Getting PLA to stick to a cold bed

8

1

Right now my heated bed is down and I had no time to try and fix it and I am trying to print something for a friend. I am having the PLA lift around the edges which I have NEVER experienced. The glue is not helping like it did with the heat. And I also tried rubbing alcohol on the masking tape I use, heard that helps and it was not that much better than the glue stick. What can I do to keep the plastic sticking to the bed during print.

I will note that the lift is not super bad, but I do like the littlest of lift on any print.

Ljk2000

Posted 2018-02-14T06:52:42.273

Reputation: 1 153

Point a hair dryer at the underside of the bed :D – Joel Coehoorn – 2019-09-04T16:36:18.907

Answers

9

Most of the same reccomendations that apply for adhesion to a hot bed apply for a cold one. The first ones to come to mind:

  • really dial in the nozzle height
  • make the first layer taller than the rest (e.g.: 0.2mm if the rest of your print is 0.1mm)
  • print the first layer very slowly
  • print the first layer at higher temperature
  • use a brim or a raft (on my first printer, that had no heated bed, rafts gave the least deformation)
  • turn off the part fan for the first layer
  • adapt your model to reduce twisting forces (relief cuts, print it in parts, choose orientation wisely, etc...)

If your slicer has this feature, you could also try to print with a shroud.

mac

Posted 2018-02-14T06:52:42.273

Reputation: 4 437

Note that modern Cura has a "brim gap" option that makes brim a lot less offensive. By leaving 0.1 mm or so between the model and the brim you make it removable without damage to the print. – R.. GitHub STOP HELPING ICE – 2020-06-13T03:07:25.850

2

Fresh 3M blue painter’s tape coated in a watered down solution of Elmer’s white glue works wonders - even when cold - for PLA.

The tape needs to be re-applied and coated for each print for it to really stick, but it beats every other print surface I have tested for PLA other than PEI @ 70 °C. I’m guessing it has something to do with microscopic surface fibers on the tape...

(I like to print PETG as well, and that sticks too well to PEI, so I use blue 3M tape for both.)

woneill1701

Posted 2018-02-14T06:52:42.273

Reputation: 89

I print onto painters tape on my unheated bed... so yes, this works, but the gliue is overkill XD – Trish – 2020-06-13T06:30:00.790

I often eschew the glue if I’m printing a part with low risk of warping, but if I need the overkill for a higher-risk part (e.g. long narrow structural elements) then the glue can make the difference between low-warp, and no-warp. – woneill1701 – 2020-06-13T13:38:01.623