List of Princes and Grand Masters of the Knights Hospitaller

Prince and Grand Master of the Sovereign Military Order of Malta
Incumbent
Giacomo dalla Torre del Tempio di Sanguinetto
since 3 May 2018 (2018-05-03)
Details
Style His Most Eminent Highness
First monarch Gerard Thom
Formation 1099

This is a list of Princes and Grand Masters of the Knights Hospitaller including the claimed predecessor Sovereign Military Order of Malta, starting with the founder Gerard Thom (established in 1099 and given papal recognition in 1113 by Paschal II).

Knights Hospitaller

Title Picture Name Time in office Headquarters
1st Grand Master Blessed Gerard 1099/1113–1118/20 Kingdom
of Jerusalem
2nd Grand Master Raymond du Puy de Provence 1118/21/23–1160
3rd Grand Master Auger de Balben 1160–1163
4th Grand Master Arnaud de Comps 1162–1163
5th Grand Master Gilbert d'Aissailly 1163–1170
6th Grand Master Gastone de Murols c. 1170–1172
7th Grand Master Jobert of Syria 1172–1177
8th Grand Master Roger de Moulins 1177–1187
9th Grand Master Armengol de Aspa[1] 1187–1190
10th Grand Master Garnier de Nablus 1190–1192
11th Grand Master Geoffroy de Donjon 1193–1202
12th Grand Master Afonso de Portugal 1202–1206
13th Grand Master Geoffrey le Rat 1206–1207
14th Grand Master Guérin de Montaigu 1207–1228
15th Grand Master Bertrand de Thercy 1228–1231
16th Grand Master Guerin de Montacute 1231–1236
17th Grand Master Bertrand de Comps 1236–1240
18th Grand Master Pierre de Vielle-Bride 1240–1242
19th Grand Master Guillaume de Chateauneuf 1242–1258
20th Grand Master Hugues de Revel 1258–1277
21st Grand Master Nicolas Lorgne 1277–1284
22nd Grand Master Jean de Villiers 1284–1294 Cyprus
23rd Grand Master Odon de Pins 1294–1296
24th Grand Master Guillaume de Villaret 1296–1305
25th Grand Master Foulques de Villaret 1305–1319 Rhodes
Anti-Grand Master Maurice de Pagnac
(unrecognized)
1317–1319
26th Grand Master Hélion de Villeneuve 1319–1346
27th Grand Master Dieudonné de Gozon 1346–1353
28th Grand Master Pierre de Corneillan 1353–1355
29th Grand Master Roger de Pins 1355–1365
30th Grand Master Raymond Berengar 1365–1374
31st Grand Master Robert de Juilly 1374–1376
32nd Grand Master Juan Fernández de Heredia 1376–1396
33rd Grand Master Riccardo Caracciolo[2] 1383–1395
34th Grand Master Philibert de Naillac 1396–1421
35th Grand Master Anton Flavian de Ripa 1421–1437
36th Grand Master Jean de Lastic 1437–1454
37th Grand Master Jacques de Milly 1454–1461
38th Grand Master Piero Raimondo Zacosta 1461–1467
39th Grand Master Giovanni Battista Orsini 1467–1476
40th Grand Master Pierre d'Aubusson 1476–1503
41st Grand Master Emery d'Amboise 1503–1512
42nd Grand Master Guy de Blanchefort 1512–1513
43rd Grand Master Fabrizio del Carretto 1513–1521

Knights Hospitaller (1530-1801) and the SMOM

Title Picture Name Time in office Headquarters
44th Grand Master Philippe Villiers de L'Isle-Adam 1521–1534 Malta
45th Grand Master Piero de Ponte 1534–1535
46th Grand Master Didier de Saint-Jaille 1535–1536
47th Grand Master Juan de Homedes y Coscon 1536–1553
48th Grand Master Claude de la Sengle 1553–1557
49th Grand Master Jean Parisot de Valette 1557–1568
50th Grand Master Pierre de Monte 1568–1572
51st Grand Master Jean de la Cassière 1572–1581
Lieutenant Mathurin Romegas 1577-1581
Anti-Grand Master Mathurin Romegas 1581
52nd Grand Master Hugues Loubenx de Verdalle 1581–1595
53rd Grand Master Martin Garzez 1595–1601
54th Grand Master Alof de Wignacourt 1601–1622
55th Grand Master Luís Mendes de Vasconcellos 1622–1623
56th Grand Master Antoine de Paule 1623–1636
57th Grand Master Giovanni Paolo Lascaris 1636–1657
58th Grand Master Martin de Redin 1657–1660
59th Grand Master Annet de Clermont-Gessant 1660-1660
60th Grand Master Raphael Cotoner 1660–1663
61st Grand Master Nicolas Cotoner 1663–1680
62nd Grand Master Gregorio Carafa 1680–1690
63rd Grand Master Adrien de Wignacourt 1690–1697
64th Grand Master Ramon Perellos y Roccaful 1697–1720
65th Grand Master Marc'Antonio Zondadari 1720–1722
66th Grand Master António Manoel de Vilhena 1722–1736
67th Grand Master Ramon Despuig 1736–1741
68th Grand Master Manuel Pinto da Fonseca 1741–1773
69th Grand Master Francisco Ximenes de Texada 1773–1775
70th Grand Master Emmanuel de Rohan-Polduc 1775–1797
71st Grand Master Ferdinand von Hompesch
zu Bolheim
1797–1799
72nd Grand Master

de facto

Paul I of Russia 1798–1801 Saint Petersburg
Lieutenant
of the Grand Master de facto
Nikolay Saltykov 1801–1803
73rd Grand Master Giovanni Battista Tommasi 1803–1805 Messina and Catania
Lieutenant
of the Grand Master
Innico Maria Guevara-Suardo 1805–1814 Catania
Lieutenant
of the Grand Master
Andrea Di Giovanni y Centellés 1814–1821
Lieutenant
of the Grand Master
Antoine Busca 1821–1834 Ferrara
Lieutenant
of the Grand Master
Carlo Candida 1834–1845 Rome
Lieutenant
of the Grand Master
Filippo di Colloredo-Mels 1845–1864
Lieutenant
of the Grand Master
Alessandro Borgia 1865–1871
Lieutenant
of the Grand Master
Giovanni Battista Ceschi
a Santa Croce
1871–1879
74th Grand Master Giovanni Battista Ceschi
a Santa Croce
1879–1905
75th Grand Master Galeas von Thun und
Hohenstein
1905–1931
76th Grand Master Ludovico Chigi Albani
della Rovere
1931–1951
Lieutenant
of the Grand Master
Antonio Hercolani Fava
Simonetti
1951–1955
Lieutenant
of the Grand Master
Ernesto Paternò Castello
di Carcaci
1955–1962
77th Grand Master Angelo de Mojana di Cologna 1962–1988
Lieutenant ad interim Jean Charles Pallavicini 1988
78th Grand Master Andrew Bertie 1988–2008
Lieutenant ad interim Giacomo dalla Torre del Tempio di Sanguinetto 2008
79th Grand Master Matthew Festing 2008–2017
Lieutenant ad interim Ludwig Hoffmann von Rumerstein 2017
Lieutenant
of the Grand Master
Giacomo dalla Torre del Tempio di Sanguinetto 2017–2018
80th Grand Master Giacomo dalla Torre del Tempio di Sanguinetto 2018–present

See also

Notes

  1. Provisor, i.e. Overseer
  2. Rival Grand Master
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.