Temperature Tower came out too good

1

I've switched to a PLA of a different color and wanted to figure out what temperature my nozzle should be so I printed a temperature tower. However, the towers came out perfect and the only stringing was from the last bit of plastic oozing out when the print head moved to X-home.

I loaded the tower stl file in Ultimaker Cura and did the post processing script to change the temperature from 240 °C at layer 1 (changing from 200 for the skirt). And decreasing the temp by 10 degrees every segment after. Here is the resulting print vs the expected print: Actual Temperature TowerExpected Temperature Tower

I was expecting an over-extruded, blobby mess and stringing to make a spider feel at home towards the bottom, but this is one of my best prints yet.

I watched the print in its entirety and the printer was set to the respective temperatures and the nozzle reached them, as confirmed by OctoPrint: OctoPrint Temp Graph

And the G-Code does have post processing scripts generated by Ultimaker Cura: G-Code

Any ideas why my print looks so good? I'm printing PLA at various nozzle temps, 60 °C on bed with the Creality CR-10S sliced with Ulitmaker Cura 3.6.0.

Lux Claridge

Posted 2019-01-22T14:27:13.933

Reputation: 715

Shouldn't there be bridges between the two columns at each level? – Dan Hulme – 2019-01-22T14:42:13.140

Not in this particular model. However uploaded images of the print show that globbing doesn't necessitate the bridges. I'll see if I find an image. – Lux Claridge – 2019-01-22T14:46:49.937

Added an image showing what I was expecting from the maker of the model. – Lux Claridge – 2019-01-22T14:50:08.633

1Your material works well at a larger temperature range than expected. What was the problem? – Davo – 2019-01-22T14:51:45.557

I'm under the impression that 220 °C is extremely high for PLA let alone 240 °C. Have a hit the lottery with this filament then? – Lux Claridge – 2019-01-22T14:54:42.503

Temperature is not the only thing that affects stringing, so perhaps your mix of slicer setting (retraction, wipe, not traversing over outlines, etc) are perfect. – Michael Lew – 2019-01-25T03:10:22.270

Try changing the fan speed and do another one: maybe you can improve the quality at high temperature. Below 220 you won't get optimal layer strength. – FarO – 2019-08-29T12:21:59.000

No answers