New Jersey gubernatorial election, 2005

New Jersey gubernatorial election, 2005

November 8, 2005

 
Nominee Jon Corzine Doug Forrester
Party Democratic Republican
Popular vote 1,224,551 985,271
Percentage 53.5% 43.0%

Winning percentage by county:
  Corzine—70-80%
  Corzine—60-70%
  Corzine—50-60%
  Corzine—40-50%
  Forrester—50-60%
  Forrester—60-70%

Governor before election

Richard Codey
Democratic

Elected Governor

Jon Corzine
Democratic

The New Jersey gubernatorial election of 2005 was a race for the Governor of New Jersey. It was held on November 8, 2005. Democratic Governor Richard Codey, who replaced Governor Jim McGreevey in 2004 after his resignation, did not run for election for a full term of office.

The primary election was held on June 7, 2005. U.S. Senator Jon Corzine won the Democratic nomination with no serious opposition. Former Mayor Doug Forrester received the Republican nomination with a plurality of 36%. Corzine defeated Forrester in the general election. Despite being a reliable blue Democratic state, this was the first gubernatorial election since 1977, when a Democratic candidate would be elected for consecutive terms, with that same year to this day being the most recent one where the same Democrat would be elected governor twice in a row.

The 2005 general election also saw a public referendum question on the ballot for the voters to decide whether to create a position of lieutenant governor, alter the state's order of succession, and whether the state's first lieutenant governor would be chosen in the subsequent gubernatorial election held in 2009.[1][2] The question passed by a tally of 836,134 votes (56.1%) to 655,333 (43.9%)[3]

Democratic primary

Candidates

Results

Democratic Primary results[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jon S. Corzine 207,670 88.08
Democratic James D. Kelly, Jr. 19,512 8.28
Democratic Francis X. Tenaglio 8,596 3.65
Total votes 235,778 100.00

Republican primary

Candidates

Results

Republican Primary results[5]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Doug Forrester 108,941 39.01
Republican Bret Schundler 94,417 34.21
Republican John J. Murphy 33,800 11.17
Republican Steve Lonegan 24,433 8.08
Republican Robert Schroeder 16,763 5.54
Republican Paul DiGaetano 16,684 5.52
Republican Todd Caliguire 7,463 2.47
Total votes 302,501 100.00

General election

Candidates

Major

Minor

Debates

The New Jersey Election Law Enforcement Commission declared that the four candidates would be included in the official gubernatorial debates to be aired on NJN. They included Jeffrey Pawlowski and Hector Castillo.

Polling

Source Date Corzine (D) Forrester (R) Other Undecided
Rasmussen June 8 47% 40% 5% 8%
Rutgers June 12 43% 33%
Quinnipiac June 15 47% 37%
Rasmussen July 15 50% 38% 4% 8%
Strategic Vision July 19 48% 40%
Fairleigh Dickinson-PublicMind July 21 47% 34%
Rasmussen August 7 45% 37% 5%
Quinnipiac August 10 50% 40%
Strategic Vision August 18 50% 40%
Star-Ledger/Eagleton-Rutgers September 12 48% 28%
Strategic Vision Sept 16 47% 36%
Rasmussen September 19 47% 36% 5%
Fairleigh-Dickinson September 26 48% 38% 4% 10%
Monmouth University Sept 28 46% 38%
Quinnipiac September 28 48% 44%
Rasmussen October 6 45% 38% 5%
Star-Ledger/Eagleton-Rutgers October 3–6 44% 37%
Marist October 10 44% 43%
Survey USA October 11 49% 41% 5% 5%
Strategic Vision October 13 46% 40%
Quinnipiac October 19 50% 43%
Rasmussen October 20 49% 40% 3%
Survey USA October 25 50% 41% 7% 3%
Strategic Vision November 2 48% 42%
Fairleigh-Dickinson November 2 44% 40% 3% 13%
Quinnipiac November 2 50% 38%
Marist College November 4 51% 41%
Monmouth University November 4 47% 38%
Rasmussen November 6 44% 39% 5% 12%
Quinnipiac November 7 52% 45%
Survey USA November 7 50% 44% 5% 2%

Results

New Jersey Gubernatorial Election, 2005[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Jon Corzine 1,224,551 53.47% -2.96%
Republican Doug Forrester 985,271 43.02% +1.34%
Independent Hector Castillo 29,452 1.29%
Libertarian Jeffrey Pawlowski 15,417 0.67% +0.46%
Green Matthew Thieke 12,315 0.54% +0.26%
Legalize Marijuana Edward Forchion 9,137 0.40%
Independent Michael Latigona 5,169 0.23%
Independent Wesley Bell 4,178 0.18%
Socialist Workers Angela Lariscy 2,531 0.11% +0.06%
Socialist Constantino Rozzo 2,078 0.09% +0.02%
Majority 239,280 10.45% -4.31%
Turnout 2,290,099
Democratic hold Swing
Results by county[6]
County Corzine votes Corzine % Forrester votes Forrester % Other votes Other %
Atlantic 34,53953.3%28,00443.2%2,2383.5%
Bergen 142,31955.6%108,01742.2%5,6832.2%
Burlington 64,42150.5%57,90845.4%5,2034.1%
Camden 76,95560.4%45,07935.4%5,4584.3%
Cape May 14,37545.2%16,17950.9%1,2433.9%
Cumberland 18,58057.2%12,69239.0%1,2313.8%
Essex 131,31272.7%45,78925.4%3,4561.9%
Gloucester 41,12853.2%33,22543.0%3,0043.9%
Hudson 87,40975.4%25,76922.2%2,6912.3%
Hunterdon 15,00433.6%27,52161.6%2,1794.9%
Mercer 56,59257.1%38,87139.2%3,5963.6%
Middlesex 107,17656.0%75,02139.2%9,0854.7%
Monmouth 85,18743.8%101,08551.9%8,3764.3%
Morris 60,98641.3%82,55056.0%3,9972.7%
Ocean 71,95341.6%93,69354.2%7,2424.2%
Passaic 61,80357.9%41,53238.9%3,4133.2%
Salem 10,05748.6%9,60846.5%1,0084.9%
Somerset 40,45943.3%49,40652.8%3,6613.9%
Sussex 14,85435.1%25,28359.7%2,1825.2%
Union 77,98259.2%50,03638.0%3,6772.8%
Warren 11,46036.8%18,00357.9%1,6545.3%

See also

References

  1. Mansnerus, Laura. "On Politics: The Advantage of Having A Lieutenant Governor" in The New York Times (March 27, 2005). Retrieved August 30, 2013.
  2. New Jersey State Legislature. Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 2 (SCR2): "A Concurrent Resolution proposing to amend Articles II, IV, V, and XI of the Constitution of the State of New Jersey" (2004) and Assembly Concurrent Resolution No. 100 (ACR100): "A Concurrent Resolution proposing to amend Articles II, IV, V and XI of the Constitution of the State of New Jersey" (2005). Retrieved 30 August 2013. Note that The New Jersey State Legislature doesn't provide distinct web addresses for its transactions on specific bills, however, at http://www.njleg.state.nj.us/bills/BillView.asp click on "Bills 2004–2005" and search for ACR100 and SCR2 for these bills, vote tallies and historical information regarding their passage.
  3. New Jersey Division of Elections (New Jersey Department of State). "Official List Ballot Questions Tally For November 2005 General Election" (certified 16 December 2005). Retrieved 30 August 2013.
  4. http://www.state.nj.us/state/elections/election-results/05_primary_official_results-gov.pdf
  5. http://www.state.nj.us/state/elections/election-results/2009-official-primary-elect-governor-tallies-062909.pdf
  6. 1 2 "Official List Candidates for Governor For November 2005 General Election" (PDF). New Jersey Secretary of State. December 16, 2005. Retrieved October 21, 2016.
Candidates
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.