List of world championships medalists in powerlifting (men)

This is a list of world championships medalists in men's powerlifting.

The various federations of powerlifting have their own championships. The International Powerlifting Federation's (IPF) recognition by the International Olympic Committee as the official governing body, as well its longevity has resulted in their championships being deemed the official world championships, and the results of these are shown below. However, other respected federations have had their own world champions also (much as boxing world champions are divided among a myriad of organizations). For world champions associated with other federations see the articles for those federations for more information.

Current categories

Category 59 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Sergey Fedosienko Alexander Kolbin Wang Chun-Lin
2012 Aguadilla Sergey Fedosienko Carlos Garcia Dariusz Wszola
2013 Stavanger Sergey Fedosienko Pawel Osmialowski Ivan Cancel
2014 Aurora Sergey Fedosienko Franklin Leon Eudson Lima
2015 Hamm Sergey Fedosienko Franklin Leon Wang Chun-Lin
2016 Orlando Sergey Fedosienko Franklin Leon Yi-Chun Lin
2017 Pilsen Sergey Fedosienko Yi-Chun Lin Franklin Leon


Category 66 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Sergey Gladkikh Hassan El Beghitti Eric Oishi
2012 Aguadilla Sergey Gladkikh Hassan El Belghitti Konstantin Danilov
2013 Stavanger Konstantin Danilov Sergey Gladkikh Tsung-Ting Hsieh
2014 Aurora Konstantin Danilov Yoshito Nishimura Tsung-Ting Hsieh
2015 Hamm Konstantin Danilov Sergey Gladkikh Tsung-Ting Hsieh
2016 Orlando Tsung-Ting Hsieh Charles Okpoko Antti Savolainen
2017 Pilsen Sergey Gladkikh Hassan El Belghitti Antti Savolainen

Category 74 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Jaroslaw Olech Rostislav Petkov Denis Ivkov
2012 Aguadilla Jaroslaw Olech Maliek Derstine Huang Lung-Hsin
2013 Stavanger Jaroslaw Olech Anatolii Goriachok Lung-Hsin Huang
2014 Aurora Jaroslaw Olech Sergei Gaishinetc Anatolii Goriachok
2015 Hamm Jaroslaw Olech Sergei Gaishinetc Mykola Barannik
2016 Orlando Jaroslaw Olech Mykola Barannik Andrey Prokopenko
2017 Pilsen Jaroslaw Olech Andrey Prokopenko Sergei Gaishinetc

Category 83 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Volodymyr Rysiyev Andriy Naniev Davranbek Turakhanov
2012 Aguadilla Eugeny Vasyukov Andriy Naniev Volodymyr Rysiyev
2013 Stavanger Kjell Egil Bakkelund Volodymyr Rysiyev Andriy Naniev
2014 Aurora Jose Castillo Volodymyr Rysiyev Andriy Naniev
2015 Hamm Andriy Naniev Volodymyr Rysiyev Alexey Sorokin
2016 Orlando Volodymyr Rysiyev Andriy Naniev Adam Ramzy
2017 Pilsen Andriy Naniev Ulan Anuar Kim-Raino Roelvaag

Category 93 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Vladimir Sholskiy Mikhaylo Bulanyy Zdravko Sarafimov
2012 Aguadilla Mikhaylo Bulanyy Sergii Bilyi Patrik Turesson
2013 Stavanger Mikhaylo Bulanyy Sergii Bilyi Sergey Mashintcov
2014 Aurora Dmitry Inzarkin Mikhaylo Bulanyy Sergii Bilyi
2015 Hamm Sergii Bilyi Dmitry Inzarkin Mikhaylo Bulanyy
2016 Orlando Sergii Bilyi Dmitry Inzarkin Ian Bell
2017 Pilsen Dmitry Inzarkin David Coimbra Sascha Stendebach

Category 105 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Anibal Coimbra Konstantin Lebedko Sofiane Belkesir
2012 Aguadilla Anibal Coimbra Konstantin Lebedko Vadym Dovhanyuk
2013 Stavanger Vadym Dovhanyuk Konstantin Lebedko Anibal Coimbra
2014 Aurora Vadym Dovhanyuk Yury Belkin Konstantin Lebedko
2015 Hamm Dmytro Semenenko Stian Walgermo Sofiane Belkesir
2016 Orlando Dmytro Semenenko Sofiane Belkesir Charles Conner
2017 Pilsen Dmytro Semenenko Oleksandr Rubets Zalim Kuvambayev

Category 120 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Maxim Barkhatov Andrei Drachev Amandas Paulauskas
2012 Aguadilla Maxim Barkhatov Ivaylo Hristov Valeriy Karpov
2013 Stavanger Oleksiy Rokochiy Dean Bowring Orhan Bilican
2014 Aurora Ivaylo Hristov Oleksiy Rokochiy Oleksiy Bychkov
2015 Hamm Oleksiy Bychkov Orhan Bilican Nurlan Yeshmakhanov
2016 Orlando Oleksiy Bychkov Nurlan Yeshmakhanov Oleksiy Rokochiy
2017 Pilsen Oleksiy Bychkov Tomas Sarik Quintin Meyer

Category +120 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Volodymyr Svistunov Viktor Testsov Milan Spingl
2012 Aguadilla Viktor Testsov Andrey Konovalov Carl Yngvar Christensen
2013 Stavanger Andrey Konovalov Carl Yngvar Christensen Viktor Testsov
2014 Aurora Carl Yngvar Christensen Kenneth Sandvik Fredrik Svensson
2015 Hamm Andrey Konovalov Blaine Sumner Joseph Cappellino
2016 Orlando Blaine Sumner Joseph Cappellino David Lupac
2017 Pilsen David Lupac Volodymyr Svistunov Julian J.K. Johannsson

Category Special Olympics International

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2015 Hamm Dion Thomas Adrian McGhee Andreas Burtscher

Old categories

Category 52 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
1974 York Hideaki Inaba Ken McDowell Fernando Baez Cruz
1975 Birmingham Hideaki Inaba Haruji Watanabe Juhani Niemi
1976 York Hideaki Inaba John Redding Juhani Niemi
1977 Perth Hideaki Inaba Narendra Bhairo Aimo Tuomisto
1978 Turku Hideaki Inaba Narendra Bhairo Phil Stringer
1979 Dayton Hideaki Inaba Charles Dunbar Narendra Bhairo
1980 Arlington Hideaki Inaba Charles Dunbar Narendra Bhairo
1981 Calcutta Hideaki Inaba Charles Dunbar Aimo Tuomisto
1982 Munich Hideaki Inaba Charles Dunbar Phil Stringer
1983 Goteborg Hideaki Inaba Raimo Lehtonen Don McVicar
1984 Dallas Charles Dunbar Hideaki Inaba Jeff Madsen
1985 Espoo Hideaki Inaba John Maxwell P. K.Yesodhara
1986 The Hague Hideaki Inaba Kari Ojalehto John Maxwell
1987 Fredrikstad Hideaki Inaba Kari Ojalehto John Maxwell
1988 Perth Hideaki Inaba P. K.Yesodhara John Maxwel
1989 Sydney Hideaki Inaba John Clay P. K.Yesodhara
1990 The Hague Hideaki Inaba Hile Phillip Chang Chao-Ping
1991 Orebro Hideaki Inaba Sergey Zhuravlev John Clay
1992 Birmingham Sergey Zhuravlev Hideaki Inaba Sajeevan Bhaskaran
1993 Jonkoping Andrzej Stanaszek Sergey Zhuravlev Hideaki Inaba
1994 Johannesburg Andrzej Stanaszek Hideaki Inaba Hu Chun-Hsiung
1995 Pori Andrzej Stanaszek Hideaki Inaba Roy Brandtzaeg
1996 Salzburg Andrzej Stanaszek Yaroslav Chopovskiy Hideaki Inaba
1997 Prague Andrzej Stanaszek Hideaki Inaba Sergey Zhuravlev
1998 Cherkasy Andrzej Stanaszek Hideaki Inaba Vidamalai Loganathan
1999 Trento Andrzej Stanaszek Lu Shih-Wu N. Anbu
2000 Akita Andrzej Stanaszek DQ N. Anbu Sergey Zhuravlev
2001 Sotkamo Hu Chun-Hsiung Ervin Gainer Andrzej Stanaszek
2002 Trencin Ravil Kazakov Andrzej Stanaszek Hu Chun-Hsiung
2003 Vejle Sergey Fedosienko Andrzej Stanaszek Hu Chun-Hsiung
2004 Cape Town Sergey Fedosienko Patrick Constantine Yu Yuan-Chi
2005 Miami Alexey Romanov Hsu Chin-Chiang Ilhomiddin Buriyev
2006 Stavanger Dariusz Wszola Patrick Constantine Hsu Chin-Chiang

Category 56 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Harrisburg Precious McKenzie Lamar Gant Vernon Bowser
1974 York John Bojazi Bowser Vernon None awarded
1975 Birmingham Lamar Gant Viljo Issakainen Ken Thrush
1976 York Lamar Gant Yrjo Haatanen Viljo Isaakainen
1977 Perth Lamar Gant Precious McKenzie Yrjo Haatanen
1978 Turku Precious McKenzie Yrjo Haatanen Anthony Zappia
1979 Dayton Lamar Gant Precious McKenzie Juhani Niemi
1980 Arlington Precious McKenzie Juhani Niemi Narendra Bhairo
1981 Calcutta Hiroyuki Isagawa Narendra Bhairo Yrjo Haatanen
1982 Munich Lamar Gant Yrjo Haatanen Narendra Bhairo
1983 Goteborg Lamar Gant Narendra Bhairo Hiroyuki Isagawa
1984 Dallas Lamar Gant Hiroyuki Isagawa P J Joseph
1985 Espoo Hiroyuki Isagawa Yrjo Haatanen Brai Singh
1986 The Hague Hiroyuki Isagawa P J Joseph Gerard McNamara
1987 Fredrikstad Gerard McNamara David Pattaway Gary Simes
1988 Perth Hiroyuki Isagawa David Pattaway Gerard McNamara
1989 Sydney Hiroyuki Isagawa Chen Chan-Lung Lee Yung-Chang
1990 The Hague Gary Simes David Pattaway Dennis Thios
1991 Orebro Hiroyuki Isagawa Gary Simes Timothy Taylor
1992 Birmingham Dennis Thios Wim Elyn Gary Simes
1993 Jonkoping Dennis Thios Wim Elyn Hiroyuki Isagawa
1994 Johannesburg Hiroyuki Isagawa Jentry Francis Christian Klein
1995 Pori Konstantin Pavlov Magnus Carlsson Hiroyuki Isagawa
1996 Salzburg Konstantin Pavlov Hu Chun-Hsiung Magnus Carlsson
1997 Prague Hu Chun-Hsiung Konstantin Pavlov Hiroyuki Isagawa
1998 Cherkasy Konstantin Pavlov Hu Chun-Hsiung Roy Brandtzaeg
1999 Trento Konstantin Pavlov Hsieh Tsung-Ting Vidamalai Loganathan
2000 Akita Konstantin Pavlov Hsieh Tsung-Ting Jentry Francis
2001 Sotkamo Konstantin Pavlov Hsieh Tsung-Ting Roy Brandtzaeg
2002 Trencin Konstantin Pavlov Lu Shih-Wu Hsieh Tsung-Ting
2003 Vejle Konstantin Pavlov Ravil Kazakov Hiroyuki Isagawa
2004 Cape Town Konstantin Pavlov Lu Shih-Wu Hiroyuki Isagawa
2005 Miami Konstantin Pavlov Damarrio Holloway Hiroyuki Isagawa
2006 Stavanger Hiroyuki Isagawa Lu Shih-Wu Damarrio Holloway
2007 Solden Sergey Fedosienko Lu Shih-Wu Hiroyuki Isagawa
2008 St. Johns Dariusz Wszola Hiroyuki Isagawa Pawel Osmialowski
2009 New Delhi Sergey Fedosienko Suresh Puthiyandi Dariusz Wszola
2010 Potchefstroom Sergey Fedosienko Dariusz Wszola Lu Shih-Wu

Category 60 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Harrisburg Allen Lord Luis Ramos Enrique Hernandez
1974 York Allen Lord Steve Hoxworth Gary Wandell
1975 Birmingham Enrique Hernandez John Ambler Yrjo Haatanen
1976 York Eddie Pengelly Tominaga Yoshinobu Luis Ramos
1977 Perth Eddie Pengelly Phillip Trujillo Mats Johansson
1978 Turku Lamar Gant Eddie Pengelly Antero Koykka
1979 Dayton Eddie Pengelly Antero Koykka Kullervo Lampela
1980 Arlington Lamar Gant Kullervo Lampela Ray Verdonck
1981 Calcutta Lamar Gant Tony Galvez Kullervo Lampela
1982 Munich Kullervo Lampela Goran Henrysson Eddy Van Wemmel
1983 Goteborg Goran Henrysson Lucien De Faria Eddy Van Wemmel
1984 Dallas Goran Henrysson Eddy Van Wemmel Kullervo Lampela
1985 Espoo Goran Henrysson Kullervo Lampela Ernesto Milian
1986 The Hague Lamar Gant Randall Kea Gerard Tromp
1987 Fredrikstad Lamar Gant Gerard Tromp Jan-Tore Bredalen
1988 Perth Lamar Gant Lucien De Faria Gerard Tromp
1989 Sydney Lamar Gant Sandeep Sawant Lucien De Faria
1990 The Hague Lamar Gant Gerard McNamara Lee Yung-Chang
1991 Orebro Gerard Tromp Gunther Icks Nanda Talambanua
1992 Birmingham Gerard McNamara Nanda Talambanua Todd Suttles
1993 Jonkoping Nanda Talambanua Todd Suttles Phillip Richard
1994 Johannesburg Wim Elyn Timothy Taylor Gary Simes
1995 Pori Wim Elyn Valeriy Bogdanov Sandeep Sawant
1996 Salzburg Darimin Bin Sutrisno Wim Elyn Lee Yung-Chang
1997 Prague Lee Yung-Chang Alexey Sidorov Timothy Taylor
1998 Cherkasy Wim Elyn Gerard McNamara Lee Yung-Chang
1999 Trento Gerard McNamara Mikhail Andryukhin Hiroyuki Isagawa
2000 Akita Mikhail Andryukhin Wim Elyn Lee Yung-Chang
2001 Sotkamo Darimin Bin Sutrisno Gerard McNamara Mikhail Andryukhin
2002 Trencin Mikhail Andryukhin Gerard McNamara Vitaliy Teteutsa
2003 Vejle Mikhail Andryukhin Hsieh Tsung-Ting Slawomir Sledz
2004 Cape Town Ravil Kazakov Darimin Bin Sutrisno Hsieh Tsung-Ting
2005 Miami Darimin Bin Sutrisno Mikhail Andryukhin Hsieh Tsung-Ting
2006 Stavanger Hsieh Tsung-Ting Hennis Washington Erik Bacinsky
2007 Solden Hsieh Tsung-Ting Konstantin Pavlov Sato Yoshihiro
2008 St. Johns Hsieh Tsung-Ting Darimin Bin Sutrisno Etienne-Serge Lited
2009 New Delhi Hsieh Tsung-Ting Konstantin Danilov Shyam Singh Rana
2010 Potchefstroom Hsieh Tsung-Ting Etienne-Serge Lited Mohamed Lakha

Category 67,5 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Harrisburg Donald Blue Jack Keammerer Michael McHugh
1974 York Donald Blue Jack Keammerer Michael McHugh
1975 Birmingham Jack Welch James Moir Raimo Välineva
1976 York Mauro Di Pasquale Dhuram Pal Dennis Attlund
1977 Perth Rick Gaugler James Moir Ronald Wilton
1978 Turku Michael Bridges Mauro Di Pasquale Desmond Garner
1979 Dayton James Moir Hassan Salih Desmond Garner
1980 Arlington Dale Crain Rickey James Moir Thomas Sjostrom
1981 Calcutta Joe Bradley Eddie Pengelly Stefan Nentis
1982 Munich Stefan Nentis Eddie Pengelly Glen Waszkiel
1983 Goteborg Robert Wahl Stefan Nentis Eddie Pengelly
1984 Dallas Daniel Austin Eddie Pengelly Stefan Nentis
1985 Espoo Eddie Pengelly Kari Elison Jan Theys
1986 The Hague Daniel Austin Ausby Alexander Eddie Pengelly
1987 Fredrikstad Daniel Austin Eddie Pengelly Steinar Fredheim
1988 Perth Daniel Austin Eddie Pengelly Niklas Yngvesson
1989 Sydney Daniel Austin Tuomo Kesalahti Vascol Simpson
1990 The Hague Daniel Austin David Mannering Jan Wilczynski
1991 Orebro Daniel Austin Alexey Sivokon Rodney Hypolite
1992 Birmingham Daniel Austin Rodney Hypolite Viktor Baranov
1993 Jonkoping Alexey Sivokon Rodney Hypolite Jan Wilczynski
1994 Johannesburg Alexey Sivokon Rodney Hypolite Dominic Sardo
1995 Pori Jan Wilczynski Wade Hooper Alessandro Favorito
1996 Salzburg Wade Hooper Jan Wilczynski Viktor Baranov
1997 Prague Alexey Sivokon Wade Hooper Jaroslaw Olech
1998 Cherkasy Alexey Sivokon Wade Hooper Jaroslaw Olech
1999 Trento Alexey Sivokon Jaroslaw Olech Hassan El Beghiti
2000 Akita Alexey Sivokon Jaroslaw Olech Evgeniy Dolgov
2001 Sotkamo Alexey Sivokon Jaroslaw Olech Roberto Sacco
2002 Trencin Jaroslaw Olech Roberto Sacco Sami Nieminen
2003 Vejle Jaroslaw Olech Huang Lung-Hsing Amit Sehlberg
2004 Cape Town Jaroslaw Olech Huang Lung-Hsing Amit Sehlberg
2005 Miami Jaroslaw Olech Ravil Kazakov Amit Sehlberg
2006 Stavanger Jaroslaw Olech Caleb Williams Amit Sehlberg
2007 Solden Ravil Kazakov Hassan El Beghiti Koiwai Masaharu
2008 St. Johns Hassan El Beghiti Eric Oishi Arkadiy Shalokha
2009 New Delhi Sergei Gladkikh Hassan El Beghiti Dmitry Makarov
2010 Potchefstroom Jaroslaw Olech Sergei Gladkikh Nikolay Sokolov

Category 75 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Harrisburg Ronald Collins George Crawford Walter Thomas
1974 York Ronald Collins Walter Thomas George Crawford
1975 Birmingham Walter Thomas Peter Fiore Skuli Oskarsson
1976 York William West Anthony Carpino Lars Backlund
1977 Perth Rick Gaugler James Moir Ronald Wilton
1978 Turku Peter Fiore Skuli Oskarsson Jorma Nyyssonen
1979 Dayton Michael Bridges Mauro Di Pasquale Lars Backlund
1980 Arlington Rick Gaugler Mauro Di Pasquale Lars Backlund
1981 Calcutta Steve Alexander Lars Backlund Skuli Oskarsson
1982 Munich Rickey Dale Crain Markku Pesonen Norwin Martina
1983 Goteborg Rickey Dale Crain Steve Alexander Jarmo Virtanen
1984 Dallas Gene Bell Glen Waszkiel Eric Coppin
1985 Espoo Eric Coppin Gene Bell Glen Waszkiel
1986 The Hague Rick Crilly Raffaele Brasile Alfred Elend
1987 Fredrikstad Jarmo Virtanen Rickey Dale Crain Raffaele Brasile
1988 Perth Jarmo Virtanen Ausby Alexander Kevin Judson
1989 Sydney Ausby Alexander Leo Tuominen Petru Triharyanto
1990 The Hague Ausby Alexander Petru Triharyanto Markku Pesonen
1991 Orebro David Ricks Markku Pesonen Ari Virtanen
1992 The Hague David Ricks Andrei Mironov Petru Triharyanto
1993 Jonkoping David Ricks Valerij Kraus Per Berglund
1994 Johannesburg David Ricks Per Berglund Jari Laine
1995 Pori Jan Wilczynski Wade Hooper Alessandro Favorito
1996 Salzburg Daniel Austin Per Berglund Hsieh Yi-Ching
1997 Prague Sirazhutdin Bazaev Viktor Baranov Hsieh Yi-Ching
1998 Cherkasy Sirazhutdin Bazaev Viktor Baranov Victor Furazhkin
1999 Trento Sirazhutdin Bazaev Victor Furazhkin Viktor Baranov
2000 Akita Victor Furazhkin Viktor Baranov Wade Hooper
2001 Sotkamo Victor Furazhkin Viktor Baranov Sirazhutdin Bazaev
2002 Trencin Victor Furazhkin Oleksandr Kutcher Wade Hooper
2003 Vejle Victor Furazhkin Viktor Baranov Oleksandr Kutcher
2004 Cape Town Wade Hooper Dmitriy Dvornikov Jacek Spychala
2005 Miami Victor Furazhkin Wade Hooper Jacek Spychala
2006 Stavanger Wade Hooper Jacek Spychala Huang Lung-Hsing
2007 Solden Jaroslaw Olech Wade Hooper Alexander Govorin
2008 St. Johns Jaroslaw Olech Huang Lung-Hsing Sami Nieminen
2009 New Delhi Jaroslaw Olech Alexander Gromov Arkadiy Shalokha
2010 Potchefstroom Pavel Ozerov Assyilzhan Almerdenov Knute Douglas

Category 82,5 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Harrisburg Robert McKee Bob Memery Vincent Anello
1974 York Ernie Frantz Frank Barefield Dennis Wright
1975 Birmingham Ronald Collins Dennis Wright Unto Honkonen
1976 York Ronald Collins Walter Thomas Tom Campbell
1977 Perth Ronald Collins William West Lars Bjorck
1978 Turku Walter Thomas William West Kenneth Mattsson
1979 Dayton Ronald Collins Walter Thomas Kenneth Mattsson
1980 Arlington William West Peter Fiore Jari Tähtinen
1981 Calcutta Michael Bridges Max Stamm Veli Kumpuniemi
1982 Munich Michael Bridges Mike Duffy Max Stamm
1983 Goteborg Michael Bridges Lars-Olof Augustsson Jari Tähtinen
1984 Dallas Ed Coan Jarmo Virtanen Steve Alexander
1985 Espoo Jarmo Virtanen Kjell Johansen Danny Gay
1986 The Hague Jarmo Virtanen Sylvester Anderson Mike Duffy
1987 Fredrikstad Gene Bell Hannu Malinen Knuth Johansen
1988 Perth Hannu Malinen Ove Hansen Ad Schenkels
1989 Sydney Jarmo Virtanen Sylvester Anderson Frank Hoskins
1990 The Hague Jarmo Virtanen Alexander Lekomtsev Dan Wagman
1991 Orebro Piet Van Haaren Markku Vierikko Dan Wagman
1992 Birmingham Jarmo Virtanen Piet Van Haaren Roman Szymkowiak
1993 Jonkoping Jarmo Virtanen Roman Szymkowiak David T Carter
1994 Johannesburg Walter Thomas Peter Theuser Roman Szymkowiak
1995 Pori Jarmo Virtanen Roman Szymkowiak Peter Theuser
1996 Salzburg Roman Szymkowiak Vasyl Kurtyak Peter Theuser
1997 Prague Sergey Mor Dmytro Solovyov Peter Theuser
1998 Cherkasy Sergey Mor Dmytro Solovyov Vasyl Kurtyak
1999 Trento David Ricks Sergey Mor Daniele Ghirardi
2000 Akita Sergey Mor David Ricks Dmytro Solovyov
2001 Sotkamo Sergey Mor Frédéric Gandner Patrik Thuresson
2002 Trencin Dmytro Soloviov Jan Wegiera Robert Wagner
2003 Vejle Jan Wegiera Sergiy Naleykin Patrik Thuresson
2004 Cape Town Victor Furazhkin Jan Wegiera Marcel Lindholm
2005 Miami Sergey Bogdanov Jan Wegiera David Ricks
2006 Stavanger Jan Wegiera David Ricks Davranbek Turakhanov
2007 Solden Sergey Bogdanov David Ricks Jan Wegiera
2008 St. Johns Jan Wegiera Wade Hooper Jaider Espinoza
2009 New Delhi Alexey Sorokin Andriy Nanyev Volodymyr Rysev
2010 Potchefstroom Alexey Sorokin Volodymyr Rysev Andriy Nanyev

Category 90 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Harrisburg Anthony Fratto Jesse Jones Tom Farchione
1974 York Paul Woods Edward Ravenscroft Anthony Fratto
1975 Birmingham Edward Ravenscroft Barry O'Brien Eamon Toal
1976 York Larry Pacifico Eamon Toal Ray Yvander
1977 Perth Vincent Anello Eamon Toal Unto Honkonen
1978 Turku Vincent Anello Unto Honkonen Steve Miller
1979 Dayton Tom Campbell Roger Estep Vincent Anello
1980 Arlington Vincent Anello Conny Nilsson Jesse Jones
1981 Calcutta Walter Thomas Kenneth Mattsson William West
1982 Munich Walter Thomas William West Sulo Kierivaara
1983 Goteborg Kenneth Mattsson David Caldwell Ove Eriksson
1984 Dallas Dennis Wright Totsuharu Maeda David Caldwell
1985 Espoo David Caldwell Totsuharu Maeda Janos Nemeshazy
1986 The Hague Jari Tahtinen David Caldwell Floreano Domenici
1987 Fredrikstad Sylvester Anderson Totsuharu Maeda Floreano Domenici
1988 Perth Gene Bell Laurie Butler Mason Jardine
1989 Sydney George Herring Juha Hyttinen Sammy Arling
1990 The Hague George Herring Frank Schramm Valeriy Kuznetsov
1991 Orebro Sylvester Anderson Frank Schramm Arto Rajala
1992 Birmingham Sylvester Anderson Frank Schramm Fedor Tosunidi
1993 Jonkoping Gene Bell Frank Schramm Jon Gunnarsson
1994 Johannesburg Frank Schramm Alexander Lekomtsev Janne Toivanen
1995 Pori Janne Toivanen Gene Bell Volodymyr Ukhach
1996 Salzburg Gene Bell Alexander Dekhanov Erik Stiklestad
1997 Prague Gene Bell Erik Stiklestad Frédéric Buttigieg
1998 Cherkasy Sergiy Romanenko Roman Szymkowiak Roy Brandtzaeg
1999 Trento Andrey Tarasenko Fedenko Dmitriy Sergiy Romanenko
2000 Akita Andrey Tarasenko Ivan Freydun Peter Theuser
2001 Sotkamo Andrey Tarasenko Ivan Freydun Peter Theuser
2002 Trencin Ivan Freydun Nikolai Morozov Dmitriy Fedenko
2003 Vejle Ivan Freydun Andrey Tarasenko Daniele Ghirardi
2004 Cape Town Andrey Tarasenko Alexey Zvarykin Michal Wilk
2005 Miami Andrey Tarasenko Michal Wilk Sergiy Romanenko
2006 Stavanger Patrik Turesson Pjotr Van der Hoek None awarded
2007 Solden Andrey Belyayev Daniele Ghirardi Andriy Krymov
2008 St. Johns Daniel Williams Patrik Turesson David Ricks
2009 New Delhi Mykhailo Bulanyi Andriy Krymov Jan Wegiera
2010 Potchefstroom Mykhailo Bulanyi Vladimir Sholskiy Zalim Kuvambayev

Category 100 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Harrisburg William Seno Jim Taylor None awarded
1974 York Larry Pacifico Marvin Phillips Mike MacDonald
1975 Birmingham Larry Pacifico Marvin Phillips Raimo Halvorsen
1976 York Paul Jordan Vincent Anello Anthony Fitton
1977 Perth Larry Pacifico Ulf Morin Reijo Kiviranta
1978 Turku Larry Pacifico Ray Nobile Reijo Kiviranta
1979 Dayton Larry Pacifico Ray Yvander Reijo Kiviranta
1980 Arlington Mark Dimiduk Anthony Stevens Reijo Kiviranta
1981 Calcutta James Cash Conny Nilsson Anthony Stevens
1982 Munich Kenneth Mattsson James Cash Anthony Stevens
1983 Goteborg Frederick Hatfield Ladnier Joe Conny Nilsson
1984 Dallas Anthony Stevens Mieczyslaw Szafranski Dino Toci
1985 Espoo Anthony Stevens Conny Nilsson Hugo De Grauwe
1986 The Hague Anthony Stevens Conny Nilsson Hugo De Grauwe
1987 Fredrikstad Conny Nilsson Zlatko Radojkovic Aarre Kappyla
1988 Perth Ed Coan Johnny Melander Anthony Stevens
1989 Sydney Gerry O'Grady Salvatore Putrino Borge Ovrebo
1990 The Hague Juha Hyttinen Mark Cullimore Henning Hijman
1991 Orebro George Herring Volodymyr Ivanenko Jon Gunnarsson
1992 Birmingham Brian Reynolds Mikhail Kulikov Steve Goggins
1993 Jonkoping Ed Coan Vladimir Markovsky Derek Pomana
1994 Johannesburg Ed Coan Vladimir Markovsky Arto Rajala
1995 Pori Ed Coan Vladimir Markovsky Carl Christoffersen
1996 Salzburg Janne Toivanen Vladimir Markovsky Kevin Woodside
1997 Prague Oleksiy Soloviov Kevin Woodside Samuel Watt
1998 Cherkasy Oleksiy Soloviov Andrius Gecas Volodymyr Ukhach
1999 Trento Nikolai Suslov Oleksiy Soloviov Anthony Harris
2000 Akita Nikolai Suslov Sergiy Makrushyn Dmitriy Panfilov
2001 Sotkamo Alexey Vishnitsky Yuriy Fedorenko Krzysztof Welna
2002 Trencin Oleksiy Rockochyy Yuriy Fedorenko Alexey Vishnitsky
2003 Vejle Alexey Vishnitsky Maxim Barkhatov Oleksiy Rockochyy
2004 Cape Town Ivan Freydun Maxim Barkhatov Charr Gahagen
2005 Miami Ivan Freydun Jason Beck Anibal Coimbra
2006 Stavanger Andreas Hjelmtveit Jason Beck Jens Flood
2007 Solden Andrey Tarasenko Konstantin Lebedko Sergiy Pevnev
2008 St. Johns Sergiy Pevnev Jacek Wiak Anibal Coimbra
2009 New Delhi Konstantin Lebedko Ivan Freydun Sergiy Pevnev
2010 Potchefstroom Ivan Freydun Konstantin Lebedko Anibal Coimbra

Category 110 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Harrisburg Larry Pacifico Tom Scott Anthony Fitton
1974 York John Kuc William Seno Billy Horwitz
1975 Birmingham Doug Young David T Carter Hannu Saarelainen
1976 York Doug Young Hannu Saarelainen Phillips Marvin
1977 Perth Doug Young Clay Patterson Hannu Saarelainen
1978 Turku Terry McCormick Hannu Saarelainen Ulf Morin
1979 Dayton John Kuc Hannu Saarelainen Ulf Morin
1980 Arlington John Kuc Hannu Saarelainen Arthur White
1981 Calcutta Reijo Kiviranta Hannu Saarelainen Dan Wohleber
1982 Munich Hannu Saarelainen Siem Wulfse Ross Darnell
1983 Goteborg Steve Wilson Ab Wolders Hannu Saarelainen
1984 Dallas Dave Jacoby Mark Savage Hannu Saarelainen
1985 Espoo Dave Jacoby Mark Savage John Neighbour
1986 The Hague Frederick Hatfield Samuli Kivi John Neighbour
1987 Fredrikstad Dave Jacoby Arthur White Dino Toci
1988 Perth Dave Jacoby Dino Toci Aarre Kappyla
1989 Sydney John Neighbour Dave Jacoby Johnny Melander
1990 The Hague Aarre Kappyla Willie Bell Sandor Loska
1991 Orebro Guðni Sigurjonsson Dave Jacoby Leopold Krendl
1992 Birmingham Dave Jacoby Guðni Sigurjonsson Andrey Mustrikov
1993 Jonkoping Andrey Mustrikov Ano Turtiainen Markko Haarakangas
1994 Johannesburg Kirk Karwoski Derek Pomana Ano Turtiainen
1995 Pori Derek Pomana Jeff Douglas Ralph Celio
1996 Salzburg Derek Pomana Volodymyr Ivanenko Audunn Jonsson
1997 Prague Derek Pomana Volodymyr Ivanenko Mykhailo Starov
1998 Cherkasy Alexey Gankov Volodymyr Ivanenko Vyacheslav Piskunov
1999 Trento Volodymyr Ivanenko Alexey Gankov Clive Henry
2000 Akita Volodymyr Ivanenko Jorgen Ljungberg Istvan Arvai
2001 Sotkamo Valentin Dedyulia Derek Pomana Istvan Arvai
2002 Trencin Valentin Dedyulia Nikolay Suslov Derek Pomana
2003 Vejle Yuriy Fedorenko Derek Pomana Krzysztof Welna
2004 Cape Town Nikolay Suslov Yuriy Fedorenko Roman Voroshylin
2005 Miami Nikolay Suslov Yuriy Fedorenko Roman Voroshylin
2006 Stavanger Ivailo Hristov Orhan Bilican Marian Czarkowski
2007 Solden Maxim Barkhatov Oleksiy Rokochiy Tomas Sarik
2008 St. Johns Oleksiy Rokochiy Valeriy Karpov Mastrean Michael
2009 New Delhi Maxim Barkhatov Oleksiy Rokochiy Jacek Wiak
2010 Potchefstroom Maxim Barkhatov Sergiy Pevnev Valeriy Karpov

Category 125 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Calcutta Ernie Hackett Tom Magee Jon Pall Sigmarsson
1982 Munich John Gamble Roger Ekstrom Ab Wolders
1983 Goteborg Lars Norén Joe McGowan Jean-Pierre Brulois
1984 Dallas Ab Wolders Jean-Pierre Brulois Aatos Nevanpaa
1985 Espoo Tom Henderson Sean Spillane Yngve Gustavsson
1986 The Hague Lars Norén Siem Wulfse Larry Kidney
1987 Fredrikstad John Neighbour Kyösti Vilmi Soren Oldenborg
1988 Perth Kyösti Vilmi Neil Hurst Berend Veneberg
1989 Sydney Kyösti Vilmi Calvin Smith Jorgen Lindblad
1990 The Hague Kyösti Vilmi Kirk Karwoski Robert Van der Tak
1991 Orebro Kirk Karwoski Victor Naleikin Soren Oldenborg
1992 Birmingham Kirk Karwoski Victor Naleikin Michael Brugger
1993 Jonkoping Kirk Karwoski Victor Naleikin Guon Sigurjonsson
1994 Johannesburg Viktor Naleikin Scott Smith Sturla Davidsen
1995 Pori Kirk Karwoski Sturla Davidsen Ed Brost
1996 Salzburg Kirk Karwoski Daisuke Midote Leopold Krendl
1997 Prague Sturla Davidsen Ed Brost Wayne Pomana
1998 Cherkasy Maxim Podtynniy Audunn Jonsson Tony Leiato
1999 Trento Maxim Podtynniy Audunn Jonsson Volodymyr Muravlyov
2000 Akita Daisuke Midote Vitaliy Papazov Patric McGettigan
2001 Sotkamo Vitaliy Papazov Andrey Malanichev Volodymyr Muravlyov
2002 Trencin Andrey Malanichev Istvan Arvai Volodymyr Muravlyov
2003 Vejle Istvan Arvai Vitaliy Papazov Andrey Malanichev
2004 Cape Town Istvan Arvai Vitaliy Papazov Yevgen Yarymbash
2005 Miami Yevgen Yarymbash Andrey Malanichev Dariusz Mirowski
2006 Stavanger Audunn Jonsson Clive Henry Anthony Cardella
2007 Solden Anthony Cardella Clive Henry Oleksandr Shepіl
2008 St. Johns Oleksandr Shepil Michael Tucscherer Olaf Wiklund
2009 New Delhi Igor Gagin Viktor Testsov Greg Wagner
2010 Potchefstroom Igor Gagin Nicholas Weite Tomas Sarik

Category open

  • 1973–1980: +110 kg
  • 1981–2010: +125 kg
Meet Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Harrisburg Don Reinhoudt None awarded None awarded
1974 York Don Reinhoudt Doyle Kenady Joseph White
1975 Birmingham Don Reinhoudt John Phillip Alderson John
1976 York Don Reinhoudt John Phillip Taito Haara
1977 Perth Taito Haara Kemppainen Kari John Phillip
1978 Turku Doyle Kenady Taito Haara Steven Zetolofsky
1979 Dayton Bill Kazmaier Paul Wrenn Juhani Niemi
1980 Arlington Doyle Kenady Andy Kerr Juhani Heinonen
1981 Calcutta Paul Wrenn Alex Kapica Raymond Rigby
1982 Munich Tom Magee Wayne Bouvier Andy Kerr
1983 Goteborg Bill Kazmaier Andy Kerr Raymond Rigby
1984 Dallas Lee Moran Andy Kerr Raymond Rigby
1985 Espoo George Hechter Andy Kerr Thomas Stenlund
1986 The Hague Mike Hall Thomas Stenlund Yngve Gustavsson
1987 Fredrikstad Lars Norén Mike Hall Yngve Gustavsson
1988 Perth O.D. Wilson Rudolf Küster Nat Klenner
1989 Sydney Mike Hall Jean-Pierre Brulois Sonny Eriksson
1990 The Hague Jean-Pierre Brulois Yngve Gustavsson Jorksveld Corry Van Jansen
1991 Orebro Hans Zerhoch Kaj Lindstrom Valeriy Schedrin
1992 Birmingham Hans Zerhoch Detlef Glohmann Jorksveld Corry Van Jansen
1993 Jonkoping Hans Zerhoch Karl Saliger Harold Collins
1994 Johannesburg Karl Saliger Miroslav Patro Shane Hamman
1995 Pori Yuriy Spinov Shane Hamman Roger Sandstrom
1996 Salzburg Yuriy Spinov Rif Gadiev Roman Ukraintsev
1997 Prague Viktor Naleikin Brad Gillingham Roman Ukraintsev
1998 Cherkasy Tibor Meszaros Maxim Guryanov Viktor Naleikin
1999 Trento Maxim Gurianov Brad Gillingham Viktor Naleikin
2000 Akita Brad Gillingham Zydrunas Savickas Maxim Gurianov
2001 Sotkamo Brad Gillingham Tibor Meszaros Daisuke Midote
2002 Trencin Vitaliy Papazov Brad Gillingham Daisuke Midote
2003 Vejle Brian Siders Volodymyr Muravlyov Daisuke Midote
2004 Cape Town Brian Siders Volodymyr Muravlyov Zdenek Sedmik
2005 Miami Vladimir Bondarenko Daisuke Midote Jari Martikainen
2006 Stavanger Ove Lehto Jari Martikainen Randall Harris
2007 Solden Vladimir Bondarenko Brad Gillingham Ove Lehto
2008 St. Johns Jari Martikainen Johnny Wahlqvist Daisuke Midote
2009 New Delhi Dean Bowring Oleg Gagin Milan Spingl
2010 Potchefstroom Daniel Grabowski Oleg Gagin Brad Gillingham

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.