Show Jumping World Championships

The Show Jumping World Championships, or the show jumping competition at the FEI World Equestrian Games, was started in 1953, with individual competition. In 1978 Team competitions began, and men and women began competing against one another. From 1990, show jumping was brought together along with the other equestrian disciplines into the World Equestrian Games (WEG). They are held every four years.

Medal count

The current historical medal count (Individual, Team and Women) since 1953 is as follows:

Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Germany93517
2 France78419
3 Great Britain34916
4 Italy2215
5 Netherlands2103
6 Belgium2024
7 United States1549
8 Spain1214
9 Ireland1203
10 Canada1023
11 Brazil1001
12 Argentina0101
 Saudi Arabia0101
 Sweden0101
15 Austria0011
  Switzerland0011

Note 1: Medal count is sorted by total gold medals, then total silver medals, then total bronze medals, then alphabetically.

Note 2: Germany includes both Germany and West Germany.

Individual results

Location Gold Silver Bronze
1953 Paris Francisco Goyoaga on Quorum Fritz Thiedemann on Diamant Pierre Jonquères d'Oriola on Ali Baba
1954 Madrid Hans Günter Winkler on Halla Pierre Jonquères d'Oriola on Arlequin Francisco Goyoaga on Baden
1955 Aachen Hans Günter Winkler on Halla / Orient Raimondo D'Inzeo on Merano Ronnie Dallas on Bones
1956 Aachen Raimondo D'Inzeo on Merano Francisco Goyoaga on Fahnenkönig Fritz Thiedemann on Meteor
1960 Venezia Raimondo D'Inzeo on Gowran Girl Carlos César Delía on Huipil David Broome on Sunsalve
1966 Buenos Aires Pierre Jonquères d'Oriola on Pomone B José Álvarez de Bohórquez on Quizas Raimondo D'Inzeo on Bowjak
1970 La Baule David Broome on Beethoven Graziano Mancinelli on Fidux Harvey Smith on Mattie Brown
1974 Hickstead Hartwig Steenken on Simona Eddie Macken on Pele Hugo Simon on Lavendel
1978 Aachen Gerd Wiltfang on Roman Eddie Macken on Boomerang Michael Matz on Jet Run
1982 Dublin Norbert Koof on Fire Malcolm Pyrah on Towerlands Anglezarke Michel Robert on Idéal de la Haye
1986 Aachen Gail Greenough on Mr. T Conrad Homfeld on Abdullah Nick Skelton on Raffles Apollo
1990 Stockholm Eric Navet on M. Quito de Baussy John Whitaker on Henderson Milton Hubert Bourdy on Morgat
1994 The Hague Franke Sloothaak on S.P. Weihaiwej Michel Robert on Miss San Patrignano Soren von Ronne on Taggi
1998 Rome Rodrigo Pessoa on Gandini Lianos Thierry Pomel on Thor des Chaines Franke Sloothaak on San Patrignano Joy
2002 Jerez de la Frontera Dermott Lennon on Liscalgot Eric Navet on Dollar du Murier HTS de Seine Peter Wylde on Fein Cera
2006 Aachen Jos Lansink on Cavalor Cumano Beezie Madden on Authentic Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum on Shutterfly
2010 Lexington Philippe Le Jeune on Vigo d´Arsouilles Abdullah Al-Sharbatly on Seldana di Campalto Eric Lamaze on Hickstead
2014 Caen Jeroen Dubbeldam on Zenith SFN Patrice Delaveau on Orient Express HDC Beezie Madden on Cortes 'C'

Team results

1978 Aachen:

GBR

Derek Ricketts / Hydrophane Coldstream

Caroline Bradley / Tigre

Malcolm Pyrah / Law Court

David Broome / Philco

1982 Dublin:

FRA

Michel Robert / Ideal de la Haye

Patrick Caron / Malesan Eole IV

Frédéric Cottier / Flambeau C

Gilles B. de Balanda / Malesan Galoubet A

1986 Aachen:

USA

Michael Matz / Chef

Conrad Homfeld / Abdullah

Katie Monahan / Amadia

Katharine Burdsall / The Natural

1990 Stockholm:

FRA

Eric Navet / M. Quito de Baussy

Hubert Bourdy / Morgat

Roger-Yves Bost / Norton de Rhuys

Pierre Durand / Jappeloup

1994 Den Haag:

GER

Franke Sloothaak / S.P. Weihaiwej

Sören von Rönne / Taggi

Dirk Hafemeister / P.S. Priamos

Ludger Beerbaum / Almox Ratina Z

1998 Rome:

GER

Lars Nieberg / Loro P. Esprit

Markus Beerbaum / Lady Weingard

Franke Sloothaak / SP Joly

Ludger Beerbaum / P.S. Priamos

2002 Jerez de la Frontera:

FRA

Eric Levallois / Diamant de Semilly Ecolit

Reynald Angot / Tlaloc M

Gilles Bertran de Balanda / Crocus Graverie

Eric Navet / Dollar du Murier Hts de Seine

2006 Aachen:

NED

Piet Raymakers / Van Schijndel's Curtis

Jeroen Dubbeldam / BMC Up And Down

Albert Zoer / Okidoki

Gerco Schröder / Eurocommerce Berlin

2010 Lexington:

GER

Marcus Ehning / Plot Blue

Janne Friederike Meyer / Cellagon Lambrasco

Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum / Checkmate

Carsten-Otto Nagel / Corradina

2014 Caen:

NED

Maikel van der Vleuten / VDL Groep Verdi TN N.O.P.

Jeroen Dubbeldam / Zenith SFN

Jur Vrieling / VDL Bubalu

Gerco Schröder / Glock's London N.O.P

Women's World Championship

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.