Consistent blobbing and gaps in print towards right side

1

Issue: I'm having a problem with some blobbing and gaps consistently in the same areas. The left edge is always good, the right edge is very bad (especially around the corner) and the front and back edges get worse the closer they are to the right (reference pictures). Interestingly the first few layers seem to be slightly better. Looking at the top of the prints to me it seems as if excess filament is being pushed by the nozzle towards the right edge.

Attempt to solve: I thought straight away that the bed wasn't level but I levelled the bed between each of the three prints (pictured below) including some under and over levelling to the right side of the bed to see if it made any difference, conclusion; no difference.

Update after calibration: I've calibrated the extruder by printing 100 mm of filament, the maths states that I'm under extruding by 2.81 %. However the 20 mm printed cubes I've been printing are between 0.7-1.3 mm too big!

Printer:

  • Printer: Wanhao Duplicator 4
  • Firmware: Sailfish v7.7
  • Slicer: Simplify3D

Print Settings:

  • Material: ABS from Rigid.ink
  • Material Thickness: 1.75 mm
  • Infill: 100 % (for calibration cube only)
  • Nozzle Diameter: 0.4 mm
  • Extrusion Width: 0.4 mm
  • Layer Height: 0.2 mm
  • Bed Temperature: 90 °C
  • Extruder Temperature: 235 °C
  • Default Printing Speed: 60 mm/s

Has anyone seen this issue before and has any suggestions for settings to start tweaking?

Front edge: Front Edge

Left edge: Left Edge

Right edge: Right Edge

Top(front is the bottom edge): Top

Back edge: Back Edge

Giles

Posted 2020-04-08T18:41:17.503

Reputation: 121

1

Hi, welcome to 3DPrinting.SE! Good first question! Have you ever calibrated the extruder? This looks like over-extruded layers, see any similarity with this (note that in the example the over-extrusion is more pronounced)?

– 0scar – 2020-04-08T21:48:36.087

Thanks for the welcome! I have not apart from some dimensional calibration, this will be a good place to start. I will lookup some guides on extruder calibration. What I thought was odd is that the over-extrusion isn't consistent around the part. Also, I read that 100% infill will show some printing errors more clearly, is this correct? – Giles – 2020-04-09T08:09:14.227

1How do I calibrate the extruder of my printer? Try printing with 20 % infill. – 0scar – 2020-04-09T09:10:10.087

Interesting update. Printed a 100 mm of filament using the machine control from my slicer (Simplify3D), the maths is saying that I'm under extruding by 2.81 %. But the 20 mm cubes I've been printing are between 0.7-1.3 mm too big! Could this be an indicator that my nozzle is too close to the bed? – Giles – 2020-04-09T09:36:58.810

I would rather say that your nozzle is too far away if you look at the "top" image. Measure the filament with a caliper to be sure it is 1.75 mm. – 0scar – 2020-04-09T10:09:26.017

Interesting, I'll try levelling closer. From watching the print it does seem to me that the blobs are being created by the nozzle dragging excesses filament to the edges. Filament is 1.72 mm which and is correctly in my slicer. – Giles – 2020-04-09T10:49:25.327

No answers