List of ambassadors of the European Union

Below are current ambassadors of the European Union to third countries and international organizations. They are also known as delegation heads or envoys. Previous to the Treaty of Lisbon, the EU was represented abroad by the Ambassador of the country holding the semestral EU presidency, and the European Commission was represented by a Head of Delegation of the European Commission, member of the diplomatic corps and given the title of ambassador as a courtesy.

Since 2010, the Ambassador of the European Union, now officially accredited as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, is appointed by the President of the European Council and the President of the European Commission, following a proposal by the High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy. He/she is chosen among candidates coming from the European External Action Service (EEAS), the European Commission, the European Council and the 28 Ministries of Foreign Affairs of the member states.

Current ambassadors

Ambassadors to third countries

Host country Location Ambassador Selected Notes
 Afghanistan Kabul Pierre Mayaudon 2017 Franz-Michael Skjold Mellbin[1] (2013–2017)
 Albania Tirana Romana Vlahutin[2] 2014 Ettore Sequi (2010–14)
 Algeria Algiers Marek Skolil 2012
 Angola Luanda Gordon Kricke 2013 Javier Puyol-Piñuela (2009–13)
 Argentina Buenos Aires Aude Maio-Coliche 2017 José Ignacio Salafranca (2014–17)
 Armenia Yerevan Piotr Antoni Świtalski 2015 Traian Hristea (2011–15)
 Australia Canberra Michael Pulch[3] 2017 Sem Fabrizi (2013–17)
 Azerbaijan Baku Kestutis Jankauskas 2017 Malena Mard (2013–17)
 Bangladesh Dhaka Reesje Teerink 2017 Pierre Mayaudon (2014–17).
 Barbados Bridgetown Daniela Tramacere 2016 Mikael Barfod (2012–16).
 Belarus Minsk Andrea Joana-Maria Wiktorin 2015 Maira Mora (2011–15)
 Benin Cotonou Oliver Nette 2017 Josep Coll i Carbo (2013–17)
 Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo Lars-Gunnar Wigemark 2015 Peter Sørensen (2011–15)

Accredited also as EU Special Representative

 Botswana Gaborone Alexander Baum[4] 2014 Gerard McGovern (2010–14)
 Brazil Brasília Joao Cravinho 2015 Ana Paula Zacarias (2011–15)
 Burkina Faso Ouagadougou Jean Lamy 2015 Alain Holleville (2011–15)
 Burundi Bujumbura Patrick Spirlet 2013 Stephane De Loecker (2009–13)
 Cambodia Phnom Penh George Edgar 2015 Jean-Francois Cautain (2011–15)
 Cameroon Yaoundé Hans-Peter Schadek 2017 Françoise Collet (2013–17)
 Canada Ottawa Peteris Ustubs 2017 Marie-Anne Coninsx (2013–17)
 Cape Verde Praia Sofia Moreira de Sousa 2017 Jose Manuel Pinto Teixeira (2012–17)
 Central African Republic Bangui Samuela Isopi 2017 Jean-Pierre Reymondet-Commoy[3] (2013–17)
 Chad N'Djamena Denisa-Elena Ionete 2015 Hélène Cave (2010–15)
 Chile Santiago Stella Zervoudaki 2016 Rafael Dochao Moreno (2012–16)
 People's Republic of China Beijing Hans Dietmar Schweisgut 2014 Markus Ederer (2010–14)
 Colombia Bogotá Ana Paula Zacarias 2015 Maria van Gool (2011–15)
 Republic of Congo Brazzaville Saskia De Lang 2014 Marcel van Opstal (2010–14)
 Democratic Republic of Congo Kinshasa Jean Michel Dumond 2016 Tomáš Uličný (2011–16)
 Cuba Havana Alberto Navarro Gonzalez 2017 Herman Portocarrero (2012–17)
 Dominican Republic Santo Domingo Gianluca Grippa 2017 Alberto Navarro Gonzalez (2013–17)
 Ecuador Quito Marianne Van Steen 2016 Peter Schwaiger (2012–16)
 Egypt Cairo Reinhold Brender a.i. 2016 James Moran (2012–16)
 El Salvador San Salvador Andres Bassols Soldevila 2017 Jaume Segura Socias[3] (2013–17)
 Eritrea Asmara Josep Coll i Carbo 2017 Christian R. Manahl (2014–17)
 Ethiopia Addis Ababa Johan Borgstam 2017 Chantal Hebberecht (2013–17)
 Fiji Suva Julian Wilson 2017 Andrew Jacobs (2013–17)
 Gabon Libreville Helmut Kulitz 2015 Cristina Martins Barreira (2011–15)
 Georgia Tbilisi János Herman[5] 2014 Philip Dimitrov(2010–14)
 Ghana Accra William Hanna 2014 Claude Maerten (2010–14)
 Guatemala Guatemala City Stefano Gatto 2016 Stella Zervoudaki (2011–16)
 Guinea Conakry Gerardus Gielen[6] 2014 Philippe Van Damme (2010–14)
 Guinea-Bissau Bissau Victor Madeira dos Santos 2015 Joaquin Gonzalez-Ducay (2011–15)
 Guyana Georgetown Jernej Videtič 2015 Robert Kopecky (2011–15)

EU Ambassador also accredited in  Suriname

 Haiti Port-au-Prince Vincent Degert 2015 Javier Niño (2012–15)
 Honduras Tegucigalpa Alessandro Palmero 2017 Ketil Karlsen (2013–17)
 Hong Kong Hong Kong Carmen Cano 2016 Vincent Piket (2012–16)

Accredited as Head of Office

 Iceland Reykjavík Michael Mann 2017 Matthias Brinkmann (2013–17)
 India New Delhi Tomasz Kozlowski[7] 2016 Joao Cravinho (2012–16)
 Indonesia Jakarta Vincent Guérend 2015 Olof Skoog (2014–15)[8]

EU Ambassador also accredited in  Brunei

 Iraq Baghdad Ramon Blecua 2017 Patrick Simonnet (2016–17)
 Israel Tel Aviv Emanuele Giaufret 2017 Lars Faaborg-Andersen (2013–17)
 Ivory Coast Abidjan Jean-François Vallette[9] 2014 Thierry de Saint Maurice (2010–14)
 Jamaica Kingston Malgorzata Wasilewska 2016 Paola Amadei (2012–16)
 Japan Tokyo Viorel Isticioaia Budura[9] 2014 Hans Dietmar Schweisgut (2010–14)
 Jordan Amman Andrea Matteo Fontana 2015 Joanna Wronecka (2010–15)
 Kazakhstan Astana Traian Hristea 2015 Aurelia Bouchez (2011–15)
 Kenya Nairobi Stefano Antonio Dejak 2015 Lodewijk Briët (2011–15)
 South Korea Seoul Gerhard Sabathil 2015 Tomasz Kozłowski (2011–15)
 Kosovo Pristina Nataiiya Apostolova 2016 Samuel Žbogar (2011–16)

Accredited as Head of Office and EU Special Representative

 Kyrgyzstan Bishkek Jaap Ora a.i. 2017 Cesare De Montis (2013–17)
 Laos Vientiane Leo Faber 2016
 Lesotho Maseru Christian Manahl 2017 Michael Doyle (2014–17)
 Liberia Monrovia Helene Cave 2017 Tina Intelmann (2014–17)
 Libya Tripoli Bettina Muscheidt 2016 Nataliya Apostolova (2012–16)

Currently the EU Delegation works from Tunis

 Lebanon Beirut Christina Lassen 2014 Angelina Eichhorst (2010–14)
 Macedonia Skopje Samuel Žbogar 2016 Aivo Orav (2012–16)
 Malaysia Kuala Lumpur Maria Castillo Fernández 2016 Luc Vandebon (2012–16)
 Malawi Lilongwe Marchel Gerrmann 2014 Alexander Baum (2010–14)
 Mali Bamako Alain Holleville 2015 Richard Zink (2011–15)
 Mauritius Port Louis Marjaana Sall 2015 H-S. Gerstanlauer (2013–15)
 Mauritania Nouakchott Giacomo Durazzo 2017 José Antonio Sabadell (2013–17)
 Mexico Mexico City Klaus Rudischhauser 2017 Andrew Standley (2013–17)
 Moldova Chisinau Peter Michalko 2017 Pirkka Tapiola (2013–17)
 Morocco Rabat Claudia Wiedey 2017 Rupert Joy (2013–17)
 Mozambique Maputo Sven Kühn von Burgsdorff[9] 2014 Paul Malin (2011–2014)
 Myanmar Yangon Kristian Schmidt 2017 Roland Kobia (2013–17)
 Namibia Windhoek Jana Hybášková 2015 Raúl Fuentes Milani (2010–15)
   Nepal Kathmandu Veronica Cody 2017 Reesje Teerink (2013–17)
 New Zealand Wellington Bernard Savage 2016 Mikalis Rokas (2012–16)
 Nicaragua Managua Kenneth Bell 2015 Javier Sandomingo, 2011–15

Accredited also to Panamá and the Central American Integration System.

 Niger Niamey Raul Mateus Paula[3] 2013 Hans-Peter Schadek (2011–13)
 Nigeria Abuja Ketil Karlsen 2017 Michel Arrion[3] (2013–17)
 Norway Oslo Thierry Bechet 2017 Helen Campbell[10](2013–2017)
 Pakistan Islamabad Jean François Cautain 2015 Lars-Gunnar Wigemark 2011–15
 Papua New Guinea Port Moresby Ioannis Giogkarakis-Argyropoulos 2015
 Paraguay Asunción Paolo Berizzi 2017 Alessandro Palmero (2013–17)
 Peru Lima Diego Mellado 2017 Irene Horejis (2013–17)
 Philippines Manila Franz Jessen 2014 Guy Ledoux (2010–14)
 Russia Moscow Markus Ederer 2017 Vygaudas Ušackas (2013–17)
 Rwanda Kigali Nicola Bellomo 2017 Michael Ryan (2013–17)
 Saudi Arabia Riyadh Adam Kulach[5] 2012 Also accredited to  Bahrain,  Kuwait,  Oman,  Qatar
 Senegal Dakar Joaquín González–Ducay 2015 Dominique Dellicour (2010–15)
 Serbia Belgrade Sem Fabrizi 2017 Michael Davenport (2013–17)
 Singapore Singapore Barbara Plinkert 2017 Michael Pulch[3] (2013–17)
 Solomon Islands Honiara Leonidas Tazapsidis 2014 Also accredited to  Vanuatu
 South Africa Pretoria Marcus Cornaro 2014 Roeland van de Geer (2010–14)
 Sri Lanka Colombo Tung–Lai Margue 2016 David Daly (2013–16)
 Sudan Khartoum Jean Michel Dumond 2016 Tomáš Uličný (2011–16)
 South Sudan Juba Stefano De Leo 2014 Sven Kühn von Burgsdorff (2010–14)
 Swaziland Mbabane Esmeralda Hernandez Aragones 2017 Nicola Bellomo[3] (2013–2017)
  Switzerland Bern Michael Matthiessen 2016 Richard Jones (2012–2016)
 Syria Damascus Tosca Barucco 2017 Simon Bojsen-Moller a.i. (2016–2017)

Currently the EU Delegation works from Beirut

 Taiwan Taipei Madeleine Majorenko 2015 Frédéric Laplanche(2011–15)

Accredited as Head of Office

 Tajikistan Dushanbe Hidajet Biščević 2014 Eduard Auer (2010–14)
 Tanzania Dar es Salaam Roeland van de Geer 2015 Filiberto Ceriani Sebregondi (2011–15)
 Thailand Bangkok Pirkka Tapiola 2017 Jesús Miguel Sanz Escorihuel[10] (2013–17)
 Togo Lomé Maria Cristina Martins Barreira 2013 Nicolas Berlanga Martinez[3] (2013–17)
Trinidad and Tobago Port of Spain Arend Biesebroek 2016 Daniela Tramacere (2012–16)
 Tunisia Tunis Patrice Bergamini 2016 Laura Baeza (2012–16)
 Turkey Ankara Christian Berger 2016 Hansjörg Haber (2015–16)
 UAE Abu Dhabi Patrizio Fondi 2015 Mihail Stuparu 2012–2014, Carlo De Filippi a.i 2015
 Uganda Kampala Attilio Pacifici 2017 Kristian Schmidt (2013–17)
 Ukraine Kiev Hugues Mingarelli 2016 Jan Tombiński 2012–2016
 United States Washington, D.C. David O'Sullivan[11] 2014 João Vale de Almeida / More information
 Uzbekistan Tashkent Eduards Stiprais 2016 Yuri Sterk(2012–16)
 Uruguay Montevideo Karl-Otto Koenig 2017 Juan Fernández Trigo (2013–17)
 Venezuela Caracas Isabel Brilhante Pedrosa 2017 Aude Maio-Coliche (2013–17)
 Vietnam Hanoi Bruno Angelet 2015 Franz Jessen (2011–15)
 Yemen Sana'a Antonia Calvo Puerta 2016 Bettina Muscheidt (2012–16)

Currently the EU Delegation works from Amman

 Zambia Lusaka Alessandro Mariani 2015 Gilles Hervio (2010–15)
 Zimbabwe Harare Philippe Van Damme 2014 Aldo Dell'Ariccia (2010–14)

Ambassadors to international organisations

Host organisation Location Ambassador Selected Notes
 African Union Addis Ababa Ranieri Sabatucci 2015 Previously Gary Quince (2011–15)
 ASEAN Jakarta Francisco Fontán Pardo 2015
 Council of Europe Strasbourg Jari Vilen[12] 2014
 World Trade Organization Geneva Mark Vanheukelen 2015 Angelos Pangratis (2011–15)
 United Nations New York City João Vale de Almeida 2015 Thomas Mayr-Harting (2011–15)
 United Nations Geneva Peter Sørensen[13] 2014 Mariangela Zappia (2011–14)
 United Nations Vienna Didier Lenoir 2015 Györgyi Margit Martin Zanathy (2011–15)
OSCE Vienna Ioannis Vrailas[14] 2017
 UNESCO Paris Maria Francesca Spatolisano 2012 Accredited to OECD
 Holy See Rome Jan Tombiński 2016 Laurence Argimon-Pistre (2012–16)

Accredited to FAO, Malta Order and San Marino Republic

See also

References

  1. EU Special Representative in Afghanistan
  2. Croatian Vlahutin to replace Sequi
  3. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 High Representative Catherine Ashton appoints 12 new Heads of EU Delegations
  4. High Representative Catherine Ashton appoints new Heads of EU Delegations to Botswana and the Council of Europe-Strasbourg
  5. 1 2 High Representative Catherine Ashton appoints new Heads and Deputy Heads of EU Delegations under the 2010 rotation, EEAS 15 September 2010
  6. High Representative Catherine Ashton appoints three new Heads of EU Delegation to Bangladesh, Guinea (Conakry) and Malawi
  7. EU Delegation to India-Internal Organization
  8. http://www.swedenabroad.com/en-GB/Embassies/UN-New-York/Current-affairs/News/Introducing-HE-Mr-Olof-Skoog-Permanent-Representative-of-Sweden-to-the-United-Nations-sys/
  9. 1 2 3 High Representative Catherine Ashton appoints six new Heads of EU Delegation to Japan, UN Geneva, Ivory Coast, Liberia, Mozambique, and the Solomon Islands and Vanuatu
  10. 1 2 EU High Representative Catherine Ashton appoints new Heads of EU Delegations to Australia, Norway and Thailand
  11. Catherine Ashton appoints new Head of EU Delegation to the United States
  12. Catherine Ashton appoints new Heads of EU Delegation to Botswana and the Council of Europe, EEAS 23/11/10
  13. High Representative Catherine Ashton appoints six new Heads of EU Delegation to Japan, UN Geneva, Ivory Coast, Liberia, Mozambique, and the Solomon Islands and Vanuatu
  14. https://eeas.europa.eu/delegations/vienna-international-organisations/1906/about-eu-delegation-vienna_en
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.