Pesäpallo World Cup

Pesäpallo World Cup is an international tournament in Pesäpallo that has been organised eight times so far: In Finland 1992, 1997, 2009 and 2017 in Australia in 2000 and 2012, in Sweden in 2003, in Germany 2006 and in Switzerland 2015.

Women and mixed teams have been played in 1992 and again since year 2000.

Tournaments and medalists

Year Gold Silver Bronze Organiser
1992 Finland (men)
Finland (women)
Finland (mixed team)
Sweden 2(men)
Sweden (women)
Sweden (mixed team)
Australia (men)
Australia (women)
Australia (mixed team)
Helsinki, Finland
1997 Finland Sweden Estonia Hyvinkää, Finland
2000 Finland (men)
Finland (women)
Finland (mixed team)
South Australia national pesäpallo team (men)
Australia (women)
Sweden (mixed team)
Germany (men)

Australia (mixed team)
Melbourne, Australia
2003 Finland (men)
Finland (women)
Finland (mixed team)
Sweden (men)
Sweden (women)
Sweden (mixed team)
Germany (men)
Australia (women)
Germany (mixed team)
Södertälje, Sweden
2006 Finland (men)
Finland (women)
Finland (mixed team)
Germany 1 (men)
Australia (women)
Germany (mixed team)
Germany 2 (men)
Germany (women)
Australia (mixed team)
München, Germany
2009 Finland (men)
Finland (women)
Finland (mixed team)
Germany (men)
Australia (women)
Australia (mixed team)
Australia (men)
Sweden (women)
Germany (mixed team)
Pori, Finland
2012 Finland (men)
Finland (women)
Finland (mixed team)
Australia (men)
Australia (women)
Australia (mixed team)
Germany / Switzerland / Europe(men)
Germany / Switzerland / Europe(mixed team)
Gold Coast, Australia
2015 Finland (men)
Finland (mixed team)
Australia (men)
Australia (mixed team)
Germany (men)
Switzerland (mixed team)
Lucerne, Switzerland
2017 Finland (men)
Finland (women)
Finland (mixed team)
Germany (men)
Australia (women)
Australia (mixed team)
Australia (men)
India (women)
Germany (mixed team)
Turku, Finland
2019 India

Medal table

The points have been counted as follow: Gold = 3 points, silver = 2 points and bronze = 1 point.

PositionCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotalPoints
MFMXMFMXMFMX
1. Finland9780000002472
2. Australia0002543231930
3. Sweden000323100917
4. Germany0003014131216
5. South Australia00010000012
6.Combined team00000010122
7. Estonia00000000111
8. Switzerland00000000111
9. India00000001011
10. USA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Japan00000000000
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.