List of countries by body mass index

This page serves as a partial list of countries by adult mean body weight and incidence of obese and overweight populations as calculated by body mass index (BMI).

The data for 2014 was first published by the World Health Organisation in 2015.

Methodology

Mean body mass index (BMI) provides a simplified measure of the comparative weight of populations on a country by country basis. BMI calculates a person's mass (weight) divided by the square of their height. An individual with a BMI of 25 kg/m2 or more is considered overweight. An individual with a BMI of 30 kg/m2 or more is considered obese.

The data highlighted on this page comes from World Health Organisation statistics for adult (18 years old and older) populations. Mean BMI data is shown separately for males and females, as well as a combined figure. Mean data highlights the central tendency of the population data and is but one method of calculating relative body weight between populations.

Limitations on the usefulness of comparative BMI data

There are significant limitations to the usefulness of comparative BMI data cited by both the medical community and statisticians.[1] BMI data has significant weaknesses in terms of scalability and in accounting for variations in physical characteristics.

WHO Data on Mean BMI (2014)

Data published in 2015.[2]

CountryOverall
rank
Overall mean
BMI (kg/m2)
Female
rank
Female mean
BMI (kg/m2)
Male
rank
Male mean
BMI (kg/m2)
 Nauru132.5332.8132.1
 Tonga231.9133.5230.4
 Samoa331.7133.5329.9
 Kuwait430630.8429.5
 Saint Kitts and Nevis529.7530.91228.4
 Saint Lucia629.6930.2728.9
 Kiribati629.6830.5928.7
 Palau829.41929.5529.4
 Federated States of Micronesia829.44312227.8
 Tuvalu1029.31429.9928.7
 Qatar1129.21130.1629
 Marshall Islands1129.212301228.4
 Egypt1129.2730.72627.6
 United Arab Emirates14291529.71128.6
 Jordan1528.91529.71528.2
 Belize1528.9930.22627.6
 United States of America1728.82728.8828.8
 Bahamas1728.81729.61628
 Trinidad and Tobago1928.72129.42027.9
 Barbados1928.712303827.4
 Saudi Arabia2128.52928.71428.3
 Libya2228.41729.64627.2
 Bahrain2328.23228.61628
 Mexico2428.12928.73327.5
 Antigua and Barbuda2428.11929.54427.3
 Syria2428.124294627.2
 Iraq27282728.84627.2
 New Zealand2827.94127.81628
 Lebanon2927.84527.61628
 Chile2927.838282627.6
 Turkey2927.83328.55027.1
 Argentina3227.74727.52227.8
 Ireland3327.55727.12027.9
 Andorra3327.55727.12227.8
 Kazakhstan3527.44727.53827.4
 El Salvador3527.438285626.8
 Azerbaijan3527.43628.16726.6
 Suriname3527.43528.26926.5
 Jamaica3527.42229.210525.5
 United Kingdom4027.35727.13327.5
 Greece4027.35527.23827.4
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines4027.33628.16926.5
 South Africa4027.32329.111025.4
 Australia4427.26926.82627.6
 Canada4427.26926.82627.6
 Malta4427.26926.83327.5
 Venezuela4427.25727.13827.4
 Georgia4427.25227.34627.2
 Fiji4427.23428.48526.1
 Panama5027.14327.77626.4
 Cyprus51278726.32627.6
 Ecuador51274327.77626.4
 Grenada51272928.711325.2
 Dominica5127242911625.1
 Czech Republic5526.994262227.8
 Slovenia5526.98726.33327.5
 Oman5526.95727.15626.8
 Costa Rica5526.95727.16026.7
 Nicaragua5526.94127.88826
 Uruguay6026.86726.96026.7
 Tunisia6026.84727.58826
 Seychelles6026.8382810025.6
 Spain6326.794263827.4
 Moldova6326.75727.18226.3
 Dominican Republic6326.75027.48826
 Armenia6326.75027.49225.9
 Lithuania6726.694264427.3
 Belarus6726.69026.25027.1
 Swaziland6926.52628.913024.1
 Luxembourg6926.511225.52627.6
 Slovakia6926.510225.73827.4
 Russia6926.56926.88526.1
 Guatemala6926.55727.19625.8
 Poland7426.410225.75227
 Turkmenistan7426.48226.47626.4
 Honduras7426.45227.310525.5
 Guyana7726.34527.611725
 Hungary7726.311925.23327.5
 Germany7726.310625.65227
 Israel7726.39026.28226.3
 Peru7726.36726.99825.7
 Iran8226.25527.211225.3
 Portugal8226.210225.76026.7
 Brunei8226.27826.69625.8
 Cuba8226.27526.710025.6
 Kyrgyzstan8226.26926.810025.6
 Vanuatu8226.26926.810025.6
 Algeria8226.2662710525.5
 Albania8926.110625.66726.6
 Bosnia and Herzegovina8926.110225.76926.5
 Uzbekistan8926.18726.39225.9
 Mongolia92268226.410525.5
 Norway922611925.25526.9
 Italy922611925.25626.8
 Bulgaria922611525.36026.7
 Montenegro922611225.56926.5
 Ukraine922610125.87626.4
 Bolivia9825.95227.312224.6
 Colombia9825.98026.511025.4
 Brazil9825.994269225.9
 Iceland9825.912325.16026.7
 Finland9825.911525.36926.5
 Yemen10325.88026.511325.2
 Paraguay10325.8942610025.6
 Latvia10325.812325.15626.8
 Sweden10325.813124.96026.7
 Serbia10325.811925.27626.4
 Macedonia10325.811525.37626.4
 Mauritius10925.69026.211725
 Equatorial Guinea10925.69326.111725
 Morocco10925.69925.911325.2
 Gabon11225.58226.412224.6
 Solomon Islands11225.58226.412424.5
 Belgium11225.513424.78426.2
 Estonia11225.514224.35227
 Croatia11225.513524.66926.5
 Tajikistan11725.411525.310525.5
 Netherlands11725.4129259225.9
 Austria11725.414024.46926.5
 Papua New Guinea12025.310625.611725
 Malaysia12025.310625.611725
 Romania12025.313124.99825.7
 Denmark12025.313924.58826
 France12025.313524.68526.1
  Switzerland12025.315523.86026.7
 South Sudan12625.27526.713423.7
 Sudan12625.27526.713423.7
 Maldives12825.19925.912724.2
 Lesotho12924.95727.115122.7
 Mauritania13024.88226.414223.2
 Sao Tome and Principe13024.810625.613123.9
 Botswana13224.77826.614722.9
 Cabo Verde13224.711425.413123.9
 Cameroon13424.412325.113323.8
 Namibia13524.310625.614722.9
 Ghana13624.212325.113923.4
 Comoros13724.112325.114523
 Thailand13724.113524.613623.6
 Angola13724.113524.613823.5
 Haiti13724.11482412724.2
 Gambia1412412325.114523
 Liberia1412413124.914223.2
 China14323.915723.612724.2
 South Korea14323.916023.412524.3
 Pakistan14523.814024.414123.3
 Bhutan14523.814424.213923.4
 Singapore14723.716523.212524.3
 Côte d'Ivoire14823.614524.114223.2
 Zimbabwe14923.41292517221.8
 Benin14923.414224.315322.6
 Nigeria14923.41482415022.8
 Republic of the Congo15223.314524.115522.5
 Djibouti15223.315323.915122.7
 Togo15423.21482415722.4
 Philippines15423.216023.414722.9
 Guinea-Bissau15623.115323.916222.2
 Tanzania15623.11482416222.2
 Senegal1582314524.117221.8
 Kenya158231482416921.9
 Sri Lanka1582315923.515522.5
 Indonesia16122.916023.415722.4
 Sierra Leone16222.815723.616822
 Malawi16222.816323.316122.3
 Mali16222.81682315322.6
 Guinea16522.716323.316422.1
 Zambia16622.615523.817821.5
 Myanmar16622.616523.216422.1
 Laos16622.617122.715722.4
 Japan16622.618321.713623.6
 Central African Republic17022.416523.217621.6
 Mozambique17122.31682317621.6
 Chad17122.317322.516422.1
 Democratic Republic of the Congo17322.217322.517221.8
   Nepal17322.21782215722.4
 Burkina Faso17522.11782216422.1
 Uganda176221682318521
 Rwanda1762217122.718221.3
 Somalia17821.917322.518421.2
 India17821.917722.117221.8
 Cambodia17821.91782216921.9
 North Korea18121.818121.816921.9
 Niger18221.717622.218221.3
 Vietnam18321.618421.617821.5
 Afghanistan18321.618121.817821.5
 Timor-Leste18521.21882117821.5
 Madagascar18621.118621.218620.9
 Bangladesh1872118621.218720.7
 Burundi18820.918521.318820.4
 Ethiopia18920.61882118920.2
 Eritrea19020.51882119020.1
 Kosovo------
 Liechtenstein------
 Monaco------
 San Marino------
 Taiwan------
  Vatican City------

WHO Data on Prevalence of Obesity (BMI ≥ 30kg/m2) (2016)

Data published in 2017.[3]

CountryOverall
rank
Overall prevalence
of obesity
(%)
Female
rank
Female prevalence
of obesity
(%)
Male
rank
Male prevalence
of obesity
(%)
 Nauru161.0158.7163.3
 Palau355.3351.8358.8
 Marshall Islands452.9448.4457.3
 Tuvalu551.6547.0556.2
 Niue650.0644.8655.1
 Tonga748.2841.4854.5
 Samoa847.31039.9755.0
 Kiribati946.0741.61050.4
 Micronesia1045.8940.1951.5
 Kuwait1137.91233.31145.6
 United States of America1236.21135.52137.0
 Saudi Arabia1335.51928.21343.1
 Qatar1435.41430.81442.3
 Libya1535.11332.51243.1
 Jordan1632.53225.01739.6
 Turkey1732.13724.41939.2
 Egypt1832.05422.71541.1
 Lebanon1832.02227.42237.0
 United Arab Emirates2031.72127.51641.0
 Bahamas2131.63824.42038.1
 New Zealand2230.81530.13831.4
 Mexico2330.44823.42337.0
 Fiji2430.23025.12635.3
 Bahrain2529.82825.52436.8
 Canada2629.41729.54729.3
 Australia2729.01629.65628.4
 Malta2828.93924.33432.8
 Syria2828.91829.25528.5
 South Africa3028.310515.41839.6
 Argentina3028.32327.34929.0
 Chile3228.03324.94031.0
 Dominica3327.97619.92535.6
 Uruguay3327.93424.94230.6
 Iraq3527.87020.92834.8
 United Kingdom3627.82426.95328.6
 Dominican Republic3727.66821.03034.1
 Algeria3827.47719.92734.9
 Oman3927.05322.93133.7
 Tunisia4026.98219.12934.3
 Suriname4126.48318.93233.7
 Hungary4126.42028.28524.6
 Lithuania4326.34024.25727.8
 Morocco4426.17819.43532.2
 Israel4426.12625.96926.2
 Czechia4626.02526.47725.4
 Iran4725.88019.33632.2
 Costa Rica4825.76621.14330.4
 Venezuela4925.65622.45428.6
 Andorra4925.62725.98125.3
 Ireland5125.33125.17625.5
 Vanuatu5225.27420.24530.1
 Bulgaria5325.02925.58724.3
 Greece5424.94124.27825.4
 Jamaica5524.710615.33333.4
 Cuba5624.68418.94430.3
 El Salvador5724.68518.95228.9
 Belarus5824.55922.16826.3
 Croatia5924.44424.18624.5
 Belize6024.110016.53731.5
 Ukraine6124.16022.07425.7
 Spain6223.83524.69522.8
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines6323.79816.64131.0
 Nicaragua6323.78917.95029.0
 Latvia6523.66421.68325.1
 Montenegro6623.35023.39323.1
 Barbados6723.111114.73931.3
 Russia6823.18818.16226.9
 Norway6823.14723.69722.5
 Poland6823.14523.79822.2
 Saint Kitts and Nevis7122.910715.34630.1
 Panama7222.79217.85827.6
 Haiti7222.79017.96326.9
 Luxembourg7422.63624.511220.7
 Solomon Islands7522.59117.95927.1
 Romania7522.54923.410421.6
 Macedonia7722.45522.69922.1
 Colombia7822.39317.66626.6
 Germany7922.34224.211520.4
 Finland8022.24623.711320.6
 Brazil8122.18718.57925.4
 Belgium8122.15123.110921.0
 Iceland8321.94324.212019.4
 Cyprus8421.86221.910521.6
 Georgia8521.78119.28923.8
 Albania8521.76521.610121.8
 France8721.66122.010721.1
 Serbia8821.56721.110221.8
 Honduras8921.410415.66426.9
 Grenada9021.311513.35129.0
 Papua New Guinea9121.39916.67325.8
 Guatemala9221.210915.16726.4
 Estonia9221.27220.310321.8
 Kazakhstan9421.08618.99622.7
 Portugal9520.87320.310621.2
 Mongolia9620.69417.59223.2
 Sweden9720.65223.112718.1
 Slovakia9820.56921.011819.9
 Netherlands9920.47120.811720.0
 Paraguay10020.39517.19123.4
 Guyana10120.211712.76027.1
 Bolivia10120.211214.57525.6
 Armenia10120.29617.19423.0
 Slovenia10120.27919.411021.0
 Austria10520.16321.912518.3
 Ecuador10619.911014.98424.7
 Azerbaijan10619.910315.89023.6
 Italy10619.97520.111919.5
 Saint Lucia10919.711912.06127.0
 Peru10919.710815.28824.2
 Denmark10919.75722.312917.0
  Switzerland11219.55822.213016.9
 Botswana11318.91268.14829.3
 Antigua and Barbuda11318.912111.67225.9
 Moldova11318.910116.210821.1
 Trinidad and Tobago11618.612310.87126.0
 Turkmenistan11618.610215.911120.9
 Bosnia and Herzegovina11817.99717.112418.4
 Namibia11917.21287.58025.4
 Yemen12017.112012.010022.0
 Lesotho12116.61524.66526.7
 Uzbekistan12116.611413.812119.0
 Kyrgyzstan12116.611314.012218.6
 Swaziland12416.51445.47026.2
 Malaysia12515.611613.012817.9
 Zimbabwe12615.51494.78225.3
 Gabon12715.01249.611620.3
 Tajikistan12814.212211.613216.7
 Brunei12914.111812.513615.7
 Seychelles13014.01277.611420.5
 Djibouti13113.51258.612618.3
 Mauritania13212.71326.612318.5
 Sao Tome and Principe13312.41297.213116.9
 Cabo Verde13411.81316.913516.3
 Cameroon13511.41336.113416.4
 Ghana13610.91554.513316.6
 Mauritius13710.81405.613715.7
 Côte d'Ivoire13810.31375.813815.2
 Gambia13810.31415.613914.8
 Thailand14010.01307.014712.7
 Liberia1419.91425.514014.2
 Benin1429.61504.714114.2
 Congo1429.61435.514313.5
 Guinea-Bissau1449.51465.014213.7
 Nigeria1458.91534.614513.1
 Senegal1468.81574.014612.9
 Sierra Leone1478.71633.814413.3
 Mali1488.61544.615112.4
 Sudan1488.61643.815212.4
 Maldives1488.61385.815811.4
 Pakistan1488.61356.015911.3
 Tanzania1528.41584.014812.7
 Togo1528.41613.915012.5
 Somalia1548.31623.915412.3
 Angola1558.21594.015612.1
 Zambia1568.11693.615312.4
 Equatorial Guinea1578.01653.814912.6
 Comoros1587.81713.315512.2
 Guinea1597.71663.715711.5
 Central African Republic1607.51673.716110.9
 Mozambique1617.21723.316210.5
 Kenya1627.11772.816011.1
 Indonesia1636.91474.81668.9
 South Korea1646.81346.11777.3
 Democratic Republic of the Congo1656.71703.61639.7
 Bhutan1666.41514.71718.5
 Philippines1666.41455.21757.5
 China1686.21365.91826.5
 Chad1696.11743.11678.9
 Singapore1696.11395.81836.3
 Rwanda1715.81881.91649.3
 Malawi1715.81852.21659.1
 Myanmar1715.81604.01787.3
 Burkina Faso1745.61812.61728.1
 Niger1755.51832.51688.7
 Afghanistan1755.51733.21737.6
 Burundi1775.41862.11698.6
 Uganda1795.31901.81708.6
 Madagascar1795.31753.01767.5
 Laos1785.31683.71816.7
 Sri Lanka1815.21762.91797.3
 Eritrea1825.01872.01747.6
 North Korea1834.71564.41884.8
 Ethiopia1844.51891.91806.9
 Japan1854.31484.81903.7
   Nepal1864.11782.71845.4
 India1873.91802.71855.1
 Cambodia1873.91792.71894.8
 Timor-Leste1893.81822.61874.9
 Bangladesh1903.61842.31865.0
 Vietnam1912.11911.61912.6
 Monaco
 San Marino
 South Sudan

WHO Data on Prevalence of Overweight (BMI ≥ 25kg/m2) (2014)

Data published in 2015.[4]

CountryOverall
rank
Overall prevalence
of overweight
(%)
Female
rank
Female prevalence
of overweight
(%)
Male
rank
Male prevalence
of overweight
(%)
 Palau279.3281.0377.6
 Qatar378.1878.9277.8
 Nauru477.8380.2475.5
 Marshall Islands575.8678.9772.7
 Kuwait675.41175.8575.2
 Niue774.9978.41071.4
 Tonga874.8579.61269.9
 Samoa974.3480.01669.1
 United Arab Emirates1074.01175.8673.1
 Tuvalu1173.21076.81469.6
 Kiribati1273.1678.92567.4
 Bahrain1371.71574.01170.2
 Fiji1471.21374.72367.8
 Saudi Arabia1569.61771.92268.0
 Bahamas1669.01871.53066.3
 Micronesia1768.91474.54763.7
 Lebanon1868.72070.12567.4
 Libya1868.71970.92966.5
 Vanuatu2067.91673.45662.6
 Oman2167.42269.83366.1
 United States2267.34662.6872.1
 Andorra2366.95261.9972.0
 Turkey2466.32368.54464.1
 Jordan2565.92170.06062.0
 Canada2664.45759.81769.0
 Mexico2664.43265.65263.1
 Australia2864.06858.11269.9
 New Zealand2864.05959.71868.5
 Malta2864.06159.61868.5
 United Kingdom3263.46558.82168.1
 Spain4760.98155.73166.2
 France4860.78954.72767.1
 Italy6358.89453.74364.3
 Sweden8855.911548.85263.1
 Germany9954.812447.25462.7
 Brazil10354.19852.88355.6
 Japan16724.219019.713429.0

References

  1. Olson, Samantha (9 February 2016). "BMI Is No Longer A Good Indication Of Healthy Weight; Here Are 6 Better Ways To Measure Your Health". Medical Daily.
  2. "Global status report on noncommunicable diseases 2014". World Health Organisation. Retrieved 10 April 2018.
  3. "Health Topics, Obesity". World Health Organisation. Retrieved 14 December 2017.
  4. "Health Topics, Obesity". World Health Organisation. Retrieved 25 February 2016.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.