Unwanted texture at base of ABS print

0

I'm getting close with this print, but I'm seeing some rippling at the base that I can't seem to eliminate (see photo at the end of the post). The model is here if it helps. It seems that the texture evens out above the floor of the box.

I think these are the relevant settings:

  • Extruder temp: 240 °C
  • Bed temp: 110 °C
  • Infill outline overlap: 20 %
  • Infill: 40 %, triangles
  • Layer height: 0.1 mm
  • First layer height and width: 200 %
  • Speed: 40.0 mm/s (first layer: 40 %)
  • Bottom solid layers: 3
  • Top solid layers: 6 (I was getting a lot of pillowing with any less; still am even with 6)
  • Perimeter layers: 6
  • Retraction: 1 mm
  • Retraction speed: 20 mm/s

The printer is a Flashforge Creator Pro.

print with unwanted texture at base

JStroop

Posted 2021-02-24T01:02:06.980

Reputation: 101

1

Perhaps this answers your question?

– 0scar – 2021-02-24T10:27:47.467

1Elephant foot. That's an Elephant foot. – Trish – 2021-02-24T11:02:10.290

Interesting. I've seen elephant foot before but not with this kind of texture. So it's probably a combination of first layer width and my Z stop / bed level? The only thing I'd note is that, while I can't confirm it, it seems like the texture doesn't show up until later in the build. Is that from the extruder pushing down too hard on the print? Anyway, thanks. I'll give it a try tonight. – JStroop – 2021-02-24T14:28:36.867

1It used to happen to me when the Z probe distance was not calibrated properly (too close or too far, cannot remember which one). When I calibrated it it went away. However, the cause of your problems might be different. – MStarha – 2021-02-24T18:44:50.807

That was it! Re-leveled the bed with a business card rather than a sheet of printer paper, and then reduced the first layer width to 125% and all good. – JStroop – 2021-02-25T17:52:52.737

No answers