List of Milwaukee Brewers managers

The Milwaukee Brewers Major League Baseball (MLB) franchise of the National League has employed 18 managers and 8 general managers (GMs) during its 46 seasons of play.[1][2] Established in Seattle, Washington as the Seattle Pilots in 1969, the team became the Milwaukee Brewers after relocating to Milwaukee, Wisconsin in 1970. The franchise played in the American League until 1998, when it moved to the National League as a part of MLB's realignment plan.[3] The duties of the team manager include team strategy and leadership on and off the field. In contrast, the general manager controls player transactions, hiring and firing of the coaching staff, and negotiates with players and agents regarding contracts.

The team's first manager, Joe Schultz, stayed with the Pilots for the entire 1969 season, but was released before the move to Milwaukee. Buck Rodgers managed the team in 1981 when the Brewers won the American League second-half East Division title.[4] Due to the 1981 Major League Baseball strike, the season was split into two halves. The winners of each half met in the league division series. Rodgers and Harvey Kuenn managed the Brewers in 1982, leading them to win the American League pennant.[5] Rodgers managed the team's first 47 games of the season before being fired and replaced by Kuenn.[6] In 2008, Ned Yost and Dale Sveum, who took over for the fired Yost for the team's last 12 regular season games, led the team to win the National League wild card.[6][7] Ken Macha managed the club for the 2009 and 2010 seasons but failed to lead the team to the playoffs. It was announced after the completion of the 2010 season that Macha's 2011 option would not be picked up.[8] Ron Roenicke was hired to replace Macha for the 2011 season.[9] Roenicke led the team to a franchise-best 96 wins during the 2011 season in addition to the Brewers' first NL Central title ever and first playoff series win since 1982.[10] On May 3, 2015, they fired manager Roenicke after a dismal 7-18 start to the season.[11] The following day, Craig Counsell was named the 19th manager in team history. Counsell had worked in the Brewer's front office since 2012.[12]

Phil Garner won 563 games from 1992 to 1999, giving him more wins than any other manager in franchise history.[1] Having managed the team for 1,180 games, he is also the longest-tenured manager in team history.[1] Harvey Kuenn's .576 winning percentage is the highest of all Brewers managers who have managed the team for more than one full season.[1] Conversely, the lowest winning percentage over a season or more is .395, by the team's first manager, Joe Schultz.[1] These records are correct as of the end of the 2011 season.

Table key

#
A running total of the number of Brewers managers. Any manager who has two or more separate terms is only counted once.
WPct
Winning percentage: number of wins divided by number of games managed
PA
Playoff appearances: number of years this manager has led the franchise to the playoffs
PW
Playoff wins: number of wins this manager has accrued in the playoffs
PL
Playoff losses: number of losses this manager has accrued in the playoffs
LC
League Championships: number of League Championships, or pennants, achieved by the manager
WS
World Series: number of World Series victories achieved by the manager
Member of the Milwaukee Brewers Walk of Fame[13]

Managers

#ManagerSeasonsWinsLossesWPctPAPWPLLCWSRef
1Joe Schultz19696498.395[14]
2Dave Bristol19701972144209.408[15]
3Roy McMillan197211.500[16]
4Del Crandall19721975271338.445[17]
5Harvey Kuenn197511.500[18]
6Alex Grammas19761977133190.412[19]
7George Bamberger[a]19781980235180.566[20]
8Buck Rodgers19801982124102.54912300[21]
Harvey Kuenn[b]19821983159117.57616610[18]
9Rene Lachemann19846794.416[22]
George Bamberger19851986142171.454[20]
10Tom Trebelhorn19861991422397.515[23]
11Phil Garner19921999563617.477[24]
12Jim Lefebvre19992227.449[25]
13Davey Lopes20002002144195.425[26]
14Jerry Royster20025394.361[27]
15Ned Yost20032008457502.477[28]
16Dale Sveum200875.58311300[29]
17Ken Macha20092010157167.485[30]
18Ron Roenicke20112015342331.50815600[31]
19Craig Counsell2015–present220241.477[32]
Totals3,5693,912.47714141810

General managers

#NameSeasons
1Marvin Milkes19691970
2Frank Lane19711972
3Jim Wilson19721974
4Jim Baumer19741977
5Harry Dalton19771991
6Sal Bando19911999
7Dean Taylor19992002
8Doug Melvin20022015
9David Stearns2015–present

Footnotes

References

General
Specific
  1. 1 2 3 4 5 "Milwaukee Brewers Managerial Register.". Baseball-Reference. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved on 2 November 2008.
  2. "Brewers All-Time General Managers.". Milwaukee Brewers. Retrieved on 2 November 2008.
  3. "Brewers Timeline 1991–1997." Milwaukee Brewers. Retrieved on 16 November 2008.
  4. "1981 Milwaukee Brewers Statistics and Roster.". Baseball-Reference. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved on 3 November 2008.
  5. "1982 Milwaukee Brewers Statistics and Roster.". Baseball-Reference. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved on 3 November 2008.
  6. 1 2 Jenkins, Chris. "Brewers fire manager Yost in midst of playoff race.". WTOP. 15 September 2008. Retrieved on 3 November 2008.
  7. "2008 Milwaukee Brewers Statistics and Roster.". Baseball-Reference. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved on 3 November 2008.
  8. Haurdicort, Tom. Brewers Make It Official." JSOnline. 4 October 2010. Retrieved on 2 November 2010.
  9. McCalvy, Adam. "Roenicke picked for manager's post." Archived 2010-11-06 at the Wayback Machine. Major League Baseball. 2 November 2010. Retrieved on 2 November 2010.
  10. Brewers Win NL Central." Brewcrewball.com. 23 September 2011. Retrieved on 14 February 2012.
  11. https://www.usatoday.com/story/sports/mlb/2015/05/03/ron-roenicke-fired-as-manager-of-the-brewers/26852463/
  12. https://www.usatoday.com/story/sports/mlb/2015/05/04/craig-counsell-named-milwaukee-brewers-manager-replacing-fired-ron-roenicke/26863123/
  13. "Milwaukee Brewers Walk of Fame." Milwaukee Brewers. Retrieved on 16 November 2008.
  14. "Joe Schultz Managerial Record.". Baseball-Reference. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved on 2 November 2008.
  15. "Dave Bristol Managerial Record.". Baseball-Reference. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved on 2 November 2008.
  16. "Roy McMillan Managerial Record.". Baseball-Reference. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved on 2 November 2008.
  17. "Del Crandall Managerial Record.". Baseball-Reference. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved on 2 November 2008.
  18. 1 2 "Harvey Kuenn Managerial Record.". Baseball-Reference. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved on 2 November 2008.
  19. "Alex Grammas Managerial Record.". Baseball-Reference. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved on 2 November 2008.
  20. 1 2 "George Bamberger Managerial Record.". Baseball-Reference. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved on 2 November 2008.
  21. "Buck Rodgers Managerial Record.". Baseball-Reference. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved on 2 November 2008.
  22. "Rene Lachemann Managerial Record.". Baseball-Reference. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved on 2 November 2008.
  23. "Tom Trebelhorn Managerial Record.". Baseball-Reference. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved on 2 November 2008.
  24. "Phil Garner Managerial Record.". Baseball-Reference. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved on 2 November 2008.
  25. "Jim Lefebvre Managerial Record.". Baseball-Reference. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved on 2 November 2008.
  26. "Davey Lopes Managerial Record.". Baseball-Reference. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved on 2 November 2008.
  27. "Jerry Royster Managerial Record.". Baseball-Reference. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved on 2 November 2008.
  28. "Ned Yost Managerial Record.". Baseball-Reference. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved on 2 November 2008.
  29. "Dale Sveum Managerial Record.". Baseball-Reference. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved on 2 November 2008.
  30. "Ken Macha Managerial Record.". Baseball-Reference. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved on 4 October 2010.
  31. "Ron Roenicke Managerial Record.". Baseball-Reference. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved on 14 February 2012.
  32. "Craig Counsell Managerial Record.". Baseball-Reference. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved on 15 June 2015.
  33. 1 2 "Manager of the Year winners.". Major League Baseball. Retrieved on 2 November 2008.

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.