List of countries by steel production

This article summarizes the world steel production by country.

In 2017, total world crude steel production was 1,691.2 million tonnes (Mt). The biggest steel producing country is currently China, which accounted for 49.2% of world steel production in 2017.[1] In 2008, 2009, 2015 and 2016 output fell in the majority of steel-producing countries as a result of the global recession. In 2010 and 2017, it started to rise again.

List of countries by steel production

This is a list of countries by steel production in 1967, 1980, 1990, 2000 and from 2007 to 2017, based on data provided by the World Steel Association.[2][3][4][5][6][7] All countries with annual production of crude steel at least 2 million metric tons are listed.

Crude steel production (million metric tons):
Rank (2017)Country/Region 2017[1][8]2016[1][9]2015[10]2014[11]2013[12]2012201120102009200820072000199019801967
 World 1691.21606.31620.41670.11649.31552.91490.11413.61219.71326.51351.3850.1770.4716.4497.2
1 People's Republic of China 831.7786.9803.8822.7779.0724.7683.3626.7573.6500.3494.9128.566.437.114.0
- European Union[13] 168.7162.3166.2169.3166.4168.6177.7172.8139.3198.2210.2193.5191.8208.0n/a
2 Japan 104.7104.8105.2110.7110.6107.2107.6109.687.5118.7120.2106.4110.3111.462.0
3 India 101.495.589.687.381.277.372.268.362.857.853.526.915.09.56.3
4 United States 81.678.578.988.287.088.686.280.658.291.498.1101.889.7101.4115.0
5 Russia 71.370.571.171.569.470.668.766.960.068.572.459.1n/a[14]n/a[14]n/a[14]
6 South Korea 71.168.669.771.566.069.368.558.548.653.651.543.123.18.50.3
7 Germany 43.642.142.742.942.642.744.343.832.745.848.646.444.051.141.3
8 Turkey 37.533.231.534.034.735.934.129.025.326.825.814.39.42.51.0
9 Brazil 34.430.233.333.934.234.735.232.826.533.733.827.920.615.33.6
10 Italy 24.023.322.023.724.127.228.725.819.730.631.626.825.526.515.9
11 Taiwan 23.221.821.423.122.320.720.219.815.819.920.9
12 Ukraine 22.724.222.927.232.832.935.333.629.937.342.831.854.6[14]52.3[14]n/a[14]
13 Iran 21.817.916.116.315.414.513.012.010.910.010.16.61.40.5-
14 Mexico 20.019.018.319.018.218.118.117.014.217.217.615.68.77.13.0
15 France 15.5 14.615.016.115.715.615.815.412.817.919.321.019.023.119.6
16 Spain 14.5 13.614.914.313.713.615.616.314.318.619.015.812.912.84.5
17 Canada 13.712.712.512.712.413.513.113.09.014.815.616.612.315.98.8
18 Poland 10.38.99.18.68.08.48.88.07.29.710.610.513.619.510.4
19 Vietnam 10.3[15]7.8[15]5.75.95.65.34.92.72.72.72.30.30.10.1-
20 Austria 8.17.47.77.97.97.47.57.25.77.67.65.74.34.63.0
21 Belgium 7.77.77.27.37.17.48.18.15.610.710.711.611.512.39.7
22 United Kingdom 7.57.610.812.111.99.69.59.710.113.514.315.217.811.324.3
23 Egypt 6.85.05.56.56.86.66.56.75.56.26.22.82.21.00.4
24 Netherlands 6.86.97.07.06.76.96.96.75.26.87.45.75.45.33.4
25 South Africa 6.36.17.66.67.27.16.78.57.58.39.18.58.79.13.7
26 Australia 5.35.34.94.64.74.96.47.35.27.67.97.16.67.66.3
27 Slovakia 5.04.84.64.74.54.44.24.63.74.55.13.75.1[16]n/a[16]n/a[16]
28 Pakistan 5.03.62.92.41.91.61.61.41.22.01.11.00.8--
29 Saudi Arabia 4.8[15]5.55.76.35.45.25.35.04.74.74.63.01.80.1-
30 Indonesia 4.8[15]4.84.94.42.62.33.63.63.53.94.12.92.80.5-
31 Sweden 4.74.624.44.54.44.34.94.82.85.25.75.24.54.24.7
32 Argentina 4.64.15.05.55.25.05.75.14.05.55.44.53.62.71.3
33 Czech Republic 4.65.35.35.45.25.15.65.24.66.47.16.29.7[16]n/a[16]n/a[16]
34 Thailand 4.53.83.74.13.63.34.23.73.65.25.62.10.70.5-
35 Kazakhstan 4.44.23.63.73.33.94.74.34.14.34.84.77.4[14]n/a[14]n/a[14]
36 Finland 4.04.14.03.83.53.84.04.03.14.44.44.12.92.50.4
37 Romania 3.63.33.43.23.03.33.83.92.75.06.34.79.713.24.1
38 United Arab Emirates 3.33.23.02.42.92.42.00.50.20.10.10.1--n/a
39 Malaysia 2.82.83.84.34.75.65.94.14.06.46.93.71.10.20.1
40 Qatar 2.62.52.63.02.22.12.02.01.41.41.10.70.60.5-
41 Belarus 2.42.22.62.52.22.72.62.52.42.62.41.51.5[14]--
42 Luxembourg 2.22.32.12.22.12.22.52.52.12.62.92.63.64.64.5
Portugal n/a2.02.02.12.12.02.01.51.62.01.91.10.80.70.3
Soviet Union------------154.9 148 96.9[17]
 Others[18] n/an/an/an/a28.429.529.926.5 (est.)23.3 (est.)28.6 (est.)30.7 (est.)n/an/an/an/a

Exports

net: exports - imports

Top steel exporters in 2017[19]
Rank Country Mt
1 China 74.8
2 Japan 37.5
3 South Korea 31.4
4 Russia 31.1
5 European Union[20] 31.1
6 Germany 26.4
7 Italy 18.2
8 Belgium 18.1
9 Turkey 16.6
10 India 16.3
11 Brazil 15.3
12 Ukraine 15.2
13 France 14.8
14 Taiwan 12.1
15 Netherlands 10.9
16 United States 10.2
Top steel net exporters in 2017[21]
Rank Country Mt
1 China 60.9
2 Japan 31.2
3 Russia 24.9
4 Ukraine 13.8
5 Brazil 13.0
6 South Korea 12.0
7 India 7.5
8 Taiwan 4.7
9 Iran 4.4
10 Belgium 4.0
11 Austria 3.3
12 Slovakia 2.2
13 Netherlands 2.1

Imports

net: imports - exports

Top steel importers in 2017[22]
Rank Country Volume
1 European Union[20] 41.2
2 United States 35.4
3 Germany 27.1
4 Italy 20.1
5 South Korea 19.3
6 Vietnam 16.2
7 Turkey 15.8
8 France 15.1
9 Thailand 14.5
10 Belgium 14.1
11 China 13.9
12 Mexico 13.5
13 Indonesia 11.0
14 Poland 10.7
15 Spain 9.9
16 India 8.9
Top steel net importers in 2017[23]
Rank Country Volume
1 United States 25.2
2 Thailand 12.6
3 Vietnam 12.3
4 European Union[20] 10.1
5 Indonesia 8.7
6 Mexico 8.6
7 Philippines 7.3
8 Malaysia 6.0
9 Algeria 4.6
10 Poland 4.5
11 Pakistan 3.8
12 United Arab Emirates 3.8
13 Saudi Arabia 3.5
14 United Kingdom 3.1
15 Israel 2.8

See also

References

  1. 1 2 3 "World crude steel output increases by 5.3% in 2017". Retrieved 2018-02-27.
  2. World Steel Association Archived 2010-11-29 at the Wayback Machine. World Crude Steel Production 2009
  3. World Crude Steel Production 2010 Archived 2011-09-30 at the Wayback Machine.
  4. World Crude Steel Production 2011
  5. "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2013-04-18. Retrieved 2014-07-27. World Crude Steel Production 2012
  6. "World Steel Production 1980-2013" (PDF). World Steel Association. Nov 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 20 April 2015. Retrieved 4 April 2015.
  7. "Handbook of World Steel Statistics" (PDF). 1978. Archived from the original (PDF) on 13 May 2015. Retrieved 4 April 2015.
  8. "Monthly crude steel production - 2017" (PDF). World Steel Assoctiation. 2018-01-24. Retrieved 2018-02-04.
  9. "Monthly crude steel production" (PDF). World Steel Association. 24 Apr 2017. Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  10. "Steel Statistical Yearbook 2016" (PDF). World Steel Association. 2016. Retrieved 28 March 2017.
  11. "Steel Statistical Yearbook 2015" (PDF). World Steel Association. 2015. Archived from the original (PDF) on 22 November 2015. Retrieved 22 November 2015.
  12. "World Steel Statistics data 2013" (PDF). World Steel Association. 23 January 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 11 February 2014. Retrieved 4 February 2014.
  13. EEC until 1993
  14. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Was part of USSR until 1992
  15. 1 2 3 4 partial data
  16. 1 2 3 4 5 6 Was part of Czechoslovakia until 1993
  17. Hermann, Haack (1 January 1967). "Zahlen und Tatsachen zur Entwicklung der Sowjetunion, 50 Jahre Sowjetmacht".
  18. composition of other countries vary year to year, thus is not comparable
  19. https://www.worldsteel.org/en/dam/jcr:f9359dff-9546-4d6b-bed0-996201185b12/World+Steel+in+Figures+2018.pdf
  20. 1 2 3 excluding intra-regional trade
  21. https://www.worldsteel.org/en/dam/jcr:f9359dff-9546-4d6b-bed0-996201185b12/World+Steel+in+Figures+2018.pdf
  22. https://www.worldsteel.org/en/dam/jcr:f9359dff-9546-4d6b-bed0-996201185b12/World+Steel+in+Figures+2018.pdf
  23. https://www.worldsteel.org/en/dam/jcr:f9359dff-9546-4d6b-bed0-996201185b12/World+Steel+in+Figures+2018.pdf
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.