How can I clean out internal channels in an SLS polypropylene print?

1

After SLS printing any internal spaces retain the un-fused but packed powder that was in the bed. I am hoping to add channels as wire raceways internal to the part.

Any experiences with this - is it worth the trouble?

More specifically, any recommendations for "flexible-auger" type tools to clean out around the bends? The residual powder is of a consistency where I expect an appropriately shaped wire could dislodge it.

(Concept, this is polypropylene. Scale: raceways are currently 1.5mm - 2mm in diameter.)

enter image description here

nate

Posted 2020-10-22T14:29:24.790

Reputation: 111

have you tried compressed air? – Trish – 2020-10-22T17:05:30.767

That was my first thought too. – fred_dot_u – 2020-10-22T20:56:47.317

Have not yet tried a print of this. Having previous prints I am pretty sure compression of the powder and friction would prevent compressed air from working. – nate – 2020-10-23T20:28:43.950

No answers