South Bačka District

South Bačka District
Južnobački okrug
Јужнобачки округ
District of Serbia

Location of the South Bačka District within Serbia
Country  Serbia
Province Vojvodina
Administrative center Novi Sad
Government
  Commissioner Milan Novaković
Area
  Total 4,016 km2 (1,551 sq mi)
Population (2011 census)
  Total 615,371
  Density 150/km2 (400/sq mi)
ISO 3166 code RS-06
Municipalities 11 and 1 city
Settlements 77
- Cities and towns 16
- Villages 61
Website juznobacki.okrug.gov.rs

The South Bačka District (Serbian: Јужнобачки округ / Južnobački okrug, pronounced [jûʒnobâːtʃkiː ôkruːɡ]) is one of seven administrative districts of the autonomous province of Vojvodina, Serbia. Geographically it lies in the southern part of Bačka and northern part of Syrmia. According to the 2011 census results, it has a population of 615,371 inhabitants. The administrative center of the district is the city of Novi Sad, which is also the capital and the largest city of the Autonomous Province of Vojvodina.

Administrative history

In the 9th century, the area was ruled by the Bulgarian-Slavic duke Salan. From 11th to 16th century, during the administration of the medieval Kingdom of Hungary, the area was mostly part of the Bacsensis County, with small northern parts of it in the Bodrogiensis County and Csongradiensis County. In 1526-27, the area was ruled by the independent Serb ruler, emperor Jovan Nenad, while during Ottoman administration (16th-17th century), it was part of the Sanjak of Segedin.

During Habsburg administration (18th century), the area was divided between the Bodrog County, Batsch County and the Military Frontier. The two counties were joined into single Batsch-Bodrog County in the 18th century. Since the abolishment of the Theiß-Marosch section of the Military Frontier in 1751, part of that territory was also included into Batsch-Bodrog County. The only part of the area that remained within Military Frontier was Šajkaška region. From 1751 to 1848, northeastern part of the area belonged to the autonomous District of Potisje.

In the 1850s, the area was mostly part of the Novi Sad District, with some northern parts in the Sombor District. After 1860, the area was again included into Batsch-Bodrog County (officially Bács-Bodrog County since 1867). In 1873, the Military Frontier in Šajkaška region was abolished and that area was also included into Bács-Bodrog County.

During the royal Serb-Croat-Slovene (Yugoslav) administration (1918-1941), the area was initially a part of the Novi Sad County (1918-1922). Between 1922-29, it was divided between Bačka Oblast and Belgrade Oblast, while from 1929-41 it was part of the Danube Banovina. During the Hungarian-German Axis occupation (1941-1944), the area was included into Bács-Bodrog County.

Since 1944, the area was part of autonomous Yugoslav Vojvodina (which was part of new socialist Yugoslav Serbia since 1945). The present-day districts of Serbia (including South Bačka District) were defined by the Government of Serbia's Enactment of 29 January 1992.

Municipalities

District is divided into 11 municipalities and City of Novi Sad, which is divided into two urban municipalities:

City of Novi Sad is divided into municipalities of:

Note: for municipalities with Hungarian and Slovak relative or absolute majority names are also given in these languages.

Settlements

There are 76 towns and villages, and 1 city in South Bačka. The largest settlements in the district are:[1]

Settlement Population
(2002 Census)
Population
(2011 Census)[2]
Novi Sad191,405250,439
Bačka Palanka29,44928,239
Vrbas25,90724,112
Bečej25,77423,895
Temerin19,21619,661
Futog18,58218,641
Veternik18,62617,454
Petrovaradin13,97314,810
Sremska Kamenica11,20512,273
Srbobran13,09112,009
Kać11,16611,740

Demographics

Historical population
YearPop.±% p.a.
1948358,722    
1953377,282+1.01%
1961432,873+1.73%
1971486,083+1.17%
1981538,016+1.02%
1991553,027+0.28%
2002593,666+0.65%
2011615,371+0.40%
Source: [3]

According to the last official census done in 2011, the South Bačka District has 615,371 inhabitants.

Ethnic groups

Population of South Bačka District according to ethnic group 2002–2011.
Ethnic
group
census 2002 census 2011
Number % Number %
Serbs 409,988 69.06% 445,270 72.36%
Hungarians 55,128 9.29% 47,850 7.78%
Slovaks 27,640 4.66% 24,670 4.01%
Montenegrins 17,340 2.92% 11,378 1.85%
Roma 6,053 1.02% 10,482 1.70%
Croats 12,040 2.03% 10,022 1.63%
Rusyns 7,443 1.25% 6,974 1.13%
Yugoslavs 15,959 2.69% 3,642 0.59%
Total 593,666 615,371

There are 9 municipal areas with Serbian ethnic majority: City of Novi Sad (79%), Sremski Karlovci (78%), Titel (87%), Žabalj (85%), Beočin (70%), Srbobran (66%), Bačka Palanka (79%), Temerin (68%) and Vrbas (55%).

One municipality in the district has a Slovak majority: Bački Petrovac or Báčsky Petrovec in Slovak (65%), and 2 are mixed: Bač, with relative Serb majority (47%) and Bečej or Óbecse in Hungarian, with relative Hungarian majority (46%).

Culture

The first Serbian primary school was founded in Bečej in 1703, while the first grammar school was established in Sremski Karlovci in 1791.

Novi Sad is home to the oldest cultural and scientific institution of the Serbian people - the Matica Srpska, which was founded in 1826 in Budapest, and transferred to Novi Sad in 1864. The Serbian National Theatre was founded in Novi Sad in 1861.

Economy

Within the district the following industries prevail: chemical, oil, machines, tools and electrical porcelain, textile, food, and construction industry.

Administration

By the Serbian government's 2006 Regulation of the administrative districts[4] the names of all districts were changed from okrug (district) to upravni okrug (administrative district). District is governed by the prefect (načelnik) who is appointed by the central government. Prefects of the South Bačka District were:

  • 19?? - 1997: Jovo Ubibarip
  • 1997 - 12 April 2001: Obrad Milošević
  • 12 April 2001 - 28 June 2002: Arsen Kurjački (b. 1958)
  • 28 June 2002 - 29 April 2004: Branko Bjelajac
  • 29 April 2004 - 3 November 2005: Darko Mandić
  • 3 November 2005 - 6 July 2007: Svetlana Selaković (b. 1957)
  • 6 July 2007 – present: Darija Šajin (b. 1973)

See also

References

  1. "South Bačka District (Serbia): Municipalities & Settlements - Population Statistics in Maps and Charts". Citypopulation.de. Retrieved 2016-09-25.
  2. "Serbia: Regions, Districts and Major Cities - Population Statistics in Maps and Charts". Citypopulation.de. Archived from the original on 2015-11-08. Retrieved 2016-09-25.
  3. "2011 Census of Population, Households and Dwellings in the Republic of Serbia" (PDF). stat.gov.rs. Statistical Office of the Republic of Serbia. Retrieved 16 January 2017.
  4. "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2007-09-26. Retrieved 2007-08-10.

Note: All official material made by Government of Serbia is public by law. Information was taken from official website.

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.