United States presidential election in New Jersey, 2012

United States presidential election in New Jersey, 2012

November 6, 2012

 
Nominee Barack Obama Mitt Romney
Party Democratic Republican
Home state Illinois Massachusetts
Running mate Joe Biden Paul Ryan
Electoral vote 14 0
Popular vote 2,125,101 1,477,568
Percentage 58.38% 40.59%

County Results

President before election

Barack Obama
Democratic

Elected President

Barack Obama
Democratic

The 2012 United States presidential election in New Jersey took place on November 6, 2012, as part of the 2012 General Election in which all 50 states plus The District of Columbia participated. New Jersey voters chose 14 electors to represent them in the Electoral College via a popular vote pitting incumbent Democratic President Barack Obama and his running mate, Vice President Joe Biden, against Republican challenger and former Massachusetts Governor Mitt Romney and his running mate, Congressman Paul Ryan.

Due to the difficulty of getting to polling places because of the damage caused by Hurricane Sandy, voters who were displaced were allowed to vote electronically. Officials were not prepared for the 15 minutes that it took to validate each request, and were deluged by voters who were not displaced asking to vote electronically, so voting was extended until Friday, November 9, at 8 PM. Requests had to be submitted by 5 PM.[1]

New Jersey was won by President Obama with 58.38% of the vote to Romney's 40.59%, a 17.79% margin of victory.[2] New Jersey was one of just six states to swing in President Obama's favor between 2008 and 2012, giving him the largest vote share for a Democratic presidential nominee in the state since the 1964 Democratic landslide.

General election

Candidate Ballot Access:[3]

  • Barack Obama/Joseph Biden, Democratic
  • Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan, Republican
  • Merlin Miller/Harry Bertram, American Third Position
  • Virgil Goode/Jim Clymer, Constitution
  • Jill Stein/Cheri Honkala, Green
  • Gary Johnson/James P. Gray, Libertarian
  • Rocky Anderson/Luis J. Rodriguez, Justice
  • Jeff Boss/Bob Pasternak, NSA Did 911
  • Peta Lindsay/Yari Osorio, Socialism and Liberation
  • James Harris/Maura Deluca, Socialist Workers

Results

United States presidential election in New Jersey, 2012[2]
Party Candidate Running mate Votes Percentage Electoral votes
Democratic Barack Obama Joe Biden 2,125,101 58.38% 14
Republican Mitt Romney Paul Ryan 1,477,568 40.59% 0
Libertarian Gary Johnson Jim Gray 21,045 0.58% 0
Green Jill Stein Cheri Honkala 9,888 0.27% 0
Constitution Virgil Goode Jim Clymer 2,064 0.06% 0
Justice Rocky Anderson Luis J. Rodriguez 1,724 0.05% 0
NSA Did 911 Jeff Boss Bob Pasternak 1,007 0.03% 0
Socialist Workers James Harris Maura Deluca 710 0.02% 0
American Third Position Merlin Miller Harry Bertram 664 0.02% 0
Socialism and Liberation Peta Lindsay Yari Osorio 521 0.01% 0
Totals 3,640,292 100.00% 14
Voter Turnout (Registered) 66.4%

By county

County Obama% Obama# Romney% Romney# Johnson% Johnson# Stein% Stein# Others% Others# Total
Atlantic57.96%65,60041.10%46,5220.51%5790.18%2030.24%275113,179
Bergen55.20%212,75443.87%169,0700.45%1,7520.33%1,2700.15%561385,407
Burlington58.53%126,37740.48%87,4010.63%1,3670.24%5280.12%263215,936
Camden68.17%153,68230.82%69,4760.55%1,2500.31%6970.14%323225,428
Cape May45.18%21,65753.79%25,7810.53%2530.23%1120.27%12847,932
Cumberland61.59%34,05537.36%20,6580.51%2830.21%1170.32%17955,292
Essex78.09%236,61821.25%64,4060.32%9620.20%6020.14%431303,019
Gloucester54.74%74,01343.98%59,4560.77%1,0400.40%5390.11%155135,203
Hudson77.52%153,10821.45%42,3690.51%1,0020.34%6740.18%351197,504
Hunterdon40.42%26,87658.18%38,6870.83%5490.36%2380.22%14466,495
Mercer67.99%104,37730.85%47,3550.60%9150.35%5300.22%334153,511
Middlesex63.24%190,55535.61%107,3100.61%1,8510.28%8520.25%747301,315
Monmouth46.89%133,14551.95%147,5130.78%2,2280.25%7080.14%384283,979
Morris44.04%100,14654.95%124,9470.60%1,3750.21%4850.19%439227,393
Ocean40.71%102,30058.29%146,4740.58%1,4670.20%5070.21%525251,274
Passaic63.70%115,92635.45%64,5230.39%7170.28%5150.17%307181,988
Salem49.89%14,71948.59%14,3340.83%2480.40%1210.26%7929,502
Somerset52.19%74,59246.60%66,6030.76%1,0880.25%3580.20%280142,921
Sussex38.43%26,10459.80%40,6251.11%7570.38%2550.28%19267,934
Union66.60%139,75232.56%68,3140.45%9520.20%4100.19%403209,831
Warren41.41%18,74556.87%25,7440.91%4100.37%1670.45%20445,271
Totals58.38%2,125,10140.59%1,477,5680.58%21,0450.27%9,8880.18%6,7043,640,292

Democratic primary

Incumbent Barack Obama ran unopposed[4] in the Democratic primary held on June 5, 2012. He received 283,673 votes[5] according to the Secretary of State, though county clerks' websites report write-in votes as well. The state's 172 delegates voted unanimously for Obama at the 2012 Democratic National Convention in Charlotte, North Carolina.[6]

Republican primary

New Jersey Republican primary, 2012

June 5, 2012 (2012-06-05)

 
Candidate Mitt Romney Ron Paul
Party Republican Republican
Home state Massachusetts Texas
Delegate count 50 0
Popular vote 188,121 24,017
Percentage 81.3% 10.4%

The Republican primary occurred on June 5, 2012.[7][8]

New Jersey sent fifty delegates to the Republican National Convention on August 5, 2012. All fifty delegates were awarded by a winner-take-all statewide vote. New Jersey Republican Party rules obligate and require the delegates to cast their vote for the winner of the primary on the first three ballots at the convention.[9]

New Jersey Republican primary, 2012[5]
Candidate Votes Percentage Delegates
Mitt Romney 188,121 81.3% 50
Ron Paul 24,017 10.4% 0
Rick Santorum 12,115 5.2% 0
Newt Gingrich 7,212 3.1% 0
Pledged leaders: 3
Total: 231,465 100.0% 50
Key:Withdrew prior to contest

References

  1. "New Jersey's email voting suffers major glitches, deadline extended to Friday". Retrieved 2012-11-09.
  2. 1 2 "New Jersey Division of Elections Official General Election Results" (PDF). Retrieved 7 December 2012.
  3. "Official List Candidates for president For GENERAL ELECTION 11/06/2012 Election" (PDF). New Jersey Secretary of State - Division of Elections. September 13, 2012. Retrieved December 11, 2012.
  4. "Official List Candidates for president For PRIMARY ELECTION 06/05/2012 Election" (PDF). New Jersey Department of State - Division of Elections. April 12, 2012. Retrieved December 11, 2012.
  5. 1 2 "Official List Candidates for president For PRIMARY ELECTION 06/05/2012 Election" (PDF). New Jersey Department of State - Division of Elections. July 23, 2012. Retrieved December 11, 2012.
  6. "New Jersey Democratic Delegation 2012". The Green Papers. November 17, 2012. Retrieved December 11, 2012.
  7. "Primary and Caucus Printable Calendar". CNN. Retrieved January 11, 2012.
  8. "Presidential Primary Dates" (PDF). Federal Election Commission. Retrieved January 23, 2012.
  9. "2012 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions". The Green Papers. Retrieved March 4, 2012.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.