List of sovereign states and dependent territories by mortality rate

This article includes two versions of the list of countries by crude mortality rate.

Methodology

Crude mortality rate refers to the number of deaths over a given period divided by the person-years lived by the population over that period. It is usually expressed in units of deaths per 1,000 individuals per year().

The first list is based on the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) "2011 annual statistics". It contains the crude death rate of 236 countries and territories in 2011.

The second list is based on CIA World Factbook 2014 estimates.[1] Dependent territories and not fully recognized states are not ranked.

Countries

Country/TerritoryOECD 2011CIA WF 2014
Rate
RankRate
Rank
World8.3007.990
 Afghanistan18.20214.127
 Albania6.901446.47152
 Algeria4.402074.31205
 Andorra3.502216.82139
 Angola15.20811.6729
 Antigua and Barbuda5.401885.70172
 Argentina7.901087.34119
 Armenia8.60879.3060
 Australia6.501557.07130
 Austria9.107510.3842
 Azerbaijan5.901717.09128
 Bahamas6.001687.00132
 Bahrain2.002332.67222
 Bangladesh5.601815.64174
 Barbados8.001068.4182
 Belarus14.301513.5116
 Belgium9.606010.7638
 Belize4.002175.95166
 Benin8.20958.3984
 Bhutan6.901406.78140
 Bolivia7.201316.59145
 Bosnia and Herzegovina9.20729.6454
 Botswana9.107313.3217
 Brazil6.301626.54148
 Brunei2.902313.47216
 Bulgaria14.701014.306
 Burkina Faso11.303711.9627
 Burundi12.90279.5455
 Cambodia8.101006.17159
 Cameroon13.20257.78107
 Canada7.3013010.4041
 Cape Verde5.601838.3190
 Central African Republic15.70614.118
 Chad14.001714.564
 Chile5.901745.93169
 China7.101357.44115
 Colombia5.801785.36178
 Comoros6.001677.76108
 Democratic Republic of the Congo15.80410.3044
 Congo12.303010.1747
 Costa Rica4.102144.49204
 Ivory Coast9.80539.6753
 Croatia11.603412.1326
 Cuba7.701187.64112
 Cyprus6.501566.57147
 Czech Republic10.204810.2945
 Denmark9.406710.2346
 Djibouti10.40447.84105
 Dominica8.101037.94101
 Dominican Republic6.101664.50203
 Ecuador4.102155.04186
 Egypt6.101654.77196
 El Salvador6.901415.67173
 Equatorial Guinea13.80198.3983
 Eritrea7.601197.65111
 Estonia11.403613.6913
 Ethiopia10.70438.5277
 Fiji7.501226.00164
 Finland9.406610.5140
 France8.60889.0665
 Gabon8.907913.1320
 Gambia10.30477.26124
 Georgia11.104110.7737
 Germany10.404511.2931
 Ghana8.80817.37117
 Greece9.606211.0034
 Grenada8.101018.0498
 Guatemala5.401874.82194
 Guinea9.70559.6952
 Guinea-Bissau15.80514.545
 Guyana7.901107.30123
 Haiti8.70847.91103
 Honduras4.502045.13183
 Hungary12.902912.7223
 Iceland6.201637.13126
 India7.101337.35118
 Indonesia6.301596.34156
 Iran5.901725.94168
 Iraq4.202104.57200
 Ireland6.301616.45154
 Israel5.301905.54175
 Italy9.705810.1048
 Jamaica6.601496.67142
 Japan9.90529.3858
 Jordan7.001373.80212
 Kazakhstan8.70858.3189
 Kenya10.30467.00133
 Kiribati8.30937.18125
 North Korea9.00779.1864
 South Korea5.101956.63143
 Kuwait1.802342.16223
 Kyrgyzstan6.501546.74141
 Laos7.701157.74109
 Latvia13.901813.6014
 Lebanon5.801764.95189
 Lesotho21.50114.913
 Liberia9.50639.9050
 Libya4.202113.57214
 Liechtenstein6.801467.02131
 Lithuania13.502411.5530
 Luxembourg7.401278.5376
 Macedonia9.50659.0466
 Madagascar8.20966.95135
 Malawi13.50218.7471
 Malaysia4.802005.00187
 Maldives3.602203.84211
 Mali13.102613.2218
 Malta7.901128.9669
 Marshall Islands5.801754.24207
 Mauritania8.80808.3586
 Mauritius7.101366.85138
 Mexico5.001975.24182
 F.S. Micronesia5.801774.25206
 Moldova11.004212.6024
 Monaco15.2099.0167
 Mongolia6.901396.38155
 Montenegro9.30709.3061
 Morocco5.601824.79195
 Mozambique13.502212.3425
 Myanmar8.20978.0199
 Namibia8.408913.6015
 Nauru8.90785.90171
   Nepal7.801136.62144
 Netherlands8.101058.5775
 New Zealand6.701477.30122
 Nicaragua4.602035.07184
 Niger11.103912.7322
 Nigeria15.30713.1619
 Norway8.40908.1993
 Oman3.302243.38218
 Pakistan7.301286.58146
 Palau7.701177.93102
 Palestine/Gaza4.002163.09220
 Panama4.402084.77197
 Papua New Guinea9.60596.53149
 Paraguay5.501844.64199
 Peru5.501865.99165
 Philippines5.001994.92192
 Poland9.805410.3743
 Portugal9.705710.9736
 Qatar1.102351.53225
 Romania11.803211.8828
 Russia13.502313.8310
 Rwanda13.60209.1863
 Saint Kitts and Nevis7.001387.08129
 Saint Lucia5.701807.32121
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines7.201327.12127
 Samoa5.101945.32179
 San Marino6.901458.3188
 São Tomé and Príncipe6.501527.45114
 Saudi Arabia3.902183.32219
 Senegal9.30698.6574
 Serbia14.201613.7112
 Seychelles7.901096.90137
 Sierra Leone14.501311.0333
 Singapore4.502063.42217
 Slovakia9.60619.7051
 Slovenia9.107411.2532
 Solomon Islands7.401243.86210
 Somalia14.501213.919
 South Africa11.703317.491
 South Sudan9.30688.4281
 Spain8.40919.0068
 Sri Lanka5.901736.06163
 Sudan8.60867.87104
 Suriname6.301586.13161
 Swaziland18.00313.7511
 Sweden9.50649.4557
  Switzerland7.801148.1095
 Syria3.102286.51151
 Taiwan6.601516.97134
 Tajikistan4.302096.28157
 Tanzania10.00498.2092
 Thailand6.501537.72110
 Timor-Leste9.20716.18158
 Togo7.601207.43116
 Tonga6.601484.86193
 Trinidad and Tobago7.701168.4880
 Tunisia5.701795.94167
 Turkey6.301606.12162
 Turkmenistan5.201916.16160
 Tuvalu9.00768.9070
 Uganda11.104010.9735
 Ukraine14.501415.722
 United Arab Emirates0.902361.99224
 United Kingdom8.80829.3459
 United States8.101048.1594
 Uruguay9.90509.4856
 Uzbekistan5.001965.29180
 Vanuatu5.301894.14208
 Venezuela5.201935.27181
 Vietnam6.901425.93170
 Western Sahara (Sahrawi)5.501858.4979
 Yemen8.10996.45153
 Zambia14.501112.9221
 Zimbabwe12.902810.6239
 Anguilla (UK)3.302264.54201
 Aruba (Netherlands)6.201648.0996
 Bermuda (UK)7.401258.0697
 Cayman Islands (UK)3.202275.41177
 Guernsey (Channel Islands, UK)8.40928.6973
 Jersey (Channel Islands, UK)8.20987.63113
 Cook Islands (New Zealand)7.301297.80106
 Curaçao (Netherlands)7.901118.00100
 Falkland Islands/Malvinas6.00170
 Faroe Islands (Denmark)7.501238.7172
 Gibraltar (UK)8.101028.3387
 Greenland (Denmark)8.30948.3885
 Guadeloupe (France)7.10134
 Guam5.201925.04185
 French Guiana3.10229
 Hong Kong6.001696.93136
 Isle of Man (UK)9.905110.0349
 Kosovo4.20212
 Macau3.402234.10209
 Martinique (France)6.90143
 Mayotte (France)3.00230
 Montserrat (UK)11.20386.52150
 New Caledonia (France)4.802015.45176
 Niue (New Zealand)9.7056
 Northern Mariana Islands (USA)3.302253.61213
 Palestine/West Bank3.51215
 Pitcairn Islands (UK)12.3031
 French Polynesia4.702024.93191
 Puerto Rico (USA)8.001078.5178
 Réunion (France)5.00198
 Saint Barthélemy (France)6.40157
 Saint Helena & dependencies (UK)11.50357.33120
 Saint Martin (France)3.90219
 Saint Pierre and Miquelon (France)8.80839.2762
 American Samoa4.502054.68198
 Sint Maarten (Netherlands)4.202134.51202
 Tokelau (New Zealand)7.60121
 Turks and Caicos Islands (UK)2.302323.08221
 British Virgin Islands3.502224.93190
 U.S. Virgin Islands7.401268.2491
 Wallis and Futuna (France)6.601504.95188

See also

References

  1. "The World Factbook". Cia.gov. Retrieved 2014-02-21.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.