Nippon Professional Baseball Rookie of the Year Award

The Nippon Professional Baseball Rookie of the Year Award is given to one player in each league of Central League and Pacific League.

Winners

Central League

Year Player Team Position
1950 Nobuo Oshima Shochiku Robins P
1951 Kiyoshi Matsuda Yomiuri Giants P
1952 Takao Sato Kokutetsu Swallows SS
1953 Masatoshi Gondo Taiyō-Shochiku Robins P
1954 Tatsuro Hirooka Yomiuri Giants SS
1955 Kazunori Nishimura Ōsaka Tigers P
1956 Noboru Akiyama Taiyō Whales P
1957 Motoshi Fujita Yomiuri Giants P
1958 Shigeo Nagashima Yomiuri Giants 3B
1959 Takeshi Kuwata Taiyō Whales 3B
1960 Ritsuo Horimoto Yomiuri Giants P
1961 Hiroshi Gondo Chunichi Dragons P
1962 Kunio Jōnouchi Yomiuri Giants P
1963
Not awarded
1964 Shigeyuki Takahashi Taiyō Whales P
1965
Not awarded
1966 Tsuneo Horiuchi Yomiuri Giants P
1967 Shiro Takegami Sankei Atoms 2B
1968 Shigeru Takada Yomiuri Giants OF
1969 Kōichi Tabuchi Hanshin Tigers C
1970 Kenichi Yazawa Chunichi Dragons OF
1971 Shitoshi Sekimoto Yomiuri Giants P
1972 Takeshi Yasuda Yakult Atoms P
1973
Not awarded
1974 Yukio Fujinami Chunichi Dragons OF
1975
Not awarded
1976 Yasushi Tao Chunichi Dragons OF
1977 Akio Saito Taiyō Whales P
1978 Mitsuo Sumi Yomiuri Giants P
1979 Kimiya Fujisawa Chunichi Dragons P
1980 Akinobu Okada Hanshin Tigers IF
1981 Tatsunori Hara Yomiuri Giants IF
1982 Tsunemi Tsuda Hiroshima Toyo Carp P
1983 Hiromi Makihara Yomiuri Giants P
1984 Takehiko Kobayakawa Hiroshima Toyo Carp IF
1985 Jyun Kawabata Hiroshima Toyo Carp P
1986 Hiroshi Nagatomi Hiroshima Toyo Carp P
1987 Yukio Arai Yakult Swallows OF
1988 Kazuyoshi Tatsunami Chunichi Dragons SS
1989 Kenji Tomashino Yakult Swallows 2B
1990 Tsuyoshi Yoda Chunichi Dragons P
1991 Koich Morita Chunichi Dragons P
1992 Teruyoshi Kuji Hanshin Tigers SS
1993 Tomohito Ito Yakult Swallows P
1994 Keiichi Yabu Hanshin Tigers P
1995 Yasuyuki Yamauchi Hiroshima Toyo Carp P
1996 Toshihisa Nishi Yomiuri Giants 3B
1997 Toshikazu Sawazaki Hiroshima Toyo Carp P
1998 Kenshin Kawakami Chunichi Dragons P
1999 Koji Uehara Yomiuri Giants P
2000 Tatsuhiko Kinjoh Yokohama BayStars 3B
2001 Norihiro Akahoshi Hanshin Tigers OF
2002 Masanori Ishikawa Yakult Swallows P
2003 Hiroshi Kisanuki Yomiuri Giants P
2004 Ryo Kawashima Yakult Swallows P
2005 Norichika Aoki Yakult Swallows OF
2006 Eishin Soyogi Hiroshima Toyo Carp IF
2007 Keiji Uezono Hanshin Tigers P
2008 Tetsuya Yamaguchi Yomiuri Giants P
2009 Tetsuya Matsumoto Yomiuri Giants OF
2010 Hisayoshi Chono Yomiuri Giants OF
2011 Hirokazu Sawamura Yomiuri Giants P
2012 Yusuke Nomura Hiroshima Toyo Carp P
2013 Yasuhiro Ogawa Tokyo Yakult Swallows P
2014 Daichi Ohsera Hiroshima Toyo Carp P
2015 Yasuaki Yamasaki Yokohama DeNA BayStars P
2016 Shun Takayama Hanshin Tigers OF
2017 Yota Kyoda Chunichi Dragons IF

Pacific League

Year Player Team Position
1950 Atsushi Aramaki Mainichi Orions P
1951 Kazuo Kageyama Nankai Hawks 3B
1952 Futoshi Nakanishi Nishitetsu Lions 3B
1953 Yasumitsu Toyoda Nishitetsu Lions SS
1954 Motoji Takuwa Nankai Hawks P
1955 Kihachi Enomoto Mainichi Orions 1B
1956 Kazuhisa Inao Nishitetsu Lions P
1957 Tamotsu Kimura Nankai Hawks P
1958 Tadashi Sugiura Nankai Hawks P
1959 Isao Harimoto Toei Flyers OF
1960
Not awarded
1961 Toshiaki Tokuhisa Kintetsu Buffaloes P
1962 Yukio Ozaki Toei Flyers P
1963
Not awarded
1964
Not awarded
1965 Masaaki Ikenaga Nishitetsu Lions P
1966
Not awarded
1967 Yoshimasa Takahashi Toei Flyers P
1968
Not awarded
1969 Michiyo Arito Lotte Orions 3B
1970 Michio Sato Nankai Hawks P
1971 Yasuo Minagawa Toei Flyers P
1972 Hajime Kato Nishitetsu Lions P
1973 Satoshi Niimi Nittaku Home Flyers P
1974 Masaharu Mitsui Lotte Orions P
1975 Takashi Yamaguchi Hankyu Braves P
1976 Manabu Fujita Nankai Hawks P
1977 Yoshinori Sato Hankyu Braves P
1978 Yukihiro Murakami Nankai Hawks P
1979 Hirohisa Matsunuma Seibu Lions P
1980 Isamu Kida Nippon-Ham Fighters P
1981 Hiromichi Ishige Seibu Lions SS
1982 Daijiro Oishi Kintetsu Buffaloes 2B
1983 Tadami Futamura Nippon-Ham Fighters OF
1984 Hiromasa Fujita Hankyu Braves C
1985 Terumitsu Kumano Hankyu Braves OF
1986 Kazuhiro Kiyohara Seibu Lions 1B
1987 Hideyuki Awano Kintetsu Buffaloes P
1988 Ryouji Moriyama Seibu Lions P
1989 Tsutomu Sakai Orix Braves P
1990 Hideo Nomo Kintetsu Buffaloes P
1991 Shigetoshi Hasegawa Orix BlueWave P
1992 Hiroshi Takamura Kintetsu Buffaloes P
1993 Kento Sugiyama Seibu Lions P
1994 Hidekazu Watanabe Fukuoka Daiei Hawks P
1995 Masafumi Hirai Orix BlueWave P
1996 Makoto Kaneko Nippon-Ham Fighters 2B
1997 Makoto Kosaka Chiba Lotte Marines 2B
1998 Tatsuya Ozeki Seibu Lions OF
1999 Daisuke Matsuzaka Seibu Lions P
2000
Not awarded
2001 Masanobu Okubo Orix BlueWave P
2002 Itsuki Shoda Nippon-Ham Fighters P
2003 Tsuyoshi Wada Fukuoka Daiei Hawks P
2004 Koji Mise Fukuoka Daiei Hawks P
2005 Yasutomo Kubo Chiba Lotte Marines P
2006 Tomoya Yagi Hokkaido Nippon-Ham Fighters P
2007 Masahiro Tanaka Tohoku Rakuten Golden Eagles P
2008 Satoshi Komatsu Orix Buffaloes P
2009 Tadashi Settsu Fukuoka SoftBank Hawks P
2010 Ryo Sakakibara Hokkaido Nippon-Ham Fighters P
2011 Kazuhisa Makita Saitama Seibu Lions P
2012 Naoya Masuda Chiba Lotte Marines P
2013 Takahiro Norimoto Tohoku Rakuten Golden Eagles P
2014 Ayumu Ishikawa Chiba Lotte Marines P
2015 Kohei Arihara Hokkaido Nippon-Ham Fighters P
2016 Hirotoshi Takanashi Hokkaido Nippon-Ham Fighters P
2017 Sosuke Genda Saitama Seibu Lions IF

See also

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.