Orienteering World Cup

Orienteering World Cup
Status active
Genre sports event
Date(s) January-October
Frequency annual
Location(s) various
Inaugurated 1983 (1983)
Organised by IOF

The Orienteering World Cup is a series of orienteering competitions organized annually by the International Orienteering Federation. Two unofficial cups were organized in 1983 and 1984. The first official World Cup was held in 1986, and then every second year up to 2004. From 2004 the World Cup has been held annually.

Hosting nations

Year Hosting nations Notes
1986Norway, Canada, USA, France, Sweden, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Switzerland8 events
1988Hong Kong, Australia, Great Britain, Finland, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Sweden8 events
1990Poland, Denmark, Norway, Canada, USA, Switzerland, France, Germany8 events
1992Sweden, Finland, Russia, Hungary, Austria, Italy, Canada, USA8 events
1994New Zealand, Australia, Norway, Denmark, Germany, Czech Republic9 events (6 individual, 3 relays)
1996Lithuania, Sweden, Norway, Switzerland, France10 events (7 individual, 3 relays)
1998Ireland, Great Britain, Sweden, Poland, Slovakia, Estonia, Finland13 events (10 individual, 3 relays).
2000Japan, Australia, Ukraine, Finland, Portugal12 events (9 individual, 3 relays)
2002Belgium, Switzerland, Norway, Sweden, Hungary, Czech Republic17 events (13 individual, 4 relays).
2004Denmark, Sweden, Germany12 events (9 individual, 3 relays)
2005Great Britain, Japan, Italy12 events (9 individual, 3 relays)
2006Estonia, Denmark, France12 events (9 individual, 3 relays)
2007Finland, Norway, Sweden, Ukraine, Switzerland10 events (all individual)
2008Latvia, Norway, Czech Republic, Sweden, Switzerland13 events (all individual)
2009Finland, Norway, Hungary, Switzerland9 events (all individual)
2010Bulgaria, Finland, Sweden, Norway, France, Switzerland12 events (all individual)
2011Czech Republic, Finland, France, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland10 events (all individual)
2012Sweden, Switzerland, Norway, Finland13 events (all individual)
2013New Zealand, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Switzerland13 events (all individual)
2014Turkey, Spain, Portugal, Sweden, Norway, Finland, Italy, Switzerland14 events (all individual)
2015Australia, Norway, Sweden, Scotland, Switzerland14 events (11 individual, 3 sprint relays)
2016Czech Republic, Poland, Sweden, Switzerland14 events (10 individual, 4 sprint relays)
2017Finland, Estonia, Latvia, Switzerland 15 events (10 individual, 5 relays)
2018Switzerland, Latvia, Norway, Czech Republic11 events (all individual)

World Cup overall results

Women

Year 1st 2nd 3rd Notes
1986 Ellen Sofie Olsvik Jorunn Teigen Karin Rabe
1988 Ragnhild Bratberg Brit Volden Jana Galikova
1990 Ragnhild Bente Andersen Ragnhild Bratberg Katarina Borg
1992 Marita Skogum Jana Cieslarova Yvette Hague
1994 Marlena Jansson Yvette Hague Hanne Staff
1996 Gunilla Svärd Marlena Jansson Hanne Staff
1998 Hanne Staff Johanna Asklöf Katarina Borg
2000 Hanne Staff Simone Luder Heather Monro
2002 Simone Luder Vroni König-Salmi Hanne Staff
2004 Simone Niggli-Luder Tatiana Ryabkina Karolina Arewång-Höjsgaard
2005 Simone Niggli-Luder Vroni König-Salmi Anne Margrethe Hausken
2006 Simone Niggli-Luder Marianne Andersen Minna Kauppi
2007 Simone Niggli-Luder Heli Jukkola Minna Kauppi
2008 Anne Margrethe Hausken Minna Kauppi Helena Jansson
2009 Simone Niggli-Luder Marianne Andersen Helena Jansson
2010 Simone Niggli-Luder Helena Jansson Maja Alm
2011 Helena Jansson Minna Kauppi Lena Eliasson
2012 Simone Niggli-Luder Minna Kauppi Tatiana Ryabkina
2013 Simone Niggli-Luder Tove Alexandersson Annika Billstam
2014 Tove Alexandersson Judith Wyder Maja Alm
2015 Tove Alexandersson Sara Luescher Nadiya Volynska
2016 Tove Alexandersson Judith Wyder Maja Alm
2017 Tove Alexandersson Natalia Gemperle Sabine Hauswirth


Men

Year 1st 2nd 3rd Notes
1986 Kent Olsson Øyvin Thon Michael Wehlin
1988 Øyvin Thon Jörgen Mårtensson Håvard Tveite
1990 Håvard Tveite Niklas Löwegren Jörgen Mårtensson
1992 Joakim Ingelsson Martin Johansson Petter Thoresen
1994 Petter Thoresen Janne Salmi Mika Kuisma
1996 Johan Ivarsson Jörgen Mårtensson Timo Karppinen
1998 Chris Terkelsen Johan Ivarsson Bjørnar Valstad
2000 Jani Lakanen Tore Sandvik Allan Mogensen
2002 Bjørnar Valstad Michael Mamleev Mats Haldin
2004 Holger Hott Johansen Andrey Khramov Øystein Kvaal Østerbø
2005 Andrey Khramov Thierry Gueorgiou Daniel Hubmann
2006 Thierry Gueorgiou Daniel Hubmann Valentin Novikov
2007 Thierry Gueorgiou Anders Nordberg Daniel Hubmann
2008 Daniel Hubmann Thierry Gueorgiou Matthias Merz
2009 Daniel Hubmann Thierry Gueorgiou Peter Öberg
2010 Daniel Hubmann Matthias Müller Thierry Gueorgiou
2011 Daniel Hubmann Thierry Gueorgiou Matthias Merz
2012 Matthias Kyburz Olav Lundanes Matthias Merz
2013 Matthias Kyburz Daniel Hubmann Fabian Hertner
2014 Daniel Hubmann Fabian Hertner Matthias Kyburz
2015 Daniel Hubmann Matthias Kyburz Olav Lundanes
2016 Matthias Kyburz Daniel Hubmann Olav Lundanes
2017 Matthias Kyburz Olav Lundanes Daniel Hubmann

See also

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.