List of countries by tertiary education attainment

This is a list of countries by 25- to 64-year-olds having completed tertiary education as published by the OECD. It includes some non-OECD members.

Tertiary education is the educational level following the completion of a school providing a secondary education. The World Bank, for example, defines tertiary education as including universities as well as institutions that teach specific capacities of higher learning such as colleges, technical training institutes, community colleges, nursing schools, research laboratories, centers of excellence, and distance learning centers.[1]

2014 OECD data

Source: OECD[2]

  • Including non-OECD member countries: Brazil, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Indonesia, Latvia, Lithuania, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa

Country
Age
25-64
(%)
Age
Year

Non-OECD
25-34
(%)
35-44
(%)
45-54
(%)
55-64
(%)
 Australia42484638332014
 Austria30383327212014
 Belgium37444234262014
 Brazil14151414112013
 Canada54586151452014
 Chile21272417142013
 China10189642010
 Colombia22282318162014
 Costa Rica18211917172014
 Czech Republic22302120152014
 Denmark36424133292014
 Estonia38403935362014
 Finland42405044342014
 France32443926202013
 Germany27282926252014
 Greece28392726212014
 Hungary23322520172014
 Iceland37414236292014
 Indonesia8109842011
 Ireland41514934242014
 Israel49465348472014
 Italy17241913122014
 Japan48595347352014
 Latvia30393127232014
 Lithuania37533830282014
 Luxembourg46535640322014
 Mexico19251716132014
 Netherlands34443830272014
 New Zealand36404132292014
 Norway42494936322014
 Poland27433218142014
 Portugal22312617132014
 Russia54585553502013
 Saudi Arabia22262218142013
 Slovakia20302115142014
 Slovenia29383524182014
 South Africa757872012
 South Korea45685633172014
 Spain35414330212014
 Sweden39464632302014
  Switzerland40464538312014
 Turkey17251610102014
 United Kingdom42494638352014
 United States44464743412014

Countries by Level of Tertiary Education

This is a list of countries by the level of tertiary education completed by 25-34 year olds measured by the percent of the population. This list contains the percentage of 25-34 year olds that have obtained at least a 2-year tertiary degree or its equivalent. In the United States an associate degree refers to this level of tertiary education. This list also contains the percent of 25-34 year olds that have completed a 4-year degree or higher. In the United States a bachelor's degree refers to this level of tertiary education. Additionally this list contains the percent of 25-34 year olds that have completed a 6-year degree or higher. In the United States a master's degree refers to this level of tertiary education. The source for this list is the OECD as published by OECD Education at a glance 2016. [3]


Country
Age 25-34
Year

Non-OECD
Equivalent to a 2 Year degree or higher (%) Equivalent to a 4 Year degree or higher (%) Equivalent to a 6 Year degree or higher (%)
 Australia483992015
 Austria3924152015
 Belgium4343202015
 Brazil1616NA2014
 Canada593492015
 Chile271912013
 China18812010
 Colombia2727NA2015
 Costa Rica281812015
 Czech Republic3131202015
 Denmark4440172015
 Estonia4139162015
 Finland4141142015
 France4528162014
 Germany3028142015
 Greece403932015
 Hungary3229132015
 Iceland4037112015
 Indonesia1111NA2013
 Ireland5240112015
 Israel463572015
 Italy2525152015
 Japan6040NA2015
 Latvia4035122015
 Lithuania5555172015
 Luxembourg5044272015
 Mexico212012015
 Netherlands4544172015
 New Zealand393642015
 Norway4834132015
 Poland4343312015
 Portugal3333212015
 Russia5858NA2013
 Saudi Arabia2626NA2014
 Slovakia3131252015
 Slovenia4134242015
 South Africa1414NA2014
 South Korea6947NA2015
 Spain4128172015
 Sweden4635142015
  Switzerland4949232015
 Turkey281922015
 United Kingdom4942142015
 United States4736112015

See also

Notes

References

  • Brick, Jean (2006). "What is academic culture?". Academic Culture: A Student's Guide to Studying at University. Sydney, N.S.W: National Centre for English Language Teaching and Research. pp. 1–10. ISBN 978-1-74138-135-1. 
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.