Outline of Hong Kong

The following outline is provided as an overview of and topical guide to Hong Kong:

Hong Kong one of two special administrative regions of China, the other being Macau. The territory lies on the eastern side of the Pearl River Delta, bordering Guangdong province in the north and facing the South China Sea in the east, west and south. Beginning as a trading port in the 19th century, Hong Kong has developed into one of the world's leading financial centres.

Hong Kong was a Crown colony of the United Kingdom from 1842 to 1981 and was a British dependent territory from 1981 until the transfer of its sovereignty to the People's Republic of China in 1997. The Sino-British Joint Declaration and the Basic Law of Hong Kong stipulate that Hong Kong operate with a high degree of autonomy until at least 2047, fifty years after the transfer.

Under the “one country, two systems” policy, the Central People's Government is responsible for the territory's defence and foreign affairs, while the Government of Hong Kong is responsible for its own legal system, police force, monetary system, customs policy, immigration policy, and delegates to international organisations and events.

General reference

Geography of Hong Kong

Environment of Hong Kong

Natural geographic features of Hong Kong

Regions of Hong Kong

Administrative divisions of Hong Kong

Districts of Hong Kong
Municipalities of Hong Kong

Demography of Hong Kong

Government and politics of Hong Kong

Politics of Hong Kong

Branches of the government of Hong Kong

Government of Hong Kong

Executive branch of the government of Hong Kong

Legislative branch of the government of Hong Kong

Judicial branch of the government of Hong Kong

Judiciary of Hong Kong

Foreign relations of Hong Kong

Foreign relations of Hong Kong

International organization membership

International organization membership of Hong Kong The Hong Kong Special Administrative Region is a member of:[1]

Law and order in Hong Kong

Law of Hong Kong

Military of Hong Kong

Military of Hong Kong

Local government in Hong Kong

Districts of Hong Kong

District Population (2006 est.) Area (km²) Density (/km²)
Hong Kong (全港)6,864,3461080.186,352
Hong Kong Island (香港島)1,268,11279.6815,915
Central and Western (中西區)250,06412.4420,102
Wan Chai (灣仔)155,1969.8315,788
Eastern (東區)587,69018.5631,664
Southern (南區)275,16238.857,083
Kowloon (九龍)2,019,53346.9343,033
Yau Tsim Mong (油尖旺)280,5486.9940,136
Sham Shui Po (深水埗)365,5409.3539,095
Kowloon City (九龍城)362,50110.0236,178
Wong Tai Sin (黃大仙)423,5219.3045,540
Kwun Tong (觀塘)587,42311.2752,123
New Territories (新界)3,573,635953.483,748
Kwai Tsing (葵青)523,30023.3422,421
Tsuen Wan (荃灣)288,72861.714,679
Tuen Mun (屯門)502,03582.896,057
Yuen Long (元朗)534,192138.463,858
North (北區)280,730136.612,055
Tai Po (大埔)293,542136.152,156
Sha Tin (沙田)607,54468.718,842
Sae Kung (西貢)406,442129.653,135
Islands (離島)137,122175.12783

History of Hong Kong

History of Hong Kong

Culture of Hong Kong

Culture of Hong Kong

Art in Hong Kong

Sports in Hong Kong

Sports in Hong Kong

Economy and infrastructure of Hong Kong

Economy of Hong Kong

Education in Hong Kong

Education in Hong Kong

Health in Hong Kong

Health in Hong Kong

See also

References

Hong Kong Travel

Wikimedia Atlas of Hong Kong

Government
General reference
Miscellanea
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.