List of the largest trading partners of China

This is a list of the largest trading partners of the People's Republic of China.

Background

China has became the world's second largest economy by GDP (Nominal) and largest by GDP (PPP), and is still developing at a high speed. 'The expansion of the Chinese economy grew 6.8% the last quarter of 2017, equaling the growth of the prior 3 months exceeding expectations of 6.7%. The overall economy expanded 6.9% last year, just beating the 6.7% of 2016 which ended a drought of a declining trend that started in 2011.'[1]

'China is the emerging global power and the only one able to challenge the US world hegemony in the first half of the twenty-first century. Among the strategies of hegemonic construction and expansion of its economy, Beijing has developed a network of economic relations with both the industrial economies and those constituting the semi-periphery and periphery of the world system.'[2] As Chinese economy growing so fast, China also have many trading partners in the world. All of them are important partners of China in trading and they all contributed to the development of Chinese economy, but the largest partners of China are always changing because of the alteration of policy or other reasons. This article will show you the largest partners of China in recent years.

The expansion of the Chinese economy grew 6.8% the last quarter of 2017, equaling the growth of the prior 3 months exceeding expectations of 6.7%. The overall economy expanded 6.9% last year, just beating the 6.7% of 2016 which ended a drought of a declining trend that started in 2011.[1]

List of largest trading partners of China

The major Chinese trading partners for 2015 were as follows:

  • Figures are for mainland China, excluding the special administrative regions.
2015 Imports and Exports by Region (Billions of USD)[3]
No.RegionTotal tradeExportsImportsTrade
balance
Total3,953.02,273.51,679.6593.9
1Asia2,094.41,140.1954.3185.8
2Europe696.3403.2293.1110.2
3North America613.1439.0174.1264.9
4Latin America235.9132.1103.828.3
5Africa178.8108.570.338.3
6Oceanic and Pacific Islands133.450.582.9-32.4
2015 Imports and Exports by Country (Billions of USD)[3]
No.CountryTotal tradeExportsImportsTrade
balance
Total3,953.02,273.51,679.6593.9
1 United States557.0409.2147.8261.4
2 Hong Kong343.2330.512.7317.7
3 Japan278.5135.6142.9-7.3
4 Korea Republic275.8101.3174.5-73.2
5 Taiwan188.144.9143.2-98.3
6 Germany156.869.287.6-18.5
7 Australia113.840.373.5-33.2
8 Malaysia97.344.053.3-9.3
9 Vietnam95.866.029.836.2
10 Singapore79.551.927.624.4
11 United Kingdom78.559.618.940.6
12 Thailand75.538.337.21.1
13 India71.658.213.444.9
14 Brazil71.527.444.1-16.7
15 Netherlands68.259.58.850.7
16 Russia68.034.833.31.5
17 Canada55.629.426.23.2
18 Indonesia54.234.319.914.5
19 Saudi Arabia51.621.630.0-8.4
20 France51.426.724.62.1
21 United Arab Emirates48.537.011.525.5
22 South Africa46.015.930.2-14.3
23 Philippines45.626.719.07.7
24 Italy44.727.816.811.0
25  Switzerland44.33.241.1-37.9
26 Mexico43.833.810.023.8
27 Iran33.817.816.11.7
28 Chile31.713.318.4-5.1
29 Spain27.421.95.616.3
30 Belgium23.216.27.09.2
31 Turkey21.618.62.915.7
32 Iraq20.67.912.7-4.8
33 Angola19.73.716.0-12.3
34 Pakistan18.916.42.514.0
35 Oman17.22.115.0-12.9
36 Poland17.114.32.711.6
37 Myanmar15.19.75.44.2
38 Nigeria14.913.71.212.5
39 Bangladesh14.713.90.813.1
40 Argentina14.58.85.73.1
41 Peru14.36.47.9-1.6
42 Kazakhstan14.38.45.82.6
43 Sweden13.57.16.40.7
44 Egypt12.912.00.911.0
45 Venezuela12.15.36.8-1.5
46 New Zealand11.54.96.6-1.7
47 Israel11.48.62.85.8
48 Kuwait11.33.87.5-3.7
49 Colombia11.17.63.54.0
50 Czech11.08.22.85.4


China is the dominant trading partner of many countries. The following tables are based on 2016 data as shown on the CIA World Factbook.

Exports[4]
RegionPercentage
 North Korea85.6%
 Mongolia84.1%
 Turkmenistan70.0%
 Solomon Islands62.4%
 Eritrea57.7%
 Hong Kong54.2%
 Angola53.7%
 Oman47.8%
 Myanmar40.6%
 Congo39.8%
 Mauritania36.9%
 Democratic Republic of the Congo35.3%
 Australia30.5%
 New Caledonia30.4%
 Iran30.1%
 Chile28.6%
 South Korea25.1%
 Guinea24.6%
 Peru23.5%
 Iraq21.9%
 New Zealand19.4%
 Brazil19.0%
 Saudi Arabia13.6%
 Singapore12.8%
 Indonesia11.6%
 South Africa9.2%
Imports[5]
RegionPercentage
 North Korea90.3%
 Hong Kong47.8%
 Kyrgyzstan37.8%
 Macau36.7%
 Cambodia35.3%
 Myanmar33.9%
 Mongolia33.2%
 Cuba29.2%
 Pakistan29.1%
 Ethiopia28.8%
 Togo28.7%
 Paraguay27.3%
 Iraq26.9%
 Japan25.8%
 Solomon Islands25.3%
 Vietnam25.1%
 Bangladesh24.3%
 Chile24.3%
 Kenya24.1%
 Australia23.4%
 Indonesia22.9%
 Peru22.8%
 Uzbekistan22.2%
 Russia21.6%
 Thailand21.6%
 South Korea21.4%
 Madagascar21.2%
 Rwanda21.2%
 United States21.1%
 Tanzania20.7%
 Nigeria20.3%
 Democratic Republic of the Congo20.2%
 Bolivia19.9%
 New Zealand19.9%
 Malaysia19.4%
 Uruguay18.8%
 Eritrea18.1%
 South Africa18.1%
 Uganda17.9%
 Algeria17.8%
 Cameroon17.8%
 Mauritius17.7%
 Ghana17.3%
 Philippines17.3%
 India17.0%
 Saudi Arabia16.2%
 Libya14.4%
 Singapore14.3%
 Kuwait14.1%
 Jordan14.0%
 Burundi13.3%
 Egypt12.9%
 Turkey12.8%
 Sierra Leone12.5%
 Burkina Faso12.2%
 Mali12.2%
 Lebanon11.2%
 Bahrain9.7%
 United Arab Emirates7.4%

See also

References

  1. 1 2 Bradsher, Keith (2018). "China's Economic Growth Looks Strong. Maybe Too Strong". The New York Times. ISSN 0362-4331. Retrieved 2018-03-28.
  2. Raúl, Bernal-Meza (2016). "China and Latin America Relations: The Win-Win Rhetoric". Journal of China and International Relations via ProQuest.
  3. 1 2 "11-6 Value of Imports and Exports by Country (Region) of Origin/Destination, China Statistical Yearbook 2016". National Bureau of Statistics of China. Table
  4. "Exports - partners". World Fact Book, Central Intelligence Agency.
  5. "Imports - partners". World Fact Book, Central Intelligence Agency.


This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.