Luge World Cup

The Luge World Cup season is a yearly competition first organized by the International Luge Federation since 1977–78. The World Cup is the highest level season-long competition in the sport.

Men's singles

Season Winner Runner-up Third
1977–78  Anton Winkler (FRG)  Paul Hildgartner (ITA)  Gerd Böhmer (FRG)
 Manfred Schmid (AUT)
1978–79  Paul Hildgartner (ITA)  Hansjörg Raffl (ITA)  Karl Brunner (ITA)
1979–80  Ernst Haspinger (ITA)  Karl Brunner (ITA)  Georg Fluckinger (AUT)
1980–81  Ernst Haspinger (ITA) none awarded  Karl Brunner (ITA)
 Paul Hildgartner (ITA)
1981–82  Ernst Haspinger (ITA) (3)  Sergey Danilin (URS)  Michael Walter (GDR)
1982–83  Paul Hildgartner (ITA) (3)  Sergey Danilin (URS)  Ernst Haspinger (ITA)
1983–84  Michael Walter (GDR)  Norbert Huber (ITA)  Yuri Kharchenko (URS)
1984–85  Norbert Huber (ITA)  Markus Prock (AUT)  Gerhard Sandbichler (AUT)
 Wolfgang Schädler (LIE)
1985–86  Norbert Huber (ITA)  Johannes Schettel (FRG)  Paul Hildgartner (ITA)
1986–87  Norbert Huber (ITA) (3)  Rene Friedl (GDR)  Paul Hildgartner (ITA)
 Markus Prock (AUT)
1987–88  Markus Prock (AUT)  Yuri Kharchenko (URS)  Jens Müller (GDR)
1988–89  Georg Hackl (FRG)  Jens Müller (GDR)  Johannes Schettel (FRG)
1989–90  Georg Hackl (FRG) (2)  Markus Prock (AUT)  Norbert Huber (ITA)
1990–91  Markus Prock (AUT)  Georg Hackl (GER)  Jens Müller (GER)
1991–92  Markus Prock (AUT)  Duncan Kennedy (USA)  Georg Hackl (GER)
1992–93  Markus Prock (AUT)  Georg Hackl (GER)  Duncan Kennedy (USA)
1993–94  Markus Prock (AUT)  Duncan Kennedy (USA)  Georg Hackl (GER)
1994–95  Markus Prock (AUT)  Armin Zöggeler (ITA)  Jens Müller (GER)
1995–96  Markus Prock (AUT)  Armin Zöggeler (ITA)  Georg Hackl (GER)
1996–97  Markus Prock (AUT)  Jens Müller (GER)  Wilfried Huber (ITA)
1997–98  Armin Zöggeler (ITA)  Norbert Huber (ITA)  Gerhard Gleirscher (AUT)
1998–99  Markus Prock (AUT)  Georg Hackl (GER)  Jens Müller (GER)
1999–2000  Armin Zöggeler (ITA)  Jens Müller (GER)  Georg Hackl (GER)
2000–01  Armin Zöggeler (ITA)  Georg Hackl (GER)  Markus Prock (AUT)
2001–02  Markus Prock (AUT) (10)  Armin Zöggeler (ITA)  Georg Hackl (GER)
2002–03  Markus Kleinheinz (AUT)  Georg Hackl (GER)  Armin Zöggeler (ITA)
2003–04  Armin Zöggeler (ITA)  Georg Hackl (GER)  David Möller (GER)
2004–05  Albert Demtschenko (RUS)  Georg Hackl (GER)  Markus Kleinheinz (AUT)
 David Möller (GER)
2005–06  Armin Zöggeler (ITA)  David Möller (GER)  Tony Benshoof (USA)
2006–07  Armin Zöggeler (ITA)  David Möller (GER)  Reinhold Rainer (ITA)
2007–08  Armin Zöggeler (ITA)  David Möller (GER)  Albert Demtschenko (RUS)
2008–09  Armin Zöggeler (ITA)  David Möller (GER)  Jan Eichhorn (GER)
2009–10  Armin Zöggeler (ITA)  Albert Demtschenko (RUS)  Felix Loch (GER)
2010–11  Armin Zöggeler (ITA) (10)  Felix Loch (GER)  Albert Demtschenko (RUS)
2011–12  Felix Loch (GER)  Andi Langenhan (GER)  David Möller (GER)
2012–13  Felix Loch (GER)  Andi Langenhan (GER)  David Möller (GER)
2013–14  Felix Loch (GER)  Armin Zöggeler (ITA)  Dominik Fischnaller (ITA)
2014–15  Felix Loch (GER)  Andi Langenhan (GER)  Wolfgang Kindl (AUT)
2015–16  Felix Loch (GER)  Wolfgang Kindl (AUT)  Chris Mazdzer (USA)
2016–17  Roman Repilov (RUS)  Felix Loch (GER)  Wolfgang Kindl (AUT)
2017–18  Felix Loch (GER) (6)  Wolfgang Kindl (AUT)  Roman Repilov (RUS)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Italy1991038
2 Austria114924
3 Germany6181438
4 West Germany3126
5 Russia2136
6 East Germany1225
7 Soviet Union0314
8 United States0235
9 Liechtenstein0011
Total424045127

Women's singles

Season Winner Runner-up Third
1977–78  Regina König (FRG)  Andrea Fendt (FRG)  Angelika Schafferer (AUT)
 Margit Schumann (GDR)
 Roswitha Stenzel (GDR)
1978–79  Angelika Schafferer (AUT)  Marie-Louise Rainer (ITA)  Christine Brunner (AUT)
1979–80  Angelika Schafferer (AUT)  Bettina Schmidt (GDR)  Christine Brunner (AUT)
1980–81  Angelika Schafferer (AUT) (3)  Monika Auer (ITA)  Marie-Louise Rainer (ITA)
1981–82  Vera Zozula (URS)  Marie-Louise Rainer (ITA)  Monika Auer (ITA)
1982–83  Ute Weiss (GDR)  Ingrida Amantova (URS)  Melitta Sollmann (GDR)
1983–84  Steffi Martin (GDR) none awarded  Ute Oberhoffner-Weiss (GDR)
 Bettina Schmidt (GDR)
1984–85  Cerstin Schmidt (GDR)  Ute Oberhoffner-Weiss (GDR)  Marie-Louise Rainer (ITA)
1985–86  Marie-Louise Rainer (ITA)  Cerstin Schmidt (GDR)  Ute Oberhoffner-Weiss (GDR)
1986–87  Cerstin Schmidt (GDR) (2)  Marie-Louise Rainer (ITA)  Gabriele Kohlisch (GDR)
 Bonny Warner (USA)
1987–88  Yuliya Antipova (URS)  Marie-Louise Rainer (ITA)  Gabriele Kohlisch (GDR)
1988–89  Ute Oberhoffner-Weiss (GDR) (2)  Gerda Weissensteiner (ITA)  Yuliya Antipova (URS)
1989–90  Yuliya Antipova (URS) (2)  Gerda Weissensteiner (ITA)  Jana Bode (FRG)
1990–91  Susi Erdmann (GER)  Gerda Weissensteiner (ITA)  Gabriele Kohlisch (GER)
1991–92  Susi Erdmann (GER) (2)  Cammy Myler (USA)  Gabriele Kohlisch (GER)
 Doris Neuner (AUT)
1992–93  Gerda Weissensteiner (ITA)  Doris Neuner (AUT)  Andrea Tagwerker (AUT)
1993–94  Gabriele Kohlisch (GER)  Jana Bode (GER)  Susi Erdmann (GER)
 Andrea Tagwerker (AUT)
1994–95  Sylke Otto (GER)  Gabriele Kohlisch (GER)  Jana Bode (GER)
1995–96  Jana Bode (GER)  Gerda Weissensteiner (ITA)  Gabriele Kohlisch (GER)
1996–97  Andrea Tagwerker (AUT)  Angelika Neuner (AUT)  Jana Bode (GER)
1997–98  Gerda Weissensteiner (ITA) (2)  Silke Kraushaar (GER)  Cammy Myler (USA)
1998–99  Silke Kraushaar (GER)  Sylke Otto (GER)  Barbara Niedernhuber (GER)
1999–2000  Sylke Otto (GER)  Silke Kraushaar (GER)  Barbara Niedernhuber (GER)
2000–01  Silke Kraushaar (GER)  Sylke Otto (GER)  Angelika Neuner (AUT)
2001–02  Silke Kraushaar (GER)  Sylke Otto (GER)  Barbara Niedernhuber (GER)
2002–03  Sylke Otto (GER)  Silke Kraushaar (GER)  Barbara Niedernhuber (GER)
2003–04  Sylke Otto (GER) (4)  Silke Kraushaar (GER)  Barbara Niedernhuber (GER)
2004–05  Barbara Niedernhuber (GER)  Silke Kraushaar (GER)  Sylke Otto (GER)
2005–06  Silke Kraushaar (GER)  Sylke Otto (GER)  Tatjana Hüfner (GER)
2006–07  Silke Kraushaar-Pielach (GER) (5)  Tatjana Hüfner (GER)  Anke Wischnewski (GER)
2007–08  Tatjana Hüfner (GER)  Silke Kraushaar-Pielach (GER)  Natalie Geisenberger (GER)
2008–09  Tatjana Hüfner (GER)  Natalie Geisenberger (GER)  Anke Wischnewski (GER)
2009–10  Tatjana Hüfner (GER)  Natalie Geisenberger (GER)  Anke Wischnewski (GER)
2010–11  Tatjana Hüfner (GER)  Natalie Geisenberger (GER)  Anke Wischnewski (GER)
2011–12  Tatjana Hüfner (GER) (5)  Natalie Geisenberger (GER)  Anke Wischnewski (GER)
2012–13  Natalie Geisenberger (GER)  Anke Wischnewski (GER)  Tatjana Hüfner (GER)
2013–14  Natalie Geisenberger (GER)  Alex Gough (CAN)  Tatjana Hüfner (GER)
2014–15  Natalie Geisenberger (GER)  Dajana Eitberger (GER)  Tatjana Hüfner (GER)
2015–16  Natalie Geisenberger (GER)  Tatiana Ivanova (RUS)  Tatjana Hüfner (GER)
2016–17  Natalie Geisenberger (GER)  Tatjana Hüfner (GER)  Tatiana Ivanova (RUS)
2017–18  Natalie Geisenberger (GER) (6)  Dajana Eitberger (GER)  Summer Britcher (USA)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Germany25212369
2 East Germany63716
3 Austria42713
4 Italy39315
5 Soviet Union3115
6 West Germany1113
7 United States0134
8 Russia0112
9 Canada0101
Total424046128
Rank Luger Win
1 Sylke Otto 37
2 Silke Kraushaar 36
3 Tatjana Hüfner 35
4 Natalie Geisenberger 33
5 Gabriele Kohlisch 13
Gerda Weissensteiner 13
7 Jana Bode 11
8 Cerstin Schmidt 8
9 Ute Oberhoffner 7
10 Steffi Martin 6
Marie-Luise Rainer 6
  • Most Podium :
Rank Luger Podium
1 Silke Kraushaar 76
2 Natalie Geisenberger 69
Tatjana Hüfner 69
4 Sylke Otto 68
5 Anke Wischnewski 46
6 Barbara Niedernhuber 37
7 Gabriele Kohlisch 33
8 Gerda Weissensteiner 29
9 Jana Bode 28
Susi Erdmann 28
20-24 Podium (3 lugers)
1-9 Podium (58 lugers)

Doubles

Season Winner Runner-up Third
1977–78  Italy
Peter Gschnitzer
Karl Brunner
 West Germany
Hans Brandner
Balthasar Schwarm
 West Germany
Stefan Hölzlwimmer
Rudolf Grosswang
1978–79  Italy
Peter Gschnitzer (2)
Karl Brunner (2)
 Austria
Georg Fluckinger
Karl Schrott
 West Germany
Hans Brandner
Balthasar Schwarm
1979–80  Austria
Günther Lemmerer
Reinhold Sulzbacher
 Austria
Georg Fluckinger
Karl Schrott
 Italy
Peter Gschnitzer
Karl Brunner
1980–81  Austria
Günther Lemmerer
Reinhold Sulzbacher
 Italy
Hansjörg Raffl
Karl Brunner
 West Germany
Hans Stangassinger
Franz Wembacher
1981–82  Austria
Günther Lemmerer (3)
Reinhold Sulzbacher (3)
 Austria
Georg Fluckinger
Franz Wilhelmer
 Soviet Union
Juris Eisaks
Einārs Veikša
1982–83  Italy
Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
 West Germany
Hans Stangassinger
Franz Wembacher
 West Germany
Thomas Schwab
Wolfgang Staudinger
1983–84  East Germany
Jörg Hoffmann
Jochen Pietzsch
 Austria
Georg Fluckinger
Franz Wilhelmer
none awarded
 Italy
Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
1984–85  Italy
Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
 Austria
Georg Fluckinger
Franz Wilhelmer
 East Germany
René Keller
Lutz Kühnlenz
1985–86  Italy
Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
 West Germany
Thomas Schwab
Wolfgang Staudinger
 West Germany
Stefan Ilsanker
Georg Hackl
1986–87  West Germany
Thomas Schwab
Wolfgang Staudinger
 West Germany
Stefan Ilsanker
Georg Hackl
 Italy
Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
1987–88  Soviet Union
Yevgeny Belousov
Aleksandr Belyakov
 West Germany
Stefan Ilsanker
Georg Hackl
 Italy
Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
 Soviet Union
Vitaliy Melnik
Dimitriy Alekseyev
1988–89  Italy
Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
 East Germany
Stefan Krausse
Jan Behrendt
 East Germany
Jörg Hoffmann
Jochen Pietzsch
1989–90  Italy
Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
 Italy
Kurt Brugger
Wilfried Huber
 West Germany
Stefan Ilsanker
Georg Hackl
1990–91  Italy
Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
 Germany
Stefan Krausse
Jan Behrendt
 Italy
Kurt Brugger
Wilfried Huber
1991–92  Italy
Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
 Germany
Yves Mankel
Thomas Rudolph
 Germany
Stefan Krausse
Jan Behrendt
1992–93  Italy
Hansjörg Raffl (8)
Norbert Huber (8)
 Italy
Kurt Brugger
Wilfried Huber
 Germany
Stefan Krausse
Jan Behrendt
1993–94  Germany
Stefan Krausse
Jan Behrendt
 Austria
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
 Germany
Steffen Skel
Steffen Wöller
1994–95  Germany
Stefan Krausse
Jan Behrendt
 Italy
Kurt Brugger
Wilfried Huber
 United States
Chris Thorpe
Gordy Sheer
1995–96  Germany
Stefan Krausse (3)
Jan Behrendt (3)
 Germany
Yves Mankel
Thomas Rudolph
 United States
Chris Thorpe
Gordy Sheer
1996–97  United States
Chris Thorpe
Gordy Sheer
 Italy
Gerhard Plankensteiner
Oswald Haselrieder
 Austria
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
1997–98  United States
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
 Italy
Kurt Brugger
Wilfried Huber
 Italy
Gerhard Plankensteiner
Oswald Haselrieder
1998–99  United States
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
 Austria
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
 Germany
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
1999–2000  Germany
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
 Germany
Steffen Skel
Steffen Wöller
 United States
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
2000–01  Germany
Steffen Skel
Steffen Wöller
 Germany
André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
 Germany
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
2001–02  Germany
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
 Germany
Steffen Skel
Steffen Wöller
 Austria
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
2002–03  United States (4)
Mark Grimmette (3)
Brian Martin (3)
 Germany
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
 Austria
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
2003–04  Germany
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
 Germany
André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
 Italy
Christian Oberstolz
Patrick Gruber
2004–05  Italy
Christian Oberstolz
Patrick Gruber
 Germany
André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
 Austria
Andreas Linger
Wolfgang Linger
2005–06  Germany
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
 Italy
Christian Oberstolz
Patrick Gruber
 Germany
André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
2006–07  Germany
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
 Italy
Christian Oberstolz
Patrick Gruber
 Italy
Gerhard Plankensteiner
Oswald Haselrieder
2007–08  Germany
Patric Leitner (6)
Alexander Resch (6)
 Italy
Christian Oberstolz
Patrick Gruber
 Austria
Andreas Linger
Wolfgang Linger
2008–09  Italy (12)
Christian Oberstolz (2)
Patrick Gruber (2)
 Germany
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
 Austria
Andreas Linger
Wolfgang Linger
2009–10  Germany
André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
 Germany
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
 Italy
Christian Oberstolz
Patrick Gruber
2010–11  Germany
Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
 Austria
Andreas Linger
Wolfgang Linger
 Italy
Christian Oberstolz
Patrick Gruber
2011–12  Austria (4)
Andreas Linger
Wolfgang Linger
 Germany
Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
 Germany
Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
2012–13  Germany
Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
 Germany
Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
 Austria
Peter Penz
Georg Fischler
2013–14  Germany
Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
 Germany
Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
 Italy
Christian Oberstolz
Patrick Gruber
2014–15  Germany
Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
 Germany
Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
 Latvia
Andris Šics
Juris Šics
2015–16  Germany
Tobias Wendl (4)
Tobias Arlt (4)
 Germany
Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
 Austria
Peter Penz
Georg Fischler
2016–17  Germany
Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
 Germany
Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
 United States
Matt Mortensen
Jayson Terdiman
2017–18  Germany (18)
Toni Eggert (3)
Sascha Benecken (3)
 Germany
Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
 Austria
Peter Penz
Georg Fischler
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Germany1818743
2 Italy12101032
3 Austria48921
4 United States4048
5 West Germany15612
6 East Germany1124
7 Soviet Union1023
8 Latvia0011
Total414241124

Team World Cup

Season Winner Runner-up Third
2003–04 Germany Italy Austria
2004–05 Germany Italy United States
2005–06 Italy Austria none awarded
Germany
United States
2006–07 Canada United States Germany
2007–08 Germany United States Austria
2008–09 Germany Austria United States
2009–10 Germany Austria Canada
2010–11 Germany Italy Russia
2011–12 Germany Canada Russia
2012–13 Germany Italy United States
2013–14 Germany Canada United States
2014–15 Germany Russia United States
2015–16 Germany Russia United States
2016–17 Germany Latvia Russia
2017–18 Germany Austria Canada
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Germany131115
2 Italy1405
3 Canada1225
4 Austria0426
5 United States0369
6 Russia0235
7 Latvia0101
Total15171446

All-time medal count

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Germany (Since 1990)625845165
2 Italy35322390
3 Austria19182764
4 East Germany (1978-90)861125
5 West Germany (1977-90)57921
6 United States461626
7 Soviet Union (1980-91)44412
8 Russia (Since 1992)24713
9 Canada1326
10 Latvia (Since 1992)0112
11 Liechtenstein0011
Total140139146425

Multiple winners

Men

Rank Athlete Country From To Gold Silver Bronze Total
1Norbert Huber Italy19831998113317
2Armin Zöggeler Italy19952014104115
3Markus Prock Austria19852002102214
4Hansjörg Raffl Italy1979199383213
5Patric Leitner Germany1999201063211
Alexander Resch Germany1999201063211
7Felix Loch Germany201020186219
8Tobias Arlt Germany2011201844-8
Tobias Wendl Germany2011201844-8
10Sascha Benecken Germany201220183317
Toni Eggert Germany201220183317

Women

Rank Athlete Country From To Gold Silver Bronze Total
1Natalie Geisenberger Germany2008201864111
2Silke Kraushaar-Pielach Germany1998200856-11
3Tatjana Hüfner Germany2006201752512
4Sylke Otto Germany199520064419
5Angelika Schafferer Austria1978198131-4
6Gerda Weissensteiner Italy1989199824-6
7Ute Oberhoffner (Weiss) East Germany198319892125
8Cerstin Schmidt East Germany1985198721-3
9Yuliya Antipova Soviet Union198819902-13
Susi Erdmann Germany199119942-13

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.