Skeleton World Cup

The Skeleton World Cup season is a yearly competition first organized by the International Bobsleigh and Skeleton Federation since 1986–87. The women's version of this event debuted in 1996–97.

Men

Debuted: 1986–87

Season Winner Runner-up Third
1986–87  Andi Schmid (AUT)  Alain Wicki (SUI)  Christian Auer (AUT)
1987–88  Andi Schmid (AUT)(2)  Alain Wicki (SUI)(2)  Christian Auer (AUT)(2)
1988–89  Alain Wicki (SUI)  Christian Auer (AUT)  Andi Schmid (AUT)
1989–90  Christian Auer (AUT)  Urs Vercoli (SUI)  Franz Plangger (AUT)
1990–91  Christian Auer (AUT)(2)  Michael Grünberger (AUT)  Andi Schmid (AUT)(2)
1991–92  Christian Auer (AUT)(3)  Gregor Stähli (SUI)  Martin Thaler (AUT)
1992–93  Franz Plangger (AUT)  Christian Auer (AUT)(2)  Gregor Stähli (SUI)
1993–94  Christian Auer (AUT)(4)  Andi Schmid (AUT)  Franz Plangger (AUT)(2)
1994–95  Christian Auer (AUT)(5)  Franz Plangger (AUT)  Alexander Müller (AUT)
1995–96  Ryan Davenport (CAN)  Michael Grünberger (AUT)(2)  Christian Auer (AUT)(3)
1996–97  Alexander Müller (AUT)  Ryan Davenport (CAN)(2)  Willi Schneider (GER)
1997–98  Willi Schneider (GER)  Kazuhiro Koshi (JPN)  Andy Böhme (GER)
1998–99  Andy Böhme (GER)  Ryan Davenport (CAN)(2)  Jim Shea (USA)
1999–2000  Andy Böhme (GER)(2)  Chris Soule (USA)  Kristan Bromley (GBR)
2000–01  Lincoln DeWitt (USA)  Kazuhiro Koshi (JPN)(2)  Jim Shea (USA)(2)
2001–02  Gregor Stähli (SUI)  Chris Soule (USA)(2)  Martin Rettl (AUT)
2002–03  Chris Soule (USA)  Jeff Pain (CAN)  Kazuhiro Koshi (JPN)
2003–04  Kristan Bromley (GBR)  Duff Gibson (CAN)  Frank Kleber (GER)
2004–05  Jeff Pain (CAN)  Chris Soule (USA)(3)  Duff Gibson (CAN)
2005–06  Jeff Pain (CAN)(2)  Gregor Stähli (SUI)(2)  Eric Bernotas (USA)
2006–07  Zach Lund (USA)  Eric Bernotas (USA)  Aleksandr Tretyakov (RUS)
2007–08  Kristan Bromley (GBR)(2)  Jon Montgomery (CAN)  Zach Lund (USA)
2008–09  Aleksandr Tretyakov (RUS)  Florian Grassl (GER)  Frank Rommel (GER)
2009–10  Martins Dukurs (LAT)  Frank Rommel (GER)  Sandro Stielicke (GER)
2010–11  Martins Dukurs (LAT)(2)  Sandro Stielicke (GER)  Frank Rommel (GER)(2)
2011–12  Martins Dukurs (LAT)(3)  Frank Rommel (GER)(2)  Tomass Dukurs (LAT)
2012–13  Martins Dukurs (LAT)(4)  Tomass Dukurs (LAT)  Alexander Kröckel (GER)
2013–14  Martins Dukurs (LAT)(5)  Tomass Dukurs (LAT)(2)  Matthew Antoine (USA)
2014–15  Martins Dukurs (LAT)(6)  Tomass Dukurs (LAT)(3)  Axel Jungk (GER)
2015–16  Martins Dukurs (LAT)(7)  Yun Sung-bin (KOR)  Tomass Dukurs (LAT)(2)
2016–17  Martins Dukurs (LAT)(8)  Yun Sung-bin (KOR)(2)  Aleksandr Tretyakov (RUS)(2)
2017–18  Yun Sung-bin (KOR)  Axel Jungk (GER)  Tomass Dukurs (LAT)(3)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Austria961025
2 Latvia83316
3 Canada3519
4 Germany35816
5 United States34512
6  Switzerland2518
7 Great Britain2013
8 South Korea1203
9 Russia1023
10 Japan0213

Women

Debuted: 1996–97

Season Winner Runner-up Third
1996–97  Steffi Hanzlik (GER)  Michelle Kelly (CAN)  Maya Bieri (SUI)
1997–98  Maya Bieri (SUI)  Steffi Hanzlik (GER)  Susan Speiran (CAN)
1998–99  Steffi Hanzlik (GER)(2)  Ursi Walliser (SUI)  Maya Bieri (SUI)(2)
1999–2000  Alexandra Hamilton (GBR)  Maya Bieri (SUI)  Michelle Kelly (CAN)
2000–01  Alex Coomber (GBR)(2)  Steffi Hanzlik (GER)(2)  Maya Pedersen-Bieri (SUI)(3)
2001–02  Alex Coomber (GBR)(3)  Maya Pedersen-Bieri (SUI)(2)  Lindsay Alcock (CAN)
2002–03  Michelle Kelly (CAN)  Lindsay Alcock (CAN)  Tristan Gale (USA)
2003–04  Lindsay Alcock (CAN)  Diana Sartor (GER)  Michelle Kelly (CAN)(2)
2004–05  Noelle Pikus-Pace (USA)  Maya Pedersen-Bieri (SUI)(3)  Kerstin Jürgens (GER)
2005–06  Mellisa Hollingsworth-Richards (CAN)  Maya Pedersen-Bieri (SUI)(4)  Diana Sartor (GER)
2006–07  Katie Uhlaender (USA)  Noelle Pikus-Pace (USA)  Michelle Kelly (CAN)(3)
2007–08  Katie Uhlaender (USA)(2)  Michelle Kelly (CAN)(2)  Mellisa Hollingsworth (CAN)
2008–09  Marion Trott (GER)  Shelley Rudman (GBR)  Katie Uhlaender (USA)
2009–10  Mellisa Hollingsworth (CAN)(2)  Shelley Rudman (GBR)(2)  Kerstin Szymkowiak (GER)
2010–11  Anja Huber (GER)  Shelley Rudman (GBR)(3)  Mellisa Hollingsworth (CAN)(2)
2011–12  Shelley Rudman (GBR)  Marion Thees (GER)  Anja Huber (GER)
2012–13  Marion Thees (GER) (2)  Anja Huber (GER)  Katie Uhlaender (USA)(2)
2013–14  Elizabeth Yarnold (GBR)  Noelle Pikus-Pace (USA)(2)  Shelley Rudman (GBR)
2014–15  Janine Flock (AUT)  Elizabeth Yarnold (GBR)  Tina Hermann (GER)
2015–16  Tina Hermann (GER)  Jacqueline Lölling (GER)  Jane Channell (CAN)
2016–17  Jacqueline Lölling (GER)  Tina Hermann (GER)  Mirela Rahneva (CAN)
2017–18  Jacqueline Lölling (GER) (2)  Tina Hermann (GER) (2)  Elisabeth Vathje (CAN)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Germany88521
2 Great Britain54110
3 Canada431017
4 United States3238
5  Switzerland1539
6 Austria1001

All-time medal count

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.