ATP Rankings

The ATP Rankings are the merit-based method used by the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) for determining the qualification for entry as well as the seeding of players in all singles and doubles tournaments.[1] The first rankings for singles were published on 23 August 1973 while the doubles players were ranked for the first time on 1 March 1976. Ranking points are awarded according to the stage of tournament reached, and the prestige of the tournament, with the four Grand Slam tournaments awarding the most points. The rankings are updated every Monday, and points are dropped 52 weeks after being awarded (with the exception of the ATP Finals, from which points are dropped on the Monday following the last ATP Tour event of the following year). Novak Djokovic is the current world No.1.

Novak Djokovic, men's singles world No. 1.
Daniil Medvedev, men's singles No. 2.
Rafael Nadal, men's singles No. 3.
Dominic Thiem, men's singles No. 4.
Stefanos Tsitsipas, men's singles No. 5.

History

The ATP began as the man's trade union in 1972, through the combined efforts of Jack Kramer, Cliff Drysdale, and Donald Dell, and rose to prominence when 81 of its members boycotted the 1973 Wimbledon Championships.[2] Just two months later, in August, the ATP introduced its ranking system intended to objectify tournament entry criteria, which up to that point was controlled by national federations and tournament directors.[3]

The ATP's new ranking system was quickly adopted by men's tennis.[4] While virtually all ATP members were in favor of objectifying event participation, the system's first No. 1, Ilie Năstase, lamented that "everyone had a number hanging over them," fostering a more competitive and less collegial atmosphere among the players.[5]

The original ATP ranking criteria, which was then regularly published weekly only from mid-1979 and persisted through the 1980s, was based on averaging each player's results, though the details were revised a number of times.[3][4] Starting in 1990, in conjunction with the expansion of ATP purview as the new men's tour operator, the ranking criteria was replaced with a 'best of' system modeled after competitive downhill skiing.[4] This 'best of' system originally used 14 events but expanded to 18 in 2000.[4]

Overview

A player's ATP Ranking is based on the total points he accrued in the following 19 tournaments (18 if he did not qualify for the ATP Finals):

  • The four Grand Slam tournaments
  • The eight mandatory ATP Tour Masters 1000 tournaments,[lower-alpha 1]
  • The previous ATP Finals count until the Monday following the final regular-season ATP event of the following year.[6]
  • The best six results from the non-mandatory ATP Tour 1000, all ATP Tour 500, ATP Tour 250, ATP Challenger Tour, Futures Series and Davis Cup tournaments played in the calendar year[lower-alpha 2]

For a better result within the same tour type to be transposed one has to wait for the expiry of the first worse result from previous year. It only expires at the drop date of that tournament and only if the player reached a worse result or has not entered the current year.

Ranking points gained in a tournament are dropped 52 weeks later, with the exception of the ATP Finals, from which points are dropped on the Monday following the last ATP Tour event of the following year.[1]

The Monte-Carlo Masters 1000 became optional in 2009, but if a player chooses to participate in it, its result is counted and his fourth-best result in an ATP 500 event is ignored (his three best ATP 500 results remain). From 2009 until 2015, if a player did not play enough ATP 500 events and did not have an ATP 250 or Challenger appearance with a better result, the Davis Cup was counted in the 500's table.[7] The World Team Cup was also included before its cancellation in 2012.

For the Davis Cup, from 2009 until 2015, points were distributed for the World Group countries. Instead of having an exact drop date they were gradually updated at each phase of the competition, comparing the player's results with his results from the previous year. E.g. if a player played two matches in a semifinal but plays one the next year only that one missing match will be extracted from his points).[7]

A player who is out of competition for 30 or more days, due to a verified injury, will not receive any penalty. The ATP Finals will count as an additional 19th tournament in the ranking of its eight qualifiers at season's end.[8]

For every Grand Slam tournament or mandatory ATP Tour Masters 1000 tournament for which a player is not in the main draw, and was not (and, in the case of a Grand Slam tournament, would not have been, had he and all other players entered) a main draw direct acceptance on the original acceptance list, and never became a main draw direct acceptance, the number of his results from all other eligible tournaments in the ranking period that count for his ranking is increased by one.[1]

Once a player is accepted in the main draw of a Grand Slam tournament or ATP Tour Masters 1000 tournament,[lower-alpha 3] his result in this tournament counts for his ranking, regardless of whether he participates. A player's withdrawal from an ATP Tour 500 event, regardless of whether the withdrawal was on time, results in a zero point included as one of his best of four results. Further non-consecutive withdrawals results in a zero point allocation replacing the next best positive result for each additional withdrawal.[1]

Players with multiple consecutive withdrawals who are out of competition for 30 days or longer because of injury are not subject to a ranking penalty as long as verified and approved medical forms are provided; or, a player will not have the ranking penalty imposed if he completes the Promotional Activities requirement as specified under "Repeal of Withdrawal Fines and/or Penalties" or if the on-site withdrawal procedures apply. Players may also appeal withdrawal penalties to a Tribunal who will determine whether the penalties are affirmed or set aside.[1]

Between 2000 and 2012, ranking points were awarded based on results in the Summer Olympics. This was changed before the 2016 Olympics where no ranking points were awarded.[9]

With these rules, a player playing and winning the mandatory 4 Grand Slams and 8 ATP Masters 1000 events, a further 5 ATP 500 events and the Monte-Carlo Masters 1000 can amass a total of 19,500 points before the ATP Finals and end the calendar year with a maximum of 21,000 points. Up to day, the maximum points achieved by any player is 16,950 by Novak Djokovic, on June 6, 2016.[10]

Ranking method

Since the introduction of the ATP rankings the method used to calculate a player's ranking points has changed several times.[11][12]

Points distribution (2009 – present)

Points are awarded as follows:[13] [14]

Tournament categoryWFSFQFR16R32R64R128Q
Grand Slam2000120072036018090451025
ATP Finals+1100
(1500 max)
+600
(1000 max)
(200 for each round robin match win)
(600 max)
Masters 10001000600360180904510 (25)(10)25 (12)
500 Series5003001809045(20)20 (10)
250 Series250150904520(5)12 (5)
Challenger 1251257545251051
Challenger 110110654020951
Challenger 100100603518851
Challenger 9090553317851
Challenger 8080482915731
Challenger 50503015741
Futures $25,000 +H / $25,0002012631
Futures $15,000 +H / $15,000106421
  • (ATP 1000 series) Qualifying points changes to 12 points only if the main draw is larger than 56.
  • (ATP 500 series) Qualifying points changes to 10 points only if the main draw is larger than 32
  • (ATP 250 series) Qualifying points changes to 5 points only if the main draw is larger than 32
  • Players who draw a bye in the first round in the ATP 1000 series and lose their first match in the second round are considered to have lost their first round and receive the points equivalent to first round loss. Similarly, loss in the second round of the ATP 500 series and the ATP 250 series after drawing bye in first round will result in 0 points being awarded.[15]

In addition qualifiers and main draw entry players will then also receive the points in brackets for the rounds they reached.[16]

Starting in 2016, points were no longer awarded for Davis Cup ties,[17] nor for the tennis tournament at the Summer Olympics.[18]

ATP singles ranking

ATP Rankings (Singles) as of 16 May 2021[19]
No. Player Points Move
1  Novak Djokovic (SRB)11,063
2  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)9,793
3  Rafael Nadal (ESP)9,630
4  Dominic Thiem (AUT)8,445
5  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)7,430
6  Alexander Zverev (GER)7,115
7  Andrey Rublev (RUS)6,090
8  Roger Federer (SUI)5,605
9  Matteo Berrettini (ITA)4,048
10  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)3,465
11  Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)3,215
12  Pablo Carreño Busta (ESP)3,085
13  David Goffin (BEL)2,875
14  Gaël Monfils (FRA)2,703 1
15  Denis Shapovalov (CAN)2,675 1
16  Milos Raonic (CAN)2,518 4
17  Jannik Sinner (ITA)2,500 1
18  Hubert Hurkacz (POL)2,498 1
19  Félix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)2,498 2
20  Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)2,496 3

Change since previous week's rankings

World No. 1 ranked players

Novak Djokovic, the record holder of most weeks spent as world No. 1.
  Current No. 1 as of 24 May 2021
No.PlayerFirst reachedWeeks
1 Ilie Năstase (ROM)Aug 23, 197340
2 John Newcombe (AUS)Jun 3, 19748
3 Jimmy Connors (USA)Jul 29, 1974268
4 Björn Borg (SWE)Aug 23, 1977109
5 John McEnroe (USA)Mar 3, 1980170
6 Ivan Lendl (TCH)Feb 28, 1983270
7 Mats Wilander (SWE)Sep 12, 198820
8 Stefan Edberg (SWE)Aug 13, 199072
9 Boris Becker (GER)Jan 28, 199112
10 Jim Courier (USA)Feb 10, 199258
11 Pete Sampras (USA)Apr 12, 1993286
12 Andre Agassi (USA)Apr 10, 1995101
13 Thomas Muster (AUT)Feb 12, 19966
14 Marcelo Ríos (CHI)Mar 30, 19986
15 Carlos Moyá (ESP)Mar 15, 19992
16 Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)May 3, 19996
17 Patrick Rafter (AUS)Jul 26, 19991
18 Marat Safin (RUS)Nov 20, 20009
19 Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)Dec 4, 200043
20 Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)Nov 19, 200180
21 Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)Sep 8, 20038
22 Andy Roddick (USA)Nov 3, 200313
23   Roger Federer (SUI)Feb 2, 2004310
24 Rafael Nadal (ESP)Aug 18, 2008209
25 Novak Djokovic (SRB)Jul 4, 2011322
26 Andy Murray (GBR)Nov 7, 201641
  • Active players and records in bold

Year-end No. 1 ranked players

  • Rankings points record in bold
Year PlayerPoints
1973 Ilie Năstase (1)N/A
1974 Jimmy Connors
1975 Jimmy Connors
1976 Jimmy Connors
1977 Jimmy Connors
1978 Jimmy Connors (5)
1979 Björn Borg
1980 Björn Borg (2)
1981 John McEnroe
1982 John McEnroe
1983 John McEnroe
1984 John McEnroe (4)
1985 Ivan Lendl
1986 Ivan Lendl
1987 Ivan Lendl
1988 Mats Wilander (1)
1989 Ivan Lendl (4)
1990 Stefan Edberg3,889
1991 Stefan Edberg (2)3,515
1992 Jim Courier (1)3,599
1993 Pete Sampras4,128
1994 Pete Sampras5,097
1995 Pete Sampras4,842
1996 Pete Sampras3,760
1997 Pete Sampras3,666
1998 Pete Sampras (6)3,131
1999 Andre Agassi (1)4,059
Year PlayerPoints
2000 Gustavo Kuerten (1)4,195
2001 Lleyton Hewitt4,365
2002 Lleyton Hewitt (2)4,485
2003 Andy Roddick (1)4,535
2004 Roger Federer6,335
2005 Roger Federer6,725
2006 Roger Federer8,370
2007 Roger Federer7,180
2008 Rafael Nadal6,675
2009 Roger Federer (5)10,550[a]
2010 Rafael Nadal12,450
2011 Novak Djokovic13,630
2012 Novak Djokovic12,920
2013 Rafael Nadal13,030
2014 Novak Djokovic11,360
2015 Novak Djokovic16,585
2016 Andy Murray (1)12,685
2017 Rafael Nadal10,645
2018 Novak Djokovic9,045
2019 Rafael Nadal (5)9,985
2020 Novak Djokovic (6)12,030

a In 2009, a new point system was introduced where points were roughly doubled.

Year-end Top 10

★ indicates player's highest year-end ranking
YearNo. 1No. 2No. 3No. 4No. 5No. 6No. 7No. 8No. 9No. 10
1973 I. Năstase J. Newcombe J. Connors T. Okker S. Smith K. Rosewall M. Orantes R. Laver J. Kodeš A. Ashe
1974 J. Connors J. Newcombe B. Borg R. Laver G. Vilas T. Okker A. Ashe K. Rosewall S. Smith I. Năstase
1975 J. Connors G. Vilas B. Borg A. Ashe M. Orantes K. Rosewall I. Năstase J. Alexander R. Tanner R. Laver
1976 J. Connors B. Borg I. Năstase M. Orantes R. Ramírez G. Vilas A. Panatta H. Solomon E. Dibbs B. Gottfried
1977 J. Connors G. Vilas B. Borg V. Gerulaitis B. Gottfried E. Dibbs M. Orantes R. Ramírez I. Năstase D. Stockton
1978 J. Connors B. Borg G. Vilas J. McEnroe V. Gerulaitis E. Dibbs B. Gottfried R. Ramírez H. Solomon C. Barazzutti
1979 B. Borg J. Connors J. McEnroe V. Gerulaitis R. Tanner G. Vilas A. Ashe H. Solomon J. Higueras E. Dibbs
1980 B. Borg J. McEnroe J. Connors G. Mayer G. Vilas I. Lendl H. Solomon JL. Clerc V. Gerulaitis E. Teltscher
1981 J. McEnroe I. Lendl J. Connors B. Borg JL. Clerc G. Vilas G. Mayer E. Teltscher V. Gerulaitis P. McNamara
1982 J. McEnroe J. Connors I. Lendl G. Vilas V. Gerulaitis JL. Clerc M. Wilander G. Mayer Y. Noah P. McNamara
1983 J. McEnroe I. Lendl J. Connors M. Wilander Y. Noah J. Arias J. Higueras JL. Clerc K. Curren G. Mayer
1984 J. McEnroe J. Connors I. Lendl M. Wilander A. Gómez A. Järryd H. Sundström P. Cash E. Teltscher Y. Noah
1985 I. Lendl J. McEnroe M. Wilander J. Connors S. Edberg B. Becker Y. Noah A. Järryd M. Mečíř K. Curren[lower-alpha 4]
1986 I. Lendl B. Becker M. Wilander Y. Noah S. Edberg H. Leconte J. Nyström J. Connors M. Mečíř A. Gómez
1987 I. Lendl S. Edberg M. Wilander J. Connors B. Becker M. Mečíř P. Cash Y. Noah T. Mayotte J. McEnroe
1988 M. Wilander I. Lendl A. Agassi B. Becker S. Edberg K. Carlsson J. Connors J. Hlasek H. Leconte T. Mayotte
1989 I. Lendl B. Becker S. Edberg J. McEnroe M. Chang B. Gilbert A. Agassi A. Krickstein A. Mancini J. Berger
1990 S. Edberg B. Becker I. Lendl A. Agassi P. Sampras A. Gómez T. Muster E. Sánchez G. Ivanišević B. Gilbert
1991 S. Edberg J. Courier B. Becker M. Stich I. Lendl P. Sampras G. Forget K. Nováček P. Korda A. Agassi
1992 J. Courier S. Edberg P. Sampras G. Ivanišević B. Becker M. Chang P. Korda I. Lendl[lower-alpha 5] A. Agassi R. Krajicek
1993 P. Sampras M. Stich J. Courier S. Bruguera S. Edberg A. Medvedev G. Ivanišević M. Chang T. Muster C. Pioline
1994 P. Sampras A. Agassi B. Becker S. Bruguera G. Ivanišević M. Chang S. Edberg A. Berasategui M. Stich T. Martin
1995 P. Sampras A. Agassi T. Muster B. Becker M. Chang Y. Kafelnikov T. Enqvist J. Courier W. Ferreira G. Ivanišević
1996 P. Sampras M. Chang Y. Kafelnikov G. Ivanišević T. Muster B. Becker R. Krajicek A. Agassi T. Enqvist W. Ferreira
1997 P. Sampras P. Rafter M. Chang J. Björkman Y. Kafelnikov G. Rusedski C. Moya S. Bruguera T. Muster M. Ríos
1998 P. Sampras M. Ríos A. Corretja P. Rafter C. Moya A. Agassi T. Henman K. Kučera G. Rusedski R. Krajicek
1999 A. Agassi Y. Kafelnikov P. Sampras T. Enqvist G. Kuerten N. Kiefer T. Martin N. Lapentti M. Ríos R. Krajicek
2000 G. Kuerten M. Safin P. Sampras M. Norman Y. Kafelnikov A. Agassi L. Hewitt A. Corretja T. Enqvist T. Henman
2001 L. Hewitt G. Kuerten A. Agassi Y. Kafelnikov JC. Ferrero S. Grosjean P. Rafter T. Haas T. Henman P. Sampras
2002 L. Hewitt A. Agassi M. Safin JC. Ferrero C. Moya R. Federer J. Novák T. Henman A. Costa A. Roddick
2003 A. Roddick R. Federer JC. Ferrero A. Agassi G. Coria R. Schüttler C. Moyá D. Nalbandian M. Philippoussis S. Grosjean
2004 R. Federer A. Roddick L. Hewitt M. Safin C. Moyá T. Henman G. Coria A. Agassi D. Nalbandian G. Gaudio
2005 R. Federer R. Nadal A. Roddick L. Hewitt N. Davydenko D. Nalbandian A. Agassi G. Coria I. Ljubičić G. Gaudio
2006 R. Federer R. Nadal N. Davydenko J. Blake I. Ljubicic A. Roddick T. Robredo D. Nalbandian M. Ančić F. González
2007 R. Federer R. Nadal N. Djokovic N. Davydenko D. Ferrer A. Roddick F. González R. Gasquet D. Nalbandian T. Robredo
2008 R. Nadal R. Federer N. Djokovic A. Murray N. Davydenko JW. Tsonga G. Simon A. Roddick JM. del Potro J. Blake
2009 R. Federer R. Nadal N. Djokovic A. Murray JM. del Potro N. Davydenko A. Roddick R. Söderling F. Verdasco JW. Tsonga
2010 R. Nadal R. Federer N. Djokovic A. Murray R. Söderling T. Berdych D. Ferrer A. Roddick F. Verdasco M. Youzhny
2011 N. Djokovic R. Nadal R. Federer A. Murray D. Ferrer JW. Tsonga T. Berdych M. Fish J. Tipsarević N. Almagro
2012 N. Djokovic R. Federer A. Murray R. Nadal D. Ferrer T. Berdych JM. del Potro JW. Tsonga J. Tipsarević R. Gasquet
2013 R. Nadal N. Djokovic D. Ferrer A. Murray JM. del Potro R. Federer T. Berdych S. Wawrinka R. Gasquet JW. Tsonga
2014 N. Djokovic R. Federer R. Nadal S. Wawrinka K. Nishikori A. Murray T. Berdych M. Raonic M. Čilić D. Ferrer
2015 N. Djokovic A. Murray R. Federer S. Wawrinka R. Nadal T. Berdych D. Ferrer K. Nishikori R. Gasquet JW. Tsonga
2016 A. Murray N. Djokovic M. Raonic S. Wawrinka K. Nishikori M. Čilić G. Monfils D. Thiem R. Nadal T. Berdych
2017 R. Nadal R. Federer G. Dimitrov A. Zverev D. Thiem M. Čilić D. Goffin J. Sock S. Wawrinka P. Carreño Busta
2018 N. Djokovic R. Nadal R. Federer A. Zverev JM. del Potro K. Anderson M. Čilić D. Thiem K. Nishikori J. Isner
2019 R. Nadal N. Djokovic R. Federer D. Thiem D. Medvedev S. Tsitsipas A. Zverev M. Berrettini R. Bautista Agut G. Monfils
2020 N. Djokovic R. Nadal D. Thiem D. Medvedev R. Federer S. Tsitsipas A. Zverev A. Rublev D. Schwartzman M. Berrettini

Note: Not all year-end rankings listed were taken from the 31st of December. Due to the Australian Open's date in the 1970's through to the mid 1980's, the year-end ranking in that era was recorded from varying dates.[20]

Players with highest career rank 2–5

The following is a list of players who were ranked world No. 5 or higher but not No. 1 since the 1973 introduction of the ATP rankings (active player in bold).[21]

World No. 2
Player Date reached
Manuel Orantes Aug 23, 1973
Ken Rosewall Apr 30, 1975
Guillermo Vilas
Arthur Ashe May 10, 1976
Michael Stich Nov 22, 1993
Goran Ivanišević Jul 4, 1994
Michael Chang Sep 9, 1996
Petr Korda Feb 2, 1998
Àlex Corretja Feb 1, 1999
Magnus Norman Jun 12, 2000
Tommy Haas May 13, 2002
Daniil Medvedev Mar 15, 2021
World No. 3
Player Date reached
Stan Smith Aug 23, 1973
Tom Okker Mar 2, 1974
Rod Laver Aug 9, 1974
Brian Gottfried Jun 19, 1977
Vitas Gerulaitis Feb 27, 1978
Yannick Noah Jul 7, 1986
Sergi Bruguera Aug 1, 1994
Guillermo Coria May 3, 2004
David Nalbandian Mar 20, 2006
Ivan Ljubičić May 1, 2006
Nikolay Davydenko Nov 6, 2006
David Ferrer Jul 8, 2013
Stan Wawrinka Jan 27, 2014
Milos Raonic Nov 21, 2016
Alexander Zverev Nov 6, 2017
Grigor Dimitrov Nov 20, 2017
Marin Čilić Jan 29, 2018
Juan Martín del Potro Aug 13, 2018
Dominic Thiem Mar 2, 2020
World No. 4
Player Date reached
Adriano Panatta Aug 24, 1976
Raúl Ramírez Nov 7, 1976
Roscoe Tanner Jul 30, 1979
Gene Mayer Oct 6, 1980
José Luis Clerc Aug 3, 1981
Miloslav Mečíř Feb 22, 1988
Pat Cash May 9, 1988
Brad Gilbert Jan 1, 1990
Andrés Gómez Jun 11, 1990
Guy Forget Mar 25, 1991
Andrei Medvedev May 16, 1994
Greg Rusedski Oct 6, 1997
Jonas Björkman Nov 3, 1997
Richard Krajicek Mar 29, 1999
Todd Martin Sep 13, 1999
Thomas Enqvist Nov 15, 1999
Nicolas Kiefer Jan 10, 2000
Tim Henman Jul 8, 2002
Sébastien Grosjean Oct 28, 2002
James Blake Nov 20, 2006
Robin Söderling Nov 15, 2010
Kei Nishikori Mar 2, 2015
Tomáš Berdych May 18, 2015
World No. 5
Player Date reached
Jan Kodeš Sep 13, 1973
Eddie Dibbs Jul 24, 1978
Harold Solomon May 5, 1980
Jimmy Arias Apr 9, 1984
Anders Järryd Jul 22, 1985
Kevin Curren
Henri Leconte Sep 22, 1986
Cédric Pioline May 8, 2000
Jiří Novák Oct 21, 2002
Rainer Schüttler Apr 26, 2004
Gastón Gaudio Apr 25, 2005
Tommy Robredo Aug 28, 2006
Fernando González Jan 29, 2007
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga Feb 27, 2012
Kevin Anderson Jul 16, 2018
Stefanos Tsitsipas Aug 5, 2019

Players with highest career rank 6–10

The following is a list of players who were ranked world No. 6 to No. 10 since the 1973 introduction of the ATP rankings (active player in bold).[21]

World No. 6
Player Date reached
Eliot Teltscher Jun 7, 1982
José Higueras Jun 13, 1983
Henrik Sundström Oct 8, 1984
Kent Carlsson Sep 19, 1988
Aaron Krickstein Feb 26, 1990
Wayne Ferreira May 8, 1995
Karol Kučera Sep 14, 1998
Nicolás Lapentti Apr 17, 2000
Albert Costa Jul 22, 2002
Gilles Simon Jan 5, 2009
Gaël Monfils Nov 7, 2016
World No. 7
Player Date reached
Corrado Barazzutti Aug 21, 1978
Brian Teacher Oct 5, 1981
Sandy Mayer Apr 26, 1982
Peter McNamara Mar 14, 1983
Johan Kriek Sep 10, 1984
Juan Aguilera Sep 17, 1984
Joakim Nyström Mar 31, 1986
Tim Mayotte Oct 31, 1988
Jakob Hlasek Apr 17, 1989
Jay Berger Apr 16, 1990
Emilio Sánchez Apr 30, 1990
Alberto Berasategui Nov 14, 1994
Thomas Johansson Jun 10, 2002
Mario Ančić Jul 10, 2006
Richard Gasquet Jul 9, 2007
Fernando Verdasco Apr 20, 2009
Mardy Fish Aug 15, 2011
David Goffin Nov 20, 2017
Andrey Rublev Apr 19, 2021
World No. 8
Player Date reached
Tony Roche Nov 16, 1975
John Alexander Dec 15, 1975
Dick Stockton Oct 31, 1977
Peter Fleming Jul 7, 1980
Alberto Mancini Oct 9, 1989
Karel Nováček Nov 18, 1991
Mark Philippoussis Apr 19, 1999
Guillermo Cañas Jun 6, 2005
Radek Štěpánek Jul 10, 2006
Marcos Baghdatis Aug 21, 2006
Mikhail Youzhny Jan 28, 2008
Jürgen Melzer Apr 18, 2011
Janko Tipsarević Apr 2, 2012
Jack Sock Nov 20, 2017
John Isner Jul 16, 2018
Karen Khachanov Jul 15, 2019
Matteo Berrettini Nov 4, 2019
Diego Schwartzman Oct 12, 2020
World No. 9
Player Date reached
Alex Metreveli Jun 3, 1974
Victor Pecci Mar 24, 1980
Bill Scanlon Jan 9, 1984
Andrei Chesnokov Apr 8, 1991
Marc Rosset Sep 11, 1995
Paradorn Srichaphan May 12, 2003
Nicolás Massú Sep 13, 2004
Joachim Johansson Feb 14, 2005
Mariano Puerta Aug 15, 2005
Nicolás Almagro May 2, 2011
Fabio Fognini Jul 15, 2019
Roberto Bautista Agut Nov 4, 2019
World No. 10
Player Date reached
Tom Gorman May 1, 1974
Wojciech Fibak Jul 25, 1977
Thierry Tulasne Aug 4, 1986
Mikael Pernfors Sep 22, 1986
Martín Jaite Jul 9, 1990
Jonas Svensson Mar 25, 1991
Magnus Gustafsson Jul 29, 1991
Carlos Costa May 18, 1992
Magnus Larsson Apr 17, 1995
Félix Mantilla Jun 8, 1998
Arnaud Clement Apr 2, 2001
Juan Mónaco Jul 23, 2012
Ernests Gulbis Jun 9, 2014
Pablo Carreno Busta Sep 11, 2017
Lucas Pouille Mar 19, 2018
Denis Shapovalov Sep 21, 2020

ATP Rankings achievements

Total weeks

As of 24 May 2021, with currently-ranked players in boldface[22]

#No. 1
322 Novak Djokovic
310 Roger Federer
286 Pete Sampras
270 Ivan Lendl
268 Jimmy Connors
209 Rafael Nadal
170 John McEnroe
109 Björn Borg
101 Andre Agassi
minimum 100 weeks
#Top 2
579 Rafael Nadal
528 Roger Federer
466 Novak Djokovic
385 Jimmy Connors
377 Ivan Lendl
#Top 3
750 Roger Federer
645 Rafael Nadal
614 Novak Djokovic
591 Jimmy Connors
499 Ivan Lendl
#Top 4
804 Roger Federer
699 Rafael Nadal
669 Jimmy Connors
646 Novak Djokovic
540 Ivan Lendl
#Top 5
859 Roger Federer
765 Rafael Nadal
706 Jimmy Connors
657 Novak Djokovic
563 Ivan Lendl
#Top 10
948 Roger Federer
818 Rafael Nadal
817 Jimmy Connors
747 Andre Agassi
683 Novak Djokovic

Year-end rankings

#No. 1
6 Novak Djokovic
Pete Sampras
5 Jimmy Connors
Roger Federer
Rafael Nadal
4 John McEnroe
Ivan Lendl
#Top 2
12 Rafael Nadal
11 Roger Federer
9 Novak Djokovic
8 Jimmy Connors
6 John McEnroe
Ivan Lendl
Pete Sampras
#Top 3
15 Roger Federer
13 Novak Djokovic
Rafael Nadal
12 Jimmy Connors
10 Ivan Lendl
#Top 4
15 Roger Federer
14 Jimmy Connors
Rafael Nadal
13 Novak Djokovic
10 Ivan Lendl
#Top 5
16 Roger Federer
15 Rafael Nadal
14 Jimmy Connors
13 Novak Djokovic
11 Ivan Lendl
#Top 10
18 Roger Federer
16 Jimmy Connors
Andre Agassi
Rafael Nadal
13 Ivan Lendl
Novak Djokovic

Doubles

ATP doubles ranking

Mate Pavić & Nikola Mektić, men's doubles team No. 1.[23]
ATP Rankings (Doubles individual)
as of 10 May 2021[24]
No. Player Points Move
1 Mate Pavić (CRO)10,180
2 Robert Farah (COL)9,360
3 Juan Sebastián Cabal (COL)9,270
4 Nikola Mektić (CRO)8,670
5 Horacio Zeballos (ARG)7,860 2
6 Marcel Granollers (ESP)7,345 5
7 Nicolas Mahut (FRA)6,950 2
8 Bruno Soares (BRA)6,890 2
9 Ivan Dodig (CRO)6,890
10 Filip Polášek (SVK)6,890 2
11 Joe Salisbury (GBR)6,230 1
12 Rajeev Ram (USA)6,230 1
13 Wesley Koolhof (NED)6,180 3
14 Édouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)5,970
15 Michael Venus (NZL)5,675
16 Kevin Krawietz (GER)5,530
17 Łukasz Kubot (POL)5,490
18 Marcelo Melo (BRA)5,490
19 Neal Skupski (GBR)5,375
20 Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)4,390 1

Change since previous week's rankings

Year-end No. 1 ranked teams

Year Player
1983 Peter Fleming (1) / John McEnroe (1)
1984 Mark Edmondson (1) / Sherwood Stewart (1)
1985 Ken Flach (1) / Robert Seguso (1)
1986 Hans Gildemeister (1) / Andrés Gómez (1)
1987 Sergio Casal (1) / Emilio Sánchez (1)
1988 Robert Leach (1) / Jim Pugh (1)
1989 Robert Leach (2) / Jim Pugh (2)
1990 Pieter Aldrich (1) / Danie Visser (1)
1991 John Fitzgerald (1) / Anders Järryd (1)
1992 Mark Woodforde (1) / Todd Woodbridge (1)
1993 Grant Connell (1) / Patrick Galbraith (1)
1994 Jacco Eltingh (1) / Paul Haarhuis (1)
1995 Mark Woodforde (2) / Todd Woodbridge (2)
1996 Mark Woodforde (3) / Todd Woodbridge (3)
1997 Mark Woodforde (4) / Todd Woodbridge (4)
1998 Jacco Eltingh (2) / Paul Haarhuis (2)
1999 Mahesh Bhupathi (1) / Leander Paes (1)
2000 Mark Woodforde (5) / Todd Woodbridge (5)
2001 Jonas Björkman (1) / Todd Woodbridge (6)
Year Player
2002 Mark Knowles (1) / Daniel Nestor (1)
2003 Bob Bryan (1) / Mike Bryan (1)
2004 Mark Knowles (2) / Daniel Nestor (2)
2005 Bob Bryan (2) / Mike Bryan (2)
2006 Bob Bryan (3) / Mike Bryan (3)
2007 Bob Bryan (4) / Mike Bryan (4)
2008 Daniel Nestor (3) / Nenad Zimonjić (1)
2009 Bob Bryan (5) / Mike Bryan (5)
2010 Bob Bryan (6) / Mike Bryan (6)
2011 Bob Bryan (7) / Mike Bryan (7)
2012 Bob Bryan (8) / Mike Bryan (8)
2013 Bob Bryan (9) / Mike Bryan (9)
2014 Bob Bryan (10) / Mike Bryan (10)
2015 Jean-Julien Rojer (1) / Horia Tecau (1)
2016 Jamie Murray (1) / Bruno Soares (1)
2017 Łukasz Kubot (1) / Marcelo Melo (1)
2018 Oliver Marach / Mate Pavić (1)
2019 Juan Sebastián Cabal (1) / Robert Farah (1)
2020 Mate Pavić (2) / Bruno Soares (2)

See also

  • World number 1 ranked male tennis players
  • ATP Tour records
  • ATP Awards
  • ATP Tour Masters 1000
  • List of ATP number 1 ranked singles players
  • List of ATP number 1 ranked doubles players
  • List of highest ranked tennis players per nation
  • Tennis statistics
  • Tennis male players statistics
  • WTA Rankings

Notes

  1. In weeks where there are not four Grand Slam tournaments and eight Masters 1000 tournaments in the ranking period, the number of a player's best results from all eligible tournaments in the ranking period will be adjusted accordingly.
  2. At least one of these tournaments must follow the US Open.
  3. "Accepted" means a direct acceptance, a qualifier, a special exempt, or a lucky loser, or having accepted a wild card.
  4. Kevin Curren became a naturalized American citizen in 1985 after representing South Africa.
  5. Ivan Lendl became a naturalized American citizen in 1992 after representing Czechoslovakia.

References

  1. "ATP World Tour - Rulebook, Chapter IX, ATP Rankings" (PDF). Retrieved 2017-05-10.
  2. Tignor, Steve (19 March 2015). "1973: The men boycott Wimbledon and shift power to the players". tennis.com. Retrieved 26 June 2016.
  3. Buddell, James (23 August 2013). "The Rankings That Changed Tennis (Part I)". atpworldtour.com. Retrieved 26 June 2016.
  4. Buddell, James (23 August 2013). "The Rankings That Changed Tennis (Part II)". atpworldtour.com. Retrieved 26 June 2016.
  5. Tignor, Steve (26 March 2015). "1973: The ATP institutes computer rankings". tennis.com. Retrieved 26 June 2016.
  6. "Rankings FAQ". Atpworldtour.com. Retrieved 2012-07-25.
  7. "Frequently Asked Questions". atpworldtour.com. Retrieved 2011-03-13.
  8. "Rankings-FAQ". ATP World Tour.
  9. Rothenberg, Ben (2016-05-29). "Points and Prize Money Mean More to Olympic Tennis Holdouts". The New York Times. ISSN 0362-4331. Retrieved 2016-08-15.
  10. Ultimate Tennis Statistics - Most ATP Points
  11. Douglas Robson (22 August 2013). "Happy 40th birthday, ATP computer rankings". USA Today.
  12. Simon Cambers (15 February 2013). "40 years on, how have the ATP World Rankings developed?". www.wimbledon.com. AELTC. Archived from the original on 2014-12-31.
  13. "Rankings FAQ". ATP World Tour. Retrieved 2012-07-25.
  14. "ATP/WTA Points".
  15. "ATP World Tour 2017 Rulebook" (PDF). ATP World Tour.
  16. "Tennis - ATP World Tour - Rankings FAQ". ATP World Tour. Retrieved 2012-07-25.
  17. "Rankings | FAQ | ATP Tour | Tennis". ATP World Tour. Retrieved 2016-11-28.
  18. "ITF confirms no ATP points will be assigned at Olympic Games in Rio 2016". Tennis World. Retrieved 2016-11-28.
  19. "Current ATP Rankings (Singles)". atptour.com. ATP Tour, Inc.
  20. "ATP Rankings: Year-End Top 10 History" (PDF). ATP. p. 6. Retrieved 2021-05-24.
  21. "Top10" (PDF). atptour.com. Retrieved 2021-01-18.
  22. "ATP Singles Rankings".
  23. ATP Doubles Team Rankings, atptour.com.
  24. "Current ATP Rankings (Doubles)". atptour.com. ATP Tour, Inc.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.