Motocross des Nations


Ricky Carmichael individual and overall winner in 2005.
Monster Energy FIM Motocross of Nations
Local nameMonster Energy Motocross of Nations
HomepageHomepage
Locationvarious
Frequencyannual
DateSeptember/October
TypeMXGP/MX2/Open
History
First edition1947
Number of editions70
First winnerGreat Britain
Latest winnerFrance (2017)
Most winsUnited States (22 wins)
2018 Motocross des Nations

The Motocross des Nations is an annual team motocross race, where riders representing their country meet at what is billed as the "Olympics of Motocross". The event has been staged since 1947, where the team of Bill Nicholson, Fred Rist and Bob Ray, representing Great Britain, took home the Chamberlain Trophy for the first time.[1][2]

The event as it stands today is an amalgamation of three separate events, the original Motocross des Nations, raced with 500cc motorcycles, the Trophée des Nations, raced with 250cc motorcycles, and the Coupe des Nations, for 125cc motorcycles. Before 1984, the three events were held in different locations on different weekends, whereafter they were combined into a single event with one rider per class.

The scoring for the event works on the position system, i.e. first place is awarded one point, second place two, etc. Each class (currently MXGP, MX2 and Open) races twice, each time against one of other two classes, for a total of three races. The worst score of three races is dropped, and the lowest combined score wins.

The event's name has been officially anglicised (as Motocross of Nations "MXON") since 2004, when Youthstream was awarded promotional rights for the World Motocross Grand Prix, although the general moniker Des Nations or MXDN is still very much in use.

Historically Great Britain dominated the early years, before the competition became more fierce. With the rise of motocross in North America from the 1970s, the USA embarked on a famous winning streak, lasting 13 years from 1981 to 1993.

Motocross des Nations winners

Year Location Team Riders
2019 Assen
2018 Red Bud
2017 Matterley Basin France Gautier Paulin / Christophe Charlier / Romain Febvre
2016 Maggiora France Gautier Paulin / Benoît Paturel / Romain Febvre
2015 Ernée France Gautier Paulin / Marvin Musquin / Romain Febvre
2014 Ķegums France Gautier Paulin / Dylan Ferrandis / Steven Frossard
2013 Teutschenthal Belgium Ken De Dycker / Jeremy Van Horebeek / Clément Desalle
2012 Lommel Germany Maximilian Nagl / Ken Roczen / Marcus Schiffer
2011 Saint-Jean-d'Angély USA Ryan Dungey / Blake Baggett / Ryan Villopoto
2010 Lakewood USA Ryan Dungey / Trey Canard / Andrew Short
2009 Franciacorta USA Ryan Dungey / Jake Weimer / Ivan Tedesco
2008 Donington Park USA James Stewart, Jr. / Ryan Villopoto / Tim Ferry
2007 Budds Creek USA Ricky Carmichael / Ryan Villopoto / Tim Ferry
2006 Matterley Basin USA James Stewart, Jr. / Ryan Villopoto / Ivan Tedesco
2005 Ernée USA Ricky Carmichael / Kevin Windham / Ivan Tedesco
2004 Lierop Belgium Stefan Everts / Steve Ramon / Kevin Strijbos
2003 Zolder Belgium Stefan Everts / Steve Ramon / Joël Smets
2002 Bellpuig Italy Andrea Bartolini / Alessio Chiodi / Alessandro Puzar
2001 Namur France Yves Demaria / Luigi Seguy / David Vuillemin
2000 Saint-Jean-d'Angély USA Ricky Carmichael / Ryan Hughes / Travis Pastrana
1999 Indaiatuba Italy Andrea Bartolini / Alessio Chiodi/ Claudio Federici
1998 Foxhills Belgium Marnicq Bervoets / Patrick Caps / Stefan Everts
1997 Nismes Belgium Marnicq Bervoets / Stefan Everts / Joël Smets
1996 Jerez de la Frontera USA Jeff Emig / Steve Lamson / Jeremy McGrath
1995 Sverepec Belgium Marnicq Bervoets / Stefan Everts / Joël Smets
1994 Roggenburg Great Britain Rob Herring / Paul Malin / Kurt Nicoll
1993 Schwanenstadt USA Jeff Emig / Mike Kiedrowski / Jeremy McGrath
1992 Manjimup USA Jeff Emig / Mike LaRocco / Billy Liles
1991 Valkenswaard USA Damon Bradshaw / Mike Kiedrowski / Jeff Stanton
1990 Vimmerby USA Damon Bradshaw / Jeff Stanton / Jeff Ward
1989 Gaildorf USA Mike Kiedrowski / Jeff Stanton / Jeff Ward
1988 Villars-sous-Ecot[3] USA Rick Johnson / Ron Lechien / Jeff Ward
1987 Unadilla USA Bob Hannah / Rick Johnson / Jeff Ward
1986 Maggiora USA David Bailey / Rick Johnson / Johnny O'Mara
1985 Gaildorf USA David Bailey / Ron Lechien / Jeff Ward
1984 Vantaa USA David Bailey / Rick Johnson / Johnny O'Mara / Jeff Ward
1983 Angreau USA David Bailey / Mark Barnett / Broc Glover / Jeff Ward
1982 Wohlen USA David Bailey / Danny Chandler / Jim Gibson / Johnny O'Mara
1981 Bielstein USA Donnie Hansen / Danny LaPorte / Johnny O'Mara / Chuck Sun
1980 Farleigh Castle Belgium Georges Jobé / André Malherbe / Ivan Van Den Broek / André Vromans
1979 Stockholm Belgium Roger De Coster / Harry Everts / André Malherbe / Ivan Van Den Broek
1978 Gaildorf USSR Kavinov / Khudiakov / Korneev / Guennady Moisseev
1977 Cognac Belgium Roger De Coster / André Malherbe / Jean-Paul Mingles / Jaak van Velthoven
1976 St. Anthonis Belgium Roger De Coster / Harry Everts / Gaston Rahier / Jaak van Velthoven
1975 Sedlčany Czechoslovakia Bavorovský / Churavý / Naváček / Velký
1974 Stockholm Sweden Bengt Aberg / Hakan Andersson / Ake Jonsson / Arne Kring
1973 Wohlen Belgium Roger De Coster / Sylvain Geboers / René Heeren / Jaak van Velthoven
1972 Norg Belgium Roger De Coster / Rene Van de Vorst / Jaak van Velthoven
1971 Vannes Sweden Bengt Aberg / Christer Hammargren / Ake Jonsson / Olle Petersson
1970 Maggiora Sweden Bengt Aberg / Christer Hammargren / Ake Jonsson / Arne Kring
1969 Farleigh Castle Belgium Roger De Coster / Sylvain Geboers / Joël Robert / Jef Teeuwissen
1968 Chișinău USSR Arnis Angers/ Evgeni Petushkov / Vladimir Pogbrniak / Leonid Shinkarenko
1967 Markelo Great Britain Dave Bickers / Vic Eastwood/ Jeff Smith
1966 Rémalard Great Britain Dave Bickers / Vic Eastwood / D.J. Rickman
1965 Namur Great Britain Arthur Lampkin / Vic Eastwood / Jeff Smith
1964 Hawkstone Park Great Britain D.E. Rickman / D.J. Rickman / Jeff Smith
1963 Knutstorp Great Britain Burton / D.E. Rickman / D.J. Rickman
1962 Wohlen Sweden Jan Johansson / Ove Lundell / Rolf Tibblin
1961 Schijndel Sweden Ove Lundell / Bill Nilsson / Rolf Tibblin
1960 Cassel Great Britain Curtis / Rickman / Jeff Smith
1959 Namur Great Britain John Draper / Rickman / Jeff Smith
1958 Knutstorp Sweden Lars Gustavsson / Ove Lundell / Bill Nilsson
1957 Brands Hatch Great Britain Curtis / Martin / Jeff Smith
1956 Namur Great Britain John Draper / Jeff Smith/ Geoff Ward
1955 Randers Sweden Lars Gustavsson / Sten Lundin / Bill Nilsson
1954 Norg Great Britain Curtis / Brian Stonebridge / Geoff Ward
1953 Värnamo-Skillingaryd Great Britain Les Archer / John Draper / Geoff Ward
1952 Brands Hatch Great Britain Les Archer / Brian Stonebridge / Geoff Ward
1951 Namur Belgium Jansen / Leloup / Meunier
1950 Värnamo-Skillingaryd Great Britain John Draper / Basil Hall / Harold Lines
1949 Brands Hatch Great Britain Harold Lines / Bob Manns / Ian Soovell
1948 Spa Belgium Cox / Jansen / Milhoux
1947 Wassenaar Great Britain Bill Nicholson / Bob Ray / Fred Rist

Participating nations 2000–2017

Team
2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017
Years
Argentina 30th
Australia 7th 6th 14th 13th 16th 11th 20th 6th 7th 6th 3rd 10th 4th 14th 7th 8th 6th
Austria 13th 22nd 23rd 21st 23rd 12th 20th 24th 12th 10th 15th
Belarus 27th
Belgium 3rd 2nd 2nd 1st 1st 3rd 2nd 3rd 3rd 3rd 2nd 5th 2nd 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 4th
Brazil 23rd 23rd 16th 14th 14th 18th 27th 32nd 31st 27th 27th 24th 23rd
Canada 28th 26th 8th 17th 18th 10th 13th 27th 16th 23rd 17th 10th 13th
Chile 18th
China 30th 35th
Costa Rica 26th 24th
Croatia 17th 24th 28th 25th 29th 29th 30th 34th 32nd 30th 31st 27th
Cyprus 29th 36th
Czech Republic 9th 12th 8th 10th 16th 18th 16th 17th 25th 21st 14th 21st 15th 25th 22nd 16th 22nd
Denmark 15th 19th 12th 12th 21st 20th 23rd 20th 15th 18th 18th 14th 15th 15th 14th 11th
Dominican Republic 30th
Ecuador 22nd 21st
Estonia 24th 11th 7th 8th 4th 6th 9th 11th 12th 8th 15th 10th 7th 10th 9th 4th 9th 8th
Finland 8th 10th 3rd 3rd 6th 11th 10th 11th 18th 14th 17th 20th 18th 16th 28th 29th 31st
France 18th 1st 6th 9th 3rd 2nd 5th 2nd 2nd 2nd 7th 2nd 6th 5th 1st 1st 1st 1st
Germany 10th 5th 16th 19th 11th 14th 13th 9th 10th 4th 3rd 7th 1st 7th 5th 9th 22nd 20th
Great Britain 4th 4th 6th 9th 5th 6th 5th 4th 5th 4th 4th 8th 6th 4th 18th 7th 3rd
Greece 30th 28th 27th 25th 32nd 33rd 31st 36th 31st 32nd 35th 34th
Guatemala 27th 25th 23rd 26th
Hungary 27th 29th 27th 26th 31st 28th 28th 26th 27th 33rd
Iceland 29th 30th 30th 30th 32nd 30th 37th 36th 29th
Ireland 11th 14th 9th 7th 14th 22nd 31st 13th 21st 16th 20th 19th 13th 22nd 19th 17th 20th 15th
Israel 40th 34th 36th 38th 38th
Italy 2nd 17th 1st 17th 15th 13th 4th 4th 5th 6th 5th 16th 5th 3rd 6th 14th 5th 7th
Japan 6th 5th 17th 12th 12th 7th 17th 19th 13th 26th 24th 22nd 20th 18th
Kuwait 36th
Latvia 16th 18th 13th 18th 23rd 26th 24th 15th 16th 17th 17th 22nd 14th 16th 12th 19th 32nd 25th
Lithuania 30th 31st 26th 28th 35th 28th 31st 22nd 26th 24th 25th 19th 35th
Luxembourg 26th 38th 33rd 34th 37th 37th
Mexico 27th 27th
Mongolia 32nd 33rd
Morocco 17th 35th
Netherlands 32nd 15th 20th 2nd 7th 22nd 18th 19th 9th 4th 11th 10th 6th 2nd 2nd
New Zealand 19th 3rd 4th 7th 4th 3rd 8th 11th 8th 29th 15th 20th 23rd 8th 17th 21st
Norway 25th 22nd 15th 20th 20th 27th 25th 26th 17th 19th 23rd 24th
Philippines 29th
Poland 25th 28th 24th 30th 32nd
Portugal 14th 8th 14th 23rd 10th 8th 14th 19th 24th 13th 9th 11th 9th 17th 13th 16th 21st 16th
Puerto Rico 28th 19th 26th 10th 24th 23rd 21st 18th 33rd 26th 17th
Romania 32nd
Russia 29th 21st 21st 18th 24th 25th 22nd 22nd 15th 11th 8th 8th 12th 11th 14th
San Marino 34th
Slovakia 25th 25th 15th 29th 24th 35th 29th 26th 28th 19th
Slovenia 21st 13th 11th 16th 24th 21st 28th 26th 28th 23rd 16th 27th 20th 21st 23rd 12th
South Africa 5th 9th 11th 5th 9th 7th 12th 15th 9th 6th 27th 25th 26th
Spain 12th 16th 4th 24th 12th 10th 8th 6th 7th 12th 13th 8th 25th 13th 21st 11th 12th 18th
Sweden 20th 7th 5th 13th 19th 19th 19th 14th 23rd 20th 22nd 21st 12th 30th 11th 13th 13th 10th
Switzerland 22nd 20th 10th 22nd 15th 18th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 19th 9th 7th 5th 6th 5th
Thailand 34th 34th 33rd 39th 36th
United States 1st 2nd 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st 3rd 2nd 3rd 2nd 3rd 9th
Ukraine 31st 28th 21st 25th 28th 29th 30th 31st 33rd 28th
Venezuela 26th 27th 15th 24th 31st 23rd 25th 29th 33rd 29th
Total3231172827293130323630363340343638 38

Participating nations pre-2000

Team
1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999
Andorra 23rd
Argentina 16th
Australia 20th 7th 16th 4th 7th 7th 10th 6th 13th 17th 14th 19th 11th 16th 8th
Austria 11th 23rd 12th 12th 13th 13th 9th 8th 9th 12th 17th 18th 29th
Belarus 29th 31st
Belgium 8th 22nd 3rd 10th 9th 2nd 2nd 2nd 2nd 4th 1st 3rd 1st 1st 3rd
Brazil 27th 31st 14th
Canada 10th 16th 12th 13th 17th
Chile 18th
Croatia 21st 22nd 24th 23rd 22nd 28th 12th
Czechoslovakia 6th 10th 14th 11th 16th 14th
Czech Republic 11th 15th 10th 10th 13th 8th
Denmark 12th 12th 8th 16th 16th 9th 9th 8th 9th 11th 13th 16th 9th 13th
East Germany 21st
Estonia 16th 21st 18th 13th 25th 10th 17th
Finland 7th 4th 9th 3rd 22nd 10th 6th 15th 14th 9th 9th 19th 2nd 11th
France 9th 8th 5th 2nd 6th 12th 23rd 4th 25th 3rd 3rd 2nd 5th 12th 2nd
Germany 3rd 9th 4th 8th 5th 8th 7th 15th 6th 5th 8th 4th 6th 6th 9th
Great Britain 5th 2nd 10th 9th 3rd 6th 5th 3rd 4th 1st 4th 14th 3rd 7th 5th
Greece 17th 18th 20th 21st 28th 30th
Hong Kong 21st
Hungary 24th 19th 23rd 26th 25th 28th 23rd
Ireland 15th 15th 18th 17th 17th 17th 12th 26th 13th 21st 11th 14th 24th
Italy 4th 3rd 6th 7th 2nd 4th 8th 23rd 20th 19th 8th 2nd 11th 1st
Japan 15th 14th 20th 17th 10th
Latvia 11th 17th 25th 30th 21st 21st 22nd
Lithuania 29th 30th 28th 22nd 30th
Luxembourg 24th 19th 4th 11th 22nd 22nd 31st 29th 31st 27th
Netherlands 2nd 5th 2nd 5th 10th 5th 3rd 7th 24th 6th 5th 5th 10th 4th 6th
New Zealand 17th 17th 20th 10th 5th 16th 7th 6th 7th 3rd
Norway 21st 18th 14th 11th 10th 12th 22nd 26th 25th
Poland 18th 19th 22nd 21st 22nd
Portugal 19th 20th 21st 26th 17th 24th 24th 21st 13th
Russia 18th 27th 25th 32nd 26th
San Marino 11th 11th 13th
Slovakia 24th 15th 23rd 18th 15th
Slovenia 27th 18th 23rd 12th 12th 9th 20th
/ South Africa 12th 16th 7th 8th 16th 16th 19th
Soviet Union 18th 19th
Spain 14th 14th 11th 14th 19th 15th 14th 10th 11th 15th 15th 15th 7th
Sweden 14th 6th 7th 6th 8th 3rd 4th 5th 3rd 7th 6th 7th 4th 20th
Switzerland 13th 13th 13th 15th 15th 16th 18th 13th 12th 19th 20th 18th 20th 14th
Ukraine 20th 28th 27th 29th
United States 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st 2nd 2nd 1st 8th 5th 4th
Uruguay 19th
Yugoslavia 16th 15th 20th 19th 20th
Total212417232222241629313125323120

Participating nations: 500cc-only era

Team
1972

1973

1974

1975

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984
Austria 8th 10th 5th
Belgium 1st 1st 10th 2nd 1st 1st 3rd 1st 1st 3rd 2nd 2nd 2nd
Canada 11th
Czechoslovakia 4th 1st 12th 7th
Denmark 6th 10th 7th 11th 8th 9th 11th 7th 12th 12th 11th 9th 10th
Finland 12th 7th 12th 4th 7th 10th 14th 8th 9th 9th 14th 5th
France 8th 8th 6th 14th 9th 6th 8th 11th 7th 8th 7th 6th 11th
Germany 11th 12th 3rd 7th 2nd 3rd 3rd 4th 9th 5th 7th
Great Britain 5th 5th 4th 3rd 6th 3rd 5th 2nd 4th 2nd 3rd 3rd 4th
Ireland 12th 11th 11th 12th 12th
Italy 11th 12th 7th 13th 5th 10th 6th 14th 4th 7th 8th
Luxembourg 10th 15th 10th 4th 6th
Netherlands 3rd 6th 5th 6th 2nd 8th 9th 5th 2nd 7th 6th 8th 9th
New Zealand 13th
Norway 9th 11th 9th 8th 11th 12th 9th 13th
Sweden 2nd 2nd 1st 13th 14th 4th 6th 6th 5th 5th 8th 3rd
Switzerland 10th 9th 8th 10th 10th 11th 13th 10th 14th 13th 13th 10th 12th
United States 7th 4th 2nd 9th 5th 2nd 4th 1st 1st 1st 1st
USSR 3rd 3rd 5th 4th 1st 4th 6th
Total12121214141214111415141213

Trophée des Nations winners[4][5]

Year Location Team Riders
1961 Avigliana, Italy United Kingdom Jeff Smith / Dave Bickers / Arthur Lampkin
1962 Ipswich, Great Britain United Kingdom Jeff Smith / Dave Bickers / Arthur Lampkin
1963 Loppem, Belgium Sweden Torsten Hallman / Lars Forsberg / Cenneth Lööf
1964 Markelo, Netherlands Sweden Torsten Hallman / Åke Jonsson / Olle Petersson
1965 Cancelled due to bad riding conditions[6]
1966 Brands Hatch, Great Britain Sweden Torsten Hallman / Åke Tornblom / Olle Petersson
1967 Holice, Czechoslovakia Sweden Torsten Hallman / Åke Jonsson / Olle Petersson
1968 Payerne, Switzerland Sweden Bengt Åberg / Christer Hammargren / Bengt-Arne Bonn
1969 Kester, Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Joël Robert / Sylvain Geboers
1970 Knutstorp, Sweden Belgium Roger De Coster / Joël Robert / Sylvain Geboers
1971 Holice, Czechoslovakia Belgium Roger De Coster / Sylvain Geboers / Jaak van Velthoven
1972 Genk, Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Joël Robert / Jaak van Velthoven / Marcel Wiertz
1973 Donington Park, Great Britain Belgium Roger De Coster / Sylvain Geboers / Jaak van Velthoven / Jean-Claude Laquaye
1974 Vesoul, France Belgium Roger De Coster / Gaston Rahier / Jaak van Velthoven / Harry Everts
1975 Maggiora, Italy Belgium Roger De Coster / Gaston Rahier / Jaak van Velthoven / Harry Everts
1976 Wohlen, Switzerland Belgium Roger De Coster / Gaston Rahier / Jaak van Velthoven / Harry Everts
1977 Markelo, Netherlands Belgium Roger De Coster / André Malherbe / Jaak van Velthoven / Harry Everts
1978 Kester, Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Gaston Rahier / Jaak van Velthoven / Harry Everts
1979 Stockholm, Sweden Soviet Union Guennady Moisseev / Vladimir Kavinov / Vladimir Korneev / Yuri Khudiakov
1980 Maggiora, Italy Belgium André Malherbe / Harry Everts / Georges Jobé / André Vromans
1981 Lommel, Belgium United States Chuck Sun / Danny LaPorte / Johnny O’Mara / Donnie Hansen
1982 Gaildorf, Germany United States David Bailey / Johnny O’Mara / Danny Chandler / Jim Gibson
1983 Považská Bystrica, Czechoslovakia United States David Bailey / Mark Barnett / Broc Glover / Jeff Ward
1984 Varberg, Sweden United States Broc Glover / Johnny O’Mara / Ricky Johnson / Jeff Ward

References

  1. "History of Individual Motocross World Championships". fim-live.com. Archived from the original on 23 September 2011. Retrieved 11 October 2011.
  2. "Motocross goes International 1947 through 1965". motorcyclemuseum.org. Archived from the original on 4 April 2012. Retrieved 11 October 2011.
  3. http://mxofnations.blogspot.fr/2011/09/1988.html
  4. "Trophée des Nations winners" (PDF). marcin-rutkowski.com. Retrieved 10 August 2012.
  5. "Trophée des Nations results". memotocross.fr. Retrieved 6 February 2016.
  6. "Vintage History – 1960s". mxbikes.com. Archived from the original on 29 September 2012. Retrieved 10 August 2012.


This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.