List of World Series champions

The World Series is the annual championship series of Major League Baseball (MLB) and concludes the MLB postseason. First played in 1903,[1] the World Series championship is determined through a best-of-seven playoff and is a contest between the champions of baseball's National League (NL) and American League (AL).[2] Often referred to as the "Fall Classic",[3] the modern World Series has been played every year since 1903 with two exceptions: in 1904, when the NL champion New York Giants declined to play the AL champion Boston Americans; and in 1994, when the series was canceled due to the players' strike.[1][2][4][5]

The best-of-seven style has been the format of all World Series except in 1903, 1919, 1920, and 1921, when the winner was determined through a best-of-nine playoff.[1][2] Although the large majority of contests have been played entirely during the month of October, a small number of Series have also had games played during September and November. The Series-winning team is awarded the Commissioner's Trophy.[6] Players, coaches, and others associated with the team are generally given World Series rings to commemorate their victory; however, they have received other items such as pocket watches and medallions in the past.[7] The winning team is traditionally invited to the White House to meet the President of the United States.[8]

A total of 113 Series have been contested, with the NL champion winning 48 and the AL champion winning 65. The New York Yankees of the AL have played in 40 World Series through 2017winning 27the most Series appearances, victories, and losses (13, shared with the Los Angeles Dodgers) of any Major League Baseball franchise. The St. Louis Cardinals, who represented the NL for a 19th time in 2013, have won 11 championships, which is the second-most among all 30 Major League Baseball teams as well as most among NL teams.[3] Both the Giants and the Dodgers have been NL champions more times, with the Giants winning 23 NL pennants and the Dodgers winning 22.

The Seattle Mariners and the Washington Nationals (formerly Montreal Expos) are the only current Major League Baseball franchises to have never appeared in a World Series; the San Diego Padres, Colorado Rockies, Texas Rangers (formerly the 19611971 version of the Washington Senators), Tampa Bay Rays, and Milwaukee Brewers (formerly Seattle Pilots) have all played in the Series but have never won. The Toronto Blue Jays are the only franchise from outside the United States to appear in a World Series, winning in 1992 and 1993. The current World Series champions are the Houston Astros.

Winners

Numbers in parentheses in the table are World Series appearances as of the date of that World Series, and are used as follows:

  • Winning team and losing team columns indicate the number of times that team has appeared in a World Series as well as each respective teams' World Series record to date.
  National League team
  American League team
Year Winning team Manager Games Losing team Manager Ref.
1903 Boston Americans (1, 1–0)Jimmy Collins5–3[V]Pittsburgh Pirates (1, 0–1)Fred Clarke[9]
1904 No World Series[1]
1905 New York Giants (1, 1–0)John McGraw4–1Philadelphia Athletics (1, 0–1)Connie Mack[10]
1906 Chicago White Sox (1, 1–0)Fielder Jones4–2Chicago Cubs (1, 0–1)Frank Chance[11]
1907 Chicago Cubs (2, 1–1)Frank Chance4–0(1)[T]Detroit Tigers (1, 0–1)Hugh Jennings[12]
1908 Chicago Cubs (3, 2–1)Frank Chance4–1Detroit Tigers (2, 0–2)Hugh Jennings[13]
1909 Pittsburgh Pirates (2, 1–1)Fred Clarke4–3Detroit Tigers (3, 0–3)Hugh Jennings[14]
1910 Philadelphia Athletics (2, 1–1)Connie Mack4–1Chicago Cubs (4, 2–2)Frank Chance[15]
1911 Philadelphia Athletics (3, 2–1)Connie Mack4–2New York Giants (2, 1–1)John McGraw[16]
1912 Boston Red Sox (2, 2–0)Jake Stahl4–3(1)[T]New York Giants (3, 1–2)John McGraw[17]
1913 Philadelphia Athletics (4, 3–1)Connie Mack4–1New York Giants (4, 1–3)John McGraw[18]
1914 Boston Braves (1, 1–0)George Stallings4–0Philadelphia Athletics (5, 3–2)Connie Mack[19]
1915 Boston Red Sox (3, 3–0)Bill Carrigan4–1Philadelphia Phillies (1, 0–1)Pat Moran[20]
1916 Boston Red Sox (4, 4–0)Bill Carrigan4–1Brooklyn Robins (1, 0–1)Wilbert Robinson[21]
1917 Chicago White Sox (2, 2–0)Pants Rowland4–2New York Giants (5, 1–4)John McGraw[22]
1918 Boston Red Sox (5, 5–0)Ed Barrow4–2Chicago Cubs (5, 2–3)Fred Mitchell[23]
1919 Cincinnati Reds (1, 1–0)Pat Moran5–3[V]Chicago White Sox (3, 2–1)Kid Gleason[24]
1920 Cleveland Indians (1, 1–0)Tris Speaker5–2[V]Brooklyn Robins (2, 0–2)Wilbert Robinson[25]
1921 New York Giants (6, 2–4)John McGraw5–3[V]New York Yankees (1, 0–1)Miller Huggins[26]
1922 New York Giants (7, 3–4)John McGraw4–0(1)[T]New York Yankees (2, 0–2)Miller Huggins[27]
1923 New York Yankees (3, 1–2)Miller Huggins4–2New York Giants (8, 3–5)John McGraw[28]
1924 Washington Senators (1, 1–0)Bucky Harris4–3New York Giants (9, 3–6)John McGraw[29]
1925 Pittsburgh Pirates (3, 2–1)Bill McKechnie4–3Washington Senators (2, 1–1)Bucky Harris[30]
1926 St. Louis Cardinals (1, 1–0)Rogers Hornsby4–3New York Yankees (4, 1–3)Miller Huggins[31]
1927 New York Yankees (5, 2–3)Miller Huggins4–0Pittsburgh Pirates (4, 2–2)Donie Bush[32]
1928 New York Yankees (6, 3–3)Miller Huggins4–0St. Louis Cardinals (2, 1–1)Bill McKechnie[33]
1929 Philadelphia Athletics (6, 4–2)Connie Mack4–1Chicago Cubs (6, 2–4)Joe McCarthy[34]
1930 Philadelphia Athletics (7, 5–2)Connie Mack4–2St. Louis Cardinals (3, 1–2)Gabby Street[35]
1931 St. Louis Cardinals (4, 2–2)Gabby Street4–3Philadelphia Athletics (8, 5–3)Connie Mack[36]
1932 New York Yankees (7, 4–3)Joe McCarthy4–0Chicago Cubs (7, 2–5)Charlie Grimm[37]
1933 New York Giants (10, 4–6)Bill Terry4–1Washington Senators (3, 1–2)Joe Cronin[38]
1934 St. Louis Cardinals (5, 3–2)Frank Frisch4–3Detroit Tigers (4, 0–4)Mickey Cochrane[39]
1935 Detroit Tigers (5, 1–4)Mickey Cochrane4–2Chicago Cubs (8, 2–6)Charlie Grimm[40]
1936 New York Yankees (8, 5–3)Joe McCarthy4–2New York Giants (11, 4–7)Bill Terry[41]
1937 New York Yankees (9, 6–3)Joe McCarthy4–1New York Giants (12, 4–8)Bill Terry[42]
1938 New York Yankees (10, 7–3)Joe McCarthy4–0Chicago Cubs (9, 2–7)Gabby Hartnett[43]
1939 New York Yankees (11, 8–3)Joe McCarthy4–0Cincinnati Reds (2, 1–1)Bill McKechnie[44]
1940 Cincinnati Reds (3, 2–1)Bill McKechnie4–3Detroit Tigers (6, 1–5)Del Baker[45]
1941 New York Yankees (12, 9–3)Joe McCarthy4–1Brooklyn Dodgers (3, 0–3)Leo Durocher[46]
1942 St. Louis Cardinals (6, 4–2)Billy Southworth4–1New York Yankees (13, 9–4)Joe McCarthy[47]
1943 New York Yankees (14, 10–4)Joe McCarthy4–1St. Louis Cardinals (7, 4–3)Billy Southworth[48]
1944 St. Louis Cardinals (8, 5–3)Billy Southworth4–2St. Louis Browns (1, 0–1)Luke Sewell[49]
1945 Detroit Tigers (7, 2–5)Steve O'Neill4–3Chicago Cubs (10, 2–8)Charlie Grimm[50]
1946 St. Louis Cardinals (9, 6–3)Eddie Dyer4–3Boston Red Sox (6, 5–1)Joe Cronin[51]
1947 New York Yankees (15, 11–4)Bucky Harris4–3Brooklyn Dodgers (4, 0–4)Burt Shotton[52]
1948 Cleveland Indians (2, 2–0)Lou Boudreau4–2Boston Braves (2, 1–1)Billy Southworth[53]
1949 New York Yankees (16, 12–4)Casey Stengel4–1Brooklyn Dodgers (5, 0–5)Burt Shotton[54]
1950 New York Yankees (17, 13–4)Casey Stengel4–0Philadelphia Phillies (2, 0–2)Eddie Sawyer[55]
1951 New York Yankees (18, 14–4)Casey Stengel4–2New York Giants (13, 4–9)Leo Durocher[56]
1952 New York Yankees (19, 15–4)Casey Stengel4–3Brooklyn Dodgers (6, 0–6)Charlie Dressen[57]
1953 New York Yankees (20, 16–4)Casey Stengel4–2Brooklyn Dodgers (7, 0–7)Charlie Dressen[58]
1954 New York Giants (14, 5–9)Leo Durocher4–0Cleveland Indians (3, 2–1)Al Lopez[59]
1955 Brooklyn Dodgers (8, 1–7)Walter Alston4–3New York Yankees (21, 16–5)Casey Stengel[60]
1956 New York Yankees (22, 17–5)Casey Stengel4–3Brooklyn Dodgers (9, 1–8)Walter Alston[61]
1957 Milwaukee Braves (3, 2–1)Fred Haney4–3New York Yankees (23, 17–6)Casey Stengel[62]
1958 New York Yankees (24, 18–6)Casey Stengel4–3Milwaukee Braves (4, 2–2)Fred Haney[63]
1959 Los Angeles Dodgers (10, 2–8)Walter Alston4–2Chicago White Sox (4, 2–2)Al Lopez[64]
1960 Pittsburgh Pirates (5, 3–2)Danny Murtaugh4–3New York Yankees (25, 18–7)Casey Stengel[65]
1961 New York Yankees (26, 19–7)Ralph Houk4–1Cincinnati Reds (4, 2–2)Fred Hutchinson[66]
1962 New York Yankees (27, 20–7)Ralph Houk4–3San Francisco Giants (15, 5–10)Alvin Dark[67]
1963 Los Angeles Dodgers (11, 3–8)Walter Alston4–0New York Yankees (28, 20–8)Ralph Houk[68]
1964 St. Louis Cardinals (10, 7–3)Johnny Keane4–3New York Yankees (29, 20–9)Yogi Berra[69]
1965 Los Angeles Dodgers (12, 4–8)Walter Alston4–3Minnesota Twins (4, 1–3)Sam Mele[70]
1966 Baltimore Orioles (2, 1–1)Hank Bauer4–0Los Angeles Dodgers (13, 4–9)Walter Alston[71]
1967 St. Louis Cardinals (11, 8–3)Red Schoendienst4–3Boston Red Sox (7, 5–2)Dick Williams[72]
1968 Detroit Tigers (8, 3–5)Mayo Smith4–3St. Louis Cardinals (12, 8–4)Red Schoendienst[73]
1969 New York Mets (1, 1–0)Gil Hodges4–1Baltimore Orioles (3, 1–2)Earl Weaver[74]
1970 Baltimore Orioles (4, 2–2)Earl Weaver4–1Cincinnati Reds (5, 2–3)Sparky Anderson[75]
1971 Pittsburgh Pirates (6, 4–2)Danny Murtaugh4–3Baltimore Orioles (5, 2–3)Earl Weaver[76]
1972 Oakland Athletics (9, 6–3)Dick Williams4–3Cincinnati Reds (6, 2–4)Sparky Anderson[77]
1973 Oakland Athletics (10, 7–3)Dick Williams4–3New York Mets (2, 1–1)Yogi Berra[78]
1974 Oakland Athletics (11, 8–3)Alvin Dark4–1Los Angeles Dodgers (14, 4–10)Walter Alston[79]
1975 Cincinnati Reds (7, 3–4)Sparky Anderson4–3Boston Red Sox (8, 5–3)Darrell Johnson[80]
1976 Cincinnati Reds (8, 4–4)Sparky Anderson4–0New York Yankees (30, 20–10)Billy Martin[81]
1977 New York Yankees (31, 21–10)Billy Martin4–2Los Angeles Dodgers (15, 4–11)Tommy Lasorda[82]
1978 New York Yankees (32, 22–10)Bob Lemon4–2Los Angeles Dodgers (16, 4–12)Tommy Lasorda[83]
1979 Pittsburgh Pirates (7, 5–2)Chuck Tanner4–3Baltimore Orioles (6, 2–4)Earl Weaver[84]
1980 Philadelphia Phillies (3, 1–2)Dallas Green4–2Kansas City Royals (1, 0–1)Jim Frey[85]
1981 Los Angeles Dodgers (17, 5–12)Tommy Lasorda4–2New York Yankees (33, 22–11)Bob Lemon[86]
1982 St. Louis Cardinals (13, 9–4)Whitey Herzog4–3Milwaukee Brewers[L1] (1, 0–1)Harvey Kuenn[87]
1983 Baltimore Orioles (7, 3–4)Joe Altobelli4–1Philadelphia Phillies (4, 1–3)Paul Owens[88]
1984 Detroit Tigers (9, 4–5)Sparky Anderson4–1San Diego Padres (1, 0–1)Dick Williams[89]
1985 Kansas City Royals (2, 1–1)Dick Howser4–3St. Louis Cardinals (14, 9–5)Whitey Herzog[90]
1986 New York Mets (3, 2–1)Davey Johnson4–3Boston Red Sox (9, 5–4)John McNamara[91]
1987 Minnesota Twins (5, 2–3)Tom Kelly4–3St. Louis Cardinals (15, 9–6)Whitey Herzog[92]
1988 Los Angeles Dodgers (18, 6–12)Tommy Lasorda4–1Oakland Athletics (12, 8–4)Tony La Russa[93]
1989 Oakland Athletics (13, 9–4)Tony La Russa4–0San Francisco Giants (16, 5–11)Roger Craig[94]
1990 Cincinnati Reds (9, 5–4)Lou Piniella4–0Oakland Athletics (14, 9–5)Tony La Russa[95]
1991 Minnesota Twins (6, 3–3)Tom Kelly4–3Atlanta Braves (5, 2–3)Bobby Cox[96]
1992 Toronto Blue Jays (1, 1–0)Cito Gaston4–2Atlanta Braves (6, 2–4)Bobby Cox[97]
1993 Toronto Blue Jays (2, 2–0)Cito Gaston4–2Philadelphia Phillies (5, 1–4)Jim Fregosi[98]
1994 No World Series due to a players' strike
1995 Atlanta Braves (7, 3–4)Bobby Cox4–2Cleveland Indians (4, 2–2)Mike Hargrove[99]
1996 New York Yankees (34, 23–11)Joe Torre4–2Atlanta Braves (8, 3–5)Bobby Cox[100]
1997 Florida Marlins[W] (1, 1–0)Jim Leyland4–3Cleveland Indians (5, 2–3)Mike Hargrove[101]
1998 New York Yankees (35, 24–11)Joe Torre4–0San Diego Padres (2, 0–2)Bruce Bochy[102]
1999 New York Yankees (36, 25–11)Joe Torre4–0Atlanta Braves (9, 3–6)Bobby Cox[103]
2000 New York Yankees (37, 26–11)Joe Torre4–1New York Mets[W] (4, 2–2)Bobby Valentine[104]
2001 Arizona Diamondbacks (1, 1–0)Bob Brenly4–3New York Yankees (38, 26–12)Joe Torre[105]
2002 Anaheim Angels[W] (1, 1–0)Mike Scioscia4–3San Francisco Giants[W] (17, 5–12)Dusty Baker[106]
2003 Florida Marlins[W] (2, 2–0)Jack McKeon4–2New York Yankees (39, 26–13)Joe Torre[107]
2004 Boston Red Sox[W] (10, 6–4)Terry Francona4–0St. Louis Cardinals (16, 9–7)Tony La Russa[108]
2005 Chicago White Sox (5, 3–2)Ozzie Guillén4–0Houston Astros[W][L2] (1, 0–1)Phil Garner[109]
2006 St. Louis Cardinals (17, 10–7)Tony La Russa4–1Detroit Tigers[W] (10, 4–6)Jim Leyland[110]
2007 Boston Red Sox (11, 7–4)Terry Francona4–0Colorado Rockies[W] (1, 0–1)Clint Hurdle[111]
2008 Philadelphia Phillies (6, 2–4)Charlie Manuel4–1Tampa Bay Rays (1, 0–1)Joe Maddon[112]
2009 New York Yankees (40, 27–13)Joe Girardi4–2Philadelphia Phillies (7, 2–5)Charlie Manuel[113]
2010 San Francisco Giants (18, 6–12)Bruce Bochy4–1Texas Rangers (1, 0–1)Ron Washington[114]
2011 St. Louis Cardinals[W] (18, 11–7)Tony La Russa4–3Texas Rangers (2, 0–2)Ron Washington[115]
2012 San Francisco Giants (19, 7–12)Bruce Bochy4–0Detroit Tigers (11, 4–7)Jim Leyland[116]
2013 Boston Red Sox (12, 8–4)John Farrell4–2St. Louis Cardinals (19, 11–8)Mike Matheny[117]
2014 San Francisco Giants[W] (20, 8–12)Bruce Bochy4–3Kansas City Royals[W] (3, 1–2)Ned Yost[118]
2015 Kansas City Royals (4, 2–2)Ned Yost4–1New York Mets (5, 2–3)Terry Collins[119]
2016 Chicago Cubs (11, 3–8)Joe Maddon4–3Cleveland Indians (6, 2–4)Terry Francona[120]
2017 Houston Astros[L2] (2, 1–1)A. J. Hinch4–3Los Angeles Dodgers (19, 6–13)Dave Roberts[121]

Series appearances by club

Appearances by club

Apps Team League Winners Runners-up Win % Most recent Games
won
Games
lost
Games
tied
Game
win %
Most Recent
game win
Founded
win appearance
40 New York Yankees AL2713.67520092009134901.59820091903
20 San Francisco Giants
(New York)
NL812.4002014201457572.50020141883
19 St. Louis Cardinals NL118.5792011201358600.49220131882
19 Los Angeles Dodgers
(Brooklyn)
NL613.3161988201748640.42920171884
14 Oakland Athletics
(Kansas City/
Philadelphia)
AL95.6431989199041340.54719891901
12 Boston Red Sox AL84.6672013201345281.61520131901
11 Detroit Tigers AL47.3641984201227371.42320061901
11 Chicago Cubs NL38.2732016201623361.39220161870
9 Cincinnati Reds NL54.5561990199026250.51019901881
9 Atlanta Braves
(Milwaukee/
Boston)
NL36.3331995199924290.45319961871
7 Pittsburgh Pirates NL52.7141979197923240.48919791887
7 Baltimore Orioles
(St. Louis Browns)
AL34.4291983198321180.53819831900
7 Philadelphia Phillies NL25.2862008200914230.37820091883
6 Minnesota Twins
(Washington Senators (1901-60)
AL33.5001991199119210.47519911901
6 Cleveland Indians AL24.3331948201617200.45920161901
5 Chicago White Sox AL32.6002005200517130.56720051900
5 New York Mets NL23.4001986201513160.44820151962
4 Kansas City Royals AL22.5002015201513120.52020151969
2 Miami Marlins (Florida) NL201.00020032003850.61520031993
2 Toronto Blue Jays AL201.00019931993840.66719931977
2 Houston Astros NL/AL[L2]11.50020172017470.36420171962
2 Texas Rangers
(Washington Senators (1961-71)
AL02.0002011480.33320111961
2 San Diego Padres NL02.0001998180.11119841969
1 Los Angeles Angels (Anaheim/California) AL101.00020022002430.57120021961
1 Arizona Diamondbacks NL101.00020012001430.57120011998
1 Tampa Bay Rays AL01.0002008140.20020081998
1 Colorado Rockies NL01.0002007040.0001993
1 Milwaukee Brewers
(Seattle Pilots)
AL/NL[L1]01.0001982340.42919821969
0 Washington Nationals
(Montreal Expos)
NL000001969
0 Seattle Mariners AL000001977

Years of appearance

In the sortable table below, teams are ordered first by number of appearances, then by number of wins, and finally by year of first appearance. In the "Season(s)" column, bold years indicate winning World Series appearances.

Apps Team Wins Losses Win % Season(s)
40 New York Yankees 2713.6751921, 1922, 1923, 1926, 1927, 1928, 1932, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1941, 1942, 1943, 1947, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1981, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2009
20 San Francisco Giants (New York) 812.4001905, 1911, 1912, 1913, 1917, 1921, 1922, 1923, 1924, 1933, 1936, 1937, 1951, 1954, 1962, 1989, 2002, 2010, 2012, 2014
19 St. Louis Cardinals 118.5791926, 1928, 1930, 1931, 1934, 1942, 1943, 1944, 1946, 1964, 1967, 1968, 1982, 1985, 1987, 2004, 2006, 2011, 2013
19 Los Angeles Dodgers (Brooklyn) 613.3161916, 1920, 1941, 1947, 1949, 1952, 1953, 1955, 1956, 1959, 1963, 1965, 1966, 1974, 1977, 1978, 1981, 1988, 2017
14 Oakland Athletics (Kansas City/Philadelphia) 95.6431905, 1910, 1911, 1913, 1914, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1988, 1989, 1990
12 Boston Red Sox (Americans) 84.6671903, 1912, 1915, 1916, 1918, 1946, 1967, 1975, 1986, 2004, 2007, 2013
11 Detroit Tigers 47.3641907, 1908, 1909, 1934, 1935, 1940, 1945, 1968, 1984, 2006, 2012
11 Chicago Cubs 38.2731906, 1907, 1908, 1910, 1918, 1929, 1932, 1935, 1938, 1945, 2016
9 Cincinnati Reds 54.5561919, 1939, 1940, 1961, 1970, 1972, 1975, 1976, 1990
9 Atlanta Braves (Milwaukee/Boston) 36.3331914, 1948, 1957, 1958, 1991, 1992, 1995, 1996, 1999
7 Pittsburgh Pirates 52.7141903, 1909, 1925, 1927, 1960, 1971, 1979
7 Baltimore Orioles (St. Louis Browns) 34.4291944, 1966, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1979, 1983
7 Philadelphia Phillies 25.2861915, 1950, 1980, 1983, 1993, 2008, 2009
6 Minnesota Twins (Washington Senators) 33.5001924, 1925, 1933, 1965, 1987, 1991
6 Cleveland Indians 24.3331920, 1948, 1954, 1995, 1997, 2016
5 Chicago White Sox 32.6001906, 1917, 1919, 1959, 2005
5 New York Mets 23.4001969, 1973, 1986, 2000, 2015
4 Kansas City Royals 22.5001980, 1985, 2014, 2015
2 Toronto Blue Jays 201.0001992, 1993
2 Miami Marlins (Florida) 201.0001997, 2003
2 Houston Astros 11.5002005, 2017
2 San Diego Padres 02.0001984, 1998
2 Texas Rangers (Washington Senators) 02.0002010, 2011
1 Arizona Diamondbacks 101.0002001
1 Los Angeles Angels
(Anaheim/California/Los Angeles)
101.0002002
1 Milwaukee Brewers (Seattle Pilots) 01.0001982
1 Colorado Rockies 01.0002007
1 Tampa Bay Rays 01.0002008
0 Washington Nationals (Montreal Expos) 00
0 Seattle Mariners 00

Frequent matchups

The following are the 19 matchups of teams that have occurred two or more times in the World Series. All teams which have participated in these were "Classic Eight" members of either the American or National League; no expansion team (created in 1961 or later) has faced an opponent more than once in a World Series.

Count Matchup Record Years
11 Brooklyn & Los Angeles Dodgers vs. New York Yankees Yankees, 8–3 1941, 1947, 1949, 1952, 1953, 1955, 1956, 1963, 1977, 1978, 1981
7 New York Yankees vs. New York & San Francisco Giants Yankees, 5–2 1921, 1922, 1923, 1936, 1937, 1951, 1962
5 New York Yankees vs. St. Louis Cardinals Cardinals, 3–2 1926, 1928, 1942, 1943, 1964
4 Milwaukee & Atlanta Braves vs. New York Yankees Yankees, 3–1 1957, 1958, 1996, 1999
4 Boston Red Sox vs. St. Louis Cardinals Tied, 2–2 1946, 1967, 2004, 2013
4 Chicago Cubs vs. Detroit Tigers Tied, 2–2 1907, 1908, 1935, 1945
4 Philadelphia & Oakland Athletics vs. New York & San Francisco Giants Athletics, 3–1 1905, 1911, 1913, 1989
3 Cincinnati Reds vs. New York Yankees Yankees, 2–1 1939, 1961, 1976
3 Detroit Tigers vs. St. Louis Cardinals Cardinals, 2–1 1934, 1968, 2006
2 Boston & Atlanta Braves vs. Cleveland Indians Tied, 1–1 1948, 1995
2 Baltimore Orioles vs. Pittsburgh Pirates Pirates, 2–0 1971, 1979
2 Chicago Cubs vs. New York Yankees Yankees, 2–0 1932, 1938
2 Chicago Cubs vs. Philadelphia Athletics (now Oakland) Athletics, 2–0 1910, 1929
2 Cincinnati Reds vs. Oakland Athletics Tied, 1–1 1972, 1990
2 Los Angeles Dodgers vs. Oakland Athletics Tied, 1–1 1974, 1988
2 Washington Senators (now Minnesota Twins) vs. New York Giants (now San Francisco) Tied, 1–1 1924, 1933
2 New York Yankees vs. Philadelphia Phillies Yankees, 2–0 1950, 2009
2 New York Yankees vs. Pittsburgh Pirates Tied, 1–1 1927, 1960
2 Philadelphia Athletics (now Oakland) vs. St. Louis Cardinals Tied, 1–1 1930, 1931

Notes

  • T The 1907, 1912, and 1922 World Series each included one tied game.
  • V The 1903, 1919, 1920, and 1921 World Series were in a best-of-nine format (carried by the first team to win five games).
  • W Indicates a team which made the playoffs as a wild card team (rather than by winning a division).[1]
  • L1 The Brewers were in the American League from 1969–1997, after which they switched to the National League.[122]
  • L2 The Astros were in the National League from 1962–2012, after which they switched to the American League.

See also

References

  1. 1 2 3 4 5 "Baseball-Reference Playoff and World Series Index". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved November 5, 2009.
  2. 1 2 3 "World Series Overview". Major League Baseball. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  3. 1 2 "World Series History: Championships by Club". Major League Baseball. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  4. "History of the World Series – 1904". The Sporting News. Archived from the original on December 3, 2009. Retrieved September 27, 2011.
  5. "Season interrupted". Sports Illustrated. August 26, 2002. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  6. "Phillies Announce World Series Trophy Tour Presented by Teva Pharmaceuticals and Comcast SportsNet". PR Newswire Association. January 9, 2009. Archived from the original on February 23, 2009. Retrieved January 1, 2010.
  7. Lukas, Paul (October 30, 2009). "World Series rings, the real scoop". ESPN. Retrieved December 9, 2009.
  8. "White Sox Visit White House, Meet Obama". The Huffington Post. April 20, 2009. Retrieved January 1, 2010.
  9. "1903 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  10. "1905 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  11. "1906 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  12. "1907 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  13. "1908 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  14. "1909 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  15. "1910 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  16. "1911 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  17. "1912 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  18. "1913 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  19. "1914 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  20. "1915 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  21. "1916 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  22. "1917 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  23. "1918 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  24. "1919 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  25. "1920 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  26. "1921 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  27. "1922 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  28. "1923 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  29. "1924 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  30. "1925 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  31. "1926 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  32. "1927 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  33. "1928 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  34. "1929 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  35. "1930 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  36. "1931 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  37. "1932 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  38. "1933 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  39. "1934 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  40. "1935 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  41. "1936 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  42. "1937 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  43. "1938 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  44. "1939 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  45. "1940 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  46. "1941 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  47. "1942 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  48. "1943 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  49. "1944 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  50. "1945 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  51. "1946 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  52. "1947 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  53. "1948 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  54. "1949 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  55. "1950 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  56. "1951 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  57. "1952 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  58. "1953 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  59. "1954 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  60. "1955 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  61. "1956 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  62. "1957 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  63. "1958 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  64. "1959 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  65. "1960 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  66. "1961 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  67. "1962 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  68. "1963 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  69. "1964 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  70. "1965 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  71. "1966 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  72. "1967 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  73. "1968 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  74. "1969 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  75. "1970 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  76. "1971 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  77. "1972 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  78. "1973 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  79. "1974 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  80. "1975 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  81. "1976 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  82. "1977 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  83. "1978 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  84. "1979 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  85. "1980 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  86. "1981 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  87. "1982 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  88. "1983 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  89. "1984 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  90. "1985 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  91. "1986 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  92. "1987 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  93. "1988 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  94. "1989 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  95. "1990 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  96. "1991 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  97. "1992 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  98. "1993 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  99. "1995 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  100. "1996 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  101. "1997 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  102. "1998 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  103. "1999 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  104. "2000 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  105. "2001 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  106. "2002 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  107. "2003 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  108. "2004 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  109. "2005 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  110. "2006 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  111. "2007 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  112. "2008 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  113. "2009 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved January 2, 2010.
  114. "2010 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved November 2, 2010.
  115. "2011 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved November 2, 2010.
  116. "2012 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved October 31, 2013.
  117. "2013 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved December 19, 2013.
  118. "2014 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved October 29, 2014.
  119. "2015 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved November 1, 2015.
  120. "2016 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved November 3, 2016.
  121. "2017 World Series". Baseball-Reference.com. Retrieved November 1, 2017.
  122. "Brewers switch leagues, join Reds in NL Central". The Kentucky Post (Associated Press). E. W. Scripps Company. November 6, 1997. Archived from the original on May 5, 2005.

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.