List of football clubs in Portugal

The Portuguese football leagues are divided into divisions (divisões, singular - divisão). The top teams play in the Primeira Liga, named Liga NOS for sponsorship reasons. In each division, with rare exceptions, a team plays all other teams twice, once at home and once away. One can divide the competitions in professional and non-professional.

The Portuguese league and federation teams compete in Europe under UEFA, most notably in the UEFA Champions League, but also in the UEFA Cup, in the extinct Cup Winners' Cup and sometimes in the UEFA Intertoto Cup, European Super Cup and the extinct UEFA/Conmebol Intercontinental Cup (Toyota Cup). They can also compete in the FIFA Club World Cup, although until today no Portuguese team reached this recent competition. The teams also compete in a domestic cup competition each year, called Cup of Portugal (Taça de Portugal) and the winners play against the champions in the SuperCup Cândido de Oliveira.

Current hierarchical divisional breakdowns

Primeira Liga teams (2018–19 season)

Conventional name Full name District FA Location
Belenenses Clube de Futebol Os Belenenses Lisbon FA Lisbon
Benfica Sport Lisboa e Benfica Lisbon FA Lisbon
Boavista Boavista Futebol Clube Porto FA Porto
Braga Sporting Clube de Braga Braga FA Braga
Chaves Grupo Desportivo de Chaves Vila Real FA Chaves
Aves Clube Desportivo das Aves Porto FA Aves, Santo Tirso
Feirense Clube Desportivo Feirense Aveiro FA Santa Maria da Feira
Marítimo Club Sport Marítimo Madeira FA Funchal, Madeira
Moreirense Moreirense Futebol Clube Braga FA Moreira de Cónegos, Guimarães
Nacional Clube Desportivo Nacional Madeira FA Funchal, Madeira
Porto Futebol Clube do Porto Porto FA Porto
Portimonense Portimonense Sporting Clube Algarve FA Portimão
Rio Ave Rio Ave Futebol Clube Porto FA Vila do Conde
Santa Clara Clube Desportivo Santa Clara Ponta Delgada FA Ponta Delgada, Azores
Sporting CP Sporting Clube de Portugal Lisbon FA Lisbon
Tondela Clube Desportivo de Tondela Viseu FA Tondela
Vitória de Guimarães Vitória Sport Clube Braga FA Guimarães
Vitória de Setúbal Vitória Futebol Clube Setúbal FA Setúbal

Segunda Liga teams (2018–19 season)

Conventional name Full name District FA Location
Académica Associação Académica de Coimbra - Organismo Autónomo de Futebol Coimbra FA Coimbra
Académico de Viseu Académico de Viseu Viseu FA Viseu
Arouca Futebol Clube de Arouca Aveiro FA Arouca
Benfica B Sport Lisboa e Benfica B Lisbon FA Lisbon
Braga B Sporting Clube de Braga B Braga FA Braga
Cova da Piedade Clube Desportivo Cova da Piedade Setúbal FA Cova da Piedade, Almada
Estoril Grupo Desportivo Estoril Praia Lisbon FA Estoril, Cascais
Famalicão Futebol Clube de Famalicão Braga FA Vila Nova de Famalicão
Farense Sporting Clube Farense Algarve FA Faro
Leixões Leixões Sport Club Porto FA Matosinhos
Mafra Clube Desportivo Mafra Lisbon FA Mafra
Oliveirense União Desportiva Oliveirense Aveiro FA Oliveira de Azeméis
Paços de Ferreira Futebol Clube Paços de Ferreira Porto FA Paços de Ferreira
Penafiel Futebol Clube de Penafiel Porto FA Penafiel
Porto B Futebol CLube do Porto Porto FA Porto
Sporting da Covilhã Sporting Clube da Covilhã Castelo Branco FA Covilhã
Varzim Varzim Sport Club Porto FA Póvoa de Varzim
Vitória de Guimarães B Vitórica Sport Clube Braga FA Guimarães

Campeonato de Portugal teams (2014–15 season)

Serie A

Conventional name Short name Official name Location
Bragança GD Bragança Grupo Desportivo de Bragança Bragança
Cerveira CD Cerveira Clube Desportivo de Cerveira Vila Nova de Cerveira
Fafe AD Fafe Associação Desportiva de Fafe Fafe
Limianos AD «Os Limianos» Associação Desportiva «Os Limianos» Ponte de Lima
Mirandela SC Mirandela Sport Clube Mirandela Mirandela
Pedras Salgadas J Pedras Salgadas Juventude de Pedras Salgadas Pedras Salgadas, Vila Pouca de Aguiar
Santa Maria Santa Maria FC Santa Maria Futebol Clube Barcelos
Vianense SC Vianense Sport Clube Vianense Viana do Castelo
Vieira Vieira SC Vieira Sport Clube Vieira do Minho
Vilaverdense Vilaverdense FC Vilaverdense Futebol Clube Vila Verde

Serie B

Conventional name Short name Official name Location
Amarante Amarante FC Amarante Futebol Clube Amarante
Famalicão FC Famalicão Futebol Clube de Famalicão Famalicão
Felgueiras 1932 F.C. Felgueiras 1932 Futebol Clube de Felgueiras 1932 Felgueiras
Oliveirense AD Oliveirense Associação Desportiva Oliveirense Vila Nova de Famalicão
Ribeirão GD Ribeirão Grupo Desportivo Ribeirão Ribeirão
Santa Eulália CCD Santa Eulália Centro Cultural e Desportivo de Santa Eulália Vizela
Tirsense FC Tirsense Futebol Clube Tirsense Santo Tirso
Varzim Varzim SC Varzim Sport Clube Póvoa de Varzim
Vila Real SC Vila Real Sport Clube Vila Real Vila Real
Vizela F.C. Vizela Futebol Clube de Vizela Vizela

Serie C

Conventional name Short name Official name Location
Cinfães CD Cinfães Clube Desportivo de Cinfães Cinfães
Coimbrões SC Coimbrões Sporting Clube de Coimbrões Vila Nova de Gaia
Espinho or
Sporting de Espinho
SC Espinho or
Sporting C. de Espinho
Sporting Clube de Espinho Espinho
Gondomar Gondomar SC Gondomar Sport Clube Gondomar
Lusitânia Lourosa Lusitânia F.C. Lusitânia Futebol Clube Lourosa Lourosa (Santa Maria da Feira)
Moimenta da Beira CDR Moimenta da Beira Clube de Desporto e Recreio de Moimenta da Beira Moimenta da Beira
Pedras Rubras FC Pedras Rubras Futebol Clube de Pedras Rubras Maia
Salgueiros 08 SC Salgueiros 08 Sport Club Salgueiros 08 Porto
Sobrado CD Sobrado Clube Desportivo de Sobrado Valongo
Sousense UD Sousense União Desportiva Sousense Gondomar

Serie D

Conventional name Short name Official name Location
Anadia Anadia FC Anadia Futebol Clube Anadia
Camacha A.D. Camacha Associação Desportiva da Camacha Santa Cruz
Madeira Island
Cesarense FC Cesarense Futebol Clube Cesarense Cesar
Estarreja CD Estarreja Clube Desportivo de Estarreja Estarreja
Gafanha GD Gafanha da Nazaré Grupo Desportivo da Gafanha da Nazaré Ílhavo
Gouveia C.D. Gouveia Clube Desportivo de Gouveia Gouveia
Lusitano de Vildemoinhos Lusitano F.C. Lusitano Futebol Clube Viseu
Marítimo C C.S. Marítimo C Club Sport Marítimo C Funchal
Madeira Island
Sanjoanense A.D. Sanjoanense Associação Desportiva Sanjoanense São João da Madeira
São João de Ver SC São João de Ver Sporting Clube de São João de Ver São João de Vêr

Serie E

Conventional name Short name Official name Location
Benfica de Castelo Branco S. Benfica e Castelo Branco Sport Benfica e Castelo Branco Castelo Branco
Mortágua Mortágua FC Mortágua Futebol Clube Mortágua
Naval or
Naval 1º de Maio
A. Naval 1º Maio Associação Naval 1º (Primeiro) de Maio Figueira da Foz
Nogueirense AD Nogueirense Associação Desportiva Nogueirense Oliveira do Hospital
Oliveira do Hospital FC Oliveira do Hospital Futebol Clube de Oliveira do Hospital Oliveira do Hospital
Pampilhosa FC Pampilhosa Futebol Clube de Pampilhosa Pampilhosa da Serra
Sourense GD Sourense Grupo Desportivo Sourense Soure
Sporting Pombal SC Pombal Sporting Clube de Pombal Pombal
Tourizense GD Tourizense Grupo Desportivo Tourizense Tábua
Vitória de Sernache GD Vitória de Sernache Grupo Desportivo Vitória de Sernache Sertã

Serie F

Conventional name Short name Official name Location
Alcanense AC Alcanenense Atlético Clube Alcanenense Alcanena
Atlético Ouriense C.A. Ouriense Clube Atlético Ouriense Ourém
Atlético Riachense C.A. Riachense Clube Atlético Riachense Torres Novas
Caldas Caldas SC Caldas Sport Clube Caldas da Rainha
Eléctrico Eléctrico FC Eléctrico Futebol Clube Ponte de Sôr
Fátima CD Fátima Clube Desportivo de Fátima Fátima
Leiria or
União de Leiria
UD Leiria União Desportiva de Leiria Leiria
Mafra CD Mafra Clube Desportivo de Mafra Mafra
Sertanense Sertanense FC Sertanense Futebol Clube Sertã
Torreense or
União Torreense
SCU Torreense or
SC União Torreense
Sport Clube União Torreense Torres Vedras

Serie G

Conventional name Short name Official name Location
1º de Dezembro or
União 1º de Dezembro
SU 1º de Dezembro or
S. União 1º de Dezembro
Sociedade União 1º (Primeiro) de Dezembro Sintra
Atlético da Malveira A.C. Malveira Atlético Clube da Malveira Mafra
Casa Pia Casa Pia AC Casa Pia Atlético Clube Lisbon
Cova da Piedade C.D. Cova da Piedade Clube Desportivo da Cova da Piedade Almada
Fabril GD Fabril Grupo Desportivo Fabril Barreiro
Loures G.S. Loures Grupo Sportivo de Loures Loures
Pinhalnovense CD Pinhalnovense Clube Desportivo Pinhalnovense Pinhal Novo
Sacavenense SG Sacavenense Sport Grupo Sacavenense Sacavém
Sintrense SU Sintrense Sport União Sintrense Sintra
União de Montemor GUS Montemor Grupo União Sport de Montemor Montemor-o-Novo

Serie H

Conventional name Short name Official name Location
Aljustrelense SCM Aljustrelense Sport Clube Mineiro Aljustrelense Aljustrel
Angrense SC Angrense Sport Clube Angrense Angra do Heroísmo
Azores Islands
Atlético de Reguengos Atlético SC Atlético Sport Clube Reguengos de Monsaraz
Ferreiras F.C. Ferreiras Futebol Clube de Ferreiras Albufeira
Louletano Louletano DC Louletano Desportos Clube Loulé
Lusitano VRSA Lusitano FC Lusitano Futebol Clube Vila Real de Santo António
Moura AC Moura AC Moura Atlético Clube Moura
Operário C. Operário D. Clube Operário Desportivo Lagoa
Azores Islands
Praiense SC Praiense Sport Clube Praiense Praia da Vitória
Azores Islands
Quarteirense CDR Quarteirense Clube Desportivo e Recreativo Quarteirense Quarteira

Other notable teams

Notable extinct teams

See also

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.