed Joseph Gerard, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 12 June: Saint Onuphrius, hermit – Optional Memorial
  • 28 July: Saint Victor I, pope and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 30 July: Saint Justin de Jacobis, bishop; or Saint Peter Chrysologus, bishop and doctor – Optional Memorial
  • 12 August: Blessed Isidore Bakanja, martyr; or Saint Jane Frances de Chantal, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 18 August: Blessed Victoria Rasoamanarivo – Optional Memorial
  • 22 September: Saint Maurice and companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 1 October: Our Lady, Queen of Nigeria – Solemnity
  • 3 October: Saint Thérèse of the Child Jesus, virgin and doctor – Memorial
  • 10 October: Saint Daniel Comboni, bishop – Memorial
  • 20 October: Blessed Daudi Okelo and Jildo Irwa, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 6 November: All Saints of Africa – Memorial
  • 1 December: Blessed Clementine Anuarite, virgin and martyr – Optional Memorial

North Africa (Algeria, Libya, Morocco, Tunisia)

The dioceses within Algeria, Libya, Morocco, and Tunisia constitute one Episcopal Conference, and so share one regional proper calendar.

  • 3 January: Saint Fulgentius of Ruspe, bishop – Memorial
  • 5 January: Saints Longinus, Eugenius, and Vindemial, bishops and martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 8 January: Saints Quodvultdeus and Deogratias, bishops – Optional Memorial
  • 11 January: Saints Victor I, Miltiades, and Gelasius I, popes – Memorial
  • 4 February: Saint Celerina and Companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 7 March: Saints Perpetua and Felicity, martyrs – Feast
  • 30 April: Our Lady of Africa – Feast
  • 6 May: Saints James, Marianus, and Companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 4 June: Saint Optatus, bishop – Memorial
  • 10 July: Saint Marciana, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 17 July: Saint Speratus and Companions, martyrs – Memorial
  • 23 August: Saint Emily de Vialar, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 27 August: Saint Monica – Feast
  • 28 August: Saint Augustine, bishop and doctor of the Church – Solemnity
  • 30 August: Saints Alypius and Possidius, bishops – Memorial
  • 10 September: Saint Nemesius and Companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 12 September: Saint Marcellinus, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 16 September: Saint Cyprian, bishop and martyr – Solemnity
  • 30 October: Saints Marcellus and Maximilian of Tebessa, martyrs – Memorial
  • 5 December: Saint Crispina, martyr – Memorial

Norway

From the website of the Catholic Church in Norway[33]

  • 8 January: Saint Thorfinn, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 19 January: Saint Henry, bishop and martyr – Memorial
  • 26 January: Saint Eysteinn, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 14 February: Saints Cyril, monk and Methodius, bishop – Feast
  • 16 April: Saint Magnus, martyr – Memorial
  • 29 April: Saint Catherine of Siena, virgin and doctor – Feast
  • 18 May: Saint Eric IX, martyr – Memorial
  • 8 July: Saint Sunniva, virgin and martyr – Memorial
  • 10 July: Saint Canute, martyr – Memorial
  • 11 July: Saint Benedict, abbot – Feast
  • 15 July: Saint Swithun, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 20 July: Saint Thorlac, bishop – Memorial
  • 23 July: Saint Brigitta, religious – Feast
  • 29 July: Saint Olaf, martyr – Solemnity
  • 9 August: Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross, virgin and martyr – Feast
  • 25 November: Blessed Nicolas Steno, bishop – Memorial

Panama

  • 6 May: Saint Martin de Porres, religious – Feast
  • 23 August: Saint Rose of Lima, virgin – Feast
  • 9 September: Our Lady of Antigua, Patroness of Panama – Solemnity
  • 24 September: Our Lady of Mercy – Feast
  • 12 December: Our Lady of Guadalupe – Feast
  • Thursday after Pentecost: Our Lord Jesus Christ, the Eternal High Priest – Feast

Paraguay

  • 3 February: Saint Blase, bishop and martyr – Feast
  • 16 July: Our Lady of Mount Carmel – Optional Memorial
  • 23 August: Saint Rose of Lima, virgin – Feast
  • 17 November: Saints Roque González, Alfonso Rodríguez, and Juan del Castillo, priests and martyrs – Solemnity
  • 19 November: Saint Elizabeth of Hungary, religious – Memorial
  • 12 December: Our Lady of Guadalupe – Feast
  • Thursday after Pentecost: Our Lord Jesus Christ, the Eternal High Priest – Feast

Peru

  • 3 May: Finding of the Holy Cross – Feast
  • 24 May: Our Lady, Help of Christians – Optional Memorial
  • 26 May: Saint Mariana de Jesús de Paredes, virgin – Feast
  • 14 July: Saint Francis Solanus, priest – Feast
  • 28 July: Our Lady of Peace – Feast
  • 30 August: Saint Rose of Lima, virgin – Solemnity
  • 18 September: Saint John Macias, religious – Feast
  • 24 September: Our Lady of Mercy – Optional Memorial
  • 28 October: Our Lord of Miracles – Feast
  • 3 November: Saint Martin de Porres, religious – Solemnity
  • 12 December: Our Lady of Guadalupe – Feast
  • Thursday after Pentecost: Our Lord Jesus Christ, the Eternal High Priest – Feast

Philippines

  • Third Sunday of January: Santo Niño (Holy Child Jesus) – Feast
  • 6 February: Saints Pedro Bautista, Paul Miki and Companions, martyrs – Memorial
  • 2 April (preceding Saturday if date falls on a Sunday of Lent or within Holy Week): Saint Pedro Calungsod, martyr – Memorial
  • 15 May: Saint Isidore the Laborer – Memorial
  • Thursday after Pentecost Sunday: Our Lord Jesus Christ, the Eternal High Priest – Memorial or Feast (in some dioceses)
  • 16 August: Saint Roch – Memorial
  • 19 August: Saint Ezequiel Moreno, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 23 August: Saint Rose of Lima, virgin and Secondary Patroness of the Philippines – Memorial
  • 28 September: Saint Lorenzo Ruiz (Protomartyr of the Philippine Islands) and Companions, martyrs – Memorial
  • 8 December: The Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Principal Patroness of the Philippine Islands – Solemnity (Holy Day of Obligation)
  • 12 December: Our Lady of Guadalupe, Heavenly Patroness of the Philippines – Memorial

Poland

  • 19 January: Saint Józef Sebastian Pelczar, bishop – Memorial
  • 22 January: Saint Vincent Pallotti, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 14 February: Saints Cyril, Monk and Methodius, bishop – Feast
  • 4 March: Saint Casimir – Feast
  • 23 April: Saint Adalbert, bishop and martyr – Solemnity
  • 24 April: Saint Fidelis of Sigmaringen, priest and martyr or Saint George, martyr – Optional Memorials
  • 29 April: Saint Catherine of Siena, virgin and doctor – Feast
  • 3 May: Our Lady, Queen of Poland – Solemnity
  • 4 May: Saint Florian, martyr – Memorial
  • 5 May: Saint Stanisław Kazimierczyk, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 6 May: Saints Philip and James, apostles – Feast
  • 8 May: Saint Stanislaus, bishop and martyr – Solemnity
  • 16 May: Saint Andrew Bobola, priest and martyr – Feast
  • 24 May: Our Lady, Help of Christians – Memorial
  • 29 May: Saint Ursula Ledóchowska, virgin – Memorial
  • 30 May: Saint John Sarkander, priest and martyr or Saint Zdzisława – Optional Memorials
  • 8 June: Saint Hedwig the Queen – Memorial
  • 12 June: Blessed Antoni Nowowiejski, bishop and companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 14 June: Blessed Michael Kozal, bishop and martyr – Memorial
  • 17 June: Saint Albert Chmielowski, religious – Memorial
  • 26 June: Saint Zygmunt Gorazdowsk, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 1 July: Saint Otto, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 5 July: Saint Anthony Zaccaria, priest or Saint Maria Goretti, virgin and martyr – Optional Memorials
  • 6 July: Blessed Maria Teresia Ledóchowska, virgin – Memorial
  • 8 July: Saint John of Dukla, priest – Memorial
  • 11 July: Saint Benedict, abbot – Feast
  • 12 July: Saint Bruno Boniface of Querfurt, bishop and martyr – Memorial
  • 13 July: Saints Andrzej Świerad and Benedict, hermits – Memorial
  • 14 July: Saint Camillus de Lellis, priest, or Saint Henry – Optional Memorial
  • 18 July: Saint Simon of Lipnica, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 20 July: Blessed Czesław, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 23 July: Saint Bridget, religious, Patron of Europe – Feast
  • 24 July: Saint Kinga, virgin – Memorial
  • 28 July: Saint Sharbel Makhluf, hermit – Optional Memorial
  • 9 August: Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross, virgin and martyr – Feast
  • 17 August: Saint Hyacinth, priest – Memorial
  • 26 August: Our Lady of Częstochowa – Solemnity
  • 4 September: Blessed Maria Stella and companions, virgins and martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 7 September: Saint Melchior Grodziecki, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 17 September: Saint Zygmunt Szczęsny Feliński, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 18 September: Saint Stanisław Kostka, religious – Feast
  • 5 October: Saint Faustina Kowalska, religious – Memorial
  • 12 October: Blessed John Beyzym, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 13 October: Blessed Honorat Koźmiński, priest – Memorial
  • 16 October: Saint Hedwig of Poland – Memorial
  • 20 October: Saint John of Kęty, priest – Memorial
  • 22 October: Saint John Paul II, pope – Memorial
  • 23 October: Saint Josef Bilczewski, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 13 November: Saints Benedykt, Jan, Mateusz, Isaak and Krystyn, the first martyrs of Poland – Memorial
  • 18 November: Blessed Karolina Kózkówna, virgin and martyr – Memorial
  • 20 November: Saint Rafał Kalinowski, priest – Memorial
  • 4 December: Saint Barbara, virgin and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • Monday after Pentecost: Mary, Mother of the Church – Feast
  • Thursday after Pentecost: Our Lord Jesus Christ, the Eternal High Priest – Feast

Portugal

As by the Secretariado Nacional de Liturgia (National Secretariat of Liturgy):[34][35]

  • 11 January: Blessed Gonçalo de Amarante, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 4 February: Saint John de Brito, priest and martyr – Memorial
  • 7 February: The Five Wounds of the Lord – Feast
  • 14 February: Saints Cyril, Monk and Methodius, bishop – Feast
  • 18 February: Saint Theotonius, priest – Memorial
  • 20 February: Saints Jacinta and Francisco Marto – Optional Memorial
  • 8 March: Saint John of God, priest – Memorial
  • 29 April: Saint Catherine of Siena, virgin – Feast
  • 12 May: Blessed Joan of Portugal, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 13 May: Our Lady of Fátima – Feast
  • 10 June: Guardian Angel of Portugal – Memorial
  • 13 June: Saint Anthony of Lisbon, priest and doctor of the Church – Feast
  • 20 June: Blessed Sancha and Mafalda, virgins, or Blessed Theresa of Portugal, religious – Optional Memorials
  • 4 July: Saint Elizabeth of Portugal – Memorial
  • 11 July: Saint Benedict, Abbot – Feast
  • 17 July: Blessed Inácio de Azevedo, priest, and Companions, martyrs – Memorial
  • 18 July: Blessed Bartholomew of the Martyrs, bishop – Memorial
  • 23 July: Saint Brigitta, religious – Feast
  • 9 August: Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross, virgin and martyr – Feast
  • 17 August: Saint Beatrice of Silva, virgin – Memorial
  • 27 October: Blessed Gonçalo de Lagos, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 6 November: Saint Nuno of Saint Mary – Memorial
  • 5 December: Saint Fructuosus, Saint Martin of Dume and Saint Gerald, bishops – Memorial

Puerto Rico

According to the proper calendar of Puerto Rico, as requested by the Puerto Rican Episcopal Conference and approved by the Holy See:

  • 3 January: Most Holy Name of Jesus or Our Lady of Bethlehem – Optional Memorials
  • 10 January: Blessed María Dolores Rodríguez Sopeña, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 4 May: Blessed Carlos Manuel Rodríguez – Optional Memorial
  • 16 July: Our Lady of Mount Carmel – Feast
  • 26 August: Saint Teresa of Jesus Jornet, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 30 August: Saint Rose of Lima, virgin – Feast
  • 10 September: Blesseds Carlos Spínola and Jerónimo de Angelis, priests and martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 11 October: Saint Soledad Torres Acosta, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 19 November: Our Lady, Mother of Divine Providence, Patroness of Puerto Rico – Solemnity
  • 12 December: Our Lady of Guadalupe – Feast
  • Thursday after Pentecost: Our Lord Jesus Christ, the Eternal High Priest – Feast

Romania

Russia

  • 27 January: Blessed George Matulewicz, bishop – Memorial
  • 29 January: Blessed Bolesława Maria Lament, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 14 February: Saints Cyril, monk and Methodius, bishop – Feast
  • 29 April: Saint Catherine of Siena, virgin and doctor – Feast (in European Russia)
  • 6 May: Saint George, martyr – Memorial
  • 16 May: Saint Theodosius of the Caves, abbot – Memorial
  • 27 June: Our Lady of Perpetual Help or Blessed Leonid Feodorov, priest and Martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 11 July: Saint Benedict, abbot – Feast (in European Russia)
  • 23 July: Saint Birgitta, religious – Feast (in European Russia)
  • 24 July: Saint Anthony of the Caves, monk – Optional Memorial
  • 24 July: Saint Olga – Optional Memorial
  • 28 July: Saint Vladimir the Great – Memorial
  • 5 August: Saints Boris and Gleb, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 9 August: Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross (Edith Stein), virgin and martyr – Feast (in European Russia)
  • 26 August: Our Lady of Częstochowa – Optional Memorial
  • 7 September: Our Lady of Vladimir – Optional Memorial
  • 5 October: Saint Faustina Kowalska, virgin – Memorial
  • 30 October: Blessed Oleksiy Zarytskyi, priest and martyr – Memorial
  • 16 November: Our Lady of the Gate of Dawn – Optional Memorial
  • 20 November: Saint Rafał Kalinowski, priest – Memorial
  • 30 November: Saint Andrew the Apostle, patron of Russia – Solemnity
  • 4 December: Saint Barbara, virgin and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 6 December: Saint Nicholas, bishop – Memorial

São Tomé and Principé

  • 3 January: The Most Holy Name of Jesus – Memorial
  • 4 February: Saint John de Brito, priest and martyr – Memorial
  • 13 May: Our Lady of Fatima – Feast
  • Saturday following the second Sunday after Pentecost: Immaculate Heart of Mary – Solemnity
  • 3 June: Saints Charles Lwanga and companions, martyrs – Feast
  • 5 August: Our Lady of Africa – Memorial
  • 28 August: Saint Augustine of Hippo, bishop and doctor of the Church – Feast
  • 9 September: Saint Peter Claver, priest – Memorial
  • 3 October: Saint Thérèse of the Child Jesus, virgin and doctor – Feast
  • 3 December: Saint Francis Xavier, priest – Feast
  • 21 December: Saint Thomas the Apostle – Solemnity

Scotland

According to the national calendar of Scotland, as requested by the Bishops' Conference of Scotland and approved by the Holy See:[36]

Slovakia

  • 8 January: Blessed Titus Zeman, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 14 February: Saints Cyril, Monk and Methodius, bishop – Feast
  • 23 April: Saint Adalbert, bishop and martyr – Memorial
  • 24 April: Saint George, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 29 April: Saint Catherine of Siena – Feast
  • 4 May: Saint Florian, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 11 May: Blessed Sára Salkaházi, virgin and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 16 May: Saint John Nepomucene, priest and martyr – Memorial
  • 27 June: Saint Ladislaus – Optional Memorial
  • 2 July: Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary – Feast
  • 5 July: Saints Cyril and Methodius, Slavic Missionaries – Solemnity
  • 7 July: Saint Anthony Zaccaria, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 11 July: Saint Benedict – Feast
  • 17 July: Saints Andrew-Zoerardus and Benedict, eremites – Memorial
  • 23 July: Saint Birgitta – Feast
  • 27 July: Saint Gorazd and companions – Memorial
  • 30 July: Blessed Zdenka Schelingová, virgin and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 9 August: Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross (Edith Stein) – Feast
  • 18 August: Saint Helena – Optional Memorial
  • 5 September: Saint Teresa of Calcutta, virgin and religious – Optional Memorial
  • 7 September: Saints Marko Krizin, Melichar Grodecki and Stephen Pongrác, priests and martyrs – Memorial
  • 15 September: Our Lady of Sorrows, Patroness of Slovakia – Solemnity
  • 16 October: Saint Gall, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 25 October: Saint Maurus, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 5 November: Saint Emeric – Optional Memorial
  • 20 November: Blessed Anna Kolesárová, virgin and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 4 December: Saint Barbara, virgin and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • Thursday after Pentecost: Our Lord Jesus Christ, the Eternal High Priest – Feast

Slovenia

  • 11 January: Saint Paulinus II of Aquileia, bishop – Memorial
  • 22 January: Saint Angela Merici, virgin – Memorial
  • 3 February: Saint Blase, bishop and martyr – Memorial
  • 24 February: Saint Matthias, apostle – Feast
  • 16 April: Saint Bernadette Soubirous, virgin – Memorial
  • 29 April: Saint Catherine of Siena, virgin and doctor – Feast
  • 1 May: Saint Joseph the Worker – Feast
  • 4 May: Saint Florian, martyr – Memorial
  • 12 May: Saint Leopold Mandić, priest – Memorial
  • 16 May: Saint John Nepomucene, priest and martyr – Memorial
  • 24 May: Our Lady, Help of Christians – Solemnity
  • 27 June: Saint Hemma of Gurk – Memorial
  • 5 July: Saints Cyril, monk and Methodius, bishop – Solemnity
  • 11 July: Saint Benedict, abbot – Feast
  • 12 July: Saints Hermargoras, bishop and Fortunatus, deacon; martyrs – Memorial
  • 23 July: Saint Brigitta, religious – Feast
  • 27 July: Saints Gorazd and Clement, bishops – Memorial
  • 9 August: Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross, virgin and martyr – Feast
  • 24 September: Blessed Anton Martin Slomšek, bishop – Feast
  • 3 November: Saint Victorinus of Pettau, bishop and martyr – Memorial
  • 27 November: Saints Modestus and Virgilius, bishops – Memorial
  • 6 December: Saint Nicholas, bishop – Memorial
  • Monday after Pentecost: Mary, Mother of the Church – Feast
  • Saturday following the second Sunday after Pentecost: Immaculate Heart of Mary – Feast

Spain

  • 9 January: Saint Eulogius of Córdoba, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 20 January: Saints Fructuosus, bishop, and Augurius and Eulogius, deacons, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 22 January: Saint Vincent, deacon and martyr – Memorial
  • 23 January: Saint Ildephonsus of Toledo, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 14 February: Saints Cyril, monk, and Methodius, bishop, Patrons of Europe – Feast
  • 13 April: Saint Hermenegild, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 24 April: Saint Peter of Saint Joseph de Betancur, missionary – Memorial
  • 26 April: Saint Isidore of Seville, bishop and Doctor of the Church – Feast
  • 29 April: Saint Catherine of Siena, virgin and Doctor of the Church, Patron of Europe – Feast
  • 10 May: Saint John of Avila, priest – Memorial
  • 15 May: Saint Isidore the Farmer – Memorial
  • 17 May: Saint Paschal Baylon – Optional Memorial
  • 22 May: Saint Joaquina Vedruna – Optional Memorial
  • 30 May: Saint Ferdinand – Optional Memorial
  • 9 June: Saint José de Anchieta, missionary – Memorial
  • 15 June: Saint María Micaela of the Blessed Sacrament, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 26 June: Saint Pelagius, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 11 July: Saint Benedict, abbot, Patron of Europe – Feast
  • 16 July: Our Lady of Mount Carmel – Memorial
  • 23 July: Saint Bridget, religious, Patron of Europe – Feast
  • 25 July: Saint James, apostle, Patron of Spain – Solemnity
  • 9 August: Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross, virgin and martyr, Patron of Europe – Feast
  • 19 August: Saint Ezequiel Moreno, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 26 August: Saint Teresa of Jesus Jornet e Ibars, virgin – Memorial
  • 24 September: Our Lady of Mercy – Optional Memorial
  • 3 October: Saint Francis Borgia, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 10 October: Saint Thomas of Villanova, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 11 October: Saint Soledad Torres Acosta, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 12 October: Our Lady of the Pillar – Feast
  • 15 October: Saint Teresa of Jesus, virgin and Doctor of the Church – Feast
  • 19 October: Saint Peter of Alcántara, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 24 October: Saint Anthony Mary Claret, bishop – Memorial
  • 13 November: Saint Leander, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 10 December: Saint Eulalia of Mérida, virgin and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 14 December: Saint John of the Cross, Doctor of the Church – Memorial
  • Thursday after Pentecost: Jesus Christ, the Eternal High Priest – Feast

Sri Lanka

  • 16 January : Saint Joseph Vaz – Feast
  • 4 February: Our Lady of Lanka – Solemnity

Sudan

  • 8 February: Saint Josephine Bakhita, virgin – Solemnity
  • 10 October: Saint Daniel Comboni, bishop – Solemnity

Sweden

From the website of the Diocese of Stockholm[37]

  • 19 January: Saint Henry, bishop and martyr – Memorial
  • 4 February: Blessed Nils Hermansson, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 14 February: Saints Cyril, monk and Methodius, bishop – Feast
  • 15 February: Saint Sigfrid, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 29 April: Saint Catherine of Siena, virgin and doctor – Feast
  • 18 May: Saint Eric IX, martyr – Feast
  • 21 May: Blessed Hemming of Abo, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 4 June: Blessed Elisabeth Hesselblad, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 12 June: Saint Eskil, bishop and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 25 June: Saint David of Munktorp, abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 10 July: Saint Canute, martyr – Memorial
  • 11 July: Saint Benedict, abbot – Feast
  • 20 July: Saint Thorlac, bishop – Memorial
  • 27 July: Saint Martha – Memorial
  • 28 July: Saint Botvid, martyr – Memorial
  • 29 July: Saint Olaf II, martyr – Memorial
  • 30 July: Saint Helena of Skövde, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 2 August: Saint Catherine of Vadstena, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 9 August: Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross (Edith Stein), virgin and martyr – Feast
  • 16 August: Saint Brynolf of Skara, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 2 September: Holy Crown of Thorns – Optional Memorial
  • 24 September: All Saints of Sweden – Optional Memorial
  • 7 October: Saint Brigitta, religious – Solemnity
  • 8 October: Our Lady of the Rosary – Memorial
  • 9 October: Saint Ingrid of Skänninge, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 25 November: Blessed Nicolas Steno, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • Thursday after Pentecost: Our Lord Jesus Christ, the Eternal High Priest – Feast

Uganda

  • 3 June: Saints Charles Lwanga and companions, martyrs – Solemnity
  • 20 October: Blessed Daudi Okelo and Jildo Irwa, martyrs – Feast

Ukraine

  • 5 January: Blessed Marcelina Darowska, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 30 January: Blessed Bronislaw Markiewicz, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 14 February: Saints Cyril, Monk and Methodius – Feast
  • 1 April: Mary, Mother of Mercy – Optional Memorial
  • 29 April: Saint Catherine of Siena – Feast
  • 16 May: Saint Andrew Bobola, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 21 May: Saint John Nepomucene, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 17 June: Saint Albert Chmielowski, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 26 June: Saint Zygmunt Gorazdowski, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 8 July: Saint John of Dukla, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 18 July: Saint Hedwig of Poland – Optional Memorial
  • 24 July: Saint Olga – Optional Memorial
  • 28 July: Saint Vladimir the Great – Memorial
  • 11 July: Saint Benedict – Feast
  • 23 July: Saint Birgitta – Feast
  • 9 August: Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross (Edith Stein) – Feast
  • 26 August: Our Lady of Częstochowa – Optional Memorial
  • 9 September: Blessed Władysław Błądziński, priest and companions, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 18 September: Saint Stanisław Kostka, religious – Memorial
  • 23 October: Saint Józef Bilczewski, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • Monday after Pentecost: Mary, Mother of the Church – Feast

United States

According to the national calendar of the United States,[38] as requested by the United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (USCCB) and approved by the Holy See:

  • 4 January: Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton, religious – Memorial
  • 5 January: Saint John Neumann, bishop – Memorial
  • 6 January: Saint André Bessette, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 22 January: Day of Prayer for the Legal Protection of Unborn Children (23 Jan when 22 Jan falls on a Sunday)
  • 23 January: Saint Vincent, deacon and martyr[39] or Saint Marianne Cope, virgin[40] – Optional Memorials
  • 3 March: Saint Katharine Drexel, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 10 May: Saint Damien de Veuster, priest – Optional Memorial[39]
  • 15 May: Saint Isidore – Optional Memorial
  • 1 July: Saint Junípero Serra, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 5 July: Saint Elizabeth of Portugal – Optional Memorial[39]
  • 14 July: Saint Kateri Tekakwitha, virgin – Memorial
  • 18 July: Saint Camillus de Lellis, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 9 September: Saint Peter Claver, priest – Memorial
  • 5 October: Blessed Francis Xavier Seelos, priest[41] – Optional Memorial
  • 6 October: Blessed Marie-Rose Durocher, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 19 October: Saints John de Brébeuf and Isaac Jogues, priests, and Companions, martyrs – Memorial
  • 20 October: Saint Paul of the Cross, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 13 November: Saint Frances Xavier Cabrini, virgin – Memorial
  • 18 November: Saint Rose Philippine Duchesne, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 23 November: Blessed Miguel Agustín Pro, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 12 December: Our Lady of Guadalupe – Feast

Ordinariate use

In addition to the national calendar of the United States, the Personal Ordinariate of the Chair of Saint Peter contains a number of saints from the British Isles in its liturgical calendar;[42] this calendar now supplants the former one used by Anglican Use Catholics in the United States:[43] prior to 2015.

  • 12 January: Saint Benedict Biscop, abbot – optional memorial
  • 4 February: Saint Gilbert of Sempringham, religious – optional memorial
  • 22 February: Chair of Saint Peter the Apostle – solemnity
  • 1 March: Saint David, bishop – optional memorial
  • 23 April: Saint George, martyr – obligatory memorial. As a result, Saint Adalbert is deferred and shares the next day with Saint Fidelis of Sigmaringen as optional memorials
  • 4 May: The English Martyrs – memorial
  • 19 May: Saints Dunstan, Ethelwold, and Oswald, bishops – memorial
  • 9 June: Saint Columba, abbot – optional memorial
  • 16 June: Saint Richard of Chichester, bishop – optional memorial
  • 20 June: Saint Alban, protomartyr of England – optional memorial
  • 22 June: Saints John Fisher, bishop, and Thomas More, martyrs – memorial
  • 23 June: Saint Paulinus of Nola, bishop, or Saints Hilda, Etheldreda, Mildred, and All Holy Nuns – optional memorial
  • 9 July: Our Lady of the Atonement – optional memorial
  • 30 August: Saints Margaret Clitherow, Anne Line, and Margaret Ward, martyrs – optional memorial
  • 31 August: Saint Aidan, bishop, and the Saints of Lindisfarne – optional memorial
  • 4 September: Saint Cuthbert, bishop – optional memorial
  • 19 September: Saint Theodore of Canterbury, bishop, or Saint Adrian, abbot – optional memorial
  • 24 September: Our Lady of Walsingham, patroness of the Ordinariate – feast (Solemnity at the Cathedral)
  • 8 October: Saint Denis and companions, martyrs or Saint John Leonardi, priest – Optional Memorial (9 October in the General Calendar)
  • 9 October: Saint John Henry Newman, priest – optional memorial
  • 12 October: Saint Wilfrid – optional memorial
  • 13 October: Saint Edward the Confessor – optional memorial
  • 20 November: Saint Edmund, martyr – optional memorial

Uruguay

  • 19 April: Our Lady of Verdun – Optional Memorial
  • 27 April: Saint Turibius of Mogrovejo, bishop – Memorial
  • 8 May: Our Lady of Luján – Optional Memorial
  • 15 May: Saint Isidore the Laborer – Optional Memorial
  • 24 May: Mary, Help of Christians – Optional Memorial
  • 16 July: Our Lady of Mount Carmel – Memorial
  • 9 August: Blessed Maria Francisca Rubato, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 30 August: Saint Rose of Lima, virgin – Feast
  • 10 September: Blessed Dolores Aguiar-Mella y Díaz and Blessed Consuelo Aguiar-Mella y Díaz, companions and martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 24 September: Our Lady of Mercy – Optional Memorial
  • 8 November: Our Lady of the Thirty-Three, Patroness of Uruguay – Solemnity
  • 17 November: Saints Roque González, Alfonso Rodríguez, and Juan del Castillo, priests and martyrs – Uruguay
  • 19 November: Saint Elizabeth of Hungary – Memorial
  • 12 December: Our Lady of Guadalupe – Feast
  • Thursday after Pentecost: Our Lord Jesus Christ, the Eternal High Priest – Feast

Venezuela

  • 1 February: Blessed Candelaria of San José, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 9 February: Saint Miguel Febres Cordero, religious – Optional Memorial
  • 11 February: Our Lady of Lourdes – Memorial
  • 27 April: Saint Turibius of Mogrovejo, bishop – Memorial
  • 3 May: Exaltation of the Holy Cross – Feast
  • 4 May: Saints Philip and James, apostles – Feast
  • 10 May: Saint John of Avila, priest – Memorial
  • 13 May: Our Lady of Fatima – Memorial
  • 15 May: Saint Isidore the Farmer – Memorial
  • 24 May: Mary, Help of Christians – Memorial
  • 26 May: Saint Mariana de Jesús de Paredes, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 13 July: Saint Teresa of Los Andes, virgin – Memorial
  • 14 July: Saint Francis Solanus, priest – Memorial
  • 16 July: Our Lady of Mount Carmel – Feast
  • 26 August: Saint Teresa of Jesus Jornet e Ibars, virgin – Memorial
  • 30 August: Saint Rose of Lima, virgin – Feast
  • 11 September: Our Lady of Coromoto – Solemnity
  • 18 September: Saint John Macias, religious – Memorial
  • 24 September: Our Lady of Mercy – Optional Memorial
  • 9 October: Saint Louis Bertrand, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 3 November: Saint Martin de Porres, religious – Memorial
  • 27 November: Our Lady of the Miraculous Medal – Optional Memorial
  • 12 December: Our Lady of Guadalupe – Feast
  • Thursday after Pentecost: Our Lord Jesus Christ, the Eternal High Priest – Feast

Vietnam

  • 1 January: Holy Mary, Mother of God – Solemnity
  • Sunday after 1 January: Epiphany – Solemnity
  • The Lunar New Year's Eve: Year-end Mass – Lễ Tất Niên (afternoon and evening, Votive Mass) – Memorial
  • The Lunar New Year's Eve: New Year's Eve's Mass – Lễ Giao Thừa (night, Votive Masss) – Solemnity
  • The first day of the lunar year (Mồng Một Tết): New Year's Mass (Tết Nguyên Đán, Votive Mass) – Solemnity
  • The second day of the lunar year (Mồng Hai Tết): Day of Venerating Ancestors (Votive Mass) – Solemnity
  • The third day of the lunar year (Mồng Ba Tết): Day of Prayer for Sanctifying Works – Solemnity
  • 19 March: Saint Joseph, Principal Patron of Vietnam – Solemnity
  • 25 March: Annunciation – Solemnity (when 25 March falls during the Paschal Triduum, it is transferred forward to the first suitable day during Eastertide)
  • 1 May: Saint Joseph the Worker – Optional Memorial
  • Sunday before Pentecost: Ascension of Jesus – Solemnity
  • Sunday before Solemnity of Sacred Heart of Jesus: The Most Holy Body and Blood of Christ – Solemnity
  • 26 July: Blessed Andrew of Phú Yên, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 15 August: the Assumption of Mary – Solemnity (holy days of obligation in Ecclesiastical Province of Hanoi)
  • 2 September: Vietnam National Day – Optional Memorial
  • 5 September: Saint Teresa of Calcutta, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • The Mid-Autumn Festival: Day of Prayer for Children (Votive Mass) – Feast
  • 1 October: Saint Thérèse of Lisieux – Feast
  • First Sunday of October: Our Lady of the Rosary – Solemnity
  • 24 November: Saint Andrew Trần An Dũng-Lạc and companions, martyrs, Secondary Patrons of Vietnam – Solemnity (also celebrated on thirty-third Sunday of Ordinary Time)
  • 3 December: Saint Francis Xavier – Feast

Wales

According to the national calendar of Wales,[44] as requested by the Catholic Bishops' Conference of England and Wales and approved by the Holy See:

  • 9 February: Saint Teilo, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 14 February: Saints Cyril, monk and Methodius, bishop – Feast
  • 1 March: Saint David, bishop – Solemnity
  • 20 April: Saint Beuno, abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 29 April: Saint Catherine of Siena, virgin and doctor – Feast
  • 5 May: Saint Asaph, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • Thursday after Pentecost: Our Lord Jesus Christ, the Eternal High Priest – Feast
  • 20 June: Saints Alban, Julius and Aaron, martyrs – Optional Memorial
  • 11 July: Saint Benedict, abbot – Feast
  • 12 July: Saint John Jones, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 23 July: Saint Birgitta, religious – Feast
  • 23 July: Saints Philip Evans and John Lloyd, priests and martyrs – Observed today where it is the Solemnity of Title, else on 25 October.
  • 3 August: Saint Germanus of Auxerre, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 9 August: Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross (Edith Stein), virgin and martyr – Feast
  • 26 August: Saint David Lewis, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 11 September: Saint Deiniol, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 9 October: Saint John Henry Newman, priest – Optional Memorial
  • 16 October: Saint Richard Gwyn, martyr – Optional Memorial
  • 25 October: The Six Welsh Martyrs and Companions – Feast
  • 3 November: Saint Winefride, virgin – Optional Memorial
  • 6 November: Saint Illtud, abbot – Optional Memorial
  • 8 November: All Saints of Wales – Feast
  • 14 November: Saint Dubricius, bishop – Optional Memorial
  • 10 December: Saint John Roberts, priest and martyr – Optional Memorial

Local calendars

The calendar for a diocese is typically based on a national calendar, such as those listed above, with a few additions. For instance, the anniversary of the dedication of the cathedral is celebrated as a Solemnity in the cathedral church and as a Feast in all the other churches of the diocese. The feast day of the principal Patron saint of the diocese is celebrated as a Feast throughout the diocese.[45]

The calendar of a parish is based on the calendar of its diocese, but—in addition to the celebrations in the diocesan calendar—there are other celebrations, including the anniversary of the dedication of the parish church and the feast day of the principal Patron saint of the church, both of which are celebrated as Solemnities.

See also

  • Calendar of saints
  • Calendar of Saints (Lutheran)
  • Ranking of liturgical days in the Roman Rite

References

  1. Catholic Church (1969). Calendarium Romanum (1969).
  2. The Roman Missal (Liturgy Training Publications ISBN 978-1-56854-991-0)
  3. "Missale Romanum 2002". Scribd.
  4. Martyrologium Romanum (Typis Vaticanis, 2001 ISBN 88-209-7210-7)
  5. "Memoria S. Christophori, anno circiter 1550 in Calendario romano ascripta, Calendariis particularibus relinquitur: quamvis Acta S. Christophori fabulosa sint, antiqua inveniuntur monumenta eius venerationis; attamen cultus huius Sancti non pertinet ad traditionem romanam" – Calendarium Romanum (Typis Polyglottis Vaticanis 1969), p. 131.
  6. Missale Romanum, editio typica tertia 2002, Libreria Editrice Vaticana
  7. Liturgia Horarum iuxta ritum Romanum, editio typica altera 2000, Libreria Editrice Vaticana
  8. An example is Ordo Missae Celebrandae et Divini Officii persolvendi secundum calendarium Romanum generale pro anno liturgico 2006 (Libreria Editrice Vaticana).
  9. "Sacrosanctum concilium". www.vatican.va. Archived from the original on 21 February 2008.
  10. "Celebrating the Liturgy's Books". www.columbia.edu. Retrieved 6 November 2018.
  11. "Proper of Saints | Christianity". Encyclopedia Britannica. Retrieved 6 November 2018.
  12. "Definition of SANCTORALE". www.merriam-webster.com. Retrieved 6 November 2018.
  13. "Dictionary : PROPER OF THE SAINTS". www.catholicculture.org. Retrieved 6 November 2018.
  14. Cabrol, Fernand (1913). "Occurrence" . In Herbermann, Charles (ed.). Catholic Encyclopedia. New York: Robert Appleton Company.
  15. "Catholic News, Commentary, Information, Resources, and the Liturgical Year". www.catholicculture.org.
  16. "DECREE on the Inscription of the Celebrations of Saint Gregory of Narek, Abbot and Doctor of the Church, Saint John De Avila, Priest and Doctor of the Church and Saint Hildegard of Bingen, Virgin and Doctor of the Church, in the General Roman Calendar (25 January 2021)". www.vatican.va. Retrieved 2 February 2021.
  17. "Calendario 2022.pdf". cultodivino.va. Retrieved 17 May 2021.
  18. Notification "Per Decretum die"
  19. "Decree of the Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments, 3 June 2016" (PDF).
  20. "DECREE on the Celebration of Saints Martha, Mary and Lazarus in the General Roman Calendar (26 January 2021)". www.vatican.va. Retrieved 2 February 2021.
  21. "DECREE on the inscription of the celebration of Saint Faustina Kowalska, virgin, in the General Roman Calendar (18 May 2020)". www.vatican.va. Retrieved 2 February 2021.
  22. "DECREE on the celebration of the Blessed Virgin Mary of Loreto to be inscribed in the General Roman Calendar". vatican.va. Holy See Press Office. Retrieved 31 October 2019.
  23. "Proprium Missarum ad usum Confoederationis Ordinis S. Benedicti". 9 June 1975 via Internet Archive.
  24. "Thesaurus Liturgiae Horarum Monasticae". Scribd.
  25. "Proper Masses for the Use of the Cistercian Order (in Latin)" (PDF).
  26. Schulte, Bernd. "Das Stundenbuch online". www.stundenbuch-online.de (in German). Retrieved 6 November 2018.
  27. "Liturgical Calendar Proper to the Dioceses of Canada" (PDF). Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops. Retrieved 5 January 2021.
  28. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 16 July 2015. Retrieved 30 July 2015.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  29. "Liturgical Calendar | Introduction". www.liturgyoffice.org.uk. Retrieved 6 November 2018.
  30. "Liturginen kalenteri". Katolinen kirkko Suomessa. Retrieved 6 November 2018.
  31. "Calendrier propre à la France". www.introibo.fr (in French). Retrieved 6 November 2018.
  32. "National Calendar for Ireland". National Centre for Liturgy. Retrieved 6 November 2018.
  33. "Liturgisk kalender 2013". Den katolske kirke (in Norwegian). Retrieved 6 November 2018.
  34. "Santos" (in Portuguese). Secretariado Nacional de Liturgia. Archived from the original on 20 January 2013. Retrieved 25 February 2013.
  35. "Agenda Litúrgica 2015". Secretariado Nacional de Liturgia. Retrieved 21 February 2015.
  36. "Scottish Catholic Education Service | SCES | Liturgical Calendar".
  37. "Hem | Katolska kyrkan". www.katolskakyrkan.se (in Swedish). Retrieved 6 November 2018.
  38. "Proper Calendar for the Dioceses of the United States of America". www.usccb.org. Retrieved 10 August 2020.
  39. "USCCB Committee on Divine Worship Newsletter, August–September 2010, pg. 33" (PDF).
  40. "USCCB Committee on Divine Worship Newsletter, August–September 2013, pg. 29" (PDF).
  41. "USCCB Committee on Divine Worship Newsletter, September 2014, pg. 33" (PDF).
  42. "Liturgical Calendar for the Personal Ordinariate of the Chair of Saint Peter" (PDF).
  43. "Book of Divine Worship, pg. 9ff" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 April 2009. Retrieved 21 October 2009.
  44. "Liturgical Calendar | National Calendar for Wales I". www.liturgyoffice.org.uk.
  45. General Norms for the Liturgical Year and the Calendar, Table of Liturgical Days according to their order of precedence, 4 and 8.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.