Uzbek presidential election, 2015

Uzbekistani presidential election, 2015

29 March 2015
Turnout 91.08%

 
Nominee Islam Karimov Akmal Saidov
Party Liberal Democratic Milliy Tiklanish
Popular vote 17,122,597 582,688
Percentage 90.39% 3.08%

President before election

Islam Karimov
Liberal Democratic

Elected President

Islam Karimov
Liberal Democratic

This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Uzbekistan
Government
Foreign relations

Presidential elections were held in Uzbekistan on 29 March 2015.[1] The result was a victory for incumbent President Islam Karimov, who received over 90% of the vote.[2][3] Karimov's win gave him a fourth consecutive term as president, dating back to 1990.

Background

A constitutional law on presidential elections was approved by the Senate on 23 March 2012,[4] which required presidential elections to be held 90 days after parliamentary elections.[5] Elections to the Legislative Chamber were held over two-rounds, the first on 23 December 2014 and the second on 4 January 2015.

The law change effectively shortened the term of incumbent President Islam Karimov by several months, as under the previous law, the elections would have been held on 27 December 2015.[4] Though the constitution limits presidents to two terms in office, the Central Election Commission allowed Karimov to run again, arguing that Karimov had only served one term since the constitution was adopted in 2002, and that his previous two terms before that should not count.[6]

Candidates

Confirmed candidates were:

All candidates were loyal to Karimov.[9]

Conduct

The Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe stated that the Uzbek poll lacked genuine opposition.[3] Steve Swerdlow at Human Rights Watch called the vote a "sham election".[10] Observers from the Commonwealth of Independent States and Shanghai Cooperation Organisation called the election "open, free, and democratic," and said it had proceeded "openly and democratically," respectively.[11]

Results

Candidate Party Votes %
Islam KarimovLiberal Democratic Party17,122,59790.39
Akmal SaidovNational Revival Democratic Party582,6883.08
Khatamjan KetmanovPeople's Democratic Party552,3092.92
Nariman UmarovJustice Social Democratic Party389,0242.05
Invalid/blank votes295,731
Total18,942,349100
Registered voters/turnout20,798,05291.08
Source: CEC

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.