China at the 2008 Summer Olympics

China was the host nation of the 2008 Summer Olympics. China was represented by the Chinese Olympic Committee (COC), and the team of selected athletes were officially known as Team China.

China at the
2008 Summer Olympics
IOC codeCHN
NOCChinese Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympic.cn (in Chinese and English)
in Beijing
Competitors639 in 28 sports
Flag bearer Yao Ming[1] (opening)
Zhang Ning (closing)
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
48
Silver
22
Bronze
30
Total
100
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
  • 1952
  • 1956–1980
  • 1984
  • 1988
  • 1992
  • 1996
  • 2000
  • 2004
  • 2008
  • 2012
  • 2016
  • 2020
Other related appearances
 Republic of China (1924–1972)

As the host country, China had a total of 639 athletes qualified for places on the national team, being the largest in its Olympic history. Chinese athletes qualified to compete in all 28 Olympic sports for the first time. Among these athletes, 469 had competed at their first Olympics, 165 in Athens 2004, and 37 in Sydney 2000. Diver Guo Jingjing, shooter Tan Zongliang and basketballer Li Nan, made their fourth Olympic appearances, having first competed in Atlanta 1996. China also included 460 officials, making a total of 1,099 delegates.[2][3] According to Olympic protocol, China entered as the last nation into the Beijing National Stadium during the opening ceremony, and was led by basketballer Yao Ming and Lin Hao, a 9-year-old primary school student who had rescued two schoolmates during the 2008 Sichuan earthquake.

China dominated the rankings for the first time with 51 gold medals (China was later stripped of 3 golds in weightlifting for doping violations). In 2009, Team China won the Laureus World Sports Awards for the Best Team of the Year. The team excluded athletes from the Special Administrative Region of Hong Kong, which competed separately as Hong Kong, China.

Medalists

China won a total of 100 medals, 51 gold, 21 silver, and 28 bronze, which became its largest ever medal tally in Olympic history.[4] On August 17, 2008, China achieved its greatest ever Olympic performance when the women's table tennis team defeated Singapore in the final to claim the nation's 33rd gold medal, surpassing the previous best tally of 32 at Athens 2004.

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 GoldPang WeiShootingMen's 10 m air pistolAugust 9
 GoldGuo WenjunShootingWomen's 10 m air pistolAugust 10
 GoldGuo Jingjing
Wu Minxia
DivingWomen's 3 m synchronized springboardAugust 10
 GoldXian DongmeiJudoWomen's 52 kgAugust 10
 GoldLong QingquanWeightliftingMen's 56 kgAugust 10
 GoldHuo Liang
Lin Yue
DivingMen's 10 m synchronized platformAugust 11
 GoldChen YanqingWeightliftingWomen's 58 kgAugust 11
 GoldZhang XiangxiangWeightliftingMen's 62 kgAugust 11
 GoldHuang Xu
Chen Yibing
Li Xiaopeng
Xiao Qin
Yang Wei
Zou Kai
GymnasticsMen's artistic team all-aroundAugust 12
 GoldChen Ruolin
Wang Xin
DivingWomen's 10 m synchronized platformAugust 12
 GoldZhong ManFencingMen's sabreAugust 12
 GoldLiao HuiWeightliftingMen's 69 kgAugust 12
 GoldYang Yilin
Cheng Fei
Jiang Yuyuan
Deng Linlin
He Kexin
Li Shanshan
GymnasticsWomen's artistic team all-aroundAugust 13
 GoldChen YingShootingWomen's 25 metre pistolAugust 13
 GoldWang Feng
Qin Kai
DivingMen's 3 m synchronized springboardAugust 13
 GoldLiu ZigeSwimmingWomen's 200 m butterflyAugust 14
 GoldDu LiShootingWomen's 50 m rifle 3 positionsAugust 14
 GoldYang WeiGymnasticsMen's artistic individual all-aroundAugust 14
 GoldZhang JuanjuanArcheryWomen's individualAugust 14
 GoldYang XiuliJudoWomen's 78 kgAugust 14
 GoldTong WenJudoWomen's +78 kgAugust 15
 GoldLu YongWeightliftingMen's 85 kgAugust 15
 GoldDu Jing
Yu Yang
BadmintonWomen's doublesAugust 15
 GoldZhang NingBadmintonWomen's singlesAugust 16
 GoldQiu JianShootingMen's 50 m rifle 3 positionsAugust 17
 GoldTang Bin
Xi Aihua
Jin Ziwei
Feng Guixin
RowingWomen's quadruple scullsAugust 17
 GoldWang JiaoWrestlingWomen's freestyle 72 kgAugust 17
 GoldZou KaiGymnasticsMen's floorAugust 17
 GoldXiao QinGymnasticsMen's pommel horseAugust 17
 GoldGuo Yue
Wang Nan
Zhang Yining
Table tennisWomen's teamAugust 17
 GoldLin DanBadmintonMen's singlesAugust 17
 GoldGuo JingjingDivingWomen's 3 m springboardAugust 17
 GoldChen YibingGymnasticsMen's ringsAugust 18
 GoldHe KexinGymnasticsWomen's uneven barsAugust 18
 GoldHe WennaGymnasticsWomen's trampolineAugust 18
 GoldMa Lin
Wang Hao
Wang Liqin
Table tennisMen's teamAugust 18
 GoldLi XiaopengGymnasticsMen's parallel barsAugust 19
 GoldZou KaiGymnasticsMen's horizontal barAugust 19
 GoldLu ChunlongGymnasticsMen's trampolineAugust 19
 GoldHe ChongDivingMen's 3 m springboardAugust 19
 GoldYin JianSailingWomen's RS:XAugust 20
 GoldWu JingyuTaekwondoWomen's 49 kgAugust 20
 GoldChen RuolinDivingWomen's 10 m platformAugust 21
 GoldZhang YiningTable tennisWomen's singlesAugust 22
 GoldMeng Guanliang
Yang Wenjun
Canoeing – FlatwaterMen's C-2 500 mAugust 23
 GoldMa LinTable tennisMen's singlesAugust 23
 GoldZou ShimingBoxingLight flyweightAugust 24
 GoldZhang XiaopingBoxingLight heavyweightAugust 24
 SilverZhang LinSwimmingMen's 400 m freestyleAugust 10
 SilverZhang Juanjuan
Chen Ling
Guo Dan
ArcheryWomen's teamAugust 10
 SilverZhu QinanShootingMen's 10 m air rifleAugust 11
 SilverTan ZongliangShootingMen's 50 m pistolAugust 12
 SilverChang YongxiangWrestlingMen's Greco-Roman 74 kgAugust 13
 SilverLi HongliWeightliftingMen's 77 kgAugust 13
 SilverJiao LiuyangSwimmingWomen's 200 m butterflyAugust 14
 SilverYang Yu
Zhu Qianwei
Tan Miao
Pang Jiaying
Tang Jingzhi
SwimmingWomen's 4 × 200 m freestyle relayAugust 14
 SilverBao Yingying
Huang Haiyang
Ni Hong
Tan Xue
FencingWomen's team sabreAugust 14
 SilverXie XingfangBadmintonWomen's singlesAugust 16
 SilverWu You
Gao Yulan
RowingWomen's coxless pairAugust 16
 SilverXu LiWrestlingWomen's freestyle 55 kgAugust 16
 SilverCai Yun
Fu Haifeng
BadmintonMen's doublesAugust 16
 SilverYang WeiGymnasticsMen's ringsAugust 18
 SilverTian Jia
Wang Jie
Beach volleyballWomen's tournamentAugust 21
 SilverWang NanTable tennisWomen's singlesAugust 22
 SilverChina women's national field hockey team
  • Cheng Hui
  • Chen Qiuqi
  • Chen Zhaoxia
  • Fu Baorong
  • Gao Lihua
  • Huang Junxia
  • Li Hongxia
  • Li Shuang
  • Ma Yibo
  • Pan Fengzhen
  • Ren Ye
  • Song Qingling
  • Tang Chunling
  • Zhao Yudiao
  • Zhang Yimeng
  • Zhou Wanfeng
Field hockeyWomen's tournamentAugust 22
 SilverWang HaoTable tennisMen's singlesAugust 23
 SilverZhou LüxinDivingMen's 10 m platformAugust 23
 SilverCai Tongtong
Chou Tao
Lü Yuanyang
Sui Jianshuang
Sun Dan
Zhang Shuo
GymnasticsWomen's rhythmic team all-aroundAugust 24
 SilverZhang ZhileiBoxingSuper heavyweightAugust 24
 SilverZhang WenxiuAthleticsWomen's hammer throwAugust 20
 BronzeXue Haifeng
Jiang Lin
Li Wenquan
ArcheryMen's teamAugust 11
 BronzeXu YanJudoWomen's 57 kgAugust 11
 BronzeHu BinyuanShootingMen's Double trapAugust 12
 BronzePang JiayingSwimmingWomen's 200 m freestyleAugust 13
 BronzeYang YilinGymnasticsWomen's artistic individual all-aroundAugust 15
 BronzeZhang Yawen
Wei Yili
BadmintonWomen's doublesAugust 15
 BronzeChen JinBadmintonMen's singlesAugust 16
 BronzeZhao Jing
Sun Ye
Zhou Yafei
Pang Jiaying
Xu Tianlongzi
SwimmingWomen's 4 × 100 m medley relayAugust 17
 BronzeZhou ChunxiuAthleticsWomen's marathonAugust 17
 BronzeYan Zi
Zheng Jie
TennisWomen's doublesAugust 17
 BronzeHe Hanbin
Yu Yang
BadmintonMixed doublesAugust 17
 BronzeCheng FeiGymnasticsWomen's vaultAugust 17
 BronzeWu MinxiaDivingWomen's 3 m springboardAugust 17
 BronzeYang YilinGymnasticsWomen's uneven barsAugust 18
 BronzeXu LijiaSailingWomen's Laser Radial classAugust 19
 BronzeCheng FeiGymnasticsWomen's balance beamAugust 19
 BronzeGuo ShuangCyclingWomen's sprintAugust 19
 BronzeDong DongGymnasticsMen's trampolineAugust 19
 BronzeQin KaiDivingMen's 3 m springboardAugust 19
 BronzeXue Chen
Zhang Xi
Beach volleyballWomen's tournamentAugust 21
 BronzeWang XinDivingWomen's 10 m platformAugust 21
 BronzeZhu GuoTaekwondoMen's 80 kgAugust 22
 BronzeGuo YueTable tennisWomen's singlesAugust 22
 BronzeHanati SilamuBoxingWelterweightAugust 22
 BronzeChina women's national volleyball team
  • Wang Yimei
  • Feng Kun
  • Yang Hao
  • Liu Yanan
  • Wei Qiuyue
  • Xu Yunli
  • Zhou Suhong
  • Zhao Ruirui
  • Xue Ming
  • Li Juan
  • Zhang Na
  • Ma Yunwen
VolleyballWomen's tournamentAugust 23
 BronzeGu Beibei
Huang Xuechen
Jiang Tingting
Jiang Wenwen
Liu Ou
Luo Xi
Sun Qiuting
Wang Na
Zhang Xiaohuan
Synchronized swimmingWomen's teamAugust 23
 BronzeWang LiqinTable tennisMen's singlesAugust 23
 BronzeSheng JiangWrestlingMen's Greco-Roman 60 kgAugust 12
 BronzeSong AiminAthleticsWomen's discus throwAugust 18
 BronzeGong LijiaoAthleticsWomen's shot putAugust 16

| width="22%" align="left" valign="top" |

Medals by sport
Sport Total
Gymnastics112518
Weightlifting5106
Diving71311
Shooting5218
Table tennis4228
Badminton3238
Judo3014
Boxing2114
Swimming1337
Wrestling1214
Archery1113
Rowing1102
Fencing1102
Taekwondo1012
Sailing1012
Canoeing1001
Volleyball0123
Field hockey0101
Athletics0134
Cycling0011
Tennis0011
Total482230100
Medals by date
Day Date Total
Day 1 9th 1 0 0 1
Day 2 10th 4 2 0 6
Day 3 11th 3 1 2 6
Day 4 12th 4 1 2 7
Day 5 13th 3 2 1 6
Day 6 14th 5 3 0 8
Day 7 15th 3 0 2 5
Day 8 16th 1 4 2 7
Day 9 17th 8 0 6 14
Day 10 18th 4 1 2 7
Day 11 19th 4 0 5 9
Day 12 20th 2 1 0 3
Day 13 21st 1 1 2 4
Day 14 22nd 1 2 3 6
Day 15 23rd 2 2 3 7
Day 16 24th 2 2 0 4
Total 48 22 30 100
Multiple medalists
Name Sport Total
Zou Kai Gymnastics 3 0 0 3
Yang Wei Gymnastics 2 1 0 3
He Kexin Gymnastics 2 0 0 2
Chen Yibing Gymnastics 2 0 0 2
Li Xiaopeng Gymnastics 2 0 0 2
Xiao Qin Gymnastics 2 0 0 2
Guo Jingjing Diving 2 0 0 2
Chen Ruolin Diving 2 0 0 2
Zhang Yining Table tennis 2 0 0 2
Ma Lin Table tennis 2 0 0 2
Wang Nan Table tennis 1 1 0 2
Wang Hao Table tennis 1 1 0 2
Zhang Juanjuan Archery 1 1 0 2
Cheng Fei Gymnastics 1 0 2 3
Yang Yilin Gymnastics 1 0 2 3
Qin Kai Diving 1 0 1 2
Wu Minxia Diving 1 0 1 2
Wang Xin Diving 1 0 1 2
Guo Yue Table tennis 1 0 1 2
Wang Liqin Table tennis 1 0 1 2
Yu Yang Badminton 1 0 1 2
Pang Jiaying Swimming 0 1 2 3

|}

Won all medals in one event
  • Women's singles table tennis
  • Men's singles table tennis
Won all gold medals in one sport
  • Table tennis (4 gold)
  • Trampoline (2 gold)
Won gold medals in both men's and women's events where only one entry is allowed
  • Synchronized 3 metre springboard diving
  • Synchronized 10 metre platform diving
  • Team all-around gymnastics
  • Team table tennis

Archery

As the host nation, China automatically received a full complement of six quota spots (three for men, three for women) for the archery competitions. China's national selection competition resulted in Xue Haifeng, Jiang Lin and Li Wenquan taking the three men's spots, while Zhang Juanjuan, Chen Ling and Guo Dan earned the women's spots.[5] Xue and Zhang were both veteran athletes from 2004 Athens, with the latter taking China's fourth silver medal in archery. On August 14, Zhang Juanjuan became the first Chinese archer to win a gold medal in the women's individual event.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jiang Lin Individual 632 55  Lee C-H (KOR) (10)
L 108–112
Did not advance
Li Wenquan 646 46  Proć (POL) (19)
L 111–116
Did not advance
Xue Haifeng 663 18  Lyon (CAN) (47)
L 106–111
Did not advance
Jiang Lin
Li Wenquan
Xue Haifeng
Team 1941 12 N/A  Great Britain (GBR) (5)
W 214–210
 Russia (RUS) (4)
W 217–209
 South Korea (KOR) (1)
L 221–218
 Ukraine (UKR) (2)
W 222–219
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Chen Ling Individual 645 15  Psarra (GRE) (50)
W 109–79
 Muliuk (BLR) (47)
W 106–105
 Yun O-H (KOR) (2)
L 103–113
Did not advance
Guo Dan 636 25  Burgess (GBR) (40)
L 104–106
Did not advance
Zhang Juanjuan 635 27  Berezhna (UKR) (38)
W 109–97
 Yuan S-C (TPE) (6)
W 110–105
 Erdyniyeva (RUS) (11)
W 110–98
 Joo H-J (KOR) (3)
W 106–101
 Yun O-H (KOR) (2)
W 115–109
 Park S-H (KOR) (1)
W 110–109
Chen Ling
Guo Dan
Zhang Juanjuan
Team 1916 3 N/A Bye  India (IND) (6)
W 211–206
 Great Britain (GBR) (2)
W 208–202
 South Korea (KOR) (1)
L 215– 224

Athletics

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Hu Kai 100 m 10.39 4 q 10.40 8 Did not advance
Zhang Peimeng 200 m 21.06 7 Did not advance
Liu Xiaosheng 400 m 53.11 8 N/A Did not advance
Li Xiangyu 800 m 1:48.44 5 N/A Did not advance
Ji Wei 110 m hurdles 13.57 3 Q 13.80 6 Did not advance
Liu Xiang DNF Did not advance
Shi Dongpeng 13.53 4 Q 13.42 3 Q 13.42 5 Did not advance
Meng Yan 400 m hurdles 49.73 5 N/A Did not advance
Hu Kai
Liang Jiahong
Lu Bin
Wen Yongyi
Xing Yanan
Zhang Peimeng
4 × 100 m relay 39.13 4 q N/A DSQ
Deng Haiyang Marathon N/A 2:16:17 25
Li Zhuhong N/A 2:24:08 51
Ren Longyun N/A DNS
Chu Yafei 20 km walk N/A 1:21:17 10
Dong Jimin N/A 1:24:34 30
Wang Hao N/A 1:19:47 4
Li Jianbo 50 km walk N/A 3:52:20 14
Si Tianfeng N/A 3:52:58 17
Zhao Chengliang N/A 3:56:47 21
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Li Runrun Long jump 7.70 28 Did not advance
Zhou Can NM Did not advance
Gu Junjie Triple jump 15.94 34 Did not advance
Li Yanxi 17.30 3 Q 16.77 10
Zhong Minwei 15.59 36 Did not advance
Huang Haiqiang High jump NM Did not advance
Liu Feiliang Pole vault 5.55 =20 Did not advance
Chen Qi Javelin throw 73.50 23 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Qi Haifeng Result 11.15 7.22 13.40 1.93 49.39 14.60 46.46 4.30 63.09 4:39.32 7835 17
Points 827 866 692 740 843 899 797 702 784 685
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Wang Jing 100 m 11.87 5 Did not advance
Liu Qing 1500 m 4:09.27 9 N/A Did not advance
Xue Fei 5000 m 15:13.25 9 q N/A 16:09.84 13
Zhang Yingying 15:23.81 11 N/A Did not advance
Bai Xue 10000 m N/A 32:20.27 21
Dong Xiaoqin N/A 33:03.14 28
Zhang Yingying N/A 31:31.12 16
Li Zhenzhu 3000 m steeplechase 10:04.05 13 N/A Did not advance
Zhao Yanni 10:36.77 16 N/A Did not advance
Zhu Yanmei 9:29.63 7 N/A Did not advance
Chen Jue
Han Ling
Jiang Lan
Qin Wangping
Tao Yujia
Wang Jing
4 × 100 m relay 43.78 4 N/A Did not advance
Chen Jingwen
Han Ling
Wang Jinping
Tang Xiaoyin
4 × 400 m relay 3:30.77 8 N/A Did not advance
Zhang Shujing Marathon N/A 2:35:35 41
Zhou Chunxiu N/A 2:27:07
Zhu Xiaolin N/A 2:27:16 4
Liu Hong 20 km walk N/A 1:27:17 4
Shi Na N/A 1:29:08 13
Yang Mingxia N/A DSQ
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Xie Limei Triple jump 14.27 10 q 14.09 12
Zheng Xingjuan High jump 1.89 22 Did not advance
Gao Shuying Pole vault 4.50 =2 q 4.45 12
Li Ling1 4.15 =27 Did not advance
Zhou Yang 4.15 25 Did not advance
Gong Lijiao Shot put 19.46 2 Q 19.20
Li Ling2 18.60 10 Q 17.94 14
Li Meiju 19.18 3 Q 19.00 8
Li Yanfeng Discus throw 61.29 10 q 60.68 7
Song Aimin 61.67 8 Q 62.20
Ma Xuejun 58.45 23 Did not advance
Chang Chunfeng Javelin throw 58.42 18 Did not advance
Song Dan 54.32 42 Did not advance
Zhang Li 61.77 8 Q 56.14 10
Wang Zheng Hammer throw 65.64 32 Did not advance
Zhang Wenxiu 73.36 2 Q 74.32
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Liu Haili Result 13.56 1.77 12.71 24.47 6.08 41.79 2:18.84 6041 20*
Points 1041 941 708 936 874 702 839

* The athlete who finished in second place, Lyudmila Blonska of the Ukraine, tested positive for a banned substance.[6] Both the A and the B tests were positive, therefore Blonska was stripped of her silver medal, and Liu Haili moved up a position.

Badminton

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Bao Chunlai Singles Bye  Cordón (GUA)
W 21–17, 21–16
 Wacha (POL)
W 21–11, 19–21, 21–13
 Lee H-i (KOR)
L 21–23, 11–21
Did not advance
Chen Jin Bye  Moody (NZL)
W 21–9, 21–11
 Kehlhoffner (FRA)
W 21–10, 21–6
 Hsieh Y-H (TPE)
W 21–8, 21–14
 Lin D (CHN)
L 12–21, 18–21
 Lee H-i (KOR)
W 21–16, 12–21, 21–14
Lin Dan Bye  Ng W (HKG)
W 21–16, 21–13
 Park S-h (KOR)
W 21–8, 21–11
 Gade (DEN)
W 21–13, 21–16
 Chen J (CHN)
W 21–12, 21–18
 Lee C W (MAS)
W 21–12, 21–8
Cai Yun
Fu Haifeng
Doubles N/A  Eriksen /
Hansen (DEN)
W 21–12, 21–11
 Bach /
Malaythong (USA)
W 21–9, 21–10
 Hwang J-m /
Lee J-j (KOR)
W 22–20, 21–8
 Kido /
Setiawan (INA)
L 21–12, 11–21, 16–21
Guo Zhendong
Xie Zhongbo
N/A  Kido /
Setiawan (INA)
L 20–22, 21–10, 17–21
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Lu Lan Singles Bye  Foo Kune (MRI)
W 21–1, 21–3
 Rice (CAN)
W 21–7, 21–12
 Wong M C (MAS)
W 21–7, 29–27
 Xie Xf (CHN)
L 21–7, 10–21, 12–21
 Yulianti (INA)
L 21–11, 13–21, 15–21
4
Xie Xingfang Bye  Cheng S-c (TPE)
W 21–1, 21–9
 Konon (BLR)
W 21–16, 21–15
 Xu Hw (GER)
W 21–19, 22–20
 Lu L (CHN)
W 7–21, 21–10, 21–12
 Zhang N (CHN)
L 12–21, 21–10, 18–21
Zhang Ning Bye  Ponsana (THA)
W 21–23, 21–17, 21–7
 Jun J-y (KOR)
W 21–11, 21–12
 Pi (FRA)
W 21–8, 19–21, 21–19
 Yulianti (INA)
W 21–15, 21–15
 Xie Xf (CHN)
W 21–12, 10–21, 21–18
Du Jing
Yu Yang
Doubles N/A  Ha J-e /
Kim M-j (KOR)
W 21–11, 16–21, 21–15
 Ogura /
Shiota (JPN)
W 21–8, 21–5
 Wei Yl /
Zhang Yw (CHN)
W 21–19, 21–12
 Lee K-w /
Lee H-j (KOR)
W 21–15, 21–13
Wei Yili
Zhang Yawen
N/A  Kristiansen /
Juhl (DEN)
W 21–19, 21–13
 Chien Y-C /
Cheng W-H (TPE)
W 21–14, 21–18
 Du J /
Yu Y (CHN)
L 19–21, 12–21
 Maeda /
Suetsuna (JPN)
W 21–17, 21–10
Yang Wei
Zhang Jiewen
N/A  Marissa /
Natsir (INA)
W 21–19, 21–15
 Maeda /
Suetsuna (JPN)
L 21–8, 21–23, 14–21
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
He Hanbin
Yu Yang
Doubles  Clark /
Kellogg (GBR)
W 21–15, 21–8
 Mateusiak /
Kostiuczyk (POL)
W 22–20, 23–21
 Widianto /
Natsir (INA)
L 21–15, 11–21, 21–23
 Limpele /
Marissa (INA)
W 19–21, 21–17, 23–21
Zheng Bo
Gao Ling
 Robertson /
Emms (GBR)
L 16–21, 21–16, 19–21
Did not advance

Baseball

The China national baseball team secured automatic qualification as host nation of the Olympics and makes its first appearance at the Olympics. The team's coach is American Jim Lefebvre.

A team of 24 players competed.

Group stage

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8)

Team G W L RS RA WIN% GB Tiebreaker
 South Korea 77041221.000--
 Cuba 7615223.8571-
 United States 7524022.7142-
 Japan 7433014.5713-
 Chinese Taipei 7252933.28651-0
 Canada 7252920.28650-1
 Netherlands 716950.14361-0
 China 7161460.14360-1

Basketball

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the China roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[7]

China men's national basketball team – 2008 Summer Olympics roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
PG 4 Chen Jianghua 19 – (1989-03-12)March 12, 1989 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) Guangdong Southern Tigers
G 5 Liu Wei (C) 28 – (1980-01-15)January 15, 1980 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) Shanghai Sharks
PG 6 Zhang Qingpeng 23 – (1985-01-23)January 23, 1985 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) Liaoning Hunters
G/F 7 Wang Shipeng 25 – (1983-04-06)April 6, 1983 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) Guangdong Southern Tigers
SF 8 Zhu Fangyu 25 – (1983-01-05)January 5, 1983 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) Guangdong Southern Tigers
G 9 Sun Yue 22 – (1985-11-06)November 6, 1985 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) Los Angeles Lakers
SF 10 Li Nan 31 – (1976-09-25)September 25, 1976 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) Bayi Rockets
F/C 11 Yi Jianlian 20 – (1987-10-27)October 27, 1987 7 ft 0 in (2.13 m) New Jersey Nets
SF 12 Wang Lei 21 – (1986-08-12)August 12, 1986 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) Bayi Rockets
C 13 Yao Ming 27 – (1980-09-12)September 12, 1980 7 ft 6 in (2.29 m) Houston Rockets
C 14 Wang Zhizhi 29 – (1979-07-08)July 8, 1979 7 ft 1 in (2.16 m) Bayi Rockets
F 15 Du Feng 27 – (1981-07-30)July 30, 1981 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) Guangdong Southern Tigers
Head coach
  • Jonas Kazlauskas
Assistant coach(es)
  • Donnie Nelson
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on August 9, 2008
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 United States 5 5 0 515 354+161 10
 Spain 5 4 1 418 369+49 9
 Greece 5 3 2 415 375+40 8
 China 5 2 3 366 40034 7
 Germany 5 1 4 330 39060 6
 Angola 5 0 5 321 477156 5
10 August 2008
22:15
United States  10170  China
Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 29–21, 25–11, 27–22
Pts: Wade 19
Rebs: Bosh 8
Asts: Paul 6
Pts: Yao 13
Rebs: Yao 10
Asts: Chen, Liu, Zhu, Sun 2
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (FIN)
12 August 2008
16:45
China  7585 (OT)  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 18–20, 28–17, 15–10, 11–25, Overtime: 3–13
Pts: Liu 19
Rebs: Yao, Yi 9
Asts: Yao, Sun 3
Pts: P. Gasol 29
Rebs: P. Gasol, Fernández 8
Asts: Fernández 6
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: José Carrión (PUR)
14 August 2008
14:30
Angola  6885  China
Scoring by quarter: 15–28, 27–16, 9–21, 17–20
Pts: Gomes 17
Rebs: Mingas 5
Asts: Gomes 3
Pts: Yao 30
Rebs: Yi 11
Asts: Zhu, Li 3
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (FIN)
16 August 2008
20:00
China  5955  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 19–9, 8–22, 20–8, 12–16
Pts: Yao 25
Rebs: Yao, Yi 11
Asts: Liu 3
Pts: Nowitzki 24
Rebs: Nowitzki 17
Asts: Hamann, Garrett 2
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Eddie Rush (USA)
18 August 2008
14:30
Greece  9177  China
Scoring by quarter: 27–15, 19–9, 23–30, 22–23
Pts: Bourousis, Spanoulis 19
Rebs: Bourousis 19
Asts: Papaloukas, Spanoulis 5
Pts: Yao 16
Rebs: Wang 8
Asts: Sun 6
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA)
Quarterfinals
20 August 2008
16:45
Lithuania  9468  China
Scoring by quarter: 19–17, 22–13, 29–23, 24–15
Scoring by half: 41–30, 53–38
Pts: Jasikevičius 23
Rebs: Kleiza 7
Asts: Jasikevičius 6
Pts: Yao 19
Rebs: Yi 9
Asts: Yao 3
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (GRE)

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the China roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[8]

China women's national basketball team – 2008 Summer Olympics roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
G 4 Song Xiaoyun 25 – (1982-12-11)December 11, 1982 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) WCBA Guangdong
F 5 Bian Lan 21 – (1986-08-16)August 16, 1986 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) WCBA Jiangsu
G 6 Zhang Hanlan 29 – (1979-07-19)July 19, 1979 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) WCBA Shenbu
F 7 Zhang Wei 22 – (1986-02-12)February 12, 1986 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) WCBA Liaoning
F 8 Miao Lijie (C) 27 – (1981-06-03)June 3, 1981 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m) WCBA Heilongjiang
F 9 Zhang Yu 22 – (1986-02-12)February 12, 1986 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) WCBA Liaoning
F 10 Sui Feifei 29 – (1979-01-29)January 29, 1979 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) WCBA Bayi
G 11 Shao Tingting 23 – (1985-02-09)February 9, 1985 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) WCBA Bayi
C 12 Chen Xiaoli 26 – (1982-02-20)February 20, 1982 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) WCBA Liaoning
F 13 Liu Dan 21 – (1987-04-24)April 24, 1987 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) WCBA Shenbu
C 14 Zhang Xiaoni 24 – (1983-10-29)October 29, 1983 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) WCBA Bayi
C 15 Chen Nan 25 – (1983-01-08)January 8, 1983 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) WCBA Bayi
Head coach
  • Tom Maher
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on August 9, 2008
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 United States 5 5 0 491 276+215 10
 China 5 4 1 358 346+12 9
 Spain 5 3 2 357 324+33 8
 Czech Republic 5 2 3 346 35610 7
 New Zealand 5 1 4 320 423103 6
 Mali 5 0 5 255 402147 5
9 August 2008
14:30
China  6764  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 18–15, 19–9, 15–20, 15–20
Pts: Bian 15
Rebs: Bian 12
Asts: Miao 3
Pts: Torrens 18
Rebs: Montañana 7
Asts: Palau 4
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Jose Carrion (PUR)
11 August 2008
20:00
China  63108  United States
Scoring by quarter: 11–33, 16–28, 19–20, 17–27
Pts: Miao 16
Rebs: Bian, Liu, Sui 4
Asts: Miao, Shao 3
Pts: Thompson 27
Rebs: Leslie 10
Asts: Lawson, Pondexter 5
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU)
13 August 2008
16:45
China  8063  New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 26–18, 24–13, 15–17, 15–15
Pts: Chen 26
Rebs: Chen 17
Asts: Miao 6
Pts: Harmon, Marino 14
Rebs: Harmon 8
Asts: Bates 4
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Yuji Hirahara (JPN)
15 August 2008
16:45
China  6948  Mali
Scoring by quarter: 17–7, 20–13, 15–15, 17–13
Pts: Miao 25
Rebs: Chen 9
Asts: Sui 5
Pts: Diawara, Sininta 11
Rebs: Sissoko 19
Asts: Diawara, Sininta 1
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Reynaldo Mercedes (DOM)
17 August 2008
20:00
China  7963  Czech Republic
Scoring by quarter: 24–11, 17–14, 24–20, 14–18
Pts: Miao 21
Rebs: Bian 9
Asts: Chen 3
Pts: Hartigova 15
Rebs: Veselá, Vecerova 8
Asts: Veselá, Machová 3
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Stephen Seibel (CAN)
Quarterfinals
19 August 2008
14:30
China  7762  Belarus
Scoring by quarter: 19–13, 19–12, 18–18, 21–19
Pts: Miao 28
Rebs: Song, Chen, Sui 4
Asts: Miao 3
Pts: Troina 15
Rebs: Leuchanka 13
Asts: Padabed, Marchanka 5
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Fabio Facchini (ITA)
Semifinals
21 August 2008
22:15
China  5690  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 11–13, 7–21, 21–23, 17–33
Pts: Bian 20
Rebs: Liu, Sui 7
Asts: Bian 2
Pts: Snell 16
Rebs: Batkovic 13
Asts: Harrower, Snell 4
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Chantal Julien (FRA)
Bronze medal match
23 August 2008
19:30
Russia  9481  China
Scoring by quarter: 24–23, 28–16, 20–18, 22–24
Pts: Hammon 22
Rebs: Stepanova 9
Asts: Karpunina 5
Pts: Chen 26
Rebs: Bian, Sui 6
Asts: Song 7
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Scott Butler (AUS)

Boxing

China qualified ten boxers for the Olympic boxing tournament, far surpassing its guaranteed quota of at least six spots. The flyweight class was the only in which China did not qualify a boxer. Seven of the ten Chinese qualifiers did so at the world championships.[9] Hu, Maimaitituersun and Zhang Xiaoping qualified at the first Asian continental qualifying tournament.[10]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Zou Shiming Light flyweight  Bermúdez (VEN)
W 15–2
 Oubaali (FRA)
W 3+–3
 Zhakypov (KAZ)
W 9–4
 Barnes (IRL)
W 15–0
 Serdamba (MGL)
W RET
Gu Yu Bantamweight  Murray (GBR)
W 17–7
 Gojan (MDA)
L 6–13
Did not advance
Li Yang Featherweight  Conceiçao (BRA)
W 12–4
 Porozo (ECU)
W 6–5
 Lomachenko (UKR)
L 3–13
Did not advance
Hu Qing Lightweight  Klyuchko (UKR)
W 10–8
 Akshalov (KAZ)
W 11–7
 Sow (FRA)
L 6–9
Did not advance
Maimaitituersun Qiong Light welterweight  Kovalev (RUS)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Hanati Silamu Welterweight  Makina (ZAM)
W 21–2
 Mulema (CMR)
W 9–4
 Johnson (BAH)
W 14–4
 Banteaux (CUB)
L 4–7
Did not advance
Wang Jianzheng Middleweight  Derevyanchenko (UKR)
L 6–16
Did not advance
Zhang Xiaoping Light heavyweight  Sahraoui (TUN)
W 3–1
 Beterbiyev (RUS)
W 8–2
 Benchabla (ALG)
W 12–7
 Shynaliyev (KAZ)
W 3+–3
 Egan (IRL)
W 11–7
Yushan Nijiati Heavyweight N/A  Usyk (UKR)
L 4–23
Did not advance
Zhang Zhilei Super heavyweight N/A  Amanissi (MAR)
W 15–0
 Myrsatayev (KAZ)
W 12–2
 Glazkov (UKR)
W WO
 Cammarelle (ITA)
L 4–14

Canoeing

Slalom

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Ding Fuxue Men's K-1 87.47 15 140.92 21 228.39 21 Did not advance
Feng Liming Men's C-1 91.44 9 90.55 12 181.99 11 Q 94.64 11 Did not advance
Hu Minghai
Shu Junrong
Men's C-2 97.30 5 93.34 3 190.64 3 Q 164.08 10 Did not advance
Li Jingjing Women's K-1 94.30 3 93.26 4 187.56 2 Q 161.79 13 Did not advance

Sprint

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Li Qiang C-1 500 m 1:49.164 2 QS 1:52.887 3 Q 1:49.287 6
Pan Yao K-1 500 m 1:44.757 6 QS 1:55.242 8 Did not advance
K-1 1000 m 3:40.774 5 QS 3:41.539 6 Did not advance
Chen Zhongyun
Zhang Zhiwu
C-2 1000 m 3:41.658 4 QS 3:42.619 3 Q 3:40.593 5
Huang Zhipeng
Shen Jie
K-2 500 m 1:34.432 8 Did not advance
K-2 1000 m 3:26.443 5 QS 3:24.031 3 Q 3:22.058 8
Meng Guanliang
Yang Wenjun
C-2 500 m 1:41.218 1 QF Bye 1:41.025
Li Zhen
Lin Miao
Liu Haitao
Zhou Peng
K-4 1000 m 2:59.271 4 QS 3:01.787 2 Q 3:00.078 7
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Zhong Hongyan K-1 500 m 1:49.440 2 QS 1:53.163 1 Q 1:52.220 5
Wang Feng
Xu Linbei
K-2 500 m 1:47.645 8 Did not advance
Liang Peixing
Xu Yaping
Yu Lamei
Zhong Hongyan
K-4 500 m 1:36.971 2 QF Bye 1:37.418 9

Qualification Legend: QS = Qualify to semi-final; QF = Qualify directly to final

Cycling

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Zhang Liang Men's road race Did not finish
Gao Min Women's road race 3:32:52 16
Women's time trial 37:15.23 17
Meng Lang Women's road race 3:37:42 48
Women's time trial 40:51.61 25

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Zhang Lei Men's sprint 10.497
68.591
16  Nimke (GER)
L
 Watanabe (JPN)
 Blatchford (USA)
L
Did not advance
Feng Yong
Li Wenhao
Zhang Lei
Men's team sprint 45.556
59.267
9 Did not advance
Guo Shuang Women's sprint 11.106
64.829
2  Grankovskaya (RUS)
W 11.410
63.102
N/A  Tsylinskaya (BLR)
W 11.501, W 11.627
 Meares (AUS)
W 11.629, L, L REL
 Kanis (NED)
W 11.420, W 11.617
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Finals
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Feng Yong Men's keirin 6 R 3 Did not advance
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Li Yan Women's points race 6 0 10

Mountain biking

Athlete Event Time Rank
Ji Jianhua Men's cross-country 1:57:31 22
Liu Ying Women's cross-country 1:52:01 12
Ren Chengyuan 1:47:40 5

BMX

Athlete Event Seeding Semifinals Final
Result Rank Points Rank Result Rank
Ma Liyun Women's BMX 42.015 16 18 7 Did not advance

Diving

Men
Athlete Events Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
He Chong 3 m springboard 515.50 1 Q 547.25 1 Q 572.90
Qin Kai 502.95 2 Q 508.50 2 Q 530.10
Huo Liang 10 m platform 472.95 8 Q 549.95 1 Q 508.40 4
Zhou Lüxin 539.80 1 Q 526.20 3 Q 533.15
Qin Kai
Wang Feng
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 469.08
Huo Liang
Lin Yue
10 m synchronized platform N/A 468.18
Women
Athlete Events Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Guo Jingjing 3 m springboard 373.90 1 Q 398.55 1 Q 415.35
Wu Minxia 349.45 4 Q 345.30 3 Q 389.85
Chen Ruolin 10 m platform 428.80 1 Q 444.60 1 Q 447.70
Wang Xin 420.30 3 Q 388.55 3 Q 429.90
Guo Jingjing
Wu Minxia
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 343.50
Chen Ruolin
Wang Xin
10 m synchronized platform N/A 363.54

Equestrian

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Liu Lina Piroschka Individual 60.625 43 Did not advance

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Alex Hua Tian Chico Individual 49.60 31 Eliminated Did not advance

Show jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Huang Zuping Pablo II Individual 10 56 36 46 66 Did not advance
Li Zhenqiang Jumpy Des Fontaines 9 52 39 48 67 Did not advance
Zhang Bin Coertis 30 74 31 61 69 Did not advance
Zhao Zhiwen Tadonia 17 69 32 49 68 Did not advance
Huang Zuping
Li Zhenqiang
Zhang Bin
Zhao Zhiwen
See above Team N/A 99 16 Did not advance 99 15

Fencing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Li Guojie Individual épée  Wiercioch (POL)
W 15–11
 Jin S-J (KOR)
L 6–15
Did not advance
Wang Lei Bye  Verwijlen (NED)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Yin Lianchi Bye  Kulcsar (HUN)
W 15–9
 Zawrotniak (POL)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Dong Guotao
Li Guojie
Wang Lei
Yin Lianchi
Team épée N/A  South Africa (RSA)
W 45–28
 Hungary (HUN)
W 45–43
 Poland (POL)
L 44–45
 Italy (ITA)
L 35–45
4
Lei Sheng Individual foil N/A Bye  Mocek (POL)
W 15–8
 Kleibrink (GER)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Zhu Jun N/A  González (ARG)
W 15–2
 Meinhardt (USA)
W 15–9
 Cassarà (ITA)
W 15–14
 Kleibrink (GER)
L 4–15
 Sanzo (ITA)
L 14–15
4
Wang Jingzhi Individual sabre Bye  Pillet (FRA)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Zhong Man Bye  Kothny (THA)
W 15–7
 Martí (ESP)
W 15–14
 Tarantino (ITA)
W 15–13
 Pillet (FRA)
W 15–12
 Lopez (FRA)
W 15–9
Zhou Hanming Bye  Nemcsik (HUN)
W 15–13
 Covaliu (ROU)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Huang Yaojiang
Wang Jingzhi
Zhong Man
Zhou Hanming
Team sabre N/A  Russia (RUS)
L 36–45
Classification semi-final
 Hungary (HUN)
W 45–38
5th place final
 Belarus (BLR)
L 39–45
6
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Li Na Individual épée N/A Bye  Lamon (SUI)
W 15–10
 Flessel-Colovic (FRA)
W 15–10
 Heidemann (GER)
L 13–15
 Mincza-Nébald (HUN)
L 11–15
4
Zhong Weiping N/A  Flessel-Colovic (FRA)
L 11–13
Did not advance
Su Wanwen Individual foil  Nogueira (POR)
W 15–4
 Cross (USA)
W 15–7
 Knapek (HUN)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Sun Chao Bye  Knapek (HUN)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Zhang Lei Bye  Wojtkowiak (POL)
W 15–8
 Vezzali (ITA)
L 7–10
Did not advance
Huang Jialing
Su Wanwen
Sun Chao
Zhang Lei
Team foil N/A  Italy (ITA)
L 24–37
Classification semi-final
 Egypt (EGY)
W 45–24
5th place final
 Germany (GER)
W 28–34
6
Bao Yingying Individual sabre Bye  Chow T K (HKG)
W 15–5
 Więckowska (POL)
W 15–6
 Zagunis (USA)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Huang Haiyang Bye  Bianco (ITA)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Tan Xue Bye  Bujdoso (GER)
W 15–6
 Kim K-H (KOR)
W 15–8
 Velikaya (RUS)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Bao Yingying
Huang Haiyang
Ni Hong
Tan Xue
Team sabre N/A  Poland (POL)
W 45–25
 France (FRA)
W 45–38
 Ukraine (UKR)
L 44–45

Field hockey

Men's tournament

China's men's team competed in Pool A. Sixteen players were officially enrolled in the squad.[11] Two reserve players were also nominated to be available should a player enrolled in the official squad become injured during the tournament.[11]

Roster

The following is the Chinese roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[12]

Head Coach: Kim Sang-Ryul

  1. Sun Tianjun
  2. Luo Fangming
  3. De Yunze
  4. Jiang Xishang
  5. Song Yi (c)
  6. Li Wei
  7. Meng Xuguang
  8. Liu Xiantang
  9. Meng Lizhi
  10. Hu Liang
  11. Meng Jun
  12. Yu Yang
  13. Na Yubo
  14. Su Rifeng (GK)
  15. Tao Zhinan (GK)
  16. Hu Huiren

Reserve:

  1. Lu Fenghui
  2. Ao Changrong
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 5 4 0 1 9 5 +4 12 Semi-finals
2  Germany 5 3 2 0 12 6 +6 11
3  South Korea 5 2 1 2 13 11 +2 7 Fifth place game
4  New Zealand 5 2 1 2 10 9 +1 7 Seventh place game
5  Belgium 5 1 1 3 9 13 4 4 Ninth place game
6  China (H) 5 0 1 4 7 16 9 1 Eleventh place game
Source: FIH
(H) Host
11 August 2008
08:30
Germany  4–1  China
C. Zeller  21'
Keller  43', 54'
Nevado  68'
Report Na Yubo  7'
Umpires:
David Leiper (GBR)
Satinder Kumar (IND)
13 August 2008
10:30
China  2–5  South Korea
Na Yubo  6'
Song Yi  8'
Report Seo Jong-ho  13'
Jang Jong-hyun  35+', 55', 57'
Kang Seong-jung  67'
Umpires:
Amarjit Singh (MAS)
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
15 August 2008
08:30
Spain  2–1  China
Ribas  17'
Amat  67'
Report Na Yubo  6'
Umpires:
David Gentles (AUS)
Kim Hong-lae (KOR)
17 August 2008
18:30
New Zealand  2–2  China
Child  34'
McAleese  54'
Report Song Yi  3', 17'
Umpires:
Murray Grime (AUS)
Andy Mair (GBR)
19 August 2008
21:00
China  1–3  Belgium
Song Yi  4' Report Reckinger  28'
Truyens  32'
Dohmen  48'
Umpires:
Murray Grime (AUS)
Gary Simmonds (RSA)
11th–12th place
23 August 2008
08:30
China  4–3 (a.e.t.)  South Africa
Na Yubo  32'
Song Yi  53', 58', 85'
Report Tsolekile  3'
Symons  63'
Smith  70'
Umpires:
Rob ten Cate (NED)
Satinder Kumar (IND)

Women's tournament

China's women's team competed in Pool A. Sixteen players were officially enrolled in the squad.[11] Two reserve players were also nominated to be available should a player enrolled in the official squad become injured during the tournament.[11]

Roster

The following is the Chinese roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[12]

Head Coach: Kim Chang-Back

  1. Ma Yibo (c)
  2. Chen Zhaoxia
  3. Cheng Hui
  4. Huang Junxia
  5. Fu Baorong
  6. Li Shuang
  7. Gao Lihua
  8. Tang Chunling
  9. Zhou Wanfeng
  10. Zhang Yimeng (GK)
  11. Li Hongxia
  12. Ren Ye
  13. Chen Qiuqi
  14. Zhao Yudiao
  15. Song Qingling
  16. Pan Fengzhen (GK)

Reserve:

  1. Sun Zhen
  2. Li Aili
Group play
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Netherlands 5500143+1115
 China 5311144+1010
 Australia 5311179+810
 Spain 5203412−86
 South Korea 51041318−53
 South Africa 5005218−160

  Advanced to semifinals

10 August 2008
10:30
China  3–0  Spain
Fu Baorong  17'
Li Hongxia  31'
Gao Lihua  37'
Report
Umpires:
Ute Conen (GER)
Marelize de Clerk (RSA)
12 August 2008
18:30
China  3–0  South Africa
Tang Chunling  6'
Fu Baorong  33'
Zhao Yudiao  40'
Report
Umpires:
Gina Spitaleri (ITA)
Minka Woolley (AUS)
14 August 2008
08:30
China  0–1  Netherlands
Report Paumen  21'
Umpires:
Chieko Soma (JPN)
Soledad Iparruguirre (ARG)
16 August 2008
18:30
South Korea  1–6  China
Lee Seon-ok  53' Report Tang Chunling  30', 33', 41'
Fu Baorong  39', 40', 64'
Umpires:
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
18 August 2008
21:00
China  2–2  Australia
Li Hongxia  30', 38' Report Eastham  51'
Young  62'
Umpires:
Chieko Soma (JPN)
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Semifinal
20 August 2008
18:00
Germany  2–3  China
Keller  4'
Beermann  36'
Report Gao Lihua  31'
Ma Yibo  39'
Zhao Yudiao  58'
Umpires:
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)
Gold medal match
22 August 2008
20:30
China  0–2  Netherlands
Report Van As  51'
Goderie  62'
Umpires:
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)

Football

Men's tournament

A squad of 18 players, 15 of which must have been born on or after 1 January 1985, and 3 of which can be older dispensation players, was selected to represent China at the Games.[13] A minimum of two goalkeepers (plus one optional dispensation goalkeeper) had to be included in the squad.[13]

Roster

The following is the China squad in the men's football tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[14]

Head coach: Yin Tiesheng

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Qiu Shengjiong (1985-09-01)1 September 1985 (aged 22) 6 0 Shanghai Shenhua
2 3MF Tan Wangsong (1985-12-19)19 December 1985 (aged 22) 14 2 Tianjin Teda
3 2DF Feng Xiaoting (1985-10-22)22 October 1985 (aged 22) 20 5 Dalian Shide
4 2DF Yuan Weiwei (1985-11-25)25 November 1985 (aged 22) 16 2 Shandong Luneng
5 2DF Li Weifeng* (1978-12-01)1 December 1978 (aged 29) 106 15 Shanghai Shenhua
6 3MF Zhou Haibin (1985-07-19)19 July 1985 (aged 23) 41 8 Shandong Luneng
7 4FW Hao Junmin (1987-03-24)24 March 1987 (aged 21) 15 3 Tianjin Teda
8 3MF Zheng Zhi* (c) (1980-08-20)20 August 1980 (aged 27) 78 23 Charlton Athletic
9 4FW Gao Lin (1986-02-14)14 February 1986 (aged 22) 16 5 Shanghai Shenhua
10 4FW Han Peng* (1983-09-13)13 September 1983 (aged 24) 23 6 Shandong Luneng
11 3MF Chen Tao (1985-03-11)11 March 1985 (aged 23) 31 11 Changsha Ginde
12 3MF Cui Peng (1987-05-31)31 May 1987 (aged 21) 13 1 Shandong Luneng
13 3MF Shen Longyuan (1985-03-02)2 March 1985 (aged 23) 14 2 Shanghai Shenhua
14 2DF Wan Houliang (1986-02-25)25 February 1986 (aged 22) 6 0 Shaanxi Chanba
15 4FW Jiang Ning (1986-09-01)1 September 1986 (aged 21) 11 4 Qingdao Jonoon
16 3MF Zhao Xuri (1985-12-03)3 December 1985 (aged 22) 19 5 Dalian Shide
17 4FW Dong Fangzhuo (1985-01-23)23 January 1985 (aged 23) 26 3 Manchester United
18 1GK Liu Zhenli (1985-06-26)26 June 1985 (aged 23) 4 0 Qingdao Jonoon
20 4FW Zhu Ting[n 1] (1985-07-15)15 July 1985 (aged 23) 21 3 Dalian Shide

* Over-aged player.

Notes
  1. Replaces Chen Tao who was injured during the competition
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil 3 3 0 0 9 0 +9 9 Qualified for the quarterfinals
2  Belgium 3 2 0 1 3 1 +2 6
3  China PR 3 0 1 2 1 6 5 1
4  New Zealand 3 0 1 2 1 7 6 1
Source:
China PR 1–1 New Zealand
Dong Fangzhuo  88' Report Brockie  53'
Shenyang Olympic Stadium, Shenyang
Attendance: 41,407
Referee: Martín Vázquez (Uruguay)
Belgium 2–0 China PR
Dembélé  8'
Mirallas  80'
Report
Shenyang Olympic Stadium, Shenyang
Attendance: 45,756
Referee: Héctor Baldassi (Argentina)
China PR 0–3 Brazil
Report Diego  18'
Thiago Neves  69', 73'
Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Center Stadium, Qinhuangdao
Attendance: 38,790
Referee: Jerome Damon (South Africa)

Women's tournament

A squad of 18 players competed for China in the women's competition.

Roster

The following is the China squad in the women's football tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[15]

Head coach: Shang Ruihua

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Zhang Yanru (1987-01-10)10 January 1987 (aged 21) 35 0 Jiangsu Huatai
2 2DF Yuan Fan (1986-11-06)6 November 1986 (aged 21) 31 0 Shanghai Shenhua
3 2DF Li Jie (c) (1979-07-08)8 July 1979 (aged 29) 196 12 Beijing Zhaotai
4 2DF Zhang Ying (1985-06-27)27 June 1985 (aged 23) 85 4 Shanghai Shenhua
5 2DF Weng Xinzhi (1988-06-15)15 June 1988 (aged 20) 30 0 Jiangsu Huatai
6 3MF Zhang Na (1984-03-10)10 March 1984 (aged 24) 30 1 Hebei Huabei
7 3MF Bi Yan (1984-02-17)17 February 1984 (aged 24) 140 12 Dalian Haichang
8 4FW Xu Yuan (1985-11-17)17 November 1985 (aged 22) 25 6 Gansu Tianma
9 4FW Han Duan (1983-06-15)15 June 1983 (aged 25) 160 100 Dalian Haichang
10 4FW Liu Sa (1987-07-11)11 July 1987 (aged 21) 25 4 Beijing Zhaotai
11 2DF Pu Wei (1980-08-20)20 August 1980 (aged 27) 200 35 Shanghai Shenhua
12 3MF Lou Jiahui (1991-05-26)26 May 1991 (aged 17) 0 0 Henan Jianye
13 2DF Jiang Shuai (1982-06-07)7 June 1982 (aged 26) 15 1 Tianjin Huisen
14 2DF Liu Huana (1981-05-17)17 May 1981 (aged 27) 50 2 Shaanxi Guoli
15 2DF Zhou Gaoping (1986-10-20)20 October 1986 (aged 21) 28 0 Jiangsu Huatai
16 3MF Wang Dandan (1985-05-01)1 May 1985 (aged 23) 25 4 Beijing Chengjiang
17 3MF Gu Yasha (1990-11-28)28 November 1990 (aged 17) 0 0 Beijing Chengjiang
18 1GK Han Wenxia (1976-08-23)23 August 1976 (aged 31) 93 0 Dalian Haichang
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  China PR 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7 Qualified for the quarterfinals
2  Sweden 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
3  Canada 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
4  Argentina 3 0 0 3 1 5 4 0
Source: [16]
China PR 2–1 Sweden
Xu Yuan  6'
Han Duan  72'
Report Schelin  38'
Tianjin Olympic Center Stadium, Tianjin
Attendance: 37,902
Referee: Hong Eun-ah (Korea Republic)
Canada 1–1 China PR
Sinclair  34' Report Xu Yuan  36'
Tianjin Olympic Center Stadium, Tianjin
Attendance: 52,600
Referee: Dagmar Damková (Czech Republic)
China PR 2–0 Argentina
Quiñones  52' (o.g.)
Gu Yasha  90'
Report
Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Center Stadium, Qinhuangdao
Attendance: 31,492
Referee: Nicole Petignat (Switzerland)
Quarterfinals
China PR 0–2 Japan
Report Sawa  15'
Nagasato  80'
Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Center Stadium, Qinhuangdao
Attendance: 28,459
Referee: Christine Beck (Germany)

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Chen Yibing Team 14.725 14.475 16.525 Q 16.275 15.075 14.525 91.600 9 Q 14.575 N/A 16.575 15.950 N/A
Huang Xu N/A 15.300 15.300 N/A 16.075 Q N/A N/A 14.750 16.000 N/A 16.475 N/A
Li Xiaopeng 15.100 N/A 14.800 16.775 16.425 Q 15.400 N/A N/A 16.775 16.450 15.725 N/A
Xiao Qin 14.375 16.000 Q N/A 15.725 15.450 15.150 N/A N/A 16.100 N/A 15.250 N/A
Yang Wei 15.400 15.425 Q 16.225 Q 16.550 15.350 14.925 93.875 1 Q 15.425 15.175 16.300 16.600 16.100 N/A
Zou Kai 15.700 Q N/A 15.700 N/A 15.600 Q N/A 15.925 N/A 15.975 N/A
Total 60.925 61.200 62.850 65.325 63.300 61.075 374.675 1 Q 45.925 46.025 48.875 49.325 49.025 46.950 286.125
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Chen Yibing All-around 0.000 13.750 16.650 15.900 14.950 12.975 74.225 24
Rings N/A 16.600 N/A 16.600
Huang Xu Parallel bars N/A 15.700 N/A 15.700 6
Li Xiaopeng N/A 16.450 N/A 16.450
Xiao Qin Pommel horse N/A 15.875 N/A 15.875
Yang Wei All-around 15.250 15.275 16.625 16.550 16.100 14.775 94.575
Pommel horse N/A 15.450 N/A 15.450 4
Rings N/A 16.425 N/A 16.425
Zou Kai Floor 16.050 N/A 16.050
Horizontal bar N/A 16.200 16.200
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB F V UB BB
Cheng Fei Team 15.750 Q 16.150 Q N/A 15.875 Q N/A 15.450 16.000 N/A 15.150 N/A
Deng Linlin 14.950 15.225 14.725 15.550 60.450 9* 15.250 N/A 15.925 15.150 N/A
He Kexin N/A 15.250 15.725 Q N/A N/A 16.850 N/A
Jiang Yuyan 15.050 Q 14.775 15.550 15.250 60.625 7 Q 15.200 N/A 15.975 N/A
Li Shanshan 14.200 N/A 16.125 Q N/A N/A 16.050 N/A
Yang Yilin 15.000 15.200 16.650 Q 15.500 62.350 3 Q N/A 15.100 16.800 N/A
Total 60.750 61.825 62.650 63.050 248.275 1 Q 45.800 46.350 49.625 47.125 188.900

* Only two gymnasts per country may advance to a final.

Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB
Cheng Fei Floor 14.550 N/A 14.550 7
Vault N/A 15.852 N/A 15.852
Balance beam N/A 15.950 15.950
Jiang Yuyuan All-around 14.775 14.825 15.875 15.425 60.900 6
Floor 15.350 N/A 15.350 4
He Kexin Uneven bars N/A 16.725 N/A 16.725
Li Shanshan Balance beam N/A 15.300 15.300 6
Yang Yilin All-around 15.000 15.175 16.725 15.750 62.650
Uneven bars N/A 16.650 N/A 16.650

Rhythmic

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Li Hongyang Individual 16.675 16.425 16.375 16.475 65.950 13 Did not advance
Athlete Event Qualification Final
5 ropes 3 hoops
2 clubs
Total Rank 5 ropes 3 hoops
2 clubs
Total Rank
Cai Tongtong
Chou Tao
Lü Yuanyang
Sui Jianshuang
Sun Dan
Zhang Shuo
Team 17.300 17.225 34.525 3 Q 17.575 17.650 35.225

Trampoline

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Dong Dong Men's 71.70 3 Q 40.60
Lu Chunlong 72.40 1 Q 41.00
He Wenna Women's 67.20 1 Q 37.80
Huang Shanshan 69.00 15 Did not advance

Handball

Men's tournament

The men's handball team had competed for the first time at the Olympics. China was drawn in Group A with Poland, France, Croatia, Brazil and Spain.

Roster

The following is the China roster in the men's handball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[17][18]

Head coach: Yam Weiming

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
2 P Cui Liang (1983-02-20)20 February 1983 (aged 25) 1.95 m 80 354 Beijing Army
3 CB Zhu Jie (1978-01-30)30 January 1978 (aged 30) 1.87 m 70 278 Guangdong Handball Team
5 P Yan Liang (1985-01-23)23 January 1985 (aged 23) 2.01 m 40 105 Jiangsu Suzhou
6 RB Cui Lei (1980-10-15)15 October 1980 (aged 27) 1.97 m 50 186 Beijing Army
7 CB Zhang Ji (1978-11-05)5 November 1978 (aged 29) 1.86 m 30 120 Beijing Handball Team
8 P Zhou Xiaojian (1985-01-13)13 January 1985 (aged 23) 1.98 m 40 113 Jiangsu Suzhou
10 RW Li Hexin (1985-09-16)16 September 1985 (aged 22) 1.94 m 20 10 Shanghai Handball Team
11 LW Zhang Xing (1986-06-13)13 June 1986 (aged 22) 1.93 m 30 97 Jiangsu Suzhou
12 GK Wang Long (1985-11-27)27 November 1985 (aged 22) 1.95 m 25 Beijing Handball Team
13 RW Wang Xiaolong (1989-08-17)17 August 1989 (aged 18) 1.87 m 30 116 Anhui Hefei
14 LB Tian Jianxia (1986-09-03)3 September 1986 (aged 21) 1.90 m 40 132 Tianjing Handball Team
16 GK Ye Qiang (1978-06-16)16 June 1978 (aged 30) 1.93 m 75 Jiangsu Suzhou
18 LB Hao Kexin (1986-01-25)25 January 1986 (aged 22) 1.98 m 50 233 Jiangsu Suzhou
19 RB Miao Qing (1983-02-04)4 February 1983 (aged 25) 2.00 m 50 225 Beijing Army
20 LW Zhu Wenxin (1980-02-11)11 February 1980 (aged 28) 1.76 m 50 365 Beijing Army
Group play;Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 France5410148115+339
 Poland5311147128+197
 Croatia5302140115+256
 Spain5302152145+76
 Brazil5104129153–242
 China5005104164–600
10 August 2008
19:00
Poland  33 – 19  China Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Karbaschi, Kolahdouzan (IRI)
Jurasik 8 (21–10) five players 3
  Report  
12 August 2008
14:00
China  19 – 33  France Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Canbro, Claesson (SWE)
Hao 5 (7–19) three players 5
  Report  
14 August 2008
15:45
China  22 – 36  Spain Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Elmoamli, Shaban Ali (EGY)
Cui 5 (12–16) Tomás 7
  Report  
16 August 2008
09:00
Brazil  29 – 22  China Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Elmoamli, Shaban Ali (EGY)
Ribeiro, Laureano 5 (14–10) Cui Liang, Cui Lei 4
  Report  
18 August 2008
15:45
Croatia  33 – 22  China Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Karbaschi, Kolahdouzan (IRI)
Šprem 8 (17–13) Hao 6
  Report   

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the China roster in the women's handball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[19]

Head coach: Kang Jae-won

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Liu Guini (1982-05-28)28 May 1982 (aged 26) 1.76 m 50 Shandong Weihai
2 RW Wei Qiuxiang (1986-02-15)15 February 1986 (aged 22) 1.75 m 30 182 Jiangsu Guangzhou
3 P Liu Yun (1982-03-06)6 March 1982 (aged 26) 1.80 m 70 396 Anhui Hefei
7 CB Zhang Geng (1980-03-09)9 March 1980 (aged 28) 1.76 m 50 216 Guangdong Guangzhou
9 RW Wang Min (1980-06-14)14 June 1980 (aged 28) 1.74 m 60 197 Shanghai Handball Team
10 LB Wang Shasha (1987-01-08)8 January 1987 (aged 21) 1.76 m 70 377 Shandong Weihai
12 GK Huang Hong (1980-03-07)7 March 1980 (aged 28) 1.83 m 50 Anhui Hefei
13 LW Wu Yanan (1981-09-14)14 September 1981 (aged 26) 1.70 m 65 226 Beijing Army
14 RB Liu Xiaomei (1985-05-02)2 May 1985 (aged 23) 1.78 m 60 300 Anhui Hefei
15 P Sun Laimiao (1981-04-08)8 April 1981 (aged 27) 1.76 m 50 168 Anhui Hefei
18 CB Wu Wenjuan (1981-07-05)5 July 1981 (aged 27) 1.82 m 60 235 Shanghai Handball Team
19 CB Li Weiwei (1982-07-07)7 July 1982 (aged 26) 1.79 m 60 364 Beijing Army
21 LB Li Bing (1980-01-21)21 January 1980 (aged 28) 1.82 m 70 347 Beijing Army
22 LW Huang Dongjie (1981-12-22)22 December 1981 (aged 26) 1.75 m 55 215 Heilongjiang Harbin
23 RB Yan Meizhu (1989-01-28)28 January 1989 (aged 19) 1.87 m 30 85 Beijing Handball Team
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 Norway5500154106+4810
 Romania5401150112+388
 China5203122135-134
 France5203121128-74
 Kazakhstan5113109137-283
 Angola5014109147-381
9 August 2008
19:00
Norway  30 – 23  China Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Elmoamli, Shaban Ali (EGY)
Hammerseng 7 (13–12) Li Weiwei 8
  Report  
11 August 2008
19:00
China  20 – 34  Romania Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Liudownyk, Vakula (UKR)
Wei Qiuxiang 6 (11–17) Amariei 9
  Report  
13 August 2008
15:45
China  32 – 24  Angola Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Canbro, Claesson (SWE)
Liu Xiaomei 7 (14–12) Almeida 8
   Report  
15 August 2008
09:00
Kazakhstan  29 – 26  China Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Pikalova 8 (14–10) Li Weiwei 11
  Report  
17 August 2008
15:45
France  18 – 21  China Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Liudowyk, Vakula (UKR)
Ayglon 5 (10–9) Wu Wenjuan 5
  Report  
Quarterfinal
19 August 2008
18:00
South Korea  31 – 23  China Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Aires, Aparecido (BRA)
Park Chung-hee 8 (16–12) Huang Dongjie 5
  Report  
Classification semifinal
21 August 2008
12:00
Sweden  19 – 20  China Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Karbaschi, Kolahdouzan (IRI)
Torstenson 6 (7–8) Wang Shasha 5
  Report  
5th–6th place
23 August 2008
10:15
China  23 – 31  France Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Krstic, Ljubic (SLO)
Liu Yun 7 (10–15) Herbrecht, Pecqueux-Rolland 7
  Report  

Judo

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Liu Renwang −60 kg Bye  Utarbayev (KAZ)
W 0001–0000
 Kishmakov (RUS)
L 0000–0100
Did not advance
Wu Ritubilige −66 kg Bye  Ungvári (HUN)
L 0001–0011
Did not advance
Si Rijigawa −73 kg N/A  Leon (VEN)
W 0001–0000
 Huysuz (TUR)
W 0010–0001
 Boqiev (TJK)
L 0001–1110
Did not advance Bye  Bilodid (UKR)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance
Guo Lei −81 kg Bye  Vis (ARU)
W 1100–0000
 Mrvaljević (MNE)
L 0001–0111
Did not advance
He Yanzhu −90 kg N/A  Santos (BRA)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Shao Ning −100 kg N/A  Matyjaszek (POL)
L 0000–1101
Did not advance
Pan Song +100 kg Bye  Dzhanagulov (KGZ)
W 1001–0001
 Tmenov (RUS)
L 0000–0200
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Wu Shugen −48 kg  Tani (JPN)
L 0000–0100
Did not advance
Xian Dongmei −52 kg Bye  Carrascosa (ESP)
W 1000–0000
 Monteiro (POR)
W 1011–0010
 Haddad (ALG)
W 1001–0000
Bye  An K-A (PRK)
W 0011–0001
Xu Yan −57 kg  Latrous (ALG)
W 1001–0001
 Koivumäki (FIN)
W 0020–0000
 Sato (JPN)
W 0010–0002
 Gravenstijn (NED)
L 0001–0100
Bye  Harel (FRA)
W 0011–0001
Xu Yuhua −63 kg  Kong J-Y (KOR)
L 0100–0012
Did not advance
Wang Juan −70 kg Bye  Ueno (JPN)
L 0001–1011
Did not advance  Park K-Y (KOR)
W 0010–0000
 Mészáros (HUN)
L 0000–1010
Did not advance
Yang Xiuli −78 kg  Proskurakova (KGZ)
W 1000–0000
 Lkhamdegd (MGL)
W 1021–0000
 Levesque (CAN)
W 1000–0000
 San Miguel (ESP)
W 1031–0000
Bye  Castillo (CUB)
W 0000–0000 YUS
Tong Wen +78 kg  Donguzashvili (RUS)
W 1000–0000
 Prokof'yeva (UKR)
W 1000–0000
 Kim N-Y (KOR)
W 1001–0000
 Ortiz (CUB)
W 0010–0000
Bye  Tsukada (JPN)
W 1001–0010

Modern pentathlon

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Cao Zhongrong Men's 160 36 856 21–14 5 904 2:01.53 4 1344 488 29 712 9:57.67 29 1012 4828 31
Qian Zhenhua 189 2 1204 26–9 1 1024 2:07.46 22 1272 168 19 1032 10:04.40 34 984 5516 4
Chen Qian Women's 177 19 1060 20–15 =11 880 2:18.58 15 1260 0 3 1200 10:27.41 8 1212 5612 5
Xiu Xiu 183 11 1132 19–16 =14 856 2:17.17 =13 1276 56 12 1144 11:06.31 27 1056 5464 10

Rowing

China qualified for 11 of the total 14 rowing events. Zhang Liang was disqualified from the men's single sculls after he forgot the time of his race and failed to turn to the right heat. When Liang finally arrived to take part in the single scull the competition had already finished. "I wrongly remembered my time as that of the third group, but actually it was the second group", he explained. The rules of the International Rowing Federation say if an athlete fails to attend a race he forfeits his right to compete in further races. Therefore, Zhang not only missed the single sculls but also forfeited his right to compete in the double sculls. This meant his action had also automatically disqualified his teammate Su Hui. The China Water Sports Administration appealed the decision but the plea was rejected. "This shows we still have some problems in team organization", commented Wei Di, the director of China's water sports programs.[20]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Zhang Liang Single sculls DNS N/A Did not advance
Su Hui
Zhang Liang
Double sculls Excluded N/A Did not advance
Sun Jie
Zhang Guolin
Lightweight double sculls 6:17.62 2 SA/B Bye N/A 6:29.29 3 FA 6:16.69 5
Guo Kang
Song Kai
Zhang Xingbo
Zhao Linquan
Four 6:09.64 4 R 6:02.37 4 N/A Did not advance
Huang Zhongming
Tian Jun
Wu Chongkui
Zhang Lin
Lightweight four 5:51.30 1 SA/B Bye N/A 6:12.55 5 FB 6:04.48 8
Liu Zhen
Qu Xiaoming
Wang Jingfeng
Wang Xiangdang
Zhang Dechang
Zhang Shunyin
Zhang Yongqiang
Zheng Chuanqi
Zhou Yinan
Eight 5:35.09 3 R 5:42.97 5 FA N/A 5:34.59 7
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Zhang Xiuyun Single sculls 7:38.16 1 QF N/A 7:23.30 2 SA/B 7:31.33 1 FA 7:25.48 4
Wu You
Gao Yulan
Pair 7:32.50 3 R 7:23.71 1 FA N/A 7:22.28
Li Qin
Tian Liang
Double sculls 7:03.13 1 FA Bye N/A 7:15.85 4
Xu Dongxiang
Yu Hua
Lightweight double sculls 6:57.58 1 SA/B Bye N/A 7:11.59 2 FA 7:01.90 5
Jin Ziwei
Tang Bin
Xi Aihua
Zhang Yangyang
Quadruple sculls 6:11.83 1 SA/B Bye N/A 6:16.06

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing

China has qualified for all 11 sailing events.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Wang Aichen RS:X 2 8 9 16 2 14 22 14 19 1 10 95 7
Shen Sheng Laser 40 35 6 4 37 14 10 28 25 CAN EL 159 20
Deng Daokun
Wang Weidong
470 12 DSQ 23 16 21 26 OCS 22 8 28 EL 186 26
Li Hongquan
Wang He
Star 16 16 16 14 16 16 15 15 16 16 EL 140 16
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Yin Jian RS:X 1 1 1 3 3 13 7 8 8 1 6 39
Xu Lijia Laser Radial 24 3 10 6 5 2 1 16 6 CAN 6 50
Wen Yimei
Yu Chunyan
470 5 10 19 17 16 14 OCS 12 16 10 EL 119 18
Li Xiaoni
Song Xiaqun
Yu Yanli
Yngling 7 5 DSQ 4 13 6 8 4 CAN CAN 8 65 9
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Zhang Peng Finn 25 23 24 20 5 26 23 11 CAN CAN N/A EL 131 24
Hu Xianqiang
Li Fei
49er 18 19 19 19 16 17 15 17 15 14 18 9 CAN CAN CAN EL 176 19
Chen Xiuke
Luo Youjia
Tornado 9 14 OCS DNF 13 5 14 13 12 14 N/A EL 102 14

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race; CAN = Race cancelled

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Cao Yifei 10 m air rifle 593 14 Did not advance
Hu Binyuan Double trap 138 3 Q 184
Jia Zhanbo 50 m rifle prone 591 27 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1163 24 Did not advance
Jin Di Skeet 118 7 Did not advance
Li Yajun Trap 113 21 Did not advance
Li Yang 115 16 Did not advance
Lin Zhongzai 50 m pistol 555 16 Did not advance
Liu Zhongsheng 25 m rapid fire pistol 572 9 Did not advance
Pang Wei 10 m air pistol 586 1 Q 688.2
Qiu Jian 50 m rifle prone 593 19 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1173 4 1272.5
Qu Ridong Skeet 118 6 Q 142 6
Tan Zongliang 10 m air pistol 580 11 Did not advance
50 m pistol 565 1 Q 659.5
Wang Nan Double trap 134 12 Did not advance
Zhang Penghui 25 m rapid fire pistol DSQ Did not advance
Zhu Qinan 10 m air rifle 597 2 Q 699.7
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Chen Ying 25 m pistol 585 3 Q 793.4 OR
Du Li 10 m air rifle 399 4 Q 499.6 5
50 m rifle 3 positions 589 OR 1 Q 690.3 OR
Fei Fengji 25 m pistol 582 7 Q 787.9 4
Guo Wenjun 10 m air pistol 390 2 Q 492.3 OR
Liu Yingzi Trap 63 12 Did not advance
Ren Jie 10 m air pistol 381 19 Did not advance
Wei Ning Skeet 70 5 Q 91 8
Wu Liuxi 50 m rifle 3 positions 585 7 Q 685.9 8
Zhao Yinghui 10 m air rifle 389 37 Did not advance

Softball

A squad of 15 players made up China's women's team at the Games. The team finished sixth in the group stage and did not advance to the medal matches.

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8)

Team W L RS RA WIN% GB Tiebreaker
 United States 705311.000--
 Japan 612313.8571-
 Australia 523011.7142-
 Canada 341723.4294-
 Chinese Taipei 251023.28652-0 vs. CHN/VEN
 China 251921.28651-1 vs. TPE/VEN
 Venezuela 251535.28650-2 vs. CHN/TPE
 Netherlands 16848.1436-
Results

Group stage All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8)

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Cai Li 50 m freestyle 22.50 30 Did not advance
Chen Yin 200 m butterfly 1:56.55 15 Q 1:55.88 11 Did not advance
Chen Zuo 100 m freestyle 49.08 25 Did not advance
Deng Jian 200 m backstroke 2:03.34 37 Did not advance
Lai Zhongjian 200 m breaststroke 2:16.28 44 Did not advance
Qu Jingyu 200 m individual medley 2:03.15 34 Did not advance
Shi Feng 100 m butterfly 51.87 12 Q 51.68 9 Did not advance
Sun Xiaolei 100 m backstroke 56.44 37 Did not advance
Sun Yang 400 m freestyle 3:50.90 28 N/A Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 14:48.39 7 Q N/A 15:05.12 8
Wu Peng 200 m butterfly 1:55.39 7 Q 1:54.93 5 Q 1:54.35 5
Xin Tong 10 km open water N/A 2:09:13.4 23
Xue Ruipeng 100 m breaststroke 1:02.48 46 Did not advance
Zhang Enjian 200 m freestyle 1:49.15 33 Did not advance
Zhang Lin 400 m freestyle 3:43.32 2 Q N/A 3:42.44
1500 m freestyle 14:45.84 4 Q N/A 14:55.20 7
Cai Li
Chen Zuo
Huang Shaohua
Lü Zhiwu
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:16.16 12 N/A Did not advance
Shi Haoran
Sun Yang
Zhang Enjian
Zhang Lin
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:13.57 10 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Chen Huijia 100 m breaststroke 1:08.24 12 Q 1:08.60 12 Did not advance
Chen Yanyan 200 m backstroke 2:11.95 19 Did not advance
Jiao Liuyang 200 m butterfly 2:06.89 4 Q 2:06.42 3 Q 2:04.72
Li Jiaxing 200 m individual medley 2:12.53 12 Q 2:13.47 15 Did not advance
Li Mo 400 m freestyle 4:15.50 26 N/A Did not advance
Li Xuanxu 800 m freestyle 8:24.37 7 Q N/A 8:26.34 5
400 m individual medley 4:36.35 6 Q N/A 4:42.13 8
Li Zhesi 50 m freestyle 25.00 12 Q 24.90 13 Did not advance
Liu Jing 400 m individual medley 4:44.96 25 N/A Did not advance
Liu Zige 200 m butterfly 2:06.46 1 Q 2:06.25 1 Q 2:04.18 WR
Luo Nan 200 m breaststroke 2:29.67 26 Did not advance
Pang Jiaying 100 m freestyle 54.01 =7 Q DSQ Did not advance
200 m freestyle 1:57.37 OR 6 Q 1:57.34 4 Q 1:55.05
Qi Hui 200 m breaststroke 2:26.16 13 Q 2:27.63 13 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:14.25 20 Did not advance
Sun Ye 100 m breaststroke 1:07.81 6 Q 1:07.72 6 Q 1:08.08 7
Tan Miao 400 m freestyle 4:12.35 22 N/A Did not advance
Xu Tianlongzi 100 m backstroke 1:00.82 17 Did not advance
Xu Yanwei 100 m butterfly 59.43 32 Did not advance
Yanqiao Fang 10 km open water N/A 2:01:07.9 19
You Meihong 800 m freestyle 8:31.11 15 N/A Did not advance
Zhao Jing 100 m backstroke DSQ Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:08.97 4 Q 2:09.59 10 Did not advance
Zhou Yafei 100 m butterfly 57.70 2 Q 57.68 5 Q 57.84 4
Zhu Qianwei 200 m freestyle 1:59.52 19 Did not advance
Zhu Yingwen 50 m freestyle 24.91 7 Q 24.76 9 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 54.01 =7 Q 53.84 3 Q 54.21 6
Pang Jiaying
Tang Yi
Xu Yanwei
Zhu Yingwen
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:36.78 1 Q N/A 3:35.64 4
Pang Jiaying
Tan Miao
Tang Jingzhi*
Yang Yu
Zhu Qianwei
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:53.77 4 Q N/A 7:45.93
Pang Jiaying
Sun Ye
Xu Tianlongzi*
Zhao Jing
Zhou Yafei
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:59.21 4 Q N/A 3:56.11

*Participated in the heats only and received medal.

Synchronized swimming

China finished fourth at the 2007 world championships and hoped to medal in the event for the first time ever at the 2008 Summer Olympics. The Chinese were coached by Masayo Imura, the legendary Japanese synchronized swimming instructor.

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Jiang Tingting
Jiang Wenwen
Duet 48.084 4 48.500 96.584 4 Q 48.250 96.334 4
Gu Beibei
Huang Xuechen
Jiang Tingting
Jiang Wenwen
Liu Ou
Luo Xi
Sun Qiuting
Wang Na
Zhang Xiaohuan
Team 48.584 3 N/A 48.750 97.334

Table tennis

Men's singles
Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ma Lin Singles Bye  Tokic (SLO)
W 4–1
 Kreanga (GRE)
W 4–0
 Oh S-E (KOR)
W 4–0
 Wang Lq (CHN)
W 4–2
 Wang H (CHN)
W 4–1
Wang Hao Bye  Chen Wx (AUT)
W 4–0
 Kan (JPN)
W 4–1
 Ko L C (HKG)
W 4–1
 Persson (SWE)
W 4–1
 Ma L (CHN)
L 1–4
Wang Liqin Bye  Błaszczyk (POL)
W 4–0
 Schlager (AUT)
W 4–0
 Tan Rw (CRO)
W 4–0
 Ma L (CHN)
L 2–4
 Persson (SWE)
W 4–0
Women's singles
Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Guo Yue Singles Bye  Lau S F (HKG)
W 4–0
 Li J (NED)
W 4–0
 Wu X (DOM)
W 4–0
 Wang N (CHN)
L 2–4
 Li Jw (SIN)
W 4–2
Wang Nan Bye  Póta (HUN)
W 4–0
 Park M-Y (KOR)
W 4–2
 Tie Y N (HKG)
W 4–1
 Guo Y (CHN)
W 4–2
 Zhang Yn (CHN)
L 1–4
Zhang Yining Bye  Pavlovich (BLR)
W 4–0
 Fukuhara (JPN)
W 4–1
 Feng Tw (SIN)
W 4–1
 Li Jw (SIN)
W 4–1
 Wang N (CHN)
W 4–1
Team
Athlete Event Group round Semifinals Bronze playoff 1 Bronze playoff 2 Bronze medal Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ma Lin
Wang Hao
Wang Liqin
Men's team Group A
 Austria (AUT)
W 3 – 0
 Greece (GRE)
W 3 – 0
 Australia (AUS)
W 3 – 0
1 Q  South Korea (KOR)
W 3 – 0
Bye  Germany (GER)
W 3 – 0
Guo Yue
Wang Nan
Zhang Yining
Women's team Group A
 Croatia (CRO)
W 3 – 0
 Dominican Republic (DOM)
W 3 – 0
 Austria (AUT)
W 3 – 0
1 Q  Hong Kong (HKG)
W 3 – 0
Bye  Singapore (SIN)
W 3 – 0

Taekwondo

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Zhu Guo Men's −80 kg  Ferrera (HON)
W 3–1
 Saei (IRI)
L 2–3
Did not advance  Bista (NEP)
W 6–2
 Cook (GBR)
W 4–1
Did not advance
Liu Xiaobo Men's +80 kg  Beach (NZL)
W 4–1
 Matos (CUB)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Wu Jingyu Women's −49 kg  Alango (KEN)
W 7–0
 Zajc (SWE)
W 8–1
 Yang S-C (TPE)
W 4–1
Bye  Puedpong (THA)
W 1–(–1)
Chen Zhong Women's +67 kg  Carmona (VEN)
W 3–1
 Stevenson (GBR)
L 1–2*
Did not advance

* After a successful appeal by the British, judges reversed the result of the match, granting Sarah Stevenson two points for a final round kick to her opponent's head which the judges had previously missed. The reversal of the decision, after video footage was considered, is thought to be a first for the sport.[21]

Tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sun Peng Singles  González (CHI)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Yu Xinyuan  Berdych (CZE)
L 1–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Zeng Shaoxuan  Nalbandian (ARG)
L 2–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Yu Xinyuan
Zeng Shaoxuan
Doubles N/A  Fyrstenberg /
Matkowski (POL)
L 3–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Li Na Singles  Kuznetsova (RUS)
W 7–6(7–5), 6–4
 Morita (JPN)
W 6–2, 7–5
 Kanepi (EST)
W 4–6, 6–2, 6–0
 V Williams (USA)
W 7–5, 7–5
 Safina (RUS)
L 6–7(3–7), 5–7
 Zvonareva (RUS)
L 0–6, 5–7
4
Peng Shuai  Suárez Navarro (ESP)
W 7–5, 7–6(7–2)
 Cornet (FRA)
L 2–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Yan Zi  Zvonareva (RUS)
L 2–6, 0–6
Did not advance
Zheng Jie  Szávay (HUN)
W 4–6, 6–3, 7–5
 Llagostera Vives (ESP)
W 6–7(7–9), 6–1, 6–4
 Safina (RUS)
L 4–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Peng Shuai
Sun Tiantian
Doubles N/A  Govortsova /
Kustova (BLR)
L 6–7(1–7), 6–7(3–7)
Did not advance
Yan Zi
Zheng Jie
N/A  Hantuchová /
Husárová (SVK)
W 6–1, 7–6(11–9)
 Gagliardi /
Schnyder (SUI)
W 6–3, 7–6(7–2)
 Kuznetsova /
Safina (RUS)
W 6–3, 7–5, 10–8
 Medina Garrigues /
Ruano Pascual (ESP)
L 4–6, 6–7(5–7)
 A Bondarenko /
K Bondarenko (UKR)
W 6–2, 6–2

Triathlon

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Wang Daqing Men's 18:06 0:30 59:15 0:33 37:17 1:55:41.87 46
Xing Lin Women's 20:03 0:28 1:06:22 0:36 40:05 2:07:34.99 40
Zhang Yi 19:58 0:31 1:07:10 0:37 40:21 2:08:37.56 42

Volleyball

Beach

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Wu Penggen
Xu Linyin
Men's Pool A
 GoschHorst (AUT)
W 2 – 0 (21–16, 21–15)
 KaisVesik (EST)
W 2 – 1 (15–21, 21–11, 15–13)
 HerreraMesa (ESP)
W 2 – 0 (21–13, 21–15)
1 Q  Klemperer
Koreng (GER)
W 2 – 0 (15–21, 18–21)
Did not advance
Tian Jia
Wang Jie
Women's Pool A
 KuhnSchwer (SUI)
W 2 – 0 (21–12, 21–18)
 Mouhavan Breedam (BEL)
W 2 – 1 (18–21, 21–19, 15–13)
 MaaseideGlesnes (NOR)
W 2 – 1 (17–21, 21–14, 15–8)
1 Q  Håkedal
Tørlen (NOR)
W 2 – 0 (21–13, 21–15)
 D Schwaiger
S Schwaiger (AUT)
W 2 – 0 (21–12, 21–12)
 Xue C
Zhang X (CHN)
W 2 – 1 (22–24, 29–27, 15–8)
 May-Treanor
Walsh (USA)
L 0 – 2 (18–21, 18–21)
Xue Chen
Zhang Xi
Pool D
 KoutroumanidouTsiartsiani (GRE)
W 2 – 1 (21–18, 19–21, 15–12)
 GollerLudwig (GER)
W 2 – 0 (21–14, 21–18)
 AugoustidesNel (RSA)
W 2 – 0 (21–13, 21–9)
1 Q  Crespo
Esteves (CUB)
W 2 – 0 (21–19, 21–13)
 Branagh
Youngs (USA)
W 2 – 0 (21–17, 21–13)
 Tian J
Wang J (CHN)
L 1 – 2 (24–22, 27–29, 8–15)
 Talita
Renata (BRA)
W 2 – 0 (21–19, 21–17)

Indoor

China qualified a team in both the men's and the women's tournaments. The men's team won two of their five group matches, and advanced to the final round, where they lost in the quarterfinal. The women's team won three of their five group matches, and also advanced to the final round. There, they won the quarterfinal, but lost the semifinal. They managed to win their last match, thereby securing the bronze medal.

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Chinese roster in the men's volleyball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[22]

Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2008 club
1Bian Hongmin22 September 19892.10 m (6 ft 11 in)95 kg (209 lb)355 cm (140 in)330 cm (130 in) Zhejiang
4Yuan Zhi29 September 19811.95 m (6 ft 5 in)88 kg (194 lb)348 cm (137 in)334 cm (131 in) Liaoning
5Guo Peng1 July 19822.00 m (6 ft 7 in)84 kg (185 lb)360 cm (140 in)337 cm (133 in) Army
6Shi Hairong27 March 19771.92 m (6 ft 4 in)80 kg (180 lb)350 cm (140 in)335 cm (132 in) Jiangsu
8Cui Jianjun1 August 19851.90 m (6 ft 3 in)89 kg (196 lb)350 cm (140 in)335 cm (132 in) Henan
9Jiao Shuai28 January 19841.94 m (6 ft 4 in)76 kg (168 lb)350 cm (140 in)341 cm (134 in) Henan
11Yu Dawei21 June 19841.99 m (6 ft 6 in)90 kg (200 lb)345 cm (136 in)335 cm (132 in) Shandong
12Shen Qiong5 September 19811.98 m (6 ft 6 in)84 kg (185 lb)359 cm (141 in)349 cm (137 in) Shanghai
14Jiang Fudong10 January 19831.97 m (6 ft 6 in)85 kg (187 lb)345 cm (136 in)336 cm (132 in) Sichuan
16Ren Qi24 February 19841.74 m (5 ft 9 in)70 kg (150 lb)322 cm (127 in)312 cm (123 in) Shanghai
17Sui Shengsheng30 May 19801.92 m (6 ft 4 in)75 kg (165 lb)345 cm (136 in)334 cm (131 in) Liaoning
18Fang Yingchao3 August 19821.98 m (6 ft 6 in)79 kg (174 lb)360 cm (140 in)350 cm (140 in) Shanghai
Preliminary round
 
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  United States 10 5 0 460 371 1.240 15 4 3.750
2  Italy 9 4 1 439 401 1.095 13 6 2.167
3  Bulgaria 8 3 2 446 440 1.014 10 9 1.111
4  China 7 2 3 445 492 0.904 9 13 0.692
5  Venezuela 6 1 4 421 451 0.933 8 12 0.667
6  Japan 5 0 5 392 448 0.875 4 15 0.267
10 August 2008
20:00
Bulgaria  3–1  China Capital Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,000
Referees: Laert Souza (BRA), Mitch Davidson (CAN)
(25–20, 25–21, 26–28, 25–19)
result statistics
12 August 2008
20:00
Venezuela  2–3  China Capital Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 12,500
Referees: Massimo Menghini (ITA), Konstantin Tufekchiev (BUL)
(21–25, 25–21, 25–16, 21–25, 14–16)
result statistics
14 August 2008
20:00
China  3–2  Japan Capital Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 13,000
Referees: Bela Hobor (HUN), Frank Leuthauser (GER)
(25–20, 25–23, 17–25, 16–25, 15–10)
result statistics
16 August 2008
10:00
United States  3–0  China Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium, Beijing
Attendance: 3,650
Referees: Patrick Deregnaucourt (FRA), Laert Souza (BRA)
(25–22, 25–12, 25–18)
result statistics
18 August 2008
20:00
China  2–3  Italy Capital Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 12,500
Referees: Mitch Davidson (CAN), Humberto Salas (MEX)
(17–25, 23–25, 25–21, 25–20, 14–16)
result statistics
Quarterfinal
20 August 2008
20:00
China  0–3  Brazil Capital Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 13,000
Referees: Massimo Menghini (ITA), Frank Leuthauser (GER)
(17–25, 15–25, 16–25)
result statistics

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Chinese roster in the women's volleyball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[12][23]

Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2008 club
1Wang Yimei11 January 19881.90 m (6 ft 3 in)90 kg (200 lb)318 cm (125 in)305 cm (120 in) Liaoning
2Feng Kun28 December 19781.83 m (6 ft 0 in)75 kg (165 lb)319 cm (126 in)310 cm (120 in) Beijing
3Yang Hao21 March 19801.83 m (6 ft 0 in)75 kg (165 lb)319 cm (126 in)314 cm (124 in) Liaoning
4Liu Yanan29 September 19801.86 m (6 ft 1 in)73 kg (161 lb)320 cm (130 in)313 cm (123 in) Liaoning
5Wei Qiuyue26 September 19881.82 m (6 ft 0 in)65 kg (143 lb)305 cm (120 in)300 cm (120 in) Tianjin
6Xu Yunli2 August 19871.94 m (6 ft 4 in)75 kg (165 lb)313 cm (123 in)306 cm (120 in) Fujian
7Zhou Suhong23 April 19791.82 m (6 ft 0 in)73 kg (161 lb)313 cm (123 in)305 cm (120 in) Zhejiang
9Zhao Ruirui8 October 19811.98 m (6 ft 6 in)70 kg (150 lb)326 cm (128 in)315 cm (124 in) Army
10Xue Ming23 February 19871.92 m (6 ft 4 in)68 kg (150 lb)322 cm (127 in)310 cm (120 in) Beijing
11Li Juan15 May 19811.85 m (6 ft 1 in)73 kg (161 lb)315 cm (124 in)307 cm (121 in) Tianjin
16Zhang Na19 April 19801.80 m (5 ft 11 in)72 kg (159 lb)302 cm (119 in)292 cm (115 in) Tianjin
17Ma Yunwen19 October 19861.89 m (6 ft 2 in)70 kg (150 lb)315 cm (124 in)307 cm (121 in) Shanghai
Preliminary round
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Eliminated
 
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Cuba 10 5 0 426 371 1.148 15 3 5.000
2  United States 9 4 1 459 441 1.041 12 9 1.333
3  China 8 3 2 467 395 1.182 13 7 1.857
4  Japan 7 2 3 381 389 0.979 7 11 0.636
5  Poland 6 1 4 441 445 0.991 9 12 0.750
6  Venezuela 5 0 5 262 395 0.663 1 15 0.067
9 August 2008
20:00
Venezuela  0–3  China Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Dejan Jovanovic (Serbia), Patrick Deregnaucourt (France)
(13–25, 13–25, 18–25)
result statistics
11 August 2008
20:00
China  3–1  Poland Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Victor Manuel Rodriguez (Puerto Rico), Francisco de Souza (Brazil)
(22–25, 25–15, 25–20, 25–22)
result statistics
13 August 2008
20:00
Cuba  3–2  China Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 13,000
Referees: Frank Leuthauser (Germany), Massimo Menghini (Italy)
(18–25, 14–25, 25–23, 32–30, 15–13)
result statistics
15 August 2008
20:00
United States  3–2  China Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 13,000
Referees: Konstantin Tufekchiev (Bulgaria), Umit Sokullu (Turkey)
(23–25, 25–22, 23–25, 25–20, 15–11)
result statistics
17 August 2008
20:00
China  3–0  Japan Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 13,000
Referees: Kim Kun-Tae (South Korea), Janpen Jirakakul (Thailand)
(26–24, 25–16, 25–14)
result statistics
Quarterfinal
19 August 2008
20:00
China  3–0  Russia Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 13,000
Referees: Humberto Salas (Mexico), Victor Manuel Rodriguez (Puerto Rico)
(25–22, 27–25, 25–19)
result statistics
Semifinal
21 August 2008
20:00
China  0–3  Brazil Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 13,000
Referees: Frank Leuthauser (Germany), Andrei Zenovich (Russia)
(25–27, 22–25, 14–25)
result statistics
Bronze medal match
23 August 2008
12:30
Cuba  1–3  China Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 12,500
Referees: Andrei Zenovich (Russia), Konstantin Tufekchiev (Bulgaria)
(16–25, 25–21, 13–25, 20–25)
result statistics

Water polo

China participated in both the men's and the women's tournaments. The men's team finished in 12th place, while the women's team finished in 5th place.

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Chinese roster in the men's water polo tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[12]

Name
Pos. Height Weight Date of birth Club
1Ge WeiqingGK1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)90 kg (200 lb)25 April 1977 Shanghai
2Liang ZhongxingCB1.98 m (6 ft 6 in)98 kg (216 lb)23 December 1986 Guangdong Guangzhou
3Wu ZhiyuCB1.98 m (6 ft 6 in)108 kg (238 lb)9 September 1983 Shanghai
4Yu LijunCF1.96 m (6 ft 5 in)108 kg (238 lb)28 November 1978 Shanghai
5Li JunCB1.88 m (6 ft 2 in)85 kg (187 lb)18 October 1980 Huana Changsha
6Tan FeihuCF1.90 m (6 ft 3 in)98 kg (216 lb)1 January 1987 Huana Changsha
7Wang YongD1.84 m (6 ft 0 in)90 kg (200 lb)29 January 1979 Shanghai
8Li BinD1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)95 kg (209 lb)24 October 1983 Shanghai
9Wang BeimingD1.87 m (6 ft 2 in)96 kg (212 lb)13 August 1983 Shanghai
10Xie JunminD1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)89 kg (196 lb)17 May 1983 Guangdong Guangzhou
11Han ZhidongD1.82 m (6 ft 0 in)80 kg (180 lb)29 July 1977 Guangdong Guangzhou
12Wang YangD1.86 m (6 ft 1 in)78 kg (172 lb)17 January 1983 Guangdong Guangzhou
13Ma JianjunGK1.92 m (6 ft 4 in)84 kg (185 lb)8 October 1984 Shanghai
Head coach: Wang Minhui
Group play
Qualified for the semifinals
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Will play for places 7–10
Will play for places 7–12
Team
GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 United States54013731+68
 Croatia54015631+258
 Serbia53025038+126
 Germany52033344114
 Italy52035750+74
 China50052564390

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8).

10 August 2008
16:40
Report United States  84  China Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Balfanbayev (KAZ), Brguljan (MNE)
Score by quarters: 3–1, 1–2, 2–1, 2–0
Azevedo 5, Beaubien 2 Goals Wang B. 2
12 August 2008
16:40
Report Germany  65  China Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Moliner Molins (ESP), Hart (AUS)
Score by quarters: 0–2, 5–2, 0–0, 1–1
Savić 2, Schertwitis 2 Goals Yu 2
14 August 2008
16:40
Report China  719  Italy Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Kiszelly (HUN), Koryzna (POL)
Score by quarters: 2–5, 2–5, 1–4, 2–5
Xie 3, Han 2 Goals Calcaterra 4, Gallo 3, Angelini 3, Di Costanzo 2, Felugo 2, Mistrangelo 2
16 August 2008
16:40
Report Serbia  155  China Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Koryzna (POL), Oshima (JPN)
Score by quarters: 5–2, 2–1, 4–2, 4–0
Šapić 9, Vujasinović 3 Goals Liang 3, Xie 2
18 August 2008
16:40
Report China  416  Croatia Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Score by quarters: 0–4, 0–3, 1–1, 3–8
Wu 2 Goals Barač 4, Joković 3, Đogaš 2, Marković 2, Hinić 2
Classification round
Classification quarter-final
20 August 2008
10:50
Report Greece  138  China Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Balfanbayev (KAZ), Knights (NZL)
Score by quarters: 3–1, 4–4, 2–0, 4–3
Ntoskas 4, G. Afroudakis 3, C. Afroudakis 2 Goals Xie 3, Wang Yo. 2
Classification 11th–12th
22 August 2008
09:30
Report Canada  87  China Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Koryzna (POL), Argyros (GRE)
Score by quarters: 1–1, 3–1, 1–2, 3–3
Boyd 2, Sayegh 2 Goals Yu 2, Han 2

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Chinese roster in the women's water polo tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[12]

Name
Pos. Height Weight Date of birth Club
1Yang JunGK1.82 m (6 ft 0 in)70 kg (150 lb)28 April 1988 Tianjin
2Teng FeiD1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)65 kg (143 lb)23 January 1988 Tianjin
3Liu PingCB1.74 m (5 ft 9 in)70 kg (150 lb)1 May 1987 Tianjin
4Sun YujunD1.68 m (5 ft 6 in)65 kg (143 lb)30 January 1987 Tianjin
5He JinCF1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)90 kg (200 lb)3 May 1987 Tianjin
6Sun YatingCF1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)75 kg (165 lb)24 February 1988 Tianjin
7Wang YingCB1.86 m (6 ft 1 in)78 kg (172 lb)7 August 1988 Guangxi
8Gao AoD1.71 m (5 ft 7 in)73 kg (161 lb)26 July 1990 Tianjin
9Wang YiD1.79 m (5 ft 10 in)70 kg (150 lb)29 July 1987 Guangxi
10Ma HuanhuanCB1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)72 kg (159 lb)13 January 1990 Guangxi
11Sun HuiziCB1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)70 kg (150 lb)11 June 1990 Sichuan
12Qiao LeiyingD1.76 m (5 ft 9 in)73 kg (161 lb)24 August 1989 Sichuan
13Tan YingGK1.84 m (6 ft 0 in)75 kg (165 lb)30 June 1987 Sichuan
Head coach: Juan Jane Giralt
Group play
Qualified for SF
Qualified for QF
Will play for places 7th–8th
Team
GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 United States32103327+65
 Italy32102826+25
 China3102333302
 Russia3003263480

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8).

11 August 2008
17:00
Report United States  1211  China Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Gabor Kiszelly (HUN), Ahmet Erhan Tulga (TUR)
Score by quarters: 3–3, 5–4, 2–2, 2–2
Golda 4, Craig 3, Hayes 2 Goals Gao 3, Teng 2, Sun Yu. 2, Sun H. 2
13 August 2008
17:00
Report Russia  1113  China Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Gaetan Turcotte (CAN), Torsten Bock (GER)
Score by quarters: 2–3, 5–4, 3–1, 1–5
Pantyulina 3, Vylegzhanina 2 Goals Sun Yu. 4, Gao 2, Sun H. 2
15 August 2008
17:00
Report Italy  109  China Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Gabor Kiszelly (HUN), Boris Margeta (SLO)
Score by quarters: 2–2, 4–2, 2–4, 2–1
Casanova 4, di Mario 3 Goals Sun Ya. 3, Wang Yi 2, Qiao 2
Quarterfinal
17 August 2008
14:20
Report China  1112  Australia Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Decio Jr Patelli (BRA), Jaime Moliner Molins (ESP)
Score by quarters: 4–4, 2–2, 2–4, 3–2
Ma 3, Sun H. 2 Goals Gynther 5, Cuffe 2, M. Rippon 2
Classification 5th–6th
19 August 2008
13:00
Report China  107  Italy Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Ahmet Erhan Tulga (TUR), Gaetan Turcotte (CAN)
Score by quarters: 3–1, 2–3, 1–3, 4–0
Gao 4, Sun H. 2 Goals di Mario 3, Zanchi 2

Weightlifting

China automatically qualifies for 6 men's and 4 women's places.

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Long Qingquan −56 kg 132 1 160 1 292
Zhang Xiangxiang −62 kg 143 1 176 1 319
Liao Hui −69 kg 158 1 190 1 348
Shi Zhiyong 152 4 152 DNF
Li Hongli −77 kg 168 1 198 2 366
Lu Yong −85 kg 180 2 214 1 394
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Chen Xiexia −48 kg 95 1 117 OR 1 212 OR DSQ[24]
Chen Yanqing −58 kg 106 1 138 OR 1 244 OR
Liu Chunhong −69 kg 128 WR 1 158 WR 1 286 WR DSQ[24]
Cao Lei −75 kg 128 OR 1 154 OR 1 282 OR DSQ[24]

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Qin He −60 kg  Quintana (CUB)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 13
Wang Qiang −66 kg  Spiridonov (KAZ)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 20
Si Riguleng −74 kg  Fundora (CUB)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 13
Wang Ying −84 kg  Ketoev (RUS)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 14
Liang Lei −120 kg  Bartnicki (POL)
W 3–1 PP
 Mocco (USA)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 10
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jiao Huafeng −55 kg Bye  Gogitadze (GEO)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 17
Sheng Jiang −60 kg  Rahimov (AZE)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance  Diaconu (ROU)
W 3–1 PP
 Nazaryan (BUL)
W 3–1 PP
 Tengizbayev (KAZ)
L 1–3 PP
Li Yanyan −66 kg Bye  Panait (ROU)
W 3–1 PP
 Bayakhmetov (KAZ)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 10
Chang Yongxiang −74 kg Bye  Yanakiev (BUL)
W 3–1 PP
 Barrera (PER)
W 3–1 PP
 Mikhalovich (BLR)
W 3–1 PP
Bye  Kvirkelia (GEO)
L 0–3 PO
Ma Sanyi −84 kg Bye  Fodor (HUN)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance Bye  Gadabadze (AZE)
W 3–1 PP
 Avluca (TUR)
L 1–3 PP
5
Jiang Huachen −96 kg Bye  Bouguerra (ALG)
W 3–0 PO
 Wheeler (USA)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 9
Liu Deli −120 kg  Papadopoulos (GRE)
W 3–1 PP
 Byers (USA)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 9
  • Sheng Jiang originally finished fifth, but in November 2016, he was promoted to bronze due to disqualification of Vitaliy Rahimov.
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Li Xiaomei −48 kg Bye  Icho (JPN)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 13
Xu Li −55 kg N/A  Pavăl (ROU)
W 3–0 PO
 Smirnova (KAZ)
W 3–1 PP
 Rentería (COL)
W 5–0 VT
Bye  Yoshida (JPN)
L 0–5 VT
Xu Haiyan −63 kg Bye  Badrakh (MGL)
W 3–1 PP
 Dugrenier (CAN)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 9
Wang Jiao −72 kg N/A  Fransson (SWE)
W 3–1 PP
 Bernard (USA)
W 3–1 PP
 Hamaguchi (JPN)
W 5–0 VT
Bye  Zlateva (BUL)
W 5–0 VT

Media coverage

The main rights to Olympic coverage in China are held by China Central Television (CCTV). The 2008 Summer Olympics will be the first ever to be broadcast in high definition (HDTV). Besides HDTV, CCTV will broadcast in digital cable TV. Live broadcasts will run on CCTV-1, CCTV-5 and CCTV-12, with re-run broadcasts on CCTV-2 and CCTV-7. CCTV.com, the only official Beijing Olympic Games mobile phone and Internet broadcast platform on the mainland and Macao, will broadcast 3,800 hours of the Olympic Games. CCTV will follow the homegrown mobile TV China Multimedia Mobile Broadcasting (CMMB) standard. China Telecom, China Netcom and Shanghai Media Group will broadcast using Internet Protocol Television (IPTV) services. Radio coverage will be provided by China National Radio (CNR). China Mobile will also enable subscribers to catch live results and data.

Major Chinese Internet portals have signed coverage deals with CCTV.com to be Internet Content Services Sponsors: Sina.com, Netease.com, Tencent and Sohu.com. CCTV has joined with these online partners to run an interactive website offering streaming video broadcasts of events, which will be viewable only in China, and web profiles through which users can contact Olympic athletes. Officials expect 10m to 20m internet users to watch the Olympic Games in China via video streaming. 102m people had watched the games online in China, according to Timo Lumme, marketing director for the IOC.[25] Phoenix TV broadcast the Opening Ceremony

Kit sponsorship

China competed in all 28 Olympic sports. US sportswear company Nike has a sponsorship deal with 22 Chinese sports associations to provide outfits for those Olympic teams at the Beijing Games. Germany's Adidas has the endorsement rights for China's volleyball and football teams while Chinese company Li-Ning is the provider of the shooting, gymnastics, diving and table tennis teams.[26] Yonex is the main sponsor of the China Badminton Team.

See also

  • China at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
  • China at the Olympics
  • Sports in China

References

  1. Mulvenney, Nick (2008-08-07). "Yao to carry China flag at opening ceremony". Reuters. Retrieved 2008-08-07.
  2. "China's team by the numbers". En.beijing2008.cn. Retrieved 2010-05-15.
  3. "Host China announces biggest-ever Olympic team of 639 athletes", Xinhua, July 25, 2008.
  4. Overall Medal Standings - Official Beijing 2008 Olympic Games website
  5. "FITA press release". Archery.org. 2008-05-08. Archived from the original on 2011-07-20. Retrieved 2010-05-15.
  6. "Blonska thrown out of long jump". BBC Sport. 2008-08-21. Retrieved 2008-08-21.
  7. "2008 Olympic Basketball Men (FIBA) – China roster". FIBA. Retrieved 18 October 2012.
  8. "2008 Olympic Basketball Women (FIBA) – China roster". FIBA. Retrieved 18 October 2012.
  9. "World Boxing Championships Chicago 2007" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2008-09-11. Retrieved 2010-05-15.
  10. "1st AIBA Asian Olympic Boxing Qualifying Tournament". Aiba.org. Retrieved 2010-05-15.
  11. XXIXth Olympic Games Tournament Regulations - Men's and Women's Hockey Competitions
  12. 2008 Official Results Part Two: Hockey – Wrestling, LA84 Foundation.
  13. Regulations of the Olympic Football Tournaments
  14. "Men's Olympic Football Tournament Beijing – China Squad List". FIFA. Retrieved October 19, 2012.
  15. "Women's Olympic Football Tournament Beijing – China Squad List". FIFA. Retrieved October 19, 2012.
  16. "2008 Summer Olympics Soccer Results - Beijing, China - ESPN". www.espn.com. Retrieved 10 January 2021.
  17. "China men's handball team roster". NBC Olympics. 1 February 2013.
  18. "Men's Handball Team Roster – China (CHN)" (PDF). 2008 Beijing. LA84 Foundation. 1 February 2013. p. 2485.
  19. "China women's handball team roster". Handball Official Results Book. Official Report of the XXIX Olympiad. LA84 Foundation. 23 August 2008. p. 5. Retrieved 12 August 2020.
  20. Juliet Macur. Two Chinese Medal Chances Row Away The New York Times. August 11.
  21. "Reprieved Stevenson takes bronze". BBC Sport. 2008-08-23. Retrieved 2008-08-23.
  22. "China men's volleyball team roster". Beijing 2008. FIVB. Retrieved 5 November 2017.
  23. http://results.beijing2008.cn/WRM/ENG/BIO/Team/9990728.shtml
  24. https://www.olympic.org/news/beijing-2008-and-london-2012-reanalysis-programme-demonstrates-ioc-s-commitment-to-clean-olympic-games
  25. "Broadcasters to pay for China's success". Ft.com. 2008-08-20. Retrieved 2010-05-15.
  26. "Nike a major player in Team China's show". Chinadaily.com.cn. 2008-07-16. Retrieved 2010-05-15.
Awards
Preceded by
South Africa national rugby union team
Laureus World Team of the Year
2009
Succeeded by
Brawn Formula One Team
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.