Taça Ribeiro dos Reis

Taça Ribeiro dos Reis
Founded 1961
Folded 1971
Country Portugal
Confederation UEFA
Most championships Vitória de Setúbal
Benfica
(3 titles each)
Website https://www.fpf.pt

The Taça Ribeiro dos Reis (Ribeiro dos Reis Cup) was a competition organized by the Portuguese Football Federation started in the 1961–62 football season and which had its last edition on the 1970–71 season. It is named after António Ribeiro dos Reis, a former Portuguese football player, coach, journalist, and FPF director, and the first Portuguese nominated for the FIFA Refereeing Committee.

Format

Teams were divided in 4 groups according to geographical proximity. Teams played against each other once in group matches. The winners of the groups advanced to one legged semi-final (one for southern teams and another for northern teams). Semi-final winners advanced to the final, semi-final losers played for the third place playoff. In the last two editions there were 7 groups and a quarter-final phase, with one team receiving a bye through the next round.

Ribeiro dos Reis Cup finals

Season Winner Score Runner-up Third Place Score Fourth Place
1961–62 Seixal 4–2 Vila Real Barreirense 2–1 Marinhense
1962–63 Vitória de Setúbal 2–1 Torreense Benfica 3–1 Varzim
1963–64 Benfica 2–1 Leixões Sporting da Covilhã 2–1 Olhanense
1964–65 Beira-Mar 3–1 Alhandra Porto 4–2 Portimonense
1965–66 Benfica (2) 9–2 Penafiel Marinhense 2–1 Olhanense
1966–67 Sporting de Espinho 1–0 Vitória de Setúbal Salgueiros 3–1 Almada
1967–68 Barreirense 2–0 Leixões Sintrense 3–2 Beira-Mar
1968–69 Vitória de Setúbal (2) 1–0 Peniche Benfica 2–1 Salgueiros
1969–70 Vitória de Setúbal (3) 2–1 Académica de Coimbra Salgueiros 2–1 Famalicão
1970–71 Benfica (3) 3–1 Braga Barreirense 1–0 Académica de Coimbra

Performance by club

Club Winners Runners-up Winning Years and Runner-Up Years
Vitória de Setúbal 3 1 1963, 1967, 1969, 1970
Benfica 3 - 1964, 1966, 1971
Seixal 1 - 1962
Beira-Mar 1 - 1965
Sporting de Espinho 1 - 1967
Barreirense 1 - 1968
Leixões - 2 1964, 1968
Vila Real - 1 1962
Torreense - 1 1963
Alhandra - 1 1965
Penafiel - 1 1966
Peniche - 1 1969
Académica de Coimbra - 1 1970
Braga - 1 1971

Participating clubs

Team City Years First season Last season Titles Runners-up Third Place Fourth Place
1Vitória de SetúbalSetúbal7196319713100
2BenficaLisbon9196319713020
3BarreirenseBarreiro10196219711020
4Beira-MarAveiro8196319711001
5Sporting de EspinhoEspinho10196219711000
6SeixalSeixal7196219711000
7LeixõesMatosinhos8196419710200
8Académica de CoimbraCoimbra3196419710101
9PenichePeniche10196219710100
10TorreenseTorres Vedras9196319710100
11BragaBraga8196319710100
12AlhandraAlhandra7196219690100
13PenafielPenafiel6196619710100
14Vila RealVila Real2196219650100
15SalgueirosPorto8196219710021
16MarinhenseMarinha Grande6196219710011
17Sporting da CovilhãCovilhã8196219690010
18SintrenseSintra7196519710010
19FC PortoPorto3196519700010
20PortimonensePortimão9196319710001
21OlhanenseOlhão7196219710001
22FamalicãoVila Nova de Famalicão6196419710001
22VarzimPóvoa de Varzim6196319710001
24AlmadaAlmada5196519690001
25Atlético CPLisbon9196219710000
25Luso de BejaBeja9196319710000
25OrientalLisbon9196219710000
25SanjoanenseSão João da Madeira9196219710000
29LeçaMatosinhos8196319700000
29MontijoMontijo8196219710000
31Cova da PiedadeCova da Piedade7196219680000
31BelenensesLisbon7196319710000
31BoavistaPorto7196219710000
31CUF BarreiroBarreiro7196519710000
31União de LamasSanta Maria de Lamas7196519710000
36OliveirenseOliveira de Azeméis6196219670000
36Lusitano de ÉvoraÉvora6196319700000
36Vitória de GuimarãesGuimarães6196619710000
39Académico de ViseuViseu5196319700000
39FarenseFaro5196219700000
39Torres NovasTorres Novas5196719710000
42FeirenseSanta Maria da Feira4196319660000
42Os LeõesAngra do Heroísmo4196419690000
42Sporting CPLisbon4196319690000
42GouveiaGouveia4196819710000
42SesimbraSesimbra4196819710000
42TirsenseSanto Tirso4196719710000
42TramagalTramagal4196819710000
42União de TomarTomar4196619710000
50Lusitano VRSAVila Real de Santo António3196219640000
50VianenseViana do Castelo3196219640000
50Desportivo de BejaBeja3196419660000
50VizelaVizela3196819710000
54Benfica e Castelo BrancoCastelo Branco2196219630000
54SacavenenseSacavém2196319640000
54OvarenseOvar2196619670000
57CampomaiorenseCampo Maior1196219620000
57PortalegrensePortalegre1196319630000
57SilvesSilves1196319630000
57Lusitano de VildemoinhosViseu1196419640000
57Casa PiaLisbon1196619660000
57União da MadeiraFunchal1196819680000
57MarítimoFunchal1196919690000
57ValecambrenseVale de Cambra1196919690000
57União de SantarémSantarém1197019700000
57Nacional da MadeiraFunchal1197019700000
57RiopeleVila Nova de Famalicão1197119710000
57União de CoimbraCoimbra1197119710000
57União de LeiriaLeiria1197119710000
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.