List of countries by past and future population

This is a list of countries by past and future population or estimations from the beginning of the second half of the 20th century (cca. 1950) until the second half of the 21st century. The figures relating to future projections are largely based on modern birth, mortality and migration rates and as such they might become obsolete or incorrect at any moment due to demographic, epidemiological transitions.

Introduction

The figures shown here have been entirely taken (and processed) from the International Data Base (IDB) Division of the United States Census Bureau. Every individual value has been automatically rounded to the nearest thousand, to assure data coherence, particularly when adding up (sub)totals. Although data from specific statistical offices may be more accurate, the information provided here has the advantage of being homogeneous.

Population estimates, as long as they are based on recent censuses, can be more easily projected into the near future than many macroeconomic indicators, such as GDPs, which are much more sensitive to political and/or economic crises. This means that it is more accurate to make demographic estimates for the next five (or even ten) years than trying to calculate the probable evolution of a GDP through the same time period (besides, in this latter case, deflating has to be taken into account to compensate for the distortion caused by inflation).

However, no projected population figures can be considered exact. In the IDB's particular case, figures beyond the years 2020-2025 should be taken with caution, as the census way towards those years has yet to be paved. Thus, from a present-day point of view, it is as if a demographer was looking through a kind of cloudy glass [1] or misty window, and more or less precise "guesstimates" are the only realistic present-day available possibilities.

To make things more complicated, not all countries carry out censuses on a regular basis, especially some of the poorer, faster-growing sub-Saharan African nations (whose evolution may be more interesting, from a demographer's point of view, than the stagnated populations of countries like Germany or Italy). As it is widely known in the world of demographics (from historical empirical data), countries like those (along with other nations like Algeria, Bangladesh, Egypt and Pakistan) -with their low family planning- tend to grow much faster than the aging European nations or Japan. In general, although the former countries may slow down their respective demographic growths rates in the decades to come, it is unlikely that they will stabilize their respective populations by 2050, as predicted by the IDB data in some cases; they may also stay near the relatively high average level of 1.5% increase per year. Something similar can be said about China, whose population is still growing at an absolute rate of some 10 million additional inhabitants per year, despite its government’s efforts to stabilize it, through its one child per couple policy.

On the other hand, some other countries, like the small Asian State of Bhutan, have only recently had a thorough census for the first time: In Bhutan's case in particular, before its national 2005 population survey,[2][3][4] the IDB showed an estimated 2+ million figure, which was silently reduced in a drastic way, after the new census results were finally included in its database.

Besides, the IDB usually takes some time before including new data, as it happened in the case of Indonesia. That is why that country was reported by the IDB to have an inflated population of some 242 million by mid-2005, because it had not still processed the final results of the eventually moderate 2000 Indonesian census.[5][6][7][8] A similar discrepancy has also occurred with the relatively recent Ethiopian 2007 census,[9][10] that resulted in "only" 73,918,505 inhabitants (preliminary figure).

The largest absolute potential discrepancies are naturally related to the most populous nations. However, smaller states, such as Tuvalu, can have large relative discrepancies. For instance, the 2002 census in that Oceanian island, which gave a final population of 9,561[11] shows that IDB estimates can be significantly off.

Preliminary notes

The national 1 July, mid-year population estimates (usually based on past national censuses) supplied in these tables are given in thousands.

The table columns can be sorted by clicking on their respective heading.

The retrospective figures assume the present-day names and world political division, for instance, providing data for each of the 15 republics of the former Soviet Union, as if they had already been independent by 1950, and not since the end of 1991, as they really are. An inverse criterion corresponds to Germany, forcefully divided since the end of the Second World War and eventually reunified since October 3, 1990.

Other issues concerning some countries or territories are the following ones:

Finally, the Eastern and Western Europe subtotals follow the former Cold War's Iron Curtain division of Europe.

Formulas used to calculate demographic growth

To the right of each year column (except for the initial 1950 one), a percentage figure is shown, corresponding to the average annual growth for each previous five-year period. Thus, the figures after the 1960 column calculate the percentage annual growth for the 1955-60 period, the figures after the 1980 column calculate the same value for 1975-80, and so on.

The formulas used to carry out these last calculations, are the standard ones, used both by the United Nations Statistics Division and by National Census Offices worldwide. They correspond to the exponential geometrical growth, and have the following general form: , where and stand for the initial and final population, respectively, within a stated time period. The same criteria applies to and , the two variables indicating the two years involved. In terms of natural logarithms, both formulas can be expressed as follows: . For the practical purposes of the calculations shown here, where five-year periods are involved, we can simplify the formulas, leaving them like this: and

Estimates between the years 1950 and 1980 (in thousands)

Country (or dependent territory)19501955%1960%1965%1970%1975%1980%
 Afghanistan8,1518,8921.769,8302.0310,9982.2712,4312.4814,1332.6015,0451.26
 Albania1,2281,3932.561,6243.121,8843.022,1572.742,4022.172,6722.16
 Algeria8,8939,8422.0510,9102.0811,9641.8613,9323.0916,1412.9918,8073.10
 American Samoa20200.72210.20254.23282.08301.68331.81
 Andorra770.0496.281410.17207.49276.32344.81
 Angola4,1184,4241.444,7981.645,1351.375,6061.776,0511.547,2063.56
 Anguilla660.8060.7960.7570.8070.6870.64
 Antigua and Barbuda46522.19551.32601.70662.05690.73690.15
 Argentina17,15118,9281.9920,6171.7222,2841.5723,9631.4626,0821.7128,3701.70
 Armenia1,3561,5662.921,8693.612,2063.372,5202.702,8352.383,1342.03
 Aruba50541.62581.21600.63600.01600.06600.23
 Australia8,2689,2782.3310,3622.2411,4402.0012,6612.0513,7721.7014,6161.20
 Austria6,9366,9470.037,0480.297,2710.637,4680.537,5790.307,550-0.08
 Azerbaijan2,8863,3142.813,8823.214,5673.315,1692.515,6971.966,1991.70
 Bahamas71884.331135.191404.401714.121902.122102.09
 Bahrain1151312.551573.761924.092202.782593.343486.08
 Bangladesh45,64649,5891.6754,5931.9460,2852.0067,3322.2476,1532.4987,9382.92
 Barbados2112281.532330.442350.232390.322480.692520.39
 Belarus7,7237,7810.158,1680.988,5911.019,0281.009,3610.739,6440.60
 Belgium8,6408,8690.529,1190.569,4490.719,6380.409,7950.329,8470.11
 Belize66773.17923.621073.091232.681362.131451.27
 Benin1,6731,8471.992,0562.172,3112.372,6202.542,9962.723,4592.91
 Bermuda39421.30451.36492.01531.43540.46550.33
 Bhutan1641872.612132.632553.693104.013733.804473.66
 Bolivia2,7673,0752.143,4352.243,8542.334,3472.444,9152.495,4422.06
 Bosnia and Herzegovina2,6632,9752.243,2411.733,4941.523,7041.173,9811.454,0930.56
 Botswana4314621.394971.505391.615841.657053.839015.03
 Brazil53,44461,6522.9071,4122.9882,6022.9594,9312.82107,3282.49121,0642.44
 British Virgin Islands771.1382.2692.64103.17111.40110.87
 Brunei45616.28846.371034.281284.491574.141863.46
 Bulgaria7,2517,5000.687,8680.968,2020.848,4900.698,7210.548,8440.28
 Burkina Faso4,3774,6151.074,8661.075,0320.675,3041.065,6741.366,3192.18
 Burundi2,3632,5771.752,8161.793,1712.413,5222.123,6770.864,2983.17
 Cambodia4,4725,0492.465,7622.686,6022.767,3952.297,5000.286,889-1.69
 Cameroon4,8885,2111.295,6091.486,1041.716,7271.967,5222.268,7563.09
 Canada14,01216,0512.7518,2672.6220,0721.9021,7501.6223,2101.3124,5941.17
 Cape Verde1471702.931973.072323.322693.022810.852971.12
 Cayman Islands772.0481.9592.37113.17157.03183.85
 Central African Republic1,2601,3491.371,4681.711,6282.091,8402.482,0582.272,3492.68
 Chad2,6082,8061.473,0431.643,3451.913,7282.194,1452.144,5231.76
 Chile6,0916,7442.067,5862.388,5102.339,3691.9410,2081.7310,9991.50
 China562,580607,0471.53651,3401.42716,6671.93822,1162.78920,2952.28987,8221.43
 Colombia11,59213,5893.2315,9533.2618,6473.1721,4302.8224,1252.4026,6322.00
 Comoros1491642.031832.242072.442372.812763.073404.27
 Cook Islands15172.18181.95201.30211.7820-1.5819-1.30
 Costa Rica8671,0323.541,2493.881,4883.571,7363.131,9922.792,3002.91
 Croatia3,8383,9560.614,0370.404,1340.484,2060.354,2560.234,3840.59
 Cuba5,7856,3821.987,0281.957,8102.138,5431.819,2911.699,6530.77
 Curaçao1021122.041242.041341.591451.561500.60148-0.16
 Cyprus4955331.525791.686010.726280.90627-0.036310.12
 Czech Republic8,9269,3660.979,6600.629,7770.249,7960.0410,0430.5010,2890.49
 Democratic Republic of the Congo13,56914,9531.9616,6112.1318,8562.5721,7812.9325,0332.8229,0112.99
 Denmark4,2724,4400.774,5820.634,7590.764,9290.715,0600.535,1240.25
 Djibouti80912.671124.261435.001804.832274.723277.61
 Dominica52571.93601.13641.29701.81741.1674-0.01
 Dominican Republic2,3532,7383.073,2323.383,8063.334,4233.055,0492.685,6972.45
 Timor-Leste4364731.635091.515541.695981.556772.51558-3.81
 Ecuador3,3703,8432.664,4162.825,1182.995,9403.026,8722.967,9212.88
 Egypt21,19823,8562.3926,8472.3930,2662.4333,5752.1036,9531.9442,6352.90
 El Salvador1,9402,2222.752,5823.053,0183.173,6043.614,0732.484,5712.33
 Equatorial Guinea2122261.352441.542530.722711.36214-4.642573.72
 Eritrea1,4031,4991.341,6151.501,7471.582,1614.352,4222.302,5691.19
 Estonia1,0961,1551.051,2110.961,2881.241,3641.141,4330.991,4830.69
 Ethiopia20,17521,9911.7424,1691.9126,7412.0429,4691.9632,9762.2736,0371.79
 Faroe Islands32330.69351.26381.29390.85411.13441.26
 Federated States of Micronesia31363.12423.12493.12573.12673.11783.08
 Fiji2883332.943943.444643.335222.375772.036351.95
 Finland4,0094,2351.104,4300.904,5640.604,6070.194,7120.454,7800.29
 France42,54044,2430.7946,6121.0549,8341.3551,9550.8453,9980.7755,1640.43
 French Polynesia63722.97822.44953.151153.781343.151512.54
 Gabon4164290.624470.794751.245151.646484.707141.97
 Georgia3,5163,8281.714,1471.624,4651.494,6951.014,8980.855,0460.60
 Germany68,37570,1960.5372,4810.6475,6390.8677,7840.5678,6830.2378,298-0.10
 Ghana5,2986,0492.696,9592.848,0102.858,7891.8710,1002.8211,1532.00
 Gibraltar23240.58250.49260.88270.72302.0529-0.15
 Greece7,5677,9661.038,3280.898,5510.538,7930.569,0470.579,6431.28
 Greenland23273.59334.09403.83473.44501.32510.25
 Grenada76852.22911.27940.69960.45960.0991-1.21
 Guam60692.7867-0.53752.07873.141033.381070.92
 Guatemala2,9693,4883.274,1003.294,7462.975,2652.105,9112.346,6502.38
 Guernsey46470.36470.33511.31541.25540.1654-0.13
 Guinea2,5862,7871.513,0271.663,3141.833,6441.914,0191.984,4482.05
 Guinea-Bissau5745920.646170.82604-0.426210.536811.897892.99
 Guyana4284922.795723.066412.317152.237681.45760-0.23
 Haiti3,0983,3651.673,6971.904,0942.064,5412.094,9741.845,5082.06
 Honduras1,4321,6633.031,9523.262,3303.602,7613.462,8580.693,4033.55
 Hong Kong2,2382,4912.173,0764.313,5983.193,9601.934,3962.125,0642.87
 Hungary9,3399,8261.029,9840.3210,1530.3410,3380.3610,5320.3710,7120.34
 Iceland1431592.031762.161931.802051.202191.332290.91
 India369,881404,2681.79445,3941.96494,9642.13553,8892.28618,9232.25684,8882.05
 Indonesia82,97990,2551.70100,1462.10110,7542.03122,2922.00135,2142.03150,3222.14
 Iran16,35818,7392.7621,6002.8825,0403.0028,9952.9833,4682.9139,7093.48
 Iraq5,1645,9042.716,8232.947,9713.169,4143.3811,1183.3813,2333.54
 Ireland2,9642,917-0.322,833-0.582,8770.312,9510.513,1781.493,4021.37
 Isle of Man5552-1.4048-1.34490.52531.43602.44651.54
 Israel1,2871,7716.602,1393.842,5733.772,8952.393,3422.913,7212.17
 Italy47,10648,6340.6450,1980.6451,9880.7053,6620.6455,5720.7056,4520.31
 Ivory Coast2,8613,1652.043,5772.484,3574.035,5805.077,0314.738,5944.09
 Jamaica1,3851,4891.461,6321.851,7781.721,9441.812,1051.612,2291.15
 Japan83,80689,8161.3994,0920.9398,8831.00104,3451.08111,5741.35116,8080.92
 Jersey57601.04631.02671.04700.80730.94760.88
 Jordan5626894.178534.361,0694.621,5167.251,8223.752,1903.75
 Kazakhstan6,6947,9773.579,9834.5911,9033.5813,1071.9514,1581.5515,0001.16
 Kenya6,1227,0342.828,1573.019,5503.2011,2483.3313,4343.6216,3313.98
 Kiribati34371.99411.99451.90491.78541.71581.57
 Kosovo7628542.329472.101,0792.631,2202.491,3702.351,5222.13
 Kuwait1451875.212939.3847710.267489.441,0076.141,3706.35
 Kyrgyzstan1,7391,9021.802,1722.692,5743.452,9642.873,3012.183,6321.93
 Laos1,8862,0781.952,3102.142,5662.122,8452.093,1622.133,2940.82
 Latvia1,9372,0030.672,1161.102,2541.282,3620.942,4620.842,5250.51
 Lebanon1,3651,5612.731,7872.732,0582.872,3842.982,6932.472,9021.51
 Lesotho7277871.608591.789532.101,0682.301,1962.301,3592.59
 Liberia8249292.411,0552.591,2092.761,3972.931,6172.971,8582.81
 Liechtenstein14151.72172.25192.65222.42242.10261.38
 Lithuania2,5542,6150.472,7651.132,9601.373,1381.183,3061.053,4360.78
 Luxembourg2963050.613140.603321.093400.463591.143650.30
 Libya9621,1233.151,3383.571,6243.952,0004.252,5695.143,0613.57
 Macau206193-1.27187-0.702243.772623.15255-0.542560.11
 Macedonia1,2251,3411.821,3670.391,4701.471,5751.391,6851.351,7931.25
 Madagascar4,6215,0031.605,4821.856,0712.066,7662.197,6042.368,6922.71
 Malawi2,8173,0891.863,4512.243,9152.554,5092.875,3183.366,2583.31
 Malaysia6,4347,3122.598,4292.889,6482.7410,9112.4912,1312.1413,4612.10
 Maldives80810.21932.86981.171153.221332.971532.88
 Mali3,6884,0722.004,4952.004,9782.065,5472.196,2182.316,8692.01
 Malta3123150.153290.88320-0.583260.403280.143652.11
 Marshall Islands11133.32163.32183.32224.05274.00313.03
 Mauritania1,0061,0540.931,1181.191,1961.351,2901.531,4051.721,5451.93
 Mauritius4825723.506643.027562.648301.898861.319641.71
 Mexico28,48632,9302.9438,5793.2245,1433.1952,7763.1760,6792.8368,3482.41
 Moldova2,3372,6232.342,9992.723,3342.143,5951.523,8471.363,9970.77
 Monaco19190.17212.57231.59241.12261.13271.11
 Mongolia7798451.639552.491,0912.691,2482.731,4462.991,6562.75
 Montenegro3964321.764621.354921.255150.945501.315610.40
 Montserrat1413-1.0813-0.9912-0.6212-0.32130.9012-0.59
 Morocco9,34410,7822.9012,4242.8814,0672.5115,9102.4917,6882.1419,4881.96
 Mozambique6,2516,7821.647,4731.968,3022.139,3052.3110,4332.3212,1033.01
 Myanmar19,48821,0501.5522,8401.6424,9381.7727,3931.9030,3302.0633,3371.91
 Namibia4645222.395912.516712.587652.659163.661,0592.94
 Nauru441.3854.0164.4473.8081.1781.66
   Nepal8,9909,4801.0710,0351.1510,8631.6011,9191.8713,1561.9914,6662.20
 Netherlands10,12110,7591.2311,4941.3312,3021.3713,0431.1813,6650.9414,1560.71
 New Caledonia56653.36793.94912.771134.391343.501400.94
 New Zealand1,9092,1372.282,3722.112,6412.172,8291.383,1181.973,1710.33
 Nicaragua1,0981,2783.071,4933.171,7513.242,0533.242,3953.132,8043.20
 Niger3,2723,5601.703,9131.914,3442.114,8412.195,4202.286,0942.37
 Nigeria31,79735,9552.4941,5512.9448,0682.9655,5912.9564,4282.9974,8293.04
 North Korea9,4728,864-1.3210,4483.3411,9652.7514,0623.2816,0152.6317,3911.66
 Northern Mariana Islands783.5293.47113.38133.38153.86172.49
 Norway3,2663,4280.973,5820.883,7240.783,8780.824,0080.664,0860.39
 Oman4895402.026022.176822.557842.819213.281,1865.20
 Pakistan40,38345,5362.4351,7192.5859,0472.6967,4922.7176,4572.5385,2202.19
 Palau892.72102.72112.72132.06131.35140.73
 Palestine1,0181,0550.721,1151.111,2121.681,033-3.151,2013.061,3612.53
 Panama8931,0112.521,1482.571,3262.931,5322.921,7502.701,9602.30
 Papua New Guinea1,4131,5461.811,7192.151,9412.462,2142.672,5052.502,8472.60
 Paraguay1,4761,6842.671,9102.552,1712.592,4772.682,8492.833,1722.17
 Peru7,6338,6722.599,9322.7511,4682.9213,1932.8415,1622.8217,2962.67
 Philippines21,13224,3362.8628,0262.8632,3912.9437,2532.8442,4062.6348,2902.63
 Poland24,82527,2211.8629,5901.6831,2631.1132,5270.8033,9700.8735,5790.93
 Portugal8,4438,6930.589,0370.789,1290.209,045-0.199,4120.809,7780.77
 Puerto Rico2,2192,2510.292,3590.942,5971.952,7220.942,9361.523,2101.80
 Qatar26366.94465.13719.211139.991657.852306.85
 Republic of the Congo8279041.811,0032.091,1242.321,2732.521,4562.721,6762.86
 Romania16,31217,3261.2118,4041.2219,0280.6720,2531.2621,2460.9622,1310.82
 Russia101,937111,1261.74119,6321.49126,5421.13130,2460.58134,2940.61139,0390.70
 Rwanda2,4402,6992.043,0322.363,2651.493,7702.924,3572.945,1403.36
 Saint Barthélemy330.6230.6331.1231.0031.0532.90
 Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha660.0560.2160.2461.0771.3371.30
 Saint Kitts and Nevis45502.31520.5649-0.8747-1.1745-0.6244-0.51
 Saint Lucia80861.66880.43951.421031.771131.821231.73
 Saint Martin344.0754.0852.5062.4072.9183.80
 Saint Pierre and Miquelon550.4050.9860.6361.5261.4160.40
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines67762.58821.43860.98880.57931.06991.25
 Samoa82942.771113.231282.931432.281511.171601.06
 San Marino13141.59162.19182.49201.96200.57221.69
 São Tomé and Príncipe60610.17641.03691.62741.40822.08952.88
 Saudi Arabia3,8604,2441.914,7192.155,3282.466,1102.787,2083.3610,0226.81
 Senegal2,6542,9271.983,2702.243,7442.754,3182.894,9902.935,6122.38
 Serbia5,9576,3141.176,6591.076,9590.887,2490.827,4320.507,5880.42
 Seychelles33361.74423.04482.78552.52601.96641.41
 Sierra Leone2,0882,2331.362,3971.432,5821.502,7901.563,0311.673,3361.93
 Singapore1,0231,3065.021,6474.751,8872.762,0751.912,2631.752,4141.30
 Sint Maarten331.7331.7258.6479.63119.89133.64
 Slovakia3,4643,7271.483,9951.404,3701.814,5240.694,7300.894,9660.98
 Slovenia1,4681,5180.671,5580.531,6210.791,6760.681,7230.551,8341.26
 Solomon Islands1071151.431271.991442.501642.651943.442313.64
 Somalia2,4382,6741.862,9562.033,2832.123,6672.244,1282.405,7947.02
 South Africa13,59615,3692.4817,4172.5319,8992.7022,7402.7125,8162.5729,2522.53
 South Korea20,84621,5520.6724,7852.8328,7062.9832,2422.3535,2821.8238,1251.56
 South Sudan2,7072,7570.372,8090.372,8620.372,9150.373,3963.104,6686.57
 Spain28,06329,3190.8830,6420.8932,0850.9233,8771.0935,5640.9837,4891.06
 Sri Lanka7,5348,6942.919,9142.6611,2612.5812,6192.3013,7801.7815,0561.79
 Sudan6,4687,3912.718,4472.719,6532.7111,0312.7112,7082.8714,7843.07
 Suriname2092412.932853.413373.423732.06363-0.52355-0.48
 Swaziland2783122.343522.484002.574562.645212.736123.26
 Sweden7,0157,2630.707,4810.597,7340.678,0430.798,1930.378,3110.29
  Switzerland4,6954,9811.195,3631.495,9442.086,2681.076,4040.436,386-0.06
 Syria3,4963,9382.414,5312.845,3233.276,2533.277,3983.428,7403.39
 Taiwan7,9829,4863.5111,2103.3912,9782.9714,5992.3816,1232.0117,8492.06
 Tajikistan1,5311,7813.082,0813.162,5113.832,9393.203,4493.253,9672.84
 Tanzania7,9358,9712.4810,2602.7211,8712.9613,8073.0716,1483.1818,6542.93
 Thailand20,04223,4523.1927,5133.2532,0623.1137,0912.9642,2732.6547,0262.15
 Gambia2723072.463522.814123.204853.305663.146532.90
 Togo1,1721,2992.071,4562.321,6482.511,9653.572,2672.912,6262.98
 Tonga46553.55643.19753.08842.30901.43920.58
 Trinidad and Tobago6337212.668423.149402.239560.331,0071.061,0911.61
 Tunisia3,5183,8471.804,1501.534,5661.935,0992.235,7042.276,4442.47
 Turkey21,12224,1452.7128,2183.1731,9512.5235,7592.2840,5302.5445,0482.14
 Turkmenistan1,2051,3482.281,5853.291,8833.502,1822.992,5242.962,8762.64
 Turks and Caicos Islands660.4962.1060.156-0.5372.8682.91
 Tuvalu551.1961.1961.1460.8671.3383.72
 Uganda5,5226,3182.737,2622.838,3902.939,7162.9810,7612.0612,0202.24
 Ukraine36,77539,3691.3742,6451.6145,2351.1947,2360.8748,9740.7350,0470.43
 United Arab Emirates72832.951044.491446.8925011.6452315.951,00113.87
 United Kingdom50,12850,9470.3252,3730.5554,3510.7455,6330.4756,2160.2156,3150.04
 United States151,869165,0701.68179,9801.74193,5271.46203,9851.06215,4661.10227,2251.07
 United States Virgin Islands27280.52333.32446.00647.85958.281001.07
 Uruguay2,1952,3541.412,5311.472,6941.252,8240.952,8440.142,9310.60
 Uzbekistan6,2937,2332.828,5323.3610,2063.6511,9413.1913,9883.2215,9942.72
 Vanuatu53592.43672.43752.34862.851003.141173.22
 Venezuela5,0106,1714.267,5574.149,0683.7110,7593.4812,6753.3314,7683.10
 Vietnam25,34927,7391.8231,6572.6837,2593.3142,5772.7048,0762.4653,7162.24
 Wallis and Futuna781.2681.2691.0290.9590.23114.18
Western Sahara101611.872811.875012.339012.3873-4.1612511.47
 Yemen4,7785,2661.975,8722.206,5112.097,0991.747,9352.259,1332.85
 Zambia2,5542,8702.363,2552.553,6952.574,2412.804,8492.715,5412.71
 Zimbabwe2,8543,4103.624,0113.314,6863.165,5153.316,3422.837,1702.49
World2,557,6292,782,0991.703,043,0021.813,350,4261.943,712,6982.074,089,0841.954,451,3631.71

Estimates between the years 1985 and 2015 (in thousands)

Country (or dependent territory)1985%1990%1995%2000%2005%2010%2015%
 Afghanistan13,120-2.7013,5690.6719,4467.4622,4622.9326,3353.2329,1212.0332,5652.26
 Albania2,9572.053,2451.883,159-0.543,1590.003,025-0.862,987-0.253,0300.28
 Algeria22,0093.1925,1912.7428,3222.3730,6391.5832,9181.4535,9501.7839,5431.92
 American Samoa393.57484.09542.69581.3957-0.2856-0.5355-0.41
 Andorra455.84533.41643.70660.58773.18852.12860.25
 Angola8,3903.099,4862.4811,0003.0112,6832.8914,7703.0917,0432.9019,6262.86
 Anguilla71.3593.84103.20123.02142.80152.40172.14
 Antigua and Barbuda65-1.2465-0.07691.38761.86821.53871.31931.28
 Argentina30,6721.5733,0361.5035,2741.3237,3361.1439,1820.9741,3441.0843,4320.99
 Armenia3,4652.023,5300.373,131-2.373,101-0.193,085-0.103,072-0.083,057-0.10
 Aruba620.53640.49804.87902.39971.511051.521131.41
 Australia15,6961.4416,9571.5617,9761.1719,0541.1720,2331.2121,5161.2422,7521.12
 Austria7,5600.037,7230.438,0480.838,1140.168,3150.498,4480.328,6660.51
 Azerbaijan6,8462.007,4981.848,0511.438,4641.008,8260.849,3021.069,7811.01
 Bahamas2291.702461.442661.592831.282970.983110.913250.90
 Bahrain4244.025063.625832.856552.389166.941,1815.201,3472.68
 Bangladesh102,3093.07112,2131.87121,4431.59132,1511.70144,1391.75156,1191.61168,9581.59
 Barbados2580.422630.392680.412740.452810.462860.402910.34
 Belarus9,9820.6910,2010.4310,2050.0110,034-0.349,807-0.469,681-0.269,590-0.19
 Belgium9,8590.029,9700.2210,1560.3710,2640.2110,4700.4010,8660.7511,3240.83
 Belize1662.771912.892182.622492.692822.553152.263482.01
 Benin4,0313.114,7063.155,6473.716,6203.237,7783.289,0573.0910,4492.90
 Bermuda570.53580.56610.86640.90660.89690.70710.56
 Bhutan5303.486153.04567-1.636061.366551.577001.347421.17
 Bolivia5,9351.756,5742.077,3752.338,1962.139,0732.069,9481.8610,8011.66
 Bosnia and Herzegovina4,2270.654,3150.413,547-3.853,8061.423,8940.463,885-0.043,868-0.09
 Botswana1,0803.701,2653.211,4783.161,6802.601,8411.842,0301.982,1831.47
 Brazil135,7342.31149,4101.94161,9121.62174,3161.49186,0211.31195,8351.03204,2600.85
 British Virgin Islands143.69163.54203.97233.38262.82302.76342.45
 Brunei2183.302533.032882.633262.473622.113961.814301.69
 Bulgaria8,9440.238,895-0.118,285-1.417,909-0.927,612-0.767,392-0.587,187-0.56
 Burkina Faso7,1712.568,3623.129,9033.4411,5883.1913,9043.7116,2423.1618,9323.11
 Burundi4,9152.725,5092.315,8001.036,7162.987,7893.019,1213.2110,7433.33
 Cambodia7,8422.629,3683.6211,2353.7012,3521.9113,2981.4914,4541.6815,7091.68
 Cameroon10,2273.1511,9843.2213,8282.9015,8182.7318,1322.7720,8232.8123,7402.66
 Canada25,9421.0727,7911.3929,6911.3331,1000.9332,3870.8133,7600.8335,1000.78
 Cape Verde3171.343401.403862.554312.224711.815091.575461.43
 Cayman Islands214.06274.80334.27393.42452.90512.52572.24
 Central African Republic2,7152.933,0852.593,5452.823,9802.344,3641.864,8452.125,3922.16
 Chad5,0672.305,8422.896,7702.997,9433.259,4013.4310,5442.3211,6321.98
 Chile11,9531.6813,0081.7114,1731.7315,1751.3815,9801.0416,7600.9617,5090.88
 China1,061,8761.461,153,1641.661,221,0561.151,268,3020.761,302,2850.531,336,6810.521,367,4860.46
 Colombia29,7482.2433,1482.1936,5321.9638,9111.2741,4881.2944,2061.2846,7371.12
 Comoros3832.424312.374832.325462.466242.717072.537812.04
 Cook Islands18-0.58191.0119-0.0917-2.2914-3.5712-3.3110-3.05
 Costa Rica2,6452.843,0242.713,4452.643,8832.424,2091.634,5171.424,8151.29
 Croatia4,4580.344,5090.234,497-0.054,411-0.384,4960.384,487-0.044,465-0.10
 Cuba10,0650.8410,5070.8610,8480.6411,0720.4111,1990.2311,099-0.1811,032-0.12
 Curaçao1540.77146-1.10142-0.53134-1.101370.311441.061490.69
 Cyprus6801.517461.878482.619201.651,0111.911,1031.761,1901.52
 Czech Republic10,3110.0410,3100.0010,3240.0310,269-0.1110,2670.0010,5510.5510,6450.18
 Democratic Republic of the Congo33,3482.8339,1523.2646,7053.5952,4462.3560,6992.9769,8522.8579,3762.59
 Denmark5,114-0.045,1410.115,2330.355,3380.405,4330.355,5160.305,5820.24
 Djibouti3833.185005.495542.076703.89667-0.097412.138292.27
 Dominica74-0.2171-0.86720.4071-0.17730.37730.19740.22
 Dominican Republic6,3792.297,0842.127,7591.848,4691.779,1651.599,8241.4010,4791.30
 Timor-Leste6493.097402.668683.24768-2.439855.111,0882.021,2322.51
 Ecuador9,0622.7310,3192.6311,2661.7712,4462.0113,6631.8814,7911.6015,8691.42
 Egypt50,0533.2654,9081.8758,9461.4365,1592.0272,5442.1780,4722.1088,4881.92
 El Salvador4,6720.445,1101.815,4801.415,8501.325,9570.366,0530.326,1420.29
 Equatorial Guinea3264.903722.684272.814922.895682.916512.787412.63
 Eritrea2,9422.753,1381.303,5662.584,1983.325,0703.855,7932.706,5282.42
 Estonia1,5390.741,5700.401,447-1.621,380-0.941,332-0.711,303-0.441,266-0.58
 Ethiopia40,6842.4647,5553.1755,7263.2264,3662.9274,3552.9386,0432.9699,4662.94
 Faroe Islands460.96480.8144-1.70461.02491.07500.31510.46
 Federated States of Micronesia913.291093.68106-0.491080.331090.07108-0.17106-0.36
 Fiji6991.957401.147730.878050.838370.778760.939100.75
 Finland4,9020.514,9870.345,1050.475,1690.255,2390.275,3550.445,4770.45
 France56,5610.5058,2560.5959,8240.5361,2560.4763,0600.5864,9410.5966,5540.49
 French Polynesia1763.062002.612171.682361.702541.472691.162831.01
 Gabon8343.149392.401,0702.651,2372.951,3962.451,5462.061,7061.99
 Georgia5,1930.585,4320.905,042-1.484,819-0.904,791-0.124,9030.474,9320.12
 Germany77,685-0.1679,3810.4381,6540.5782,1840.1382,4400.0681,645-0.1980,855-0.19
 Ghana13,5734.0115,5492.7617,3222.1818,9821.8521,1072.1523,5722.2326,3282.24
 Gibraltar29-0.13300.3227-1.66280.38290.86290.29300.26
 Greece9,9240.5810,1300.4110,4580.6410,5600.1910,6690.2110,7500.1510,7760.05
 Greenland541.15560.92570.20570.25580.3158-0.05580.03
 Grenada940.63950.24980.741020.781050.581080.611110.53
 Guam1212.451352.151451.461561.501590.391600.131620.29
 Guatemala7,5812.668,9663.4110,0282.2611,0862.0212,1831.9113,5512.1514,9191.94
 Guernsey560.67632.5761-0.53620.32640.38650.51670.40
 Guinea5,2273.286,1193.207,4464.008,3512.329,1541.8510,3252.4411,7812.67
 Guinea-Bissau8862.339962.391,1442.801,2792.271,4152.031,5662.051,7271.98
 Guyana7630.087720.24769-0.077850.41775-0.26746-0.76736-0.29
 Haiti6,1202.136,7982.127,5712.188,4132.139,2051.829,6490.9510,1110.94
 Honduras4,0783.694,7953.295,5512.976,3602.767,1942.497,9902.128,7471.83
 Hong Kong5,4571.515,6880.846,2231.816,6561.366,9050.747,0300.367,1420.32
 Hungary10,649-0.1210,372-0.5310,281-0.1810,148-0.2610,058-0.189,993-0.139,898-0.19
 Iceland2421.132551.082680.992820.992971.093181.393320.87
 India759,6132.09838,1591.99920,5851.891,006,3011.801,090,9741.631,173,1091.461,251,6961.31
 Indonesia166,0702.01181,6001.80197,6041.70214,0911.62229,2451.38243,4231.21255,9941.01
 Iran48,6194.1358,1013.6364,2182.0268,6321.3472,2831.0476,9241.2581,8251.24
 Iraq15,6943.4718,1402.9419,6581.6223,1293.3027,5383.5530,5272.0837,0573.95
 Ireland3,5410.803,509-0.183,6140.603,8231.134,2001.904,6231.944,8931.14
 Isle of Man650.10691.34731.01760.92801.01841.05880.86
 Israel4,0501.714,4601.955,3353.656,0982.716,7261.987,3691.878,1501.78
 Italy56,7190.0956,7140.0057,2950.2057,7850.1759,0380.4360,7490.5761,8560.36
 Ivory Coast10,3323.7512,4913.8714,8463.5116,8852.6118,9212.3021,0592.1623,2962.04
 Jamaica2,3190.792,3480.252,4701.022,6161.162,7370.912,8480.802,9510.71
 Japan120,7550.67123,5380.46125,3280.29126,7760.23127,7160.15127,580-0.02126,920-0.10
 Jersey801.05840.99850.33880.56890.25941.08980.83
 Jordan2,6694.043,3214.474,2495.054,7862.405,3632.316,5013.928,1184.54
 Kazakhstan15,9991.3016,7760.9516,390-0.4615,688-0.8716,1230.5517,0851.1718,1581.22
 Kenya19,7633.8923,3613.4027,1643.0630,6062.4235,2472.8640,8442.9945,9262.37
 Kiribati631.52722.82771.43862.15931.701001.451061.22
 Kosovo1,6832.031,8622.052,0291.731,701-3.471,7680.781,8160.531,8710.61
 Kuwait1,7334.812,1324.231,665-4.821,9733.452,2572.732,5442.422,7891.86
 Kyrgyzstan4,0622.274,4842.004,6210.604,9381.345,1650.905,4110.945,6650.92
 Laos3,6582.124,2112.864,8472.855,3982.185,8371.586,3691.766,9121.65
 Latvia2,6070.642,6640.432,481-1.412,369-0.922,259-0.942,116-1.311,987-1.25
 Lebanon3,1771.833,4521.673,6731.253,8350.874,1391.544,4931.656,1856.60
 Lesotho1,5522.691,7041.881,8481.641,9170.731,9230.061,920-0.031,9480.29
 Liberia2,1623.082,139-0.221,901-2.342,6016.482,9312.413,6864.694,1962.63
 Liechtenstein271.40291.39311.41331.18351.27370.71380.81
 Lithuania3,5880.873,6840.533,510-0.963,490-0.123,327-0.953,089-1.472,885-1.36
 Luxembourg3680.153830.854101.354391.374681.295101.735712.29
 Libya3,6613.644,0992.294,5842.265,0251.855,5712.086,1111.876,4120.97
 Macau3063.643522.844022.674321.474751.895683.685930.86
 Macedonia1,8450.581,8620.181,9550.982,0150.612,0460.302,0730.262,0970.23
 Madagascar10,0292.9011,6333.0113,5333.0715,7133.0318,1322.9120,8472.8323,8132.70
 Malawi7,3213.199,3605.049,8090.9411,1302.5612,8642.9415,1833.3717,9653.42
 Malaysia15,6503.0617,8832.7020,3402.6123,1522.6225,9692.3228,2751.7230,5141.54
 Maldives1783.012174.092613.773002.863372.313963.31394-0.12
 Mali7,6232.118,4872.179,4892.2610,7882.6012,5283.0414,5833.0916,9563.06
 Malta348-0.953600.693770.973900.683990.444070.414140.35
 Marshall Islands394.50463.69501.61541.35602.17662.19731.85
 Mauritania1,7242.211,9252.242,2353.032,5012.282,8382.563,2062.463,5972.33
 Mauritius1,0211.151,0620.791,1241.131,1861.091,2430.941,2950.811,3400.70
 Mexico76,6012.3184,6352.0192,5841.8199,7761.51106,5771.33114,0621.37121,7371.31
 Moldova4,1490.754,3751.074,356-0.094,181-0.823,949-1.143,732-1.123,547-1.01
 Monaco291.20301.24310.62320.6032-0.4831-0.3331-0.03
 Mongolia1,8602.352,1222.672,3071.692,4611.302,6031.132,7841.352,9931.46
 Montenegro5610.025840.806712.837331.78700-0.92667-0.95648-0.60
 Montserrat12-0.7711-1.0711-0.874-17.3952.7762.4760.48
 Morocco21,6442.1224,0002.0926,1481.7328,1141.4629,9011.2431,6281.1333,3231.05
 Mozambique13,2941.8912,990-0.4615,8894.1117,9972.5220,0692.2022,4182.2425,3042.45
 Myanmar36,7661.9840,4641.9443,9941.6947,4391.5250,5731.2953,4151.1056,3211.07
 Namibia1,2052.621,4714.081,6822.721,8942.402,0291.392,1290.972,2130.78
 Nauru92.01102.18100.69100.08110.3110-1.54100.58
   Nepal16,5702.4718,9192.6921,8772.9524,8192.5627,0941.7728,9521.3431,5521.73
 Netherlands14,5050.4914,9660.6315,4770.6715,9310.5816,3000.4616,5740.3316,9480.45
 New Caledonia1531.821692.051922.572121.952331.932531.662721.48
 New Zealand3,3240.953,4140.533,6431.303,8030.864,0491.264,2530.994,4390.86
 Nicaragua3,1812.563,6442.764,4023.854,8672.035,2681.605,6051.255,9081.06
 Niger6,8702.437,8262.649,1113.0910,7263.3212,7833.5715,2713.7218,3313.50
 Nigeria84,8982.5696,6852.63109,7532.57123,9462.46141,1902.64160,3422.58181,5632.52
 North Korea18,8311.6020,4521.6722,1081.5722,7850.6123,6210.7224,3260.5924,9840.53
 Northern Mariana Islands224.834515.54585.38704.02710.2754-5.4053-0.44
 Norway4,1530.324,2430.434,3600.554,4930.604,6250.584,8921.135,2081.26
 Oman1,4984.781,7953.692,1393.572,4332.612,6972.092,9681.933,2872.06
 Pakistan102,0793.68118,8173.08134,1862.46152,4302.58169,2792.12184,4051.73199,0861.54
 Palau140.73161.95182.61202.41210.84210.54220.37
 Palestine1,5783.001,8993.772,5085.723,1114.403,5992.964,1202.744,6562.48
 Panama2,1682.042,3942.002,6391.972,9001.913,1561.703,4111.573,6581.40
 Papua New Guinea3,2292.553,6832.674,2162.744,8132.685,4402.486,0652.206,6731.93
 Paraguay3,6342.764,2012.944,8262.815,4192.345,9261.816,3761.486,7841.25
 Peru19,3802.3021,5652.1623,8642.0525,7971.5727,4431.2428,9481.0730,4451.01
 Philippines54,5892.4861,4812.4168,4722.1876,4522.2384,9652.1393,1371.85100,9991.63
 Poland37,2260.9138,1200.4838,6010.2538,6550.0338,557-0.0538,6170.0338,563-0.03
 Portugal9,8980.249,9230.0510,0660.2910,3360.5310,5670.4410,7360.3210,8260.17
 Puerto Rico3,3831.053,5370.903,6840.813,8110.683,8220.063,722-0.533,599-0.67
 Qatar3438.374344.835103.306404.659738.731,72012.072,1955.00
 Republic of the Congo1,9272.832,2212.892,5702.952,9402.733,4733.394,2384.064,7562.33
 Romania22,5220.3522,8660.3022,688-0.1622,448-0.2122,198-0.2221,960-0.2221,667-0.27
 Russia143,9380.69147,9730.55148,7590.11147,054-0.23143,320-0.51142,527-0.11142,424-0.01
 Rwanda5,9873.107,0003.185,473-4.808,3998.949,6122.7311,0562.8412,6622.75
 Saint Barthélemy46.1765.1174.0282.9981.268-0.478-0.46
 Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha84.197-3.4070.7880.8080.6880.5180.32
 Saint Kitts and Nevis43-0.3042-0.60440.70461.14480.97500.82520.80
 Saint Lucia1321.361380.981471.271540.911580.531610.451640.37
 Saint Martin1615.223114.31331.7229-2.8028-0.34311.62320.99
 Saint Pierre and Miquelon70.5670.5270.2670.027-0.666-0.846-0.98
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1041.141080.671090.26108-0.17107-0.33105-0.35103-0.31
 Samoa1610.211630.261690.731770.851850.921930.801980.59
 San Marino231.03240.77251.18281.71301.80321.23340.96
 São Tomé and Príncipe1052.061162.161281.861412.051582.291762.221951.99
 Saudi Arabia13,3315.8716,0613.8018,7563.1521,3122.7924,4552.3027,4001.8129,9711.68
 Senegal6,3792.607,3482.878,3792.669,4702.4810,8052.6712,3242.6713,9762.55
 Serbia7,7200.357,7870.177,692-0.257,605-0.237,503-0.277,345-0.427,177-0.46
 Seychelles680.99711.06751.14801.10841.17891.04930.91
 Sierra Leone3,7042.124,2292.693,882-1.703,810-0.384,7094.335,2462.195,8802.31
 Singapore2,7502.643,0482.073,5673.204,0642.644,6062.545,1412.225,6752.00
 Sint Maarten209.24308.68321.7431-0.73341.81382.38411.54
 Slovakia5,1450.715,2630.455,3620.375,4010.145,4080.035,4270.075,4460.07
 Slovenia1,9150.871,9920.792,0030.122,0110.082,0120.012,004-0.081,984-0.20
 Solomon Islands2733.413223.313763.154342.954962.715602.446232.17
 Somalia6,4592.206,6930.716,401-0.897,5013.228,7913.229,7682.1310,6171.68
 South Africa34,2553.2138,5042.3742,1481.8244,9141.2848,1051.3851,1231.2253,6760.98
 South Korea40,8071.3742,8700.9945,1061.0246,8390.7648,0060.4948,6370.2649,1160.20
 South Sudan5,3202.654,960-1.395,1930.926,2973.937,6343.939,5854.6612,0434.67
 Spain38,5350.5539,3510.4239,7650.2140,5900.4143,7051.4946,5061.2548,1470.70
 Sri Lanka15,8481.0316,8621.2517,9421.2519,0421.2020,1031.0921,0840.9622,0540.90
 Sudan17,5073.4421,1303.8324,5173.0227,0682.0029,8842.0032,9972.0036,1091.82
 Suriname3952.184171.074280.554651.645041.655461.625801.21
 Swaziland7223.378824.091,0042.631,1442.651,2591.941,3551.471,4361.18
 Sweden8,3570.118,6010.588,8780.648,9250.109,0830.359,4330.769,8020.77
  Switzerland6,5680.566,8440.837,1650.927,2780.317,4490.477,7700.858,1220.89
 Syria10,4793.7012,5343.6514,4872.9416,5152.6518,6152.4221,7663.1817,065-4.75
 Taiwan19,3381.6220,2790.9521,2910.9822,1850.8322,7280.4823,1270.3523,4160.25
 Tajikistan4,5692.875,2732.915,6791.496,2301.876,8151.817,4881.908,1921.81
 Tanzania21,4852.8724,8052.9229,0653.2233,1942.6938,4873.0044,2892.8551,0462.88
 Thailand51,7591.9456,0971.6259,8181.2962,9021.0165,1130.6966,7210.4967,9770.37
 Gambia7733.449524.251,1624.081,3573.151,5482.671,7562.551,9682.31
 Togo3,1303.573,7213.524,2032.474,9923.505,7152.746,5882.887,5532.77
 Tonga950.55970.39980.241010.551040.631060.451070.16
 Trinidad and Tobago1,1901.741,2561.091,2650.141,252-0.201,237-0.241,229-0.131,223-0.10
 Tunisia7,3642.718,2082.198,9471.749,5081.2210,0131.0410,5261.0011,0380.95
 Turkey50,9892.5156,5452.0961,2961.6365,9701.4870,4651.3374,6871.1779,4151.24
 Turkmenistan3,2412.423,6592.464,0792.204,3861.464,6651.244,9411.165,2321.15
 Turks and Caicos Islands104.53124.33155.35205.22287.44449.39513.08
 Tuvalu91.81102.37101.22110.59110.26110.59110.75
 Uganda13,8112.8216,5493.6819,6413.4822,9173.1326,9173.2731,5083.2037,1023.32
 Ukraine50,9450.3651,6230.2651,248-0.1549,014-0.8947,003-0.8345,769-0.5344,430-0.59
 United Arab Emirates1,3646.391,8276.022,4586.123,2205.544,0874.894,9764.025,7803.04
 United Kingdom56,5850.1057,4110.2958,1870.2759,1400.3360,4880.4562,3490.6164,0890.55
 United States237,9240.92249,6230.96266,2791.30282,1631.17295,5170.93309,3480.92321,3690.77
 United States Virgin Islands1010.221040.631080.731090.15108-0.14107-0.30104-0.51
 Uruguay3,0190.603,0860.443,1510.423,2200.443,2650.283,3020.223,3420.25
 Uzbekistan18,2162.6420,5312.4223,0682.3625,0421.6626,5401.1727,8660.9829,2000.94
 Vanuatu1352.901542.691732.311922.102182.622462.402732.11
 Venezuela16,9982.8519,3262.6021,5502.2023,4931.7425,2701.4727,2241.5029,2761.46
 Vietnam60,0942.2767,2592.2873,7841.8779,1781.4284,4251.2989,5721.1994,3491.04
 Wallis and Futuna143.78140.72150.79150.91160.58160.33160.35
Western Sahara1807.652183.922643.953374.974164.324923.425713.04
 Yemen10,5402.9112,4173.3314,8323.6217,2363.0520,0033.0223,2103.0226,7382.87
 Zambia6,5363.367,6043.078,6912.719,9842.8111,3732.6413,0422.7815,0672.93
 Zimbabwe8,5613.6110,1573.4811,1601.9011,8211.1611,640-0.3111,6520.0214,2304.08
World4,856,4631.765,288,9561.725,699,2031.516,088,5721.336,473,0451.236,866,3331.197,256,4911.11

Estimates between the years 2020 and 2050 (in thousands)

Country (or dependent territory)2020%2025%2030%2035%2040%2045%2050%
 Afghanistan36,6442.3941,1182.3345,6652.1250,1951.9154,7171.7459,2561.6163,7961.49
 Albania3,0750.303,1050.203,103-0.013,063-0.262,994-0.452,913-0.552,825-0.61
 Algeria42,9731.6845,8421.3048,1490.9950,1180.8052,0300.7553,8940.7155,4450.57
 American Samoa54-0.2154-0.1753-0.3252-0.4551-0.4550-0.2950-0.06
 Andorra860.0186-0.1285-0.2183-0.3082-0.4679-0.6975-0.93
 Angola22,4852.7625,6742.6929,1552.5832,9102.4536,9482.3441,2802.2445,8892.14
 Anguilla191.96201.77221.58231.41251.24261.09270.96
 Antigua and Barbuda991.211041.131100.991140.821180.651210.521230.41
 Argentina45,3790.8847,1650.7748,7960.6850,2730.6051,5740.5152,6630.4253,5120.32
 Armenia3,022-0.232,962-0.402,884-0.532,796-0.622,699-0.712,590-0.822,469-0.95
 Aruba1201.261271.101330.931380.801430.691470.611510.55
 Australia23,9391.0225,0540.9126,0560.7926,9320.6627,7020.5728,3900.4929,0130.44
 Austria8,8600.448,9880.299,0750.199,1210.109,1360.039,129-0.019,108-0.05
 Azerbaijan10,2060.8510,5340.6310,7820.4710,9740.3511,1180.2611,2010.1511,2100.02
 Bahamas3380.803500.673590.513650.363690.233720.123720.01
 Bahrain1,5062.251,5800.981,6390.731,7010.741,7590.671,8060.541,8480.45
 Bangladesh169,7781.12178,3121.09185,6050.96191,6160.81196,2240.66199,4420.45201,2490.17
 Barbados2950.272980.172980.04297-0.09294-0.22289-0.34283-0.44
 Belarus9,478-0.239,326-0.329,145-0.398,957-0.418,768-0.438,567-0.468,340-0.53
 Belgium11,7210.6912,0380.5412,2680.3812,4390.2812,5830.2312,6950.1812,7730.12
 Belize3801.794121.604411.424701.254961.115210.985440.87
 Benin11,9572.7313,5652.5615,2492.3716,9712.1618,7031.9620,4251.7822,1191.61
 Bermuda720.44730.31740.1474-0.0373-0.1972-0.3370-0.43
 Bhutan7831.078210.958550.838860.719120.599350.499520.37
 Bolivia11,6401.5112,4641.3813,2631.2514,0251.1214,7401.0015,4010.8816,0040.77
 Bosnia and Herzegovina3,836-0.163,788-0.253,717-0.383,619-0.533,498-0.683,362-0.793,217-0.88
 Botswana2,3131.162,4260.962,5200.772,6060.672,6910.652,7800.652,8720.65
 Brazil210,0160.72223,0280.61228,7200.51233,0680.39236,0770.27237,8260.18238,3900.11
 British Virgin Islands382.24422.03461.80491.60531.44571.32601.23
 Brunei4651.574991.435321.285621.115900.966150.856390.76
 Bulgaria6,967-0.626,729-0.706,482-0.746,238-0.766,001-0.775,768-0.795,532-0.83
 Burkina Faso21,9783.0325,3852.9229,1542.8133,2712.6837,7152.5442,4482.3947,4302.24
 Burundi12,6323.2914,7923.2117,2463.1220,0293.0423,1542.9426,6152.8330,3922.69
 Cambodia16,9271.5118,0381.2819,0311.0819,9450.9420,8100.8521,6180.7722,3390.66
 Cameroon26,9702.5830,5092.5034,3532.4038,4652.2942,7972.1647,2922.0251,9131.88
 Canada36,3880.7237,5590.6438,5650.5339,3960.4340,0710.3440,6360.2841,1360.25
 Cape Verde5841.336201.206521.036810.867050.717260.577420.45
 Cayman Islands622.00681.78741.56791.34831.17881.02920.90
 Central African Republic5,9912.136,6382.077,3261.998,0461.898,7921.799,5581.6910,3391.58
 Chad12,7561.8613,9151.7515,1151.6716,3621.6017,6591.5419,0071.4820,4741.50
 Chile18,1870.7618,7650.6319,2040.4619,4990.3119,6690.1719,7310.0619,689-0.04
 China1,394,0160.391,407,0070.191,403,894-0.041,388,258-0.221,364,680-0.341,335,915-0.431,301,628-0.52
 Colombia49,0850.9951,1950.8552,9650.6854,3450.5255,3350.3655,9560.2256,2280.10
 Comoros8471.629061.369641.251,0221.191,0791.081,1280.911,1700.73
 Cook Islands9-2.718-2.337-1.967-1.646-1.356-1.026-0.65
 Costa Rica5,0981.155,3540.985,5720.805,7500.635,8920.495,9980.366,0660.23
 Croatia4,428-0.174,375-0.244,301-0.344,210-0.434,104-0.513,989-0.573,865-0.63
 Cuba10,932-0.1810,785-0.2710,575-0.3910,298-0.539,962-0.669,579-0.789,162-0.89
 Curaçao1520.391540.281550.141550.00154-0.12153-0.20151-0.26
 Cyprus1,2671.271,3300.981,3750.671,4020.391,4140.161,410-0.041,393-0.26
 Czech Republic10,7030.1110,697-0.0110,628-0.1310,529-0.1910,433-0.1810,332-0.1910,210-0.24
 Democratic Republic of the Congo89,2502.3799,1632.13108,8721.89118,2991.67127,4401.50136,2851.35144,8061.22
 Denmark5,6430.225,6980.205,7310.115,728-0.015,691-0.135,635-0.205,576-0.21
 Djibouti9222.161,0171.981,1101.751,1951.491,2711.241,3381.041,3960.86
 Dominica750.17750.0474-0.1773-0.3871-0.5668-0.7365-0.92
 Dominican Republic11,1101.1811,7031.0512,2400.9012,7050.7513,0970.6113,4250.4913,6910.39
 Timor-Leste1,3842.361,5402.151,6901.881,8291.601,9581.372,0791.202,1921.07
 Ecuador16,9051.2717,8681.1118,7440.9619,5140.8120,1650.6620,6950.5221,1030.39
 Egypt96,2611.70103,7431.51111,0581.37118,2561.26125,2421.15131,8231.03137,8730.90
 El Salvador6,2180.256,2890.236,3410.166,3540.046,324-0.096,263-0.206,182-0.26
 Equatorial Guinea8372.459362.271,0372.081,1391.881,2381.691,3351.521,4291.36
 Eritrea7,2602.157,9881.938,7101.759,4211.5810,1091.4210,7651.2711,3821.12
 Estonia1,229-0.591,183-0.761,132-0.891,080-0.941,029-0.96978-1.02924-1.13
 Ethiopia114,6412.88131,2612.74149,1232.58168,0072.41187,6112.23207,6852.05228,0671.89
 Faroe Islands520.56540.60550.51560.35570.23570.17580.16
 Federated States of Micronesia103-0.5399-0.6995-0.8491-0.9986-1.1380-1.2775-1.41
 Fiji9360.589570.429730.339860.289990.251,0080.191,0140.12
 Finland5,5720.345,6310.215,6460.055,623-0.085,580-0.155,530-0.185,476-0.19
 France67,8490.3968,8610.3069,6040.2170,0510.1370,1540.0369,936-0.0669,485-0.13
 French Polynesia2960.863060.693140.523200.373240.233250.11325-0.01
 Gabon1,8771.932,0641.912,2671.892,4841.852,7171.812,9651.773,2301.73
 Georgia4,9310.004,9300.004,905-0.104,869-0.154,829-0.164,781-0.204,715-0.28
 Germany80,160-0.1779,227-0.2378,022-0.3176,590-0.3774,984-0.4273,277-0.4671,542-0.48
 Ghana29,3412.1932,6112.1436,1202.0739,8722.0043,8621.9348,0581.8452,4161.75
 Gibraltar300.22300.1230-0.0230-0.1430-0.2129-0.2429-0.30
 Greece10,743-0.0610,671-0.1310,584-0.1610,485-0.1910,367-0.2310,218-0.2910,036-0.36
 Greenland58-0.0458-0.1557-0.3255-0.4954-0.6252-0.7250-0.78
 Grenada1140.431150.291160.141160.02116-0.04115-0.08115-0.13
 Guam1690.801770.981850.831910.661960.511990.372020.27
 Guatemala16,2651.7417,5651.5518,7981.3719,9601.2121,0491.0722,0620.9422,9960.83
 Guernsey680.29680.20690.0968-0.0168-0.0968-0.1567-0.19
 Guinea13,4202.6415,2412.5817,2262.4819,3542.3621,6092.2323,9662.0926,4081.96
 Guinea-Bissau1,8931.862,0621.722,2311.592,4001.472,5681.362,7331.252,8951.16
 Guyana7510.407820.818130.788400.658590.458710.288790.18
 Haiti10,6931.1311,2531.0311,7840.9312,2670.8112,6900.6813,0490.5613,3530.46
 Honduras9,4661.5910,1441.3910,7861.2311,3891.1011,9510.9712,4690.8512,9490.76
 Hong Kong7,2500.307,2970.137,276-0.067,185-0.257,033-0.436,841-0.556,624-0.64
 Hungary9,772-0.269,616-0.329,426-0.409,212-0.468,983-0.508,743-0.548,490-0.58
 Iceland3511.113670.893790.663890.503970.404030.314070.22
 India1,326,0941.161,396,0471.031,460,7440.911,519,4910.791,571,7160.681,617,2380.571,656,5540.48
 Indonesia271,0801.85284,4291.72296,4501.60305,6531.47314,0851.33321,5241.24327,2820.91
 Iran86,5441.1390,4820.8993,4590.6595,7730.4997,6850.4099,1810.30100,0450.17
 Iraq42,2132.6447,6572.4653,3872.3059,2622.1165,1481.9170,9241.7176,5201.53
 Ireland5,1771.145,4180.925,6320.785,8330.706,0230.646,1950.566,3340.45
 Isle of Man910.67930.46940.27950.12950.0094-0.1193-0.22
 Israel9,1761.619,9391.5110,7121.4311,5001.3612,3031.2413,0861.1613,8631.05
 Italy62,4030.1862,5920.0662,6230.0162,531-0.0362,319-0.0761,957-0.1261,416-0.18
 Ivory Coast25,5041.8327,6521.6329,7241.4631,7121.3033,6101.1735,4121.0537,1120.94
 Jamaica3,0520.673,1520.653,2460.593,3320.523,4110.473,4840.433,5550.40
 Japan125,508-0.22123,386-0.34120,752-0.43117,747-0.50114,449-0.57110,907-0.63107,210-0.68
 Jersey1020.771050.601070.381080.201080.061080.011080.00
 Jordan7,6901.088,3211.598,9891.569,6381.4010,2631.2710,8571.1311,4121.00
 Kazakhstan19,0921.0119,8100.7420,3790.5720,8870.4921,4010.4921,8780.4422,2380.33
 Kenya49,8591.6653,1971.3056,5531.2360,2441.2764,0591.2467,6081.0870,7560.91
 Kiribati1121.131181.051240.941290.811330.661370.551400.47
 Kosovo1,9330.652,0000.682,0660.652,1230.552,1690.432,2030.312,2230.18
 Kuwait2,9941.433,1701.153,3311.003,4820.893,6240.803,7510.703,8640.59
 Kyrgyzstan5,9651.046,2190.846,4320.676,6240.596,8030.546,9560.457,0640.31
 Laos7,4481.507,9721.378,4731.238,9331.069,3490.919,7270.7910,0690.69
 Latvia1,882-1.091,773-1.181,662-1.291,553-1.341,450-1.381,349-1.431,250-1.51
 Lebanon5,470-2.435,397-0.275,5280.485,6240.355,6770.195,674-0.015,622-0.19
 Lesotho1,9700.221,9710.011,952-0.191,927-0.261,907-0.201,905-0.021,9210.16
 Liberia4,7282.415,2842.255,8622.106,4521.947,0431.777,6251.608,1931.45
 Liechtenstein400.79410.69420.56430.41440.26440.16440.10
 Lithuania2,732-1.082,574-1.182,413-1.292,253-1.362,099-1.411,949-1.481,802-1.56
 Luxembourg6291.966811.617251.277641.048000.928330.828650.75
 Libya6,9431.607,3751.217,7731.068,1380.928,4660.798,7470.668,9710.51
 Macau6150.726310.516400.306440.11642-0.07634-0.24621-0.42
 Macedonia2,1130.162,1200.062,114-0.052,097-0.172,069-0.262,034-0.341,991-0.42
 Madagascar26,9562.5130,1832.2933,4182.0636,6151.8439,7591.6642,8341.5045,8081.35
 Malawi21,1973.3624,9583.3229,2753.2434,1553.1339,5732.9945,4782.8251,7812.63
 Malaysia32,6531.3634,6841.2136,6191.0938,4480.9840,1240.8641,6200.7342,9290.62
 Maldives392-0.07389-0.174020.644160.694270.564370.464450.34
 Mali19,6242.9722,5342.8025,6192.6028,8052.3732,0272.1435,2381.9338,3961.73
 Malta4200.254220.10420-0.07416-0.20410-0.29403-0.33396-0.37
 Marshall Islands781.54841.32891.18931.04980.881010.691040.51
 Mauritania4,0062.184,4262.014,8511.855,2801.715,7071.576,1281.436,5371.30
 Mauritius1,3800.581,4130.471,4370.341,4520.201,4570.071,453-0.061,442-0.15
 Mexico128,6501.11134,8290.94140,0630.76144,2870.60147,4950.44149,6120.29150,5680.13
 Moldova3,365-1.053,177-1.142,985-1.242,794-1.322,609-1.362,432-1.392,262-1.44
 Monaco310.26320.49330.42330.1033-0.2432-0.6030-0.92
 Mongolia3,1691.143,3020.833,4030.613,4900.513,5700.453,6330.353,6700.20
 Montenegro640-0.24636-0.12629-0.21621-0.28610-0.36596-0.47578-0.59
 Montserrat60.5060.5760.5660.3460.076-0.116-0.23
 Morocco34,9560.9636,4850.8637,8870.7639,1480.6640,2670.5741,2310.4742,0270.38
 Mozambique28,6042.4832,3072.4636,6222.5441,4342.5046,7462.4452,5862.3858,9992.33
 Myanmar59,1260.9861,7480.8764,1030.7566,1550.6367,9280.5369,4450.4470,6740.35
 Namibia2,2630.452,2840.192,281-0.032,258-0.202,223-0.312,185-0.342,150-0.32
 Nauru100.51110.45110.51110.65120.78120.84120.85
   Nepal34,2091.6336,6231.3738,8861.2140,9401.0342,7770.8844,4470.7745,9850.68
 Netherlands17,2810.3917,5730.3417,7970.2517,9350.1517,9820.0517,960-0.0217,907-0.06
 New Caledonia2911.323081.173241.023380.873510.733620.613710.50
 New Zealand4,6150.784,7760.694,9140.575,0230.445,1060.335,1640.235,1990.14
 Nicaragua6,2040.986,4940.926,7540.796,9570.597,1010.417,1920.257,2340.12
 Niger21,7713.4325,7703.2830,2833.0935,2602.8340,5392.5646,0012.3051,5402.08
 Nigeria204,9102.45230,5712.39258,6142.32288,9312.24321,2872.25359,0952.09398,2221.99
 North Korea25,6440.5226,2430.4626,6890.3426,9560.2027,0740.0927,0740.0026,970-0.08
 Northern Mariana Islands581.95621.46661.14701.03730.98760.84780.59
 Norway5,4680.985,6830.775,8700.656,0260.526,1550.436,2670.366,3650.31
 Oman3,6352.033,9821.844,3051.574,6011.344,8801.185,1471.075,4020.97
 Pakistan223,7201.43238,3861.34252,8621.24266,5941.11279,1520.96290,5530.83300,8480.72
 Palau220.39230.38230.35230.29230.15240.0323-0.11
 Palestine5,1812.165,6801.866,1531.616,6061.437,0341.267,4261.097,7700.91
 Panama3,8951.264,1181.124,3230.984,5030.824,6540.664,7730.514,8600.36
 Papua New Guinea7,2601.707,8241.518,3591.338,8591.179,3181.019,7330.8810,1110.76
 Paraguay7,1921.187,6031.127,9750.968,2800.758,5170.578,7000.428,8410.32
 Peru34,2100.9537,3150.8440,1050.6942,5140.5444,3560.4046,6190.2949,1010.18
 Philippines109,1811.57117,4461.47125,6851.37133,7291.25141,4281.13148,6721.00155,3810.89
 Poland38,283-0.1537,754-0.2836,985-0.4136,052-0.5135,028-0.5733,926-0.6432,739-0.71
 Portugal10,8430.0310,807-0.0710,732-0.1410,616-0.2210,448-0.3210,220-0.449,934-0.57
 Puerto Rico3,520-0.443,477-0.253,415-0.363,330-0.503,226-0.633,109-0.742,985-0.81
 Qatar2,4452.182,5630.952,5960.262,575-0.172,550-0.192,548-0.022,5590.09
 Republic of the Congo5,2942.175,9482.366,6742.337,4752.298,3432.229,2592.1110,2021.96
 Romania21,303-0.3420,873-0.4120,389-0.4719,870-0.5119,313-0.5718,712-0.6318,061-0.71
 Russia141,723-0.10140,140-0.22138,215-0.28136,313-0.28134,496-0.27132,432-0.31129,909-0.38
 Rwanda14,3282.5016,0812.3417,9842.2620,0812.2322,3792.1924,8592.1227,5072.04
 Saint Barthélemy8-0.328-0.198-0.167-0.257-0.347-0.407-0.41
 Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha80.1780.078-0.048-0.178-0.318-0.468-0.58
 Saint Kitts and Nevis540.72560.58570.42580.23580.0558-0.1157-0.25
 Saint Lucia1670.311690.241700.141700.01169-0.13167-0.29163-0.47
 Saint Martin330.50340.30340.24340.23350.20350.15350.10
 Saint Pierre and Miquelon6-1.126-1.215-1.295-1.375-1.444-1.514-1.49
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines102-0.24101-0.19100-0.1999-0.2397-0.2996-0.3494-0.37
 Samoa2040.602110.642180.672250.652320.602390.562460.57
 San Marino350.72360.56360.40370.21370.0036-0.2136-0.42
 São Tomé and Príncipe2121.712281.502441.392601.312771.242941.173101.09
 Saudi Arabia32,5741.5535,1791.4437,7851.2940,2861.1442,6360.9744,7440.9146,8170.85
 Senegal15,7372.4017,5812.2419,4862.0821,4301.9223,3901.7725,3371.6127,2451.46
 Serbia7,013-0.466,846-0.486,673-0.516,487-0.566,288-0.626,080-0.675,870-0.70
 Seychelles960.76990.591010.411030.241030.07102-0.11101-0.30
 Sierra Leone6,6252.427,5012.518,5012.549,6112.4810,8312.4212,1612.3413,5942.25
 Singapore6,2101.826,7331.637,2231.417,6611.188,0360.968,3510.778,6100.61
 Sint Maarten441.41471.21490.94510.68520.47530.31540.20
 Slovakia5,441-0.025,406-0.135,335-0.265,238-0.375,125-0.444,997-0.514,851-0.59
 Slovenia1,952-0.331,908-0.451,856-0.551,798-0.631,736-0.701,669-0.791,597-0.87
 Solomon Islands6861.947481.758081.578661.409211.239711.071,0160.91
 Somalia11,7582.0613,2752.4615,0412.5316,8832.3418,7692.1420,6841.9622,6271.81
 South Africa56,4641.0259,1090.9261,4960.8063,6030.6865,4940.5967,1630.5068,5290.40
 South Korea49,3620.1049,3730.0049,003-0.1548,173-0.3446,912-0.5345,284-0.7043,369-0.86
 South Sudan14,5593.8716,6162.6818,6822.3720,7842.1522,8661.9324,8921.7126,8441.52
 Spain50,0160.7651,4160.5552,4460.4053,1390.2653,4510.1253,271-0.0752,491-0.29
 Sri Lanka22,8900.7523,5640.5824,1200.4724,5840.3824,9350.2825,1330.1625,1670.03
 Sudan39,1611.6442,7341.7646,3381.6349,8571.4753,1881.3056,2791.1459,1300.99
 Suriname6101.016370.886620.766830.647000.487120.337180.19
 Swaziland1,5141.061,5860.941,6510.811,7080.681,7570.561,7980.461,8350.40
 Sweden10,2030.8010,5880.7410,9140.6111,1900.5011,4580.4711,7340.4812,0120.47
  Switzerland8,4040.698,6660.618,8940.529,0850.439,2480.369,3980.329,5400.30
 Syria22,3475.5424,5381.8926,0901.2327,5631.1028,9380.9830,1730.8431,2260.69
 Taiwan23,6040.1623,6430.0323,508-0.1123,149-0.3122,550-0.5221,759-0.7120,835-0.86
 Tajikistan8,8741.619,5111.4010,1041.2210,6681.0911,2030.9811,6970.8712,1330.73
 Tanzania58,5532.7866,9052.7076,0712.6085,9462.4796,4002.32107,3012.17118,5872.02
 Thailand68,9780.2969,5890.1869,7510.0569,447-0.0968,696-0.2267,546-0.3466,064-0.44
 Gambia2,1742.012,3701.742,5551.512,7311.342,9001.213,0601.083,2110.97
 Togo8,6092.659,7422.5010,9532.3712,2462.2613,6222.1515,0742.0516,5841.93
 Tonga107-0.08105-0.27103-0.4799-0.7194-1.0388-1.4479-1.93
 Trinidad and Tobago1,209-0.221,184-0.421,152-0.551,118-0.601,086-0.581,055-0.581,024-0.59
 Tunisia11,4950.8111,8500.6112,0870.4012,2230.2212,2850.1012,277-0.0112,181-0.16
 Turkey82,0180.6584,5450.6186,6710.5088,2790.3789,2830.2389,6260.0889,291-0.07
 Turkmenistan5,5291.115,8010.966,0270.776,2100.606,3640.496,4980.426,6080.34
 Turks and Caicos Islands562.15621.85671.61721.43761.28811.13850.95
 Tuvalu120.86120.83130.68130.54130.47140.44140.42
 Uganda43,5183.2450,6933.1058,4892.9066,7822.6975,4602.4784,4022.2793,4772.06
 Ukraine43,923-0.2342,888-0.4841,699-0.5640,538-0.5639,428-0.5538,325-0.5737,149-0.62
 United Arab Emirates6,4962.367,0641.697,4841.167,7730.767,9490.458,0250.198,019-0.01
 United Kingdom65,7620.5267,2440.4568,4510.3669,3940.2770,1490.2270,7430.1771,1540.12
 United States334,5040.80347,3350.76359,4030.69370,3390.60380,2200.53389,3950.48398,3290.45
 United States Virgin Islands101-0.6796-0.8691-1.0786-1.2580-1.3775-1.4469-1.43
 Uruguay3,3880.273,4320.263,4670.203,4860.113,5010.093,5040.023,496-0.05
 Uzbekistan30,5660.9231,8240.8132,8550.6433,6530.4834,2790.3734,7680.2835,1170.20
 Vanuatu2991.853241.633481.463721.313941.174151.024330.88
 Venezuela31,2761.3333,1891.1934,9581.0436,5440.8937,9420.7539,1740.6440,2560.55
 Vietnam98,7220.91102,4590.75105,4780.58107,8430.44109,6020.32110,7180.20111,1740.08
 Wallis and Futuna160.31170.21170.0817-0.0616-0.1516-0.1916-0.22
Western Sahara6532.707362.448222.239092.049981.871,0861.711,1741.57
 Yemen29,8852.2532,8231.8935,6601.6738,4371.5141,1421.3743,7101.2246,0811.06
 Zambia17,4272.9520,1052.9023,1372.8526,5462.7930,3392.7134,4972.6038,9932.48
 Zimbabwe15,8322.1617,3711.8718,8201.6220,2821.5121,8401.4923,4921.4725,1991.41
World7,643,4031.048,006,5810.938,340,6070.828,646,3050.728,925,9500.649,180,2260.569,408,1420.49

Sources

See also

References

  1. Britannica Book of the year 2003, Encyclopædia Britannica Publishers, Chicago, 2002, page 779.
  2. Bhutan on the CityPopulation website.
  3. Bhutan on www.geohive.com
  4. Bhutan on Statoids.com
  5. 1971, 1980, 1990 and 2000 Indonesian censuses Archived 2009-10-19 at the Wayback Machine. (and 1995 intercensus count), on the Badan Pusat Statistik (BPS, Statistics Indonesia) website.
  6. Indonesia on CityPopulation.
  7. Indonesia on GeoHive.com Archived 2009-10-15 at the Wayback Machine.
  8. Indonesia on Statoids
  9. Ethiopia on CityPopulation
  10. Ethiopia on GeoHive Archived 2012-08-05 at the Wayback Machine.
  11. Central Statistics Division - Government of Tuvalu - Census of Population and Housing and sample Surveys, on the Pacific Regional Information System (PRISM), within the Secretariat of the Pacific Community (SPC) website.
  • The United Nations Division of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division provides official UN estimates and projections of country populations
  • City population provides demographic data not only for cities, but also for countries (and their primary administrative divisions), sometimes going back to the 1980s.
  • GeoHive page with historic, current and future population by country, also based on the United States Census Bureau International Data Base.
  • Population statistics has a collection of demographic statistics from every country and territory, some of them going back centuries.
  • Statoids gives historical and present day census data about countries and territories, and figures for their first (and even second) level administrative divisions.
  • World gazetteer at Archive.is (archived 2012-12-04) includes present-day national population projections, going back to the 1990s in some cases.
  • International Futures (IFs) is an integrated global modeling system that forecasts demographic, economic, energy, agricultural, socio-political, and environmental subsystems for 183 countries interacting in the global system.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.