New York State Assembly

New York State Assembly
New York State Legislature
Type
Type
Term limits
None
History
New session started
January 3, 2017
Leadership
Carl Heastie (D)
Since February 3, 2015
Jeffrion Aubry (D)
Since January 9, 2013
Joseph Morelle (D)
Since January 9, 2013
Brian Kolb (R)
Since April 6, 2009
Structure
Seats 150
Political groups

Majority caucus (104)

Minority caucus (41)

No caucus (1)

Vacant (4)

  •      Vacant (4)
Length of term
2 years
Authority Article III, New York Constitution
Salary $79,500/year + per diem
Elections
Last election
November 8, 2016
(150 seats)
Next election
November 6, 2018
(150 seats)
Redistricting Legislative Control
Meeting place
State Assembly Chamber
New York State Capitol
Albany, New York
Website
New York State Assembly

The New York State Assembly is the lower house of the New York State Legislature, the New York State Senate being the upper house. There are 150 seats in the Assembly, with each of the 150 Assembly districts having an average population of 128,652. Assembly members serve two-year terms without term limits.

The Assembly convenes at the State Capitol in Albany.

Leadership of the Assembly

The Speaker of the Assembly presides over the Assembly. The Speaker is elected by the Majority Conference followed by confirmation of the full Assembly through the passage of an Assembly Resolution. In addition to presiding over the body, the Speaker also has the chief leadership position, and controls the flow of legislation and committee assignments. The minority leader is elected by party caucus. The majority leader of the Assembly is selected by, and serves at the pleasure of, the Speaker. The current Speaker is Democrat Carl Heastie of the 83rd Assembly District (part of Bronx-Wakefield, Williamsbridge). The Majority Leader is Joseph Morelle of the 136th Assembly District (part of Monroe). The Minority Leader is Republican Brian Kolb of the 131st Assembly District (all of Ontario and part of Seneca).

PositionNamePartyDistrict
SpeakerCarl HeastieDemocratic83
Majority LeaderJoseph MorelleDemocratic136
Minority LeaderBrian KolbRepublican131

Standing Committees

As of 23 July 2018.[1]

Committee Chair
AgingDonna Lupardo (D-123)
AgricultureWilliam Magee (D-121)
Alcolholism and Drug AbuseLinda Rosenthal (D-67)
BanksKenneth Zebrowski (D-96)
Children and FamiliesEllen Jaffee (D-97)
CitiesMichael Benedetto (D-82)
Codes Joseph Lentol (D-50)
Committee of the WholeCarl Heastie (D-83)
Consumer Affairs and ProtectionsMatthew Titone (D-61)
Corporations, Authorities, and CommissionsAmy Paulin (D-88)
CorrectionDavid Wprin (D-24)
Economic Development, Job Creation, Commerce, and IndustryRobin Schimminger (D-140)
EducationCatherine Nolan (D-37)
Election LawCharles Lavine (D-13)
EnergyMichael Cusick (D-63)
Enviromental ConservationSteve Englebright (D-4)
Ethics and GuidanceAravella Simotas (D-36)
Governmental EmployeesPeter Abbate, Jr. (D-49)
Governmental OperationsCrystal Peoples-Stokes (D-141)
HealthRichard Gottried (D-75)
Higher EducationDeborah Glick (D-66)
HousingSteven Cymbrowitz (D-45)
InsuranceKevin Cahill (D-103)
JudiciaryJeffrey Dinowitz (D-81)
LaborMichele Titus (D-31)
Libraries and Education TechnologyDidi Barrett (D-106)
Local GovernmentsWilliam Magnarelli (D-129)
Mental HealthAileen Gunher (D-100)
Oversight, Analysis and InvestigationEdward Braunstein (D-26)
Racing and WageringGary Pretlow (D-89)
Real Property TaxationSandy Gelef (D-95)
RulesCarl Heastie (D-83)
Small BusinessFred Thiele Jr. (D-1)
Social ServicesAndrew Hevesi (D-28)
Tourism, Parks, Arts and Sports DevelopmentDaniel O'Donnell (D-69)
TransportationDavid Gantt (D-137)
Veterans' AffairsMichael DenDekker (D-34)
Ways and MeansHelene Weinstein (D-41)

Composition

The Assembly is dominated by the Democrats; as of January 1, 2018, they hold a 66-seat supermajority in the chamber. This is due to the recent domination of Democrats in the state's electorate, as well as the fact the Assembly's apportionment strongly favors the state's traditional Democratic strongholds of New York City (where the Democrats hold all but two seats), the urban areas of Western New York and Central New York, and the Capital District. The Democrats have controlled the Assembly since 1975.

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates Majority Conference)
Total
Democratic Indep Republican Cons Vacant
End of previous legislature (2012) 99 1 49 0 149 1
Begin 2013 session 106 1 43 0 150 0
End of previous legislature (2014) 97 1[2] 40 139 11
Begin 2015 session 104 1 1 43 1 150 0
End of previous legislature (2016) 104 41 147 3
Begin 2017 session 106 1 43 0 150 0
January 30, 2017[3] 42 149 1
May 23, 2017[4] 107 150 0
September 2, 2017[5] 106 149 1
September 5, 2017[6] 105 148 2
October 1, 2017[7] 41 147 3
November 7, 2017[8] 107 149 1
January 1, 2018[9] 103 37 141 9
April 2, 2018[10] 102 140 10
April 15, 2018[11] 101 139 11
April 24, 2018[12][13] 103 1[14] 41 146 4
Latest voting share 71.92% 28.08%

Members of the New York State Assembly

District Member Party First elected Counties
1Fred ThieleInd1995+Suffolk
2Anthony PalumboRep2013+Suffolk
3L. Dean MurrayRep2014Suffolk
4Steven EnglebrightDem1992+Suffolk
5Douglas M. SmithRep2018+Suffolk
6Philip RamosDem2002Suffolk
7Andrew GarbarinoRep2012Suffolk
8Michael J. FitzpatrickRep2002Suffolk
9Christine PellegrinoDem2017+ Nassau, Suffolk
10Steve SternDem2018+Suffolk
11Kimberly Jean-PierreDem2014Suffolk
12Andrew RaiaRep2002Suffolk
13Charles LavineDem2004Nassau
14David McDonoughRep2002+Nassau
15Michael MontesanoRep2010+Nassau
16Anthony D'UrsoDem2016Nassau
17John MikulinRep2018+Nassau
18Earlene HooperDem1988+Nassau
19Ed RaRep2010Nassau
20Melissa MillerRep2016Nassau
21Brian F. CurranRep2010Nassau
22Michaelle C. SolagesDem2012Nassau
23Stacey Pheffer AmatoDem2016Queens
24David WeprinDem2010+Queens
25Nily RozicDem2012Queens
26Edward BraunsteinDem2010Queens
27Daniel RosenthalDem2017+Queens
28Andrew HevesiDem2005+Queens
29Alicia HyndmanDem2015+Queens
30Brian BarnwellDem2016Queens
31Michele TitusDem2002+Queens
32Vivian CookDem1990Queens
33Clyde VanelDem2016+Queens
34Michael DenDekkerDem2008Queens
35Jeffrion AubryDem1992+Queens
36Aravella SimotasDem2010Queens
37Catherine NolanDem1984Queens
38Michael G. MillerDem2009+Queens
39Ari EspinalDem2018+Queens
40Ron KimDem2012Queens
41Helene WeinsteinDem1980Kings
42Rodneyse BichotteDem2014Kings
43Diana RichardsonDem[15]2015+Kings
44Robert CarrollDem2016Kings
45Steven CymbrowitzDem2000Kings
46VacantKings
47William ColtonDem1996Kings
48Dov HikindDem1982Kings
49Peter AbbateDem1986Kings
50Joseph LentolDem1972Kings
51Félix OrtizDem1994Kings
52Jo Anne SimonDem2014Kings
53Maritza DavilaDem2013+Kings
54Erik DilanDem2014Kings
55Latrice WalkerDem2014Kings
56Tremaine WrightDem2016Kings
57Walter T. MosleyDem2012Kings
58N. Nick PerryDem1992Kings
59Jaime WilliamsDem2016+Kings
60Charles BarronDem2014Kings
61Matthew TitoneDem2007+Richmond
62Ronald CastorinaRep2016+Richmond
63Michael CusickDem2002Richmond
64Nicole MalliotakisRep2010Kings, Richmond
65Yuh-Line NiouDem2016New York
66Deborah GlickDem1990New York
67Linda RosenthalDem2006+New York
68Robert J. RodriguezDem2010New York
69Daniel O'DonnellDem2002New York
70Inez DickensDem2016New York
71Al TaylorDem2017+New York
72Carmen De La RosaDem2016New York
73Dan QuartDem2011+New York
74Harvey EpsteinDem2018+New York
75Richard GottfriedDem1970New York
76Rebecca SeawrightDem2014New York
77Latoya JoynerDem2014Bronx
78Jose RiveraDem2000Bronx
79Michael BlakeDem2014Bronx
80Nathalia FernandezDem2018+Bronx
81Jeffrey DinowitzDem1994+Bronx
82Michael BenedettoDem2004Bronx
83Carl HeastieDem2000Bronx
84Carmen E. ArroyoDem1994+Bronx
85Marcos CrespoDem2009+Bronx
86Victor M. PichardoDem2013+Bronx
87VacantBronx
88Amy PaulinDem2000Westchester
89J. Gary PretlowDem1992Westchester
90VacantWestchester
91Steven OtisDem2012Westchester
92Tom AbinantiDem2010Westchester
93David BuchwaldDem2012Westchester
94Kevin ByrneRep2016Westchester, Putnam
95Sandy GalefDem1992Westchester, Putnam
96Kenneth Zebrowski, Jr.Dem2007+Rockland
97Ellen JaffeeDem2006Rockland
98Karl A. BrabenecRep2014Orange, Rockland
99James SkoufisDem2012Orange
100Aileen GuntherDem2003+Orange, Sullivan
101Brian MillerRep2016Delaware, Herkimer, Oneida, Orange, Ostego, Sullivan, Ulster
102Christopher TagueRep2018+Albany, Columbia, Delaware, Greene, Ostego, Schoharie, Ulster
103Kevin CahillDem1998Dutchess, Ulster
104VacantDutchess, Orange, Ulster
105Kieran LalorRep2012Dutchess
106Didi BarrettDem2012+Columbia, Dutchess
107Jacob AshbyRep2018+Columbia, Rensselaer, Washington
108John T. McDonald IIIDem2012Albany, Rensselaer, Saratoga
109Patricia FahyDem2012Albany
110Phil SteckDem2012Albany, Schenectady
111Angelo SantabarbaraDem2012Albany, Montgomery, Schenectady
112Mary Beth WalshRep2016Saratoga, Schenectady
113Carrie WoernerDem2014Saratoga, Washington
114Dan StecRep2012Essex, Saratoga, Warren, Washington
115Billy JonesDem2016Clinton, Franklin, St. Lawrence
116Addie JenneDem2008Jefferson, St. Lawrence
117Ken BlankenbushRep2010Jefferson, Lewis, Oneida, St. Lawrence
118Marc ButlerRep1995+Fulton, Hamilton, Herkimer, Oneida, St. Lawrence
119Anthony BrindisiDem2011+Herkimer, Oneida
120William A. BarclayRep2002Jefferson, Onondaga, Oswego
121William MageeDem1990Madison, Oneida, Ostego
122Clifford CrouchRep1995+Broome, Chenango, Delaware, Ostego
123Donna LupardoDem2004Broome
124Christopher FriendRep2010Broome, Chemung, Tioga
125Barbara LiftonDem2002Cortland, Tompkins
126Gary FinchRep1999+Cayuga, Chenango, Cortland, Onondaga
127Al StirpeDem2012Onondaga
128Pamela HunterDem2015+Onondaga
129William MagnarelliDem1998Onondaga
130Robert OaksRep1992Cayuga, Oswego, Wayne
131Brian KolbRep2000+Ontario, Seneca
132Philip PalmesanoRep2010Chemung, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Yates
133Joseph ErrigoRep2016+Livingston, Monroe, Steuben
134Peter LawrenceRep2014Monroe
135Mark C. JohnsRep2010Monroe
136Joseph MorelleDem1990Monroe
137David GanttDem1982Monroe
138Harry BronsonDem2010Monroe
139Stephen HawleyRep2006+Genesee, Monroe, Orleans
140Robin SchimmingerDem1976Erie, Niagara
141Crystal PeoplesDem2002Erie
142Erik BohenDem [16]2018+Erie
143Monica P. WallaceDem2016Erie
144Michael NorrisRep2016Erie, Niagara, Orleans
145Angelo MorinelloRep2016Erie, Niagara
146Raymond WalterRep2011+Erie, Niagara
147David DiPietroRep2012Erie, Wyoming
148Joseph GiglioRep2005+Allegany, Cattaraugus, Steuben
149Sean RyanDem2011+Erie
150Andy GoodellRep2010Chautauqua
  • +Elected in a special election

Past notable members

Prominent past Assembly members include U.S. presidents Theodore Roosevelt and Millard Fillmore; U.S. vice presidents Aaron Burr and George Clinton; New York governors George Pataki and Al Smith; and U.S. Senator Chuck Schumer;.

Past composition of the Assembly

See also

References

  1. "Committees, Commissions, and Task Forces". New York State Assembly. Retrieved July 23, 2018.
  2. Rep. Mickey Kearns left the Democratic Caucus during the 2013 session
  3. Joseph Saladino (R-9) resigned after being appointed town supervisor of Oyster Bay
  4. Democrat Christine Pellegrino elected to succeed Asm. Joseph Saladino (R-9): "9th Assembly District Flips To Democrats; Pellegrino Defeats Gargiulo". Massapequa, NY Patch. 2017-05-23. Retrieved 2017-05-24.
  5. Michael Simanowitz (D-27) dies: "N.Y. Assemblyman Michael Simanowitz, lauded as tremendous voice for Jewish community, dead at 45". New York Daily News. 2017-09-03. Retrieved 2017-09-03.
  6. Herman D. Farrell (D-71) resigns: "Veteran Assemblyman Denny Farrell to resign Sept. 5". Albany Times Union. 2017-08-21. Retrieved 2017-08-21.
  7. Pete Lopez (R-102) resigns: "Trump administration picks new EPA chief for New Jersey and New York". Northjersey.com. September 28, 2017.
  8. Democrats Daniel Rosenthal (District 27) and Alfred Taylor (District 71) elected to succeed Simanowitz and Farrell, respectively.
  9. Democrats Mark Gjonaj (District 80), Brian Kavanagh (District 74), Mickey Kearns (District 142), and Francisco Moya (District 39), as well as Republicans Al Graf (District 5), Chad Lupinacci (District 10), Tom McKevitt (District 17), and Steve McLaughlin (District 107), have left the Assembly for other positions.
  10. Democrat Pamela Harris (District 46) resigned due to corruption charges.
  11. Democrat Frank Skartados (District 104) died.
  12. Republican Douglas M. Smith elected to succeed Graf (R-5). Democrat Steve Stern elected to succeed Lupinacci (R-10). Republican John Mikulin elected to succeed McKevitt (R-17). Democrat Ari Espinal elected to succeed Moya (D-39). Democrat Harvey Epstein elected to succeed Kavanagh (D-74). Democrat Nathalia Fernandez elected to succeed Gjonaj (D-80). Republican Christopher Tague elected to succeed Lopez (R-102). Republican Jacob Ashby elected to succeed McLaughlin (R-107).
  13. Democrats Luis R. Sepúlveda (District 87) and Shelley Mayer (District 90) resigned from their seats after being elected to the state Senate.
  14. Erik Bohen elected to succeed Kearns (D-142). Like Kearns before him, Bohen was elected on Republican and Republican-affiliated ballot lines, but is a registered Democrat and has pledged to caucus with the Democratic majority. However, Democrats have so far not allowed Bohen to join the caucus.
  15. Though Richardson was elected on the Working Families Party line, she is a registered Democrat.
  16. Although elected on the Republican, Conservative and Independence ballot lines, Bohen is a registered Democrat.

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.