Swedish general election, 1970

Swedish general election, 1970

20 September 1970

All 350 seats to the Riksdag
176 seats were needed for a majority

  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Olof Palme Gunnar Hedlund Gunnar Helén
Party Social Democratic Centre People's
Last election 125 39 34
Seats won 163 71 58
Seat change 38 32 24
Popular vote 2,256,369 991,208 806,667
Percentage 45.3% 19.9% 16.2%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Leader Yngve Holmberg C.-H. Hermansson
Party Moderate Left-Communist
Last election 32 3
Seats won 41 17
Seat change 9 14
Popular vote 573,812 236,659
Percentage 11.5% 4.8%

PM before election

Olof Palme
Social Democratic

Elected PM

Olof Palme
Social Democratic

General elections were held in Sweden on 20 September 1970,[1] two years ahead of schedule because of the opening of the newly unicameral Riksdag. The Social Democratic remained the largest party, winning 163 of the 350 seats and gathered enough support to remain in power under its in 1969 elected leader, Prime Minister Olof Palme.

Results

Party Votes % Seats +/–
Swedish Social Democratic Party2,256,36945.3163+38
Centre Party991,20819.971+32
People's Party806,66716.258+24
Moderate Party573,81211.541+9
Left Party Communists236,6594.817+14
Christian Democratic Unity88,7701.800
Communist League Marxist–Leninist21,2380.40New
Other parties1,4730.000
Invalid/blank votes8,011
Total4,984,207100350+117
Registered voters/turnout5,645,80488.3
Source: Nohlen & Stöver
Popular vote
S
45.34%
C
19.91%
FP
16.21%
M
11.53%
VPK
4.75%
KD
1.80%
Others
0.46%
Parliament seats
S
46.57%
C
20.29%
FP
16.57%
M
11.71%
VPK
4.86%

References

  1. Nohlen, D & Stöver, P (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p1858 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.