OFC U-17 Championship

OFC U-17 Championship
Founded 1983
Region Oceania (OFC)
Number of teams 11
Current champions  New Zealand (7th title)
Most successful team(s)  Australia (10 titles)
2018 OFC U-16 Championship

The OFC Under-17 Championship is a biennial football tournament for players under the age of 17. The tournament decides the only two qualification spots for the Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) and its representatives at the FIFA U-17 World Cup, which is held every two years.

Between 1983 and 2017, the competition was open to teams under 17 years of age. Since 2018, the age limit was reduced to under 16 years of age, the tournament is called the OFC U-16 Championship.

Eligible teams

All member nations of the Oceania Football Confederation are allowed to enter a team. Teams that have participated in the tournament so far were:

Results

The list of winners:[1]

Year Host Final Third Place Match
Champion Score Second Place Third Place Score Fourth Place
1983
Details
Auckland, New Zealand
Australia
Round robin
New Zealand

Chinese Taipei
Round robin
New Caledonia
1986 Kaohsiung, Taiwan
(Chinese Taipei)

Australia
Round robin
New Zealand

Chinese Taipei
Round robin
Papua New Guinea
1989 Australia
Australia
Round robin
New Zealand

Chinese Taipei
Round robin
Fiji
1991
Details
Napier, New Zealand
Australia
Round robin
New Zealand

Fiji
Round robin No fourth place[2]
1993 New Zealand
Australia
30
Solomon Islands

New Zealand
unknown
Fiji
1995 Vanuatu
Australia
10
New Zealand

Vanuatu
30
Solomon Islands
1997 New Zealand
New Zealand
10
Australia

Solomon Islands
30
Fiji
1999 Ba & Nadi, Fiji
Australia
50
Fiji

Solomon Islands
unknown
New Caledonia
2001 Apia, Samoa & Port Vila, Vanuatu
Australia
30
60
(90)
two-legged match

New Zealand
2003
Details
Pago Pago, American Samoa, Sunshine Coast, Australia [3] & Nouméa, New Caledonia
Australia
31
40
(71)
two-legged match

New Caledonia
2005
Details
New Caledonia
Australia
10
Vanuatu

Solomon Islands
31
New Caledonia
2007
Details
Pirae, Tahiti
New Zealand
Round robin
Tahiti

Fiji
Round robin
New Caledonia
2009
Details
Auckland, New Zealand
New Zealand
Round robin
Tahiti

New Caledonia
Round robin
Vanuatu
2011
Details
Albany, New Zealand
New Zealand
20
Tahiti

Solomon Islands
20
Vanuatu
2013
Details
Luganville, Vanuatu
New Zealand
Round robin
New Caledonia

Vanuatu
Round robin
Fiji
2015
Details
Apia, Samoa & Pago Pago, American Samoa
New Zealand
1–1
(5–4 pen.)

Tahiti

Vanuatu
6–0
New Caledonia
2017
Details
Papeete, Tahiti
New Zealand
7–0
New Caledonia
2018
Details
Honiara, Solomon Islands[4]

Performances by country

Team Titles Runners-up Third place Fourth place
 Australia 10 (1983, 1986, 1989*, 1991, 1993, 1995, 1999, 2001, 2003*, 2005) 1 (1997)
 New Zealand 7 (1997*, 2007, 2009*, 2011*, 2013, 2015, 2017) 6 (1983*, 1986, 1989, 1991*, 1995, 2001) 1 (1993*)
 Tahiti 4 (2007*, 2009, 2011, 2015)
 New Caledonia 3 (2003*, 2013, 2017) 1 (2009) 5 (1983, 1999, 2005*, 2007, 2015)
 Solomon Islands 1 (1993) 4 (1997, 1999, 2005, 2011) 1 (1995)
 Vanuatu 1 (2005) 3 (1995*, 2013*, 2015) 2 (2009, 2011)
 Fiji 1 (1999*) 2 (1991, 2007) 4 (1989, 1993, 1997, 2013)
 Chinese Taipei 3 (1983, 1986*, 1989)
 Papua New Guinea 1 (1986)
* = As hosts

Note: no third or fourth place finishes in 1991 (no fourth place finish only), 2001, 2003 and 2017.

Participating nations

Legend
  • 1st – Champions
  • 2nd – Runners-up
  • 3rd – Third place
  • 4th – Fourth place
  • SF – Semi-finalists
  • GS – Group stage
  • PR – Preliminary Round
  •  ×  – Did not participate
  •  ×  – Withdrew
  •      – Hosts
  •      – Not affiliated to OFC
  • q – Qualified for upcoming tournament
Team
1983

1986

1989

1991

1993

1995

1997

1999
/
2001
//
2003

2005

2007

2009

2011

2013
/
2015

2017

2018
Total
 American Samoa×××××××GSGSGS×××GSPRGSPRq8
 Australia1st1st1st1st1st1st2nd1st1st1st1stAFC member11
 Chinese Taipei3rd3rd3rdAFC member3
 Cook Islands××××××GSGS×GSGS××GSGSGSPRq9
 FijiGSGS4th3rd4thGS4th2ndGSGSGS3rd×GS4thGSGSq17
 New Caledonia4th××××××4th×2nd4th4th3rdGS2nd4th2ndq11
 New Zealand2nd2nd2nd2nd3rd2nd1st×2ndGS×1st1st1st1st1st1stq16
 Papua New Guinea×4th×××××GSGS×GS××GSGSGSSFq9
 Samoa××××××GSGSGSGS××××PRGSGSq8
 Solomon Islands××××2nd4th3rd3rdGSGS3rd××3rd×GSSFq9
 TahitiGS×××GS×GSGSGSGSGS2nd2nd2nd×2ndGSq13
 Tonga×××××××GSGSGSGS××GSPRGSPRq9
 Vanuatu××GS×GS3rdGSGSGSGS2nd×4th4th3rd3rdGSq14

Men's U-17 World Cup Qualifiers

Legend
  • 1st – Champions
  • 2nd – Runners-up
  • 3rd – Third place
  • 4th – Fourth place
  • QF – Quarterfinals
  • R2 – Round 2
  • R1 – Round 1
  •      – Hosts
  •      – Not affiliated to OFC
  • q – Qualified for upcoming tournament
Team
1985

1987

1989

1991

1993

1995

1997

1999

2001

2003

2005

2007

2009

2011

2013

2015

2017

2019
Total
 AustraliaQFQFR1QFQFQF2ndQFR1R1AFC member10
 New CaledoniaR11
 New ZealandR1R1R1R2R2R1R2R18

References

  1. "Oceania U-17 World Cup Qualifiers". RSSSF. Retrieved 25 January 2013.
  2. Only three teams took part in the competition that year (Oceania Preliminary Competition for the U-17 World Cup 1991)
  3. Solomon Islands were originally selected as the host nation for Group B of the tournament, but agreed to move the Group to Australia due to safety concerns. (Oceania Preliminary Competition for the U-17 World Cup 2003)
  4. "OFC Competition calendar set for 2018". Oceania Football Confederation. 31 October 2017.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.