List of countries by life expectancy

This is a collection of lists of countries by average life expectancy at birth.

Methodology

Life expectancy equals the average number of years a person born in a given country is expected to live if mortality rates at each age were to remain steady in the future. The life expectancy is shown separately for males and females, as well as a combined figure. Several non-sovereign entities are also included in this list.

The figures reflect the quality of healthcare in the countries listed as well as other factors including ongoing wars, obesity, and HIV infections.

Worldwide, the average life expectancy at birth was 70.5 years (68 years and 4 months for males and 72 years and 8 months for females) over the period 2010–2015 according to United Nations World Population Prospects 2015 Revision,[3] or 69 years (67 years for males and 71.1 years for females) for 2016 according to The World Factbook.[4] According to the 2015 World Health Organization (WHO) data, women on average live longer than men in all major regions and in all individual countries except for Mali and Swaziland.[3]

The countries with the lowest overall life expectancies per the WHO are Sierra Leone, the Central African Republic, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Guinea-Bissau, Lesotho, Somalia, Swaziland, Angola, Chad, Mali, Burundi, Cameroon, and Mozambique. Of those countries, only Lesotho, Swaziland, and Mozambique in 2011 were suffering from an HIV prevalence rate of greater than 10 percent in the 15–49 age group.[5]

Comparing life expectancies from birth across countries can be problematic. There are differing definitions of live birth vs stillbirth even among more developed countries and less developed countries often have poor reporting.[6]

Taiwan's data is not included in the following WHO statistics. According to the Ministry of the Interior of the Republic of China, the life expectancy of the 23.5-million Taiwanese people reached 80.2 years in 2015, up from 79.84 years in 2014. The life expectancy of Taiwanese males averaged 77.01, while that of females reached 83.62, both of which were record highs.[7]

Hong Kong is a territory with the world's highest life expectancy according to the Hong Kong Department of Health, whose life expectancy reached 84.0 years in 2015 (with men at 81.2 years and women at 87.3 years) surpassing Japan's 83.7 years. The data is not included in the following WHO statistics as a separate entity since Hong Kong is a Special Administrative Region of China, and is not itself a member of the WHO.[8]

List by the World Health Organization (2015)

2015 data[9] published in May 2016.[10]

HALE: Health-adjusted life expectancy[11]

Country and regionsBoth sexes
rank
Both sexes life
expectancy
Female
rank
Female life
expectancy
Male
rank
Male life
expectancy
Both sexes
rank (HALE)
Both sexes life
expectancy (HALE)
 Japan183.7186.8680.5174.9
  Switzerland283.4685.3181.3473.1
 Singapore383.1286.11080.0273.9
 Australia482.8784.8380.91571.9
 Spain482.8385.5980.1972.4
 Iceland682.71084.1281.2772.7
 Italy682.7784.8680.5572.8
 Israel882.5984.3580.6572.8
 Sweden982.41284.0480.71272.0
 France982.4585.41679.4872.6
 South Korea1182.3385.52078.8373.2
 Canada1282.21084.1880.21072.3
 Luxembourg1382.01284.01379.81771.8
 Netherlands1481.92083.61080.01172.2
 Norway1581.81783.71379.81272.0
 Malta1681.71783.71579.71871.7
 New Zealand1781.62683.31080.01971.6
 Austria1881.51483.91979.01272.0
 Ireland1981.42383.41679.42071.5
 United Kingdom2081.22783.01679.42171.4
 Belgium2181.12283.52278.62671.1
 Finland2181.11683.82478.32871.0
 Portugal2181.11483.92778.22171.4
 Germany2481.02383.42178.72371.3
 Greece2481.02083.62478.31571.9
 Slovenia2680.81783.72877.92671.1
 Denmark2780.62982.52278.62571.2
 Cyprus2880.52882.72478.32371.3
 Chile2880.52383.42977.42970.4
 Costa Rica3079.63082.23177.13169.7
 United States3179.33381.63276.93669.1
 Cuba3279.13481.43276.93569.2
 Czech Republic3378.83281.73875.93369.4
 Maldives3478.54180.23276.93269.6
 Qatar3578.24380.02977.44767.7
 Croatia3678.03681.24274.73369.4
 Albania3777.83880.73975.13868.8
 Panama3777.83781.14274.74268.1
 Brunei3977.74779.23676.32970.4
 Estonia4077.63182.06572.73768.9
 Poland4177.53581.35273.63968.7
 Bosnia and Herzegovina4277.44579.74075.04068.6
 United Arab Emirates4377.15778.63576.44467.9
 Uruguay4477.04080.45673.34467.9
 Bahrain4576.97177.93776.25567.0
 Mexico4676.74679.54873.95267.4
 Slovakia4676.74180.26272.94268.1
 Oman4876.64779.24075.06366.7
 Antigua and Barbuda4976.45778.64674.15067.5
 Argentina5076.34479.96572.74967.6
 Jamaica5176.25778.64873.95866.9
 Ecuador5176.25379.05373.55567.0
 China5376.18077.64474.64168.5
 Montenegro5376.16578.14674.14467.9
 Bahamas5376.15079.16272.96566.6
 Vietnam5676.03880.78171.36566.6
 Hungary5775.95079.17172.35267.4
 Turkey5875.85478.96872.67366.2
 Macedonia5975.77677.85373.55067.5
 Algeria6075.68177.55073.87566.0
 Serbia6075.66178.46272.94767.7
 Iran6275.58676.64574.56566.6
 Peru6275.56678.05973.18065.6
 Barbados6275.57177.95973.16566.6
 Tunisia6575.37677.86173.06366.7
 Saint Lucia6675.27177.96872.67466.1
 Malaysia6775.08377.36572.77066.5
 Romania6775.05578.87871.45966.8
 Brazil6775.05678.77871.48165.5
 Lebanon7074.98776.55373.57965.7
 Thailand7074.96678.07471.95966.8
 Sri Lanka7074.96378.37571.65567.0
 Armenia7374.87977.77571.65966.8
 Nicaragua7374.87177.97771.510363.7
 Colombia7374.86178.48471.28565.1
 Kuwait7674.79376.05173.77865.8
 Honduras7774.68577.07172.39064.9
 Mauritius7774.67677.87871.45966.8
 Latvia7774.64779.29569.65467.1
 Saudi Arabia8074.59376.05873.29664.5
 Bulgaria8074.56678.08671.17266.4
 Georgia8274.46378.39170.37066.5
 Morocco8374.39975.45673.39064.9
 Jordan8474.19675.97072.58865.0
 Venezuela8474.16078.59470.08365.2
 Paraguay8674.09376.07372.28365.2
 Samoa8674.08177.58770.96566.6
 Dominican Republic8873.98477.18770.98565.1
 Grenada8973.69176.18471.28865.0
 Lithuania8973.65079.110468.17566.0
 Tonga9173.58876.48970.67566.0
 El Salvador9173.57177.99968.89864.1
 Cape Verde9373.310375.08171.39764.4
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines9473.210075.28171.39464.6
 Seychelles9473.26678.09869.18165.5
 Libya9672.79875.69270.110163.8
 Azerbaijan9672.79775.89569.69364.7
 Belarus9872.36678.011966.58565.1
 Moldova9972.19076.210667.99264.8
 Vanuatu10072.010774.09270.19464.6
 Guatemala10171.910075.210268.511662.1
 Bangladesh10271.811373.18970.611162.3
 Suriname10371.610574.710168.610763.1
 Ukraine10471.39176.112066.39864.1
 Trinidad and Tobago10571.210474.810667.910463.3
 Kyrgyzstan10671.110275.111167.210163.8
 Egypt10770.911173.29968.811362.2
 Bolivia10870.711073.310368.211362.2
 North Korea10970.610774.011367.010064.0
 Russia11070.58976.312764.710463.3
 Kazakhstan11170.210574.712365.710463.3
 Belize11270.111373.111067.511162.3
 Fiji11369.911373.111367.010862.9
 Bhutan11469.812670.19769.512061.2
 Tajikistan11569.710973.611666.611662.1
 Micronesia11669.412470.610468.110962.5
 Uzbekistan11669.411672.712266.111062.4
 Solomon Islands11869.212170.810667.911662.1
   Nepal11869.212170.810967.712161.1
 Indonesia12069.111971.211267.111362.2
 Iraq12168.911871.812166.212460.0
 Mongolia12268.811173.212764.711962.0
 Cambodia12368.712370.711666.613058.9
 Philippines12468.511772.012665.312161.1
 India12568.312869.911566.912659.5
 Timor-Leste12568.312670.111666.612360.7
 Sao Tome and Principe12767.513069.412465.612859.1
 Senegal12866.713268.613064.613258.3
 Myanmar12966.613368.513064.612759.2
 Pakistan13066.413767.512565.513457.8
 Kiribati13166.313168.813663.712859.1
 Turkmenistan13166.312570.514362.212559.8
 Guyana13366.213368.513463.913058.9
 Rwanda13466.112071.115060.914056.6
 Gabon13566.013867.212764.713757.2
 Namibia13665.813568.313963.113657.5
 Yemen13765.713867.213264.313557.7
 Laos13765.713867.213364.113357.9
 Botswana13765.713668.113763.313856.9
 Madagascar14065.514167.013463.913856.9
 Ethiopia14164.814366.814062.814356.1
 Congo14264.714466.313863.214056.6
 Eritrea14264.714167.014162.414555.9
 Syria14464.512869.915459.914356.1
 Sudan14564.114665.914162.414555.9
 Comoros14663.515165.214461.914555.9
 Djibouti14663.515065.314561.814855.8
 Haiti14663.514865.514761.515055.4
 Kenya14963.414765.814861.114955.6
 Mauritania15063.115364.614661.615255.1
 Papua New Guinea15162.914965.415260.614256.4
 South Africa15162.914566.215859.315354.5
 Ghana15362.415563.914961.015155.3
 Uganda15462.315464.315360.315654.0
 Niger15561.815862.815060.915454.2
 Tanzania15561.815663.815459.915554.1
 Zambia15561.815264.716159.015853.6
 Liberia15861.415762.915659.816052.7
 Gambia15961.115962.515659.815753.8
 Zimbabwe16060.716062.316159.016352.3
 Afghanistan16160.516161.915859.316452.2
 Benin16260.016461.116358.816252.5
 Burkina Faso16359.916760.516059.116152.6
 Togo16359.916461.116458.615952.8
 DR Congo16559.816361.516558.316651.7
 Burundi16659.616261.616857.716452.2
 Guinea16759.017159.816658.216651.7
 Guinea-Bissau16858.916760.516957.216851.5
 Swaziland16858.916461.117156.617250.9
 Malawi17058.317059.917056.716951.2
 Mali17158.217558.316658.217151.1
 Equatorial Guinea17158.216960.017156.616951.2
 Mozambique17357.617259.417555.717549.6
 South Sudan17457.317358.617356.117449.9
 Cameroon17457.317358.617455.917350.3
 Somalia17655.017656.617653.517647.8
 Nigeria17754.517755.617753.417747.7
 Lesotho17853.717855.417951.717946.6
 Cote d'Ivoire17953.318054.417852.317847.0
 Chad18053.117954.517951.718046.1
 Central African Republic18152.518154.118150.918145.9
 Angola18252.418254.018150.918245.8
 Sierra Leone18350.118350.818349.318344.4

List by the United Nations, for 2010–2015

On July 2015, the Population Division of the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UN DESA), released World Population Prospects, The 2015 Revision.[3] The following table shows the life expectancy at birth for the period 2010 to 2015.

Life expectancy at birth (years), UN World Population Prospects 2015
RankState/TerritoryOverallMaleFemale
1 Japan83.7480.9186.58
2 Italy83.3180.0086.49
3  Switzerland82.8480.2785.23
4 Singapore82.6680.4384.74
5 Israel82.6479.5985.61
6 Iceland82.3080.7383.84
7 Spain82.2879.4285.05
8 Australia83.4280.3386.56
9 Hong Kong82.0780.1883.82
10 Sweden81.9380.1083.71
11 France (metropol.)81.8578.7684.87
12 Canada81.7879.6983.78
13 New Zealand81.5679.7183.35
14 South Korea81.4377.9584.63
15 Luxembourg81.3478.9483.65
16 Norway81.3279.2283.38
17 Netherlands81.3179.3683.14
18 Chile81.2178.0984.12
19 Martinique ( France)81.1877.7984.36
20 Austria81.0978.4783.59
21 Germany80.6678.1883.06
22 Greece80.6077.6483.60
23 Ireland80.5778.4082.74
24 Guadeloupe ( France)80.5676.8383.98
25 Portugal80.5577.4383.50
26= Belgium80.5377.9583.02
26= Finland80.5377.6083.40
28=Channel Islands ( UK)80.4578.4582.39
28= United Kingdom80.4578.4582.39
30= Malta80.3078.5581.98
30= Macau80.3078.0782.51
32 Slovenia80.0876.9283.14
33 U.S. Virgin Islands ( US)80.0677.2482.92
34 Denmark79.9978.0081.94
35 Cyprus79.9077.6982.17
36 Réunion ( France)79.5476.0482.90
37 Mayotte ( France)79.3476.0482.90
38 Taiwan79.2676.4382.30
39 Puerto Rico ( US)79.2275.1983.17
40= Costa Rica79.1676.7081.69
40= Cuba79.1677.1081.27
42 French Guiana ( France)78.9875.7582.58
43 United States78.8876.4781.25
44 Lebanon78.8677.1480.87
45 Guam ( US)78.7276.1481.47
46 Brunei78.4476.6480.39
47 Czech Republic78.3575.3681.27
48 Qatar77.8977.1079.68
49 Curaçao ( Netherlands)77.7774.5080.70
50 Albania77.4975.0480.19
51 Panama77.3274.3480.49
52 Poland77.1473.0681.14
53 Croatia77.0573.6480.38
54 Uruguay76.9673.2580.44
55 United Arab Emirates76.6776.0278.23
56 Estonia76.5271.5781.05
57 Mexico76.4874.0478.93
58 Bahrain76.3875.5877.42
59 Maldives76.3675.4077.41
60 Oman76.3374.6678.85
61 Bosnia and Herzegovina76.2673.7178.82
62 New Caledonia ( France)76.1973.5579.31
63 French Polynesia ( France)76.1273.9778.55
64 Slovakia76.0472.2479.73
65 Montenegro76.0273.8378.18
66 Argentina76.0172.1579.83
67 Antigua and Barbuda75.8273.2978.21
68 Vietnam75.5770.7380.31
69 Ecuador75.5472.8278.37
70 Jamaica75.4473.0777.89
71 China75.4373.9777.02
72 Aruba ( Netherlands)75.3972.8977.76
73 Barbados75.3772.9177.71
74 Republic of Macedonia75.1672.8777.48
75 Bahamas75.1572.0278.09
76 Iran75.0673.9876.22
77 Hungary74.9871.2378.54
78 Turkey74.8471.5378.12
79 Saint Lucia74.8172.1777.57
80 Serbia74.6571.8377.50
81= Sri Lanka74.6471.2478.03
81= Georgia74.6470.9178.14
83 Tunisia74.6072.3077.04
84 Armenia74.5670.7478.39
85 Malaysia74.5072.2176.88
86 Nicaragua74.4771.3877.48
87 Romania74.4670.9278.07
88 Algeria74.4272.1476.84
89 Kuwait74.2873.3475.56
90= Mauritius74.1570.6777.74
90= Peru74.1571.5476.84
92 Thailand74.1470.8377.58
93 Saudi Arabia74.0872.8275.47
94 Brazil74.0570.2977.86
95 Bulgaria74.0470.6477.56
96= Venezuela73.9569.9378.24
96= Latvia73.9568.8578.68
98 Jordan73.7972.2175.52
99 Colombia73.7570.1977.39
100 Morocco73.6172.6074.62
101 Dominican Republic73.1970.1676.45
102 Grenada73.1770.7875.59
103 Lithuania73.0767.3978.78
104 Samoa73.0270.0276.39
105 Cape Verde72.9771.0574.65
106 Seychelles72.9468.6977.91
107 Honduras72.8370.3975.40
108 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines72.7570.7074.90
109 Paraguay72.7470.7074.92
110 Palestine72.6570.7474.66
111 El Salvador72.6467.8977.08
112 Tonga72.6069.7275.56
113 Vanuatu71.4869.5973.60
114= Libya71.4768.7974.41
114= Guatemala71.4767.9274.98
116 Moldova71.3367.2275.43
117 Belarus71.0865.2976.97
118 Bangladesh71.0169.8572.26
119 Suriname70.9067.8174.18
120 Egypt70.8468.7173.05
121 Ukraine70.7665.7375.67
122 Azerbaijan70.6267.5473.77
123 Kyrgyzstan70.2666.3574.29
124 Trinidad and Tobago70.2366.8773.84
125 North Korea69.9166.3073.27
126 Russia69.8364.1575.55
127 Belize69.7667.1972.72
128 Fiji69.7266.9372.89
129 Syria69.5163.9876.26
130 Iraq69.1966.9971.44
131= Tajikistan69.0765.9072.84
131= Kazakhstan69.0764.2973.87
133   Nepal69.0367.6470.45
134 Federated States of Micronesia68.9367.9969.85
135 Mongolia68.8964.7673.29
136 Bhutan68.8868.6369.09
137 Indonesia68.5966.6170.70
138 Uzbekistan68.2564.9071.61
139 Philippines67.9964.7271.55
140 Timor-Leste67.7366.0669.51
141 Bolivia67.7265.3470.21
142=Western Sahara67.6165.8969.81
142= Cambodia67.6165.5069.55
144 Solomon Islands67.5366.1969.03
145 India67.4766.1368.93
146 Guyana66.2464.0368.59
147 São Tomé and Príncipe66.2364.2368.19
148 Pakistan65.8864.9966.84
149 Senegal65.8163.8667.61
150 Kiribati65.7462.5568.93
151 Myanmar65.6463.5867.66
152 Laos65.5164.1466.84
153 Turkmenistan65.3961.3169.69
154 Madagascar64.5063.0266.00
155 Namibia64.3461.5866.95
156 Botswana64.1261.8066.51
157 Tanzania64.0462.5565.55
158 Gabon63.6563.1564.07
159 Yemen63.5162.1864.88
160 Rwanda63.1459.6566.30
161 Ethiopia63.1361.3065.02
162 Sudan63.0861.6064.60
163 Eritrea63.0760.9065.18
164 Comoros62.8361.2064.50
165 Mauritania62.7761.2964.25
166 Papua New Guinea62.3160.2564.49
167 Haiti62.2960.1864.42
168 Djibouti61.6160.0463.24
169 Congo61.4259.9562.92
170 Ghana61.0360.0661.97
171 Malawi60.9759.8661.98
172 Niger60.6559.8561.55
173 Kenya60.6259.0862.17
174 Liberia60.2559.2961.21
175 Gambia59.8358.5461.21
176 Afghanistan59.8258.6761.06
177 Benin59.2057.7760.61
178 Togo59.0158.2859.68
179 Zambia58.7557.1660.33
180 Democratic Republic of the Congo58.1056.6759.53
181 Burkina Faso58.0756.7359.33
182 Guinea58.0457.5858.49
183 Uganda57.2555.6758.83
184 Mali57.2357.4456.98
185 Equatorial Guinea57.1355.8758.57
186 South Africa57.1154.8559.11
187 Burundi56.0754.1858.04
188 South Sudan55.0654.1056.03
189 Somalia54.8853.2856.51
190 Cameroon54.8753.7456.02
191 Zimbabwe54.7853.6055.95
192 Guinea-Bissau54.7253.0056.50
193 Mozambique54.6352.9456.18
194 Nigeria52.2951.9752.61
195 Angola51.6850.2053.17
196 Chad51.1350.0852.18
197 Côte d'Ivoire50.9750.2151.85
198 Sierra Leone50.1949.6550.74
199 Central African Republic49.5347.8351.25
200 Lesotho49.5049.1949.59
201 Swaziland49.1849.6948.54

List from the GBD 2010 study

The Global Burden of Disease 2010 study published updated figures in 2012,[12] including recalculations of life expectancies[13] which differ substantially in places from the UN estimates for 2010 (reasons for this are discussed in the freely available appendix to the paper, pages 25–27, currently not available). Although no estimate is given for the sexes combined, for the first time life expectancy estimates have included uncertainty intervals.

Life expectancy at birth (years), Global Burden of Disease 2010
state/territoryMale95% rangeFemale95% range
 World average67.50(66.90–68.10)73.30(72.80–73.80)
 Afghanistan58.20(54.20–62.80)57.30(52.20–61.70)
 Albania72.00(69.20–74.90)78.10(75.90–80.20)
 Algeria74.30(73.20–75.40)76.50(75.50–77.50)
 Andorra79.80(78.80–81.00)85.20(84.20–86.20)
 Angola57.90(49.50–66.50)63.90(56.00–72.00)
 Antigua and Barbuda74.10(72.20–75.90)79.00(77.30–80.50)
 Argentina72.50(72.40–72.60)79.30(79.20–79.40)
 Armenia68.90(67.20–70.50)78.50(77.40–79.60)
 Australia79.20(79.10–79.30)83.80(83.70–83.90)
 Austria77.70(77.50–77.90)83.30(83.20–83.50)
 Azerbaijan68.90(67.60–70.20)76.20(74.90–77.40)
 Bahrain76.40(74.80–78.20)79.10(77.50–80.70)
 Bangladesh67.20(65.60–68.80)71.00(69.40–72.80)
 Barbados74.30(72.70–76.00)77.00(75.60–78.30)
 Belarus64.10(63.40–64.90)76.00(75.50–76.50)
 Belgium76.70(76.40–77.10)82.30(81.90–82.60)
 Belize68.90(67.30–70.30)73.60(72.30–75.00)
 Benin60.70(57.60–63.50)65.90(63.20–68.50)
 Bhutan67.60(60.90–73.30)71.70(65.70–77.10)
 Bolivia69.70(67.30–72.50)71.70(69.50–74.10)
 Bosnia and Herzegovina74.10(73.90–74.40)78.80(78.50–79.00)
 Botswana68.10(63.60–73.60)74.00(69.20–80.60)
 Brazil71.50(71.20–71.80)79.70(79.50–79.90)
 Brunei75.50(74.30–76.60)79.10(78.00–80.30)
 Bulgaria70.10(69.90–70.30)77.00(76.80–77.20)
 Burkina Faso52.80(46.60–58.10)57.60(52.70–62.10)
 Burma60.70(51.40–69.80)67.60(60.10–73.60)
 Burundi53.00(42.70–63.00)55.20(45.20–64.60)
 Cambodia64.60(63.30–66.00)70.10(68.80–71.50)
 Cameroon57.10(53.50–60.90)61.10(57.80–64.30)
 Canada78.50(78.20–78.70)82.70(82.50–83.00)
 Cape Verde70.90(66.30–75.50)79.10(75.30–82.50)
 Central African Republic43.60(38.40–49.30)49.30(44.00–54.60)
 Chad53.30(47.20–58.20)57.80(53.00–62.30)
 Chile75.50(75.20–75.90)81.50(81.20–81.80)
 China72.90(71.80–74.00)79.00(78.00–80.00)
 Colombia71.70(70.20–73.00)78.30(77.30–79.40)
 Comoros61.60(56.50–65.80)63.90(59.10–68.20)
 Congo56.30(52.30–60.30)61.60(57.90–65.10)
 Costa Rica77.10(76.90–77.30)81.90(81.60–82.10)
 Côte d'Ivoire52.80(48.20–57.10)60.20(56.20–63.90)
 Croatia73.40(73.20–73.60)79.90(79.70–80.10)
 Cuba76.10(75.90–76.20)79.80(79.60–79.90)
 Cyprus77.60(77.10–78.10)82.90(82.40–83.40)
 Czech Republic74.30(74.20–74.50)80.70(80.50–80.80)
 Denmark76.80(76.60–77.00)81.00(80.80–81.30)
 Djibouti62.20(54.60–69.60)64.40(55.10–73.70)
 Dominica70.10(68.60–71.50)77.90(76.40–79.30)
 Dominican Republic71.30(70.00–72.80)76.30(75.10–77.60)
 DR Congo52.80(49.60–55.90)57.70(54.70–60.50)
 Ecuador74.40(73.30–75.40)79.80(78.90–80.60)
 Egypt68.00(67.00–69.00)73.40(72.50–74.20)
 El Salvador69.90(69.30–70.50)78.20(77.70–78.60)
 Equatorial Guinea54.70(43.50–66.20)61.80(52.90–73.80)
 Eritrea59.00(54.70–62.90)62.00(58.20–65.50)
 Estonia70.60(70.30–71.00)80.60(80.20–81.00)
 Ethiopia59.50(57.50–61.30)62.30(60.50–64.10)
 Federated States of Micronesia63.40(54.60–71.70)68.30(60.80–74.70)
 Fiji65.60(63.90–67.30)68.80(67.10–70.40)
 Finland76.80(76.60–77.00)83.30(83.10–83.60)
 France77.50(77.20–77.80)84.30(84.00–84.50)
 Gabon55.00(50.00–60.00)63.30(59.50–67.40)
 Georgia67.40(66.00–68.70)77.90(76.90–78.90)
 Germany77.50(77.30–77.70)82.80(82.60–83.10)
 Ghana63.20(60.70–65.70)66.70(64.50–68.90)
 Greece77.10(76.80–77.40)82.10(81.90–82.40)
 Grenada68.60(67.40–69.80)73.50(72.20–74.70)
 Guatemala66.90(66.30–67.50)74.00(73.50–74.50)
 Guinea-Bissau54.80(46.10–63.40)58.60(50.80–66.60)
 Guinea58.40(53.70–62.30)60.50(56.30–64.00)
 Guyana63.10(60.50–65.90)69.10(66.90–71.20)
 Haiti32.50(19.80–43.10)43.60(31.10–51.70)
 Honduras70.50(66.30–74.60)73.20(69.80–76.50)
 Hungary70.40(70.30–70.60)78.40(78.20–78.50)
 Iceland80.00(79.40–80.60)84.40(83.70–85.00)
 India63.20(60.60–65.70)67.50(65.50–69.90)
 Indonesia67.70(66.00–69.20)71.80(70.30–73.30)
 Iran71.60(68.50–74.60)77.80(75.30–80.20)
 Iraq70.60(67.20–73.70)71.40(68.30–74.40)
 Ireland77.60(77.40–77.90)82.20(81.90–82.40)
 Israel79.20(79.00–79.40)82.90(82.70–83.10)
 Italy78.90(78.70–79.10)83.90(83.70–84.10)
 Jamaica73.30(69.90–77.30)77.30(74.30–80.30)
 Japan79.30(79.30–79.40)85.90(85.80–85.90)
 Jordan75.70(73.90–77.50)75.10(73.20–77.00)
 Kazakhstan61.30(59.10–63.30)72.20(70.60–73.70)
 Kenya62.70(59.90–65.70)66.90(64.60–69.00)
 Kiribati57.80(51.30–64.00)65.00(59.80–69.70)
 Kuwait76.10(75.80–76.40)79.60(79.20–79.90)
 Kyrgyzstan62.20(60.60–63.90)71.90(70.40–73.20)
 Laos62.40(54.40–69.70)67.10(60.20–73.50)
 Latvia68.90(68.60–69.20)78.50(78.20–78.70)
 Lebanon76.20(74.10–77.90)78.90(77.50–80.40)
 Lesotho44.10(40.90–48.10)50.70(47.20–54.80)
 Liberia56.50(54.10–58.90)57.90(55.20–60.50)
 Libya72.90(70.70–75.00)76.50(74.60–78.50)
 Lithuania68.70(68.50–68.90)79.30(79.10–79.60)
 Luxembourg78.00(77.50–78.60)82.20(81.70–82.80)
 Republic of Macedonia72.80(72.50–73.00)77.20(77.00–77.50)
 Madagascar62.20(58.90–65.60)65.10(61.80–68.10)
 Malawi50.90(48.50–53.60)54.90(52.70–57.50)
 Malaysia71.30(71.00–71.60)76.50(76.20–76.80)
 Maldives77.50(76.70–78.30)80.40(79.70–81.20)
 Mali56.90(52.90–60.70)57.70(53.80–61.20)
 Malta77.10(76.60–77.60)83.00(82.40–83.60)
 Marshall Islands61.90(57.50–66.00)66.00(61.90–70.00)
 Mauritania63.30(59.10–67.20)65.70(61.80–68.80)
 Mauritius69.70(69.30–70.00)76.90(76.50–77.30)
 Mexico72.50(72.30–72.80)78.40(78.20–78.60)
 Moldova65.50(65.00–65.80)74.60(74.20–74.90)
 Mongolia60.30(58.60–62.20)69.30(67.80–70.80)
 Montenegro73.00(72.20–73.60)78.20(77.50–78.90)
 Morocco70.90(68.30–73.30)74.40(72.20–76.10)
 Mozambique50.00(46.90–53.40)54.90(51.80–58.30)
 Namibia58.40(55.20–61.60)64.90(61.90–67.60)
   Nepal67.70(65.50–70.10)70.60(68.60–72.80)
 Netherlands78.50(78.40–78.60)82.60(82.40–82.70)
 New Zealand78.60(78.40–78.80)82.70(82.50–83.00)
 Nicaragua71.50(70.60–72.20)77.50(76.70–78.20)
 Niger56.90(51.70–61.50)58.70(54.10–62.60)
 Nigeria58.80(56.50–61.40)60.40(58.20–62.90)
 North Korea68.00(64.90–70.70)73.30(70.60–75.50)
 Norway78.50(78.30–78.70)83.10(82.90–83.40)
 Oman73.80(72.20–75.40)78.90(77.50–80.10)
 Pakistan63.90(60.70–67.10)67.80(64.80–70.90)
 Palestine70.30(67.90–72.70)76.40(74.30–78.30)
 Panama73.60(72.30–74.90)80.20(78.90–81.50)
 Papua New Guinea57.50(48.10–66.50)60.30(51.90–69.00)
 Paraguay71.00(69.70–72.40)75.60(74.70–76.40)
 Peru75.20(73.80–76.70)77.60(76.10–79.00)
 Philippines66.60(65.50–67.80)73.80(72.80–74.80)
 Poland72.10(72.00–72.20)80.50(80.40–80.60)
 Portugal76.30(76.20–76.50)82.30(82.20–82.50)
 Qatar78.90(77.70–80.00)82.10(81.10–83.20)
 Romania70.10(70.00–70.20)77.60(77.40–77.70)
 Russia63.10(62.80–63.30)74.70(74.40–74.90)
 Rwanda62.00(60.10–63.90)67.10(65.50–69.00)
 Saint Lucia70.90(68.60–73.40)76.50(74.50–78.80)
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines69.70(68.50–71.00)74.50(73.10–75.80)
 Samoa68.40(65.40–70.90)73.40(70.90–75.80)
 São Tomé and Príncipe68.20(64.40–71.80)72.10(69.00–75.20)
 Saudi Arabia75.00(73.60–76.40)79.90(78.80–81.00)
 Senegal63.50(61.10–66.10)67.10(65.20–69.30)
 Serbia74.00(73.70–74.20)79.50(79.20–79.80)
 Seychelles61.30(60.20–62.40)71.80(70.70–72.90)
 Sierra Leone56.50(53.60–59.30)60.90(58.30–63.10)
 Singapore78.80(78.60–79.00)83.30(83.00–83.50)
 Slovakia71.60(71.40–71.70)79.10(78.90–79.30)
 Slovenia75.90(75.60–76.20)82.50(82.20–82.90)
 Solomon Islands60.50(52.20–68.10)64.00(55.40–71.40)
 Somalia54.60(45.40–62.60)57.20(47.70–65.60)
 South Africa57.40(54.80–59.60)62.30(59.90–64.70)
 South Korea76.50(76.30–76.70)82.70(82.60–82.90)
 Spain78.40(78.20–78.70)84.20(84.00–84.40)
 Sri Lanka71.60(70.30–72.80)79.80(78.70–80.70)
 Sudan66.90(64.20–69.00)70.70(68.80–72.90)
 Suriname70.10(68.20–72.20)75.20(73.70–76.80)
 Swaziland47.40(43.50–51.30)51.40(48.00–55.10)
 Sweden79.20(79.00–79.40)83.50(83.40–83.70)
  Switzerland79.70(79.50–79.80)84.50(84.30–84.70)
 Syria75.10(73.50–76.60)80.20(78.90–81.40)
 Taiwan75.90(75.80–76.00)81.90(81.80–82.00)
 Tajikistan65.20(62.70–67.50)71.50(69.40–73.60)
 Tanzania60.90(58.10–63.70)62.60(60.20–65.20)
 Thailand70.90(69.10–72.50)77.50(76.30–78.80)
 The Bahamas71.40(68.50–74.50)80.40(76.90–85.50)
 The Gambia60.80(53.40–69.00)64.00(55.90–72.40)
 Timor-Leste67.80(66.30–69.20)69.70(68.10–71.20)
 Togo58.30(54.70–61.80)62.10(58.40–65.60)
 Tonga67.30(64.70–69.90)73.80(71.40–76.10)
 Trinidad and Tobago66.20(65.00–67.40)75.30(74.10–76.40)
 Tunisia74.10(70.70–77.60)78.90(75.70–81.90)
 Turkey71.20(69.50–73.00)77.70(75.90–79.30)
 Turkmenistan65.40(60.70–69.50)73.40(69.50–77.20)
 Uganda58.30(55.30–61.40)62.50(59.80–65.10)
 UK77.80(77.80–77.90)81.90(81.80–82.00)
 Ukraine64.50(63.50–65.30)74.90(74.20–75.40)
 United Arab Emirates75.30(73.00–77.60)78.60(76.50–80.70)
 Uruguay72.60(72.10–73.10)80.40(79.90–80.90)
 U.S.75.90(75.80–75.90)80.50(80.50–80.60)
 Uzbekistan65.60(61.90–68.80)72.30(69.50–75.30)
 Vanuatu62.20(54.10–69.50)66.90(59.80–72.50)
 Venezuela70.30(68.90–71.50)79.20(78.40–80.00)
 Vietnam71.60(69.30–74.00)79.60(78.00–81.10)
 Yemen65.50(59.20–71.40)66.30(59.30–72.40)
 Zambia54.30(51.10–57.70)57.30(54.20–60.30)
 Zimbabwe51.10(46.60–55.60)55.10(51.30–59.30)

List by the CIA (2016)

The US CIA published the following life expectancy data in its World Factbook.[1]

RankEntityOverall life expectancy at birthMale life expectancy at birthFemale life expectancy at birth
1 Monaco89.585.693.5
2 Japan8581.788.5
3 Singapore8582.387.8
4 Macau ( China)84.581.687.6
5 San Marino83.380.786.1
6 Iceland8380.985.3
7 Hong Kong ( China)82.980.385.8
8 Andorra82.880.685.1
9  Switzerland82.680.385
10 Guernsey82.579.985.4
11 Israel82.480.684.4
12 South Korea82.479.385.8
13 Luxembourg82.379.884.9
14 Australia82.279.884.8
15 Italy82.279.685
16 Sweden82.180.284.1
17 Canada81.979.284.6
18 Jersey81.979.484.5
19 Liechtenstein81.979.784.6
20 France (metropolitan)81.878.785.1
21 Norway81.879.883.9
22 Spain81.778.784.9
23 Austria81.578.984.3
24 Anguilla81.478.884.1
25 Bermuda81.378.184.5
26 Netherlands81.379.283.6
27 Cayman Islands81.278.584
28 Isle of Man81.279.583
29 New Zealand81.279.183.3
30 Belgium8178.483.7
31 Finland80.977.984
32 Ireland80.878.583.2
33 Germany80.778.483.1
34 United Kingdom80.778.583
35 Greece80.577.983.3
36 Saint Pierre and Miquelon80.578.283
37 Faroe Islands80.477.883.1
38 Malta80.47882.8
39 European Union80.277.483.2
40 Taiwan80.17783.5
41 U.S. Virgin Islands807783.2
42 Turks and Caicos Islands79.877.182.7
43 United States79.877.582.1
44 Wallis and Futuna79.776.782.8
45 Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha79.576.682.6
46 Denmark79.47782
47 Gibraltar79.476.682.5
48 Puerto Rico79.475.883.1
49 Portugal79.376.182.8
50 Bahrain78.976.781.1
51 Chile78.875.781.9
52 Cuba78.776.481.1
53 Cyprus78.775.881.6
54 Qatar78.776.780.8
55 British Virgin Islands78.677.280.1
56 Costa Rica78.675.981.4
57 Czech Republic78.675.781.8
58 Panama78.675.881.6
59 Albania78.375.781.2
60 Slovenia78.274.682
61 Dominican Republic78.175.980.5
62 Sint Maarten ( Netherlands)78.175.880.6
63 Kuwait7876.679.4
64 Northern Mariana Islands ( US)7875.380.8
65 Falkland Islands77.975.679.6
66 Saint Lucia77.87580.7
67 New Caledonia ( France)77.773.781.9
68 Lebanon77.676.378.9
69 Poland77.673.781.7
70 United Arab Emirates77.574.880.2
71 Brunei77.274.879.6
72 French Polynesia ( France)77.274.979.6
73 Paraguay77.274.580
74 Uruguay77.274.180.5
75 Argentina77.17480.4
76 Slovakia77.173.580.9
77 Dominica777480.1
78 Morocco76.973.880.1
79 Algeria76.875.578.2
80 Aruba ( Netherlands)76.873.779.9
81 Ecuador76.873.879.9
82 Sri Lanka76.873.380.4
83 Bosnia and Herzegovina76.773.780
84 Estonia76.771.981.7
85 Antigua and Barbuda76.574.478.8
86 Libya76.574.778.3
87 Georgia76.272.180.6
88 Republic of Macedonia76.273.679
89 Tonga76.274.777.8
90 Tunisia76.17478.4
91 Croatia75.972.779.2
92 Hungary75.972.279.8
93 Mexico75.973.178.8
94 Cook Islands75.87378.8
95 Venezuela75.872.778.9
96 Colombia75.772.679
97 Saint Kitts and Nevis75.773.378.2
98 Maldives75.673.378
99 Mauritius75.672.279.2
100 Oman75.573.577.5
101 People's Republic of China75.573.577.9
102 Serbia75.572.678.5
103 American Samoa ( US)75.472.478.5
104 Barbados75.37377.7
105 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines75.373.377.4
106 Saudi Arabia75.373.277.4
107 Solomon Islands75.372.778.1
108 Romania75.171.778.8
109 Malaysia7572.278
110 West Bank757377.1
111 Iraq74.972.677.2
112 Lithuania74.969.580.6
113 Syria74.972.577.4
114 Turkey74.872.577.3
115 El Salvador74.771.478.1
116 Seychelles74.770.279.4
117 Thailand74.771.578
118 Armenia74.671.478.3
119 Jordan74.673.276.1
120 Bulgaria74.571.278
121 Latvia74.569.979.3
122 Montserrat74.475.872.9
123 Grenada74.371.777.1
124 Gaza Strip73.972.375.7
125 Brazil73.870.277.5
126 Uzbekistan73.870.777
127 Peru73.771.775.9
128 Samoa73.770.876.8
129 Jamaica73.67275.3
130 Vanuatu73.471.875.1
131 Vietnam73.470.976.2
132 Bangladesh73.27175.4
133 Nicaragua73.271.175.5
134 Marshall Islands73.170.975.4
135 Palau73.169.976.5
136 Federated States of Micronesia72.970.875
137 Trinidad and Tobago72.969.975.9
138 Belarus72.767.278.6
139 Egypt72.771.474.2
140 Fiji72.77075.5
141 Indonesia72.767.369.8
142 Azerbaijan72.569.575.8
143 Greenland ( Denmark)72.469.775.2
144 The Bahamas72.47074.8
145 Guatemala72.370.374.4
146 Suriname72.269.874.8
147 Cabo Verde72.169.874.5
148 Ukraine71.867.176.9
149 Iran71.469.873.1
150 Honduras71.169.572.8
151 Kazakhstan70.865.675.7
152 Kyrgyzstan70.766.575.1
153 Moldova70.766.974.8
154   Nepal70.770.171.3
155 North Korea70.466.674.5
156 Russia70.364.376.4
157 Bhutan70.169.171.1
158 Turkmenistan70.167.173.3
159 Mongolia69.665.474.1
160 Bolivia69.266.472.1
161 Philippines69.265.772.9
162 Belize68.767.270.4
163 India68.567.369.8
164 Guyana68.465.471.5
165 Timor-Leste68.166.569.7
166 Pakistan67.765.869.8
167 Tajikistan67.764.671
168 Papua New Guinea67.26569.5
169 Nauru67.16370.5
170 Burma66.664.269.2
171 Ghana66.664.169.1
172 Tuvalu66.564.368.8
173 Kiribati66.263.768.8
174 Madagascar65.964.467.4
175 Yemen65.563.467.8
176 Togo6562.369.7
177 Eritrea64.962.467.5
178 São Tomé and Príncipe64.963.666.3
179 The Gambia64.962.567.3
180 Cambodia64.56267.1
181 Laos64.362.266.4
182 Comoros64.261.966.6
183 Equatorial Guinea64.263.165.4
184 Sudan64.16266.3
185 Kenya6462.665.5
186 Haiti63.861.266.4
187 Namibia63.662.165.1
188 Djibouti63.260.765.8
189 South Africa63.161.664.6
190 Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic6360.765.4
191 Mauritania6360.765.4
192 Ethiopia62.259.864.7
193 Tanzania62.260.863.6
194 Benin61.960.563.3
195 Senegal61.759.763.8
196 Malawi61.259.263.2
197 Guinea60.65962.2
198 Burundi60.558.862.3
199 Rwanda60.158.561.7
200 Republic of the Congo59.358.160.6
201 Liberia5957.360.8
202 Côte d'Ivoire58.757.559.9
203 Cameroon58.557.159.9
204 Sierra Leone58.255.660.9
205 Zimbabwe5857.358.7
206 Democratic Republic of the Congo57.355.858.9
207 Angola5654.857.2
208 Mali55.853.957.7
209 Burkina Faso55.553.457.6
210 Niger55.554.356.8
211 Uganda55.45456.9
212 Botswana54.556.352.6
213 Nigeria53.452.454.5
214 Mozambique53.352.654.1
215 Lesotho5352.953.1
216 Zambia52.550.854.1
217 Somalia52.450.354.5
218 Central African Republic52.35153.7
219 Gabon52.151.652.5
220 Swaziland51.652.251
221 Afghanistan51.349.952.7
222 Guinea-Bissau50.648.652.7
223 Chad50.24951.3

List by the OECD (2016)

Life expectancy at birth (years), OECD (2016)[14]
Rankstate/territoryOverallMaleFemale
1 Japan84.181.087.1
2  Switzerland83.781.785.6
3 Spain83.480.586.3
4 Italy83.381.085.6
5 Luxembourg82.880.185.4
6= Norway82.580.784.2
6= Israel82.580.784.2
6= Australia82.580.484.6
9= Sweden82.480.684.1
9= South Korea82.479.385.4
9= France82.479.285.5
12 Iceland82.380.484.1
13 Canada[15]81.979.883.9
14 Ireland81.879.983.6
15= New Zealand81.780.083.4
15= Austria81.779.384.1
17 Netherlands81.680.083.2
18= Greece81.578.984.0
18= Finland81.578.684.4
18= Belgium81.579.084.0
21 Slovenia81.378.284.3
22= United Kingdom81.279.483.0
22= Portugal81.278.184.3
24 Germany81.178.683.5
25 Denmark80.979.082.8
26 Chile79.977.182.7
27 Czech Republic79.176.182.1
28 United States78.676.181.1
29= Turkey78.075.380.7
29= Poland78.073.982.0
31 Estonia77.873.382.2
32 Slovakia77.373.880.7
33 Hungary76.272.679.7
34 Mexico75.472.977.9
35  Lithuania 74.8 69.5 80.1
36  Latvia 74.7 69.8 79.6

See also

References

Figures are from the CIA World Factbook 2009[1] and from the 2010 revision of the United Nations World Population Prospects report, for 2005–2010,[3] (data viewable at http://esa.un.org/wpp/Sorting-Tables/tab-sorting_mortality.htm, with equivalent spreadsheets here, here, and here).

Only countries/territories with a population of 100,000 or more in 2010 are included in the United Nations list. WHO database 2013 http://www.who.int/gho/publications/world_health_statistics/EN_WHS2013_Full.pdf

  1. 1 2 3 "CIA – The World Factbook Life Expectancy At Birth". Cia.gov. Retrieved 2017-06-03.
  2. "Central Intelligence Agency Factbook Population". Cia.gov. Retrieved 2013-03-22.
  3. 1 2 3 4 United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (29 July 2015). "United Nations World Population Prospects: 2015 revision" (PDF). UN.
  4. "The World Fact-book Life Expectancy". Cia.gov. 2012.
  5. "Prevalence of HIV, total (% of population ages 15–49)".
  6. "WHO - Long-term trends in fetal mortality: implications for developing countries". www.who.int.
  7. Life expectancy in Taiwan reaches record 80.2 years, Taipei Times, 2016-9-30
  8. "Health Facts of Hong Kong 2016 Edition" (PDF).
  9. "World Health Statistics 2016: Monitoring health for the SDGs Annex B: tables of health statistics by country, WHO region and globally". World Health Organization. 2016. Retrieved 27 June 2016.
  10. "Life expectancy increased by 5 years since 2000, but health inequalities persist". WHO. 19 May 2016.
  11. A = years lived healthily
    B = years lived with disability
    A + B = life expectancy
    A + fB = healthy life expectancy, where f is a weighting to reflect disability level.
  12. Das, Pamela; Samarasekera, Udani (2012). "The story of GBD 2010: a "super-human" effort". The Lancet. 380 (9859): 2067–2070. doi:10.1016/S0140-6736(12)62174-6.
  13. Wang, Haidong; Dwyer-Lindgren, Laura; Lofgren, Katherine T; Rajaratnam, Julie Knoll; Marcus, Jacob R; Levin-Rector, Alison; Levitz, Carly E; Lopez, Alan D; Murray, Christopher JL (2012). "Age-specific and sex-specific mortality in 187 countries, 1970–2010: a systematic analysis for the Global Burden of Disease Study 2010". The Lancet. 380 (9859): 2071–2094. doi:10.1016/S0140-6736(12)61719-X. PMID 23245603.
  14. "Health status - Life expectancy at birth - OECD Data". theOECD.
  15. "Data for Canada is for 2012, see" (PDF).
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.