Third Sheikh Hasina Cabinet

Third Hasina Cabinet

19th Council of Ministers of Bangladesh
Incumbent
Hasina
Date formed 14 January 2014 (2014-01-14)
People and organisations
Head of state Abdul Hamid
Head of government Sheikh Hasina
No. of ministers 31 Cabinet Ministers
17 State Ministers
2 Deputy Ministers.
Total no. of ministers 50
Member party Awami League
Status in legislature 98-seat single-party majority
273 / 350
Opposition party Jatiya Party
Opposition leader Rowshan Ershad
History
Legislature term(s) 10th Parliament
Predecessor Hasian II


The Third Hasina Cabinet is the Council of Ministers headed by Sheikh Hasina that was formed after the 2014 general election which was held on 5 January 2014. The Awami League was assured of victory, with its candidates declared victors in 127 of the 154 uncontested seats by default.[1] The elected MPs and Cabinet were sworn in on 9 January.[2]

Council of Ministers

Source:[3][4]

MinisterSecretariat and Executive officesAdvisers, State Minister and Deputy Minister
Sheikh Hasina Wazed Prime Minister
Cabinet Division
Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces Division
National Economic Council
All important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister.
Advisers:[5]
Hossain Toufique Imam (Political Affairs)
Dr. Mashiur Rahman (Economic Affairs)
Dr. Gowher Rizvi (International Affairs)
Dr. Tawfiq-e-Elahi Chowdhury (Power, Energy and Mineral Resources)
Maj. Gen. (Rtd) Tarique Ahmed Siddique (Security Affairs)
(Prime Minister in charge) Ministry of Power, Energy and Mineral Resources State minister: Nasrul Hamid
Sayed Ashraful Islam Ministry of Public Administration State minister: Ismat Ara Sadek
Abul Maal Abdul Muhith Ministry of Finance State minister: Muhammad Abdul Mannan
Amir Hossain Amu Ministry of Industries
Tofael Ahmed Ministry of Commerce
Matia Chowdhury Ministry of Agriculture
Asaduzzaman Khan Ministry of Home Affairs
Mohammed Nasim Ministry of Health and Family Welfare State minister: Zahid Maleque
Khandaker Mosharraf Hossain Ministry of Local Government and Rural Development and Co-operative State minister:
Mashiur Rahaman Ranga (Rural Development and Co-operatives Division)
Nurul Islam Ministry of Expatriates' Welfare and Overseas Employment
Rashed Khan Menon Ministry of Civil Aviation and Tourism
Yafes Osman Ministry of Science and Technology
Matior Rahaman Ministry of Religious Affairs
Mosharraf Hossain Ministry of Housing and Public Works
Mozammel Haque Ministry of Liberation War Affairs
Mohammad Sayedul Haque Ministry of Fisheries and Livestock State minister: Narayan Chandra Chan
Emaz Uddin Pramanik Ministry of Textiles and Jute State minister: Mirza Azam
Obaidul Quader Ministry of Road Transport and Bridges
Hasanul Haq Inu Ministry of Information
Anisul Islam Mahmud Ministry of Water Resources State minister: Muhammad Nazrul Islam
Anwar Hossain Manju Ministry of Environment and Forest Deputy minister: Abdullah Al Islam Jacob
Nurul Islam Nahid Ministry of Education
Shahjahan Khan Ministry of Shipping
Anisul Huq Ministry of Law, Justice and Parliamentary Affairs
Mofazzal Hossain Chowdhury Ministry of Disaster Management and Relief
Abul Hassan Mahmud Ali Ministry of Foreign Affairs State minister: Shahriar Alam
Mujibul Haque Mujib Ministry of Railways
Mustafa Kamal Ministry of Planning State minister: Muhammad Abdul Mannan
Vacant Ministry of Posts, Telecommunications & Information Technology State minister:
Zunaid Ahmed Palak (Information and Communication Technology Division)
Tarana Halim (Posts and Telecommunications Division)
Mostafizur Rahman Ministry of Primary and Mass Education
Asaduzzaman Noor Ministry of Cultural Affairs
Shamshur Rahaman Sherif Ministry of Land State minister: Saifuzzaman Chowdhury
Qamrul Islam Ministry of Food
(State Minister in charge) Ministry of Social Welfare State minister (Independent charge): Nuruzzaman Ahmed
(State Minister in charge) Ministry of Labour and Employment State minister (Independent charge): Mujibul Haque
(State Minister in charge) Ministry of Chittagong Hill Tracts Affairs State minister (Independent charge): Ushwe Sing
(State Minister in charge) Ministry of Youth and Sports State minister (Independent charge): Biren Sikder
Deputy minister: Arif Khan
(State Minister in charge) Ministry of Women and Children Affairs State minister (Independent charge): Meher Afroz Chumki

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.