List of association football competitions

Colours used to indicate competition types
(Blue) Senior men competitions
(Cyan) Youth men competitions
(Red) Senior women competitions
(Fuchsia) Youth women competitions
(Green) Futsal competitions
(Yellow) Beach football competitions
(Darker colours) Competitions between (sub-national teams)
(Medium colours) Leagues or championships between clubs
(Lighter colours) Cups or tournaments between clubs

This is a list of the association football competitions past and present for international teams and for club football, in individual countries and internationally. Confirmed future competitions, such as the 4 Associations' Tournament, are also included.

The competitions are grouped by organising authority: the FIFA (international association), the six confederations (continental associations), and the federations (national associations).

FIFA (Intercontinental competitions)

This section lists the worldwide and intercontinental competitions ruled by the FIFA, by two or more confederations or by two or more federations member of different confederations.

National teams

Worldwide

Intercontinental

National youth teams

Clubs

Worldwide

Nipo-South American

Arab

National teams

Clubs

AFC (Asian competitions)

This section lists the competitions ruled by the Asian Football Confederation, or by federations member the Asian Football Confederation.

Afghanistan | Australia | Bahrain | Bangladesh | Bhutan | Brunei | Cambodia | China PR | Chinese Taipei | Guam | Hong Kong | India | Indonesia | Iran | Iraq  | Japan | Jordan  | Korea DPR  | Korea Republic | Kuwait  | Kyrgyzstan  | Laos  | Lebanon | Macau  | Malaysia | Maldives | Mongolia  | Myanmar  | Nepal | Oman  | Pakistan  | Palestine  | Philippines  | Qatar | Saudi Arabia  | Singapore | Sri Lanka | Syria | Tajikistan | Thailand | Timor-Leste | Turkmenistan | United Arab Emirates  | Uzbekistan | Vietnam | Yemen

National teams
AFC competitions

Sub-federation competitions

Clubs
AFC competitions

Sub-federation competitions

Afghanistan

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Afghanistan – Afghan football league system
Kabul Premier League
Afghan National League
1st-tier leagueEach year; Each team plays every other team once

Australia

Competitions League/Cup See also: Soccer in AustraliaAustralian soccer league system
A-League1st-tier leagueEach year (August→January); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (January→February). Also includes one team from New Zealand.
W-League1st-tier leagueEach year (November→January); Playoffs (February).
FFA CupNational cupEach year (February→December)
National Youth LeagueU-21 leagueFrom 2008: Each year (November→January); Each team plays every other team three times; Grand Final (January)
National Soccer LeagueNational league1977–2004, each year
Australian CupNational cup1962–1968, each year
Australian Capital Territory
National Premier Leagues Capital Football2nd-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
ACT Division One3rd-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (September)
ACT Division Two4th-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
New South Wales
National Premier Leagues NSW2nd-tier leagueEach year (February→July); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (July→August)
New South Wales Winter Super League3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
New South Wales State League Division One4th-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (August→September)
NSW Conference League5th-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team three times; 2 groups: North and South
Northern New South Wales
National Premier Leagues Northern NSW2nd-tier leagueEach year (April→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (August→September)
NewFM Football League3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (August→September)
Northern Territory
NorZone Premier League2nd-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (September)
Northern Territories South Zone Grade A2nd-tier leagueEach year (April→August); Each team plays every other team five times; Playoffs (August→September)
Queensland
National Premier Leagues Queensland2nd-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (August)
Brisbane
Brisbane Premier League3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
Brisbane Premier League Division 14th-tier leagueEach year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
Brisbane Premier League Division 25th-tier leagueEach year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
Far North Queensland
Far North Queensland Premier League3rd-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (September)
Gold Coast
Gold Coast Premier League3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (September)
Sunshine Coast
Sunshine Coast Premier League3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
South Australia
National Premier Leagues South Australia2nd-tier leagueEach year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice
South Australian Premier League3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice
South Australian State League4th-tier leagueEach year (March→September); Each team plays every other team three times
South Australian Amateur Soccer League Division 15th-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team three times; 2 groups: Saturday and Sunday
Adelaide United FFSA CupState cupsEach year (April→September)
Tasmania
Tasmanian Football CupsState cupsSeveral state cups organized each year
National Premier Leagues Tasmania2nd-tier league1977–2004, each year
Northern Tasmania
Northern Championship3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice
Southern Tasmania
Southern Championship3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
Victoria
National Premier Leagues Victoria2nd-tier leagueEach year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September→October)
Victorian State League Division 13rd-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice
Victorian State League Division 24th-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice; 2 groups: North West and South East
Victorian State League Division 35th-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice; 2 groups: North West and South East
Dockerty CupState cup1909–1996, 2004, nearly each year
Western Australia
National Premier Leagues Western Australia2nd-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice
Football West State Division One3rd-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice

Bahrain

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Bahrain – Bahraini football league system
Bahraini Premier LeagueNational pro leagueEach year; Each team plays every other team twice
Bahraini 2nd League
Bahraini King's Cup
Bahraini FA Cup

Bangladesh

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Bangladesh – Bangladeshi football league system
Bangladesh Football Premier LeagueNational pro leagueEach year; Each team plays every other team twice
Bangladesh Championship Leaguesecond-tier Professional Football LeagueEach year; Each team plays every other team twice
Federation CupNational cupEach year; Teams from Bangladesh Premier League (football)& Bangladesh Championship League participate in this competition from group stage
Super CupNational cupEach year; Non relegated teams in Bangladesh Premier League (football) participate in this competition from group stage
Aga Khan Gold CupInternational cupdiscontinued after 1981 and replaced by the President's Gold Cup
President Gold CupInternational cupThis tournament succeeded the Aga Khan Gold Cup until 1993
Bangabandhu CupInternational cupre-launch tournament in the 2015

Bhutan

League

Brunei

Leagues

Cup

Cambodia

League

Cup

China PR

Leagues

Cups

Chinese Taipei

Leagues
Cups
  • CTFA Cup
Youth competitions

Guam

League
Cup

Hong Kong

Leagues

Cups

India

Leagues

Cups

Defunct

Indonesia

Leagues

Domestic cups

International cups

Defunct

Iran

Leagues

Cups

Iraq

League
Cup

Japan

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in JapanJapanese football league system
J1 League1st-tier league 
J2 League2nd-tier league 
Japan Football League3rd-tier league 
Japanese Regional Leagues4th/5th-tier leagues4th-tier: Hokkaido League, Tohoku League Division 1, Kanto League Division 1, Tokai League Division 1, Hokushin'etsu League Division 1, Kansai League Division 1, Chugoku League, Shikoku League, Kyushu League—5th tier: Tohoku League Division 2 North and South, Kanto League Division 2, Tokai League Division 2, Hokushin'etsu League Division 2, Kansai League Division 2.
Emperor's CupNational cup 
J.League CupLeague cupOnly the teams from the J1 League can enter this cup
Japanese Super CupSuper cupBetween winners of J1 League and Emperor's Cup
Shakaijin CupNon-league cupOnly the teams from 4th-tier leagues and lower can enter this cup
L. LeagueWomen 1st/2nd-tier leagues1st-tier: L. League Division 1—2nd-tier: L. League Division of Challenge East Zone and West Zone
All Japan Women's Football ChampionshipWomen National cup 
Japan Soccer LeagueNational league1965–1992, each year;
Japan Football League (former)National league1992–1998, each year;
Japan Soccer League CupLeague cup1973, 1976–1991, each year; only the teams from both divisions of Japan Soccer League participated
Japanese Super CupSuper cup1977–1984, each year; between Japan Soccer League and Emperor's Cup winners

Jordan

Leagues
Cup

Korea DPR

League
Cup

Korea Republic

Leagues

Cups

Kuwait

Leagues
Cups

Kyrgyzstan

Leagues
Cups

Laos

Leagues

Cup

Cup

Lebanon

Leagues

Cups

Macau

League
Cup

Malaysia

Leagues

Cups

Maldives

League
Cup

Mongolia

League

Myanmar

Leagues

Leagues

Oman

League
Cups

Nepal

Leagues

Cups

Palestine

Leagues
Cup

Pakistan

Leagues

Cups

Philippines

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in the Philippines
Philippines Football League1st-tier league
PFF National Men's Club ChampionshipNational cup2011–2015
PFF Women's League1st-tier league
PFF Women's CupCup
United Football League CupLeague cup2009–2016
PFF National Men's Under-23 ChampionshipNational U-23 cup2011–2013
PFF National Men's Under-19 ChampionshipNational U-19 cup2011–2013
Philippine Football LeagueNational league1995, 1998–1999
Filipino Premier LeagueNational league2008
United Football LeagueNational league2009–2016
Manila
University Athletic Association of the PhilippinesCollegiate league
Manila Premier Football League1st-tier league1997
Cebu
Aboitiz Football CupCupEach year (November→March)

Saudi Arabia

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Saudi ArabiaFootball League system in Saudi Arabia
Saudi Professional League1st-tier league 
Saudi First Division2nd-tier league 
Saudi Second Division3rd-tier league 
Saudi Third Division4th-tier leaguesNajran Region League, Jizan Region League, Asir Region League, Bahah Region League, Ha'il Region League, Jawf Region League, Tabuk Region League, Northern Borders Region League, Madinah Region League, Makkah Region League, Makkah Region League((Taif Province League)), Qassim Region League((Rass Province League)), Riyadh Region League((al-Duwadmi Province League, Al Zulfi Province League, Al-Kharj Province League, Al Majma'ahProvince League)), Eastern Province Region League((Dammam Province League, Al-Ahsa Province League, Qatif Province League)).
The Custodian of The Two Holy Mosques CupNational cup 
Saudi Crown Prince CupLeague cupOnly the teams from Saudi Professional League and Saudi First Division
Saudi Super CupSuper cupBetween winners of Saudi Professional League and The Custodian of The Two Holy Mosques Cup
Saudi Federation CupDefunct 2011Saudi Federation Cup 1975/2001, Prince Faisal Bin Fahad Cup 2001/2011, Faisal Bin Fahad U-23 League 2011

Singapore

Leagues

Cups

Thailand

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in ThailandThai football league system
Thai League 11st-tier league 
Thai League 22nd-tier league(The top 3 teams promotion to the Thai League.)
Thai League 33rd-tier league
Thai League 44th-tier league3rd-tier:North Eastern Region, Northern Region, Central & Eastern Region, Central & Western Region, Bangkok & field Region, Southern Region. (The league winners and runners up of 6 regional groups would enter the championships stage. Twelve teams were split into two groups of A & B, with the top two teams from group A & B gaining promotion to the Thai Division 1 League)
Thailand Amateur League5th-tier league
King's CupNational Cup 
Queen's CupDomestic Cup 
Thailand Champions CupSuper CupBetween winners of Thai League 1 and Thai FA Cup.
Thai FA CupNational Cup 
Thai League CupLeague Cup 
Provincial LeagueNational League1999–2008, each year;
Kor Royal CupSuper Cup1916–2016, each year;
Khǒr Royal CupNon-league cup1916–2015, each year;
Khor Royal CupNon-league cup1962–2015, each year;
Ngor Royal CupNon-league cup1962–2015, each year;

United Arab Emirates

Leagues

Cups

Vietnam

Leagues

Cups

CAF (African competitions)

This section lists the competitions ruled by the Confederation of African Football, or by federations member the Confederation of African Football.

Algeria | Angola | Benin | Botswana | Burkina Faso | Burundi | Cameroon | Cape Verde | Central African Republic | Chad | Comoros | Congo | Congo DR | Côte d'Ivoire | Djibouti | Egypt | Equatorial Guinea | Eritrea | Ethiopia | Gabon | Gambia | Ghana | Guinea | Guinea-Bissau | Kenya | Lesotho | Liberia | Libya | Madagascar | Malawi | Mali | Mauritania | Mauritius | Morocco | Mozambique  | Namibia | Niger | Nigeria | Reunion | Rwanda | São Tomé and Príncipe | Senegal | Seychelles | Sierra Leone | Somalia | South Africa | South Sudan | Sudan | Swaziland | Tanzania | Togo | Tunisia | Uganda | Zambia | Zanzibar | Zimbabwe

National teams

Clubs

Algeria

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in AlgeriaAlgerian football league system
Algerian Ligue Professionnelle 11st-tier leagueEach year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
Algerian Ligue Professionnelle 22nd-tier leagueEach year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
Ligue Nationale3rd-tier leagueEach year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
Ligue Inter-Régions4th-tier leagueEach year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
Ligue Régional I & II5th/6th-tier leaguesEach year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
Algerian CupNational cupEach year (National phase: January→June)
Algerian Super CupSuper cupEach year (November); Between Algerian Championnat National and Algerian Cup winners
Algerian League CupLeague cup1992–2000
Algerian Women's ChampionshipWomen 1st-tier leagueEach year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
Algerian Women's CupWomen National cupEach year

Angola

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Angola – Angolan football league system
Girabola1st-tier leagueEach year (February→October); Each team plays every other team twice
Angolan SuperCupSuper cupEach year (February); Between Girabola and Angolan Cup winners
Angolan CupNational cupEach year (National phase: June→November)

Egypt

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Egypt – Egyptian football league system
Egyptian Premier League1st-tier league
Egyptian Soccer CupNational cup
Egyptian Super CupSuper cup

Morocco

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in MoroccoMoroccan football league system
Botola1st-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Botola 22nd-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Moroccan CupNational cupEach year (National phase: August→November)

Mozambique

South Africa

CONCACAF (North American, Central American, and Caribbean competitions)

This section lists the competitions ruled by the CONCACAF (Confederation of North, Central American, and Caribbean Association Football), or by federations member the CONCACAF.

Anguilla | Antigua and Barbuda | Aruba | Bahamas | Barbados | Belize | Bermuda | Bonaire | British Virgin Islands | Canada | Cayman Islands | Costa Rica | Cuba | Dominica | Dominican Republic | El Salvador | French Guiana | Grenada | Guadeloupe | Guatemala | Guyana | Haiti | Honduras | Jamaica | Martinique | Mexico | Montserrat | Netherlands Antilles | Nicaragua | Panama | Puerto Rico | Saint Kitts and Nevis | Saint Lucia | Saint-Martin | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | Sint Maarten | Suriname | Trinidad and Tobago | Turks and Caicos Islands | U.S. Virgin Islands | United States

National teams

Clubs

Anguilla

Leagues

Antigua and Barbuda

Leagues

Cups

Aruba

Leagues

Cups

Belize

Canada

Leagues
Tournaments

Costa Rica

Leagues

Cups

Cuba

Leagues

Dominican Republic

El Salvador

Leagues

Cups

Guatemala

Leagues

Cups

Haiti

Leagues

Cups

Honduras

Leagues

Cups

Jamaica

Leagues

Cups

Mexico

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in MexicoMexican football league system
Liga MX1st-tier league 
Ascenso MX2nd-tier leaguelooking to be promoted to Liga MX
Segunda División de México3rd-tier leagues3rd-tier:Liga Premier de Ascenso (looking to be promoted to Ascenso MX)—3rd-tier:Liga de Nuevos Talentos (only interest is to develop new talent)
Tercera División de México4th-tier league 
Copa MXNational cupteams from Liga MX and Ascenso MX can enter this cup
Super Liga Femenil de FútbolWomen 1st-tier league 

Nicaragua

Leagues

Cups

Panama

Leagues

Cups

Puerto Rico

Leagues

Cups

United States

Outdoor

Competitions League/Cup See also: Soccer in the United StatesUnited States soccer league system
Major League Soccer1st-tier leagueEach year (March→October); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (October→November). Also includes three team from Canada.
United Soccer League2nd-tier league1st division of United Soccer Leagues; Each year (March→October); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (October→December). Also includes two team from Canada.
USL Division III3rd-tier league2nd division of United Soccer Leagues.
Premier Development League4th-tier league3rd division of United Soccer Leagues; Each year (May→July); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (July→August). Also includes five team from Canada.
National Premier Soccer League4th-tier leagueEach year (May→July); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (July→August).
United States Adult Soccer AssociationLower-tier leagues 
United States Club SoccerYouth-tier leagues 
Super-20 LeagueYouth-tier leaguesYouth division of United Soccer Leagues.
Super Y-LeagueYouth-tier leaguesYouth division of United Soccer Leagues.
Lamar Hunt U.S. Open CupNational cupEach year (May→September)
George F. Donnelly CupAmateur cup 
Hank Steinbrecher CupAmateur cup 
National Amateur CupAmateur cup 
National Women's Soccer LeagueWomen 1st-tier leagueEach year (March→September); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (September).
United Women's SoccerWomen 2nd-tier leagueEach year (May→July); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (July); Also includes one team from Canada.
Women's Premier Soccer LeagueWomen 2nd-tier leagueEach year (May→July); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (July); Also includes two team from Canada and Puerto Rico.
United States Adult Soccer AssociationWomen Lower-tier leagues 
USASA National Women's CupWomen Amateur cup 
USASA National Women's AmateurWomen Amateur cup 
US Soccer National Amateur ChampionshipsWomen Amateur cup 
United Soccer Association
National Professional Soccer League
Defunct 1st-tier leagues1967, each year;
North American Soccer League (former)Defunct 1st-tier league1968–1984, each year;
American Soccer League (1933–83)Defunct 2nd-tier league1933–1983, each year;
United Soccer League (former)Defunct 2nd-tier league1984–1985, each year;
Western Soccer AllianceDefunct 2nd-tier league1985–1989, each year;
American Soccer League (1988–89)Defunct 2nd-tier league1988–1989, each year;
American Professional Soccer LeagueDefunct 2nd-tier league1990–1996, each year;
A-LeagueDefunct 2nd-tier league1995–2004, 1st division of United Soccer Leagues
USL First DivisionDefunct 2nd-tier league2005–2010, 1st division of United Soccer Leagues.
USSF Division 2 Professional LeagueDefunct 2nd-tier league2010, each year;
USL Second DivisionDefunct 3rd-tier league1995–2010, 2nd division of United Soccer Leagues.
Women's United Soccer AssociationDefunct Women 1st-tier league2000–2003, each year;
Women's Professional SoccerDefunct Women 1st-tier league2007–2012, each year;
Women's Premier Soccer League EliteDefunct Women 1st-tier league2012–2013, each year;
USL W-LeagueDefunct Women 2nd-tier league1995–2015, 1st women division of United Soccer Leagues

Indoor

Competitions League/Cup See also: Soccer in the United StatesUnited States soccer league system
Major Arena Soccer League1st-tier leagueEach year (October→March); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (March); Also includes two team from Canada and Mexico.
Major Arena Soccer League 22nd-tier leagueEach year (December→March); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (March).
Premier Arena Soccer League3rd-tier leagueEach year (March); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (March); Also includes one team from Mexico.
United States Open Cup for Arena SoccerNational Cup 
North American Soccer League (1968–1984)National League1968–1984, each year;
Major Indoor Soccer League (1978–92)National League1978–1992, each year;
Continental Indoor Soccer LeagueNational League1989–1997, each year;
National Professional Soccer League (1984–2001)National League1984–2001, each year;
Major Indoor Soccer League (2001–08)National League2001–2008, each year;
Major Indoor Soccer League (2008–14)National League2008–2014, each year;
American Indoor Soccer LeagueNational League2002–2008, each year;
Xtreme Soccer LeagueNational League2008–2009, each year;

CONMEBOL (South American competitions)

This section lists the competitions ruled by the CONMEBOL (Confederación Sudamericana de Fútbol), or by federations member the CONMEBOL.

Argentina | Bolivia | Brazil | Chile | Colombia | Ecuador | Paraguay | Peru | Uruguay | Venezuela

National teams

Clubs

Argentina

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in ArgentinaArgentine football league system
Primera División1st-tier leagueAugust–June; each team plays all others once, plus two additional matches against a designated rival
Primera B Nacional2nd-tier leagueTwice a year (August→December/January→June); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (June)
Copa ArgentinaCupNational Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Sudamericana
Torneos de VeranoCupMany summer tournaments organised each year by Argentine clubs, with Argentine or international clubs invited
Copa Centenario de la AFAUnique cup1994
Greater Buenos Aires
Primera B Metropolitana3rd-tier leagueTwice a year (July→December/January→May); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (June→July);
Primera C Metropolitana4th-tier leagueTwice a year (July→November/November→May); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (May→June)
Primera D Metropolitana5th-tier leagueTwice a year (July→November/November→April); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (April→May)
Interior (all of Argentina except Greater Buenos Aires)
Torneo Argentino A3rd-tier leagueTwice a year (July→December/January→May); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (May→June); 3 groups: Zone 1, Zone 2 and Zone 3
Torneo Argentino B4th-tier leagueEach year (September→December/January→April); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (December/May→June); 6 groups: Zone A, Zone B, Zone C, Zone D, Zone E and Zone F
Torneo Argentino C5th-tier leagueEach year

Bolivia

Leagues

Brazil

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in BrazilBrazilian football league system
Campeonato Brasileiro Série A
Campeonato Brasileiro Série B
Campeonato Brasileiro Série C
Campeonato Brasileiro Série D

North

Northeast

Midwest

Southeast

South

Cups

Chile

Leagues

Cups

Colombia

Leagues

Cups

Ecuador

Leagues

Cups

  • Copa Ecuador

Paraguay

Leagues

Peru

Leagues

Cups

Uruguay

Leagues

Venezuela

Leagues

Cups

OFC (Oceanian competitions)

This section lists the competitions ruled by the Oceania Football Confederation, or by federations member the Oceania Football Confederation.

American Samoa | Cook Islands | Fiji | New Caledonia | New Zealand | Papua New Guinea | Samoa | Solomon Islands | Tahiti | Tonga | Vanuatu

National teams

Clubs

American Samoa

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in American Samoa – American Samoan football league system
ASFA Soccer League1st-tier leagueEach year (October→November); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (December); 2 groups: 1 and 2

New Zealand

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in New ZealandNew Zealand National Soccer League
New Zealand Football Championship1st-tier leagueEach year (October→March); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (top 4 teams), home and away; Single match playoff final.
Chatham CupNational CupEach year (April→September); Knockout

UEFA (European competitions)

This section lists the competitions ruled by the UEFA (Union of European Football Associations), or by federations member the UEFA.

Albania | Andorra | Armenia | Austria | Azerbaijan | Belarus | Belgium | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Bulgaria | Croatia | Cyprus | Czech Republic | Denmark | England | Estonia | Faroe Islands | Finland | France | Georgia | Germany | Gibraltar | Greece | Hungary | Iceland | Republic of Ireland | Israel | Italy | Kazakhstan | Kosovo | Latvia | Liechtenstein | Lithuania | Luxembourg | Macedonia | Malta | Moldova | Montenegro | Netherlands | Northern Ireland | Norway | Poland | Portugal | Romania | Russia | San Marino | Scotland | Serbia | Slovakia | Slovenia | Spain | Sweden | Switzerland | Turkey | Ukraine | Wales
  Competitions Teams/Clubs See also: Football in EuropeUEFA
UEFA European ChampionshipNational teamsEach 4 years (doubly even years)
UEFA Nations LeagueNational teamsEach 2 years (odd years)
UEFA Regions' CupSub-national teamsEach 2 years (odd years)
UEFA Super CupSuper cupEach year (August); Between UEFA Champions League and UEFA Europa League winners
UEFA Champions League1st-tier cupEach year (September→May)
UEFA Europa League2nd-tier cupEach year (September→May). Known as UEFA Cup 1971–2009.
UEFA Intertoto Cup (defunct)3rd-tier cupEach year (June→July); 2008 was the last tournament.
4 Associations' TournamentSub-continental cupEach 2 years (odd years) starting in 2011, between the men's national teams of Northern Ireland, the Republic of Ireland, Scotland and Wales
Baltic LeagueSub-continental cupEach year (March→November); Between 4 Estonian, 4 Latvian and 4 Lithuanian clubs
Livonia CupSub-continental cupEach year (January); Between the Estonian and Latvian champions
Royal LeagueSub-continental cupEach year (November→April); Between 4 Danish, 4 Norwegian and 4 Swedish clubs (the 2007–2008 tournament was not held)
Setanta Sports CupSub-continental cupEach year (February→October); Between 6 Irish and 6 Northern Irish clubs.
Trofeo ColombinoSub-continental cupEach year (August); Hosted by Recreativo de Huelva, 2 or 3 European clubs are invited for each tournament
UEFA European Under-21 Football ChampionshipU-21 teamsEach 2 years (odd years)
UEFA European Under-19 Football ChampionshipU-19 teamsEach year (July)
UEFA European Under-17 Football ChampionshipU-17 teamsEach year (May)
UEFA Women's ChampionshipNational teamsEach 4 years (years following doubly even years)
UEFA Women's Champions LeagueContinental cupEach year (August→May). Known as UEFA Women's Cup 2001–2009.
UEFA Women's Under-19 ChampionshipU-19 teamsEach year (July)
UEFA Women's Under-17 ChampionshipU-17 teamsEach year (May or June)
Balkan CupSub-continental cup1929–1936, 1946–1948; 1973–1980, irregular; Between the national teams from the Balkan region
Baltic CupSub-continental cup1928–1940, 1948–1976, 1991–2005, nearly each year; Between the Estonian, Latvian and Lithuanian national teams
British Home ChampionshipSub-continental cup1883–1984, nearly each year; Between the national teams from the United Kingdom
Central European International CupSub-continental cup1927–1960, irregular; Between 5 or 6 Central European national teams
Nordic Football ChampionshipSub-continental cup1924–1983, 2000–2001, each 4 years; Between the national teams from Scandinavia
UEFA Cup Winners' CupContinental cup1960–1999, each year
Balkans CupSub-continental cup1960–1994, nearly each year; Between clubs from the Balkan region
Blaxnit CupSub-continental cup1967–1974, each 2 years; Between 4 Irish and 4 Northern Irish clubs
Latin CupSub-continental cup1949–1957, nearly each year; Between the French, Italian, Portuguese and Spanish
Mitropa CupSub-continental cup1927–1939, 1951–1992, nearly each year; Between central European clubs champions

Albania

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Albania – Albanian football league system
Albanian Superliga1st-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Albanian First Division2nd-tier leagueEach year (September→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Albanian Second Division3rd-tier league2 groups: A and B
Albanian Third Division4th-tier league 
Albanian SupercupSuper cupEach year (August); Between Albanian Superliga and Albanian Cup winners
Albanian CupNational cupEach year (September→May)
Albanian U-19 SuperligaU-19 1st-tier league 
Albanian U-19 First DivisionU-19 2nd-tier league 
Albanian U-17 SuperligaU-17 1st-tier league 
Albanian U-17 First DivisionU-17 2nd-tier league 
Albanian women's football championshipWomen 1st-tier leagueEach year
Albanian Women's CupWomen National cup 
Albanian Futsal Premier LeagueFutsal 1st-tier league 
Albanian Futsal CupFutsal National cup 

Andorra

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Andorra – Andorran football league system
Primera Divisió1st-tier leagueEach year (September→March); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (March→April)
Segona Divisió2nd-tier leagueEach year (September→April); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (March→April)
Andorran SupercupSuper cupEach year (September); Between Campionat de Lliga and Copa Constitució winners
Copa ConstitucióNational cupEach year (January→May)

Armenia

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Armenia – Armenian football league system
Armenian Premier League1st-tier leagueEach year (April→November); Each team plays every other team four times
Armenian First League2nd-tier leagueEach year (April→November); Each team plays every other team three times
Armenian SupercupSuper cupEach year (May); Between Armenian Premier League and Armenian Independence Cup winners
Armenian Independence CupNational cupEach year (March→May)

Austria

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Austria – Austrian football league system
Austrian Football Bundesliga1st-tier leagueEach year (July→December/February→May); Each team plays every other team four times
Austrian Football First League2nd-tier leagueEach year (July→May); Each team plays every other team three times
Austrian Regional League3rd-tier leagueEach year (July→June); Each team plays every other team twice; 3 groups: Central, East and West
Austrian Landesliga4th-tier league9 groups: Vorarlberg, Tirol, Salzburg, Oberösterreich, Steiermark, Kärnten, Niederösterreich, Wien and Burgenland
Austrian 2. Landesliga5th-tier league 
Austrian CupNational cupEach year (July→May)
Austrian SupercupSuper cup1986–2004, each year; Between Austrian Football Bundesliga and Austrian Cup winners

Azerbaijan

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in AzerbaijanAzerbaijani football league system
Azerbaijan Premier League1st-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Azerbaijan First Division2nd-tier leagueEach year (August→April); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (April→June); 2 groups: A and B
Azerbaijan CupNational cupEach year (September→May)

Belarus

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Belarus – Belarusian football league system
Belarusian Premier League1st-tier league
Belarusian First League2nd-tier league
Belarusian CupNational cup 

Belgium

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in BelgiumBelgian football league system
Belgian First Division A1st-tier league
Belgian First Division B2nd-tier league
Belgian First Amateur Division3rd-tier league
Belgian Second Amateur Division4th-tier league3 groups: Flemish A, Flemish B, Francophone A
Belgian Third Amateur Division5th-tier league4 groups: Flemish A, Flemish B, Francophone A, Francophone B
Belgian Provincial LeaguesLower-tier leagues9 regional league systems: West Flanders, East Flanders, Antwerp, Limburg, Brabant, Hainaut, Namur, Luxembourg and Liège
Belgian CupNational cup 
Belgian SupercupSuper cupBetween Belgian First Division A and Belgian Cup winners

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnian football league system
Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina1st-tier league 
Prva Liga Federacija Bosne i Hercegovine2nd-tier league 
First League of the Republika Srpska2nd-tier league 
Druga Liga Federacija Bosne i Hercegovine3rd-tier league5 groups: Sjever, Centar, Jug, Zapad I and Zapad II
Druga Liga Republike Srpske3rd-tier league3 groups: Zapad, Centar and Jug
Prva Liga TK4th-tier league3 groups: Zapad, Sjever and Jug
Druga Liga TK5th-tier league3 groups: Zapad, Sjever and Jug
Kup Bosne i HercegovineNational cup 
Kup Federacija Bosne i HercegovineSub-national cup 
Kup Federacija Republike SrpskeSub-national cup 
Bosnian SupercupSuper cupBetween Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina and Kup Bosne i Hercegovine winners
First League of Herzeg-BosniaDefunct League1993–2000: Croatian clubs in Bosnia and Herzegovina

Bulgaria

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in BulgariaBulgarian football league system
Bulgarian First League1st-tier league 
Bulgarian Second League2nd-tier league 
Bulgarian V AFG3rd-tier league4 groups: North-West, North-East, South-West and South-East
Bulgarian Regional Football Groups4th-tier league41 A groups & 17 B groups
Bulgarian Army Championshipamateur leagueArmy teams
Bulgarian Student Championshipamateur leagueStudent teams
Bulgarian CupNational cup 
Bulgarian SupercupSuper cupBetween Bulgarian A Professional Football Group and Bulgarian Cup winners
Bulgarian Amateur Football League cupAmateur cupTeams from V AFG and Regional Leagues
Bulgarian Village ChampionshipDefunct amateur leagueVillage teams, 1951–1984, 2006, each year
Bulgarian Railway-man's ChampionshipDefunct amateur leagueRailway-man's teams
Bulgarian State ChampionshipDefunct 1st-tier league cup1924–1938, 1940–1944, each year
Bulgarian National Football DivisionDefunct 1st-tier league1938–1940, each year
Bulgarian Republican ChampionshipDefunct 1st-tier league cup1944–1948, each year
Bulgarian Premier LeagueDefunct 1st-tier league2000–2003, each year
Bulgarian Second LeagueDefunct 2nd-tier league2000–2001, each year
Bulgarian First LeagueDefunct 2nd-tier league2001–2003, each year
Bulgarian Tsar's CupDefunct national cup1924–1944, each year
Soviet Army CupDefunct national cup (until 1982)1946–1990, each year
Bulgarian Football Union CupDefunct cup1990–1991, once
Bulgarian Profesional Football League CupDefunct League cup1994–1997, each year
Bulgarian Women Championship1st-tier women leagueWomen teams

Croatia

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in CroatiaCroatian football league system
Prva HNL1st-tier league 
Druga HNL2nd-tier league 
Treća HNL3rd-tier league3 groups: West, East and South
Croatian Football CupNational cup 
Croatian Football Super CupSuper cupBetween Prva HNL and Croatian Cup winners
Eternal derbyDerbyBetween Hajduk Split and Dinamo Zagreb

Cyprus

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in CyprusCyprus football league system
Cypriot First Division1st-tier league 
Cypriot Second Division2nd-tier league 
Cypriot Third Division3rd-tier league 
Cypriot Fourth Division4th-tier league 
Cypriot Cup1st and 2nd division cup 
Cypriot Cup for lower divisions3rd and 4th division cup 
Cyprus FA ShieldSuper cupBetween Cypriot First Division and Cypriot Cup winners

Czech Republic

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Czech RepublicCzech football league system
Czech Liga1st-tier league 
Czech 2. Liga2nd-tier league 
Bohemian Football League3rd-tier league 
Moravian–Silesian Football League3rd-tier league 
Czech Fourth Division4th-tier league5 groups: A, B, C, D and E
Czech CupNational cup 
Czech SupercupSuper cupBetween Czech Liga and Czech Cup winners

Denmark

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Denmark – Danish football league system
Danish Superliga1st-tier league 
Danish 1st Division2nd-tier league 
Danish 2nd Division3rd-tier league3 groups.
Denmark Series4th-tier league3 groups.
Danish CupNational cup 
Danish League CupLeague cup 
The Football TournamentDefunct league1889–1903
Baneklubberne TournamentsDefunct league1911
Copenhagen football championsDefunct league1903–1936
Copenhagen CupDefunct cup1910–1953
Danish SupercupDefunct cup1994–2004
Fionia Bank CupDefunct cup2006
Viasat CupDefunct cup2006

England

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in EnglandEnglish football league system
Premier League1st-tier league 
EFL Championship2nd-tier league1st division of English Football League
EFL League One3rd-tier league2nd division of English Football League
EFL League Two4th-tier league3rd division of English Football League
National League5th/6th-tier leagues5th-tier: National League—6th-tier: National League North and National League South
Northern Premier League7th/8th-tier leagues7th-tier: Premier Division—8th-tier: Division One North and Division One South
Southern Football League7th/8th-tier leagues7th-tier: Premier Division—8th-tier: Division One Midlands and Division One South & West
Isthmian League7th/8th-tier leagues7th-tier: Premier Division—8th-tier: Division One North and Division One South
FA CupNational cup 
EFL CupLeague cupOnly the teams from Premier League and English Football League can enter this cup
Community ShieldSuper cupBetween winners of Premier League and FA Cup
EFL TrophyLower cupOnly the teams from EFL League One and EFL League Two can enter this cup
Conference League CupLower cupCompetition abolished in 2009
FA TrophyLower cupOnly the teams from the 5th, the 6th, the 7th and the 8th-tier leagues can enter this cup
FA VaseLower cupOnly the teams from the 9th-tier and lower leagues can enter this cup
FA Inter-League CupLower cupOnly the teams from the 11th-tier and lower leagues can enter this cup
FA Women's Super LeagueWomen 1st/2nd-tier leagues1st-tier: WSL 1—2nd-tier: WSL 2
FA Women's Premier LeagueWomen 3rd/4th-tier leagues3rd-tier: National Division—4th-tier: Northern Division and Southern Division
FA Women's CupWomen National cup 
FA Women's Premier League CupLeague cupOnly the teams from FA Women's Premier League can enter this cup
FA Women's Community ShieldWomen Super cupBetween winners of National Division and FA Women's Cup

Estonia

Faroe Islands

Finland

League/Cup See also: Football in FinlandFinnish football league system
Veikkausliiga1st-level league
Ykkönen2nd-level league
Kakkonen3rd-level league
Kolmonen4th-level league
Nelonen5th-level league
Finnish CupNational cup
Finnish League CupLeague cup

France

League/Cup See also: Football in FranceFrench football league system
Ligue 11st-level leagueRuled by the Ligue de Football Professionnel
Ligue 22nd-level leagueRuled by the Ligue de Football Professionnel
National3rd-level leagueSemi-professional league
Championnat de France Amateurs4th-level league4 groups : A, B, C and D
Championnat de France Amateurs 25th-level league8 groups : A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H
Division d'Honneur6th-level league
Coupe de FranceNational cup 
Coupe de la LigueLeague cupRuled by the Ligue de Football Professionnel
Trophée des championsSuper cupBetween Ligue 1 and Coupe de France winners
Coupe GambardellaU-18 cup 
Championnat de France de football fémininWomen league 

Georgia

Germany

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in GermanyGerman football league system
Fußball-Bundesliga1st-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
2. Fußball-Bundesliga2nd-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
3. Liga3rd-tier leagueEach year (July→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Regionalliga4th-tier leagueEach year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice; 5 groups : Nord, Nordost, West, Südwest and Bayern
Oberliga5th-tier league14 groups: Schleswig-Holstein, Hamburg, Bremen, Niedersachsenliga, Nordost-Nord, Nordost-Süd, Westfalen, Südwest, Hessen, Baden-Württemberg, Bayernliga North, Bayernliga South, Mittelrhein and Niederrhein
DFB-PokalNational cupEach year (August→April)
DFB-LigapokalNational cupNearly each year (June→August)
Frauen-Bundesliga1st-tier leagueEach year (September→May); Each team plays every other team twice
GauligaNational league1934–1945, each year; Third Reich
DDR-OberligaNational league1947–1991, nearly each year;  East Germany, before the reunification
FDGB-PokalNational cup1949–1991, nearly each year;  East Germany, before the reunification
DFB-SupercupSuper cup1987–1996, each year; between Bundesliga and DFB Pokal winners

Gibraltar

Greece

Hungary

Iceland

Republic of Ireland

Israel

  • Leagues
    • Men
      • Israeli Premier League: the top division operates at the national level and has 14 member clubs
      • Liga Leumit: the second division operates at the national level and has 16 member clubs
      • Liga Alef: the third division is split into two regional leagues (north and south) and has 32 member clubs (16 in each division)
      • Liga Bet: the fourth division is split into four regional leagues (two in the north, two in the south) and has 64 member clubs (16 in each division)
      • Liga Gimel: the fifth division is split into six regional leagues and has 94 member clubs
    • Women
      • Ligat Nashim Rishona: the top division operates at the national level and has 8 member clubs
      • Ligat Nashim Shniya: the second division operates at the national level and has 5 member clubs
    • Youth
      • Noar Premier League: the top division operates at the national level and has 16 member clubs
      • Noar Leumit League: the second division is split into two regional leagues (north and south).
      • Noar Arzit: the third division is split into two regional leagues (north and south).
  • Cups

Italy

Kazakhstan

Kosovo

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Kosovo – Kosovar football league system
Superliga1st-tier leagueEach year; Each team plays every other team three times
Liga e Parë2nd-tier league 
Liga e Dytë3rd-tier league2 groups: A and B
Liga e Tretë4th-tier league2 groups: A and B
Kosovar CupNational cup 
Superliga – JuniorëtYouth 1st-tier league 
Liga e Parë - JuniorëtYouth 2nd-tier league 
Liga e FemraveWomen 1st-tier league 
Superliga - FutsallFutsal 1st-tier league 
Liga e parë - FutsallFutsal 2nd-tier league 

Latvia

Liechtenstein

  • Liechtenstein Cup—This is the only competition exclusively featuring clubs from Liechtenstein. All seven clubs in the country play their league football in the Swiss league system.

Lithuania

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in Lithuania
A Lyga1st-tier league 
I Lyga2nd-tier league 
II Lyga3rd-tier league3 groups: East, South and West
III Lyga4th-tier league1-10 groups organized by counties football federations
SFLLower-tier leagues
Lithuanian Football CupNational cup 
Lithuanian SupercupSuper cupBetween A Lyga and LFF Cup winners
SFL CupLeague cupPlayed between teams of Sunday Football League
Lithuanian U-19 Elite LeagueU-19 1st-tier league 
Lithuanian U-19 I LeagueU-19 2nd-tier league 
Lithuanian U-19 II LeagueU-19 3rd-tier league 
Lithuanian U-17 Elite LeagueU-17 1st-tier league 
Lithuanian U-17 I LeagueU-17 2nd-tier league2 groups: South and West
Lithuanian U-16 I LeagueU-16 1st-tier league 
Lithuanian U-16 II LeagueU-16 2nd-tier league2 groups: East and West
Lithuanian U-15 I LeagueU-15 1st-tier league 
Lithuanian U-15 II LeagueU-15 2nd-tier league3 groups: East, South and West
Lithuanian U-14 I LeagueU-14 1st-tier league 
Lithuanian U-14 II LeagueU-14 2nd-tier league3 groups: East, South and West
A LygaWomen 1st-tier league 
I LygaWomen 2nd-tier league2 groups: East and West
A LygaFutsal 1st-tier league 
Lithuanian Futsal CupFutsal national cup 

Luxembourg

Macedonia

Malta

Moldova

Competition Type Notes
Divizia Națională1st-tier league
Moldovan "A" Division2nd-tier league
Moldovan "B" Division3rd-tier league3 regions: South, Central and North
Moldovan CupNational Cup
Moldovan Super CupSuper Cup

Montenegro

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in MontenegroMontenegrin football league system
Montenegrin First League1st-tier league 
Montenegrin Second League2nd-tier league 
Montenegrin Third League3rd-tier league3 regions: South, Central and North
Montenegrin CupNational cup 
Montenegrin Women's LeagueWomen 1st-tier league 

Netherlands

Northern Ireland

Norway

Poland

  • Leagues
    • Ekstraklasa
    • I Liga
    • II liga, gr. wschodnia (east)
    • II liga, gr. zachodnia (west)
    • III liga: dolnośląsko-lubuska, kujawsko-pomorsko-wielkopolska, lubelsko-podkarpacka, łódzko-mazowiecka, małopolsko-świętokrzyska, opolsko-śląska, podlasko-warmińsko-mazurska, pomorsko-zachodniopomorska
  • Cups

Portugal

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in PortugalPortuguese football league system
Primeira Liga1st-tier league
LigaPro2nd-tier league
Campeonato de Portugal3rd-tier league
District Championships First Levels4th-tier league
District Championships Second Levels5th-tier league
District Championships Third Levels6th-tier league
District Championships Fourth Levels7th-tier league
Taça de PortugalNational cup
Taça da LigaLeague cup
Supertaça de PortugalSuper Cup
Campeonato Nacional de Futebol Feminino1st-tier league
Taça de Portugal de Futebol FemininoNational cup

Romania

Russia

  • Leagues

Amateur football league — the all-Russian public organization under which aegis competitions for nonprofessional football clubs of Russia are held. Founders are the Russian football union and following inter-regional associations of federations of football of Russia:

  1. The Far East football union
  2. The union of federations of football "Siberia"
  3. The union of federations of football of Ural and Western Siberia
  4. Inter-regional association of federations of football "Northwest"
  5. Inter-regional association the Center (The Moscow federation of football)
  6. Inter-regional association the Center (Federation of football of Moscow Region)
  7. Inter-regional federation of football "Golden Ring"
  8. Inter-regional public association on football "Chernozem region"
  9. Inter-regional football union "Volga districts" (Privolzhje)
  10. Inter-regional public organization "Union of federations of football of Southern and North Caucasian federal districts"

They unite 79 regional federations of football of subjects of the Russian Federation. Presidents of inter-regional associations of federations of football are councilors of Amateur football league.

San Marino

Scotland

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in ScotlandScottish football league system
Scottish Premiership1st-tier league1st division of the Scottish Professional Football League
Scottish Championship2nd-tier league2nd division of the Scottish Professional Football League
Scottish League One3rd-tier league3rd division of the Scottish Professional Football League
Scottish League Two4th-tier league4th division of the Scottish Professional Football League
Scottish CupNational cup 
Scottish League CupLeague cupOnly teams from Scottish Professional Football League can enter this cup
Scottish Challenge CupLower cupOnly teams from SPFL tiers 2-4 and Highland & Lowland league champions can enter this cup
Scottish Women's Premier LeagueWomen 1st-tier league
Scottish Women's First DivisionWomen 2nd-tier league
Scottish Women's Second DivisionsWomen 3rd-tier leagues4 regions: North, East & Central, Southeast, West & Southwest
Scottish Women's CupWomen National cup 
Scottish Women's Premier League Cup1st-tier League cupOnly teams from Scottish Women's Premier League can enter this cup
Scottish Women's First Division Cup2nd-tier League cupOnly teams from Scottish Women's First Division can enter this cup
Scottish Women's Second Division Cup3rd-tier League cupOnly teams from Scottish Women's Second Divisions can enter this cup

Serbia

Competition Type Notes
SuperLiga1st-tier league16 clubs;Each year July–May;Regular Season+Play-off/Play-out
Prva Liga Srbije2nd-tier league16 clubs;Each year August–May;Each team plays against other twice
Srpska Liga3rd-tier league4 regions: East, West, Vojvodina and Belgrade
Kup SrbijeNational Cup
Serbian Super Liga (women)1st-tier Women's league8 clubs
Serbian Women's CupWomen's National Cup
Prva Futsal Liga1st-tier Futsal league12 clubs

Slovakia

Slovenia

Spain

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in SpainSpanish football league system
La Liga1st-tier league
Segunda División2nd-tier league
Segunda División B3rd-tier league4 groups
Tercera División4th-tier league18 groups
Divisiones Regionales5th to 9th-tier leagues
Copa del ReyNational cup
Supercopa de EspañaSuper Cup
Copa FederaciónLower cup
Primera División1st-tier league
Segunda División2nd-tier league
Copa de la ReinaNational cup

Sweden

Switzerland

Turkey

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in TurkeyTurkish football league system
Süper Lig1st-tier league
TFF First League2nd-tier league
TFF Second League3rd-tier league2 groups
TFF Third League4th-tier league3 groups
Regional Amateur League5th-tier league11 groups
Local Amateur League6th-8th tier league81 groups
Turkey CupNational cup
Süper KupaSuper Cup
Kadınlar 1.Ligi1st-tier league
Kadınlar 2.Ligi2nd-tier league

Ukraine

Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in UkraineUkrainian football league system
Ukrainian Premier League1st-tier league 
Ukrainian First League2nd-tier league 
Ukrainian Second League3rd-tier league 
Ukrainian CupNational cup 
Ukrainian Super CupSuper cupBetween Ukrainian Premier League and Ukrainian Cup winners

Wales

Non FIFA competitions

This section lists the competitions ruled by associations outside the FIFA. this list is incomplete

See Non-FIFA football

Worldwide | Canada | Greenland | Isle of Man

Worldwide

Canada

Isle of Man

Greenland

See also

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.