List of Slovenian films

This is a list of notable films produced in Slovenia or the predecessor countries on its territory.

Slovenia declared its independence from Yugoslavia on June 25, 1991. Slovene-language films produced in Yugoslavia before this date are also listed. Titles, translated titles, and release dates correspond to official entries in the Slovenian Film Fund database,[1] which sometimes differ from entries in other film databases (such as the IMDb).

Earliest films

Title Director Principal cast Genre Notes
1898
Razgled po Ljubljani
(View of Ljubljana; also known as Razgled Ljubljane, Panorama Ljubljane, or Razgled po Ljubljani)
cinematographers of Lumièreshort/documentaryConsidered the first film recorded in the territory of the present-day Slovenia. It was presumably filmed by deputies of Auguste and Louis Lumière, although the director Srđan Kneževič ascribed it to Bläser. It was filmed from Ljubljana Castle or some other high point in the town in autumn 1898, when Ljubljana was receiving numerous visits due to the 1895 earthquake. It was about 2 minutes long and was shown by the businessman Johann Bläser in Tivoli Park (Latterman Avenue) from 7 until 14 May 1899. The film has been lost.[2]
1905
Sejem v Ljutomeru
(Fair At Ljutomer)
Odhod z maše v Ljutomeru ("Dismissal from Mass in Ljutomer")
Na domačem vrtu (In the Family Garden)
Karol Grossmannshort/documentaryConsidered the first examples of Slovene film[3]
1909
Ljubljana 1909Salvatore Spina Company, Triestedocumentary/reportageOriginal title: Ljubljana. The oldest preserved video recordings of Ljubljana, the capital of Slovenia. On the 25th anniversary of the Slavec Workers’ Choir of Ljubljana. 1909, 35 mm, black and white, 166 m, 7', silent.
1931
V kraljestvu Zlatoroga
(In the Kingdom of the Goldhorn)
Janko RavnikJoža Čop, Miha Potočnik, Franica Sodja, Herbert Drofenikacted (a trip to mountains)/documentaryThe first Slovenian feature film[3]
1932
Triglavske strmine
(The Slopes of Mount Triglav)
Ferdo DelakMilka Badjura, Anton Danilo Cerar, Pavla Marinko, Miha Potočnik, Uroš Zupančičacted (love story)/documentary
1941
O, VrbaMarijan FoersterdocumentaryA key Slovene pre-war film that presents the birth house and the birth village of France Prešeren, the Slovene national poet. It contains a number of sound innovations, as well as rare preserved recordings of the voices of Fran Saleški Finžgar, who presented the house, and Oton Župančič, who read the poem "O Vrba". Due to the cultural silence, the film was released only on 26 August 1945.
1946
Ljubljana pozdravlja osvoboditelje
(Ljubljana Welcomes Liberators)
Marijan Foersteracted/documentaryThe first post-war film, released on 17 July 1945. On 26 August 1945, it was rereleased with some acted scenes.
1948
Na svoji zemlji
(On Our Own Land)
France ŠtiglicMiro Kopač, Angela Rakar, Stane Severwar filmThe first Slovenian feature film with sound;[4] nominated for Palme d'Or at the 1949 Cannes Film Festival.[5]

1950s

Title Director Principal cast Genre Notes
1950
1951
KekecJože GaleMatija Barl, France Presetnikyouth adventureThe first Slovenian film with an international award - Golden Lion for youth film at the 16th Venice International Film Festival[6]
1952
Svet na Kajžarju
(World at Kajžar)
France ŠtiglicMiro Kopačdrama
1953
Jara gospoda
(Parvenus)
Bojan StupicaBojan Stupica, Stane Severhistorical drama
VesnaFrantišek ČápMetka Gabrijelčič, Franek Trefalt, Jure Furlan, Janez Čuk, Elvira Kraljromantic comedyFollowed by a sequel Ne čakaj na maj
1954
1955
Trenutki odločitve
(Moments of Decision)
František ČápStane Severwar drama
Tri zgodbe
(Three Stories)
Jane Kavčičdrama
1956
Dolina miru
(The Valley of Peace)
France ŠtiglicTugo Štiglic, Eveline Wohlfeiler, John Kitzmillerwar dramaBest actor award (John Kitzmiller) and Palme d'Or nomination at the 1957 Cannes Film Festival[7]
1957
Ne čakaj na maj
(Don't Whisper)
František ČápMetka Gabrijelčič, Franek Trefalt, Elvira Kralj, Stane Severromantic comedySequel to Vesna
1958
Dobro morje
(The Good Sea)
Mirko GroblerJanez Vrhovec, Stane Potokardrama
KalaKrešimir Golik, Andrej HiengJure Doležalwar drama/
family adventure
1959
Dobri stari pianino
(The Good Old Piano)
France KosmačFrane Milčinski - Ježek, Vida Kuharwar drama
Tri četrtine sonca
(Three Quarters of the Sun)
Jože BabičArnold Tovornik, Bert Sotlar, Lojze Potokardrama

1960s

Title Director Principal cast Genre Notes
1960
Veselica
(The Feast)
Jože BabičMiha Baloh, Velimir Gjurin, Mira Sardočromance/drama
Akcija
(Action)
Jane KavčičLojze Rozman, Aleksander Valič, Stane Potokar, Janez Albreht, Branko Pleša, Arnold Tovornikwar film
1961
Nočni izlet
(Night Trip)
Mirko GroblerPrimož Rode, Špela Rozindrama
Ples v dežju
(Dance in the Rain)
Boštjan HladnikMiha Baloh, Duša Počkajdrama
Balada o trobenti in oblaku
(The Ballad of the Trumpet and the Cloud)
France ŠtiglicLojze Potokarwar drama
Družinski dnevnik
(Family Diary)
Jože Galecomedy
1962
Minuta za umor
(A Minute for Murder)
Jane KavčičDemeter Bitenc, Vanja Drach, Zlatko Madunič, Duša Počkaj, Lojze Rozmandrama
Naš avto
(Our Car)
František Čápcomedy
Peščeni grad
(The Castle of Sand)
Boštjan HladnikMilena Dravić, Ali Raner, Ljubiša Samardžićdrama
Tistega lepega dne
(That Beautiful Day)
France ŠtiglicBert Sotlar, Marija Šeme, Duša Počkajcomedy
1963
Srečno, Kekec!
(Good Luck, Kekec)
Jože GaleVelimir Gjurin, Marin Mele, Ruša Bojcyouth adventureThe first Slovenian color film[8]
Samorastniki
(Wildlings)
Igor PretnarRudi Kosmač, Majda Potokarhistorical drama
1964
Ne joči, Peter
(Don't Cry, Peter)
France Štiglicwar film/
youth adventure
1965
Lažnivka
(Liar)
Igor PretnarMajda Potokar, Irena Prosen, Vera Šipov, Angelca Hlebce, Dušan Antonijević, Bata Živojinovićdrama
Lucija
(Lucia)
France KosmačAlenka Vipotnikdrama
Po isti poti se ne vračaj
(Don't Come Back by the Same Way)
Jože Babičdrama
1966
AmandusFrance ŠtiglicBoris Kraljhistorical drama
1967
Grajski biki
(Thugs from the Castle)
Jože Pogačnikdrama
Na papirnatih avionih
(On Wings of Paper)
Matjaž Klopčičdrama
Nevidni bataljon
(The Invisible Battalion)
Jane Kavčičwar film
Zgodba, ki je ni
(On the Run)
Matjaž KlopčičPolde Bibič, Mirko Bogataj, Vinko Hrastelj, Milena Dravićdrama
1968
Kekčeve ukane
(Kekec's Tricks)
Jože GaleZlatko Krasnič, Boris Ivanovski, Jasna Krofak, Milorad Radovič, Polde Bibičyouth adventure
Sončni krik
(The Shout of the Sun)
Boštjan Hladnikaction/comedy
Peta zaseda
(The Fifth Ambush)
France KosmačTone Gogala, Boris Cavazzawar film
1969
Sedmina
(Funeral Feast)
Matjaž KlopčičRade Šerbedžija, Snežana Nikšić, Milena Dravić, Mirko Bogataj, Relja Bašić, Tone Slodnjakwar film

1970s

Title Director Principal cast Genre Notes
1970
Onkraj
(Beyond)
Jože GaleJanez Škofdrama
Rdeče Klasje
(Red Wheat)
Živojin Pavlovićdrama
1971
Maškarada
(Masquerade)
Boštjan HladnikVida Jerman, Miha Baloh, Igor Galoerotic dramaConsidered pornography and heavily censored at first, integral version was only shown in 1982[9]
Mrtva ladja
(Death Ship)
Rajko RanflFranc Uršič, Polde Bibičromance/horror/mystery
1972
Ko pride lev
(The Lion is Coming)
Boštjan HladnikMarko Simčič, Milena Dravić, Marina Urbanccomedy/romance
1973
Begunec
(The Fugitive)
Jane Kavčičwar drama
Cvetje v jeseni
(Blossoms in Autumn)
Matjaž KlopčičPolde Bibič, Milena Zupančičromance
Let mrtve ptice
(The Flight of Dead Bird)
Živojin Pavlovićdrama
Ljubezen na odru
(Love on the Furrows)
Vojko DuletičMetka Franko, Iztok Jereb, Aleksander Valičromance/drama
Pastirci
(Little Shepherds)
France ŠtiglicBogo Ropotar, Ksenija Sinur, Miha Levstek, Andrej Čevkayouth drama
1974
Pomladni veter
(Spring Wind)
Rajko RanflMirjana Nikolić, Marinko Šebezromance
Strah
(Fear)
Matjaž Klopčič
1975
Čudoviti prah
(Wonderful Dust)
Milan LjubićLjubiša Samardžić, Silvo Božičwar drama
Med strahom in dolžnostjo
(Between Fear and Duty)
Vojko DuletičDemeter Bitenc, Marjeta Gregorac, Angelca Hlebcewar drama
Povest o dobrih ljudeh
(The Story of Good People)
France ŠtiglicOlga Kacjan, Bata Živojinović, Karel Pogorelec, Elvira Kraljdrama
1976
IdealistIgor PretnarRadko Polič, Milena Zupančičdrama
Vdovstvo Karoline Žašler
(The Widowhood of Karolina Žašler)
Matjaž KlopčičMilena Zupančič, Zlatko Šugman, Polde BibičdramaNominated for Golden Bear at the 27th Berlin International Film Festival.[10]
1977
Sreča na vrvici
(Hang on, Doggy)
Jane KavčičMatjaž Gruden, Nino de Gleria, Vesna Jevnikaryouth comedy
To so gadi
(Real Pests)
Jože BevcBert Sotlar, Dare Valič, Majda Potokarcomedy
1978
Ko zorijo jagode
(Strawberry Time)
Rajko RanflIrena Kranjc, Roman Goršič, Metod Pevecyouth romance
Praznovanje pomladi
(Spring Celebration)
France ŠtiglicZvone Agrež, Zvezdana Mlakar, Radko Poličhistorical drama
1979
Draga moja Iza
(My Dear Iza)
Vojko DuletičZvone Hribar, Judita Zidardrama
Iskanja
(Temptations)
Matjaž KlopčičBoris Cavazza, Boris Juhdrama
Krč
(Spasm)
Božo ŠprajcIvo Ban
Ubij me nežno
(Kill Me Tenderly)
Boštjan HladnikDuša Počkaj, Janez Starina, Miranda Caharija, Igor Samobor, Marina Urbancdrama

1980s

Title Director Principal cast Genre Notes
1980
Nasvidenje v naslednji vojni
(See You in the Next War)
Živojin PavlovićMetod Pevec, Hans Christian Blechwar drama
Prestop
(Transgression)
Matija MilčinskiMirko Bogatajdrama
Splav meduze
(The Raft of Medusa)
Karpo GodinaOlga Kacjan, Vladislava Milosavljević, Boris Komnenićdrama
1981
Boj na požiralniku
(Battle at Požiralnik)
Janez Drozgdrama
Krizno obdobje
(The Time of Crisis)
Franci SlakAna Avbar, Roberto Batelli, Peter Božič, Tanja Premk, Joži Prepeluh, Dušanka Rističdrama
1982
Deseti brat
(The Tenth Brother)
Vojko DuletičMatjaž Višnar, Jana Habjan, Radko Poličhistorical drama
Pustota
(Wasteland)
Jože Galehistorical drama
Razseljena oseba
(Displaced Person)
Marjan CigličMatjaž Višnar, Ivo Bandrama
Rdeči boogie ali Kaj ti je deklica
(Red Boogie)
Karpo GodinaBoris Cavazza, Ivo Ban, Jožef Ropošadrama
Učna leta izumitelja Polža
(Apprenticeship of the Inventor Polž)
Jane KavčičMiha Petrovčič, Tanja Vrenk, Bogdan Zupancomedy
1983
Dih
(A Breath of Air)
Božo ŠprajcDraga Potočnjak, Ivo Ban, Faruk Begollidrama/thriller
EvaFranci SlakMiranda Caharijadrama
1984
Dediščina
(Heritage)
Matjaž KlopčičIvo Ban, Majda Potokardrama
Leta odločitve
(The Years of Decision)
Boštjan VrhovecBoris Ostan, Boris Cavazza, Damjana Černedrama
Ljubezen
(Love)
Rajko RanflRok Bogataj, Vesna Jevnikar, Bernarda Gašperčičwar drama
Veselo gostivanje
(The Merry Wedding)
France ŠtiglicDanilo Benedičič, Polde Bibič, Zvezdana Mlakar, Lojze Rozman, Igor Samobor, Bert Sotlarromance
1985
Butnskala
(Bumpstone)
Franci SlakEmil Filipčič, Marko Derganc, Janez Hočevarcomedy
ChristophorosAndrej MlakarMilena Zupančič, Radko Polič, Boris Juh
Doktor
(Doctor)
Vojko DuletičSlavko Cerjakhistorical drama
Naš človek
(Our Man)
Jože PogačnikBoris Juhdrama
Ovni in mamuti
(Rams and Mammoths)
Filip Robar DorinBožidar Bunjevac, Marko Derganc, Blaž Ogorevc, Slavko Štimac, Zlatko ZajcdramaGrand prize at the International Filmfestival Mannheim-Heidelberg[11]
1986
Čas brez pravljic
(Times Devoid of Fairy Tales)
Boštjan HladnikBernarda Gašperčič, Boris Kerč, Damjan Koren, Boštjan Omerza, Ana Pretnar
Heretik
(Heretic)
Andrej Stojan
Kormoran
(A Cormoran)
Anton TomašičBoris Cavazzadrama
Poletje v školjki
(A Summer in a Sea-Shell)
Tugo ŠtiglicDavid Sluga, Boris KraljyouthGolden Griffon at the Giffoni Film Festival,[12] followed by the sequel Poletje v školjki 2
1987
Čisto pravi gusar
(A Real Pirate)
Marcel BuhJanez Albreht, Ivo Ban, Rok Bogatajyouth adventure
Hudodelci
(The Felons)
Franci SlakMario Šelih, Anja Rupel, Bata Živojinović, Rade Šerbedžija, Elizabeth SpenderdramaEntered into the 38th Berlin International Film Festival
Ljubezen nam je vsem v pogubo
(Love is the Ruin of Us All)
Jože GaleJožica Avbelj, Marija Benko, Boris Cavazza, Silva Čušin, Slavka Glavina, Silvij KobalAlso recreated as a TV miniseries with the same title
Ljubezni Blanke Kolak
(Blanka Kolak's Love)
Boris JurjaševičMira Furlan, Mustafa Nadarević, Peter Boštjančičdrama
Moj ata, socialistični kulak
(My Dad, the Socialist Kulak)
Matjaž KlopčičIvo Ban, Polde Bibič, Ivan Godnič, Urška Hlebec, Matjaž Partlič, Anton Petje, Milena Zupančičtragicomedy
Živela svoboda
(Long Live Freedom)
Rajko RanflBoris Juhdrama
1988
Maja in vesoljček
(Maja and the Starboy)
Jane KavčičDario Ajdovec, Ana Papežyouth sci-fi
Odpadnik
(The Maverick)
Božo ŠprajcIvo Bandrama
Poletje v školjki 2
(A Summer in a Sea-Shell)
Tugo ŠtiglicDavid Sluga, Kaja ŠtiglicyouthSequel to Poletje v školjki
RemingtonDamjan KozoleMario Šelih, Lara Bohinc, Rasim Softićdrama
1989
Coprnica Zofka
(Sophie the Witch)
Matija Milčinskivoices by Ljerka Belak, Janez Bončina Benč, Janez Hočevar, Vlado Kreslin, Svetlana Makarovič, Ivanka Mežan, Alenka Vidrih, Nada Žgurlive-action puppet film
Kavarna Astoria
(Cafe Astoria)
Jože PogačnikJanez Hočevar, Lidija Kozlovič, Branko Šturbejdrama
Nekdo drug
(Someone Else)
Boštjan VrhovecMarko Mlačnik, Barbara Lapajne, Gojmir Lešnjakdrama
Veter v mreži
(The Windhunter)
Filip Robar DorinMilan Štefedrama

1990s

Title Director Principal cast Genre Notes
1990
Decembrski dež
(December Rain)
Božo ŠprajcLjerka Belak, Danilo Benedičič, Demeter Bitencromance/drama
Do konca in naprej
(To the Limit and Beyond)
Jure PervanjeMatjaž Tribušon, Janez Hočevarcrime/comedy
Ječarji
(The Jailers)
Marjan CigličJože Babič, Ivo Ban, Danilo Benedičičfantastic fiction
Umetni raj
(Artificial paradise)
Karpo GodinaJurgen Morche, Vlado Novak, Dragana Mrkićdrama
1991
Babica gre na jug
(Grandma Goes South)
Vinci Vogue AnžlovarMajolka Šuklje, Bojan Emeršič, Nataša MatjašecdramaThe first feature film in independent Slovenia[13]
Operacija Cartier
(Operation Cartier)
Miran ZupaničFaruk Begolli, Haris Burina, Urška Hlebec, Srečo Špik, Borut Veselko, Judita Zidarblack comedy
1992
'
1993
Kdo bo kogaIgor ŠmidMajda Potokar, Danilo Benedičič, Maja Končar, Roman Končar, Iztok Mlakar, Jernej Šugman, Janja Majzelj, Branko Šturbej, Mirjam Korbar, Meta Vraničcomedy
Ko zaprem oči
(When I Close My Eyes)
Franci SlakPetra Govc, Mario Šelihcrime/romance/thrillerSlovenian submission to the 66th Academy Awards for Best Foreign Language Film
MoranaAleš Verbičhorror/mystery/thrillerSlovenian submission to the 67th Academy Awards for Best Foreign Language Film
1994
HalgatoAndrej MlakarJože Kramberger, Vlado Kreslin, Mirjam Korbardrama
MoranaAleš Verbič
1995
CarmenMetod PevecNataša Barbara Gračner, Sebastijan Cavazzadrama
Ekspres, ekspres
(Express, Express)
Igor ŠterkGregor Baković, Barbara Cerar, Gregor Čušin, Marko Mandič, Peter Musevski, Andrej Rozman - Roza, Lojze Rozman, Tomaž Gubenšekdrama
1996
FelixBožo ŠprajcFeliks Žnidarčič, Milena Zupančičwar dramaSlovenian submission to the 69th Academy Awards for Best Foreign Language Film
1997
OutsiderAndrej KošakDavor Janjić, Nina IvaničdramaSlovenian submission to the 70th Academy Awards for Best Foreign Language Film
1998
Socializacija bika?
(Socializing The Bull?)
Zvonko Čoh, Milan Erihcomedy/animatedThe first animated feature film in Slovenia[14]
1999
Blues za Saro
(Blues For Sarah)
Boris JurjaševičBojan Emeršič, Nataša Barbara Gračner, Metka Trdin, Ljubiša Samardžićdetective/comedy
V leru
(Idle Running)
Janez BurgerMatjaž Javšnikcomedy

2000s

Title Director Principal cast Genre Notes
2000
Jebiga
(Fuck It)
Miha Hočevarcomedy
Nepopisan list
(What Now, Luka?)
Jane KavčičJan Grilanc, Iva Štefančič, Tanja Ribičyouth
Porno FilmDamjan KozoleMatjaž Latin, Primož Petkovšekdrama
V petek zvečer
(Friday Night)
Danijel SrakaPrimož Rokavc, Katarina Čas, Primož Preksavec, Tina Cvek, Tadej Čapeljnik, Manja Plešnar, Jernej Kuntnercomedy
2001
Barabe!Miran Zupanič
Kruh in mleko
(Bread and Milk)
Jan CvitkovičPeter Musevski, Sonja Savić, Tadej TrohadramaSlovenian submission to the 74th Academy Awards for Best Foreign Language Film; Golden Lion of the Future award at the 58th Venice International Film Festival.[15]
PokerVinci Vogue AnžlovarBorut Veselko, Urša Božič, Roberto Magnifico, Pavle Ravnohribdrama
Sladke sanje
(Sweet Dreams)
Sašo PodgoršekJanko MandičdramaFIPRESCI award at the 2002 Festroia International Film Festival[16]
2002
AmirMiha ČelarUroš Fürst, Marko Miladinovičdrama
Zvenenje v glavi
(Headnoise)
Andrej KošakJernej ŠugmandramaSlovenian submission to the 75th Academy Awards for Best Foreign Language Film
Ljubljana
(Ljubljana)
Igor ŠterkGrega Zorc, Tjaša Železnik, Jaka Ivancdrama
Pozabljeni zakladTugo Štiglic
Šelestenje
(Rustling Landscapes)
Janez LapajneBarbara Cerar, Rok Vihar, Grega Zorc, Maša Derganc, Mateja Koležnikdrama
Varuh meje
(Guardian of the Frontier)
Maja WeissIva Krajnc, Tanja Potočnik, Pia Zemljič, Jonas Žnidaršičdrama
Zgodba gospoda P. F.
(The Story of Mr. P. F.)
Karpo Godinadocumentary
2003
Kajmak in marmelada
(Cheese and Jam)
Branko ĐurićBranko Đurić, Tanja Ribič, Dragan Bjelogrlićcomedy
Na planincah
Miha HočevarFilip Đurić, Saša Tabakovićcomedy
Pesnikov portret z dvojnikomFranci SlakPavle Ravnohribcostume drama
Pod njenim oknom
(Beneath Her Window)
Metod PevecSlovenian submission to the 77th Academy Awards for Best Foreign Language Film
Rezervni deli
(Spare Parts)
Damjan KozoleAljoša KovačičdramaSlovenian submission to the 76th Academy Awards for Best Foreign Language Film
2004
Delo osvobaja
(Labour Equals Freedom)
Damjan KozolePeter Musevski, Nataša Barbara Gračnerdrama
Dergi in Roza: V kraljestvu svizca
(Alpenpolka)
Boris JurjaševičMarko Derganc, Andrej Rozman - Roza, Bojan Emeršič, Jernej Šugmancomedy
Ruševine
(The Ruins)
Janez BurgerNataša Matjašec, Matjaž TribušondramaSlovenian submission to the 78th Academy Awards for Best Foreign Language Film
Tu pa tam
(Here and There)
Mitja OkornKlemen Bučan, Miki Bubulj, Toni Cahunek, Adnan Omerovićyouth/crime/comedy
2005
Ljubljana je ljubljenaMatjaž KlopčičNataša Barbara GračnerDedicated to the hundredth anniversary of Slovenian film, the sixtieth anniversary of Ljubljana's freedom and to Rudi Šeligo
Uglaševanje
(Tuning)
Igor ŠterkPeter Musevski, Nataša BurgerdramaGrand prize at the International Filmfestival Mannheim-Heidelberg[17]
Odgrobadogroba
(Gravehopping)
Jan CvitkovičMojca FaturSlovenian submission to the 79th Academy Awards for Best Foreign Language Film
2006
Estrellita - Pesem za domovMetod PevecSilva Čušin, Tadej Trohadrama
Kratki stiki
(Short Circuits)
Janez LapajneTjaša Železnik, Grega Zorc, Jernej Šugman, Sebastijan Cavazza, Boris Cavazza, Mojca Funkl, Vito Taufer, Maša Derganc, Primož Ekart, Uroš Smolej, Matija Vastl, Igor Dragar, Tim DeklevadramaSlovenian submission to the 80th Academy Awards for Best Foreign Language Film
Noč
(Let Me Sleep)
Miha KnificNaida Raimova, Henrik Walgeborg, Christina Luomadrama
Tea
(Teah)
Hanna SlakNikolaj Burger, Pina Bitencfantastic fiction
2007
Otroci s PetričkaMiran Zupaničdocumentary
Petelinji zajtrk
(Rooster's breakfast)
Marko NaberšnikPrimož Bezjak, Vlado Novak, Pia ZemljičSlovenian submission to the 81st Academy Awards for Best Foreign Language Film
Instalacija ljubezni
(
Installation of love)
Maja WeissBernarda Oman, Igor Samobor, Desa Muck, Andrej Rozman - Roza
2008
Dar Fur - Vojna za vodo
(Dar Fur - War for Water)
Tomo Križnar, Maja Weissdocumentary
LajfVito TauferTjaša Železnikdrama
Morje v času mrka
(The Sea at the Time of the Eclipse)
Jure PervanjeBoris Cavazzadrama
Pokrajina Št. 2
(Landscape No. 2)
Vinko MöderndorferMarko Mandić, Janez Hočevar, Slobodan ĆustićSlovenian submission to the 82nd Academy Awards for Best Foreign Language Film
Za vedno
(Forever)
Damjan KozoleMarjuta Slamič, Dejan Spasićdrama
2009
9:06Igor ŠterkIgor Samobor, Silva ČušinthrillerSlovenian submission to the 83rd Academy Awards for Best Foreign Language Film
Distorzija
(Distortion)
Miha HočevarŽan Perko, Nataša Tič Ralijan, Robert Prebil, Jure Dolamič, Jani Vrhovnik, Domen Verovšek, Anita Barišič, Katja Škoficyouth drama
Osebna prtljaga
(Personal Baggage)
Janez LapajneKlemen Slakonja, Nataša Barbara Gračner, Branko Završan, Boris Cavazza, Nina Rakovecdrama
Slovenka
(Slovenian Girl)
Damjan KozoleNina Ivanišindrama

2010s

Title Director Principal cast Genre Notes
2010
Circus Fantasticus
(Silent Sonata)
Janez BurgerLeon Lučev, Ravil Sultanov, Pauliina Räsänenwar drama
Gremo mi po svoje
(Let's go our own way)
Miha HočevarJurij Zrnec, Tadej Koren Šmid, Jure Kreft, Matevz Štular, Jana Zupančič, Luka Cimprič, Uroš Kavrinyouth adventure
Oča
(Dad)
Vlado ŠkafarMilivoj Roš, Sandi Šalamondrama
Piran - PiranoGoran VojnovićMustafa Nadarević, Boris Cavazza, Nina Ivanišindrama
Stanje šoka
(The State of Shock)
Andrej Košakdrama
2011
Arheo
(Archeo)
Jan CvitkovičNiko Novak, Medea Novak, Tommaso Finzidrama
Izlet
(A Trip)
Nejc GazvodaNina Rakovec, Jure Henigman, Luka Cimpričdrama
Lahko noč, gospodična
(Good Night, Missy)
Metod PevecPolona Juh, Jernej Šugmandrama
2012
My Name Is Janez JanšaJanez JanšaJanez Janša, Janez Janša, Janez Janšaart/documentary
2016
Houston, We Have a Problem!Ziga Vircmockumentary

Other notable productions

Other films, partially or indirectly, but significantly linked with Slovenia in terms of production.

See also

References

  1. "Slovenian Film Centre" (in Slovenian).
  2. Traven, Janko; Nedič, Lilijana; Šimenc, Stanko (1992). Pregled razvoja kinematografije pri Slovencih [A Review of the Development of Cinema in the Slovene Lands]. Slovenian Theatre and Film Museum. p. 50. ISBN 961-6417-23-1.
  3. 1 2 "History and development of the Slovene film sector". Slovenia Cultural Profiles. Visiting Arts.
  4. "Film". Slovenia.si. Government Communication Office. Retrieved 2011-02-22.
  5. "Na svoji zemlji". Festival de Cannes. Retrieved 2011-02-22.
  6. "Kekec najbolj priljubljen slovenski film". Siol.net (in Slovenian). 2010-07-02. Retrieved 2011-02-22.
  7. "Awards for Valley of Peace". IMDb. Retrieved 2011-02-22.
  8. Koršič, Igor. "Film med Slovenci". Gea (in Slovenian).
  9. "Umrl Boštjan Hladnik". 24ur.com (in Slovenian). 2006-05-30. Retrieved 2011-02-22.
  10. "Awards for Vdovstvo Karoline Zasler (1976)". IMDb. Retrieved 2011-02-20.
  11. "Preisträger 1985". Internationales FilmFestival Mannheim-Heidelberg. Archived from the original on 2011-07-19. Retrieved 2011-02-18.
  12. "Awards for A Summer in a Sea Shell". IMDb. Retrieved 2011-02-17.
  13. "The "Independent" Film - Ten of the Best". The Slovenia Times. 2010-08-06. Retrieved 2011-02-19.
  14. Jokinen, Heikki (1999-11-01). "Contemporary European Features". Animation World Network. Retrieved 2011-02-19.
  15. Požun, Brian J. (2001-10-01). "Slovene film makes a splash at the Lido". Kinoeye. 1 (3).
  16. "Festival awards 2002". The international federation of film critics. Archived from the original on 2012-05-16. Retrieved 2011-02-22.
  17. "Preisträger 2005". Internationales FilmFestival Mannheim-Heidelberg. Archived from the original on 2011-07-19. Retrieved 2011-02-22.
  18. Campbell, Fiona (2008-06-24). "The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian - film sets where myth and reality collide". The Telegraph. Retrieved 2011-02-22.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.