United States congressional delegations from South Dakota

These are tables of congressional delegations from South Dakota to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Current delegation
Senator John Thune
(R)
Senator Mike Rounds
(R)
Rep. Kristi Noem
(R)

United States Senate

Class 2 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
Richard F. Pettigrew (R) 51st (1889–1891) Gideon C. Moody (R)
52nd (1891–1893) James H. Kyle (Pop)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
Robert J. Gamble (R) 57th (1901–1903)
Alfred B. Kittredge (R)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) Coe I. Crawford (R)
62nd (1911–1913)
Thomas Sterling (R) 63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917) Edwin S. Johnson (D)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923) Peter Norbeck (R)
68th (1923–1925)
William H. McMaster (R) 69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
William J. Bulow (D) 72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
Herbert E. Hitchcock (D)
75th (1937–1939)
Gladys Pyle (R)
76th (1939–1941) J. Chandler Gurney (R)
77th (1941–1943)
Harlan J. Bushfield (R) 78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
Vera C. Bushfield (R)
Karl E. Mundt (R)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953) Francis H. Case (R)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
Joseph H. Bottum (R)
88th (1963–1965) George McGovern (D)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
James G. Abourezk (D) 93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
Larry Pressler (R) 96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) James Abdnor (R)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) Tom Daschle (D)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
Tim Johnson (D) 105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007) John Thune (R)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
Mike Rounds (R) 114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)

House of Representatives

Congress Elected At-large
1st seat2nd seat
51st
(1889–1891)
John A. Pickler (R) Oscar S. Gifford (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
John Rankin Gamble (R)
John L. Jolley (R)
53rd
(1893–1895)
William V. Lucas (R)
54th
(1895–1897)
Robert J. Gamble (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
John Edward Kelley (Pop) Freeman T. Knowles (Pop)
56th
(1899–1901)
Charles H. Burke (R) Robert J. Gamble (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
Eben W. Martin (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
Philo Hall (R) William H. Parker (R)
Eben W. Martin (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
Charles H. Burke (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Districts
1st2nd3rd
Charles H. Dillon (R) Charles H. Burke (R) Eben W. Martin (R)
64th
(1915–1917)
Royal C. Johnson (R) Harry L. Gandy (D)
65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
Charles A. Christopherson (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
William Williamson (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
72nd
(1931–1933)
73rd
(1933–1935)
Fred H. Hildebrandt (D) Theodore B. Werner (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
Francis Case (R)
76th
(1939–1941)
Karl E. Mundt (R)
77th
(1941–1943)
78th
(1943–1945)
79th
(1945–1947)
80th
(1947–1949)
81st
(1949–1951)
Harold O. Lovre (R)
82nd
(1951–1953)
E. Y. Berry (R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
George McGovern (D)
86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
Ben Reifel (R)
88th
(1963–1965)
89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Frank E. Denholm (D) James Abourezk (D)
93rd
(1973–1975)
James Abdnor (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Larry Pressler (R)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
Tom Daschle (D)
97th
(1981–1983)
Clint Roberts (R)
At-large seat
98th
(1983–1985)
Tom Daschle (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
Tim Johnson (D)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
103rd
(1993–1995)
104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
John R. Thune (R)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Bill Janklow (R)
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin (D)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
112th
(2011–2013)
Kristi Noem (R)
113th
(2013–2015)
114th
(2015–2017)
115th
(2017–2019)
Congress At-large

Living former members of the House

As of April 2016, there are six living former members of the House of Representatives.

Representative Term of office District Date of birth (and current age)
James Abourezk 1971–1975 2nd February 24, 1931
Larry Pressler 1975–1979 1st March 29, 1942
Tom Daschle 1979–1987 1st (1979–1983)
At-large (1983–1987)
December 9, 1947
Tim Johnson 1987–1997 At-large December 28, 1946
John R. Thune 1997–2003 At-large January 7, 1961
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin 2004–2011 At-large December 3, 1970

Living former senators

As of May 2015, there are four living former senators.

Senator Term of office Date of birth (and age)
James Abourezk 1973–1979 February 24, 1931
Larry Pressler 1979–1997 March 29, 1942
Tom Daschle 1987–2005 December 9, 1947
Tim Johnson 1997–2015 December 28, 1946

Key

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.