List of countries by total health expenditure per capita

This article includes 3 lists of countries of the world and their total expenditure on health per capita. Total expenditure includes both public and private expenditures.

The first table and bar chart lists member countries of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD). With each country's total expenditure on health per capita in PPP U.S. dollars.

The next 2 tables use data from the World Health Organization (WHO). One table uses U.S. dollars per capita. The other table uses 2011 PPP international US dollars (inflation-adjusted to 2011 dollars).

The chart to the right measures the total cost of health care (public and private expenditures) as a percent of GDP (gross domestic product) for a few nations. GDP is a measure of the total economy of a nation.

Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development


Table

Note: Click header for any year to sort by total health expenditure per capita for that year. The table can be sorted in ascending or descending order. The row number column on the left stays static, and does not sort. Click the country header to return to alphabetical order.

Total health expenditure per capita in PPP international U.S. dollars (not inflation-adjusted).[1][3][4]


1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
Country2013201420152016
Australia4,1864,2894,4934,708
Austria4,8615,0015,1005,227
Belgium4,5054,6564,7784,840
Canada4,4614,5024,6134,753
Chile1,6461,7371,8771,977
Czech Republic2,3802,4762,4662,544
Denmark4,7724,9065,0585,205
Estonia1,6521,7731,8851,989
Finland3,9203,9353,9934,033
France4,3314,4644,5304,600
Germany4,9615,2005,3535,551
Greece2,1752,0992,2102,223
Hungary1,7761,8211,9132,101
Iceland3,7073,8914,1064,376
Ireland5,0335,0825,2765,528
Israel2,4232,5952,7132,822
Italy3,2353,2713,3523,391
Japan4,2074,2694,4364,519
Korea2,2522,3962,5352,729
Latvia1,2241,3111,4341,466
Luxembourg6,6936,8506,8187,463
Mexico1,0381,0261,0541,080
Netherlands5,3035,3225,2975,385
New Zealand3,4023,4963,5453,590
Norway5,9796,1366,1906,647
Poland1,5761,6061,7041,798
Portugal2,5362,5992,6642,734
Slovak Republic2,1002,0092,0592,150
Slovenia2,5862,6472,7312,835
Spain2,9413,0573,1803,248
Sweden5,0705,1705,2665,488
Switzerland6,7947,0967,5367,919
Turkey9781,0039971,088
United Kingdom3,8453,9894,1254,192
United States8,6169,0369,5079,892

Bar chart

Total health expenditure per capita in US dollars (PPP). This chart breaks it down further by public and private expenditures.[2]

World Health Organization

2 country lists from World Health Organization's Global Health Expenditure Database.[5]

U.S. dollars. Not inflation adjusted

Note: Click header for any year to sort by total health expenditure per capita for that year. The table can be sorted in ascending or descending order. The row number column on the left stays static, and does not sort. Click the country header to return to alphabetical order.

Total health expenditure per capita in U.S. dollars. Not inflation adjusted.[5][3][4]


1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
Countries2000200520102015
Afghanistan :244660
Albania76166204266
Algeria61100228292
Andorra2,0514,0374,5964,316
Angola145797109
Antigua and Barbuda381490673657
Argentina418327699998
Armenia41116169366
Australia1,6323,0044,9534,934
Austria2,2633,6764,7254,536
Azerbaijan25115287368
Bahamas1,0841,3731,6321,685
Bahrain4675326811,190
Bangladesh8112032
Barbados6058971,1031,160
Belarus57197306352
Belgium1,8433,3364,4014,228
Belize133175253301
Benin16243131
Bhutan32426991
Bolivia4452101197
Bosnia and Herzegovina105262417431
Botswana195281381389
Brazil313384895780
Brunei Darussalam508646803812
Bulgaria94268485572
Burkina Faso8183433
Burundi9142624
Cape Verde6098148146
Cambodia19335470
Cameroon26435964
Canada1,9993,2834,9884,508
Central African Republic9151717
Chad10323636
Chile3595028711,102
China4375199426
Colombia135185384374
Comoros46636759
Congo17315559
Cook Islands163386478461
Costa Rica249314664929
Côte d'Ivoire36507575
Croatia3707271,125852
Cyprus7511,3281,9591,563
Czech Republic3438531,3741,284
Democratic Republic of the Congo1871320
Denmark2,4964,4436,0365,497
Djibouti32415582
Dominica225241350384
Dominican Republic115167300397
Ecuador48169350530
Egypt7363111157
El Salvador179204240283
Equatorial Guinea5180263280
Eritrea12151831
Estonia2105129281,112
Ethiopia571724
Fiji77129135175
Finland1,6583,1174,0984,005
France2,1563,5744,3854,026
Gabon119187217198
Gambia23213232
Georgia48119263281
Germany2,3553,6154,6974,592
Ghana22518680
Greece8852,0322,5741,505
Grenada261356452460
Guatemala86138181224
Guinea-Bissau21273439
Guinea17142025
Guyana4159141184
Haiti30256954
Honduras6996159177
Hungary313895983894
Iceland2,8665,1983,6714,375
India19284563
Indonesia1635107112
Iran (Islamic Republic of)80173441366
Iraq :54145154
Ireland1,5613,9375,1284,757
Israel1,4971,5382,2182,756
Italy1,5202,6763,2152,700
Jamaica196169252294
Japan2,7402,8834,0603,733
Jordan160195309257
Kazakhstan51150364379
Kenya21266270
Kiribati69140140108
Kuwait4638441,0611,169
Kyrgyzstan12366392
Lao People's Democratic Republic14233553
Latvia259633973784
Lebanon569407659645
Lesotho29448091
Liberia7143369
Lithuania204439805923
Luxembourg2,8945,8177,4526,236
Madagascar13152221
Malawi7173334
Malaysia106169302386
Maldives164309594944
Mali14243142
Malta6411,3811,7332,304
Marshall Islands535697607747
Mauritania21314054
Mauritius119198367506
Mexico310472539535
Micronesia (Federated States of)168271371395
Monaco1,4112,6333,3703,316
Mongolia274296152
Montenegro108282388382
Morocco5497169160
Mozambique10232128
Myanmar351559
Namibia207443492423
Nauru292327665812
Nepal9153044
Netherlands1,8363,8585,2494,746
New Zealand1,0542,2953,2403,554
Nicaragua536599163
Niger9182226
Nigeria15477697
Niue3188231,288867
Norway2,9495,5857,8607,464
Oman264320529636
Pakistan16212738
Palau7358681,0381,420
Panama286305527921
Papua New Guinea19284277
Paraguay8975201321
Peru90124239323
Philippines334792127
Poland238466809797
Portugal9671,7732,2131,722
Qatar6021,3231,2582,030
Republic of Korea4749371,4372,013
Republic of Moldova2179198186
Romania70255472442
Russian Federation95272567524
Rwanda10215557
Saint Kitts and Nevis440571785907
Saint Lucia246319477482
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines141190277284
Samoa73126193223
San Marino2,0662,7203,9743,243
Sao Tome and Principe549660160
Saudi Arabia3844706711,194
Senegal22364036
Serbia65308545491
Seychelles349407380492
Sierra Leone142937107
Singapore8218631,5032,280
Slovakia2046011,2951,108
Slovenia7971,4492,0081,772
Solomon Islands549394152
South Africa222354540471
South Sudan : : :28
Spain1,0032,0522,7782,354
Sri Lanka364783118
Sudan1745104152
Suriname169278450577
Swaziland75165313233
Sweden2,1733,5744,4375,600
Switzerland3,5415,6378,0199,818
Tajikistan6184363
Thailand6291172217
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia72243316295
Timor-Leste :245172
Togo10163137
Tonga80120178221
Trinidad and Tobago2596048011,146
Tunisia112172244258
Turkey200365539455
Turkmenistan77345222405
Tuvalu358236440439
Uganda19366346
Ukraine35116189125
United Arab Emirates7829151,3591,402
United Kingdom1,6733,0173,3074,356
United Republic of Tanzania13273632
United States of America4,5626,4537,9509,536
Uruguay6244511,0021,281
Uzbekistan292974134
Vanuatu20368299
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)210220614973
Viet Nam183477117
Yemen25426872
Zambia24466769
Zimbabwe : :7894

Inflation-adjusted to 2011 PPP U.S. dollars

Note: Click header for any year to sort by total health expenditure per capita for that year. The table can be sorted in ascending or descending order. The row number column on the left stays static, and does not sort. Click the country header to return to alphabetical order.

Total health expenditure per capita in 2011 PPP international U.S. dollars (inflation-adjusted to 2011 dollars).[5][3][4]


1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
Countries2000200520102015
Afghanistan :99132184
Albania258364481774
Algeria2823556451,031
Andorra3,0494,2714,8195,949
Angola70140158196
Antigua and Barbuda5787731,0421,105
Argentina6448801,2381,390
Armenia151336346883
Australia2,1532,8333,5934,492
Austria2,7053,3524,2445,138
Azerbaijan1345217691,191
Bahamas1,0461,3261,6701,699
Bahrain1,2191,1411,3062,453
Bangladesh28426488
Barbados5988461,0421,234
Belarus3196098101,085
Belgium2,2213,0083,9804,782
Belize218311449524
Benin56627384
Bhutan116135200287
Bolivia151207270446
Bosnia and Herzegovina3255708431,102
Botswana480543784970
Brazil7558811,1361,392
Brunei Darussalam1,8361,8281,7982,083
Bulgaria3737061,0591,492
Burkina Faso28508296
Burundi40618564
Cape Verde147198256310
Cambodia70124171210
Cameroon86105130163
Canada2,4183,2784,2084,600
Central African Republic23333332
Chad497877100
Chile6768421,2441,903
China130218407762
Colombia361451656853
Comoros142132121121
Congo6079103203
Cook Islands366523531518
Costa Rica5126571,0311,286
Côte d'Ivoire133128162190
Croatia8111,0571,6021,656
Cyprus1,1361,4792,1172,137
Czech Republic9231,4031,9232,470
Democratic Republic of the Congo6152434
Denmark2,3253,1094,4815,083
Djibouti7091108147
Dominica303361506586
Dominican Republic264361608873
Ecuador194428689980
Egypt303369422495
El Salvador403445495578
Equatorial Guinea255205506790
Eritrea75775156
Estonia4868191,3701,887
Ethiopia21275866
Fiji196233267331
Finland1,8282,5593,4423,996
France2,5143,1353,8814,542
Gabon409421372481
Gambia456793114
Georgia179339584718
Germany2,7093,3314,4135,357
Ghana149233195249
Greece1,4172,3052,6972,204
Grenada390558671677
Guatemala249370422444
Guinea-Bissau777584100
Guinea45485257
Guyana157224266336
Haiti9577150120
Honduras165238320353
Hungary8021,3651,6201,912
Iceland2,6573,4163,3844,116
India81108146238
Indonesia92168285369
Iran (Islamic Republic of)4557191,2011,262
Iraq :281403481
Ireland1,7943,1294,5675,335
Israel1,7731,8572,0882,819
Italy2,0482,5173,1453,351
Jamaica365309421511
Japan1,9062,4533,1934,405
Jordan553694779568
Kazakhstan324567790903
Kenya89100155157
Kiribati138203159152
Kuwait1,3941,9792,0322,978
Kyrgyzstan72160194287
Lao People's Democratic Republic83126120166
Latvia4348081,0701,429
Lebanon1,0608331,2001,117
Lesotho8490158251
Liberia213669128
Lithuania4918111,3521,875
Luxembourg3,2844,9436,0906,382
Madagascar61687377
Malawi304573108
Malaysia3385006891,064
Maldives2786309481,514
Mali597881118
Malta1,1991,9412,2903,471
Marshall Islands573750654863
Mauritania97119108177
Mauritius2714287171,099
Mexico4807228881,009
Micronesia (Federated States of)195339427458
Monaco1,6292,3012,7963,407
Mongolia214228274470
Montenegro399638794957
Morocco143231376435
Mozambique16424664
Myanmar224368267
Namibia488802785942
Nauru7415097251,064
Nepal476897151
Netherlands2,2373,4584,6495,313
New Zealand1,6062,1243,0063,530
Nicaragua144186257406
Niger32485068
Nigeria87213165215
Niue4899551,037795
Norway2,8553,9955,2016,222
Oman1,0689551,2191,636
Pakistan85104109134
Palau1,0201,1791,4051,611
Panama5906551,0031,543
Papua New Guinea43586399
Paraguay278271445724
Peru235303464671
Philippines106166236323
Poland5648071,3541,704
Portugal1,5872,1472,6862,661
Qatar1,7252,5122,1943,900
Republic of Korea7171,2171,9762,556
Republic of Moldova107281466515
Romania2465299781,090
Russian Federation3686041,0891,414
Rwanda2968129143
Saint Kitts and Nevis7219691,2011,443
Saint Lucia389509703681
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines229311431470
Samoa168232289336
San Marino2,7342,5143,7513,675
Sao Tome and Principe168235136308
Saudi Arabia1,2221,2231,5513,121
Senegal70868697
Serbia3727591,2191,324
Seychelles674582703867
Sierra Leone7293108256
Singapore1,4121,5932,2773,681
Slovakia6021,0961,9512,062
Slovenia1,4051,9102,3812,734
Solomon Islands70150129173
South Africa5626448641,086
South Sudan : : :71
Spain1,4702,1442,8913,183
Sri Lanka182218248353
State of Libya697604957 :
Sudan85160232277
Suriname6958427601,017
Swaziland224359614629
Sweden2,1712,8173,5505,299
Switzerland3,3414,1625,7157,583
Syrian Arab Republic145172169 :
Tajikistan4079121193
Thailand226324448610
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia236620786857
Timor-Leste :59110141
Togo38457596
Tonga152205242324
Trinidad and Tobago5841,1531,4712,204
Tunisia303423602774
Turkey443587882996
Turkmenistan2915534871,004
Tuvalu596280429523
Uganda67125170139
Ukraine210410488469
United Arab Emirates1,9421,9152,2262,426
United Kingdom1,5682,3453,0534,145
United Republic of Tanzania4810010596
United States of America4,5626,4537,9509,536
Uruguay9279981,4051,748
Uzbekistan104144224383
Vanuatu314480106
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)502538734579
Viet Nam89151253334
Yemen144193227144
Zambia119148148203
Zimbabwe : :157182

See also

Notes and references

  1. 1 2 Health expenditure and financing. OECD (Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development). Choose options from dropdown menus.
  2. 1 2 OECD Data. Health resources - Health spending. doi:10.1787/8643de7e-en. Click "more" in the intro paragraph to see that PPP U.S. dollars are used. Click tabs for chart or table. Choose options from menus at the bottom of the chart/table. Choose a year. Then under the "perspectives" menu check the box to "compare variables". That will allow you to check the boxes for government/compulsory, voluntary, and total. This will produce the data for the chart.
  3. 1 2 3 What is the difference between current and constant data? From: World Bank Data Help Desk.
  4. 1 2 3 What is an “international dollar”? From: World Bank Data Help Desk.
  5. 1 2 3 Global Health Expenditure Database. Data Explorer. World Health Organization. Set up a table by selecting options in the left sidebar. Then click "view data and build report" to get a table with year columns, and country rows. Print it out, or download in various formats.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.