UCI BMX World Championships

UCI BMX World Championships are the world championships for BMX racing (bicycle motorcross) held under the regulations of the Union Cycliste Internationale (UCI), the sport's international governing body.

The UCI BMX World Championships are held annually and the winner of each event is crowned the BMX Cycling World Champion. This three-day cycling festival should not be confused with the UCI BMX Supercross World Cup, which is the international BMX racing series held at numerous locations throughout the year.

The UCI awards a gold medal and a rainbow jersey to the winner. Silver and bronze medals are awarded to the second and third place contestants. World champions wear their rainbow jersey until the following year's championship, but they may wear it only in the type of event in which they won it.

Summary

Unofficial

Editions (Official)

No. Year Host Country Events
11996Brighton United Kingdom6
21997Saskatoon Canada6
31998Melbourne Australia6
41999Vallet France6
52000Córdoba Argentina6
62001Louisville United States6
72002Paulínia Brazil6
82003Perth Australia6
92004Valkenswaard Netherlands6
102005París France6
112006São Paulo Brazil8
122007Victoria Canada8
132008Taiyuan China8
142009Adelaide Australia8
152010Pietermaritzburg South Africa8
162011Copenhague Denmark8
172012Birmingham United Kingdom8
182013Auckland New Zealand8
192014Rotterdam Netherlands8
202015Zolder Belgium8
212016Medellín Colombia8
222017Rock Hill United States4
232018Baku Azerbaijan4
242019Heusden-Zolder Belgium4
252020Houston United States4

Past winners

The following list includes world champions at the elite Championship Level and does not include the Cruiser Level, Challenge level or Juniors, as defined by the UCI BMX Rule Book.

Elite Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Dale Holmes
 Great Britain
Randy Stumpfhauser
 United States
Florent Boutte
 France
1997 John Purse
 United States
Greg Romero
 United States
Matt Hadan
 United States
1998 Thomas Allier
 France
Andy Contes
 United States
Dylan Clayton
 Great Britain
1999 Robert de Wilde
 Netherlands
Christophe Leveque
 France
Mario Soto
 Colombia
2000 Thomas Allier
 France
Christophe Leveque
 France
Dale Holmes
 Great Britain
2001 Dale Holmes
 United Kingdom
Ivo Lakučs
 Latvia
Randy Stumpfhauser
 United States
2002 Kyle Bennett
 United States
Randy Stumpfhauser
 United States
Wade Bootes
 Australia
2003 Kyle Bennett
 United States
Randy Stumpfhauser
 United States
Robert de Wilde
 Netherlands
2004 Warwick Stevenson
 Australia
Cristian Becerine
 Argentina
Bubba Harris
 United States
2005 Bubba Harris
 United States
Mike Day
 United States
Robert de Wilde
 Netherlands
2006 Javier Colombo
 Argentina
Randy Stumpfhauser
 United States
Mike Day
 United States
2007 Kyle Bennett
 United States
Khalen Young
 Australia
Randy Stumpfhauser
 United States
2008 Māris Štrombergs
 Latvia
Steven Cisar
 United States
Sifiso Nhlapo
 South Africa
2009 Donny Robinson
 United States
Mike Day
 United States
Ramiro Marino
 Argentina
2010 Māris Štrombergs
 Latvia
Sifiso Nhlapo
 South Africa
Joris Daudet
 France
2011 Joris Daudet
 France
Māris Štrombergs
 Latvia
Marc Willers
 New Zealand
2012 Sam Willoughby
 Australia
Joris Daudet
 France
Moana Moo Caille
 France
2013 Liam Phillips
 Great Britain
Marc Willers
 New Zealand
Luis Brethauer
 Germany
2014 Sam Willoughby
 Australia
Tory Nyhaug
 Canada
Tre Whyte
 Great Britain
2015 Niek Kimmann
 Netherlands
Jelle Van Gorkom
 Netherlands
David Graf
  Switzerland
2016 Joris Daudet
 France
Niek Kimmann
 Netherlands
Nicholas Long
 United States
2017 Corben Sharrah
 United States
Sylvain Andre
 France
Joris Daudet
 France
2018

Elite Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Natarsha Williams
 Australia
Natasha Massop
 Netherlands
Kerstin Munski
 Germany
1997 Michelle Cairns
 United States
Karien Gubbels
 Netherlands
Marie McGilvary
 United States
1998 Rachel Marshall
 Australia
Marie McGilvary
 United States
Brigitte Busschers
 Netherlands
1999 Audry Pichol
 France
Dagmara Polakova
 Slovakia
Tatjana Schocher
  Switzerland
2000 Natarsha Williams
 Australia
Ellen Bollansée
 Belgium
Gabriela Díaz
 Argentina
2001 Gabriela Díaz
 Argentina
Marie McGilvary
 United States
Elodie Ajinca
 France
2002 Gabriela Díaz
 Argentina
Karine Chambonneau
 France
Jana Horakova
 Czech Republic
2003 Elodie Ajinca
 France
Willy Kanis
 Netherlands
Tatjana Schocher
  Switzerland
2004 Gabriela Díaz
 Argentina
Cyrielle Convert
 France
Alice Jung
 United States
2005 Willy Kanis
 Netherlands
Renee Junga
 Australia
Laëtitia Le Corguillé
 France
2006 Willy Kanis
 Netherlands
Gabriela Díaz
 Argentina
Cecile Lazzarotto
 France
2007 Shanaze Reade
 Great Britain
Sarah Walker
 New Zealand
Jana Horakova
 Czech Republic
2008 Shanaze Reade
 Great Britain
Anne-Caroline Chausson
 France
Sarah Walker
 New Zealand
2009 Sarah Walker
 New Zealand
Eva Ailloud
 France
Arielle Martin
 United States
2010 Shanaze Reade
 Great Britain
Sarah Walker
 New Zealand
Alise Post
 United States
2011 Mariana Pajón
 Colombia
Sarah Walker
 New Zealand
Magalie Pottier
 France
2012 Magalie Pottier
 France
Eva Ailloud
 France
Romana Labounková
 Czech Republic
2013 Caroline Buchanan
 Australia
Lauren Reynolds
 Australia
Manon Valentino
 France
2014 Mariana Pajón
 Colombia
Alise Post
 United States
Laura Smulders
 Netherlands
2015 Stefany Hernández
 Venezuela
Caroline Buchanan
 Australia
Simone Christensen
 Denmark
2016 Mariana Pajón
 Colombia
Caroline Buchanan
 Australia
Alise Post
 United States
2017 Alise Post
 United States
Caroline Buchanan
 Australia
Mariana Pajón
 Colombia
2018

Medals tables

These tables includes medalists in all Championship categories, both Men and Women, Junior and Elite, BMX and Cruiser.

Medal table

1996–2017, all events (As 2017)
Place Nation Total
1  United States 33 35 33 101
2  France 32 33 34 99
3  Australia 21 16 11 48
4  Colombia 14 4 7 25
5  Netherlands 13 16 14 41
6  Great Britain 11 8 7 26
7  Argentina 6 9 6 21
8  Latvia 5 3 4 12
9  New Zealand 4 6 7 19
10  Ecuador 3 2 0 5
11   Switzerland 2 2 4 8
12  South Africa 2 1 1 4
13  Venezuela 2 0 1 3
14  Canada 1 2 2 5
15  Norway 1 1 1 3
16  Brazil 1 0 3 4
17  Portugal 1 0 0 1
18  Czech Republic 0 5 5 10
19  Germany 0 2 4 6
20  Russia 0 2 2 4
21  Belgium 0 1 2 3
22  Austria 0 1 0 1
 Chile 0 1 0 1
 Italy 0 1 0 1
 Slovakia 0 1 0 1
26  Denmark 0 0 2 2
 Lithuania 0 0 2 2
Total 152 152 152 456

All Champions By Year

Year Venue Champions
2020 Houston, Texas USA
  • Elite Women:
  • Elite Men:
  • Junior Women:
  • Junior Men:
  • Masters Men:
2019 Zolder, Belgium
  • Elite Women:
  • Elite Men:
  • Junior Women:
  • Junior Men:
  • Masters Men:
2018 Baku, Azerbaijan
  • Elite Women:
  • Elite Men:
  • Junior Women:
  • Junior Men:
  • Masters Men:
2017 Rock Hill, South Carolina USA
  • Elite Women: Alise Post
  • Elite Men: Corben Sharrah
  • Junior Women: Bethany Shriever
  • Junior Men: Cédric Butti
  • Masters Men: Tyler Brown
2016 Medellín, Colombia
2015 Zolder, Belgium
2014 Rotterdam, Netherlands
2013 Auckland, New Zealand
2012 Birmingham, Great Britain
2011 Copenhagen, Denmark
2010 Pietermaritzburg, South Africa
2009 Adelaide, Australia
2008 Taiyuan, China
2007 Victoria, Canada
2006 São Paulo, Brasil
2005 Paris, France
2004 Valkenswaard, Netherlands
2003 Perth, Australia
2002 Paulínia, Brasil
2001 Louisville, United States
2000 Cordoba, Argentina
  • Elite Women: Natarsha Williams
  • Elite Men: Thomas Allier
  • Junior Women: Jamie Lilly
  • Junior Men: Jason Ream
  • Elite Men Cruiser: Mario Soto
  • Junior Men Cruiser: Medhi Remili
  • Nation:  United States
1999 Vallet, France
1998 Melbourne, Australia
1997 Saskatoon, Canada
1996 Brighton, United Kingdom

Individual

List of the eight most decorated riders:

Men

Place Rider Total
1Randy Stumpfhauser United States 4 5 3 12
2Christophe Leveque France 4 2 0 6
3Donny Robinson United States 4 0 0 4
4Sam Willoughby Australia 4 0 0 4
5Kyle Bennett United States 3 0 0 3
6Dale Holmes Great Britain 2 2 2 6
7Thomas Allier France 2 1 0 3
8Warwick Stevenson Australia 2 0 0 2
Arturs Matisons Latvia 2 0 0 2

Women

Place Rider Total
1Gabriela Diaz Argentina 4 2 1 7
2Sarah Walker New Zealand 3 3 3 9
3Willy Kanis Netherlands 3 1 0 4
4Magalie Pottier France 3 0 1 4
4Mariana Pajon Colombia 3 0 1 3
6Shanaze Reade Great Britain 3 0 0 3
7Natarsha Williams Australia 2 0 0 2
8Rachael Marshall Australia 2 0 0 2

Most Elite Men's Titles

Place Rider
1Kyle Bennett United States 3
2Dale Holmes Great Britain 2
2Thomas Allier France 2
2Maris Strombergs Latvia 2
2Sam Willoughby Australia 2
2Joris Daudet France 2

Most Elite Women's Titles

Place Rider
1Gabriela Diaz Argentina 3
1Shanaze Reade Great Britain 3
1Mariana Pajon Colombia 3
2Natarsha Williams Australia 2
2Willy Kanis Netherlands 2

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.