List of Malaysian states by GDP

This is a list of Malaysian states and federal territories sorted by their gross domestic product.[1][2]

As of 11 September 2017, 1 Malaysian Ringgit (RM) is equivalent to 0.24 US Dollar or 0.20 Euros.[3]

Gross Domestic Product by state

The following table is a list of the GDP of Malaysian states released by the Department of Statistics Malaysia.

State or Federal Territory 2016 GDP
(RM Million)
2015 GDP
(RM Million)
2014 GDP
(RM Million)
2013 GDP
(RM Million)
2012 GDP
(RM Million)
2011 GDP
(RM Million)
2010 GDP
(RM Million)
 Selangor280,698239,968226,964212,645200,906187,434177,718
Template:Country data Wilayah Persekutuan190,075160,388152,380140,534131,514122,890113,095
 Sarawak121,414106,063102,31898,08994,01392,70087,131
 Johor116,67998,88093,66587,97484,05078,94674,102
 Penang81,28469,84466,20061,32458,35355,82752,946
 Sabah80,16770,42166,37663,22661,22359,33958,127
 Perak67,62958,03354,78552,36849,75646,34643,313
 Pahang52,45245,88243,94642,20140,04738,14835,871
 Negeri Sembilan42,38937,53935,96334,89233,92432,00730,229
 Kedah40,59635,99934,10532,74031,24129,58527,356
 Malacca37,27431,71530,07127,93327,27625,48724,187
 Terengganu32,27027,76026,86625,32624,29223,50922,769
 Kelantan23,02019,72219,04818,13617,55816,69115,591
 Labuan5,9845,1194,7904,5494,1673,8523,389
 Perlis5,6424,9174,8064,5744,4264,2144,105
 Malaysia1,230,1201,062,8051,012,506955,080912,261864,920821,434

Gross Domestic Product per capita by state

The following table is a list of the GDP per capita of Malaysian states released by the Department of Statistics Malaysia.

State or Federal Territory 2017 GDP
per capita
(RM)
2016 GDP
per capita
(RM)
2015 GDP
per capita
(RM)
2014 GDP
per capita
(RM)
2013 GDP
per capita
(RM)
2012 GDP
per capita
(RM)
2011 GDP
per capita
(RM)
2010 GDP
per capita
(RM)
2017 GDP
per capita
(USD)
Template:Country data Wilayah Persekutuan 111,321101,42094,72290,46482,20877,07370,67564,693 27,991
 Labuan 65,94961,83358,57755,56653,57649,15744,04438,445 16,582
 Penang 49,87347,32244,84742,13038,49037,05335,52733,597 12,540
 Sarawak 49,32744,33344,01244,59641,76641,49340,63635,034 12,403
 Selangor 48,09144,61642,61140,53638,07136,79934,47832,300 12,092
 Malacca 46,01541,36339,85338,65635,69934,96532,42129,366 11,570
 Negeri Sembilan 41,61538,55936,69935,86534,11833,76132,13629,363 10,463
 Pahang 35,35232,24430,34329,34127,85627,41327,06923,883 8,889
 Johor 34,36231,95229,53928,08926,30825,44224,35022,035 8,640
 Terengganu 29,34727,26826,52926,39724,44923,93523,28221,573 7,379
 Perak 29,22627,24625,41821,13222,44521,71120,37018,207 7,348
 Sabah 23,97921,08119,73419,72318,68019,48719,64817,831 6,029
 Perlis 23,37222,47921,39420,99920,19619,53718,29917,410 5,876
 Kedah 20,32719,15218,24917,32916,61616,08815,56314,034 5,111
 Kelantan 13,59312,81212,07511,74811,28411,21710,8949,806 3,417
 Malaysia 42,22838,88737,10436,03133,71432,91331,37228,733 10,618

See also

References

  1. "Table 30: GDP by State, 2010-2016 at Current Prices - RM Million" (PDF) (in Malay and English). Department of Statistics, Malaysia. p. 17/32. Retrieved 22 February 2018.
  2. "Table 2.6.2: Gross Domestic Product by State at Constant Prices (2010 = 100), 2010 - 2016, Malaysia" (PDF) (in Malay and English). Economic Planning Unit, Prime Minister's Department of Malaysia. p. 1/2. Retrieved 22 February 2018.
  3. "XE: Convert MYR/EUR. Malaysia Ringgit to Euro Member Countries". www.xe.com. Retrieved 11 April 2018.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.