List of universities in the United Kingdom by enrolment

This is a list of institutions in the United Kingdom by the number of students enrolled in higher education courses. The source for the figures is the Higher Education Statistics Agency (HESA) statistics for 2016/17.[1] The student numbers include full-time and part-time, and are broken down into undergraduate and postgraduate students. Some institutes enrol students in both higher education and further education courses, so student numbers may be higher for such institutes. Numbers are of actual enrollments, not FTEs. The data show that 2.28 million people were enrolled in higher education at the 167 higher education providers reporting statistics to HESA.

Statistics are for students within the UK only and do not include distance-learning students studying overseas. There were 663,915 overseas students recorded by HESA in 2014/15, of which 42.7% were studying on Association of Chartered Certified Accountants courses and registered at Oxford Brookes University. Other significant overseas programs include the University of London International Programmes, with 52,000 students in 2014/15.[2][3]

Universities and other higher education providers by size

Rank Institution Undergraduates Postgraduates Total students
-University of London[lower-alpha 1]95,43568,845161,270[4]
-Open University[lower-alpha 2]119,1557,465126,210
1Open University in England94,9006,590101,490
2University of Manchester27,89512,59040,490
3University College London[lower-alpha 3]18,61019,29537,905
5University of Leeds24,3458,95533,300
6Manchester Metropolitan University26,7806,23533,010
7University of Nottingham24,0658,45032,515
8University of Edinburgh21,64010,26531,910
9Coventry University25,7055,98531,690
10Cardiff University23,0858,51031,595
11Sheffield Hallam University24,4556,36530,815
12King's College London[lower-alpha 3]18,25512,31530,565
13Nottingham Trent University23,6005,77529,370
14University of Sheffield20,0058,71028,715
15University of Glasgow20,4208,19528,615
16University of the West of England21,1256,76027,880
17University of Liverpool20,9406,13527,070
18Northumbria University21,4455,23026,675
19University of Southampton17,5357,65025,180
20University of Warwick16,1108,93525,045
21Newcastle University18,6256,36024,980
22Leeds Beckett University20,1154,77024,885
23University of Oxford14,26510,38524,650
24Ulster University19,1605,48024,640
25University of Hertfordshire18,9155,66024,580
26University of Central Lancashire19,4504,71024,160
27Birmingham City University19,6404,49024,130
28Queen's University Belfast18,7955,05523,850
29University of Bristol17,6305,96023,590
30University of Portsmouth19,5403,96523,505
31University of South Wales19,2754,18523,465
32De Montfort University19,1254,07523,205
33University of Exeter18,2604,91523,175
34University of Strathclyde15,5907,36522,955
35Liverpool John Moores University18,3254,11522,445
36Anglia Ruskin University18,1254,11522,245
37University of Brighton17,6154,03521,655
38University of Plymouth18,4253,21521,645
39University of Kent15,7304,48520,220
40Bournemouth University16,1404,06020,200
41University of Salford15,4754,52019,995
42University of Cambridge12,3407,61019,955
43University of Greenwich15,5454,37019,915
44University of Westminster15,2104,44519,650
45University of Wolverhampton16,4753,08519,560
46Middlesex University14,8104,70019,505
47Kingston University14,9304,54019,470
48City, University of London[lower-alpha 3]10,0759,33019,405
49Swansea University15,9203,24019,160
50Queen Mary, University of London[lower-alpha 3]13,6255,26018,890
51Teesside University15,9852,57018,555
52University of Durham13,6654,72018,385
53University of the Arts London14,7603,53018,290
54University of Huddersfield14,1804,10018,280
55London South Bank University12,7655,22017,985
56University of York13,3104,59517,900
57Oxford Brookes University13,6904,11517,805
58Imperial College London9,5208,17017,690
59University of Derby14,1803,40017,585
60University of East Anglia12,2604,93517,195
61Loughborough University12,9304,19517,130
62University of Bath12,8754,03516,910
63University of Leicester12,0754,72516,800
64University of Sussex12,0304,65516,685
65University of Hull13,6002,93016,530
66Glasgow Caledonian University13,5102,91016,415
67University of Surrey12,3303,73516,065
68University of the West of Scotland13,3952,56515,955
69University of Reading11,1754,66515,840
70Open University in Scotland10,36547015,460
71University of Dundee10,5854,80015,390
72University of Chester11,1604,16515,325
73Edge Hill University11,6153,60515,220
74Canterbury Christ Church University12,3952,80515,200
75Staffordshire University12,8302,08014,910
76University of Essex11,2853,29514,585
77University of Aberdeen10,2103,94014,150
78University of Lincoln11,7802,32014,105
79University of Bedfordshire10,8603,14014,000
80Lancaster University9,6903,92513,615
81Aston University11,0352,57013,610
82University of East London9,7103,51013,215
83Brunel University London9,8403,28513,130
84University of Sunderland10,7252,30013,020
85Birkbeck, University of London[lower-alpha 3]8,0104,90512,915
86Edinburgh Napier University10,5252,39012,910
87University of Northampton10,4852,36512,850
88Robert Gordon University9,0653,46512,530
89London Metropolitan University9,4002,74512,145
90University of Stirling8,5853,48012,065
91Bangor University8,6152,65011,270
92London School of Economics[lower-alpha 3]4,8106,39511,210
93Southampton Solent University10,54551511,060
94Cardiff Metropolitan University8,7902,20010,995
95University of Bradford8,0452,91510,960
96University of Worcester8,9751,77010,745
97Keele University8,4002,20010,600
98Heriot-Watt University7,4153,09010,500
99University of West London8,8201,57510,390
100The University of St Andrews8,2502,08010,330
101Royal Holloway, University of London[lower-alpha 3]7,6402,69010,325
102Roehampton University8,4051,68510,205
103University of Wales, Trinity Saint David8,1851,5759,755
104Goldsmiths, University of London[lower-alpha 3]6,1903,1559,345
105Buckinghamshire New University7,8501,0208,870
106University of the Highlands and Islands8,0556658,720
107University of Cumbria6,8901,7458,635
108University of Gloucestershire6,9651,5408,505
109Aberystwyth University7,3251,1308,455
110Bath Spa University6,2501,7307,980
111University of Winchester6,2201,3157,540
112Open University in Wales5,5802606,880
113University of Bolton5,2251,1956,425
114Wrexham Glyndŵr University5,8255906,415
115School of Oriental and African Studies[lower-alpha 3]3,2753,0856,360
116University for the Creative Arts5,8403406,180
117York St John University5,1158305,940
118University of Chichester4,6508905,540
119St Mary's University, Twickenham4,1451,3855,535
120Harper Adams University4,9604555,410
121Falmouth University5,0853005,385
122Liverpool Hope University3,9651,2805,240
123Queen Margaret University3,4601,7505,210
124University of Suffolk4,6254555,080
125University College Birmingham4,4754604,935
126St George's, University of London[lower-alpha 3]3,9059454,855
127Cranfield University-3,9353,935
128Abertay University3,4603903,845
129Leeds Trinity University2,8557703,625
130Open University in Northern Ireland2,8551453,610
131Arts University Bournemouth3,1951203,315
132Newman University2,3005302,830
133University of Buckingham1,3151,2052,520
134University of St Mark and St John1,9904152,415
135Royal Veterinary College[lower-alpha 3]1,8705002,375
136Ravensbourne2,225552,280
137Bishop Grosseteste University1,7604652,225
138Glasgow School of Art1,5856102,195
139Norwich University of the Arts2,0701152,180
140London Business School[lower-alpha 3]-2,0602,060
141Royal College of Art-1,8551,855
142SRUC1,5201001,620
143Stranmillis University College1,3501301,475
144Leeds Arts University1,390351,425
145Conservatoire for Dance and Drama1,1851851,375
146London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine[lower-alpha 3]-1,3451,345
147Plymouth College of Art1,275401,315
148Royal Agricultural University1,0302501,280
149Royal Conservatoire of Scotland8453101,155
150Royal Central School of Speech and Drama[lower-alpha 3]6754201,100
151Guildhall School of Music and Drama6403901,035
152Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance7652501,015
153St Mary's University College, Belfast865125990
154Royal Northern College of Music640315955
155Royal Academy of Music[lower-alpha 3]400420820
156Royal College of Music420390810
157Writtle University College69085775
158The Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts745-745
159Rose Bruford College68045730
160Courtauld Institute of Art[lower-alpha 3]200295495
161Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine-435430
162Heythrop College[lower-alpha 3]110315425
163Institute of Cancer Research[lower-alpha 3]-275275
164National Film and Television School-275275
165University of London (Institutes and activities)-210210
166University of Wales (central functions)-55

See also

Notes

  1. The University of London is a confederal organisation made up of a number of constituent colleges which, along with the University's central institutions and activities, are listed separately.
  2. HESA gives separate statistics for the Open University in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland.
  3. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Constituent college of the University of London.

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.