Women's World Draughts Championship

The Women's Draughts World Championship is the world championship in international draughts organized by the World Draughts Federation (FMJD). The championship occurs every two years. In the even year following the tournament must take place the World Title match.[1]

The women's championship began in 1973 in the Netherlands and has had winners from the Soviet Union, Latvia, Ukraine, and Russia.[2] The current women's champion is Natalia Sadowska. The player who has won most times is Zoja Golubeva, who previously won the championship fifteen times.

The World Title Match

The championship is held every two years, in the odd years. The World Title match must take place in the even year following the world championship (tournament). Right for the World Title Match has former champion and new champion, if former champion has retained his title in the World Championship tournament he have right for the match with the player ended on the second place in the World Championship tournament.[3]

Classic

Year Country Gold Silver Bronze format
1973 Amsterdam, Elena Mikhailovskaya Tatiana Stepanova Raymonde Barras tournament
1974 Amsterdam, Elena Mikhailovskaya Iraida Spasskaja Barbara Graas tournament
1975 Amsterdam, Elena Mikhailovskaya Lioubov Travina Barbara Graas tournament
1976 Amsterdam, Elena Mikhailovskaya Lioubov Travina
Barbara Graas
------ tournament
1977 Amsterdam, Elena Mikhailovskaya Ludmilla Sochnenko Barbara Graas tournament
1979 Sneek, Ludmilla Sochnenko Elena Altsjoel Petra Polman tournament + match Ludmilla Sochnenko-Elena Altsjoel (+2=2-2)
1980 De Lier, Elena Altsjoel Ludmilla Sochnenko Elena Mikhailovskaya tournament
1981 Riga, Olga Levina Irina Pashkevich Ludmilla Sochnenko tournament
1982 Moscow, Elena Altsjoel match with Olga Levina (+3=8-1)
1983 Sandomierz, Elena Altsjoel Olga Levina Ziwille Sakalauskaite tournament
1984 Tallinn, Elena Altsjoel match with Olga Levina (+3=6-0)
1985 Cannes, Elena Altsjoel Ziwille Ringelene Zoja Sadovskaja tournament + match for the right to become challenger
Zoja Sadovskaja – Ziwille Ringelene (+2=4-0)
1986 Minsk, Zoja Sadovskaja match with Elena Altsjoel (+3=9-0)
1987 Minsk, Olga Levina Elena Altsjoel Karen van Lith tournament
1988 Yalta, Zoja Golubeva match with Olga Levina (+3=7-0)
1989 Rosmalen, Olga Levina Zoja Golubeva
Elena Altsjoel
------ tournament; Olga Levina took 22 points from 22
1990 Pitsunda, Zoja Golubeva match with Olga Levina (+4=5-0)
1991 Minsk, Zoja Golubeva Nina Jankovskaja Karen van Lith tournament + match for the right to become challenger
Nina Jankovskaja – Karen van Lith (+1=4-0)
1992 Kiev, Zoja Golubeva match with Nina Jankovskaja (+4=5-0)
1993 Brunssum, Olga Levina Elena Chitaykina
Olga Kamyshleeva
------ tournament
1994 Zoja Golubeva match not played, title awarded
1995 Bamako, Zoja Golubeva Karen van Lith Olga Baltazhy tournament
1996 Vught, Zoja Golubeva match with Karen van Lith (+2-1)
1997 Mińsk Mazowiecki, Zoja Golubeva Olga Kamyshleeva
Ewa Minkina
------ tournament + match for the right to become challenger
Ewa Minkina – Olga Kamyshleeva (+2=4-0)
1999 Yakutsk, Zoja Golubeva Nina Hoekman Tatiana Teterina tournament
+ match Zoja Golubeva-Nina Hoekman-Tatiana Teterina (5:4:3)
2000 Zutphen, Zoja Golubeva match with Nina Hoekman (+3 sets, 0 set)
2001 Velp, Tamara Tansykkuzhina Olga Baltazhy Laima Pakuckiene tournament
2002 Riga/Ufa, / Tamara Tansykkuzhina match with Zoja Golubeva (+2 sets, -1 set)
2003 Zoutelande, Olga Kamyshleeva Zoja Golubeva Olga Baltazhy tournament
2004 Ufa, Tamara Tansykkuzhina match with Olga Kamyshleeva (+2 sets, -1 set)
2005 Latronico, Darya Tkachenko Irina Pashkevich Nina Hoekman tournament
2006 Yakutsk/Kiev,
/
Darya Tkachenko match with Tamara Tansykkuzhina (+2 sets, -1 set)
2007 Yakutsk, Tamara Tansykkuzhina Darya Tkachenko Marfa Nikitina tournament
2008 Dniprodzerzhynsk/Ufa,
/
Darya Tkachenko match with Tamara Tansykkuzhina (+3 sets, 0 set)
2010 Ufa, Zoja Golubeva Nina Hoekman Matrena Nogovitsyna tournament
2011 Dniprodzerzhynsk, Darya Tkachenko match with Zoja Golubeva (+2 sets, -1 set)
2011 Rovno, Tamara Tansykkuzhina Matrena Nogovitsyna Viktoriya Motrichko tournament
2013 Ulaanbaatar, Zoja Golubeva Darya Tkachenko Tamara Tansykkuzhina tournament
2015 Astana, Zoja Golubeva match with Tamara Tansykkuzhina (8:3:4:0—4:5:2:4)
2015 Wǔhàn, Zoja Golubeva Natalia Sadowska Olga Kamyshleeva tournament
2016[4] Karpacz, Natalia Sadowska match with Olga Kamyshleeva
(refuse Zoja Golubeva)
2017[5] Tallinn, Zoja Golubeva Olga Fedorovich Aygul Idrisova tournament

Rapid

Year Country Gold Silver Bronze
2013 Ulaanbaatar, Darya Tkachenko Viktoriya Motrichko Natalia Sadowska
2015[6] İzmir, Matrena Nogovitsyna Tamara Tansykkuzhina Olga Fedorovich
2016[7] İzmir, Matrena Nogovitsyna Aygul Idrisova Tamara Tansykkuzhina
2017[8] İzmir, Tamara Tansykkuzhina Olga Baltazhy Aygul Idrisova
2018[9] İzmir, Matrena Nogovitsyna Viktoriya Motrichko Zoja Golubeva

Blitz

Year Country Gold Silver Bronze
1999 Rotterdam, Zoja Golubeva Tamara Tansykkuzhina Olga Baltazhy
2001 Velp, Nina Hoekman
2007 Yakutsk, Darya Tkachenko Elene Milshina Matrena Nogovitsyna
2009 Berlin, Zoja Golubeva Nina Hoekman Olesya Abdullina
2011 Ufa, Zoja Golubeva Darya Tkachenko Nina Hoekman
2012 Lille, Aygul Idrisova Matrena Nogovitsyna Olga Baltazhy
2013 Ulaanbaatar, Matrena Nogovitsyna Viktoriya Motrichko Darya Tkachenko
2015[10] İzmir, Olga Baltazhy Tamara Tansykkuzhina FMJD Darya Tkachenko
2016[11] İzmir, Aygul Idrisova Tamara Tansykkuzhina Matrena Nogovitsyna
2017[12] İzmir, Matrena Nogovitsyna Olga Fedorovich Tamara Tansykkuzhina
2018[13] İzmir, Darja Fedorovich Tamara Tansykkuzhina Viktoriya Motrichko

See also

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.