World Para Archery Championship

World Para Archery Championship, was played first time at 1998.

Events

Number Year Location Events
1 1998 Stoke Mandeville
2 1999 Christchurch
3 2001 Nymburk
4 2003 Madrid
5 2005 Massa Carrara
6 2007 Cheongju
7 2009 Nymburk
8 2011 Turin
9 2013 Bangkok
10 2015 Donaueslign
11 2017 Beijing
12 2019 Hertogenbosch

Champions

Recurve Standing / Open


Year Location Men Standing Women Standing Men's Team Open Women's Team Open Mixed Team Ref
1998 Stoke Mandeville  Imrich Lyocsa (SVK)  Anita Chapman (GBR)  Finland  Italy
1999 Christchurch  Raimo Tirronen (FIN)  Slovakia
2001 Nymburk  An Tae-Sung (KOR)  Lee Hwa-Sook (KOR)  South Korea  South Korea
2003 Madrid  Imrich Lyocsa (SVK)  Alicja Bukanska (POL)
2005 Massa Carrara  Serhiy Atamanenko (UKR)  Lee Hwa-Sook (KOR)  Japan
2007 Cheongju  Dong Zhi (CHN)  Alicja Bukanska (POL)  China
2009 Nymburk  Mustafa Ak (TUR)  Eliane Salden-Otten (NED)  Spain  South Korea
2011 Turin  Dong Zhi (CHN)  Gao Fangxia (CHN)  Russia  China  Iran
2013 Bangkok  Timur Tuchinov (RUS)  Brigitte Duboc (FRA)  Poland

Compound Open


Year Location Men Open Women Open Men's Team Open Women's Team Open Mixed Team Ref
1998 Stoke Mandeville  Alberto Simonelli (ITA)  Ann-Christine Nilsson (SWE)
1999 Christchurch  John Murray (GBR)  Brenda Saxon (GBR)
2001 Nymburk  Anders Grondberg (SWE)  Italy
2003 Madrid  Keijo Kallunki (FIN)  Bruna Coladarci (ITA)  United States
2005 Massa Carrara  John Stephen Stubbs (GBR)  Melanie Clarke (GBR)  South Korea
2007 Cheongju  Kevin Evans (CAN)  Danielle Brown (GBR)  United Kingdom
2009 Nymburk
2011 Turin  Philippe Horner (SUI)  Great Britain  Russia  Russia
2013 Bangkok  John Stubbs (GBR)  Burcu Dağ (TUR)  Turkey

Wheelchair / Visual Impairment


Year Location Recurve Men W2 Recurve Women W2 Compound Men W1 Compound Men W1 Team VI Open Ref
1998 Stoke Mandeville  Lee Ouk-Soo (KOR)  Kathy Critchlow-Smith (GBR)  Zdenek Sebek (CZE)
1999 Christchurch  Jung Young-Joo (KOR)  Paola Fantato (ITA)
2001 Nymburk  Lee Ouk-Soo (KOR)
2003 Madrid  Sandra Truccolo (ITA)  Jeffrey Rhoden Fabry (USA)  Finland
2005 Massa Carrara  Lee Hong-Gu (KOR)  Nako Hirasawa (JPN)  Massimo Oddone (ITA)
2007 Cheongju  Xiao Yanhong (CHN)  Czech Republic  Steve Prowse (GBR)
2009 Nymburk  Muhamad Salam Sidik (MAS)  Gizem Girismen (TUR)  Peter Kinik (SVK)  Massimiliano Piombo (ITA)
2011 Turin  Ebrahim Ranjbar (IRI) 1  Xiao Yanhong (CHN) 1  Osmo Kinnunen (FIN)  Czech Republic
2013 Bangkok  Hanreuchai Netsiri (THA)  Zahra Nemati (IRI)  Jean Pierre Antonios (FIN)

Note: 1. W1/W2 in 2011

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.